1PaperbackPirate
Happy New Year!
Covid wasn't good for much in 2020, but it was good for my reading. I read 50 books! I'm optimistic in nature so I'm going to hope for a better year for life, and a worse year for reading. For the past few years I based my goal on my age so I'm going to do the same again and try for 45.
Previous threads in case you're interested:
2020 (50 books)
2019 (43 books)
2018 (44 books)
2017 (41 books)
2016 (43 books)
2015 (35 books)
2014 (33 books)
2013 (50 books)
2012 (43 books)
2011 (43 books)
2010 (42 books)
I hope you stop by!
Covid wasn't good for much in 2020, but it was good for my reading. I read 50 books! I'm optimistic in nature so I'm going to hope for a better year for life, and a worse year for reading. For the past few years I based my goal on my age so I'm going to do the same again and try for 45.
Previous threads in case you're interested:
2020 (50 books)
2019 (43 books)
2018 (44 books)
2017 (41 books)
2016 (43 books)
2015 (35 books)
2014 (33 books)
2013 (50 books)
2012 (43 books)
2011 (43 books)
2010 (42 books)
I hope you stop by!
2PaperbackPirate
January-March
1. Conjure Women by Afia Atakora - finished 2/6
2. Wolves of the Calla by Stephen King - finished 2/18
3. Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid - finished 2/23
4. The Butterfly Lampshade by Aimee Bender - finished 3/7
5. The Long Walk by Stephen King - finished 3/13
6. The Scent Keeper by Erica Bauermeister - finished 3/23
April-June
7. Hard Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World by Haruki Murakami - finished 4/6
8. Yellow Bird: Oil, Murder, and a Woman's Search for Justice in Indian Country by Sierra Crane Murdoch - finished 4/23
9. Song of Susannah (The Dark Tower VI) by Stephen King - finished 5/2
10. The Midnight Library by Matt Haig - finished 5/22
11. The Dark Tower (The Dark Tower VII) by Stephen King - finished 6/2
12. Reining in Murder by Leigh Hearon - finished 6/8
13. Pride: The Unlikely Story of the True Heroes of the Miner's Strike by Tim Tate - finished 6/11
14. The Wedding Date by Jasmine Guillory - finished 6/15
15. Mary Colter: Builder Upon the Red Earth by Virginia L. Grattan - finished 6/21
16. A Pure Heart by Rajia Hassib - finished 6/29
July-September
17. The Witches Are Coming by Lindy West - finished 7/4
18. Pedagogy of the Oppressed: 50th Anniversary Edition by Paulo Freire - finished 7/6
19. Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston - finished 7/10
20. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up: The Japanese Art of Decluttering and Organizing by Marie Kondo - finished 7/13
21. The Third Angel by Alice Hoffman - finished 7/17
22. The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley - finished 7/25
23. Hidden Valley Road: Inside the Mind of an American Family by Robert Kolker - finished 8/7
24. Phantasmagoria and Other Poems (Mint Editions) by Lewis Carrol - finished 8/11
25. The Regulators by Richard Bachman - finished 8/30
26. The Proposal by Jasmine Guillory - finished 9/8
27. Fifty Words for Rain by Asha Lemmie - finished 9/25
28. The World Doesn't Require You: Stories by Rion Amilcar Scott - finished 9/26
October-December
29. Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut - finished 10/4
30. Dune by Frank Herbert - finished 10/13
31. The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid - finished 10/24
32. Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia - finished 10/30
33. Strange Fascination: An Essex Witch Museum Mystery by Syd Moore - finished 11/11
34. The Butterfly's Daughter by Mary Alice Monroe - finished 11/22
35. Moon Palace by Paul Auster - finished 12/2
36. My Life Among the Underdogs: A Memoir by Tia Torres - finished 12/12
37. The Dog Stars by Peter Heller - finished 12/23
38. The Twelve Strange Days of Christmas by Syd Moore - finished 12/27
39. Talking to Girls about Duran Duran: One Young Man's Quest for True Love and a Cooler Haircut by Rob Sheffield - finished 12/29
40. Electric Deserts! by Amber McCrary - finished 12/30
41. The Walking Dead, Vol. 9: Here We Remain by Robert Kirkman - finished 12/30
42. The Walking Dead, Vol. 10: What We Become by Robert Kirkman - finished 12/31
43. The Walking Dead, Vol. 11: Fear The Hunters by Robert Kirkman - finished 12/31
1. Conjure Women by Afia Atakora - finished 2/6
2. Wolves of the Calla by Stephen King - finished 2/18
3. Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid - finished 2/23
4. The Butterfly Lampshade by Aimee Bender - finished 3/7
5. The Long Walk by Stephen King - finished 3/13
6. The Scent Keeper by Erica Bauermeister - finished 3/23
April-June
7. Hard Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World by Haruki Murakami - finished 4/6
8. Yellow Bird: Oil, Murder, and a Woman's Search for Justice in Indian Country by Sierra Crane Murdoch - finished 4/23
9. Song of Susannah (The Dark Tower VI) by Stephen King - finished 5/2
10. The Midnight Library by Matt Haig - finished 5/22
11. The Dark Tower (The Dark Tower VII) by Stephen King - finished 6/2
12. Reining in Murder by Leigh Hearon - finished 6/8
13. Pride: The Unlikely Story of the True Heroes of the Miner's Strike by Tim Tate - finished 6/11
14. The Wedding Date by Jasmine Guillory - finished 6/15
15. Mary Colter: Builder Upon the Red Earth by Virginia L. Grattan - finished 6/21
16. A Pure Heart by Rajia Hassib - finished 6/29
July-September
17. The Witches Are Coming by Lindy West - finished 7/4
18. Pedagogy of the Oppressed: 50th Anniversary Edition by Paulo Freire - finished 7/6
19. Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston - finished 7/10
20. The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up: The Japanese Art of Decluttering and Organizing by Marie Kondo - finished 7/13
21. The Third Angel by Alice Hoffman - finished 7/17
22. The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley - finished 7/25
23. Hidden Valley Road: Inside the Mind of an American Family by Robert Kolker - finished 8/7
24. Phantasmagoria and Other Poems (Mint Editions) by Lewis Carrol - finished 8/11
25. The Regulators by Richard Bachman - finished 8/30
26. The Proposal by Jasmine Guillory - finished 9/8
27. Fifty Words for Rain by Asha Lemmie - finished 9/25
28. The World Doesn't Require You: Stories by Rion Amilcar Scott - finished 9/26
October-December
29. Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut - finished 10/4
30. Dune by Frank Herbert - finished 10/13
31. The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid - finished 10/24
32. Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia - finished 10/30
33. Strange Fascination: An Essex Witch Museum Mystery by Syd Moore - finished 11/11
34. The Butterfly's Daughter by Mary Alice Monroe - finished 11/22
35. Moon Palace by Paul Auster - finished 12/2
36. My Life Among the Underdogs: A Memoir by Tia Torres - finished 12/12
37. The Dog Stars by Peter Heller - finished 12/23
38. The Twelve Strange Days of Christmas by Syd Moore - finished 12/27
39. Talking to Girls about Duran Duran: One Young Man's Quest for True Love and a Cooler Haircut by Rob Sheffield - finished 12/29
40. Electric Deserts! by Amber McCrary - finished 12/30
41. The Walking Dead, Vol. 9: Here We Remain by Robert Kirkman - finished 12/30
42. The Walking Dead, Vol. 10: What We Become by Robert Kirkman - finished 12/31
43. The Walking Dead, Vol. 11: Fear The Hunters by Robert Kirkman - finished 12/31
3PaperbackPirate
Oh, the places I'll go by reading books this year!
USA
Arizona: Mary Colter: Builder Upon the Red Earth by Virginia L. Grattan
Electric Deserts! by Amber McCrary
California: The Wedding Date by Jasmine Guillory
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
My Life Among the Underdogs: A Memoir by Tia Torres
Colorado: Hidden Valley Road: Inside the Mind of an American Family by Robert Kolker
The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
Florida: Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
Louisiana: My Life Among the Underdogs: A Memoir by Tia Torres
Maine: The Long Walk by Stephen King
Song of Susannah by Stephen King
Maryland: The World Doesn't Require You: Stories by Rion Amilcar Scott
Massachusetts: Talking to Girls about Duran Duran by Rob Sheffield
New Mexico: Mary Colter: Builder Upon the Red Earth by Virginia L. Grattan
New York: Song of Susannah by Stephen King
The Dark Tower by Stephen King
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
North Dakota: Yellow Bird by Sierra Crane Murdoch
Ohio: The Regulators by Richard Bachman
The South: Conjure Women by Afia Atakora
Washington: Reining in Murder by Leigh Hearon
Road Trip! Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, Mexico: The Butterfly's Daughter by Mary Alice Monroe
Countries
Egypt: A Pure Heart by Rajia Hassib
England: Pride: The Unlikely Story of the True Heroes of the Miner's Strike by Tim Tate
The Third Angel by Alice Hoffman
Strange Fascination: An Essex Witch Museum Mystery by Syd Moore
The Twelve Strange Days of Christmas: An Essex Witch Museum Mystery by Syd Moore
Germany: Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
Japan: Hard Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World by Haruki Murakami
Fifty Words for Rain by Asha Lemmie
Mexico: Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
USA
Arizona: Mary Colter: Builder Upon the Red Earth by Virginia L. Grattan
Electric Deserts! by Amber McCrary
California: The Wedding Date by Jasmine Guillory
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
My Life Among the Underdogs: A Memoir by Tia Torres
Colorado: Hidden Valley Road: Inside the Mind of an American Family by Robert Kolker
The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
Florida: Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
Louisiana: My Life Among the Underdogs: A Memoir by Tia Torres
Maine: The Long Walk by Stephen King
Song of Susannah by Stephen King
Maryland: The World Doesn't Require You: Stories by Rion Amilcar Scott
Massachusetts: Talking to Girls about Duran Duran by Rob Sheffield
New Mexico: Mary Colter: Builder Upon the Red Earth by Virginia L. Grattan
New York: Song of Susannah by Stephen King
The Dark Tower by Stephen King
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
North Dakota: Yellow Bird by Sierra Crane Murdoch
Ohio: The Regulators by Richard Bachman
The South: Conjure Women by Afia Atakora
Washington: Reining in Murder by Leigh Hearon
Road Trip! Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, Mexico: The Butterfly's Daughter by Mary Alice Monroe
Countries
Egypt: A Pure Heart by Rajia Hassib
England: Pride: The Unlikely Story of the True Heroes of the Miner's Strike by Tim Tate
The Third Angel by Alice Hoffman
Strange Fascination: An Essex Witch Museum Mystery by Syd Moore
The Twelve Strange Days of Christmas: An Essex Witch Museum Mystery by Syd Moore
Germany: Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
Japan: Hard Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World by Haruki Murakami
Fifty Words for Rain by Asha Lemmie
Mexico: Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
4PaperbackPirate
2021 Monthly Key Word Reading Challenge: COMPLETED!
(read a book with one of these words in the title)
JANUARY – End, Princess, Dance, Midnight, Winter, Story: Hard Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World by Haruki Murakami
FEBRUARY – Over, Edge, Red, Come: The Witches Are Coming by Lindy West
MARCH – Lost, True: Pride: The Unlikely Story of the True Heroes of the Miner's Strike by Tim Tate
APRIL – Last, Watch, Save, Girl, Sun, Garden: Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
MAY – Lake, Angel, Nine: The Third Angel by Alice Hoffman
JUNE – Crown, Sing, Rule, Earth: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
JULY – Search, Wood, Under, Road: Hidden Valley Road by Robert Kolker
AUGUST – One, Secret, Will, Blue, You, Thousand: The World Doesn't Require You: Stories by Rion Amilcar Scott
SEPTEMBER – Country, House, Man, Sweet, Wake: Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
OCTOBER – Fear, Night, Bones: The Walking Dead, Vol. 11: Fear The Hunters by Robert Kirkman
NOVEMBER – Loud, Star, Stay, Air: The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
DECEMBER – Cold, Life, Bell, Dream: My Life Among the Underdogs by Tia Torres
(read a book with one of these words in the title)
JANUARY – End, Princess, Dance, Midnight, Winter, Story: Hard Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World by Haruki Murakami
FEBRUARY – Over, Edge, Red, Come: The Witches Are Coming by Lindy West
MARCH – Lost, True: Pride: The Unlikely Story of the True Heroes of the Miner's Strike by Tim Tate
APRIL – Last, Watch, Save, Girl, Sun, Garden: Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
MAY – Lake, Angel, Nine: The Third Angel by Alice Hoffman
JUNE – Crown, Sing, Rule, Earth: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
JULY – Search, Wood, Under, Road: Hidden Valley Road by Robert Kolker
AUGUST – One, Secret, Will, Blue, You, Thousand: The World Doesn't Require You: Stories by Rion Amilcar Scott
SEPTEMBER – Country, House, Man, Sweet, Wake: Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
OCTOBER – Fear, Night, Bones: The Walking Dead, Vol. 11: Fear The Hunters by Robert Kirkman
NOVEMBER – Loud, Star, Stay, Air: The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
DECEMBER – Cold, Life, Bell, Dream: My Life Among the Underdogs by Tia Torres
5PaperbackPirate
What's in a Name 2021: COMPLETED!
6 books that have titles that contain a:
One/1: The 12 Strange Days of Christmas by Syd Moore
Doubled word: Talking to Girls about Duran Duran by Rob Sheffield
Reference to outer space: Moon Palace by Paul Auster
Possessive noun: The Butterfly's Daughter by Mary Alice Monroe
Botanical word: Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Article of clothing: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
6 books that have titles that contain a:
One/1: The 12 Strange Days of Christmas by Syd Moore
Doubled word: Talking to Girls about Duran Duran by Rob Sheffield
Reference to outer space: Moon Palace by Paul Auster
Possessive noun: The Butterfly's Daughter by Mary Alice Monroe
Botanical word: Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Article of clothing: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
8PaperbackPirate
>6 lamplight: Thank you! Happy New Year!
9PaperbackPirate
>7 Ameise1: Happy Reading to you!
10PaperbackPirate
The first quarter of the year was good for reading. I have 3 favorites:
In the order I read them they are:
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
The Long Walk by Stephen King
The Scent Keeper by Erica Bauermeister
What were your favorites from January-March?
In the order I read them they are:
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
The Long Walk by Stephen King
The Scent Keeper by Erica Bauermeister
What were your favorites from January-March?
11PaperbackPirate
Half the year is over already? What were your favorite books from April-June?
Mine in the order I read them are:
Song of Susannah (The Dark Tower VI) by Stephen King
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
The Dark Tower (The Dark Tower VII) by Stephen King
Pride: The Unlikely Story of the True Heroes of the Miner's Strike by Tim Tate
Mary Colter: Builder Upon the Red Earth by Virginia L. Grattan
A Pure Heart by Rajia Hassib
Mine in the order I read them are:
Song of Susannah (The Dark Tower VI) by Stephen King
The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
The Dark Tower (The Dark Tower VII) by Stephen King
Pride: The Unlikely Story of the True Heroes of the Miner's Strike by Tim Tate
Mary Colter: Builder Upon the Red Earth by Virginia L. Grattan
A Pure Heart by Rajia Hassib
12PaperbackPirate
I read a lot of good, not great, books this quarter, yielding 3 books worthy of listing (in the order I read them):
Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
Hidden Valley Road: Inside the Mind of an American Family by Robert Kolker
The Proposal by Jasmine Guillory
What were your favorite books from July-September?
Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
Hidden Valley Road: Inside the Mind of an American Family by Robert Kolker
The Proposal by Jasmine Guillory
What were your favorite books from July-September?
13PaperbackPirate
I finished the year with some very good books! My favorite books from the final quarter of the year (in the order I read them) are:
Dune by Frank Herbert
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Strange Fascination: An Essex Witch Museum Mystery by Syd Moore
The Butterfly's Daughter by Mary Alice Monroe
Moon Palace by Paul Auster
My Life Among the Underdogs: A Memoir by Tia Torres
The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
What were your favorite books from October-December?
Dune by Frank Herbert
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Strange Fascination: An Essex Witch Museum Mystery by Syd Moore
The Butterfly's Daughter by Mary Alice Monroe
Moon Palace by Paul Auster
My Life Among the Underdogs: A Memoir by Tia Torres
The Dog Stars by Peter Heller
What were your favorite books from October-December?
14PaperbackPirate
What were your top 10 books of the year? I had a good reading year because I had to narrow my list down to ten!
Here's my list in the order I read them:
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
The Long Walk by Stephen King
The Dark Tower (The Dark Tower VII) by Stephen King
Pride: The Unlikely Story of the True Heroes of the Miner's Strike by Tim Tate
Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
Hidden Valley Road: Inside the Mind of an American Family by Robert Kolker
Dune by Frank Herbert
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
The Butterfly's Daughter by Mary Alice Monroe
Moon Palace by Paul Auster
Happy reading in 2022!
Here's my list in the order I read them:
Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
The Long Walk by Stephen King
The Dark Tower (The Dark Tower VII) by Stephen King
Pride: The Unlikely Story of the True Heroes of the Miner's Strike by Tim Tate
Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
Hidden Valley Road: Inside the Mind of an American Family by Robert Kolker
Dune by Frank Herbert
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
The Butterfly's Daughter by Mary Alice Monroe
Moon Palace by Paul Auster
Happy reading in 2022!
15PaperbackPirate
I finally did this end of year year book game! I answered the questions with titles of books I read in 2021. Think of it as Cards Against Humanity with book titles.
Describe yourself: A Pure Heart
How do you feel? The World Doesn't Require You
Describe where you currently live: Moon Palace
If you could go anywhere...? The Dog Stars
Favorite form of transportation: The Long Walk
Your best friend is: The Butterfly's Daughter
You and your friends are: Conjure Women
What's the weather like? Fifty Words for Rain
Your favorite time of day is: The Midnight Library
What is life for you? Strange Fascination
You fear: Slaughterhouse-Five
Best advice: Fear The Hunters
Thought for the day: The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up
How you would like to die: Talking to Girls about Duran Duran
Describe yourself: A Pure Heart
How do you feel? The World Doesn't Require You
Describe where you currently live: Moon Palace
If you could go anywhere...? The Dog Stars
Favorite form of transportation: The Long Walk
Your best friend is: The Butterfly's Daughter
You and your friends are: Conjure Women
What's the weather like? Fifty Words for Rain
Your favorite time of day is: The Midnight Library
What is life for you? Strange Fascination
You fear: Slaughterhouse-Five
Best advice: Fear The Hunters
Thought for the day: The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up
How you would like to die: Talking to Girls about Duran Duran
16Copperskye
Hi Pirate, I loved your meme answers, thanks for sharing!