Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1jjlong
Tag trivia answers:
1. funny: Me Talk Pretty One Day, David Sedaris.
2. stupid: He's Just Not That Into You, Greg Behrendt. Also tagged "stupid": Moby-Dick and Kung Fu High School.
3. chick lit: Bridget Jones's Diary
by Helen Fielding.
4. crap: The Da Vinci Code. Also used to tag The Mary Kay Guide to Beauty, The Biblical Approach to Alcohol, and Jane Eyre.
5. trash: The Da Vinci Code. Runner-up: Valley of the Dolls.
6. rubbish : The Da Vinci Code. I sense a pattern here.
7. overrated: The Da Vinci Code. Incredibly (to me!), also used more than once to tag Girl with a Pearl Earring and The Professor and the Madman.
8. love: Audrey Niffenegger's The Time Traveler's Wife has a wide lead, which surprised me.
9. marriage (fiction): Pride and Prejudice
by Jane Austen.
10: sex (fiction): Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov. Top book overall is the subtly titled The Guide to Getting It On! by Paul Joannides.
11. loneliness: a tie: Carson McCullers' The Heart is Lonely Hunter (the only one I got without looking!) and Jimmy Corrigan : The Smartest Kid on Earth
by Chris Ware (which I'd never heard of).
12. weird: Lullaby by Chuck Palahniuk. I also see The Men who Stare at Goats and The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy on the list.
Your score!
10-12 right: Thingamabraian Extraordinaire
7-9 right: Relatively Intuitive Bookworm
4-6 right: An I'll-Wait-For-The-Movie Type
0-3 right: Back to MySpace with you.
1. funny: Me Talk Pretty One Day, David Sedaris.
2. stupid: He's Just Not That Into You, Greg Behrendt. Also tagged "stupid": Moby-Dick and Kung Fu High School.
3. chick lit: Bridget Jones's Diary
by Helen Fielding.
4. crap: The Da Vinci Code. Also used to tag The Mary Kay Guide to Beauty, The Biblical Approach to Alcohol, and Jane Eyre.
5. trash: The Da Vinci Code. Runner-up: Valley of the Dolls.
6. rubbish : The Da Vinci Code. I sense a pattern here.
7. overrated: The Da Vinci Code. Incredibly (to me!), also used more than once to tag Girl with a Pearl Earring and The Professor and the Madman.
8. love: Audrey Niffenegger's The Time Traveler's Wife has a wide lead, which surprised me.
9. marriage (fiction): Pride and Prejudice
by Jane Austen.
10: sex (fiction): Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov. Top book overall is the subtly titled The Guide to Getting It On! by Paul Joannides.
11. loneliness: a tie: Carson McCullers' The Heart is Lonely Hunter (the only one I got without looking!) and Jimmy Corrigan : The Smartest Kid on Earth
by Chris Ware (which I'd never heard of).
12. weird: Lullaby by Chuck Palahniuk. I also see The Men who Stare at Goats and The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy on the list.
Your score!
10-12 right: Thingamabraian Extraordinaire
7-9 right: Relatively Intuitive Bookworm
4-6 right: An I'll-Wait-For-The-Movie Type
0-3 right: Back to MySpace with you.
2ellen.w
But I don't WANT to go back to MySpace!
(I got three: Bridget Jones's Diary and The Da Vinci Code for "crap" and "overrated.")
(I got three: Bridget Jones's Diary and The Da Vinci Code for "crap" and "overrated.")