2019 - Your Best Five Reads of Q4 (Oct - Dec)
DiscussionsWhat Are You Reading Now?
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1PaperbackPirate
For the last time this year, it's time to look over your reading from the previous 3 months and share your five favorites, fiction or non-fiction. Then we'll look at your list and our tbr piles will grow!
Happy list making!
Happy list making!
2Molly3028
Book of Gutsy Women: Favorite Stories of Courage and Resilience by
Hillary Rodham Clinton and Chelsea
Women in Science: 50 Fearless Pioneers Who Changed the World
by Rachel Ignotofsky
Fiction ~
Only Woman in the room by Marie Benedict
Stationery Shop by Marjan Kamali
An Amish Cookie Club Christmas (The Amish Cookie Club, book 2)
by Sarah Price
Hillary Rodham Clinton and Chelsea
Women in Science: 50 Fearless Pioneers Who Changed the World
by Rachel Ignotofsky
Fiction ~
Only Woman in the room by Marie Benedict
Stationery Shop by Marjan Kamali
An Amish Cookie Club Christmas (The Amish Cookie Club, book 2)
by Sarah Price
3PaperbackPirate
>2 Molly3028: I just got The Book of Gutsy Women for Christmas!
4JulieLill
Echo by Pam Munoz Ryan
Barbie and Ruth: The Story of the World's Most Famous Doll and the Woman Who Created Her by Robin Gerber
The Good Neighbor: The Life and Work of Mr. Rogers by Maxwell King
Bunny Lake is Missing by Evelyn Piper
Robin by Dave Itzkoff
Barbie and Ruth: The Story of the World's Most Famous Doll and the Woman Who Created Her by Robin Gerber
The Good Neighbor: The Life and Work of Mr. Rogers by Maxwell King
Bunny Lake is Missing by Evelyn Piper
Robin by Dave Itzkoff
5PaperbackPirate
>4 JulieLill: Sounds like you read some interesting biographies!
6PaperbackPirate
My top 5 in the order I read them were:
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
They Called Us Enemy by George Takei
Forever Frida: A Celebration of the Life, Art, Loves, Words, and Style of Frida Kahlo by Kathy Cano-Murillo
Dash & Lily's Book of Dares by Rachel Cohn & David Levithan
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
They Called Us Enemy by George Takei
Forever Frida: A Celebration of the Life, Art, Loves, Words, and Style of Frida Kahlo by Kathy Cano-Murillo
Dash & Lily's Book of Dares by Rachel Cohn & David Levithan
7ahef1963
In the order I read them:
Knife by Jo Nesbo
Quicksand by Malin Persson Giolito
Regeneration by Pat Barker
The Jane Austen Book Club by Karen Joy Fowler
The Elected Member by Bernice Rubens
Knife by Jo Nesbo
Quicksand by Malin Persson Giolito
Regeneration by Pat Barker
The Jane Austen Book Club by Karen Joy Fowler
The Elected Member by Bernice Rubens
8JulieLill
>6 PaperbackPirate: The Takei book was one of my favorites too!
9mollygrace
The Need by Helen Phillips
Lab Girl by Hope Jahren
Girl by Edna O'Brien
The Selected Works of T. S. Spivet by Reif Larsen
Disappearing Earth by Julia Phillips
Lab Girl by Hope Jahren
Girl by Edna O'Brien
The Selected Works of T. S. Spivet by Reif Larsen
Disappearing Earth by Julia Phillips
10PaperbackPirate
>9 mollygrace: I heard a lot of praise for Lab Girl in 2019. It may have to go on my wish list...