2johnsimpson
Welcome to the group.
3Andrew-theQM
>1 EadieB: Welcome to the group Eadie.
6EadieB
1. 2019 -✔☊ Empire of Lies by Raymond Khoury - 567 pgs. - ★★★★ - 1/6/2020
This book is an alternate reality which asks "What if The Ottoman Empire won the battle of Vienna in 1683?" What would the world look like today? I enjoyed learning about the history of The Ottoman Empire and found the plot to be very believable. I found the characters of Rasheed, Kamal, Taymoor, Nisreen and Ramazan to be very well-drawn. I thought Nisreen was very courageous in wanting to travel back in time in order to change some things. The Tattooed Man was very unique and quite chilling at times. I found the book to be a page turner although there were some slow parts. Towards the end, the story took off and did not let go until the very end. I have never read a Raymond Khoury book but look forward to reading some of his other books. I would highly recommend this book to those who love historical fiction with a touch of fantasy. I would like to thank Bookishfirst.com for a free book for an honest review.
This book is an alternate reality which asks "What if The Ottoman Empire won the battle of Vienna in 1683?" What would the world look like today? I enjoyed learning about the history of The Ottoman Empire and found the plot to be very believable. I found the characters of Rasheed, Kamal, Taymoor, Nisreen and Ramazan to be very well-drawn. I thought Nisreen was very courageous in wanting to travel back in time in order to change some things. The Tattooed Man was very unique and quite chilling at times. I found the book to be a page turner although there were some slow parts. Towards the end, the story took off and did not let go until the very end. I have never read a Raymond Khoury book but look forward to reading some of his other books. I would highly recommend this book to those who love historical fiction with a touch of fantasy. I would like to thank Bookishfirst.com for a free book for an honest review.
7EadieB
2.✔2011 - ☊ The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler - 592 Pgs. - ★★★ - 1/11/2020
Tumba Sweden. Triple homicide. One surviving witness is a young boy. DI Joona Linna asks Dr Erik Bark to hypnotize boy. Terrifying events unfurl. Dr. Bark’s son is kidnapped. His marriage is on the rocks. Dr. Bark is also a drug addict. Dark story. Slow start. Main plot gets sidetracked too many times and makes book too long. Warning: nasty sexual language. Hope next book gets better. Translation may be the problem.
Tumba Sweden. Triple homicide. One surviving witness is a young boy. DI Joona Linna asks Dr Erik Bark to hypnotize boy. Terrifying events unfurl. Dr. Bark’s son is kidnapped. His marriage is on the rocks. Dr. Bark is also a drug addict. Dark story. Slow start. Main plot gets sidetracked too many times and makes book too long. Warning: nasty sexual language. Hope next book gets better. Translation may be the problem.
8EadieB
3.✔1985 - ☊ Lie Down with Lions by Ken Follett - 508 Pgs. - ★★★★★ - 1/14/2020
Ellis, the American. Jean-Pierre, the Frenchman. 2 men opposite sides, a woman torn between them. A deadly romantic triangle, a mission with global stakes. The Russians want to assassinate Masud, leader of the Afghan guerrilla force. A gripping, masterful plot which keeps you on the edge of your seat. Audio narration was excellent. Intriguing characters. It‘s a love story and a struggle for freedom. Recommended.
Ellis, the American. Jean-Pierre, the Frenchman. 2 men opposite sides, a woman torn between them. A deadly romantic triangle, a mission with global stakes. The Russians want to assassinate Masud, leader of the Afghan guerrilla force. A gripping, masterful plot which keeps you on the edge of your seat. Audio narration was excellent. Intriguing characters. It‘s a love story and a struggle for freedom. Recommended.
9EadieB
4.✔1983 - On Wings With Eagles by Ken Follett - 500 Pgs. - ★★★★★ - 1/15/2020
When two of his American employees were held hostage in Iran, H. Ross Perot and a select group of his employees took matters into their own hands. Only Ross Perot could make this happen. His team consisted of a group of volunteers from the executive ranks of his corporation, trained by a retired Green Beret officer. To free the imprisoned Americans, they would face incalculable odds on a mission that only true heroes would have dared. . . .
This is a fast-paced adventure story that kept the pages turning until the very end. Only Follett could write this book and do it justice. Hard to believe that it is a true story but I do remember when it happened in 1978. This book is not to be missed. It is a marvelous rare read!
When two of his American employees were held hostage in Iran, H. Ross Perot and a select group of his employees took matters into their own hands. Only Ross Perot could make this happen. His team consisted of a group of volunteers from the executive ranks of his corporation, trained by a retired Green Beret officer. To free the imprisoned Americans, they would face incalculable odds on a mission that only true heroes would have dared. . . .
This is a fast-paced adventure story that kept the pages turning until the very end. Only Follett could write this book and do it justice. Hard to believe that it is a true story but I do remember when it happened in 1978. This book is not to be missed. It is a marvelous rare read!
10EadieB
5.✔1997 - ☊ Déjà Dead (Temperance Brennan, #1) by Kathy Reichs - 560 pgs. - ★★★★ - 1/22/2020
TV show, Bones, is based upon this series. Tempe Brennan, Quebec‘s director of forensic anthropology, is in search of a serial killer which has killed her best friend and has her daughter in mortal danger. A slow beginning but fascinating look of working in a coroner‘s office. Harrowing plot and characters. Impeccable writing and suspenseful. Looking forward to book 2 and recommended to those who love gripping thrillers.
TV show, Bones, is based upon this series. Tempe Brennan, Quebec‘s director of forensic anthropology, is in search of a serial killer which has killed her best friend and has her daughter in mortal danger. A slow beginning but fascinating look of working in a coroner‘s office. Harrowing plot and characters. Impeccable writing and suspenseful. Looking forward to book 2 and recommended to those who love gripping thrillers.
11Andrew-theQM
>10 EadieB: Going well!
12EadieB
>11 Andrew-theQM: I'm surprised at how many I have read this month. Wasn't it over 600 pages last year?
13Andrew-theQM
>11 Andrew-theQM: Yes it was they’ve lowered it to 500 Pages this year. Just finished my third.
14EadieB
6. ✔2012 - ☊ The Nightmare by Lars Kepler - 528 Pgs. - ★★★★ - 1/26/2020
Stockholm Police find lifeless body of woman on an abandoned yacht. A man’s body is hanged - a suspicious suicide. Are these deaths somehow related? Joona Linda & Saga Bauer investigate. Lots of action and very gripping plot keeps the pages turning! Only complaint is I’m finding these Swedish crime books a bit longer than necessary otherwise interesting storylines. Looking forward to next book and recommend this one to those who love thrillers.
Stockholm Police find lifeless body of woman on an abandoned yacht. A man’s body is hanged - a suspicious suicide. Are these deaths somehow related? Joona Linda & Saga Bauer investigate. Lots of action and very gripping plot keeps the pages turning! Only complaint is I’m finding these Swedish crime books a bit longer than necessary otherwise interesting storylines. Looking forward to next book and recommend this one to those who love thrillers.
15EadieB
7.✔2012 - ☊ Disgrace aka The Absent One by Jussi Adler-Olsen - 530 Pgs. - ★★★★ - 1/26/2020
Copenhagen Department Q has another cold case to solve - brutal double murder of a brother and sister 20 years ago. They find out that Kimmie, a homeless woman, holds the key but they need to track her down. Violent characters who hide behind their money are suspects. A bit long-winded but suspenseful and an insightful look at ruthless people. Can be read as standalone. Looking forward to next book & recommended to those who love Nordic thrillers.
Copenhagen Department Q has another cold case to solve - brutal double murder of a brother and sister 20 years ago. They find out that Kimmie, a homeless woman, holds the key but they need to track her down. Violent characters who hide behind their money are suspects. A bit long-winded but suspenseful and an insightful look at ruthless people. Can be read as standalone. Looking forward to next book & recommended to those who love Nordic thrillers.
16EadieB
8.✔2008 - ☊ The Preacher by Camilla Lackberg - 516 Pgs. - ★★★★ - 1/27/2020
Fjallbacka Sweden - A sadistic murderer has returned to claim fresh victims. Det. Patrik Hedstrom & Erica Falck launch a desperate manhunt. Another fast-paced novel from Lackberg who is a master of suspense and plotting. Family secrets are about to be revealed. Love the characters of Patrik and Erica. They make a great team to solve crime in this small fishing village. Can’t wait to read the next installment. Recommend to thriller lovers.
Fjallbacka Sweden - A sadistic murderer has returned to claim fresh victims. Det. Patrik Hedstrom & Erica Falck launch a desperate manhunt. Another fast-paced novel from Lackberg who is a master of suspense and plotting. Family secrets are about to be revealed. Love the characters of Patrik and Erica. They make a great team to solve crime in this small fishing village. Can’t wait to read the next installment. Recommend to thriller lovers.
18EadieB
9. ✔2019 - Final Option by Clive Cussler and Boyd Morrison, #14 in the Oregon Files Series - 512 Pgs. - ★★★★★ - 2/16/2020
19EadieB
10. ✔2013 -☊ A Conspiracy of Faith aka Redemption by Jussi Adler-Olsen - 504 pgs. - ★★★ - 3/4/2020
22EadieB
13. ✔2004 - ☊ The Collectors by David Baldacci, #2 in the Camel Club Series - 546 pgs. - ★★★★★ - 3/22/2020
23connie53
>21 EadieB: I have to read that one soon too. There is no translation so I have to read the English version. It's on my kobo so perhaps this year I will give it a go.
24EadieB
>23 connie53: I did the audio and enjoyed it very much as I tried reading a physical book and it was hard to get into it.
26EadieB
14. 2011 - The Devil Colony by James Rollins, #7 Sigma Force Series - 647 pgs. - ★★★★★ - 4/9/2020
15. 2013 - The Purity of Vengeance aka Guilt by Jussi Adler-Olsen - 503 pgs.- ★★★★ - 3/31/2020
15. 2013 - The Purity of Vengeance aka Guilt by Jussi Adler-Olsen - 503 pgs.- ★★★★ - 3/31/2020
27Andrew-theQM
Amazing the difference in versions, my copy of The Devil Colony only had 528 Pages.
28EadieB
>27 Andrew-theQM: My copy was the paperback edition. The Devil Colony by James Rollins - 647 pages
29EadieB
>27 Andrew-theQM: My copy was the paperback edition. The Devil Colony by James Rollins - 647 pages. The tagged book actually is a reprint and has 672 pages.
30EadieB
16.✔2012 - The Sandman by Lars Kepler - 515 Pages ★★★★★ - 4/16/2020
17.✔2007 - ☊ Stone Cold by David Baldacci - 527 pgs. - ★★★★★ - 4/19/2020
18.✔1980 - The Key to Rebecca by Ken Follett - 508 pgs. - ★★★★★ - 4/19/2020
17.✔2007 - ☊ Stone Cold by David Baldacci - 527 pgs. - ★★★★★ - 4/19/2020
18.✔1980 - The Key to Rebecca by Ken Follett - 508 pgs. - ★★★★★ - 4/19/2020
31Andrew-theQM
My turn this time to be secretary. You’ve already got The Devil Colony down at number 14.
A great roll of five star books.
A great roll of five star books.
32EadieB
>31 Andrew-theQM: Thanks! I need you as much as you need me!
33EadieB
19.✔2014 - The Marco Effect aka Buried by Jussi Adler-Olsen - 500 Pgs. - ★★★★ - 5/9/2020
20.✔2011 -☊The Hidden Child by Camilla Lackberg - 526 Pgs. - ★★★★★ - 5/9/2020
21.✔2016 - ☊ Stalker by Lars Kepler - 560. Pgs. - ★★★★ - 5/18/2020
20.✔2011 -☊The Hidden Child by Camilla Lackberg - 526 Pgs. - ★★★★★ - 5/9/2020
21.✔2016 - ☊ Stalker by Lars Kepler - 560. Pgs. - ★★★★ - 5/18/2020
34Andrew-theQM
>33 EadieB: All #NordicNoir
35EadieB
>34 Andrew-theQM: At least their length is good for something!
36EadieB
22.✔2014 - A Dark and Twisted Tide by Sharon Bolton - 528 pgs. - ★★★★ - 5/25/2020
37EadieB
23.✔2006 - Brethren by Robyn Young - 672 pgs. - ★★★★★ - 5/27/2020
24.✔2012 - The Drowning by Camilla Lackberg - 500 pgs. - ★★★★★ - 5/28/2020
24.✔2012 - The Drowning by Camilla Lackberg - 500 pgs. - ★★★★★ - 5/28/2020
38EadieB
25.✔2015 - The Hanging Girl by Jussi Adler-Olsen - 512 Pgs. - ★★★★★ - 6/7/2020
39EadieB
26. ☊2020 - The House in the Woods by Mark Dawson - 500 Pgs. - ★★★★★ - 6/13/2020
27. ☊2010 - Hell's Corner by David Baldacci - 645 Pgs. - ★★★★★ - 6/19/2020
28. 2016 - The Rabbit Hunter by Lars Kepler - 528 Pgs. - ★★★★ - 6/20/2020
27. ☊2010 - Hell's Corner by David Baldacci - 645 Pgs. - ★★★★★ - 6/19/2020
28. 2016 - The Rabbit Hunter by Lars Kepler - 528 Pgs. - ★★★★ - 6/20/2020
42EadieB
29.✔☊2017 The Scarred Woman by Jussi Adler-Olsen - 544 pgs. - ★★★ - 6/27/2020
30.✔☊2020 Ghosts of Harvard by Francesca Serritella - 615 Pgs. - ★★ - 6/28/2020
31.✔2012 The Lost Boy by Camilla Lackberg - 500 pgs. - ★★★★ - 7/11/2020
32.✔2017 Victim 2117 by Jussi Adler-Olsen - 592 pgs. - ★★★★ - 8/16/2020
33.✔2020 The Searcher by Tana French - 576 pgs. - ★★★★ - 11/27/2020
30.✔☊2020 Ghosts of Harvard by Francesca Serritella - 615 Pgs. - ★★ - 6/28/2020
31.✔2012 The Lost Boy by Camilla Lackberg - 500 pgs. - ★★★★ - 7/11/2020
32.✔2017 Victim 2117 by Jussi Adler-Olsen - 592 pgs. - ★★★★ - 8/16/2020
33.✔2020 The Searcher by Tana French - 576 pgs. - ★★★★ - 11/27/2020