What did YOU buy today? November 2021
DiscussionsWhat did YOU buy today?
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1ReneeMarie
One ARC, brought home after it sat available for several days: Cameron Battle and the Hidden Kingdoms by Jamar J. Perry (pub 2/22, children's fantasy).
2lilithcat
The other day, I picked up Not being God : a collaborative autobiography, by Gianni Vattimo and Piergiorgio Paterlini from the sale table at Seminary Co-op: https://www.librarything.com/venue/20/Seminary-Co-op-Bookstore
3aussieh
My latest purchase on-line A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley. A re-read from way back for me.
4Yuki-Onna
The day before yesterday I bought: Sarah Schmidt: See what I have done and Catherine Steadman: Something in the water (both in German) as well as Nanny needed by Georgina Cross (in English).
5ReneeMarie
Bought one: Address Unknown by Kathrine Kressmann Taylor (novella published first in a magazine in the late '30s, anti-Nazi).
Brought home two ARCs:
* Goliath: A Novel by Tochi Onyebuchi (pub 1/22; young adult science fiction)
* The Christie Affair by Nina de Gramont (pub 2/22; historical mystery)
Brought home two ARCs:
* Goliath: A Novel by Tochi Onyebuchi (pub 1/22; young adult science fiction)
* The Christie Affair by Nina de Gramont (pub 2/22; historical mystery)
6varielle
Received today from the Folio Society Sharpe’s Fortress. Found at a friends of the library sale The Dollhouse, The Autograph Collector, Around the World with Auntie Mame and The Poems of Doctor Zhivago. From an antique mall I got the 24 volume set of Knickerbocker’s miniature Shakespeare.
7ReneeMarie
Reading Decluttering at the Speed of Life, so I really shouldn't keep some/most of my ARCs, including the one I just brought home: How High We Go in the Dark by Sequoia Nagamatsu (pub 1/22; speculative fiction)
8Yuki-Onna
Bought on 24. November 2021 at my fave local bookstore:
Rupi Kaur: Milk and Honey,
Ryunosuke Akutagawa: The life of a stupid man, (That title... 😂 Far too tempting...😅)
Kristof Magnusson: Pet Shop Boys (non-fiction, in German),
Patrick Salmen: Ekstase ist doch manchmal auch ganz schön (roughly: Sometimes ecstasy is also quite nice, actually) (Seems to be a satire about modern life... That title, again 😁)
Rupi Kaur: Milk and Honey,
Ryunosuke Akutagawa: The life of a stupid man, (That title... 😂 Far too tempting...😅)
Kristof Magnusson: Pet Shop Boys (non-fiction, in German),
Patrick Salmen: Ekstase ist doch manchmal auch ganz schön (roughly: Sometimes ecstasy is also quite nice, actually) (Seems to be a satire about modern life... That title, again 😁)