Athabasca’s reading journal…last months of 2021
DiscussionsThe Green Dragon
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
2Athabasca
Books read 2021
Radiance by Grace Draven
The Five: The untold lives of the women killed by Jack the Ripper by Hallie Rubenhold
Carousel Tides by Sharon Lee
Carousel Sun by Sharon Lee
All the devils are here by Louise Penny
Carousel Seas by Sharon Lee
Trader’s leap by Sharon Lee
Before the coffee gets cold by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
Convenience store woman by Sayaka Murata
Paladin’s grace by T. Kingfisher
Paladin’s strength by T. Kingfisher
Skinwalker by Faith Hunter
The undying King by Grace Draven
Governor by David Weber
The house in the Cerulean sea by T J Klune
Wolfsong by T J Klune
Faithless in death by J D Robb
The madness of crowds by Louise Penny
The priory of the orange tree by Samantha Shannon
Paladin’s hope by T Kingfisher
Starship mage by Glynn Stewart
Hand of Mars by Glynn Stewart
Voice of Mars by Glynn Stewart
The invisible life of Addie LaRue by V E Schwab
Alien arcana by Glynn Stewart
Swordheart by T Kingfisher(26)
Radiance by Grace Draven
The Five: The untold lives of the women killed by Jack the Ripper by Hallie Rubenhold
Carousel Tides by Sharon Lee
Carousel Sun by Sharon Lee
All the devils are here by Louise Penny
Carousel Seas by Sharon Lee
Trader’s leap by Sharon Lee
Before the coffee gets cold by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
Convenience store woman by Sayaka Murata
Paladin’s grace by T. Kingfisher
Paladin’s strength by T. Kingfisher
Skinwalker by Faith Hunter
The undying King by Grace Draven
Governor by David Weber
The house in the Cerulean sea by T J Klune
Wolfsong by T J Klune
Faithless in death by J D Robb
The madness of crowds by Louise Penny
The priory of the orange tree by Samantha Shannon
Paladin’s hope by T Kingfisher
Starship mage by Glynn Stewart
Hand of Mars by Glynn Stewart
Voice of Mars by Glynn Stewart
The invisible life of Addie LaRue by V E Schwab
Alien arcana by Glynn Stewart
Swordheart by T Kingfisher(26)
3Athabasca
Wishlist
Station Eleven by Emily St John Mandel (lib cat)
Thirteenth tale by Diane Setterfield (lib cat)
Chalice by Robin McKinley
Circe by Madeleine Miller (lib cat)
Jade city by Fonda Lu
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir (lib cat)
The wolf den by Elodie Harper
City of stairs by Robert Jackson Bennett
On a sunbeam by Tilly Walden
City of brass by S. A. Chakraborty
Matrix by Lauren Goff
Cut out by Michele Roberts
Cantata in coral and ivory by L Shelby
Invisible library by Genevieve Cogman (lib cat)
Unkindness of magicians by Kat Howard
Amari and the night brothers by B B Alston
Station Eleven by Emily St John Mandel (lib cat)
Thirteenth tale by Diane Setterfield (lib cat)
Chalice by Robin McKinley
Circe by Madeleine Miller (lib cat)
Jade city by Fonda Lu
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir (lib cat)
The wolf den by Elodie Harper
City of stairs by Robert Jackson Bennett
On a sunbeam by Tilly Walden
City of brass by S. A. Chakraborty
Matrix by Lauren Goff
Cut out by Michele Roberts
Cantata in coral and ivory by L Shelby
Invisible library by Genevieve Cogman (lib cat)
Unkindness of magicians by Kat Howard
Amari and the night brothers by B B Alston
4Sakerfalcon
Welcome back! You read some good books last year. I enjoyed Carousel tides and need to read the rest of the trilogy.
5clamairy
>1 Athabasca: Welcome back!
Hope all is well, and I'm so pleased to see you posting again!
Hope all is well, and I'm so pleased to see you posting again!
6Athabasca
Thanks guys. I’m hoping to keep posting too. I now have a bit more time for reading. Thanks for the nice welcome.
I enjoyed all of the Carousel books, particularly the setting.
I enjoyed all of the Carousel books, particularly the setting.
7Athabasca
27. Burn for me by Ilona Andrews
Not a bad urban fantasy. I like the heroine, not so sure about the hero. Her family are great fun. However an interesting start to the series, I may read more.
Not a bad urban fantasy. I like the heroine, not so sure about the hero. Her family are great fun. However an interesting start to the series, I may read more.
8Athabasca
28. The physicians of Vilnoc by Lois McMaster Bujold
A great wee addition to the series. This time Penric and Des are fighting a strange plague. These are well-written with engaging characters.
A great wee addition to the series. This time Penric and Des are fighting a strange plague. These are well-written with engaging characters.
9Athabasca
29. The assassins of Thasalon by Lois McMaster Bujold
Another, longer Penric and Des adventure with assassins, demons and saints thrown in, along with political intrigue. Very satisfying. This series just gets better and better.
Another, longer Penric and Des adventure with assassins, demons and saints thrown in, along with political intrigue. Very satisfying. This series just gets better and better.
10Athabasca
30. Forgotten in death by J. D. Robb
An interesting addition to the series. Three murders to solve and a lot less of the supporting cast than usual. Enjoyable - maybe a bit better/more believable than some of the more recent ones.
I can’t believe it’s number 53 in the series!
An interesting addition to the series. Three murders to solve and a lot less of the supporting cast than usual. Enjoyable - maybe a bit better/more believable than some of the more recent ones.
I can’t believe it’s number 53 in the series!
11Athabasca
31. Knot of shadows by Lois McMaster Bujold
Another gentle Penric and Desdemona, this time exploring death magic. More solving a mystery than anything more exciting but fun.
Another gentle Penric and Desdemona, this time exploring death magic. More solving a mystery than anything more exciting but fun.
12Athabasca
32. Dearest rogue by Elizabeth Hoyt
Fairly standard historical romance of the bodyguard saves the day and the damsel variety. Fun characters, obviously part of a series with other characters and storylines, but a fast, enjoyable pacy read.
Fairly standard historical romance of the bodyguard saves the day and the damsel variety. Fun characters, obviously part of a series with other characters and storylines, but a fast, enjoyable pacy read.
13Athabasca
33. Bryony and roses by T. Kingfisher
A fun Beauty and the Beast retelling by an author I’m really enjoying finding this year. Well-written stories with great characters and plots.
A fun Beauty and the Beast retelling by an author I’m really enjoying finding this year. Well-written stories with great characters and plots.
14clamairy
>11 Athabasca: I have to admit I was tempted to check out this series, and then saw how many books there are in it... :o(
15tardis
>14 clamairy: There are quite a few of the Pen and Des books, but they're mostly novellas, and they're well worth it. I love them.
16Athabasca
>14 clamairy: >15 tardis: Clam, they’re well worth a go, particularly if you enjoyed the Curse of Chalion. Short but a lovely read. I really enjoy them.
17Athabasca
34. The travelling cat chronicles by Hiro Arikawa
A lovely little book about life, death and cats. A bit of a weepy but beautifully written.
A lovely little book about life, death and cats. A bit of a weepy but beautifully written.
18clamairy
>15 tardis: & >16 Athabasca: I might see if they are available to borrow. I do enjoy her writing style.
19NorthernStar
>18 clamairy: I'd like to add another recommendation. Excellent series.
20ScoLgo
>3 Athabasca: Nice wishlist. I didn't get on too well with The Goblin Emperor but The Fifth Season, (and the other two 'Broken Earth' books too), was an amazing read for me. So was Station Eleven and The Thirteenth Tale. Haven't read the other three you mention but will look into them.
21-pilgrim-
>17 Athabasca: I second this description, despite not being a cat person.
22Athabasca
>18 clamairy: Clam…I hope you enjoy them
>20 ScoLgo: Thanks. Those are mostly Librarything BB’s. I hope to get to some of them soon.
>21 -pilgrim-:. Not really a cat person either but I liked the narrative voice in this one and I’m definitely drawn to shorter books at the moment.
>20 ScoLgo: Thanks. Those are mostly Librarything BB’s. I hope to get to some of them soon.
>21 -pilgrim-:. Not really a cat person either but I liked the narrative voice in this one and I’m definitely drawn to shorter books at the moment.
23Athabasca
35 The clockwork boys by T. Kingfisher
Another tale from the same universe as Paladin’s grace et al. Enjoyable tale of the “Desperate criminals selected for a suicide mission” type. Well-written and laugh out loud funny in places. I immediately bought the second book.
Another tale from the same universe as Paladin’s grace et al. Enjoyable tale of the “Desperate criminals selected for a suicide mission” type. Well-written and laugh out loud funny in places. I immediately bought the second book.
24Athabasca
36 When he was wicked by Julia Quinn
My, this was fun. I didn’t realise it was one of the Bridgerton books but I thoroughly enjoyed it. A grand wee historical romance to pass the time with. I’ll certainly look into more by this author.
My, this was fun. I didn’t realise it was one of the Bridgerton books but I thoroughly enjoyed it. A grand wee historical romance to pass the time with. I’ll certainly look into more by this author.
25Athabasca
37. The library of the dead by T L Huchu
An okay dystopian set in Edinburgh with ghosts and monsters aplenty. Maybe a bit dark for my tastes but a well drawn setting and interesting main character.
An okay dystopian set in Edinburgh with ghosts and monsters aplenty. Maybe a bit dark for my tastes but a well drawn setting and interesting main character.
26Athabasca
38. Tooth and claw by Jo Walton
Mixed feelings about this one. It’s been on my TBR for ages and the blurb promise of “Pride and Prejudice for dragons” made it sound very attractive. However I struggled to connect with the characters who all seemed equally dense and I found grasping the dragon culture difficult. It turned out OK in the end (with the help of quite a few dei ex machina)but I nearly gave up half a dozen times.
Mixed feelings about this one. It’s been on my TBR for ages and the blurb promise of “Pride and Prejudice for dragons” made it sound very attractive. However I struggled to connect with the characters who all seemed equally dense and I found grasping the dragon culture difficult. It turned out OK in the end (with the help of quite a few dei ex machina)but I nearly gave up half a dozen times.
27Maddz
>26 Athabasca: I'd have said Anthony Trollope not Jane Austen myself. The pious sententiousness is a dead give-away.
28Athabasca
>27 Maddz: You’re so right, that is much closer to the tenor of the book. I was a bit disappointed and it was more the feel of the writing and the lack of connection to the characters that was putting me off, so Trollope. I suppose I should be grateful that it shows I need a connection to the main characters before I can reallyenjoy a book.
29Athabasca
39 The goblin emperor by Katherine Addison
A fab wee story. The despised and forgotten son inherits an empire. Not a lot of action, lots of internal monologues and it does veer about a lot, it could have been more tightly plotted. However, I really enjoyed the characters and the set-up. A grand wee read that I might just start again.
A fab wee story. The despised and forgotten son inherits an empire. Not a lot of action, lots of internal monologues and it does veer about a lot, it could have been more tightly plotted. However, I really enjoyed the characters and the set-up. A grand wee read that I might just start again.
30Sakerfalcon
>29 Athabasca: This is such a good book! I reread it this year and loved it all over again!
31clamairy
>29 Athabasca: I loved this one, too. I know some of the compliants concerned how thoughtful and emotionally mature Maia Drazhar had turned out, despite his upbringing. But I had no problem with that. I've known plenty of wonderful people who had crappy childhoods.
32reading_fox
>29 Athabasca: I kind of liked it, but not enough to continue the series. Too many holes in the world-building. The innocent at court is fariyl standard trope, but I loved fortress in the eye of time as one of the better versions of it. Or more weirdly LT's own LShelby Cantata in coral and ivory
33Athabasca
>30 Sakerfalcon: I’ve just finished re-reading it and started the sequel. I like the simplicity of the approach and the main character. This one will definitely go on my list of favourites
34Athabasca
>31 clamairy:. I agree absolutely. I loved how he acknowledged his less honourable impulses right from the start and worked to overcome them, in spite of quite a lot of temptation.
35Athabasca
>32 reading_fox: I’ve just started the sequel which is set in the same world but doesn’t involve the court - more a murder mystery. It looks good so far. I loved Fortress in the eye of time (off to have a re-read). I adore C J Cherryh.
Thanks for the other recommendation, I’ll look into it - this is a trope I enjoy.
Thanks for the other recommendation, I’ll look into it - this is a trope I enjoy.
36Athabasca
40. Witness for the dead by Katherine Addison
Set in the same world as The Goblin Emperor, this book follows a priest who can speak to the dead and spends his time delivering messages to the survivors from the dead or in tracking down murderers. Well worth a read.
Set in the same world as The Goblin Emperor, this book follows a priest who can speak to the dead and spends his time delivering messages to the survivors from the dead or in tracking down murderers. Well worth a read.
37Athabasca
41 City of gates by Janice Elliott
An odd wee book that captures both the mysticism and insanity of Jerusalem. It was written in 1992, but could have easily been written in 1932 or 2002, so little has changed. I’m not sure I really know what to make of it, it may need some time to percolate. I suppose it’s about faith, love and the mess humans often make of both. Some great one-liners.
An odd wee book that captures both the mysticism and insanity of Jerusalem. It was written in 1992, but could have easily been written in 1932 or 2002, so little has changed. I’m not sure I really know what to make of it, it may need some time to percolate. I suppose it’s about faith, love and the mess humans often make of both. Some great one-liners.
38Athabasca
42 The hands of the Emperor by Victoria Goddard
Throughly enjoyable political fantasy. A bit like The Goblin Emperor in reverse. What happens when the Emperor wants to retire? Maybe a bit longer than needed but I loved the characters and the world-building. A real “feel good” read, as much about the power of friendship as anything else.
Throughly enjoyable political fantasy. A bit like The Goblin Emperor in reverse. What happens when the Emperor wants to retire? Maybe a bit longer than needed but I loved the characters and the world-building. A real “feel good” read, as much about the power of friendship as anything else.
39Sakerfalcon
>38 Athabasca: I have been meaning to try Goddard's books since Marissa started giving them good reviews. This one in particular is tempting me.
40reading_fox
>38 Athabasca: looks interesting and has a great tag "recommended by some really convincing person on Tor.com".
41Athabasca
>39 Sakerfalcon: >40 reading_fox: I was recommended it by the kindle algorithm after reading The Goblin Emperor and I found it very similar in style. It is a bit long and I struggled with some of it - there is a lot of information about the different cultures etc. However, I thoroughly enjoyed it and am now reading some novellas with the same setting and characters.
42Athabasca
43 Petty treasons by Victoria Goddard
A retelling of some of the events mentioned in The hands of the Emperor from a different POV. More a character study than anything else, but fun if you enjoyed the earlier book. A short novella with great characters.
A retelling of some of the events mentioned in The hands of the Emperor from a different POV. More a character study than anything else, but fun if you enjoyed the earlier book. A short novella with great characters.
43Athabasca
44. Tower at the edge of the world by Victoria Goddard
A very short novella looking at one of the very early parts of the Nine Worlds series. Fun if you know the characters but not recommended otherwise.
A very short novella looking at one of the very early parts of the Nine Worlds series. Fun if you know the characters but not recommended otherwise.
44Athabasca
45. The return of Fitzroy Angursell by Victoria Goddard
A novella continuing on from The hands of the Emperor and the beginning of a series of further adventures by the look of it. Folkloric in its approach (coincidences abound) but, as usual with this author, gorgeous with regard to characters. I loved it and will be looking out for the rest.
A novella continuing on from The hands of the Emperor and the beginning of a series of further adventures by the look of it. Folkloric in its approach (coincidences abound) but, as usual with this author, gorgeous with regard to characters. I loved it and will be looking out for the rest.
45Athabasca
46. Cold welcome by Elizabeth Moon
TIOLI Dec #17 Read a book set in a cold place
I nearly gave up on this several times. It was very slow. Ky is shipwrecked on a deserted continent and chased by bad guys but it all took a long time to get anywhere. I think I’ve missed a few earlier books, so that might be why I was a bit lost but I don’t think I’ll continue with the series.
TIOLI Dec #17 Read a book set in a cold place
I nearly gave up on this several times. It was very slow. Ky is shipwrecked on a deserted continent and chased by bad guys but it all took a long time to get anywhere. I think I’ve missed a few earlier books, so that might be why I was a bit lost but I don’t think I’ll continue with the series.
46Marissa_Doyle
>44 Athabasca: Try her Greenwing & Dart books--fantasy of manners set in the same universe. I love them.
47Athabasca
47. A closed and common orbit by Becky Chambers
A nice wee sf read about AIs and found family. A bit like the first book in the series, there’s not a huge amount to it but a fine little story with a well-realised world and engaging characters.
A nice wee sf read about AIs and found family. A bit like the first book in the series, there’s not a huge amount to it but a fine little story with a well-realised world and engaging characters.
48Athabasca
>46 Marissa_Doyle: Thanks Marissa, I’m just about to start on that series, too. I’m saving them as a wee Xmas treat.
49Athabasca
48 Metal like blood in the dark by T Kingfisher
I was excited to read this short story which has just won a Hugo and is available online. However, maybe I’m missing something because I struggled to see why it’s any way out of the ordinary. A bit of a morality tale of two robots (lots of robot tales around at the moment!) discovering good and evil/morality and how to make their way in the world. OK, I thought but not a lot to it.
I was excited to read this short story which has just won a Hugo and is available online. However, maybe I’m missing something because I struggled to see why it’s any way out of the ordinary. A bit of a morality tale of two robots (lots of robot tales around at the moment!) discovering good and evil/morality and how to make their way in the world. OK, I thought but not a lot to it.
50Athabasca
49 Piranesi by Susanna Clarke
Well, this is an odd one. Almost a thriller, a bit on the existential side and I’m not sure I entirely understand what is going on. However, beautifully written and strongly evocative of another world. Lots of classical references but essentially about what we value in life, I guess.
Well, this is an odd one. Almost a thriller, a bit on the existential side and I’m not sure I entirely understand what is going on. However, beautifully written and strongly evocative of another world. Lots of classical references but essentially about what we value in life, I guess.
51Maddz
>50 Athabasca: I finally started it today. Definitely an oddity.
What’s running through my mind is a memory palace based on books - I’ve spotted what could be a reference to The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe.
52Athabasca
>51 Maddz: I’d be interested in what you think of it. I kept finding odd allusions as well, but they all seemed a bit jumbled in together without any explanation. I kept thinking I might be missing something but maybe the jumble of cultural references was the point?
53Maddz
>52 Athabasca: Per Wikipedia, the reference is correct. There’s also the quote from another of that series. Not sure about my other thought; it seems not but I’ll hold judgement on that. I might be seeing some Coleridge influences as well. The title of the book is another reference - this one visual.
I’m not quite half-way yet, and it’s likely I won’t finish until next week. It depends on battery life in the iPad - I’m reading in the Kindle app and alternating with some Spiderweb RPGs (which can be a bit of a battery hog) and other games. It depends on whether I can be bothered switching to the Kobo to continue while I recharge or whether I switch to a new book (I’ve read book 1, book 2 is yet to be read, and book 3 was my Christmas pressie).
I’m not quite half-way yet, and it’s likely I won’t finish until next week. It depends on battery life in the iPad - I’m reading in the Kindle app and alternating with some Spiderweb RPGs (which can be a bit of a battery hog) and other games. It depends on whether I can be bothered switching to the Kobo to continue while I recharge or whether I switch to a new book (I’ve read book 1, book 2 is yet to be read, and book 3 was my Christmas pressie).
54haydninvienna
>52 Athabasca: Lots of references in Piranesi—the book might almost justify a commentary. I think I picked up a Borges reference, and although I can’t place >53 Maddz: ‘s Coleridge reference it’s not implausible. Possibly a reference also to Susannah Clarke’s earlier book The Ladies of Grace-Adieu.
55Maddz
>54 haydninvienna: Albatrosses? Stately halls?
56haydninvienna
>55 Maddz: Ah ha. Little while since I read it, and I was also a bit fixated on Borges.
57Athabasca
>53 Maddz: >54 haydninvienna: I agree, lots of references but I would have preferred them to fulfil some function. Here there was just an odd jumble..I found it all a bit unsatisfying. (I’m not familiar with Borges and my knowledge of Coleridge is a bit on the rusty side :) but hey, albatross)
58Athabasca
50 Stargazy pie by Victoria Goddard
First in a series set on the same world as The hands of the Emperor. Fun, but I didn’t really follow what was happening in the mystery/conspiracy. It all got wrapped up very quickly. However interesting world with fun characters, so I’ll probably read some more.
First in a series set on the same world as The hands of the Emperor. Fun, but I didn’t really follow what was happening in the mystery/conspiracy. It all got wrapped up very quickly. However interesting world with fun characters, so I’ll probably read some more.
59Athabasca
51 Bee sting cake by Victoria Goddard
Well, that’s a lot better. I found the first book of the series a bit confusing, particularly at the end. However, this was great with a much better structure, great characters and such fun (ye gods, a dragon in the Bake Off tent!). Looking forward to the rest of this series.
Well, that’s a lot better. I found the first book of the series a bit confusing, particularly at the end. However, this was great with a much better structure, great characters and such fun (ye gods, a dragon in the Bake Off tent!). Looking forward to the rest of this series.
60Athabasca
52 WhiskeyJack by Victoria Goddard
Third in the Greenwing and Dart series. A lovely tale of redemption, I guess. This series is getting better and better. Can’t wait to read the next one.
Third in the Greenwing and Dart series. A lovely tale of redemption, I guess. This series is getting better and better. Can’t wait to read the next one.
61Athabasca
53 Blackcurrant fool by Victoria Goddard
Fourth in the Greenwing and Dart series and it continues to be really enjoyable. This one ends with an unlikely jail break and moves the series along well. There may be a bit too much of the “people returning from the dead” trope but overall it’s sweet and allows for quite a bit more information about the characters.
Fourth in the Greenwing and Dart series and it continues to be really enjoyable. This one ends with an unlikely jail break and moves the series along well. There may be a bit too much of the “people returning from the dead” trope but overall it’s sweet and allows for quite a bit more information about the characters.
62Athabasca
54. Love-in-a-mist by Victoria Goddard
Fifth in the Greenwing and Goddard series and now we have a country house murder to solve. Fun and again allows us to discover more about the characters.
Fifth in the Greenwing and Goddard series and now we have a country house murder to solve. Fun and again allows us to discover more about the characters.
63Athabasca
55 Plum duff by Victoria Goddard
Sixth in the Greenwing and Dart series and this time an Olde English tale, with midwinter gifts and the Wild Hunt. Very The dark is rising vibes. Very, very enjoyable, looking forward to see where the series goes.
Sixth in the Greenwing and Dart series and this time an Olde English tale, with midwinter gifts and the Wild Hunt. Very The dark is rising vibes. Very, very enjoyable, looking forward to see where the series goes.
64clamairy
>63 Athabasca: This sounds wonderful. Can it be read as a stand-alone?
65Marissa_Doyle
>64 clamairy: Er, not really, IMO. There's a lot going on in this series and each book builds on events in the previous ones, so it likely wouldn't make a whole lotta sense (or be very satisfying). The first book is not an easy, straightforward read because it starts in medias res and there's a lot of backstory woven in that takes a while to get straight. But it really is delightful, and I love the setting and the fantasy of manners aspect of it all.
66clamairy
>65 Marissa_Doyle: Thanks for the information. I'll probably skip this series, for now at least.
67Athabasca
>64 clamairy:. I agree with Marissa, you need to read them in order for each builds on the one before. They’re really great with fabulous characters and great world building. Each has a different approach but it’s the character building that sets this series apart. Well, well worth a read.
68NorthernStar
>63 Athabasca: I didn't realize that the next in the series was out yet. I've really enjoyed all the Greenwing and Dart books so far.
69Athabasca
>68 NorthernStar: For once I was lucky and found the series just as the new one was published :) I’ve really enjoyed them and think that Plum duff may be my favourite so far and very appropriate for this time of year. Enjoy!