Majkia (Jean) and the Quantum Entanglement of Reading
Ce sujet est poursuivi sur Majkia (Jean) and the Quantum Entanglement of Reading - 2022.
DiscussionsThe Green Dragon
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
2majkia
January
1. White Fire - Preston/Child - Series: Pendergast #13 🎵 (reader: Rene Auberjonois) - Series-Mystery, AlphaKIT, BingoDog
2. The Long Way Home- - Louise Penny - Series: Gamache #10 - 🎵 (reader: Ralph Cosham) - AlphaKIT
3. The Body on the Beach - Simon Brett - Series: Featherings #1 - 🎵 (reader: Geoffrey Howard) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
4. Conquest - Connolly/Ridyard - Series: Invaders #1 - 🎵 (reader:Nicola Barber) - ROOT, BingoDog, Dice
5. Intervention - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #1 - A Re-Read - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG, BFB
6. A Question of Upbringing Anthony Powell - Series: Dance Time #1 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) -ROOT, Classic, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG
7. Shakespeare for Squirrels - Christopher Moore - Series: Pocket of Dog Snogging #3 - 🎵 (reader: Euan Morton) - ROOT, RTT, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG
8. Dead Moon - Peter Clines - Series: Threshold #3 - 🎵 (reader: Ray Porter) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, TIOLI
9. With the Lightnings - David Drake - Series: RCN#1 - DNF - ROOT, Dice
10. Conspiracies - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Repairman Jack #3 - 🎵 (reader: Christopher Price) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, Focus-SFF
11. Fields of Fire - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #5 - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
12. Points of Impact - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #6 - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
13. The Blood Mirror - Brent Weeks - Series: Lightbringer #4 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus-SFF
14. Ghost Talkers - Mary Robinette Kowal - ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
February
15. The Burning White - Brent Weeks - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus-SFF
16. A Conspiracy in Belgravia - Sherry Thomas - Series: Lady Sherlock #2 - 🎵 (reader: Kate Reading) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, MysteryKIT
17. Orley Farm - Anthony Trollope - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Classic,
18. Alice Payne Arrives - Kate Heartfield - Series: Alice Payne Arrives #1 -ROOT, AlphaKIT,
19. Three Parts Dead - Max Gladstone - Series: Craft #1 - 🎵 (reader: Claudia Alik) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus-SFF
20. A Buyer's Market - Anthony Powell - Series: Dance to Music of Time #2 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, Classic, Dance
March
21. Strangers on a Train - Patricia Highsmith 🎵 (reader: Bronson Pinchot) - ROOT, Classic, Dice
22. The Better Part of Valor - Tanya Huff - Series: Federation #2 - ROOT, Focus-SciFi, RandomCAT, SFFKIT
23. The Grave's A Fine And Private Place - Alan Bradley - Series: Flavia #9 - 🎵 (reader: Jane Entwhistle ) - Dice, Focus-Mystery
24. Ice Hunt - James Rollins - 🎵 (reader:John Meaher) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, BFB
25. Consequences: A Retrieval Artist Novel - K.K. Rusch- ROOT, Focus:Sci fi, AlphaKIT
26. The Acceptance World - Anthony Powell - Series: Dance to Music of Time #3 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, Classic, Dance
27. Queen of Hearts - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #8 - 🎵 (reader: Katherine Kellgren) - ROOT,
alphaKIT, Focus: Mystery.
28. Uncanny Collateral - Brian McClellan - Series: Valkyrie Collections #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
29. When Falcons Fall - C.S. Harris - Series: Sebastian St Cyr #11 - 🎵 (reader: Davinia Porter) - ROOT, Series Focus: mystery, Bookspin
30. Dragon Keeper - Robin Hobb Series:Rainwilds #10 - 🎵 (reader: Ann Flosnik) - ROOT, Series Focus: SFF, AlphaKIT, BFB
3majkia
April
31. Horizon Storms - K.J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven Suns #3 - 🎵 (reader: George Guidall) - ROOT, Series Focus: SciFi, AlphaKIT, BFB
32. All the Rage - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Repairman Jack #4 - 🎵 (reader: Christopher Price) - ROOT, Series Focus: SFF, AlphaKIT, BFB, SFFKIT
33. A Death in Kashmir - M.M. Kaye - Series: Death In #1 - ROOT, RTT, Classic, BingoDog
34. The Lady's Guide to Petticoats and Piracy - Mackenzie Lee - Series: Montague Siblings #2 - 🎵 (reader: Moira Quirk) - ROOT, SFFKIT, bookspin
35. Children of Blood and Bone - Tomi Adeyemi - 🎵 (reader: Bohni Turpin) - AlphaKIT, BFB, SFFKIT, ROOT
36. The Fated Sky - Mary Robinette Kowal - 🎵 (reader: MR Kowal ) - ROOT, RandomCAT, SFFKIT
37. One More Breath - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper and Fry #5 - ROOT, BFB, Focus: Mystery
38. The Paris Library - Janet S. Charles - 🎵 (reader: multiple) - bingodog
39. Nature of the Beast - Louise Penny - 🎵 (reader: Robert Bathurst) - Focus:Mystery
May
40. In the Market for Murder - T.E. KInsey - Series: Lady Hardcastle #2 - 🎵 (reader: E. Knowelden) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
41. Jack the Bodiless - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #2 - SFFKIT, ROOT
42. This is How You Lose the Time War - Amal El-Mohar - 🎵 (reader: Farrel/Zellar) - ROOT, SFFKIT, BingoDOG
43. Eva's Eye - Karen Fossum - Series: Sejer #1 - 🎵 (reader: Stephen Crossly) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
44. Scattered Suns - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Seven Suns #4 - 🎵 (reader: David Collaci) - ROOT, BFB, BingoDOG, Focus: Sci Fi
45. The Scholar - Dervla McTiernan Series: Cormac Reilly #2 - 🎵 (reader: Aoife McMahon) - ROOT, Dice
46. Orders of Battle - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #7 - 🎵 (reader: Eric Dove) - ROOT
47. Proof of Guilt - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #15 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Prebble) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, BingoDOG
48. Nolyn - Michael J. Sullivan - Series: Rise and Fall #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
49. The Scarred Woman - Jussi Adler-Olsen - Series: Dept Q #7 - 🎵 (reader: Graeme Malcolm) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus: Mystery
June
50. Deception On His Mind - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley #9 - 🎵 (reader: Davinia Porter) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus: Mystery, BFB
51. Crimes Against Magic - Steve McHugh - Series: Helliquin #1 - 🎵 (reader: James Langton) - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
52. The Moonstone - Wilkie Collins - 🎵 (reader: M.L. Davis) - ROOT, BFB, Classic, AlphaKIT
53. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller - 🎵 (reader: Frazer Douglas) - ROOT, RandomCAT
54. Diamond Mask - Julian May - 595 pages - Series:Galactic Milieu #2 - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
55. Stars Uncharted - S.K. Dunstall - 412 pages - 🎵 (reader: Emily Woo Zeller) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
56. A Man Lay Dead - Ngaio Marsh - 167 pages - Series: Roderick Allen #1 -🎵 (reader: Philip Franks) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
57. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea - Jules Verne - 322 pages - 🎵 (reader: David Linski) - ROOT, SFFKIT, Classic
58. The Sword of Kaigen - M.L. Wang - DNF - 100 pages in. - ROOT
59. Medusa in the Graveyard - Emily Davinport - Series: Medusa #2 - 🎵 (reader: Caitlin Davies) - ROOT, SFFKIT,
60. A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking - T. Kingfisher - ROOT, Bookspin, BingoDOG
4majkia
July
61. Mexican Gothic - Silvia Moreno-Garcia - AlphaKIT, ScaredyKIT - 🎵 (reader: Frankie Corzo)
62. Out Past the Stars - K.B, Wagers - Series: Farian War #3 - 🎵 (reader: Angela Masters) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
63. Girl Waits With Gun - Amy Stewart - Series: Kopp Sisters #1 - 🎵 (reader: Christina Moore) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, AlphaKIT
64. Buried Deep - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #4 - 🎵 (reader: Jay Snyder) - ROOT, Focus: Sci Fi
65. Malice at the Palace - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #9 - 🎵 (reader: Katherine Kelgren ) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, MysterKIT
66. Axiom's End - Lindsay Ellis - Series: Noumena #1 - 🎵 (reader: Thorne/Willis ) - ROOT, Bookspin
67. Magnificat - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #3 - ROOT - FAVORITE
68. Seven Blades in Black - Sam Sykes - 🎵 (reader: Daisey May Parsons ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
August
69. In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #10 - 🎵 (reader: Danata Peters) - ROOT, Focus:Mystery, BFB
70. Debt of Honor - Christopher G Nuttall - 🎵 (reader: Lauren Ezzo ) - ROOT, Bookspin
71. Lost Fleet: Courageous - Jack Campbell - Series: Lost Fleet #3 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus: Sci Fi
72. Sixteen Ways to Defend A Walled City - K.J. Parker - Series: The Seige #1 - 🎵 (reader: Ray Sawyer ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
73. Still Waters - Vivica Sten Series:Sandhamn #1 - 🎵 (reader:Angela Dawe ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
74. Black Sun - Rebecca Roanhorse - Series: Between Earth and Sky #1 - 🎵
75. The Heart of Valor - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #3 - ROOT, Focus:Sci Fi(reader: various ) - ROOT, RandomCAT
76. Panacea - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Ice Sequence #1 - 🎵 (reader: Hillary Hubert ) - ROOT, Dice
77. Velocity Weapon - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #1 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
78. Chaos Vector - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #2 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus:Sci Fi
79. Catalyst Gate - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #3 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus:Sci Fi
80. The Dead Place - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper and Fry #6 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus:Mystery
September
81. Blue Labyrinth -D Preston/L Child - Series: Pendergast #14 - 🎵 (reader: Rene Auberjonois
82. Hunting Shadows - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #16 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Prebble ) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus:Mystery
83. Circe - Madeline Miller - 🎵 (reader: Perdita Weeks ) - ROOT, RandomCAT, DoubleSpin
84. Of Fire and Night - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Seven Suns #5 - 🎵 (reader: David Colacci ) - ROOT, Focus Series: Sci Fi, BFB
85. Dragon Haven - Robin Hobb - Series: Elderlings #11 - 🎵 (reader: Anne Flosnik ) - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SFF,
86. Blue Monday - Nicci French - Series: Frieda Klein #1 - 🎵 (reader: Susan Lyons ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
87. The Fuller Memorandum - Charles Stross - Series: The Laundry Files #3 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus Series: SFF, SFFKIT
88. The Bad Company - Craig Martelle - Series: The Bad Company #1 - 🎵 (reader: Kate Rudd ) - ROOT, Bookspin
89. Aunt Dimity's Death - Nancy Atherton - Series: Aunt Dimity #1 - ROOT
90. Nice Dragons Finish Last - Rachel Aaron - Series: Heartstrikers #1 - 🎵 (reader: Vikras Adam ) - ROOT, SFFKIT
91. Queen of All Crows - Rod Duncan - DNF
92. Lucifer's Hammer - Larry Niven/Jerry Pournelle - 🎵 (reader: Marc Vietor ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
93. Firebird - Jack McDevitt - Series: Alex Benedict #6 - 🎵 (reader: J Van Dyke) - ROOT
94. The Initial Fold - Nick Adams - Series: The Fold #1 - ROOT
5majkia
October
95. Metal Swarm - Kevin J. Anderson - ROOT, Focus:Sci Fi, BFB
96. Scared to Live - Stephen Booth - ROOT, Focus:Mystery
97. Hosts - F. Paul Wilson - ROOT, Focus:SFF, AlphaKIT, BFB
98. The Lost Fleet Valiant - Jack Campbell - ROOT, Focus: Sci fi
99. Caves of Steel - Isaac Asimov - ROOT, MysteryKIT
100. A Traitor to Memory - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #11 - ROOT, Bookspin, Focus: Mystery, BFB
101. Valor's Trial- Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #4 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus:SciFi,
102. Paloma - K.K.Rusch, Series: Retrieval Artist #5 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi,
103. No Shred of Evidence - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #18 - Audio read by Simon Prebble - ROOT, Focus-mystery
104. The Haunted Air - F Paul Wilson - Series: Repairman Jack #6 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB, Focus:SFF
105. Snowblind - Ragnar Jonasson - Series: Dark Iceland #1 - ROOT
November
106. Archangel One - Evan Currie - Series: Archangel One #1 - ROOT
107. Crowned and Dangerous - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #10 - 🎵 (Reader: K Kellgren) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, MysterKIT
108. The Truth of Valor - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #5 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, RandomCAT
109. Relentless - Jack Campbell - Series: Lost Fleet #5 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi
110. Magic for Liars - Sarah Gailey - ROOT, Bookspin
111. Recovery Man - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #6 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi, SFFKIT
112. Eon - Greg Bear - Series: Tje Way #1 - RandomCAT, AlphaKIT, ROOT
113. Victorious - Jack Campbell - Series: The Lost Fleet #6 - ROOT, Series:SciFi,
114. Ruins of the Earth - Hopper/ Chaney - Series: Ruins of the Earth #1 - RandomCAT, ROOT, Bookspin,
115. Year One - Nora Roberts - Series: The One #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
116. Breakthrough Michael C. Grumley - Series Breakthrough #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
117. Broken Skin - Stuart MacBride - Series: Logan McRae #3, ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
118. Stars Beyond - S.K. Dunstall - Stars Uncharted #2 - ROOT
December
119. A Great Reckoning - Louise Penny - Series: Gamache #12 - AlphaKIT, Focus: Mystery
120. Murder at Melrose Court - Karen Baugh Menhin - Series: Lennox #1 - ROOT, RandomCAT
121. Malice - John Gwynne - Series: Fallen #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT - DNF
122. The Quiche of Death - M.C. Beaton - Series: Agatha Raisin #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
123. The Ashes of Worlds - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven Suns #7 - 🎵 (Reader: David Colacci) - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SciFi,
124. Norse Mythology - Neil Gaiman - ROOT, Bookspin, AlphaKIT
125. An Ancient Peace - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #6 - ROOT, Series:SciFi
126. Rachel Ray - Anthony Trollope - ROOT, Classic
127. A Question of Inheritance 0 Elizabeth Edmundson - Series: A Very English Murder #2 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, AlhaKIT
128. The Santa Klaus Murder - Mavis Hay - ROOT, RandomCAT
129. The Lost Man - Jane Harper - ROOT, BingoDOG, RandomCAT
130. Racing the Devil - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #19 - Focus Series- Mystery
131. Caraval - Stephanie Garber - Series: Caraval #1 - ROOT, Litsy Challenge
132. The Word is Murder - Anthony Horowitz - Series: Hawthorne #1
6majkia
Series Reading
Trying to pay attention to certain series. We'll see how well I do on that score.
Sci Fi Series
Revelation Space Alastair Reynolds
Greg Mandel Peter F. Hamilton
Confederation Tanya Huff - #2 #3
The Retrieval Artist K.K. Rusch - #3, #4
The Lost Fleet Jack Campbell - #3, #4
Saga of Seven Suns Kevin J. Anderson - #3 #4 #5 #6
The Protectorate - Megan E. O'Keefe - #1 #2 #3
SFF Series
✅ Lightbringer Series Brent Weeks - #4, #5 - COMPLETE
✖ Craft Sequence Max Gladstone - Cancelled series focus on this
Legends of 1st Empire Michael J Sullivan
Laundry Files Charles Stross - #3
The Devine Cities Trilogy Robert Bennett
Repairman Jack F Paul Wilson - #3 , #4, #5
Realm of Elderlings Robin Hobb - #10
The Queens of Renthia Sarah Best Durst
Winternight Katherine Arden
Mystery/Thriller Series
Ian Rutledge Charles Todd - #15 #16
Dept Q Jussi Adler-Olsen #7
Seb St Cyr C.S. Harris - # 11
Pendergast Preston/Child - #13, #14
Flavia Alan Bradley - #9
Gamache Louise Penny - #10 #11
Cooper & Fry Stephen Booth - #5, #6
Her Royal Spyness - Rhys Bowen - #8
Lynley/Havers - Elizabeth George - #9 #10,
Trying to pay attention to certain series. We'll see how well I do on that score.
Sci Fi Series
Revelation Space Alastair Reynolds
Greg Mandel Peter F. Hamilton
Confederation Tanya Huff - #2 #3
The Retrieval Artist K.K. Rusch - #3, #4
The Lost Fleet Jack Campbell - #3, #4
Saga of Seven Suns Kevin J. Anderson - #3 #4 #5 #6
The Protectorate - Megan E. O'Keefe - #1 #2 #3
SFF Series
✅ Lightbringer Series Brent Weeks - #4, #5 - COMPLETE
✖ Craft Sequence Max Gladstone - Cancelled series focus on this
Legends of 1st Empire Michael J Sullivan
Laundry Files Charles Stross - #3
The Devine Cities Trilogy Robert Bennett
Repairman Jack F Paul Wilson - #3 , #4, #5
Realm of Elderlings Robin Hobb - #10
The Queens of Renthia Sarah Best Durst
Winternight Katherine Arden
Mystery/Thriller Series
Ian Rutledge Charles Todd - #15 #16
Dept Q Jussi Adler-Olsen #7
Seb St Cyr C.S. Harris - # 11
Pendergast Preston/Child - #13, #14
Flavia Alan Bradley - #9
Gamache Louise Penny - #10 #11
Cooper & Fry Stephen Booth - #5, #6
Her Royal Spyness - Rhys Bowen - #8
Lynley/Havers - Elizabeth George - #9 #10,
8majkia
Welcome fellow travelers, time and otherwise. Wishing all of us a Happy New Year!
And yes, on my spaceship there is tea!
9hfglen
>8 majkia: Or maybe a substance almost completely, but not wholly unlike tea?
10YouKneeK
>8 majkia: How about La Croix or Bubly (yes, it's really spelled that way, it annoys me to no end) or some other sort of carbonated water equivalent? I never have developed the taste for tea or coffee like a normal person.
I hope you have a wonderful 2021 and I look forward to following along with your reading for another year!
I hope you have a wonderful 2021 and I look forward to following along with your reading for another year!
11-pilgrim-
>10 YouKneeK:
I am with you here.
>9 hfglen: And yes, I know that makes me a traitor to my race (or at least, to the stereotype thereof). Arthur would be appalled.
>8 majkia: Beautiful pictures, as always.
My best work for 2021. May it be MUCH better than the last one!
I am with you here.
>9 hfglen: And yes, I know that makes me a traitor to my race (or at least, to the stereotype thereof). Arthur would be appalled.
>8 majkia: Beautiful pictures, as always.
My best work for 2021. May it be MUCH better than the last one!
12majkia
>9 hfglen: >10 YouKneeK: >11 -pilgrim-: I spent 20 years in the coffee fueled US Air Force and never developed a taste for coffee. Be assured, my spaceship has a full bar and various caffeinated and non-caffeinated beverages too .
13Karlstar
>8 majkia: Great pictures! Happy 2021!
15Peace2
Happy 2021 - wishing you well in life and reading for the year ahead. I love the pictures you've used at the top of your thread.
16jillmwo
Happy new year! What lovely illustrations you've already included in your thread. I really like the treatment!
17libraryperilous
Happy new year! I love the toppers in >1 majkia: and >5 majkia:.
18Sakerfalcon
Happy new year! I hope it is a good one in life and in reading.
I love the image in >1 majkia:. It is stunning.
I love the image in >1 majkia:. It is stunning.
19majkia
First book of the year!
1. White Fire - Preston/Child - 🎵 (reader: Rene Auberjonois) - Series-Mystery, AlphaKIT, BingoDog, Library Book
White Fire is the 13th in the Agent Pendergast series, which is mostly thriller but with supernatural overtones, mostly not too much of it, but sometimes more than you'd expect.
I'm not that crazy about his friend Corrie so could have done with less of her, but otherwise, especially the Sherlock Holmes/Doyle and Oscar Wilde connections, were great.
1. White Fire - Preston/Child - 🎵 (reader: Rene Auberjonois) - Series-Mystery, AlphaKIT, BingoDog, Library Book
White Fire is the 13th in the Agent Pendergast series, which is mostly thriller but with supernatural overtones, mostly not too much of it, but sometimes more than you'd expect.
I'm not that crazy about his friend Corrie so could have done with less of her, but otherwise, especially the Sherlock Holmes/Doyle and Oscar Wilde connections, were great.
22clamairy
Happy New Year and happy new thread, >1 majkia:! May 2021's joys be plentiful.
23NorthernStar
Happy New Year!
24majkia
2. The Long Way Home- - Louise Penny - Series: Gamache #10 - 🎵 (reader: Ralph Cosham) - AlphaKIT
The tenth book in the Gamache series. Gamache, attempting to heal, has moved to Three Pines. He thought he was done with murders. But then Claire sat by him on the bench, beginning a search for a missing man , and drawing Gamache back into the world he'd hoped to leave.
Emotional, well written, a welcome return to Three Pines.
The tenth book in the Gamache series. Gamache, attempting to heal, has moved to Three Pines. He thought he was done with murders. But then Claire sat by him on the bench, beginning a search for a missing man , and drawing Gamache back into the world he'd hoped to leave.
Emotional, well written, a welcome return to Three Pines.
25majkia
Reading (listening) to The Body on the Beach I'm laughing at the stilted 'rules' for social interaction in the village of Featherings. What is making me laugh is that a very similar sort of social rule existed in the small New England town I grew up in.
Also, "the dog was as sensible as a Labrador Retriever could be". Having had many Labs in our lives, that was a direct hit!
Also, "the dog was as sensible as a Labrador Retriever could be". Having had many Labs in our lives, that was a direct hit!
26majkia
3, The Body on the Beach - Simon Brett - Series: Featherings #1 - 🎵 (reader: Geoffrey Howard) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
Carole, a buttoned-down, highly OCD sort, lives in a small country town, Featherings. When a young woman named Jude moves into the cottage next door, Carole enlists her help when she finds a body on the beach, which subsequently disappeared.
The two women form an unlikely pact to find out just what is going on.
Enjoyable cozy mystery which had me laughing out loud at several points as Carole details the strictures on Feathering's social structure. The mystery was interesting with twists and turns but the mystery wasn't the most important aspect of the book. Rather Carole and Jude and the town's inhabitants were front and center.
Carole, a buttoned-down, highly OCD sort, lives in a small country town, Featherings. When a young woman named Jude moves into the cottage next door, Carole enlists her help when she finds a body on the beach, which subsequently disappeared.
The two women form an unlikely pact to find out just what is going on.
Enjoyable cozy mystery which had me laughing out loud at several points as Carole details the strictures on Feathering's social structure. The mystery was interesting with twists and turns but the mystery wasn't the most important aspect of the book. Rather Carole and Jude and the town's inhabitants were front and center.
27majkia
So, Mr Majkia and I got our COVID vaccine today. We'll see if we have any side effects.
No, no electronic trackers in the vaccine, and my DNA has not been altered, and it isn't changing me into a rose bush.
P.S. Geaux Saints!
No, no electronic trackers in the vaccine, and my DNA has not been altered, and it isn't changing me into a rose bush.
P.S. Geaux Saints!
28pgmcc
>27 majkia: Well done!
30MrsLee
>29 libraryperilous:, my thoughts exactly!
31Maddz
The bloke's mum has had her first shot; we don't when she'll get the second with Bojo deciding it's more important to get as many people as possible with the first shot instead of making sure the most vulnerable have full immunity. He's now saying 12 weeks to the second shot instead of the recommended 3...
My guess is that I will be called early summer, possibly around Easter, Paul won't be called until late summer or autumn...
My guess is that I will be called early summer, possibly around Easter, Paul won't be called until late summer or autumn...
32Sakerfalcon
My mum has had her first shot too; same situation as >31 Maddz: regarding the second dose.
>29 libraryperilous:, >30 MrsLee: A friend of mine is in the trial for the Novavax vaccine. She is really hoping to get bat-like hearing as a side effect!
>29 libraryperilous:, >30 MrsLee: A friend of mine is in the trial for the Novavax vaccine. She is really hoping to get bat-like hearing as a side effect!
33majkia
>31 Maddz: >32 Sakerfalcon: We're scheduled for our second shot on 5 Feb. Worrying about our daughter who is too young for this round but has diabetes. Yet our stupid granddaughter (otherwise smart and a just promoted police officer to sergeant) won't get a shot because she buys into the DNA will change and there's a tracker in the vaccine. Sigh.
34-pilgrim-
>27 majkia: Congratulations on getting the shot. Do let us know if you have any side effects.
Actually, I think I would prefer my DNA altered, but no such luck.
>32 Sakerfalcon: Bat-like hearing would be an acceptable alternative.
Actually, I think I would prefer my DNA altered, but no such luck.
>32 Sakerfalcon: Bat-like hearing would be an acceptable alternative.
35hfglen
>31 Maddz:, >32 Sakerfalcon: This week's How to vaccinate the world on BBC Radio 4 has a brief discussion of some evidence that 12 weeks between shots gives better, longer-lasting protection than 3 or 4. By mistake (?), Bojo may have got it right.
36Jim53
Finally stopping by to wish you a belated happy new year. Looking forward to seeing hat you're reading. Looks like a pretty good start.
37majkia
>36 Jim53: Thanks!
>34 -pilgrim-: >35 hfglen: I had a slight headache yesterday right after we got the shots, but it faded by the time we got home (an hour or so drive) and I have felt fine this morning. Mr Majkia had a bit of a chest congestion thing going on, but after a couple of hours that faded and he feels much better.
>34 -pilgrim-: >35 hfglen: I had a slight headache yesterday right after we got the shots, but it faded by the time we got home (an hour or so drive) and I have felt fine this morning. Mr Majkia had a bit of a chest congestion thing going on, but after a couple of hours that faded and he feels much better.
38majkia
4. Conquest - Connolly/Ridyard - Series: Invaders #1 - 🎵 (reader:Nicola Barber) - ROOT, BingoDog, Dice
Our heroines are aliens whose race has conquered the Earth. They decide for a lark to go out and pretend to be human. Then they get caught up in human actions to defeat their own people.
Meh. I didn't much like the reader and I thought the story a bit more YA than I personally like.
Our heroines are aliens whose race has conquered the Earth. They decide for a lark to go out and pretend to be human. Then they get caught up in human actions to defeat their own people.
Meh. I didn't much like the reader and I thought the story a bit more YA than I personally like.
39libraryperilous
>32 Sakerfalcon: Echolocation or it isn't a real vaccine. :)
40tardis
I follow someone on Twitter who was in the trials for the Pfizer vaccine. They complained that they didn't get tentacles.
41pgmcc
>40 tardis: That's an armless enough side-effect.
42tardis
>41 pgmcc: ...moan...
>38 majkia: I may look for that one in print. Can't stand a bad reader for audio. I don't mind about it being YA.
>38 majkia: I may look for that one in print. Can't stand a bad reader for audio. I don't mind about it being YA.
43majkia
>42 tardis: Hope its better read than listened to. The reader whispered so often I could barely hear her even with the sound turned up, given I'm not using earphones.
>41 pgmcc: Argh. That's punishment.
>40 tardis: I'd rather wings!
>41 pgmcc: Argh. That's punishment.
>40 tardis: I'd rather wings!
46Peace2
>27 majkia: Fantastic news! And to those others who have had family members have the vaccine - it's equally great.
47Sakerfalcon
>45 majkia: That's a nice looking haul! Happy Thingaversary for tomorrow!
48MrsLee
>45 majkia: eh, the new "improvements" on the site mean that all your bookcovers in this post are compressed into narrow bars. Hope they work out the kinks soon.
49majkia
5. Intervention - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #1 - A Re-Read - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG, BFB
This is a beloved re-read for me. I'd forgotten much of it, but then it's been 20 or so years since I read it last.
Best villain ever created in this series.
And what a great idea as to alien 'invasion' . Humor, suspense, complex plotting and great characters.
This is a beloved re-read for me. I'd forgotten much of it, but then it's been 20 or so years since I read it last.
Best villain ever created in this series.
And what a great idea as to alien 'invasion' . Humor, suspense, complex plotting and great characters.
50Karlstar
>49 majkia: I enjoyed my re-read of Intervention, will you be continuing with the series?
51majkia
>50 Karlstar: Yeah. I think I have to re-read the rest of the series. I re-read the Exiles about 10 years ago but it's been longer for the rest of the series.
52majkia
6. A Question of Upbringing - Anthony Powell - Series: Dance to the Music of Time #1 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) -ROOT, Classic, AlphaKIT, BingoDOG
Boys at School.
For me, this was similar in tone and humor and satire to Brideshead Revisited. I enjoyed and laughed and will continue the series.
Boys at School.
For me, this was similar in tone and humor and satire to Brideshead Revisited. I enjoyed and laughed and will continue the series.
53Jim53
>49 majkia: I think I took a hit on this one.
54Karlstar
>53 Jim53: Have you read the Pliocene Exile series?
55majkia
>53 Jim53: I'm not sure if anyone new to May's Galactic Milieu should start with Intervention or should read The Saga of Pilocene Exiles first (first book The Many-Coloured Land ). They are so inextricably interconnected it's hard for me to guess which way is best.
I personally read the Exiles first but I think she wrote those first too.
I personally read the Exiles first but I think she wrote those first too.
56majkia
7. Shakespeare for Squirrels - Christopher Moore - Series: Pocket of Dog Snogging #3 - 🎵 (reader: Euan Morton) - ROOT, RTT, AlphaKIT,RandomCAT
Our hero, the jester Pocket of Dog Snogging, finds himself in Greece amid fairies searching for who killed Puck. Shakespeare will never be the same.
Our hero, the jester Pocket of Dog Snogging, finds himself in Greece amid fairies searching for who killed Puck. Shakespeare will never be the same.
57majkia
8. 8. Dead Moon - Peter Clines - Series: Threshold #3 - 🎵 (reader: Ray Porter) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, TIOLI
Weirder than usual, but interesting.
They're burying bodies on the Moon. And suddenly they have the walking dead.
Weirder than usual, but interesting.
They're burying bodies on the Moon. And suddenly they have the walking dead.
58majkia
9. With the Lightnings - David Drake - Series: RCN#1 - DNF - ROOT, Dice
DID NOT FINISH
Just couldn't get into it.
DID NOT FINISH
Just couldn't get into it.
59clamairy
Late to the party here, but Happy Thingaversary! And I'm glad you got your first shot. I don't expect to be getting mine until Summer. This part of NY is having a bit of trouble with the roll-out. *sigh* I would take the bat hearing, or the eagle vision!
60majkia
10. Conspiracies - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Repairman Jack #3 - 🎵 (reader: Christopher Price) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, Focus-SFF
This was waaaaay too close to reality in some parts! Even a Trump reference, ugh.
Jack gets involved with the Other. Again. And a Tesla connection!
This was waaaaay too close to reality in some parts! Even a Trump reference, ugh.
Jack gets involved with the Other. Again. And a Tesla connection!
61majkia
11. Fields of Fire - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #5 - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
12. Points of Impact - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #6 - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
I've really enjoyed this series. Aliens, desperate firefights and worlds lost to powerful enemies. Can the Earthers ever hold off these aliens? Not yet...
12. Points of Impact - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #6 - 🎵 (reader: Luke Daniels) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT
I've really enjoyed this series. Aliens, desperate firefights and worlds lost to powerful enemies. Can the Earthers ever hold off these aliens? Not yet...
62majkia
13. The Blood Mirror - Brent Weeks - Series: Lightbringer #4 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus-SFF
Excellent series with imaginative magical system. Extensive world building, and complex characters.
Excellent series with imaginative magical system. Extensive world building, and complex characters.
63YouKneeK
>62 majkia: I'm so glad you're still enjoying the Lightbringer series!
65majkia
So, end of January reading update:
I've finished 13 books and hope to finish the 14th before midnight. One book was a re-read, and one was a Did Not Finish Pearl Ruled for just not keeping my attention.
Two were library books, 11 off my TBR shelves.
Alas, only two were by female authors. The down side of reading SFF, I guess. And, trying to catch up on old series.
6 sci fi
3 fantasy
1 historical
2 mysteries
1 thriller
If I finish Ghost TAlkers as planned, that will add 1 more historical and one more female author.
Now on to:
I've finished 13 books and hope to finish the 14th before midnight. One book was a re-read, and one was a Did Not Finish Pearl Ruled for just not keeping my attention.
Two were library books, 11 off my TBR shelves.
Alas, only two were by female authors. The down side of reading SFF, I guess. And, trying to catch up on old series.
6 sci fi
3 fantasy
1 historical
2 mysteries
1 thriller
If I finish Ghost TAlkers as planned, that will add 1 more historical and one more female author.
Now on to:
66majkia
14. Ghost Talkers - Mary Robinette Kowal - ROOT, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
Well, that was different.
It is The Great War, and the Brits have a secret way of getting intelligence. The Germans are hot to find out exactly how it works.
Nicely imaginative, characters well drawn and likeable, and a pretty good plot.
Well, that was different.
It is The Great War, and the Brits have a secret way of getting intelligence. The Germans are hot to find out exactly how it works.
Nicely imaginative, characters well drawn and likeable, and a pretty good plot.
67libraryperilous
Two were library books, 11 off my TBR shelves.
I wish I had this kind of resolve.
>66 majkia: I enjoyed Ghost Talkers, but I did find the romance a bit drippy. I'd read a sequel, but perhaps the book didn't sell well enough to engender one.
I wish I had this kind of resolve.
>66 majkia: I enjoyed Ghost Talkers, but I did find the romance a bit drippy. I'd read a sequel, but perhaps the book didn't sell well enough to engender one.
68majkia
>67 libraryperilous: Yeah, the romance parts were a bit much, but the story was interesting enough for me to slog on.
WRT library books, I really only read ebooks and audiobooks (arthritis in my hands) so I'm somewhat limited, not to mention we have only small libraries here.
WRT library books, I really only read ebooks and audiobooks (arthritis in my hands) so I'm somewhat limited, not to mention we have only small libraries here.
69Storeetllr
Love the images up top.
70libraryperilous
>68 majkia: I'm so sorry to hear about your hands. My mom prefers reading on her Kindle because of some vision issues. She finds the limited library selection in her Florida beach town a source of regular frustration.
71majkia
>70 libraryperilous: I understand that frustration. We live in a small Florida town and our libraries are very limited as well.
72majkia
15. The Burning White - Brent Weeks - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus-SFF
Excellent wrap-up to a very complex and well drawn series. Impressively imaginative magical system.
Excellent wrap-up to a very complex and well drawn series. Impressively imaginative magical system.
73Karlstar
>72 majkia: Good to know this ended well, book 3 is waiting for me to start it.
74majkia
16. A Conspiracy in Belgravia - Sherry Thomas
17. Orley Farm - Anthony Trollope
Group Read. The lives of women in the Victorian age. She'd best not put a toe wrong, although the men, well, they can do whatever.
17. Orley Farm - Anthony Trollope
Group Read. The lives of women in the Victorian age. She'd best not put a toe wrong, although the men, well, they can do whatever.
75pgmcc
>74 majkia: I have enjoyed the Trollope I have read. Luckily I have a complete works on Kindle. Orley Farm should be there.
Barcherster Towers was great.
Barcherster Towers was great.
76majkia
>75 pgmcc: I've loved most of what I read by Trollope. His humor is so cutting! I enjoyed Barchester Towers also, and loved the Palliser series.
77majkia
18. Alice Payne Arrives - Kate Heartfield - Series: Alice Payne Arrives #1 -ROOT, AlphaKIT
An okay sort of steampunk story. Not impressed enough to continue the series.
An okay sort of steampunk story. Not impressed enough to continue the series.
78majkia
19. Three Parts Dead - Max Gladstone - Series: Craft #1 - 🎵 (reader: Claudia Alik) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus-SFF
Well, not particularly impressed, so cancelling the Series Focus planned reading.
Well, not particularly impressed, so cancelling the Series Focus planned reading.
79YouKneeK
>78 majkia: Uhoh, I have that one on my list of probable audiobook choices.
80majkia
>79 YouKneeK: I wasn't in love with the narrator. That may easily have colored my thoughts about the book, alas.
81Sakerfalcon
>79 YouKneeK: I really liked the series, but I read it rather than listened.
82libraryperilous
>81 Sakerfalcon: I've struggled a couple of times to get into the first book. Is there a better starting point? It seems they can be read as standalones.
83Sakerfalcon
>82 libraryperilous: They can be, yes. You could read them in numerical order of the titles, which is internal chronological order. Though the "one" book was my least favourite ...
84ScoLgo
>83 Sakerfalcon: Oh, that's interesting. I have been meaning to get to this series but didn't realize that published order is different from internal chronology; which approach do you recommend for a first-time reader? I plan to e-read them via Overdrive so narration won't be a factor for me.
86fuzzi
>85 majkia: except for your uppercase D's your handwriting and mine are very similar.
87majkia
>86 fuzzi: scary! LOL
88majkia
20. A Buyer's Market - Anthony Powell - Series: Dance to Music of Time #2 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, Classic, Dance
Not as enjoyable as book 1. I found this one to be a bit tedious as our hero goes to party after party and not much else.
Not as enjoyable as book 1. I found this one to be a bit tedious as our hero goes to party after party and not much else.
89Sakerfalcon
>84 ScoLgo: I read them in publication order and enjoyed the series a lot. It didn't bother me that one or two of the titles are essentially flashbacks when you read that way. Also, as I said, I liked Last first snow the least so maybe it wouldn't have hooked me the way Three parts dead did. When I have time to reread the series I may try it in internal chronological order though.
>85 majkia: I don't know what Bookspin is but it's added some great books to your list!
>85 majkia: I don't know what Bookspin is but it's added some great books to your list!
90fuzzi
>87 majkia: naw...it's probably more that we are close in age, and went to schools that included handwriting class as part of the curriculum. ;)
92ScoLgo
>89 Sakerfalcon: Thank you. I will probably stick with publication order then.
93clamairy
>90 fuzzi: & >87 majkia: I have noticed this as well. Especially among women, for some weird reason. And barely anyone I know under 30 does anything but print, except for a signature.
94Maddz
>93 clamairy: I was thinking it looked a bit like my late mother's writing (back when it was still legible). She got taught a copperplate hand during her schooldays in the 1920s & 1930s. When I started school in the 1960s, I was taught more of an uncial hand.
Both of us were taught with pen and ink; none of this biro or felt tip nonsense! Both of us were left-handed, but Mum was made to write with her right hand, whereas I was allowed to use my left hand. This did cause me to write hook-style to avoid smudging what I'd just written - in fact, my primary school made me revert to using pencil for a while.
Both of us were taught with pen and ink; none of this biro or felt tip nonsense! Both of us were left-handed, but Mum was made to write with her right hand, whereas I was allowed to use my left hand. This did cause me to write hook-style to avoid smudging what I'd just written - in fact, my primary school made me revert to using pencil for a while.
95majkia
>94 Maddz: I started writing with my left hand at home but was forced to change to my right in school. It took me a couple of years of teachers harrassing me to get me to write well enough for them. I'm ambidexerous so I still do many things left-handed but they brainwashed me enough to keep me writing with my right hand. Sigh.
96-pilgrim-
>95 majkia: I had a relative who was left handed but forced to write with her right hand. This was the 1920s, so a ruler was an acceptable method of persuasion.
Understandably her resultant handwriting was not beautiful. But she wrote to me once in mirror-writing - and when she did that, the result was extremely elegant, far better than her actual handwriting.
I am wondering how common that is, in the generation that were forced to write the way that is unnatural for them?
Understandably her resultant handwriting was not beautiful. But she wrote to me once in mirror-writing - and when she did that, the result was extremely elegant, far better than her actual handwriting.
I am wondering how common that is, in the generation that were forced to write the way that is unnatural for them?
97hfglen
>96 -pilgrim-: That goes back a long way. Look, for example, at Leonardo da Vinci's notebooks; your relative could not wish for a finer example!
98majkia
21. Strangers on a Train - Patricia Highsmith 🎵 (reader: Bronson Pinchot) - ROOT, Classic, Dice
Written in 1950, it is the story of two men who meet on a train and one of them decides they should each kill someone for the other one. Charles, a drunken rich boy, and Guy, an architect, otherwise have no connection. Yet.
Quite like the movie they did of it, but more focused on the psychological fallout on Guy.
Written in 1950, it is the story of two men who meet on a train and one of them decides they should each kill someone for the other one. Charles, a drunken rich boy, and Guy, an architect, otherwise have no connection. Yet.
Quite like the movie they did of it, but more focused on the psychological fallout on Guy.
99Bookmarque
I was surprised how much of a whiner Guy was in the book after only having watched the film. What a big girl's blouse.
100majkia
22. The Better Part of Valor - Tanya Huff - Series: Federation #2 - ROOT, Focus-SciFi, RandomCAT, SFFKIT
When a Salvager finds a giant yellow space ship, the Confederation rushes to investigate. But so do the Others, the Confederation's main enemy. And the damn ship? It's got a mind of its own and it doesn't make a damn bit of sense.
Enjoyable military sci fi with great characterization and a plot that keeps surprising.
When a Salvager finds a giant yellow space ship, the Confederation rushes to investigate. But so do the Others, the Confederation's main enemy. And the damn ship? It's got a mind of its own and it doesn't make a damn bit of sense.
Enjoyable military sci fi with great characterization and a plot that keeps surprising.
101-pilgrim-
>97 hfglen: Very true. Do you know whether it was for the same reason, in his case?
I am still wondering as to the frequency of the phenomenon.
I am still wondering as to the frequency of the phenomenon.
102majkia
>99 Bookmarque: agreed!
103hfglen
>101 -pilgrim-: It has been advanced as a reason, but it's now somewhat too late to ask the man himself.
104-pilgrim-
>103 hfglen: I admit I have no idea whether 15th century Italians had the same prejudices against use of the left hand.
I suppose it is likely. There was a mediaeval superstition that the left-handed were in some way in league with the Devil, and therefore used the "wrong" hand. Hence the tradition that Judas was left-handed.
On the other hand (!), I have also seen it stated online that "Leonardo da Vinci was left-handed". But, the Internet being what it is, no sources given.
So I have no idea whether that was just assumed because of the mirror-writing, or whether we really do know (from direction and pressure of brush strokes, or something).
I suppose it is likely. There was a mediaeval superstition that the left-handed were in some way in league with the Devil, and therefore used the "wrong" hand. Hence the tradition that Judas was left-handed.
On the other hand (!), I have also seen it stated online that "Leonardo da Vinci was left-handed". But, the Internet being what it is, no sources given.
So I have no idea whether that was just assumed because of the mirror-writing, or whether we really do know (from direction and pressure of brush strokes, or something).
106majkia
23. The Grave's A Fine And Private Place - Alan Bradley - Series: Flavia #9 - 🎵 (reader: Jane Entwhistle ) - Dice, Focus-Mystery
Well, our girl is beginning to grow up! And, lo and behold, actually getting along with her sisters! And, of course, finding a dead body.
I do enjoy this series. So different from all the other mysteries I read.
Well, our girl is beginning to grow up! And, lo and behold, actually getting along with her sisters! And, of course, finding a dead body.
I do enjoy this series. So different from all the other mysteries I read.
107fuzzi
My grandmother was left-handed, was forced to learn handwriting with her right hand, that was in early 20th century USA. My daughter is also left-handed, we left her alone to use whichever hand she preferred.
My mother's handwriting was just like Doris' in the original Miracle on 34th Street movie. Skip the photo below if you don't want a spoiler:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
My mother's handwriting was just like Doris' in the original Miracle on 34th Street movie. Skip the photo below if you don't want a spoiler:
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
108majkia
24. Ice Hunt - James Rollins - 🎵 (reader:John Meaher) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, SFFKIT, BFB, RandomCAT, BingoDOG
I really enjoy Rollins's mix of science and imagination. He bases his works on science and extrapolates from there. In this stand alone, he has some unsuspecting Alaskans swept up into a hunt for an ice station that is newly found. Problem is, the Russians want it too. So it is covert warfare at the top of the world.
I really enjoy Rollins's mix of science and imagination. He bases his works on science and extrapolates from there. In this stand alone, he has some unsuspecting Alaskans swept up into a hunt for an ice station that is newly found. Problem is, the Russians want it too. So it is covert warfare at the top of the world.
109majkia
25. Consequences: A Retrieval Artist Novel - K.K. Rusch- ROOT, Focus:Sci fi, AlphaKIT
I'm very much enjoying this series. It examines cultural and legal situations that might arise when alien cultures, taboos and laws intersect with human equivalents. What happens when someone ficks dust off a shoulder and that is illegal in an alien culture? Well, then the offenders 'Disappear'.
Great characterization, imaginative plots, and complexly drawn worlds.
I'm very much enjoying this series. It examines cultural and legal situations that might arise when alien cultures, taboos and laws intersect with human equivalents. What happens when someone ficks dust off a shoulder and that is illegal in an alien culture? Well, then the offenders 'Disappear'.
Great characterization, imaginative plots, and complexly drawn worlds.
110haydninvienna
>109 majkia: and legal ...: hmm ... (ducks).
111fuzzi
>109 majkia: you made me think of a Star Trek: TNG episode when Wesley breaks a taboo unwittingly, and is slated for termination.
112majkia
>111 fuzzi: LOL. True. Altho I love Wil Wheaton now, I was cheering for termination at the time.
113majkia
We've had our shots so are now happily camping at our favorite campground near to home, Eastbank.
114fuzzi
>112 majkia: bwahaha! You and a high percentage of watchers, I imagine!
116Sakerfalcon
>113 majkia: That is just gorgeous!
117majkia
26. . The Acceptance World - Anthony Powell - Series: Dance to Music of Time #3 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Vance) - ROOT, Classic, Dance
Meh. Not sure I'll continue the series.
Meh. Not sure I'll continue the series.
118majkia
27. Queen of Hearts - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #8 - 🎵 (reader: Katherine Kellgren) - ROOT,
alphaKIT, Focus: Mystery.
Fun continues as Georgie, broke cousin to the queen, heads to America with mummy. And encounters Hollywood.
alphaKIT, Focus: Mystery.
Fun continues as Georgie, broke cousin to the queen, heads to America with mummy. And encounters Hollywood.
119majkia
28. Uncanny Collateral - Brian McClellan - Series: Valkyrie Collections #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Once upon a time, a baby, half-human, half-troll was sold. He's now owned by the owner of Valkyrie Collections Agency. His life isn't great, but he has at least one friend. The djinn who lives in the ring he found.
Once upon a time, a baby, half-human, half-troll was sold. He's now owned by the owner of Valkyrie Collections Agency. His life isn't great, but he has at least one friend. The djinn who lives in the ring he found.
120majkia
29. When Falcons Fall - C.S. Harris - Series: Sebastian St Cyr #11 - 🎵 (reader: Davinia Porter) - ROOT, Series Focus: mystery, Bookspin
Always enjoy this series. Appalling living conditions for the poor, and the author points out inequities and the horror of power over little people.
Always enjoy this series. Appalling living conditions for the poor, and the author points out inequities and the horror of power over little people.
123pgmcc
>122 majkia: Very nice.
124Sakerfalcon
>122 majkia: Beautiful! *sigh*
125majkia
30. Dragon Keeper - Robin Hobb Series:Rainwilds #10 - 🎵 (reader: Ann Flosnik) - ROOT, Series Focus: SFF, AlphaKIT, BFB
Returning to the excellent series after a fairly long hiatus. This book is a re-read and I enjoyed it more on re-read. It is depressing and unsettling, but then most of her books are. She does not spare her characters any trauma. But that sure makes for exciting reads.
Returning to the excellent series after a fairly long hiatus. This book is a re-read and I enjoyed it more on re-read. It is depressing and unsettling, but then most of her books are. She does not spare her characters any trauma. But that sure makes for exciting reads.
126majkia
So I'm reading Death in Kashmir by MM Kaye. It is.... weird. It is set in Kashmir a year before India gets her independence. The weirdness is there is not one main character who is Indian. All lily-white Brits. And when the book refers to locals it calls them 'coolies' which I always thought was a slur reserved for Chinese.
I feel like I'm down a rabbit hole and I have no idea what world I've landed in.
Debating whether to just chuck it out. I loved MM Kaye's The Far Pavilions so I wasn't ready for the casual white privilege in this book.
I feel like I'm down a rabbit hole and I have no idea what world I've landed in.
Debating whether to just chuck it out. I loved MM Kaye's The Far Pavilions so I wasn't ready for the casual white privilege in this book.
127clamairy
>126 majkia: Yikes! I'm not sure what to think or say. I too loved The Far Pavilions. I don't remember it being racist. Do any of the reviews here on LT discuss this casual racism? How far into the book have you gotten? Do you think it's actually part of the story?
128majkia
>127 clamairy: At 40% read, a servant is mentioned. You know they've been around throughout the book, but they were completely invisible. I do wonder if the fact she hasn't made the servants other than intermittent shadows in the background is because one of them dunnit? Still...
I never felt The Far Pavilions was racist. Old fashioned in many ways, but no overt racism by the author that I remember (and I did re-read it fairly recently).
I never felt The Far Pavilions was racist. Old fashioned in many ways, but no overt racism by the author that I remember (and I did re-read it fairly recently).
129hfglen
>126 majkia: That slur has been used in this country for that group.
130majkia
31. Horizon Storms - K.J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven Suns #3 - 🎵 (reader: George Guidall) - ROOT, Series Focus: SciFi, AlphaKIT, BFB
Excellent series. Great characterization, complex world-building.
Excellent series. Great characterization, complex world-building.
131majkia
32. All the Rage - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Repairman Jack #4 - 🎵 (reader: Christopher Price) - ROOT, Series Focus: SFF, AlphaKIT, BFB, SFFKIT
Entertaining series. Think the Equalizer meets Harry Dresden. But Jack doesn't have magic. He just has to deal with the supernatural as best he can.
Entertaining series. Think the Equalizer meets Harry Dresden. But Jack doesn't have magic. He just has to deal with the supernatural as best he can.
132majkia
A Death in Kashmir - M.M. Kaye - Series: Death In #1 - ROOT, RTT, Classic, BingoDog
I confess to being a bit put off at the beginning of the book, since we were in Kashmir, and not a single native was mentioned in the first third of the book. It felt uncomfortable. Yes, yes, this was written in the 50s and casual racism was common, but after reading The Far Pavilions I hadn't expected it from M.M. Kaye. I did feel better about the last two thirds of the book, which felt more accepting and tolerant to my modern sensitivities.
The mystery was pretty good, and I didn't guess the whole thing.
But the book was mainly about the surroundings. The beauty and mystery and differences wrt Kashmir and how different it is, and it thinks, from western expectations.
I confess to being a bit put off at the beginning of the book, since we were in Kashmir, and not a single native was mentioned in the first third of the book. It felt uncomfortable. Yes, yes, this was written in the 50s and casual racism was common, but after reading The Far Pavilions I hadn't expected it from M.M. Kaye. I did feel better about the last two thirds of the book, which felt more accepting and tolerant to my modern sensitivities.
The mystery was pretty good, and I didn't guess the whole thing.
But the book was mainly about the surroundings. The beauty and mystery and differences wrt Kashmir and how different it is, and it thinks, from western expectations.
133majkia
34. The Lady's Guide to Petticoats and Piracy - Mackenzie Lee - Series: Montague Siblings #2 - 🎵 (reader: Moira Quirk) - ROOT, SFFKIT, bookspin
Fun series. Lots of light-hearted banter amidst the running and hiding and finally hunting down.
Fun series. Lots of light-hearted banter amidst the running and hiding and finally hunting down.
134majkia
35. Children of Blood and Bone - Tomi Adeyemi - 🎵 (reader: Bohni Turpin) - AlphaKIT, BFB, SFFKIT, ROOT
Interesting Africa-centric magic. Complex characters, and a world they are trying to help restore magic to.
Interesting Africa-centric magic. Complex characters, and a world they are trying to help restore magic to.
135Jim53
>118 majkia: I enjoy that series a lot, but I haven't gotten as far as you have. Yet another thing I want to get back to .
136majkia
36. The Fated Sky - Mary Robinette Kowal - 🎵 (reader: MR Kowal ) - ROOT, RandomCAT, SFFKIT
I listened to the audio version, read by the author herself. While not as good as the first in the series, still a solid second book, with great characters, and complex situations.
I listened to the audio version, read by the author herself. While not as good as the first in the series, still a solid second book, with great characters, and complex situations.
137YouKneeK
>136 majkia: I’m currently about 2 hours into the first book on audio and really enjoying it so far, although it may be too soon to judge how I’ll like the rest of it. But I’m glad to read the second book is good too.
138majkia
>137 YouKneeK: The first book was one of my favorites read last year.
139majkia
37. One More Breath - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper and Fry #5 - ROOT, BFB, Focus: Mystery
Good entry to the series. Lots of local color and the geography and geology are important factors in the book.
Good entry to the series. Lots of local color and the geography and geology are important factors in the book.
140majkia
38.The Paris Library - Janet S. Charles - 🎵 (reader: multiple) - bingodog
DNF
I read about 100 pages and just was never really engaged in it.
DNF
I read about 100 pages and just was never really engaged in it.
141majkia
39. Nature of the Beast - Louise Penny - 🎵 (reader: Robert Bathurst) - Focus:Mystery
Surprising addition to the series. Who knows what is hidden in the woods! And, based on reality no less.
Surprising addition to the series. Who knows what is hidden in the woods! And, based on reality no less.
142majkia
40. In the Market for Murder - T.E. KInsey - Series: Lady Hardcastle #2 - 🎵 (reader: E. Knowelden) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
An ok cozy mystery with nice characters but nothing too distinguished about it. I won't be continuing the series, simply because I'm already reading too darn many of them!
An ok cozy mystery with nice characters but nothing too distinguished about it. I won't be continuing the series, simply because I'm already reading too darn many of them!
143majkia
41. Jack the Bodiless - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #2 - SFFKIT, ROOT
My favorite series. I hadn't re-read this part of the series for quite a few years, so found a lot of stuff I'd forgotten. May has created the greatest bad guy ever!
My favorite series. I hadn't re-read this part of the series for quite a few years, so found a lot of stuff I'd forgotten. May has created the greatest bad guy ever!
144majkia
42. This is How You Lose the Time War - Amal El-Mohar - 🎵 (reader: Farrel/Zellar) - ROOT, SFFKIT, BingoDOG
Okay. I found it kind of hard to really care about either character
Okay. I found it kind of hard to really care about either character
145Sakerfalcon
>144 majkia: I've been trying to read this on my kindle and finding it hard to get into. I think I need to start again from the beginning, but it's not a priority right now. Glad I'm not alone.
146majkia
>145 Sakerfalcon: Yeah. When I see a popular book with great reviews and it doesn't do much for me, I wonder what's wrong with me, LOL. Always good to know I'm not alone in my weirdness ;)
147Karlstar
>143 majkia: Great stuff! I really enjoyed my re-read of those last year.
148majkia
I've been out of pocket for a bit. We sadly lost our older dog, Baylee. We referred to her as our little turtle since this was her favorite way of laying. She was 14 and had a great life but still so hard to lose them.
149pgmcc
>148 majkia:
My condolences. I have been there and empathise very much with your loss.
My condolences. I have been there and empathise very much with your loss.
150NorthernStar
>148 majkia: deeply sorry for your loss. Even 14 years seems too short at a time like this. Sending virtual hugs.
151clamairy
>14 Narilka: Oh no. I'm so very sorry. They are family and the pain is just as awful whether you lose them when they are young or if they've been with you forever. Massive hugs to you and your family.
152YouKneeK
>148 majkia: I'm very sorry about Baylee.
153-pilgrim-
>148 majkia: She looks a real softie. I am so sorry for your loss.
154MrsLee
>148 majkia: I am sorry for your loss. May there be comfort for you.
155Narilka
>148 majkia: My deepest condolences. It's so hard to lose our fur babies.
156fuzzi
>148 majkia: I'm so sorry.
157tardis
>148 majkia: So sorry to hear this. She looks lovely.
158Bookmarque
Look at that face...no wonder it hit you hard, she looked like a great companion. I'm so sorry she's gone.
160majkia
43. Eva's Eye - Karen Fossum - Series: Sejer #1 - 🎵 (reader: Stephen Crossly) - ROOT, MysteryKIT
Norwegian crime novel presented differently than most. Told from perp's eyes, rather than Sejer's.
Norwegian crime novel presented differently than most. Told from perp's eyes, rather than Sejer's.
161Sakerfalcon
>148 majkia: I'm so sorry to hear of your loss. She looks like she was a good friend and companion.
162Busifer
>148 majkia: So sorry about your loss.
(((hugs))) from across the ocean.
(((hugs))) from across the ocean.
164majkia
44. Scattered Suns - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Seven Suns #4 - 🎵 (reader: David Collaci) - ROOT, BFB, BingoDOG, Focus: Sci Fi
Really enjoying this complex and surprising sci fi series.
Really enjoying this complex and surprising sci fi series.
165majkia
45. The Scholar - Dervla McTiernan Series: Cormac Reilly #2 - 🎵 (reader: Aoife McMahon) - ROOT, Dice
Great series. Cormac has been shut out of ongoing cases, since his move to Galway. When suddenly he's finally allowed to work, only to discover his first case back involves in his fragile partner.
Great series. Cormac has been shut out of ongoing cases, since his move to Galway. When suddenly he's finally allowed to work, only to discover his first case back involves in his fragile partner.
166majkia
46, Orders of Battle - Marko Kloos - Series: Frontlines #7 - 🎵 (reader: Eric Dove) - ROOT
Entertaining and surprising series.
Entertaining and surprising series.
167majkia
47. Proof of Guilt - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #15 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Prebble) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, BingoDOG
This is such an excellent series. Very human, very complex, and emotional. Characters are deep and mystery is generally hard to figure out in its complexity.
This is such an excellent series. Very human, very complex, and emotional. Characters are deep and mystery is generally hard to figure out in its complexity.
168majkia
48. Nolyn - Michael J. Sullivan - Series: Rise and Fall #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Nolyn expands the Riyera universe and does it well. Lots of gallows humor lightens the darker parts.
Nolyn expands the Riyera universe and does it well. Lots of gallows humor lightens the darker parts.
169majkia
49. The Scarred Woman - Jussi Adler-Olsen - Series: Dept Q #7 - 🎵 (reader: Graeme Malcolm) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus: Mystery
Excellent Danish mystery series
Excellent Danish mystery series
171majkia
Deception On His Mind - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley #9 - 🎵 (reader: Davinia Porter) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus: Mystery, BFB
Considering when this was written (1997), a very nicely done story of prejudice and misunderstandings, and just plain miscommunications regarding race relations, and how they can alter our perceptions and expectations.
Considering when this was written (1997), a very nicely done story of prejudice and misunderstandings, and just plain miscommunications regarding race relations, and how they can alter our perceptions and expectations.
172majkia
51. Crimes Against Magic - Steve McHugh - Series: Helliquin #1 - 🎵 (reader: James Langton) - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
Fun urban fantasy with a twist toward Avalon. Just who is Nate really?
Fun urban fantasy with a twist toward Avalon. Just who is Nate really?
173majkia
52. The Moonstone - Wilkie Collins - 🎵 (reader: M.L. Davis) - ROOT, BFB, Classic, AlphaKIT
Reread of a favorite.
Reread of a favorite.
174-pilgrim-
>173 majkia: I love that book too.
175majkia
53. The Song of Achilles - Madeline Miller - 🎵 (reader: Frazer Douglas) - ROOT, RandomCAT
Beautifully done retelling of the siege of Troy.
Beautifully done retelling of the siege of Troy.
176majkia
54. Diamond Mask - Julian May - 595 pages - Series:Galactic Milieu #2 - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
Re-read of my favorite sci fi series.
Re-read of my favorite sci fi series.
177majkia
We are off in our RV, visiting family we hadn't seen since before COVID. We are staying in Beargrass, NC, in a field containing a campground, that same field one that Mr Majkia, when he was little, farmed with his grandfather.
178majkia
55. Stars Uncharted - S.K. Dunstall - 412 pages - Series: Stars Uncharted #1 - 🎵 (reader: Emily Woo Zeller) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
What a great fun read. Couldn't put it down. Likeable characters, lots of action, surprises and twists, nicely written. Already picked up book 2.
What a great fun read. Couldn't put it down. Likeable characters, lots of action, surprises and twists, nicely written. Already picked up book 2.
179clamairy
>177 majkia: Looks lovely! Hope you have a wonderful time and the weather is great.
180majkia
56. A Man Lay Dead - Ngaio Marsh - 167 pages - Series: Roderick Allen #1 -🎵 (reader: Philip Franks) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Classic
A re-read from many many moons ago. Roderick is fun.
A re-read from many many moons ago. Roderick is fun.
181fuzzi
>177 majkia: we once went to a restaurant in Beargrass, called Deadwood.
182majkia
>181 fuzzi: Fuzzi, we are parked across the street from Deadwood.
183majkia
57. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea - Jules Verne - 322 pages - 🎵 (reader: David Linski) - ROOT, SFFKIT, Classic
Re-read from many many moons ago. I had forgotten how technical Verne's stories were.
Re-read from many many moons ago. I had forgotten how technical Verne's stories were.
184-pilgrim-
>183 majkia: It depends which translation you get. A lot of the early translators removed most of the "boring" technical bits!
186majkia
>185 fuzzi: Yeah, but they're open Thursdays through Sundays.
187Karlstar
>176 majkia: Another good one!
>177 majkia: Your pictures do not show up for me. :(
>183 majkia: So many fish!! It did make me want to look up some of the names though.
>177 majkia: Your pictures do not show up for me. :(
>183 majkia: So many fish!! It did make me want to look up some of the names though.
188majkia
58. The Sword of Kaigen - M.L. Wang - DNF - 100 pages in. - ROOT
Just... I never really felt engaged by the characters or the story.
Just... I never really felt engaged by the characters or the story.
189YouKneeK
>188 majkia: Uhoh! I have that one on audio, although it’s fairly far down on my current list.
190majkia
>189 YouKneeK: Yeah, I was listening to the audio. I'm not sure why this didn't work for me. Maybe the kids are too young for my preferred reading.
191majkia
59. Medusa in the Graveyard - Emily Davinport - Series: Medusa #2 - 🎵 (reader: Caitlin Davies) - ROOT, SFFKIT,
Not as good as book 1, but still intriguing. Generation ship story.
Not as good as book 1, but still intriguing. Generation ship story.
192majkia
60. A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking - T. Kingfisher - ROOT, Bookspin, BingoDOG
What a fun read. 14 year old Mona is a wizard. Granted her only power is with baking, but still, she makes a mean gingerbread man.
When an evil wizard starts having all other wizards in the city knocked off, Mona finds herself defending her city. With bread.
What a fun read. 14 year old Mona is a wizard. Granted her only power is with baking, but still, she makes a mean gingerbread man.
When an evil wizard starts having all other wizards in the city knocked off, Mona finds herself defending her city. With bread.
193majkia
61. Mexican Gothic - Silvia Moreno-Garcia - AlphaKIT, ScaredyKIT - 🎵 (reader: Frankie Corzo)
Firstly, for anyone whose had abuse in their background, triggers here, definitely. I nearly stopped reading it several times. But I did persevere.
I'm not that big on gothic stuff, because women are so used in the genre but for that genre this was a pretty good example of that sort of book.
Firstly, for anyone whose had abuse in their background, triggers here, definitely. I nearly stopped reading it several times. But I did persevere.
I'm not that big on gothic stuff, because women are so used in the genre but for that genre this was a pretty good example of that sort of book.
194Sakerfalcon
>193 majkia: I enjoyed this too, though perhaps not quite as much as the other books I've read by Moreno Garcia. It was interesting to have the typically UK-US set gothic genre be moved to Mexico.
195majkia
62. . Out Past the Stars - K.B, Wagers - Series: Farian War #3 - 🎵 (reader: Angela Masters) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
I loved this series about a gunrunner turned princess, who takes her job pretty damn seriously. Great characters and lots of internal dialog regarding what our choices are, what is important to us, and how to deal with a hostile universe.
Shiva, I'm sorry to say goodbye to Hail.
I loved this series about a gunrunner turned princess, who takes her job pretty damn seriously. Great characters and lots of internal dialog regarding what our choices are, what is important to us, and how to deal with a hostile universe.
Shiva, I'm sorry to say goodbye to Hail.
196majkia
63. Girl Waits With Gun - Amy Stewart - Series: Kopp Sisters #1 - 🎵 (reader: Christina Moore) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, AlphaKIT
Beyond my usual rant about infantilizing women by using GIRL in titles about grown women, otherwise the book was fairly good. Although I thought it dragged a bit in parts.
Beyond my usual rant about infantilizing women by using GIRL in titles about grown women, otherwise the book was fairly good. Although I thought it dragged a bit in parts.
197majkia
64. Buried Deep - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #4 - 🎵 (reader: Jay Snyder) - ROOT, Focus: Sci Fi
I really enjoy this series. So odd, and yet so very likely, when trying to get along with aliens, who are, you know, really alien.
I really enjoy this series. So odd, and yet so very likely, when trying to get along with aliens, who are, you know, really alien.
198majkia
65. Malice at the Palace - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #9 - 🎵 (reader: Katherine Kelgren ) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, MysterKIT
Fun series. Georgie is a hoot, her maid Queenie is a trial, and her intended is as mysterious as ever.
Fun series. Georgie is a hoot, her maid Queenie is a trial, and her intended is as mysterious as ever.
199majkia
66. Axiom's End - Lindsay Ellis - Series: Noumena #1 - 🎵 (reader: Thorne/Willis ) - ROOT, Bookspin
Pretty good first contact story, with aliens running around Earth, the authorities panicking, and planetary destruction on the menu.
Nicely alien aliens, and characters nicely drawn.
Pretty good first contact story, with aliens running around Earth, the authorities panicking, and planetary destruction on the menu.
Nicely alien aliens, and characters nicely drawn.
200majkia
67. Magnificat - Julian May - Series: Galactic Milieu #3 - ROOT - FAVORITE
Favorite sci fi series, with the best ever bad guy. So complex!
Now I guess I have to re-read the Pliocene saga too, sigh.
Favorite sci fi series, with the best ever bad guy. So complex!
Now I guess I have to re-read the Pliocene saga too, sigh.
201-pilgrim-
>200 majkia: I read the Pliocene saga when it first came out, and have never re-read, but I never got around to the next cycle.
Would I be able to read that on its own, do you think, or does it require a reasonable memory of the first cycle in order to properly appreciate it?
Would I be able to read that on its own, do you think, or does it require a reasonable memory of the first cycle in order to properly appreciate it?
202majkia
>201 -pilgrim-: altho they are interconnected I think you
Can read either cycle separately.
Can read either cycle separately.
203Karlstar
>200 majkia: You make it sound like re-reading the Pliocene Exile is a problem!! :) I've read the whole thing twice, I think and wouldn't mind a third (or fourth).
Who's the bad guy, Marc or Aiken? Stein? Felice?
Who's the bad guy, Marc or Aiken? Stein? Felice?
204-pilgrim-
>203 Karlstar: I think it is probably indicative of my problem that I can remember 2 of those characters clearly, 1 by name at all - and I have no clue about the 4th! :-D
205majkia
>203 Karlstar: Marc of course. I've reread the Pliocene Saga about 4 times already. I just have sooooo many books I want to read!
206majkia
August Bookspin on Litsy
August Bookspin numbers are:
11 Debt of Honor - Christopher G Nuttall
2 The Galaxy and the Ground Within - Becky Chambers
August Bookspin numbers are:
11 Debt of Honor - Christopher G Nuttall
2 The Galaxy and the Ground Within - Becky Chambers
207majkia
68. Seven Blades in Black - Sam Sykes - 🎵 (reader: Daisey May Parsons ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
Odd. Not bad, but very odd. Which is not necessarily a bad thing.
Odd. Not bad, but very odd. Which is not necessarily a bad thing.
208majkia
69. In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #10 - 🎵 (reader: Danata Peters) - ROOT, Focus:Mystery, BFB
As usual, complex mystery with lots of twists and turns, great character development, and very well written.
As usual, complex mystery with lots of twists and turns, great character development, and very well written.
209Karlstar
>206 majkia: That's quite the diverse list!
210majkia
>209 Karlstar: I do my best, LOL
211majkia
70. Debt of Honor - Christopher G Nuttall - 🎵 (reader: Lauren Ezzo ) - ROOT, Bookspin
Meh. Too many obnoxious politicians in this book.
Meh. Too many obnoxious politicians in this book.
212majkia
71. Lost Fleet: Courageous - Jack Campbell - Series: Lost Fleet #3 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus: Sci Fi
Interesting series, although this book had a bit more 4 dimensional war planning than I generally enjoy.
Interesting series, although this book had a bit more 4 dimensional war planning than I generally enjoy.
213majkia
72. Sixteen Ways to Defend A Walled City - K.J. Parker - Series: The Seige #1 - 🎵 (reader: Ray Sawyer ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
What a fun book. Imaginative, humorous, great characters and worldbuilding.
What a fun book. Imaginative, humorous, great characters and worldbuilding.
214Maddz
>213 majkia: I enjoyed that one when I read it. I'm waiting for the rest of series to come down in price...
215-pilgrim-
>213 majkia: Yes, I thoroughly enjoyed that one last year. Enough to have bought the sequel in paperback.
216majkia
73. Still Waters - Vivica Sten Series:Sandhamn #1 - 🎵 (reader:Angela Dawe ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Well, I didn't guess the mystery so that's definitely a plus
Well, I didn't guess the mystery so that's definitely a plus
217majkia
75. The Heart of Valor - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #3 - ROOT, Focus:Sci Fi
Having served with Marines myself I know it to be true. Marines are just this crazy. Yup.
Having served with Marines myself I know it to be true. Marines are just this crazy. Yup.
218majkia
76. Panacea - F. Paul Wilson - Series: Ice Sequence #1 - 🎵 (reader: Hillary Hubert ) - ROOT, Dice
What a fun read. Lots of action, speculation and characters you can care about.
What a fun read. Lots of action, speculation and characters you can care about.
219majkia
77. Velocity Weapon - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #1 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, AlphaKIT
This is a re-read because I loved the book so much I wanted to read the series. Great, great characters, including an emergent AI, and a plot that just keeps the tension up there. Eager to read the next two.
This is a re-read because I loved the book so much I wanted to read the series. Great, great characters, including an emergent AI, and a plot that just keeps the tension up there. Eager to read the next two.
220Sakerfalcon
>219 majkia: I need to reread this too, now that I have the whole trilogy. It definitely benefits from not waiting between volumes, as O'Keefe doesn't recap in vols 2 and 3.
221majkia
>220 Sakerfalcon: yeah, she doesn't recap. I'm a third of the way into book 2.
222majkia
78. Chaos Vector - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #2 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus:Sci Fi
Strong second book in the series. Very impressed with the plot and character development. And wow, lots of twists and surprises.
Strong second book in the series. Very impressed with the plot and character development. And wow, lots of twists and surprises.
223majkia
79. Catalyst Gate - Megan O'Keefe - Series: Protectorate #3 - 🎵 (reader: Joe Jameson ) - ROOT, BFB, SFFKIT, Focus:Sci Fi
What a great series. Well drawn characters, cracker jack plots, twists, turns, and a great wrap-up. Highly recommended.
What a great series. Well drawn characters, cracker jack plots, twists, turns, and a great wrap-up. Highly recommended.
224majkia
80. The Dead Place - Stephen Booth - Series: Cooper and Fry #6 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus:Mystery
Great series. I do love how much the locality plays in all the novels. Lots of atmosphere and local characters.
Great series. I do love how much the locality plays in all the novels. Lots of atmosphere and local characters.
225majkia
81. Blue Labyrinth -D Preston/L Child - Series: Pendergast #14 - 🎵 (reader: Rene Auberjonois
As usual, nonstop action, and this time Constance is front and center. Go gal!
As usual, nonstop action, and this time Constance is front and center. Go gal!
226majkia
82. Hunting Shadows - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #16 - 🎵 (reader: Simon Prebble ) - ROOT, MysteryKIT, Focus:Mystery
man with a rifle shoots first a former military officer, and then a man running for elective office. What is the connnection? Lots of great locale scenes and atmosphere.
man with a rifle shoots first a former military officer, and then a man running for elective office. What is the connnection? Lots of great locale scenes and atmosphere.
227majkia
83. Circe - Madeline Miller - 🎵 (reader: Perdita Weeks ) - ROOT, RandomCAT, DoubleSpin
Compelling, thoughtful, intriguing.
Compelling, thoughtful, intriguing.
228majkia
84. Of Fire and Night - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Seven Suns #5 - 🎵 (reader: David Colacci ) - ROOT, Focus Series: Sci Fi, BFB
Great series. Lots of unexpected twists and turns, massive battles with aliens, and lots of great characters doing the best they can.
Great series. Lots of unexpected twists and turns, massive battles with aliens, and lots of great characters doing the best they can.
229majkia
85. Dragon Haven - Robin Hobb - Series: Elderlings #11 - 🎵 (reader: Anne Flosnik ) - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SFF,
Characters are always Hobb's strong suite and it is true here as well. Strong second book. Dragons and keepers head up the river to try to find Kelsingra, a mythical city of dragons. Will they find it?
Characters are always Hobb's strong suite and it is true here as well. Strong second book. Dragons and keepers head up the river to try to find Kelsingra, a mythical city of dragons. Will they find it?
230majkia
86. Blue Monday - Nicci French - Series: Frieda Klein #1 - 🎵 (reader: Susan Lyons ) - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Hmm. Interesting, if a bit challenging because of decisions made that does not go well with patient privacy. Otherwise, an interesting start to a series.
Hmm. Interesting, if a bit challenging because of decisions made that does not go well with patient privacy. Otherwise, an interesting start to a series.
231majkia
87. The Fuller Memorandum - Charles Stross - Series: The Laundry Files #3 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus Series: SFF, SFFKIT
The critters are coming out of another dimension and the Laundry is tasked with stopping them. Bob's boss goes missing and things go pear shaped from there.
A bit too elder gods for me, but fun nonetheless.
The critters are coming out of another dimension and the Laundry is tasked with stopping them. Bob's boss goes missing and things go pear shaped from there.
A bit too elder gods for me, but fun nonetheless.
232-pilgrim-
>231 majkia: I read that back in February (reviewed here). My overall impression is that these are getting a bit formulaic. How did you think it compared with its predecessors?
233majkia
>232 -pilgrim-: I enjoyed the earlier books better. I'll keep going to see how the next one is.
234-pilgrim-
>233 majkia:. I look forward to your review. I have been dithering as to whether to continue.
235majkia
#88 The Bad Company - Craig Martelle - Series: The Bad Company #1 - 🎵 (reader: Kate Rudd ) - ROOT, Bookspin
Military sci fi with a twist. Weres and vampires and enhanced humans, oh my. The tale: How to survive when things go FUBAR (definitely an official military term).
Words of wisdom: 'Amateurs talk tactics, professionals talk logistics.'
Military sci fi with a twist. Weres and vampires and enhanced humans, oh my. The tale: How to survive when things go FUBAR (definitely an official military term).
Words of wisdom: 'Amateurs talk tactics, professionals talk logistics.'
236majkia
89. Aunt Dimity's Death - Nancy Atherton - Series: Aunt Dimity #1 - ROOT
Fun book. Full of emotion and joy. Earliest cozy with a recipe?
Fun book. Full of emotion and joy. Earliest cozy with a recipe?
237majkia
90. Nice Dragons Finish Last - Rachel Aaron - Series: Heartstrikers #1 - 🎵 (reader: Vikras Adam ) - ROOT, SFFKIT
Fun read. Nothing deep or complex, just cool characters and an interesting premise.
Fun read. Nothing deep or complex, just cool characters and an interesting premise.
238-pilgrim-
>237 majkia: I read that back in July last year, and conpleted the series. I stuck with it, and the ending is indeed cool, but I felt it was a bit of a slog through the middle books. Probably because I really dislike Marcie!
239majkia
91. Queen of All Crows - Rod Duncan DNF - ROOT
240majkia
92. Lucifer's Hammer - Larry Niven/Jerry Pournelle - 🎵 (reader: Marc Vietor ) - ROOT, BFB, AlphaKIT
Granted, quite dated regarding some social stuff, but I loved all the sciencing going on.
Granted, quite dated regarding some social stuff, but I loved all the sciencing going on.
241majkia
93. Firebird - Jack McDevitt - Series: Alex Benedict #6 - 🎵 (reader: J Van Dyke) - ROOT
I enjoy this series a lot. Alex hunts relics and this time he's involved in rescuing AIs and also finding ships lost in transit between the stars.
I enjoy this series a lot. Alex hunts relics and this time he's involved in rescuing AIs and also finding ships lost in transit between the stars.
243majkia
93. The Initial Fold - Nick Adams - Series: The Fold #1 - ROOT - DNF
I bailed on this one at 82% read. I think half the bloody book was missing, as things kept happening I did not remember reading . Also, it was supposed to be better than 400 pages, but all it read on my reader was less than 300. Not a bad idea, but ....
I bailed on this one at 82% read. I think half the bloody book was missing, as things kept happening I did not remember reading . Also, it was supposed to be better than 400 pages, but all it read on my reader was less than 300. Not a bad idea, but ....
244majkia
I'm just back from a week in Iceland which was utterly amazing! Highly recommended as a travel location. It is such a unique place! Hundreds of Volcanoes, thousands of waterfalls, hot springs, and unique landscape.
This picture might look familiar if you watched Game of Thrones. This is where, in the next to last season, the battle between the wildlings, Jon Snow, and the Nightwatch, against the Wights, the White Walkers and the Night King at Hardhome.
Also my favorite shot of the lot:
245Maddz
>244 majkia: Iceland is a place I've wanted to visit. My only problem is that (like my mother) I'm somewhat sensitive to sulphur, and tend to avoid volcanoes because of the side effects...
246pgmcc
>244 majkia:
Beautiful pictures. I am glad you enjoyed your trip.
Beautiful pictures. I am glad you enjoyed your trip.
247Sakerfalcon
>244 majkia: Stunning photos! Iceland is high on my list of places I want to visit, and the more images I see the faster it moves up the list.
248Karlstar
>244 majkia: Great pictures, thank you!
>240 majkia: I haven't read Lucifer's Hammer in ages, probably time for a re-read.
>240 majkia: I haven't read Lucifer's Hammer in ages, probably time for a re-read.
249-pilgrim-
>244 majkia: Those are really beautiful pictures - and yes, your favourite is something really special.
I always planned to go to Iceland some day. 😔 I am glad that you actually made it.
I always planned to go to Iceland some day. 😔 I am glad that you actually made it.
251majkia
97. Hosts - F. Paul Wilson - ROOT, Focus:SFF, AlphaKIT, BFB
First appearance of the Adversary. Jack reconnects with a sister he hasn't seen for decades, only to discover she is wrapped up in The Adversary's plans.
First appearance of the Adversary. Jack reconnects with a sister he hasn't seen for decades, only to discover she is wrapped up in The Adversary's plans.
252haydninvienna
>244 majkia: Did you manage to get to the little valley where the Mid-Atlantic Ridge comes ashore? You there, Peter?
253majkia
>252 haydninvienna: Yes, indeed. We got to see that area and hiked the trail along it.
254pgmcc
>252 haydninvienna:
Only in my dreams, Richard.
Only in my dreams, Richard.
255majkia
98. The Lost Fleet Valiant - Jack Campbell - ROOT, Focus: Sci fi
Solid addition to the series. Good character development in this one.
Solid addition to the series. Good character development in this one.
256majkia
99. Caves of Steel - Isaac Asimov - ROOT, MysteryKIT
Has not aged well. I didn't remember the religious stuff from the book. And the casual sexism which made me stop re-reading Foundation is apparent here too. Women were just distractions, of no consequence other than for the support of their men.
Has not aged well. I didn't remember the religious stuff from the book. And the casual sexism which made me stop re-reading Foundation is apparent here too. Women were just distractions, of no consequence other than for the support of their men.
257NorthernStar
>244 majkia: Awesome! Definitely a bucket list place for me.
258majkia
100. A Traitor to Memory - Elizabeth George - Series: Lynley/Havers #11 - ROOT, Bookspin, Focus: Mystery, BFB
Long, complex, and focus on one suspect extensive. Quite complicated, psychologically complex and sadly believable.
Long, complex, and focus on one suspect extensive. Quite complicated, psychologically complex and sadly believable.
259majkia
101. Valor's Trial- Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #4 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Focus:SciFi,
Her unit taken captive, Torin works to find an escape. But who is holding them? And why?
Enjoying the series, and yes, marines are kinda crazy.
Her unit taken captive, Torin works to find an escape. But who is holding them? And why?
Enjoying the series, and yes, marines are kinda crazy.
260majkia
102. Paloma - K.K.Rusch, Series: Retrieval Artist #5 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi,
Wow. Lots of surprising revelations. Lots of character development as well. Still really enjoying the series.
Wow. Lots of surprising revelations. Lots of character development as well. Still really enjoying the series.
261majkia
103. No Shred of Evidence - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #18 - Audio read by Simon Prebble - ROOT, Focus-mystery
Such a good series. The mysteries are complex, but the characters are the draw.
Such a good series. The mysteries are complex, but the characters are the draw.
262majkia
104. The Haunted Air - F Paul Wilson - Series: Repairman Jack #6 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB, Focus:SFF
Weirdest Repairman Jack yet. Very horror-y.
Weirdest Repairman Jack yet. Very horror-y.
263majkia
105. Snowblind - Ragnar Jonasson - Series: Dark Iceland #1 - ROOT
Takes place in the northern part of Iceland, with lots of snowy and dark atmosphere. Pretty good, altho it started slow. I liked the characters and the mystery.
Including a picture of a major glacier in Iceland taken last month. I was picturing this, only in the dark, while I was reading.
Takes place in the northern part of Iceland, with lots of snowy and dark atmosphere. Pretty good, altho it started slow. I liked the characters and the mystery.
Including a picture of a major glacier in Iceland taken last month. I was picturing this, only in the dark, while I was reading.
264pgmcc
>263 majkia:
Amazing image.
Amazing image.
266majkia
107. Crowned and Dangerous - Rhys Bowen - Series: Her Royal Spyness #10 - 🎵 (Reader: K Kellgren) - ROOT, Focus: Mystery, MysterKIT
Georgie gets a taste of Ireland when Darcy's father is accused of Murder, and she and Darcy rush off to help. Fun series. Light and bright.
Georgie gets a taste of Ireland when Darcy's father is accused of Murder, and she and Darcy rush off to help. Fun series. Light and bright.
267clamairy
Loved all of your Iceland photos on Facebook. I'm glad you had such an amazing trip.
>256 majkia: We did a group read of that early on. Here's the link if you are interested.
https://www.librarything.com/talktopic.php?topic=21088
No one loved it. LOL
>256 majkia: We did a group read of that early on. Here's the link if you are interested.
https://www.librarything.com/talktopic.php?topic=21088
No one loved it. LOL
268majkia
>267 clamairy: oh, thanks for that link. interesting.
Yeah, Iceland was fantastic. The geology is so intriguing.
Yeah, Iceland was fantastic. The geology is so intriguing.
269majkia
108. The Truth of Valor - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #5 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi, RandomCAT
Torin just can't catch a break. Craig is captured by pirates so she has to get the band back together to go rescue him. It gets complicated, of course.
Torin just can't catch a break. Craig is captured by pirates so she has to get the band back together to go rescue him. It gets complicated, of course.
270majkia
109. Relentless - Jack Campbell - Series: Lost Fleet #5 - ROOT, Focus:SciFi
John Geary, Black Jack, continues to confound, well, everyone, including himself. Good series, continues to entertain.
John Geary, Black Jack, continues to confound, well, everyone, including himself. Good series, continues to entertain.
271majkia
110. Magic for Liars - Sarah Gailey - ROOT, Bookspin
Interesting take on magic and those who can wield it. Twins, one magic, one not, reunite when the non-magical sister begins an investigation of a murder at a magical college.
Interesting take on magic and those who can wield it. Twins, one magic, one not, reunite when the non-magical sister begins an investigation of a murder at a magical college.
272Karlstar
>270 majkia: The Lost Fleet series is just fun.
273clamairy
>270 majkia: Your touchstone points to a Dean Koontz book.
>270 majkia: & >272 Karlstar: Holy smoking turballs, that's another looong series. :o/
>270 majkia: & >272 Karlstar: Holy smoking turballs, that's another looong series. :o/
275majkia
111. Recovery Man - K.K. Rusch - Series: Retrieval Artist #6 - ROOT, Focus: SciFi, SFFKIT
This book really shakes up the series, going back to Miles's past and dealing with his ex wife and murdered child. I look forward to the changes this will make in his life.
This book really shakes up the series, going back to Miles's past and dealing with his ex wife and murdered child. I look forward to the changes this will make in his life.
276majkia
112. Eon - Greg Bear - Series: Tje Way #1 - RandomCAT, AlphaKIT, ROOT
Hmm. I really enjoyed the first half of the book, but lost some interest after that.
Hmm. I really enjoyed the first half of the book, but lost some interest after that.
277majkia
113. Victorious - Jack Campbell - Series: The Lost Fleet #6 - ROOT, AlphaKIT, Series:SciFi
Great windup to the first series about Black Jack Geary. Now on to the follow on series.
Great windup to the first series about Black Jack Geary. Now on to the follow on series.
278majkia
114. Ruins of the Earth - Hopper/ Chaney - Series: Ruins of the Earth #1 - RandomCAT, ROOT, Bookspin,
This was a real surprise. I loved the military humor and the characters. Definitely reading more of this series. My favorite character was... a gun. Yeah, you have to read it to get that.
This was a real surprise. I loved the military humor and the characters. Definitely reading more of this series. My favorite character was... a gun. Yeah, you have to read it to get that.
279majkia
115. Year One - Nora Roberts - Series: The One #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
This was my first Nora Roberts book. It was okay. I thought the plot was a bit stilted and found it a bit too romancy for me. In light of current events, though, reading about a pandemic was interesting. Depressing too.
This was my first Nora Roberts book. It was okay. I thought the plot was a bit stilted and found it a bit too romancy for me. In light of current events, though, reading about a pandemic was interesting. Depressing too.
280majkia
116. Breakthrough Michael C. Grumley - Series Breakthrough #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT,
I really enjoyed this one, and hope to continue the series. Researchers create a data base and translation program to understand Dolphins. Meanwhile, the Navy loses a submersible and asks the researchers for help. What the dolphins discover is otherworldly.
I really enjoyed this one, and hope to continue the series. Researchers create a data base and translation program to understand Dolphins. Meanwhile, the Navy loses a submersible and asks the researchers for help. What the dolphins discover is otherworldly.
281pgmcc
>276 majkia:
That was my reaction too.
That was my reaction too.
282majkia
117. Broken Skin - Stuart MacBride - Series: Logan McRae #3, ROOT, AlphaKIT, BFB
Glad to get back to this Tartan Noir series. Talk about colorful characters...
Glad to get back to this Tartan Noir series. Talk about colorful characters...
283majkia
So.. For the first time in at LEAST 5 years, possibly as long as 10 years, we went to a movie theater.
We enjoyed The Eternals very much. Especially as it was a private showing. Us the only folks in the theater for an early afternoon showing.
We enjoyed The Eternals very much. Especially as it was a private showing. Us the only folks in the theater for an early afternoon showing.
284majkia
118. Stars Beyond - S.K. Dunstall - Stars Uncharted #2 - ROOT
An okay space pirate saga. I liked book 1 much better.
An okay space pirate saga. I liked book 1 much better.
285Karlstar
>283 majkia: That's the best way to see a movie.
286majkia
119. A Great Reckoning - Louise Penny - Series: Gamache #12 - AlphaKIT, Focus: Mystery
As usual, complex, psychological, and with lots of surprises.
As usual, complex, psychological, and with lots of surprises.
287majkia
120. Murder at Melrose Court - Karen Baugh Menhin - Series: Lennox #1 - ROOT, RandomCAT
An okay Christmas-y Country House Cozy.
An okay Christmas-y Country House Cozy.
288majkia
121. Malice - John Gwynne - Series: Fallen #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT - DNF
This is a DNF for me. I really really dislike coming of age novels and having to deal with asshole boys beating up on each other
This is a DNF for me. I really really dislike coming of age novels and having to deal with asshole boys beating up on each other
289fuzzi
>288 majkia: I've become less tolerant of books with stupid youth doing typical stupid things.
290Sakerfalcon
>288 majkia: I've looked at this one when it's been in a kindle sale, and not taken the plunge. After reading your response I made the right decision.
291maxbaker24
Cet utilisateur a été supprimé en tant que polluposteur.
292majkia
>290 Sakerfalcon: >289 fuzzi: I don't mind a bit of boys being boys but I'd prefer it mentioned than being played out over and over again. Skip the stuff we expect, and give us stuff that is different!
293majkia
122. The Quiche of Death - M.C. Beaton - Series: Agatha Raisin #1 - ROOT, AlphaKIT
Very cute cozy. I'll probably read more of the series.
Very cute cozy. I'll probably read more of the series.
294Sakerfalcon
>292 majkia: Yes, I agree!
296fuzzi
>295 majkia: your second cactus looks like ours. It always blooms around Thanksgiving, though.
297majkia
>296 fuzzi: I never know when mine will bloom. Some years, Thanksgiving. This year all of them are blooming this month.
298MrsLee
>295 majkia: Beautiful!
299clamairy
Gorgeous! Especially that middle one!
Yes I recently found out my plant is actually a Thanksgiving cactus. (Which is weird because when I was given it as a gift at Christmas a couple of years ago it was blooming then!) I guess nurseries know how to force the plants to bloom when they want them to.
https://www.extension.iastate.edu/linn/news/it-thanksgiving-christmas-or-easter-...
Yes I recently found out my plant is actually a Thanksgiving cactus. (Which is weird because when I was given it as a gift at Christmas a couple of years ago it was blooming then!) I guess nurseries know how to force the plants to bloom when they want them to.
https://www.extension.iastate.edu/linn/news/it-thanksgiving-christmas-or-easter-...
300majkia
123. The Ashes of Worlds - Kevin J. Anderson - Series: Saga of Seven Suns #7 - 🎵 (Reader: David Colacci) - ROOT, BFB, Focus:SciFi,
A fine wrap-up to a very complicated series. I really enjoyed the entire series. Now I'll read the follow on.
A fine wrap-up to a very complicated series. I really enjoyed the entire series. Now I'll read the follow on.
301majkia
124. Norse Mythology - Neil Gaiman - ROOT, Bookspin, AlphaKIT
Neil Gaiman read the book himself. An interesting book, and well read.
Neil Gaiman read the book himself. An interesting book, and well read.
302clamairy
>301 majkia: I definitely appreciate his voice!
303majkia
125. An Ancient Peace - Tanya Huff - Series: Confederation #6 - ROOT, Series:SciFi
Really great military sci fi. Great characters, funky situations, intriguing interspecies issues.
Really great military sci fi. Great characters, funky situations, intriguing interspecies issues.
304majkia
126. Rachel Ray - Anthony Trollope - ROOT, Classic
Enjoyable Trollope title. Discussion led by lyzard is great.
Enjoyable Trollope title. Discussion led by lyzard is great.
305majkia
127. A Question of Inheritance 0 Elizabeth Edmundson - Series: A Very English Murder #2 - ROOT, MysteryKIT, AlphaKIT
Meh.
Meh.
306majkia
128. The Santa Klaus Murder - Mavis Hay - ROOT, RandomCAT
An okay holiday cozy.
An okay holiday cozy.
307majkia
129. The Lost Man - Jane Harper - ROOT, BingoDOG, RandomCAT
Australian brother is found dead, miles from his car. No sign of violence. What happened what lead up to this?
I really enjoyed the slow boil of this one, and the heavy emphasis on the environment as a factor in not just the death but in the lives of the locals.
Australian brother is found dead, miles from his car. No sign of violence. What happened what lead up to this?
I really enjoyed the slow boil of this one, and the heavy emphasis on the environment as a factor in not just the death but in the lives of the locals.
308majkia
130. Racing the Devil - Charles Todd - Series: Ian Rutledge #19 - Focus Series- Mystery
I soo want Ian to find some sort of happiness. Sigh. He's such a great character.
I soo want Ian to find some sort of happiness. Sigh. He's such a great character.
309majkia
131. Caraval - Stephanie Garber - Series: Caraval #1 - ROOT, Litsy Challenge
A fun read about magic and wishes. A bit more romancy than I like, but a fun read nonetheless.
A fun read about magic and wishes. A bit more romancy than I like, but a fun read nonetheless.
310majkia
132. The Word is Murder - Anthony Horowitz - Series: Hawthorne #1
Weird murder mystery in which the author is a major player in investigating the murder.
Weird murder mystery in which the author is a major player in investigating the murder.
Ce sujet est poursuivi sur Majkia (Jean) and the Quantum Entanglement of Reading - 2022.