1christina_reads
Happy July, everyone! What are you reading? I'm starting off the month with a reread of Eva Ibbotson's The Morning Gift. It's like a hug in book form, which is exactly what I need right now. What are you all reading this month?
2rabbitprincess
I'm reading A Perfect Likeness, by Richard Wagamese.
3Tanya-dogearedcopy
I've got two carry-overs from May & June:
• The Vanishing Witch (by Karen Maitland) - My Unofficial Summer read!
• Henry IV, Part II (by William Shakespeare - In the middle of Act II now, hoping to finish over the weekend
On the nightstand:
• The Secret Pilgrim (by John le Carré) - Queued up to read after Henry IV, Part 2
Then:
• Henry V (by William Shakespeare)
• Henry V: The Warrior King of 1415 (by Ian Mortimer; narrated by James Cameron Stewart) - though I might switch to print on this one
• The Vanishing Witch (by Karen Maitland) - My Unofficial Summer read!
• Henry IV, Part II (by William Shakespeare - In the middle of Act II now, hoping to finish over the weekend
On the nightstand:
• The Secret Pilgrim (by John le Carré) - Queued up to read after Henry IV, Part 2
Then:
• Henry V (by William Shakespeare)
• Henry V: The Warrior King of 1415 (by Ian Mortimer; narrated by James Cameron Stewart) - though I might switch to print on this one
4DeltaQueen50
>2 rabbitprincess: Reading Richard Wagamese is an excellent idea for this year's Canada Day.
I am reading The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas and The Wedding Date by Jasmine Guillory.
I am reading The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas and The Wedding Date by Jasmine Guillory.
5rabbitprincess
>4 DeltaQueen50: Last year for Canada Day I read The Inconvenient Indian, so it's become a tradition now for me to read books by Indigenous authors today. I think you'd like A Perfect Likeness.
6majkia
I just finished A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking. What a fun read. Laughed outloud quite often.
7lsh63
I’m reading The Exiles and The Buddha in the Attic.
8dudes22
>2 rabbitprincess: - I've already taken two BB for this author from you. I guess I should put him on my Thingaversary purchase list for next year.
I'm starting the month with 3 carry-overs from Jun - Boy Swallows Universe by Trent Dalton, A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley, and Death of a Red Heroine by Xiaolong Qui.
I'm starting the month with 3 carry-overs from Jun - Boy Swallows Universe by Trent Dalton, A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley, and Death of a Red Heroine by Xiaolong Qui.
9Helenliz
I'm listening to Summerwater and reading Mr Loverman
10pamelad
I've finished The Yield by Tara June Winch and am reading She by H. Rider Haggard and After the Fine Weather by Michael Gilbert.
11LadyoftheLodge
I am reading Enola Holmes and the Black Barouche by Nancy Springer.
12christina_reads
I've just started The Road Trip by Beth O'Leary. I loved The Flatshare but only liked The Switch, so I'm interested to see how this one will compare.
13rabbitprincess
Might try to get stuck in to The Constant Rabbit, by Jasper Fforde.
14pamelad
Reading The Reader for the Describes You Bingo square, and a lost classic from 1930, Locos.
15LadyoftheLodge
Finished Enola Holmes and the Black Barouche and I am now reading Amish Secret Wish for NetGalley.
16rabbitprincess
Changed my mind about what to get stuck into. I think I can push to finish The Naming of the Dead today.
17Helenliz
Finished Mr Loverman Unusual book.
Now starting The Five, which is set about 5 miles away and over a century earlier.
Now starting The Five, which is set about 5 miles away and over a century earlier.
18christina_reads
I'm starting The Wisteria Society of Lady Scoundrels by India Holton, which I'm hoping will be as fun as the title suggests!
19lsh63
I'm halfway through Kinsey and Me and may have squealed just a bit with delight when I was informed by the library that my hold on The Night Hawks was available.
20pamelad
I'm reading Locos by Felipe Alfau. Going slowly because it's on the iPad, which is hard on the eyes. Also reading My Lady Ludlow by Elizabeth Gaskell and The Book of Snobs by Thackeray.
21BookLizard
I just finished Trust Exercise by Susan Choi. The middle section was a little slow for me, and I was really annoyed by the ending. It got such high praise, and I can see how it could be a good book for a book discussion or something, but I was a bit disappointed by it.
Currently reading What Abigail Did That Summer by Ben Aaronovitch.
Currently reading What Abigail Did That Summer by Ben Aaronovitch.
22DeltaQueen50
I am reading The Sun Down Motel by Simone St. James for this month's ScaredyKit and it is definitely creeping me out. I have also started Paper Aeroplanes by Dawn O'Porter, a coming-of-age story set in 1990s Guernsey Island and it is half hilarious and half heart-breaking.
23rabbitprincess
Working on A Fatal Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, by Emma Southon. I am snorting out loud rather a lot, but the chapters feel really long!
24christina_reads
I've begun The Secret Life of Anna Blanc by Jennifer Kincheloe.
25Helenliz
Finished Summerwater. Next up to listen to is Shakespearean by Robert McCrum (can't find the right touchstone)
26dudes22
I've finished Death of a Red Heroine by Qui Xiaolong for the Alpha Kit and picked up The Summer Book by Tove Jansson for the Random Cat based on Judy's mention of the book.
27christina_reads
Currently reading So Pretty a Problem by Francis Duncan.
28rabbitprincess
Just finished The Data Detective, by Tim Harford, all about making sense of statistics.
Next up I'll probably go back to Doctor Who in The English Way of Death, by Gareth Roberts.
Next up I'll probably go back to Doctor Who in The English Way of Death, by Gareth Roberts.
29LadyoftheLodge
Finished Summer at Fairacre by Miss Read, still reading The Mousse Wonderful Time of the Year in the Oxford Tearoom mysteries.
30pamelad
I am reading Cranford by Elizabeth Gaskell, Olive Again by Elizabeth Strout (for the senior citizen bingo square), The Yellow Room by Mary Roberts Rinehart (for the classics challenge) and The Castle by Franz Kafka (a re-read for the classics challenge).
31DeltaQueen50
Currently I am reading The Spy Who Came In From the Cold by John Le Carre, it is totally holding my attention! I also have just started a re-read of Dawn's Early Light by Elswyth Thane, which is a book that I loved when I read it years ago.
32rabbitprincess
Spent most of the weekend in The Witch Elm, by Tana French, which is the best way to tackle this book! I loved it.
Because I try to alternate between fiction and non-fiction, next up is Women in White Coats, by Olivia Campbell, about the first women doctors and how they changed the face of medicine. It's a logical follow-on from The Doctors Blackwell, by Janice P. Nimura, which I read last week.
Because I try to alternate between fiction and non-fiction, next up is Women in White Coats, by Olivia Campbell, about the first women doctors and how they changed the face of medicine. It's a logical follow-on from The Doctors Blackwell, by Janice P. Nimura, which I read last week.
33LadyoftheLodge
>32 rabbitprincess: The books you mentioned about women in medicine sound interesting. I first read about Elizabeth Blackwell when I was in 8th grade.
34OHMConv
>1 christina_reads: Estoy leyendo "Inés del alma mía" de Isabel Allende, una recomendación de mi amiga Indira Galon. No me arrepiento de seguir su consejo.
35DeltaQueen50
I am reading a light historical romance entitled The Secret of India Orchid by Nancy Cambell Allen and the wonderfully entertaining Girl Waits With Gun which I am really enjoying
36JayneCM
Just finishing a reread of Lord of the Flies and then I will start The Labyrinth which just won the Miles Franklin award.
37JayneCM
A quarter of the way through The Labyrinth now.
But about to put it down for a rewatch of one of my favourite Hugh Jackman movies, either his first or second, made in Australia before he became Hollywood famous - Paperback Hero. He is just so sweet!
But about to put it down for a rewatch of one of my favourite Hugh Jackman movies, either his first or second, made in Australia before he became Hollywood famous - Paperback Hero. He is just so sweet!
38christina_reads
I've been reading The Shell Seekers by Rosamunde Pilcher. It's a slow book but a good one!
39LadyoftheLodge
I am currently reading Debts of Dishonor by Jill Paton Walsh, which is an academic mystery that also includes big business and finance chicanery.
41christina_reads
I'm reading The Decoy Princess by Dawn Cook, which I believe was a BB from DeltaQueen50. A fun read so far, and I'm interested to see where it goes!
42dudes22
I'm reading The Seal Wife by Kathryn Harrison and about to start Relativity by Antonia Hayes which is our book for book club in Aug.
43LadyoftheLodge
Just finished Debts of Dishonor and starting The Geometry of Holding Hands which is not cutting it for me at the moment. The beginning seems incomprehensible to me.
44DeltaQueen50
Currently I am reading Starship Troopers by Robert Heinlein and just starting Darktown by Thomas Mullen.
45lsh63
I’m just about finished with Summerwater and due to my library greediness, I will be juggling Razorblade Tears, Such a Quiet Place, and The Paper Palace.
46pamelad
I'm reading The Swimming Pool by Mary Roberts Rinehart.
47pamelad
Finished The Swimming Pool and am reading From Secret Ballot to Democracy Sausage: How Australia Got Compulsory Voting. In case anyone is wondering about the democracy sausage, elections are held on Saturdays and the atmosphere at polling places can be quite festive, with sausage sizzles and cake stalls. They're usually fund raisers organised by the parent groups of local primary schools.
48JayneCM
>47 pamelad: My library doesn't have The Swimming Pool - disappointed!
The voting books sounds interesting. Those sausage sizzles are as iconic as the Bunnings sausage. My husband has been so sad that he can't get a sausage at Bunnings on the weekend!
I am about to start Klara and the Sun. I am expecting big things, so fingers crossed!
The voting books sounds interesting. Those sausage sizzles are as iconic as the Bunnings sausage. My husband has been so sad that he can't get a sausage at Bunnings on the weekend!
I am about to start Klara and the Sun. I am expecting big things, so fingers crossed!
49rabbitprincess
Just finished Empire of Pain, by Patrick Radden Keefe. Masterful.
50lsh63
I’m reading Razorblade Tears. I loved Blacktop Wasteland, and I think I’m going to feel the same way about this book also.
51rabbitprincess
Going through the "read next" pile to see what would make a good "feeling crappy with the second COVID shot"* read. Hoping that a crime novel will do the trick: Looking Good Dead, by Peter James.
*I don't feel crappy yet, but expect to tomorrow ;)
*I don't feel crappy yet, but expect to tomorrow ;)
52pamelad
>51 rabbitprincess: Congratulations on the second shot.
>48 JayneCM: Perhaps Bunnings should consider Click and Collect sausages!
>48 JayneCM: Perhaps Bunnings should consider Click and Collect sausages!
53LadyoftheLodge
Just finished The Geometry of Holding Hands which is a series that in my opinion should end, as it is going nowhere, long on philosophy and short on plot.
Now reading An Amish Barn Raising which is a series of short stories.
Now reading An Amish Barn Raising which is a series of short stories.
54Helenliz
Finished The Grand Sophy. Determined to read at least some of Jerusalem before picking up the next book.
55christina_reads
Yesterday I treated myself to a reread of Sylvester by Georgette Heyer. Now I'm reading Counting Down with You by Tashie Bhuiyan, a cute YA romance.
56DeltaQueen50
I am reading a crime thriller with Little Black Lies by Sharon Bolton and also have picked up The Three Kingdoms to read another 5 - 10 chapters - I am currently reading chapter 80.
57rabbitprincess
Ended up bailing on the Peter James and picked up a different crime novel: The Cat Saw Murder, by Dolores Hitchens.
58pamelad
I'm reading Warlight by Michael Ondaatje for the Light or Dark Bingo square, and am about to start On Patrick White by Christos Tsiolkas, only 50 pages, for the Arts and Recreation square.
59christina_reads
I'm reading The Companion (a.k.a. A Rare Interest in Corpses) by Ann Granger. It's languished unread on my bookshelves since 2010, and I'm not sure what took me so long to pick it up, because I am quite enjoying it so far! I love it when I find hidden gems on my own shelves. :)
60LadyoftheLodge
I finished An Amish Barn Raising which kept me up late at night to finish the stories. I really enjoyed this one.
DNF Dance with Death although it is probably a good historical novel. I could not get past the graphic description of a man getting shot in the head and splatters on people etc. plus one of the main characters using a mentally ill man as a set up (same guy who got shot) and thinking nothing of it. Not my usual cup of tea.
DNF Dance with Death although it is probably a good historical novel. I could not get past the graphic description of a man getting shot in the head and splatters on people etc. plus one of the main characters using a mentally ill man as a set up (same guy who got shot) and thinking nothing of it. Not my usual cup of tea.
61VivienneR
Finished The Woman on the Orient Express by Lindsay Jayne Ashford that I absolutely loved. Not what I expected, but even better.
Oops, wrong month.
Oops, wrong month.