klobrien2 Karen O's Book-a-Rama 2021 Part II
Ceci est la suite du sujet klobrien2 Karen O's Book-a-Rama 2021.
Discussions75 Books Challenge for 2021
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1klobrien2
Welcome to the second page of my 2021 reading thread!
I've been with the 75-bookers for several years now, and I enjoy so much the camaraderie and book talk that happens here. I'm very glad to join with you all again!
The year 2020 and the first half of 2021 has been a terrific time for reading. I find myself reading pretty much as the spirit leads. I participated in the American Author Challenge, and plan to continue with them. A long-term project of mine is to accomplish reads from the "1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die" book, so that may guide my reading a little. Current 1001 Books count: 214.
What directs my reading more are my friends here on LT, so keep those recommendations coming!
This is my twelfth year participating in the 75 Books Challenge. In 2009, I read 94 books; in 2010, I made it to 148!; 153 in 2011; 160 in 2012; 114 in 2013; 92 in 2014; 109 in 2015; 145 in 2016, 210 in 2017, 200 in 2018, 180 in 2019, 225 (3 x 75!) in 2020. I probably won't read as much in 2021, but who knows? I will hope to read at least 150 good books.
In addition to reading books, I've also discovered the world of Great Courses DVD lifelong learning courses. I love them! Below is a list of the courses I've completed, and I will try to always have at least one course going all the time.
I've also begun some serious magazine reading, using my public library as source once again. I keep track of and read some fifteen magazines, on a range of topics: science, quilting, nature, birding, cats, news, etc.
I read three newspapers, one daily (St. Paul Pioneer Press), and two more on Sundays (Minneapolis Star Tribune and New York Times).
Here's a ticker to keep track of my 2021 book reads :
Here's where I'll list the books I read (the number at the end of each line represents the post number where I placed my "review" for the book). My list of books for the first half of the year is located in my Thread I.
The books I read in July:
135. Kingdom of the Blind (Gamache #14) by Louise Penny -- 2
136. A Better Man (Gamache #15) by Louise Penny -- 7
137. The Secret to Superhuman Strength by Alison Bechdel -- 8
138. The Sandman Vol. 9: The Kindly Ones by Neil Gaiman -- 9
139. Cosmology: The History and Nature of Our Universe (Great Courses) by Mark Whittle -- 10
140. All the Devils Are Here (Gamache #16) by Louise Penny -- 12
141. Wildlife of Australia by Louise Egerton -- 13
142. Da Vinci's Cat by Catherine Gilbert Murdoch -- 14
143. Fugitive Telemetry (Murderbot Diaries #6) by Martha Wells -- 15
144. Tiny Love Stories: True Tales of Love in 100 Words or Less by Daniel Jones -- 16
145. Art & Max by David Wiesner -- 18
146. Heritage: Civilization and the Jews (book) by Abba Eban -- 19
147. Heritage - Civilization and the Jews (DVD) by Abba Eban -- 19
148. Cinderbiter: Celtic Poems by Martin Shaw -- 22
149. The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster -- 23
150. Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir -- 25
151. Essential Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel -- 26
152. Elizabeth and Margaret: The Intimate World of the Windsor Sisters by Andrew Morton -- 29
The books I read in August:
153. The Sandman, Vol. 1: Preludes & Nocturnes by Neil Gaiman -- 31
154. How Y'all Doing?: Misadventures and Mischief From a Life Well Lived by Leslie Jordan -- 32
155. Murder in Montparnasse (Phryne Fisher #12) by Kerry Greenwood -- 33
156. Harley Quinn (Rebirth) Vol 1: Die Laughing by Jimmy Palmiotti -- 35
157. The Sandman, Vol. 2: The Doll's House by Neil Gaiman -- 36
158. Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan -- 37
159. Nadiya Bakes by Nadiya Hussain -- 38
160. Diagnosis: Solving the Most Baffling Medical Mysteries by Lisa Sanders -- 42
161. Murder on the Red River by Marcie R. Rendon -- 43
162. The 30 Greatest Orchestral Works (Great Courses DVD) by Robert Greenberg -- 44
163. The Council of Animals by Nick McConell -- 45
164. Harlem Grown: How One Big Idea Transformed a Neighborhood by Tony Hillery -- 46
165. The Postscript Murders (Harbinder Saur #2) by Elly Griffiths -- 47
166. The Man With the Silver Saab (Inspector Varg #3) by Alexander McCall Smith -- 49
167. My Trip Down the Pink Carpet by Leslie Jorday -- 50
168. The Sandman, Vol. 3: Dream Country by Neil Gaiman -- 51
169. The Night Hawks: A Ruth Galloway Mystery by Elly Griffiths -- 53
170. Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro -- 54
The books I read in September:
171. Lily and the Octopus by Steven Rowley -- 56
172. The Madness of Crowds (Inspector Gamache #17) by Louise Penny -- 57
173. Girl Gone Missing (Cash Blackbear #2) by Marcie R. Rendon -- 58
174. Herodotus, the Father of History (Great Courses) by Elizabeth Vandiver -- 59
175. The Histories by Herodotus (Oxford World's Classics), translated Robin Waterfield -- 59
176. The Sandman, Vol. 4: Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman -- 61
177. Brat: An 80s Story by Andrew McCarthy -- 62
178. The Sandman, Vol. 5: A Game of You by Neil Gaiman -- 63
179. No One is Talking About This by Patricia Lockwood -- 67
180. Everyone Knows Your Mother is a Witch by Rivka Galchen -- 68
181. Dance in the Desert by Madeleine L'Engle -- 69
182. A Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- 70
183. The Reckoning: Our Nation's Trauma and Finding a Way to Heal by Mary L. Trump -- 72
184. The Sandman, Vol. 6: Fables and Reflections by Neil Gaiman -- 73
185. Stranger Things: Science Camp by Jody Houser -- 74
186. The Sandman, Vol. 7: Brief Lives by Neil Gaiman -- 75
187. Impossible Things by Connie Willis -- 76
The books I read in October:
188. The Sandman, Vol. 8: Worlds' End by Neil Gaiman -- 78
189. A Map Into the World by Kao Kalia Yang -- 79
190. Negative Cat by Sophie Blackall -- 79
191. Wildflowers: A Toon Book by Ricardo Siri Liniers -- 79
192. Kaleidoscope by Brian Selznick -- 80
193. The Sandman, Vol. 9: The Kindly Ones by Neil Gaiman -- 81
194. The Sandman, Vol. 10: The Wake by Neil Gaiman -- 85
195. The Sandman, Vol. 11: Endless Nights by Neil Gaiman -- 86
196. You Can Only Yell at Me for One Thing at a Time: Rules for Couples by Patricia Marx and Roz Chast -- 87
197. Landslide: The Final Days of the Trump Presidency by Michael Wolff -- 88
198. The Sandman: Overture (Vol. 0) by Neil Gaiman -- 89
199. Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton -- 93
200. Revelations by Mary Sharratt -- 94
201. The Sandman, Vol. 13: The Dream Hunters (illustrated novella) by Neil Gaiman -- 95
202. The Sandman, Vol. 14: The Dream Hunters (graphic novel version) by Neil Gaiman -- 96
203. Death: The High Cost of Living (Sandman universe) by Neil Gaiman -- 97
204. The Heiress: The Revelations of Anne de Bourgh (A Pride and Prejudice Novel) by Molly Greeley -- 99
205. The Man Who Died Twice: A Thursday Murder Club Mystery by Richard Osman -- 102
206. The Beatryce Prophecy by Kate DiCamillo -- 106
207. Fer-de-Lance (Nero Wolfe #1) by Rex Stout -- 109
The books I read in November:
208. Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidicker -- 110
209. Beasts and Beauty: Dangerous Tales by Soman Chainami -- 114
210. All Shall Be Well: A Modern-Language Version of the Revelation of Julian of Norwich by Ellyn Sanna -- 115
211. The Minnesota Road Guide to Haunted Locations by Chad Lewis -- 116
212. The League of Frightened Men (Nero Wolfe #2) by Rex Stout -- 120
213. Nemesis by Philip Roth -- 122
214. Pax, Journey Home by Sara Pennypacker -- 123
215. Goodnight Moon by Margaret Wise Brown -- 124
216. The Runaway Bunny by Margaret Wise Brown -- 124
217. The Gashlycrumb Tinies by Edward Gorey -- 124
218. Stranger Things and Dungeons & Dragons --125
219. Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind: Literature's Most Fantastic Works (Great Courses) by Eric S. Rabkin -- 127
220. The King Who Rained by Fred Gwynne -- 128
221. Struwwelpetter: Merry Stories and Funny Pictures by Heinrich Hoffman -- 128
222. The Rubber Band (Nero Wolfe #3) by Rex Stout -- 134
223. An Elderly Lady is Up to No Good by Helene Tursten -- 136
224. A Carnival of Snackery: Diaries (2003-2020) by David Sedaris -- 137
The books I read in December:
225. The Great Tours: France Through the Ages (Great Courses) by John Greene -- 143
226. An Elderly Lady Must Not Be Crossed by Helene Tursten -- 146
227. The Time Machine by H. G. Wells -- 147
228. A Child's Christmas in Wales by Dylan Thomas -- 150
229. The Sentence by Louise Erdrich -- 152
230. All This and More: New and Selected Poems by Carol Connolly -- 153
231. The Pocket Book of Ogden Nash by Ogden Nash -- 154
232. A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: The Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- 156
233. The Red Box (Nero Wolfe #4) by Rex Stout -- 157
234. R. U. R. (Rossum's Universal Robots) by Karel Capek -- 158
235. Margery Kempe: An Example in the English Pastoral Tradition by Martin Thornton -- 159
236. Skunk and Badger (Skunk and Badger #1) by Amy Timberlake -- 160
237. Egg Marks the Spot (Skunk and Badger #2) by Amy Timberlake -- 161
238. The Maidens by Alex Michaelides -- 167
239. The Joy and Light Bus Company (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency #22) by AMS -- 170
240. Betrayal: The Final Act of the Trump Show by Jonathan Karl -- 171
241. Too Many Cooks (Nero Wolfe #5) by Rex Stout — 174
242. Hatchet by Gary Paulsen —175
Here is where I'll list the authors selected for the 2021 American Authors Challenge, the books I will read, and if I complete them (here's hoping!)
2021 AAC
JANUARY: All in the Family: Becoming by Michelle Obama -- Reading
FEBRUARY: Ethan Canin -- Did not read
MARCH: Difficult Women by Roxane Gay -- Completed
APRIL: Americans Who Make Music -- Just Kids by Patti Smith -- Completed
MAY: Mary McCarthy -- Did not read
JUNE: Ken Kesey -- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest -- Did not finish
JULY: Native American Authors and Themes -- Making a Difference: My Fight for Native Rights and Social Justice by Ada Deer -- Did not finish
AUGUST: Connie Willis -- Impossible Things -- Completed
SEPTEMBER: Howard Norman -- Will not read
OCTOBER: Attica Locke -- Black Water Rising -- Did not finish
NOVEMBER: Albert Murray -- Will not read
DECEMBER: Young Adult -- Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
WILD CARD---You name it, you read it.
A list of the Great Courses I have done can be found here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/331920
My 2003 "Books Read" list (casually kept, and probably incomplete): http://librata.blogspot.com/2012/04/karens-2003-reading-list.html
My 2004 "Books Read" list (see above caveats: things get better!):
http://librata.blogspot.com/2012/04/karens-2004-reading-list.html
My 2005 "Books Read" list (most pathetic list yet): http://librata.blogspot.com/2012/04/karens-2005-reading-list.html
My 2006 "Books Read" list : http://librata.blogspot.com/2012/04/karens-2006-reading-list.htm
My 2007 "Books Read" list : http://librata.blogspot.com/2012/04/karens-2007-reading-list.html
My 2008 "Books Read" list : http://librata.blogspot.com/2012/04/karens-2008-reading-list.html
My 2009 "Books Read" list : http://librata.blogspot.com/2012/04/karens-2009-reading-list.html
My 2010 "Books Read" list : http://librata.blogspot.com/2012/04/karens-2010-reading-list.html
Here is a link to my last thread from 2011: http://www.librarything.com/topic/122919
Here is a link to my last thread from 2012: http://www.librarything.com/topic/138897
Here is a link to my last thread from 2013:
http://www.librarything.com/topic/156012
Here is a link to my thread from 2014: http://www.librarything.com/topic/163564
Here is a link to my thread from 2015: https://www.librarything.com/topic/186139
Here is a link to my thread from 2016: http://www.librarything.com/topic/211096
Here is a link to my last thread from 2017: http://www.librarything.com/topic/268142#
Here is a link to my last thread from 2018: https://www.librarything.com/topic/298557
Here is a link to my one-and-only thread from 2019: https://www.librarything.com/topic/301738
The books I've read in the first half of 2020 (115 of them) are here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/314888
The books I read in the second half of 2020 are here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/322010#
The books I read in the first half of 2021 are here:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/328372#
Good reading to you!
2klobrien2
135. Kingdom of the Blind (Chief Inspector Gamache #14) by Louise Penny
3klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (7/1/2021):
Actively reading:
Fugitive Telemetry by Martha Wells -- p. 9 of 108
Brat: An 80s Story by Andrew McCarthy --
Final Girls by Riley Sagar -- p.22 of 345
Sandman: The Kindly Ones by Neil Gaiman --
Cinderbiter: Celtic Poems by Martin Shaw -- p. 50 of 140
Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster -- p. 16 of 279
O Kaplan! My Kaplan! by Leo Rosten -- 361 pages
DaVinci's Cat by Catherine Gilbert Murdock --
AAC June read: Ken Kesey. Reading One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, p. 18 of 299.
AAC July read: Native American Authors and Themes
I'm doing a reread/read of Louise Penny's Gamache series! Currently on book 15 of 18: A Better Man, p. 13 of 338.
My current Great Course(s):
Cosmology: The History and Nature of Our Universe -- 26 of 36 lectures
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 0 of 24 lecture
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
Elizabeth and Margaret by Andrew Morton -- p. 104 of 322
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes
Nemesis by Philip Roth
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- 251 pages
Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner by Alan Sillitoe -- 176
Minnesota 1918: When Flu, Fire, and War Savaged the State by Curt Brown -- 278 pages
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- 383 pages
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (7/1/2021):
Actively reading:
Fugitive Telemetry by Martha Wells -- p. 9 of 108
Brat: An 80s Story by Andrew McCarthy --
Final Girls by Riley Sagar -- p.22 of 345
Sandman: The Kindly Ones by Neil Gaiman --
Cinderbiter: Celtic Poems by Martin Shaw -- p. 50 of 140
Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster -- p. 16 of 279
O Kaplan! My Kaplan! by Leo Rosten -- 361 pages
DaVinci's Cat by Catherine Gilbert Murdock --
AAC June read: Ken Kesey. Reading One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, p. 18 of 299.
AAC July read: Native American Authors and Themes
I'm doing a reread/read of Louise Penny's Gamache series! Currently on book 15 of 18: A Better Man, p. 13 of 338.
My current Great Course(s):
Cosmology: The History and Nature of Our Universe -- 26 of 36 lectures
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 0 of 24 lecture
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
Elizabeth and Margaret by Andrew Morton -- p. 104 of 322
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes
Nemesis by Philip Roth
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- 251 pages
Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner by Alan Sillitoe -- 176
Minnesota 1918: When Flu, Fire, and War Savaged the State by Curt Brown -- 278 pages
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- 383 pages
5FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Karen!
>1 klobrien2: You are well on your way for your goal this year.
(Your ticker is a year behind, it says 2020)
>1 klobrien2: You are well on your way for your goal this year.
(Your ticker is a year behind, it says 2020)
6PaulCranswick
Happy new thread, Karen!
7klobrien2
>4 drneutron: >5 FAMeulstee: >6 PaulCranswick: Thank you all for your warm wishes!
136. A Better Man (Inspector Gamache #15) by Louise Penny
Almost caught up with the Gamache books--I'm sad until I remember that there will be a brand-new one in a month or so.
136. A Better Man (Inspector Gamache #15) by Louise Penny
Almost caught up with the Gamache books--I'm sad until I remember that there will be a brand-new one in a month or so.
8klobrien2
137. The Secret to Superhuman Strength by Alison Bechdel
9klobrien2
138. The Sandman Volume 9: The Kindly Ones by Neil Gaiman
10klobrien2
139. Cosmology: The History and Nature of Our Universe (Great Courses) by Mark Whittle
11klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (7/8/2021):
Actively reading:
Fugitive Telemetry by Martha Wells -- p. 9 of 108
Cinderbiter: Celtic Poems by Martin Shaw -- p. 50 of 140
Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster -- p. 16 of 279
O Kaplan! My Kaplan! by Leo Rosten -- 361 pages
DaVinci's Cat by Catherine Gilbert Murdock --
Heritage: Civilization and the Jews by Abba Eban -- p. 30 of 339; 1 of 9 episodes
AAC June read: Ken Kesey. Reading One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, p. 18 of 299.
AAC July read: Native American Authors and Themes: Making a Difference: My Fight for Native Rights and Social Justice by Ada Deer
I'm doing a reread/read of Louise Penny's Gamache series! Currently on the last book (new one coming in August!): All the Devils are Here, p. 182 of 357.
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Final Girls by Riley Sagar -- p.22 of 345
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
Elizabeth and Margaret by Andrew Morton -- p. 104 of 322
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes
Nemesis by Philip Roth
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- 251 pages
Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner by Alan Sillitoe -- 176
Minnesota 1918: When Flu, Fire, and War Savaged the State by Curt Brown -- 278 pages
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- 383 pages
Brat: An 80s Story by Andrew McCarthy --
I, Tituba, Black Witch of Salem by Maryse Condae
The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe(s) Report by Timothy Ferris
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (7/8/2021):
Actively reading:
Fugitive Telemetry by Martha Wells -- p. 9 of 108
Cinderbiter: Celtic Poems by Martin Shaw -- p. 50 of 140
Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster -- p. 16 of 279
O Kaplan! My Kaplan! by Leo Rosten -- 361 pages
DaVinci's Cat by Catherine Gilbert Murdock --
Heritage: Civilization and the Jews by Abba Eban -- p. 30 of 339; 1 of 9 episodes
AAC June read: Ken Kesey. Reading One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, p. 18 of 299.
AAC July read: Native American Authors and Themes: Making a Difference: My Fight for Native Rights and Social Justice by Ada Deer
I'm doing a reread/read of Louise Penny's Gamache series! Currently on the last book (new one coming in August!): All the Devils are Here, p. 182 of 357.
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Final Girls by Riley Sagar -- p.22 of 345
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
Elizabeth and Margaret by Andrew Morton -- p. 104 of 322
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes
Nemesis by Philip Roth
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- 251 pages
Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner by Alan Sillitoe -- 176
Minnesota 1918: When Flu, Fire, and War Savaged the State by Curt Brown -- 278 pages
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- 383 pages
Brat: An 80s Story by Andrew McCarthy --
I, Tituba, Black Witch of Salem by Maryse Condae
The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe(s) Report by Timothy Ferris
12klobrien2
140. All the Devils Are Here (Gamache #16) by Louise Penny
13klobrien2
141. Wildlife of Australia by Louise Egerton
14klobrien2
142. Da Vinci's Cat by Catherine Gilbert Murdock
15klobrien2
143. Fugitive Telemetry (Murderbot Diaries #6) by Martha Wells
16klobrien2
144. Tiny Love Stories: True Tales of Love in 100 Words or Less by Daniel Jones
I love the inside-cover description of this little gem of a book of little jewels of stories: "Here are 175 true stories--honest, funny, tender and wise--each as moving as a lyric poem, all told in no more than 100 words. An electrician lights up a woman's life, a sister longs for her homeless brother, strangers dream of what might have been. Love lost, found and reclaimed. Love that's romantic, familial, platonic and unexpected. Most of all, these stories celebrate love as it exists in real life: a silly remark that leads to a lifetime together, a father who struggles to remember his son, and ordinary moments that burn bright."
From the Modern Love column in the New York Times. Just lovely.
Here's one of my favorites:
"Luckily, There Was No Facilitator"
"It was 2000. I was a sad middle-aged social worker nervously attending a divorce support group at an Episcopal church in Atlanta. Only one other person was there, a man my age, talkative. We purged our agony for hours and I thought, "Geez, this facilitator is so self-disclosing." Then he said, "How long have you been running this group?" The real leader never came that day we shared our heartache and felt the first frisson of love. We laughed all the way to the parking lot and never went back to the group."
I love the inside-cover description of this little gem of a book of little jewels of stories: "Here are 175 true stories--honest, funny, tender and wise--each as moving as a lyric poem, all told in no more than 100 words. An electrician lights up a woman's life, a sister longs for her homeless brother, strangers dream of what might have been. Love lost, found and reclaimed. Love that's romantic, familial, platonic and unexpected. Most of all, these stories celebrate love as it exists in real life: a silly remark that leads to a lifetime together, a father who struggles to remember his son, and ordinary moments that burn bright."
From the Modern Love column in the New York Times. Just lovely.
Here's one of my favorites:
"Luckily, There Was No Facilitator"
"It was 2000. I was a sad middle-aged social worker nervously attending a divorce support group at an Episcopal church in Atlanta. Only one other person was there, a man my age, talkative. We purged our agony for hours and I thought, "Geez, this facilitator is so self-disclosing." Then he said, "How long have you been running this group?" The real leader never came that day we shared our heartache and felt the first frisson of love. We laughed all the way to the parking lot and never went back to the group."
17klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (7/15/2021):
Actively reading:
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir -- p. 50 of 396
Essential Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel -- p. 20 of 390
Cinderbiter: Celtic Poems by Martin Shaw -- p. 50 of 140
Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster -- p. 16 of 279
Heritage: Civilization and the Jews by Abba Eban -- p. 178 of 339; 5 of 9 episodes
Elizabeth and Margaret by Andrew Morton -- p. 104 of 322
Murder in Montparnasse (Phryne Fisher #12) by Kerry Greenwood
The Other Black Girl by Zakiya Dalila Harris -- 269 pages
AAC June read: Ken Kesey. Reading One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest -- p. 15 of 251.
AAC July read: Native American Authors and Themes: Making a Difference: My Fight for Native Rights and Social Justice by Ada Deer -- p. 3 of 188
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 0 of 24 lectures
The Thirty Greatest Orchestral Works -- DVD, 0 of 32 lectures of 45 minutes
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes
Nemesis by Philip Roth
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- 251 pages
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- 383 pages
Brat: An 80s Story by Andrew McCarthy --
I, Tituba, Black Witch of Salem by Maryse Condae
The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe(s) Report by Timothy Ferris
Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan -- p. 13 of 231
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (7/15/2021):
Actively reading:
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir -- p. 50 of 396
Essential Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel -- p. 20 of 390
Cinderbiter: Celtic Poems by Martin Shaw -- p. 50 of 140
Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster -- p. 16 of 279
Heritage: Civilization and the Jews by Abba Eban -- p. 178 of 339; 5 of 9 episodes
Elizabeth and Margaret by Andrew Morton -- p. 104 of 322
Murder in Montparnasse (Phryne Fisher #12) by Kerry Greenwood
The Other Black Girl by Zakiya Dalila Harris -- 269 pages
AAC June read: Ken Kesey. Reading One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest -- p. 15 of 251.
AAC July read: Native American Authors and Themes: Making a Difference: My Fight for Native Rights and Social Justice by Ada Deer -- p. 3 of 188
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 0 of 24 lectures
The Thirty Greatest Orchestral Works -- DVD, 0 of 32 lectures of 45 minutes
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes
Nemesis by Philip Roth
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- 251 pages
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- 383 pages
Brat: An 80s Story by Andrew McCarthy --
I, Tituba, Black Witch of Salem by Maryse Condae
The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe(s) Report by Timothy Ferris
Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan -- p. 13 of 231
19klobrien2
146. Heritage: Civilization and the Jews by Abba Eban
147. Heritage -- Civilization and the Jews (DVD) by Abba Eban
147. Heritage -- Civilization and the Jews (DVD) by Abba Eban
20karenmarie
Hi Karen! A very belated happy new thread.
>17 klobrien2: The breadth of your reading always amazes me.
>17 klobrien2: The breadth of your reading always amazes me.
21klobrien2
>20 karenmarie: Hi, Karen! Hope your summer is going well! I'm making my way through the threads, so I'll undoubtedly catch up with your thread soon.
Thanks for stopping by!
Thanks for stopping by!
22klobrien2
148. Cinderbiter: Celtic Poems by Martin Shaw
"Cinderbiter collects work originally composed and performed centuries ago in Ireland, Scotland, and Wales, before notions of authorship were distinguishable from the oral traditions of myth and storytelling."
One of my favorites:
"Deirdre Remembers a Scottish Glen" (Irish, author unknown, possibly fourteenth century)
Glen of my body's feeding:
crested breast of loveliest wheat,
glen of the thrusting lorn-horn cattle,
firm among the trysting bees.
Wild with cuckoo, thrush and blackbird,
and the frisky hind below the oak-thick ridge.
Green roof that covered a thousand foxes,
glen of wild garlic and watercress, and scarlet-berried rowan.
And badgers, delirious with sleep, heaped fat in dens
next to their burrowed young.
Glen sentried with blue-eyed hawks,
greenwood laced with sloe, apple, blackberry,
tight-crammed amid ridge and pointed peaks.
My glen of the star-tangled yews,
where hares would lope in the easy dew.
To remember is a ringing pain of brightness.
"Cinderbiter collects work originally composed and performed centuries ago in Ireland, Scotland, and Wales, before notions of authorship were distinguishable from the oral traditions of myth and storytelling."
One of my favorites:
"Deirdre Remembers a Scottish Glen" (Irish, author unknown, possibly fourteenth century)
Glen of my body's feeding:
crested breast of loveliest wheat,
glen of the thrusting lorn-horn cattle,
firm among the trysting bees.
Wild with cuckoo, thrush and blackbird,
and the frisky hind below the oak-thick ridge.
Green roof that covered a thousand foxes,
glen of wild garlic and watercress, and scarlet-berried rowan.
And badgers, delirious with sleep, heaped fat in dens
next to their burrowed young.
Glen sentried with blue-eyed hawks,
greenwood laced with sloe, apple, blackberry,
tight-crammed amid ridge and pointed peaks.
My glen of the star-tangled yews,
where hares would lope in the easy dew.
To remember is a ringing pain of brightness.
24klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (7/22/2021):
Actively reading:
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir -- p. 298 of 427
Essential Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel -- p. 158 of 390
Elizabeth and Margaret by Andrew Morton -- p. 105 of 313
Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan -- p. 49 of 298
Murder in Montparnasse (Phryne Fisher #12) by Kerry Greenwood -- p. 14 of 218
The Other Black Girl by Zakiya Dalila Harris -- p. 13 of 291
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 17 of 390
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 8 of 251
AAC June read: Ken Kesey. Reading One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest -- p. 15 of 251.
AAC July read: Native American Authors and Themes: Making a Difference: My Fight for Native Rights and Social Justice by Ada Deer -- p. 3 of 188
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 0 of 24 lectures
The Thirty Greatest Orchestral Works -- DVD, 4 of 32 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
Nemesis by Philip Roth
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
Brat: An 80s Story by Andrew McCarthy --
I, Tituba, Black Witch of Salem by Maryse Condae -- p. 3 of 225
The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe(s) Report by Timothy Ferris -- p. 22 of 352
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (7/22/2021):
Actively reading:
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir -- p. 298 of 427
Essential Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel -- p. 158 of 390
Elizabeth and Margaret by Andrew Morton -- p. 105 of 313
Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan -- p. 49 of 298
Murder in Montparnasse (Phryne Fisher #12) by Kerry Greenwood -- p. 14 of 218
The Other Black Girl by Zakiya Dalila Harris -- p. 13 of 291
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 17 of 390
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 8 of 251
AAC June read: Ken Kesey. Reading One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest -- p. 15 of 251.
AAC July read: Native American Authors and Themes: Making a Difference: My Fight for Native Rights and Social Justice by Ada Deer -- p. 3 of 188
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 0 of 24 lectures
The Thirty Greatest Orchestral Works -- DVD, 4 of 32 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
Nemesis by Philip Roth
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
Brat: An 80s Story by Andrew McCarthy --
I, Tituba, Black Witch of Salem by Maryse Condae -- p. 3 of 225
The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe(s) Report by Timothy Ferris -- p. 22 of 352
25klobrien2
150. Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
Thoroughly enjoyed this read! Lots of science (some of which I actually understood!), humor, sadness, and science fiction/fact thrills. I think Weir has set himself up well for another book (I hope?)
And I'm at two sets of 75 books!
Thoroughly enjoyed this read! Lots of science (some of which I actually understood!), humor, sadness, and science fiction/fact thrills. I think Weir has set himself up well for another book (I hope?)
And I'm at two sets of 75 books!
26klobrien2
151. Essential Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel
I have loved every book by Bechdel; with this one, I move back in time, and still love it. I know nothing about the lesbian/gay community or mindsets, but these characters are lovely.
I have loved every book by Bechdel; with this one, I move back in time, and still love it. I know nothing about the lesbian/gay community or mindsets, but these characters are lovely.
27FAMeulstee
>25 klobrien2: Congratulations on reaching 2 x 75, Karen!
28klobrien2
I know! Isn’t it cool?! Continuing to love my reading and the “suggesters” and friends I have made here at LT!
29klobrien2
152. Elizabeth and Margaret: The Intimate World of the Windsor Sisters by Andrew Morton
30klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (7/29/2021):
Actively reading:
Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan -- p. 49 of 298
Murder in Montparnasse (Phryne Fisher #12) by Kerry Greenwood -- p. 14 of 218
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 17 of 390
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 34 of 251
Hollywood Eden by Joel Selvin
The Man with the Silver Saab by Alexander McCall Smith
Gotta get going on all of these AAC reads:
AAC June read: Ken Kesey. Reading One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest -- p. 15 of 251.
AAC July read: Native American Authors and Themes: Making a Difference: My Fight for Native Rights and Social Justice by Ada Deer -- p. 3 of 188
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 1 of 24 lectures
The Thirty Greatest Orchestral Works -- DVD, 10 of 32 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
Nemesis by Philip Roth
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
I, Tituba, Black Witch of Salem by Maryse Condae -- p. 3 of 225
The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe(s) Report by Timothy Ferris -- p. 22 of 352
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (7/29/2021):
Actively reading:
Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan -- p. 49 of 298
Murder in Montparnasse (Phryne Fisher #12) by Kerry Greenwood -- p. 14 of 218
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 17 of 390
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 34 of 251
Hollywood Eden by Joel Selvin
The Man with the Silver Saab by Alexander McCall Smith
Gotta get going on all of these AAC reads:
AAC June read: Ken Kesey. Reading One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest -- p. 15 of 251.
AAC July read: Native American Authors and Themes: Making a Difference: My Fight for Native Rights and Social Justice by Ada Deer -- p. 3 of 188
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 1 of 24 lectures
The Thirty Greatest Orchestral Works -- DVD, 10 of 32 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
Nemesis by Philip Roth
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
I, Tituba, Black Witch of Salem by Maryse Condae -- p. 3 of 225
The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe(s) Report by Timothy Ferris -- p. 22 of 352
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby
31klobrien2
153. The Sandman, Vol 1.: Preludes & Nocturnes by Neil Gaiman
32klobrien2
154. How Y'all Doing?: Misadventures and Mischief from a Life Well Lived by Leslie Jordan
33klobrien2
155. Murder in Montparnasse (Phryne Fisher #12) by Kerry Greenwood
34klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (8/5/2021):
Actively reading:
Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan -- p. 82 of 298
Diagnosis: Solving the Most Baffling Medical Mysteries by Lisa Sanders -- p. 8 of 289
Postscript Murders by Ella Griffiths -- p. 10 of 260
The Council of Animals by Nick McDonell -- p. 15 of 193
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 43 of 251
Hollywood Eden by Joel Selvin -- p. 26 of 297
The Man with the Silver Saab by Alexander McCall Smith --p. 29 of 238
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 12 of 280
Landslide: The Final Days of the Trump Presidency by Michael Wolff -- p. 11 of 267
The Sandman (graphic) #2: The Doll's House by Neil Gaiman
Gotta get going on all of these AAC reads!:
AAC June read: Ken Kesey. Reading One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest -- p. 21 of 251.
AAC July read: Native American Authors and Themes: Making a Difference: My Fight for Native Rights and Social Justice by Ada Deer -- p. 11 of 188
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 2 of 24 lectures, 0 of 9 Books
The Thirty Greatest Orchestral Works -- DVD, 20 of 32 lectures
Great Tours: France Through the Ages -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
I, Tituba, Black Witch of Salem by Maryse Condae -- p. 3 of 225
The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe(s) Report by Timothy Ferris -- p. 22 of 352
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby
Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures with Wolf-Birds by Bernd Heinrich -- p. of 356
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. of 265
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (8/5/2021):
Actively reading:
Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan -- p. 82 of 298
Diagnosis: Solving the Most Baffling Medical Mysteries by Lisa Sanders -- p. 8 of 289
Postscript Murders by Ella Griffiths -- p. 10 of 260
The Council of Animals by Nick McDonell -- p. 15 of 193
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 43 of 251
Hollywood Eden by Joel Selvin -- p. 26 of 297
The Man with the Silver Saab by Alexander McCall Smith --p. 29 of 238
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 12 of 280
Landslide: The Final Days of the Trump Presidency by Michael Wolff -- p. 11 of 267
The Sandman (graphic) #2: The Doll's House by Neil Gaiman
Gotta get going on all of these AAC reads!:
AAC June read: Ken Kesey. Reading One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest -- p. 21 of 251.
AAC July read: Native American Authors and Themes: Making a Difference: My Fight for Native Rights and Social Justice by Ada Deer -- p. 11 of 188
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 2 of 24 lectures, 0 of 9 Books
The Thirty Greatest Orchestral Works -- DVD, 20 of 32 lectures
Great Tours: France Through the Ages -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
I, Tituba, Black Witch of Salem by Maryse Condae -- p. 3 of 225
The Whole Shebang: A State of the Universe(s) Report by Timothy Ferris -- p. 22 of 352
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby
Mind of the Raven: Investigations and Adventures with Wolf-Birds by Bernd Heinrich -- p. of 356
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. of 265
36klobrien2
157. The Sandman Volume 2: The Doll's House by Neil Gaiman
37klobrien2
158. Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan
38klobrien2
159. Nadiya Bakes by Nadiya Hussain
39klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (8/12/2021):
Actively reading:
Diagnosis: Solving the Most Baffling Medical Mysteries by Lisa Sanders -- p. 117 of 289
Postscript Murders by Elly Griffiths -- p. 108 of 260
The Council of Animals by Nick McDonell -- p. 65 of 193
Murder on the Red River by Marcie Rendon (Minnesota state book read) -- p. 49 of 203
The Man with the Silver Saab by Alexander McCall Smith --p. 29 of 238
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 43 of 251
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 12 of 280
The Sandman (graphic) #3: Dream Country by Neil Gaiman
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 2 of 24 lectures, 0 of 9 Books
The Thirty Greatest Orchestral Works -- DVD, 24 of 32 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby
Landslide: The Final Days of the Trump Presidency by Michael Wolff -- p. 11 of 267
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (8/12/2021):
Actively reading:
Diagnosis: Solving the Most Baffling Medical Mysteries by Lisa Sanders -- p. 117 of 289
Postscript Murders by Elly Griffiths -- p. 108 of 260
The Council of Animals by Nick McDonell -- p. 65 of 193
Murder on the Red River by Marcie Rendon (Minnesota state book read) -- p. 49 of 203
The Man with the Silver Saab by Alexander McCall Smith --p. 29 of 238
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 43 of 251
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 12 of 280
The Sandman (graphic) #3: Dream Country by Neil Gaiman
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 2 of 24 lectures, 0 of 9 Books
The Thirty Greatest Orchestral Works -- DVD, 24 of 32 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby
Landslide: The Final Days of the Trump Presidency by Michael Wolff -- p. 11 of 267
40karenmarie
Hi Karen! I hope you’re doing well and staying safe in these perilous times.
>25 klobrien2: Congrats on reaching 2x75.
>39 klobrien2: Ah, Postscript Murders. I have read both Harbinder Kaur books and am looking forward to a 3rd in the series.
I’ve tried to read The Debt to Pleasure several times and it just hasn’t caught. I look forward to your thoughts on it.
>25 klobrien2: Congrats on reaching 2x75.
>39 klobrien2: Ah, Postscript Murders. I have read both Harbinder Kaur books and am looking forward to a 3rd in the series.
I’ve tried to read The Debt to Pleasure several times and it just hasn’t caught. I look forward to your thoughts on it.
41klobrien2
>40 karenmarie: Hi, Karen!
I'm really enjoying Postscript Murders. Can't wait for the next one!
I've kept Debt to Pleasure on the backburner: there's not a lot of competition for this book at the library. LOVE his gift of language! The words just flow from him.
I'm just reading up a storm, and really enjoying the reading!
I'll "see" you on my sweep through the threads. Some of you are really hard to keep up with!
Thanks for stopping by to chat!
I'm really enjoying Postscript Murders. Can't wait for the next one!
I've kept Debt to Pleasure on the backburner: there's not a lot of competition for this book at the library. LOVE his gift of language! The words just flow from him.
I'm just reading up a storm, and really enjoying the reading!
I'll "see" you on my sweep through the threads. Some of you are really hard to keep up with!
Thanks for stopping by to chat!
42klobrien2
160. Diagnosis: Solving the Most Baffling Medical Mysteries by Lisa Sanders
43klobrien2
161. Murder on the Red River by Marcie R. Rendon
44klobrien2
162. The 30 Greatest Orchestral Works (Great Courses) by Robert Greenberg
45klobrien2
163. The Council of Animals by Nick McDonell
46klobrien2
164. Harlem Grown: How One Big Idea Transformed a Neighborhood by Tony Hillery
47klobrien2
165. The Postscript Murders (Harbinder Saur #2) by Elly Griffiths
48klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (8/19/2021):
Actively reading:
The Man with the Silver Saab by Alexander McCall Smith --p. 96 of 238
The Night Hawks by Elly Griffiths -- p. 5 of 350
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 9 of 313
My Trip Down the Pink Carpet by Leslie Jordan -- p. 8 of 260
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 43 of 251
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 12 of 280
The Sandman (graphic) #3: Dream Country by Neil Gaiman
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 2 of 24 lectures, 0 of 9 Books
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Don't Call It a Cult by Sarah Berman -- p. 3 of 305
We That Are Young by Preti Taneda -- p. 4 of 481
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Landslide: The Final Days of the Trump Presidency by Michael Wolff -- p. 11 of 267
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (8/19/2021):
Actively reading:
The Man with the Silver Saab by Alexander McCall Smith --p. 96 of 238
The Night Hawks by Elly Griffiths -- p. 5 of 350
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 9 of 313
My Trip Down the Pink Carpet by Leslie Jordan -- p. 8 of 260
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 43 of 251
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 12 of 280
The Sandman (graphic) #3: Dream Country by Neil Gaiman
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 2 of 24 lectures, 0 of 9 Books
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Don't Call It a Cult by Sarah Berman -- p. 3 of 305
We That Are Young by Preti Taneda -- p. 4 of 481
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Landslide: The Final Days of the Trump Presidency by Michael Wolff -- p. 11 of 267
49klobrien2
166. The Man With the Silver Saab (Detective Varg #3) by Alexander McCall Smith
50klobrien2
167. My Trip Down the Pink Carpet by Leslie Jordan
51klobrien2
168. Sandman Vol. 3: Dream Country by Neil Gaiman
52klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (8/26/2021):
Actively reading:
The Night Hawks by Elly Griffiths -- p. 197 of 350
The Madness of Crowds (Inspector Gamache #17) by Louise Penny -- p. of 436
Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro -- p. 92 of 251
Lily and the Octopus by Steven Rowley -- p. 14 of 228
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 9 of 313
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 43 of 251
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 12 of 280
Girl Gone Missing (Cash Blackbear #2) by Marcie B. Rendon -- p. of 223
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things -- p. 87 of 359
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 5 of 24 lectures, 0 of 9 Books
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Don't Call It a Cult by Sarah Berman -- p. 3 of 305
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Landslide: The Final Days of the Trump Presidency by Michael Wolff -- p. 11 of 267
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 9 of 252
Perversion of Justice: The Jeffrey Epstein Story by Julie K. Brown -- p. 18 of 397
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (8/26/2021):
Actively reading:
The Night Hawks by Elly Griffiths -- p. 197 of 350
The Madness of Crowds (Inspector Gamache #17) by Louise Penny -- p. of 436
Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro -- p. 92 of 251
Lily and the Octopus by Steven Rowley -- p. 14 of 228
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 9 of 313
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 43 of 251
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 12 of 280
Girl Gone Missing (Cash Blackbear #2) by Marcie B. Rendon -- p. of 223
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things -- p. 87 of 359
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 5 of 24 lectures, 0 of 9 Books
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Don't Call It a Cult by Sarah Berman -- p. 3 of 305
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Landslide: The Final Days of the Trump Presidency by Michael Wolff -- p. 11 of 267
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 9 of 252
Perversion of Justice: The Jeffrey Epstein Story by Julie K. Brown -- p. 18 of 397
53klobrien2
169. The Night Hawks: A Ruth Galloway Mystery by Elly Griffiths
54klobrien2
170. Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro
55klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (9/2/2021):
Actively reading:
The Madness of Crowds (Inspector Gamache #17) by Louise Penny -- p. 160 of 436
Lily and the Octopus by Steven Rowley -- p. 55 of 228
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton -- p.18 of 353
Girl Gone Missing (Cash Blackbear #2) by Marcie B. Rendon -- p. 37 of 223
The Barber of Seville/The Marriage of Figaro by Beaumarchais
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 9 of 313
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 43 of 251
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 12 of 280
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 9 of 252
The Brilliant Abyss
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things -- p. 106 of 359
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 15 of 24 lectures, 4 of 9 Books
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Perversion of Justice: The Jeffrey Epstein Story by Julie K. Brown -- p. 18 of 397
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (9/2/2021):
Actively reading:
The Madness of Crowds (Inspector Gamache #17) by Louise Penny -- p. 160 of 436
Lily and the Octopus by Steven Rowley -- p. 55 of 228
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton -- p.18 of 353
Girl Gone Missing (Cash Blackbear #2) by Marcie B. Rendon -- p. 37 of 223
The Barber of Seville/The Marriage of Figaro by Beaumarchais
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 9 of 313
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 43 of 251
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 12 of 280
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 9 of 252
The Brilliant Abyss
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things -- p. 106 of 359
My current Great Course(s):
Herodotus, the Father of History -- CD, 15 of 24 lectures, 4 of 9 Books
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Perversion of Justice: The Jeffrey Epstein Story by Julie K. Brown -- p. 18 of 397
56klobrien2
171.Lily and the Octopus by Steven Rowley
57klobrien2
172. The Madness of Crowds: A Novel (Inspector Gamache #17) by Louise Penny
58klobrien2
173. Girl Gone Missing: Cash Blackbear (Cash Blackbear #2) by Marcie R. Rendon
59klobrien2
174. Herodotus, The Father of History (Great Courses) by Elizabeth Vandiver
175. The Histories (Oxford World's Classics) by Herodotus; translated by Robin Waterfield.
175. The Histories (Oxford World's Classics) by Herodotus; translated by Robin Waterfield.
60klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (9/9/2021):
Actively reading:
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton -- p.18 of 353
No One is Talking About This by Patricia Lockwood -- p. 14 of 208
The Sandman: Season of Mists (Vol. 4) by Neil Gaiman
The Reckoning: Our Nation's Trauma and Finding a Way to Heal (Mary L. Trump) -- p. 15 of 156
The Barber of Seville/The Marriage of Figaro by Beaumarchais
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 9 of 313
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 43 of 251
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 12 of 280
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things -- p. 106 of 359
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Perversion of Justice: The Jeffrey Epstein Story by Julie K. Brown -- p. 18 of 397
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (9/9/2021):
Actively reading:
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton -- p.18 of 353
No One is Talking About This by Patricia Lockwood -- p. 14 of 208
The Sandman: Season of Mists (Vol. 4) by Neil Gaiman
The Reckoning: Our Nation's Trauma and Finding a Way to Heal (Mary L. Trump) -- p. 15 of 156
The Barber of Seville/The Marriage of Figaro by Beaumarchais
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 9 of 313
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 43 of 251
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 12 of 280
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things -- p. 106 of 359
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Perversion of Justice: The Jeffrey Epstein Story by Julie K. Brown -- p. 18 of 397
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
61klobrien2
176. Sandman Vol. 4: Season of Mists by Neil Gaiman
62klobrien2
177. Brat: An 80s Story by Andrew McCarthy
63klobrien2
178. The Sandman, Vol. 5: A Game of You by Neil Gaiman
64klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (9/16/2021):
Actively reading:
Everyone Knows Your Mother is a Witch by Rivka Galchen -- p. 150 of 218
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton -- p.18 of 353
No One is Talking About This by Patricia Lockwood -- p. 19 of 208
The Reckoning: Our Nation's Trauma and Finding a Way to Heal (Mary L. Trump) -- p. 73 of 156
The Debt to Pleasure by John Lanchester -- p. 111 of 251
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 9 of 313
Scary Stories for Young Foxes: The City by Christian McKay Heidecker
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 26 of 280
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 0 of 238
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things -- p. 112 of 359
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Perversion of Justice: The Jeffrey Epstein Story by Julie K. Brown -- p. 22 of 397
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
66klobrien2
Oh, good to hear! I loved Hollow Kingdom, and am gearing up to get into Feral Creatures a little more heartily. S.T. one of my favorite fictional characters!
Thanks for stopping by!
Thanks for stopping by!
67klobrien2
179. No One is Talking About This by Patricia Lockwood
69klobrien2
181. Dance in the Desert by Madeleine L'Engle
70klobrien2
182. The Debt to Pleasure: A Novel by John Lanchester
What a pleasure (at times, an uneasy one) to read! Lanchester has such a gift with words, and that was the first layer of enjoyment for me. There is some great humor here, as well. This would have been just a great foodie book, and a travelogue, but underneath those layers is something sinister, which gave me shivers all through the second part of the book. The author is a master at building suspense and creating his world.
What a pleasure (at times, an uneasy one) to read! Lanchester has such a gift with words, and that was the first layer of enjoyment for me. There is some great humor here, as well. This would have been just a great foodie book, and a travelogue, but underneath those layers is something sinister, which gave me shivers all through the second part of the book. The author is a master at building suspense and creating his world.
71klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (9/23/2021):
Actively reading:
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton -- p.67 of 353
The Reckoning: Our Nation's Trauma and Finding a Way to Heal (Mary L. Trump) -- p. 73 of 156
The Sandman, Vol. 6: Fables and Reflections by Neil Gaiman
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 9 of 313
Scary Stories for Young Foxes: The City by Christian McKay Heidecker
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 26 of 280
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 0 of 238
Revelations by Mary Sharratt
Heroes in Herodotus by Elizabeth Vandiver
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things -- p. 210 of 359
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
W.H. Auden: Collected Poems ed. Edward Mendelson
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Perversion of Justice: The Jeffrey Epstein Story by Julie K. Brown -- p. 22 of 397
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
Billy Summers by Stephen King
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (9/23/2021):
Actively reading:
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton -- p.67 of 353
The Reckoning: Our Nation's Trauma and Finding a Way to Heal (Mary L. Trump) -- p. 73 of 156
The Sandman, Vol. 6: Fables and Reflections by Neil Gaiman
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 9 of 313
Scary Stories for Young Foxes: The City by Christian McKay Heidecker
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 26 of 280
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 0 of 238
Revelations by Mary Sharratt
Heroes in Herodotus by Elizabeth Vandiver
AAC August read: Connie Willis: Impossible Things -- p. 210 of 359
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
W.H. Auden: Collected Poems ed. Edward Mendelson
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin
Double Blind by Edward St. Aubyn
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 38 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Perversion of Justice: The Jeffrey Epstein Story by Julie K. Brown -- p. 22 of 397
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
Billy Summers by Stephen King
72klobrien2
183. The Reckoning: Our Nation's Trauma and Finding a Way to Heal by Mary L. Trump
73klobrien2
184. The Sandman, Vol. 6: Fables and Reflections by Neil Gaiman
74klobrien2
185. Stranger Things: Science Camp by Jody Houser
75klobrien2
186. The Sandman, Vol. 7: Brief Lives by Neil Gaiman
76klobrien2
187. Impossible Things by Connie Willis
77klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (9/30/2021):
Actively reading:
The Sandman, Vols. 8 -- 11 by Neil Gaiman
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton -- p.67 of 353
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 39 of 313
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 26 of 280
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Revelations by Mary Sharratt -- p. 0 of 300
Landslide: The Final Days of the Trump Presidency by Michael Wolfe -- p. 25 of 267
AAC October read: Attica Locke: Black Water Rising -- p. 0 of ???
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 41 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 36 of 238
Billy Summers by Stephen King
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (9/30/2021):
Actively reading:
The Sandman, Vols. 8 -- 11 by Neil Gaiman
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton -- p.67 of 353
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 39 of 313
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 26 of 280
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Revelations by Mary Sharratt -- p. 0 of 300
Landslide: The Final Days of the Trump Presidency by Michael Wolfe -- p. 25 of 267
AAC October read: Attica Locke: Black Water Rising -- p. 0 of ???
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet; mostly library books:
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 41 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 36 of 238
Billy Summers by Stephen King
78klobrien2
188. The Sandman, Vol. 8: Worlds' End by Neil Gaiman
79klobrien2
Had a wonderful afternoon of reading; special time reading all of the "kid books" that I received from the library today. All lovely!
189. A Map into the World by Kao Kalia Yang
190. Negative Cat by Sophie Blackall
191. Wildflowers: Special Gift Edition by Ricardo Siri Liniers
189. A Map into the World by Kao Kalia Yang
190. Negative Cat by Sophie Blackall
191. Wildflowers: Special Gift Edition by Ricardo Siri Liniers
80klobrien2
192. Kaleidoscope by Brian Selznick
81klobrien2
193. The Sandman, Vol. 9: The Kindly Ones by Neil Gaiman
82klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (10/07/2021):
Actively reading:
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton -- p. 82 of 353
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 73 of 313
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 38 of 280
Revelations by Mary Sharratt -- p. 13 of 300
Landslide: The Final Days of the Trump Presidency by Michael Wolfe -- p. 142 of 267
Fer-de-Lance (Nero Wolfe #1) by Rex Stout -- p. 25 of 207
The Sandman, Vol. 10: The Wake by Neil Gaiman
The Sandman, Vol. 11: Endless Nights by Neil Gaiman
The Sandman: Overture by Neil Gaiman
AAC October read: Attica Locke: Black Water Rising -- p. 24 of 330
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 2 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 41 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 36 of 238
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (10/07/2021):
Actively reading:
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton -- p. 82 of 353
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 73 of 313
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 38 of 280
Revelations by Mary Sharratt -- p. 13 of 300
Landslide: The Final Days of the Trump Presidency by Michael Wolfe -- p. 142 of 267
Fer-de-Lance (Nero Wolfe #1) by Rex Stout -- p. 25 of 207
The Sandman, Vol. 10: The Wake by Neil Gaiman
The Sandman, Vol. 11: Endless Nights by Neil Gaiman
The Sandman: Overture by Neil Gaiman
AAC October read: Attica Locke: Black Water Rising -- p. 24 of 330
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 2 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 41 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 36 of 238
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
83alcottacre
>82 klobrien2: Wow, you have a lot on your plate, Karen! Best of luck to you.
84klobrien2
Hi, stasia! I've been doing my "reading roundup" for a while now, and I've never read so much and had so much fun doing it. The pandemic is giving me lots of reading time!
Thanks for stopping by!
Thanks for stopping by!
85klobrien2
194. The Sandman, Vol. 10: The Wake by Neil Gaiman
86klobrien2
195. The Sandman, Vol. 11: Endless Nights by Neil Gaiman
87klobrien2
196. You Can Only Yell at Me for One Thing at a Time: Rules for Couples by Patricia Marx and Roz Chast
88klobrien2
197. Landslide: The Final Days of the Trump Presidency by Michael Wolff
89klobrien2
198. The Sandman: Overture (The Sandman Vol. 0) by Neil Gaiman
90alcottacre
One of these days I will get to the Sandman books. . .They have been in the BlackHole forever, I think.
91klobrien2
The Sandman books are lovely--such beautiful artwork, and such great story and characters! Hope you like them as much as I (and the rest of LT) do!
Thanks for stopping by to chat!
Thanks for stopping by to chat!
92klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (10/14/2021):
Actively reading:
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton -- p. 108 of 353
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 129 of 313
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 56 of 280
Revelations by Mary Sharratt -- p. 96 of 264
Fer-de-Lance (Nero Wolfe #1) by Rex Stout -- p. 25 of 207
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
AAC October read: Attica Locke: Black Water Rising -- p. 24 of 330
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 4 of 24 lectures
Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 41 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 36 of 238
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
Nice Girls by Catherine Dang
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (10/14/2021):
Actively reading:
Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton -- p. 108 of 353
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 129 of 313
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 56 of 280
Revelations by Mary Sharratt -- p. 96 of 264
Fer-de-Lance (Nero Wolfe #1) by Rex Stout -- p. 25 of 207
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
AAC October read: Attica Locke: Black Water Rising -- p. 24 of 330
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 4 of 24 lectures
Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers -- p. 41 of 383
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 36 of 238
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
Nice Girls by Catherine Dang
93klobrien2
199. Feral Creatures by Kira Jane Buxton
94klobrien2
200. Revelations by Mary Sharratt
95klobrien2
201. The Sandman, Vol. 13: The Dream Hunters (prose version--illustrated novella) by Neil Gaiman
98klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (10/21/2021):
Actively reading:
The Heiress: The Revelations of Anna de Bourgh by Molly Greeley -- p. 145 of 245
The Man Who Died Twice: A Thursday Murder Club Mystery by Rich Osman -- p. 12 of 355
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 129 of 313
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 56 of 280
Fer-de-Lance (Nero Wolfe #1) by Rex Stout -- p. 25 of 207
Beasts and Beauty: Dangerous Tales by Soman Chaineni
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
AAC October read: Attica Locke: Black Water Rising -- p. 24 of 330
My current Great Course(s):
Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 4 of 24 lectures
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 36 of 238
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
All Shall Be Well: A Modern Language Version of the Revelation of Julian of Norwich by Ellyn Sanna -- p. 13 of 311
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (10/21/2021):
Actively reading:
The Heiress: The Revelations of Anna de Bourgh by Molly Greeley -- p. 145 of 245
The Man Who Died Twice: A Thursday Murder Club Mystery by Rich Osman -- p. 12 of 355
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 129 of 313
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 56 of 280
Fer-de-Lance (Nero Wolfe #1) by Rex Stout -- p. 25 of 207
Beasts and Beauty: Dangerous Tales by Soman Chaineni
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
AAC October read: Attica Locke: Black Water Rising -- p. 24 of 330
My current Great Course(s):
Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 4 of 24 lectures
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 36 of 238
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
All Shall Be Well: A Modern Language Version of the Revelation of Julian of Norwich by Ellyn Sanna -- p. 13 of 311
100PaulCranswick
Well done Karen for flying past 200 books since the last I was here. Impressive reading as always. x
101klobrien2
Hi, Paul! I am having a stellar year of reading, enjoying it so much! And I have a lot of time to read, so it works out quite well. Thanks so much for stopping by!
103klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (10/28/2021):
Actively reading:
The Beatryce Prophecy by Kate DiCamillo -- p. 55 of 247
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 155 of 313
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 56 of 280
Fer-de-Lance (Nero Wolfe #1) by Rex Stout -- p. 115 of 207
Beasts and Beauty: Dangerous Tales by Soman Chaineni -- p. 19 of 320
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 39 of 238
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
AAC October read: Attica Locke: Black Water Rising -- p. 24 of 330
My current Great Course(s):
Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 4 of 24 lectures
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams
All Shall Be Well: A Modern Language Version of the Revelation of Julian of Norwich by Ellyn Sanna -- p. 13 of 311
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (10/28/2021):
Actively reading:
The Beatryce Prophecy by Kate DiCamillo -- p. 55 of 247
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
Scary Stories for Young Foxes by Christian McKay Heidecker -- p. 155 of 313
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 56 of 280
Fer-de-Lance (Nero Wolfe #1) by Rex Stout -- p. 115 of 207
Beasts and Beauty: Dangerous Tales by Soman Chaineni -- p. 19 of 320
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 33 of 390
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 39 of 238
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
AAC October read: Attica Locke: Black Water Rising -- p. 24 of 330
My current Great Course(s):
Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind -- DVD, 0 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 4 of 24 lectures
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams
All Shall Be Well: A Modern Language Version of the Revelation of Julian of Norwich by Ellyn Sanna -- p. 13 of 311
104alcottacre
>102 klobrien2: I have the first one in the series set aside to read in November. Hopefully I will enjoy it as much as you did the second!
105klobrien2
>104 alcottacre: I liked the first one very much, too, Stasia! Sometimes I have a hard time figuring out why someone didn't like a book that I love! Different strokes for different folks, I guess!
Nice to see you here!
Nice to see you here!
107alcottacre
>106 klobrien2: I have read several of DiCamillo's books and enjoyed them. My local library has a copy of that one, so hopefully I will get to it soon.
108klobrien2
>107 alcottacre: I think I'm up-to-date on DiCamillo, and this is my favorite so far. Hope you like it!
111PaulCranswick
Stopping by to update my stats and notice that you are slowing down not a bit!
113klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (11/04/2021):
Actively reading:
All Shall Be Well: A Modern Language Version of the Revelation of Julian of Norwich by Ellyn Sanna -- p. 13 of 311
Minnesota Road Guide to Haunted Locations (Lewis and Fisk) -- p. 112 of 262
The Book of Margery Kempe -- p. 0 of 275
The League of Frightened Gentlemen (Nero Wolfe #2) by Rex Stout -- p. 71 of 233
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 56 of 280
Beasts and Beauty: Dangerous Tales by Soman Chaineni -- p. 264 of 320
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 40 of 421
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 56 of 238
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Pax Journey Home (Sara Pennypacker) p. 12 of 247
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
Grantchester #1: Sidney Chambers and the Shadow of Death -- p. 5 of 289
My current Great Course(s):
Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind -- DVD, 6 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 4 of 24 lectures
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
Talk to Me (T. C. Boyle) p. 0 of 337
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (11/04/2021):
Actively reading:
All Shall Be Well: A Modern Language Version of the Revelation of Julian of Norwich by Ellyn Sanna -- p. 13 of 311
Minnesota Road Guide to Haunted Locations (Lewis and Fisk) -- p. 112 of 262
The Book of Margery Kempe -- p. 0 of 275
The League of Frightened Gentlemen (Nero Wolfe #2) by Rex Stout -- p. 71 of 233
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 56 of 280
Beasts and Beauty: Dangerous Tales by Soman Chaineni -- p. 264 of 320
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 40 of 421
Fox and I: An Unlikely Friendship by Catherine Raven -- p. 56 of 238
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 1 of 196
Pax Journey Home (Sara Pennypacker) p. 12 of 247
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
Grantchester #1: Sidney Chambers and the Shadow of Death -- p. 5 of 289
My current Great Course(s):
Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind -- DVD, 6 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 4 of 24 lectures
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
Talk to Me (T. C. Boyle) p. 0 of 337
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
117BLBera
Hi Karen - Thanks for stopping by my thread. You have a lot of books going at once! I have a hard time reading more than one fiction and one non-fiction book.
The Great Courses sounds interesting.
The Great Courses sounds interesting.
118alcottacre
>114 klobrien2: I am a big fan of fairy tale retellings, so that one appeals to me. Thanks for the mention, Karen!
119klobrien2
Hi, Blbera and alcottacre! Thanks for visiting!
>117 BLBera: I'm halfway through the course, and it's great! It's doing some damage to my to-be-reads, that's for sure.
>118 alcottacre: The author of Beasts and Beauty: Dangerous Tales REALLY changes them up! So they're almost unrecognizable...but it somehow gets the "fairy tale" message across. Hope you like it, if you get to it.
>117 BLBera: I'm halfway through the course, and it's great! It's doing some damage to my to-be-reads, that's for sure.
>118 alcottacre: The author of Beasts and Beauty: Dangerous Tales REALLY changes them up! So they're almost unrecognizable...but it somehow gets the "fairy tale" message across. Hope you like it, if you get to it.
121klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (11/11/2021):
Actively reading:
The Book of Margery Kempe -- p. 0 of 275
Margery Kempe: An Example in the English Pastoral Tradition by Martin Thornton -- p. 10 of 120
A Companion to the Book of Margery Kempe by John Arnold -- p. 0 of ???
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 140 of 280
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 40 of 421
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 43 of 196
Pax Journey Home (Sara Pennypacker) -- p. 111 of 247
The Rubber Band (Nero Wolfe #3) by Rex Stout -- p. 0 of 216
A Carnival of Snackery: Diaries 2003-2020 by David Sedaris -- p. 26 of 566
My current Great Course(s):
Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind -- DVD, 12 of 24 lectures
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 4 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
Talk to Me (T. C. Boyle) p. 0 of 337
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuart -- p. 0 of 430
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (11/11/2021):
Actively reading:
The Book of Margery Kempe -- p. 0 of 275
Margery Kempe: An Example in the English Pastoral Tradition by Martin Thornton -- p. 10 of 120
A Companion to the Book of Margery Kempe by John Arnold -- p. 0 of ???
Nemesis by Philip Roth -- p. 140 of 280
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 40 of 421
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 43 of 196
Pax Journey Home (Sara Pennypacker) -- p. 111 of 247
The Rubber Band (Nero Wolfe #3) by Rex Stout -- p. 0 of 216
A Carnival of Snackery: Diaries 2003-2020 by David Sedaris -- p. 26 of 566
My current Great Course(s):
Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind -- DVD, 12 of 24 lectures
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 4 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 21 of 252
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Dictionary of Lost Words by Pip Williams
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
Talk to Me (T. C. Boyle) p. 0 of 337
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuart -- p. 0 of 430
124klobrien2
Had a bit of a kids bookfest today! One of my current Great Courses, Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind, had a lecture on children's books, and I wanted to read/reread all of the books, I think. The second half of the course is devoted to Science Fiction, so my TBR is going to grow, I'm sure.
215. Runaway Bunny by Margaret Wise Brown
216. Goodnight Moon by Margaret Wise Brown
217. The Gashlycrumb Tinies by Edward Gorey
215. Runaway Bunny by Margaret Wise Brown
216. Goodnight Moon by Margaret Wise Brown
217. The Gashlycrumb Tinies by Edward Gorey
126klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (11/18/2021):
Actively reading:
Margery Kempe: An Example in the English Pastoral Tradition by Martin Thornton -- p. 10 of 120
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 48 of 421
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 63 of 196
The Rubber Band (Nero Wolfe #3) by Rex Stout -- p. 77 of 216
A Carnival of Snackery: Diaries 2003-2020 by David Sedaris -- p. 140 of 566 (2009)
The Book of Ogden Nash -- p. 31 of 197
An Elderly Lady is Up to No Good by Helene Tursten -- p. 12 of 79
All's Well (Mona Awad) -- p. 17 of 282
A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky: The World of Octavia Butler by Lynell George -- p. 0 of 173
My current Great Course(s):
Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind -- DVD, 18 of 24 lectures
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 4 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 25 of 252
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Neuromancer by William Gibson -- p. 15 of 268
Complete Tales and Poems by Edgar Allan Poe
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuart -- p. 0 of 430
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (11/18/2021):
Actively reading:
Margery Kempe: An Example in the English Pastoral Tradition by Martin Thornton -- p. 10 of 120
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 48 of 421
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 63 of 196
The Rubber Band (Nero Wolfe #3) by Rex Stout -- p. 77 of 216
A Carnival of Snackery: Diaries 2003-2020 by David Sedaris -- p. 140 of 566 (2009)
The Book of Ogden Nash -- p. 31 of 197
An Elderly Lady is Up to No Good by Helene Tursten -- p. 12 of 79
All's Well (Mona Awad) -- p. 17 of 282
A Handful of Earth, A Handful of Sky: The World of Octavia Butler by Lynell George -- p. 0 of 173
My current Great Course(s):
Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind -- DVD, 18 of 24 lectures
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 4 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 8 of 275
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michele Nijhuis -- p. 0 of 342
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 25 of 252
The Brilliant Abyss by Helen Scales -- p. 0 of 266
Neuromancer by William Gibson -- p. 15 of 268
Complete Tales and Poems by Edgar Allan Poe
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuart -- p. 0 of 430
127klobrien2
219. Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind: Literature's Most Fantastic Works (Great Courses) by Eric S. Rabkin
128klobrien2
More "fallout" from my Masterpieces of the Imaginative Mind course. Lovely kid books, of which I had never heard!
220. The King Who Rained by Fred Gwynne
221. Struwwelpeter: Merry Stories and Funny Pictures by Heinrich Hoffman
220. The King Who Rained by Fred Gwynne
221. Struwwelpeter: Merry Stories and Funny Pictures by Heinrich Hoffman
129alcottacre
>123 klobrien2: I have heard good things about that one and hope to get to it soon.
Happy Sunday, Karen!
Happy Sunday, Karen!
131PaulCranswick
A Thanksgiving to Friends (Lighting the Way)
In difficult times
a friend is there to light the way
to lighten the load,
to show the path,
to smooth the road
At the darkest hour
a friend, with a word of truth
points to light
and the encroaching dawn
is in the plainest sight.
Karen, to a friend in books and more this Thanksgiving
In difficult times
a friend is there to light the way
to lighten the load,
to show the path,
to smooth the road
At the darkest hour
a friend, with a word of truth
points to light
and the encroaching dawn
is in the plainest sight.
Karen, to a friend in books and more this Thanksgiving
132klobrien2
>129 alcottacre: >130 BLBera: Hi, you two!
Yes, the second Pax is a wonder, with the further adventures of the boy and the fox. Much healing takes place!
Thanks for stopping by!
Yes, the second Pax is a wonder, with the further adventures of the boy and the fox. Much healing takes place!
Thanks for stopping by!
133klobrien2
>131 PaulCranswick: Thank you, Paul, that is lovely!
135klobrien2
Thursday (erm...Friday!) Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (11/26/2021):
Actively reading:
A Carnival of Snackery: Diaries 2003-2020 by David Sedaris -- p. 238 of 566 (2011)
The Sentence by Louise Erdrich -- p. 10 of 386
Skunk and Badger by Amy Timberlake
Egg Marks the Spot by Amy Timberlake
The Time Machine by H. G. Wells
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells
The Book of Ogden Nash -- p. 70 of 197
An Elderly Lady is Up to No Good by Helene Tursten -- p. 28 of 79
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 25 of 252
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 27 of 275
Margery Kempe: An Example in the English Pastoral Tradition by Martin Thornton -- p. 10 of 120
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 48 of 421
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 85 of 196
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 4 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Neuromancer by William Gibson -- p. 15 of 268
Complete Tales and Poems by Edgar Allan Poe
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
All's Well (Mona Awad) -- p. 17 of 282
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (11/26/2021):
Actively reading:
A Carnival of Snackery: Diaries 2003-2020 by David Sedaris -- p. 238 of 566 (2011)
The Sentence by Louise Erdrich -- p. 10 of 386
Skunk and Badger by Amy Timberlake
Egg Marks the Spot by Amy Timberlake
The Time Machine by H. G. Wells
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells
The Book of Ogden Nash -- p. 70 of 197
An Elderly Lady is Up to No Good by Helene Tursten -- p. 28 of 79
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 25 of 252
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 27 of 275
Margery Kempe: An Example in the English Pastoral Tradition by Martin Thornton -- p. 10 of 120
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 48 of 421
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 85 of 196
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 4 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Neuromancer by William Gibson -- p. 15 of 268
Complete Tales and Poems by Edgar Allan Poe
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
All's Well (Mona Awad) -- p. 17 of 282
138klobrien2
Ooh, I saw this on msf59’s site, and just love it!
The Peace of Wild Things
When despair for the world grows in me
and I wake in the night at the least sound
in fear of what my life and my children’s lives may be,
I go and lie down where the wood drake
rests in his beauty on the water, and the great heron feeds.
I come into the peace of wild things
who do not tax their lives with forethought
of grief. I come into the presence of still water.
And I feel above me the day-blind stars
waiting with their light. For a time
I rest in the grace of the world, and am free.
-Wendell Barry
The Peace of Wild Things
When despair for the world grows in me
and I wake in the night at the least sound
in fear of what my life and my children’s lives may be,
I go and lie down where the wood drake
rests in his beauty on the water, and the great heron feeds.
I come into the peace of wild things
who do not tax their lives with forethought
of grief. I come into the presence of still water.
And I feel above me the day-blind stars
waiting with their light. For a time
I rest in the grace of the world, and am free.
-Wendell Barry
139klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (12/02/2021):
Actively reading:
The Sentence by Louise Erdrich -- p. 26 of 386
Skunk and Badger by Amy Timberlake
Egg Marks the Spot by Amy Timberlake
The Time Machine by H. G. Wells -- p. 27 of 115
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells
The Book of Ogden Nash -- p. 70 of 197
An Elderly Lady Must Not Be Crossed by Helene Tursten -- p. 18 of 151
All's Well (Mona Awad) -- p. 17 of 282
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 27 of 275
Margery Kempe: An Example in the English Pastoral Tradition by Martin Thornton -- p. 10 of 120
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 48 of 421
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 85 of 196
The Red Box (Nero Wolfe #4) by Rex Stout -- p. 7 of 234
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 9 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Neuromancer by William Gibson -- p. 15 of 268
Complete Tales and Poems by Edgar Allan Poe
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 25 of 252
Lilith's Brood by Octavia E. Butler
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (12/02/2021):
Actively reading:
The Sentence by Louise Erdrich -- p. 26 of 386
Skunk and Badger by Amy Timberlake
Egg Marks the Spot by Amy Timberlake
The Time Machine by H. G. Wells -- p. 27 of 115
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells
The Book of Ogden Nash -- p. 70 of 197
An Elderly Lady Must Not Be Crossed by Helene Tursten -- p. 18 of 151
All's Well (Mona Awad) -- p. 17 of 282
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 27 of 275
Margery Kempe: An Example in the English Pastoral Tradition by Martin Thornton -- p. 10 of 120
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 48 of 421
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 85 of 196
The Red Box (Nero Wolfe #4) by Rex Stout -- p. 7 of 234
My current Great Course(s):
France Through the Ages -- DVD, 9 of 24 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Neuromancer by William Gibson -- p. 15 of 268
Complete Tales and Poems by Edgar Allan Poe
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 25 of 252
Lilith's Brood by Octavia E. Butler
140alcottacre
>136 klobrien2: Adding that one to the BlackHole!
Thanks for helping keep my thread warm while I was out of town, Karen. Have a great week!
Thanks for helping keep my thread warm while I was out of town, Karen. Have a great week!
141PaulCranswick
>138 klobrien2: I do appreciate Wendell Berry, Karen.
142klobrien2
>140 alcottacre: And there's a second "Elderly Lady" book--An Elderly Lady Must Not Be Crossed, which I'm reading right now. Spooky, but fun.
>141 PaulCranswick: And I need to be reading more of Wendell Berry. Thanks for the vote of confidence!
Thank you both for stopping by!
>141 PaulCranswick: And I need to be reading more of Wendell Berry. Thanks for the vote of confidence!
Thank you both for stopping by!
144FAMeulstee
>143 klobrien2: Congratulations on reaching 3 x 75, Karen!
148PaulCranswick
Well done Karen for passing 3x75 and then not even stopping for breath!
149klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (12/09/2021):
Actively reading:
The Sentence by Louise Erdrich -- p. 89 of 386
R.U.R. by Karel Capek -- p. 1 of 104
A Child's Christmas in Wales by Dylan Thomas (TIOLI #5 share) --
The Joy and Light Bus Company by Alexander McCall Smith
Skunk and Badger by Amy Timberlake
Egg Marks the Spot by Amy Timberlake
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells -- p. 11 of 251
The Book of Ogden Nash -- p. 78 of 197
All's Well (Mona Awad) -- p. 17 of 282
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 27 of 275
Margery Kempe: An Example in the English Pastoral Tradition by Martin Thornton -- p. 10 of 120
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 48 of 421
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 85 of 196
The Red Box (Nero Wolfe #4) by Rex Stout -- p. 43 of 234
The Maidens by Alex Michaelides
AAC (American Author Challenge for December): Young Adult: I will read Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
My current Great Course(s):
How to Listen to and Understand Great Music -- DVD, 0 of 72 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Neuromancer by William Gibson -- p. 15 of 268
Complete Tales and Poems by Edgar Allan Poe
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 25 of 252
Lilith's Brood by Octavia E. Butler
1177 BC: The Year Civilization Collapsed by Eric H. Cline
Selected Short Stories of Nathaniel Hawthorne
All This and More: New and Selected Poems by Carol Connolly
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (12/09/2021):
Actively reading:
The Sentence by Louise Erdrich -- p. 89 of 386
R.U.R. by Karel Capek -- p. 1 of 104
A Child's Christmas in Wales by Dylan Thomas (TIOLI #5 share) --
The Joy and Light Bus Company by Alexander McCall Smith
Skunk and Badger by Amy Timberlake
Egg Marks the Spot by Amy Timberlake
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells -- p. 11 of 251
The Book of Ogden Nash -- p. 78 of 197
All's Well (Mona Awad) -- p. 17 of 282
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 27 of 275
Margery Kempe: An Example in the English Pastoral Tradition by Martin Thornton -- p. 10 of 120
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 48 of 421
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 85 of 196
The Red Box (Nero Wolfe #4) by Rex Stout -- p. 43 of 234
The Maidens by Alex Michaelides
AAC (American Author Challenge for December): Young Adult: I will read Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
My current Great Course(s):
How to Listen to and Understand Great Music -- DVD, 0 of 72 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Neuromancer by William Gibson -- p. 15 of 268
Complete Tales and Poems by Edgar Allan Poe
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny -- 394 pages
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 25 of 252
Lilith's Brood by Octavia E. Butler
1177 BC: The Year Civilization Collapsed by Eric H. Cline
Selected Short Stories of Nathaniel Hawthorne
All This and More: New and Selected Poems by Carol Connolly
151alcottacre
>142 klobrien2: Unfortunately my local library does not have either book. *sigh*
>150 klobrien2: One of these days I need to get around to reading that. As far as I remember, I never have.
Have a wonderful weekend, Karen!
>150 klobrien2: One of these days I need to get around to reading that. As far as I remember, I never have.
Have a wonderful weekend, Karen!
152klobrien2
229. The Sentence: A Novel by Louise Erdrich
When a baby falls asleep in your arms you are absolved. The purest creature alive has chosen you. There's nothing else.
In October the sky recedes to a backdrop. The brilliance on earth gathers. The trees are incendiary. Crowns of gold and carmine. Walking is like floating in a dream.
153klobrien2
230. All This and More: New and Selected Poems by Carol Connolly
Heat
After the relentless heat
of a long, dry summer,
the horizon blazes
the color of endings.
A hard wind blows,
soon the trees are out of leaf,
and one morning your
rooms, like mine, are cold.
You push a switch.
You feel the heat rise,
and your belief
in the god of your
childhood is restored.
All the little losses
knotted up in your heart
begin to loosen and unravel.
The one who disturbs you
stops calling,
and a soft rain begins.
155klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (12/16/2021):
Actively reading:
R.U.R. by Karel Capek -- p. 31 of 104
The Joy and Light Bus Company by Alexander McCall Smith -- p. 7 of 227
The Midwest Survival Guide by Charlie Berens -- p. 2 of 286
Betrayal: The Final Act of the Trump Show by Jonathan Karl --- -p. 35 of 427
Skunk and Badger by Amy Timberlake
Egg Marks the Spot by Amy Timberlake
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells -- p. 11 of 251
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 27 of 275
Margery Kempe: An Example in the English Pastoral Tradition by Martin Thornton -- p. 10 of 120
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 48 of 421
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 85 of 196
The Red Box (Nero Wolfe #4) by Rex Stout -- p. 112 of 189
The Maidens by Alex Michaelides -- p. 10 of 376
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 25 of 252
AAC (American Author Challenge for December): Young Adult: I will read Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
My current Great Course(s):
How to Listen to and Understand Great Music -- DVD, 1 of 48 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
All's Well (Mona Awad) -- p. 17 of 282
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny (my own)-- 394 pages
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
1177 BC: The Year Civilization Collapsed by Eric H. Cline
Train Dreams by Denis Johnson
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (12/16/2021):
Actively reading:
R.U.R. by Karel Capek -- p. 31 of 104
The Joy and Light Bus Company by Alexander McCall Smith -- p. 7 of 227
The Midwest Survival Guide by Charlie Berens -- p. 2 of 286
Betrayal: The Final Act of the Trump Show by Jonathan Karl --- -p. 35 of 427
Skunk and Badger by Amy Timberlake
Egg Marks the Spot by Amy Timberlake
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells -- p. 11 of 251
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 27 of 275
Margery Kempe: An Example in the English Pastoral Tradition by Martin Thornton -- p. 10 of 120
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 48 of 421
A Lot Can Happen in the Middle of Nowhere: Untold Story of the Making of Fargo by Todd Melby -- p. 85 of 196
The Red Box (Nero Wolfe #4) by Rex Stout -- p. 112 of 189
The Maidens by Alex Michaelides -- p. 10 of 376
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 25 of 252
AAC (American Author Challenge for December): Young Adult: I will read Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
My current Great Course(s):
How to Listen to and Understand Great Music -- DVD, 1 of 48 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
All's Well (Mona Awad) -- p. 17 of 282
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny (my own)-- 394 pages
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
1177 BC: The Year Civilization Collapsed by Eric H. Cline
Train Dreams by Denis Johnson
161klobrien2
237. Egg Marks the Spot (Skunk and Egg #2) by Amy Timberlake
"Feral? I suppose. Ho-ho!" Fisher chuckled. "Sweet Pea and Patch were left loose to wander months ago. Maim and bat, wound and whack, mutilate, lacerate--that is a cat. And how they play! If it rolls, it amuses. As I always say, who am I to stop their fun?"
162alcottacre
>152 klobrien2: That one is already in the BlackHole or I would be adding it again!
Have a wonderful week, Karen!
Have a wonderful week, Karen!
163klobrien2
>162 alcottacre: The Sentence was terrific in so many ways--perfect booklover's book, I think!
You have a great week, too!
You have a great week, too!
164klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (12/23/2021):
Actively reading:
The Maidens by Alex Michaelides -- p. 163 of 376
The Joy and Light Bus Company by Alexander McCall Smith -- p. 7 of 227
The Midwest Survival Guide by Charlie Berens -- p. 49 of 286
Too Many Cooks (Nero Wolfe #5) by Rex Stout
Betrayal: The Final Act of the Trump Show by Jonathan Karl --- -p. 68 of 427
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells -- p. 11 of 251
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 27 of 275
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 48 of 421
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 25 of 252
La Mere Brazier: The Mother of Modern French Cooking by Eugenie Brazier
AAC (American Author Challenge for December): Young Adult: I will read Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
My current Great Course(s):
How to Listen to and Understand Great Music -- DVD, 8 of 48 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
All's Well (Mona Awad) -- p. 17 of 282
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny (my own)-- 394 pages
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
1177 BC: The Year Civilization Collapsed by Eric H. Cline
Train Dreams by Denis Johnson
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (12/23/2021):
Actively reading:
The Maidens by Alex Michaelides -- p. 163 of 376
The Joy and Light Bus Company by Alexander McCall Smith -- p. 7 of 227
The Midwest Survival Guide by Charlie Berens -- p. 49 of 286
Too Many Cooks (Nero Wolfe #5) by Rex Stout
Betrayal: The Final Act of the Trump Show by Jonathan Karl --- -p. 68 of 427
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells -- p. 11 of 251
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 27 of 275
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 48 of 421
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 25 of 252
La Mere Brazier: The Mother of Modern French Cooking by Eugenie Brazier
AAC (American Author Challenge for December): Young Adult: I will read Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
My current Great Course(s):
How to Listen to and Understand Great Music -- DVD, 8 of 48 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
All's Well (Mona Awad) -- p. 17 of 282
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny (my own)-- 394 pages
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
1177 BC: The Year Civilization Collapsed by Eric H. Cline
Train Dreams by Denis Johnson
165karenmarie
Hi Karen!
Line in the sand, although I've got 1177 BC and The Hidden Palace on my shelves, just waiting for the right time. I started State of Terror but put it down. We'll see if I can get back to it next year.
Line in the sand, although I've got 1177 BC and The Hidden Palace on my shelves, just waiting for the right time. I started State of Terror but put it down. We'll see if I can get back to it next year.
166klobrien2
Hi back at you, Karen!
wishing you a great year of reading and life in general! This year has been a little rough for you, hasn't it?! Here's to a year without difficulties.
I'm determined to finish up all of my 2021 LT-ing before touching the 2022 group (although I have joined up). I've got a bunch of threads to catch up on, but I think I'm nearly up-to-date with yours!
Thanks for stopping by! Merry Christmas!
wishing you a great year of reading and life in general! This year has been a little rough for you, hasn't it?! Here's to a year without difficulties.
I'm determined to finish up all of my 2021 LT-ing before touching the 2022 group (although I have joined up). I've got a bunch of threads to catch up on, but I think I'm nearly up-to-date with yours!
Thanks for stopping by! Merry Christmas!
168PaulCranswick
Have a lovely holiday, Karen.
169klobrien2
Ta-da! As of 1:27 pm Central, I have caught up with the threads that I follow on 75 Bookers! Hasn’t happened all of 2021, and I was determined to do it before starting with the 2022 thread (on New Year’s Day)! I really enjoy the threads but they grow so fast!
Now, to keep up every day for the rest of the year!
Now, to keep up every day for the rest of the year!
173alcottacre
Congratulations on almost 250 books read this year, Karen! Happy New Year!
174klobrien2
Thursday Reading Roundup Time!
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (12/30/2021):
Actively reading:
The Midwest Survival Guide by Charlie Berens -- p. 89 of 286
Fauci: Expect the Unexpected: Ten Lessons on Truth, Service, and the Way Forward by Dr. Anthony Fauci
The Colour of Milk by Nell Leyshon -- p. 11 of 122
Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots
Macbeth by Joe Nesbo
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells -- p. 11 of 251
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 27 of 275
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 48 of 421
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 25 of 252
La Mere Brazier: The Mother of Modern French Cooking by Eugenie Brazier
Some Buried Caesar (Nero Wolfe #6) by Rex Stout
AAC (American Author Challenge for December): Young Adult: I am reading Hatchet by Gary Paulsen -- on p. 100 of 189
My current Great Course(s):
How to Listen to and Understand Great Music -- DVD, 14 of 48 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
All's Well (Mona Awad) -- p. 17 of 282
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny (my own)-- 394 pages
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
1177 BC: The Year Civilization Collapsed by Eric H. Cline
Train Dreams by Denis Johnson
Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life by Anne Lamott -- p. 26 of 169
The Long Call by Ann Cleeves
Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr
Why I do this "Round Up": Because I rely on libraries so much for my reading (and do so much eBook reading), what I'm reading at any given time changes often, and changes quickly.
Karen's current reading (12/30/2021):
Actively reading:
The Midwest Survival Guide by Charlie Berens -- p. 89 of 286
Fauci: Expect the Unexpected: Ten Lessons on Truth, Service, and the Way Forward by Dr. Anthony Fauci
The Colour of Milk by Nell Leyshon -- p. 11 of 122
Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots
Macbeth by Joe Nesbo
The War of the Worlds by H. G. Wells -- p. 11 of 251
Hollywood Eden: Electric Guitars, Fast Cars, and the Myth of the California Paradise by Joel Selvin -- p. 27 of 275
Kindred: Neanderthal Life, Love, Death and Art by Rebecca Wragg Sykes -- p. 48 of 421
Four Lost Cities: A Secret History of the Urban Age by Annalee Newitz -- p. 25 of 252
La Mere Brazier: The Mother of Modern French Cooking by Eugenie Brazier
Some Buried Caesar (Nero Wolfe #6) by Rex Stout
AAC (American Author Challenge for December): Young Adult: I am reading Hatchet by Gary Paulsen -- on p. 100 of 189
My current Great Course(s):
How to Listen to and Understand Great Music -- DVD, 14 of 48 lectures
Not-So-Time-Sensitive-But-Still-Want-to-Get-to-Them (so, these are readily available to me although I might not be reading them quite yet or may have had to return them to the library; some are my own books.
All's Well (Mona Awad) -- p. 17 of 282
Tevye's Daughters by Sholom Aleichem (my own)
Billy Summers by Stephen King (my own)
State of Terror by Hillary Clinton and Louise Penny (my own)-- 394 pages
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead -- p. 0 of 318
The Rose Code (Kate Quinn) p. 11 of 488
The Hidden Palace: A Novel of the Golem and the Jinni by Helene Wecker -- p. 0 of 472
1177 BC: The Year Civilization Collapsed by Eric H. Cline
Train Dreams by Denis Johnson
Bird by Bird: Some Instructions on Writing and Life by Anne Lamott -- p. 26 of 169
The Long Call by Ann Cleeves
Cloud Cuckoo Land by Anthony Doerr
176karenmarie
Hi again! Last time for 2021.
I’m like you – I don’t touch the 2022 group ‘til the first of January. I’ve got a thread all ready to go, but won’t go visiting there ‘til I’ve got a full mug of freshly brewed coffee and have wished my husband Happy New Year. *smile*
I hope you had a good Christmas, too.
>169 klobrien2: Ha. I hope you have been successful. I certainly haven’t…
I’m like you – I don’t touch the 2022 group ‘til the first of January. I’ve got a thread all ready to go, but won’t go visiting there ‘til I’ve got a full mug of freshly brewed coffee and have wished my husband Happy New Year. *smile*
I hope you had a good Christmas, too.
>169 klobrien2: Ha. I hope you have been successful. I certainly haven’t…
177PaulCranswick
Forget your stresses and strains
As the old year wanes;
All that now remains
Is to bring you good cheer
With wine, liquor or beer
And wish you a special new year.
Happy New Year, Karen.
178klobrien2
Happy New Year! Come and join me in 2022 here: https://www.librarything.com/topic/338204