1pamur
Books like The Water Knife, good solid fiction exploring the possible paths we might be taking in the future. This is essentially a niche of dystopian sci-fi.
2AnnieMod
Nancy Kress's new novella Sea Change.
A lot of the novels by Kim Stanley Robinson fit here as well: 2312, New York 2140, The Ministry for the Future, Green Earth (or the older trilogy variant of it)
Ballard's The Drowned World of course.
A lot of the novels by Kim Stanley Robinson fit here as well: 2312, New York 2140, The Ministry for the Future, Green Earth (or the older trilogy variant of it)
Ballard's The Drowned World of course.
32wonderY
A short thread from last year in an out of the way Group:
https://www.librarything.com/topic/307675
It has some good links to lists and essays.
https://www.librarything.com/topic/307675
It has some good links to lists and essays.
4andyl
America City by Chris Beckett (focuses on a US general election).
Heavy Weather by Bruce Sterling.
Clade by James Bradley
Perihelion Summer by Greg Egan
Heavy Weather by Bruce Sterling.
Clade by James Bradley
Perihelion Summer by Greg Egan
8andyl
>7 anglemark: Doh! Thanks I will fix the touchstone
9Milda-TX
Hidden Girl and Other Stories
The Parable of the Sower series, which my daughter reports is horrifying.
The Road -maybe climate, not sure
Gold Fame Citrus
The Grapes of Wrath - not sci fi but definitely climate/environment-related story.
Early Riser - implies climate
A Closed and Common Orbit -environmentalism but not necessarily climate.
The Fifth Season
The Parable of the Sower series, which my daughter reports is horrifying.
The Road -maybe climate, not sure
Gold Fame Citrus
The Grapes of Wrath - not sci fi but definitely climate/environment-related story.
Early Riser - implies climate
A Closed and Common Orbit -environmentalism but not necessarily climate.
The Fifth Season
11karenb
Permafrost (2019) by Alastair Reynolds
Blackfish City (2019) by Sam J. Miller
Want (2017) by Cindy Pon
The summer prince (2013) by Alaya Dawn Johnson
the two Matteo Alacran books (2002, 2013) by Nancy Springer
Helliconia spring (1982) by Brian Aldiss
ETA: The highest frontier by Joan Slonczewski
Blackfish City (2019) by Sam J. Miller
Want (2017) by Cindy Pon
The summer prince (2013) by Alaya Dawn Johnson
the two Matteo Alacran books (2002, 2013) by Nancy Springer
Helliconia spring (1982) by Brian Aldiss
ETA: The highest frontier by Joan Slonczewski
12guppyfp
"The Netherlands Lives with Water" - a short story by Jim Shepard, which I read in Best American Short Stories of 2010
13susanbooks
Seconding The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin. It's the first book in a trilogy that I read for the first time this summer & I'm starting over again now w/my partner. SO GOOD!
14andyl
>13 susanbooks:
Although The Fifth Season isn't set on Earth and does not feature an analogue of real-world cultures causing climate-change. You could say that of the Helliconia books too. I guess it depends on how tight a brief the OP has on climate change. I don't see either Helliconia of Fifth Season "exploring the possible paths we might be taking in the future."
I have also just remembered Flood by Stephen Baxter. He also wrote the Northland series which features climate change but that is historical fantasy so again doesn't really explore any possible paths.
Although The Fifth Season isn't set on Earth and does not feature an analogue of real-world cultures causing climate-change. You could say that of the Helliconia books too. I guess it depends on how tight a brief the OP has on climate change. I don't see either Helliconia of Fifth Season "exploring the possible paths we might be taking in the future."
I have also just remembered Flood by Stephen Baxter. He also wrote the Northland series which features climate change but that is historical fantasy so again doesn't really explore any possible paths.
15susanbooks
>14 andyl: The Fifth Season is indeed set on Earth, just an Earth in the far future after we've ruined everything almost irrevocably.
16aspirit
Solarpunk is Hopepunk within the dystopian CliFic. Two anthologies I know of are Solarpunk Summers and Solarpunk Winters, both edited by Sarena Ulibarri.
17theodarling
The best eco-fiction/adjacent I've read in the last 2 years:
Hollow Kingdom (Kira Jane Buxton)
Radicalized (Cory Doctorow)
The Divers' Game (Jesse Ball)
Future Tense Fiction: Stories of Tomorrow (anthology)
Moss (Klaus Modick)
Fauna (Christiane Vadnais)
Hollow Kingdom (Kira Jane Buxton)
Radicalized (Cory Doctorow)
The Divers' Game (Jesse Ball)
Future Tense Fiction: Stories of Tomorrow (anthology)
Moss (Klaus Modick)
Fauna (Christiane Vadnais)
18smgaines
Blaze Island by Catherine Bush
Beautifully written, set in a near future that looks like now, a story about a climate scientist who escapes with his daughter to a Newfoundland island, Shakespeare's The Tempest underpinning the plot
Beautifully written, set in a near future that looks like now, a story about a climate scientist who escapes with his daughter to a Newfoundland island, Shakespeare's The Tempest underpinning the plot
19pamur
Thanks everybody. I am aware of some of these, but many are interesting new possibilities. Climate change is here. Right now. Sci-fi is always an effective way to start thinking about unfamiliar problems.
20Shrike58
I'm going to be reading Gamechanger in the coming month, which has a setting coming out of the "Long Emergency," and I'll be posting a review when I'm done.