What are we reading in November?
Discussions2019 Category Challenge
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1pamelad
I wouldn't have read Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine because it has a twee title, and experience has taught me to avoid them, but my book club chose it. I'm enjoying it.
Also reading Trollope's Is He Popenjoy?
Also reading Trollope's Is He Popenjoy?
2rabbitprincess
I'm getting my Remembrance Day on with Vimy, by Pierre Berton.
I also finished both my ongoing Serial Reader reads: Great Expectations, by Charles Dickens; and Vanity Fair, by William Makepeace Thackeray.
I also finished both my ongoing Serial Reader reads: Great Expectations, by Charles Dickens; and Vanity Fair, by William Makepeace Thackeray.
3dudes22
I had to leave The D-Day Girls home while we came on vacation because 1 - it was a hard cover and 2 - I was almost done. So I took A Piece of the World by Christina Baker Kline with me for the plane and have almost finished it already.
4JayneCM
>1 pamelad: I loved Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine. I agree, from the title I was expecting something cutesy but definitely not.
>2 rabbitprincess: I am also on Great Expectations - about halfway.
I am hoping for a reread of The Handmaid's Tale before getting to The Testaments.
And so many, many others on my list!
>2 rabbitprincess: I am also on Great Expectations - about halfway.
I am hoping for a reread of The Handmaid's Tale before getting to The Testaments.
And so many, many others on my list!
5dudes22
I've decided to also start The Braque Connection by Estelle Ryan and save the rest of my physical book for the plane home.
6DeltaQueen50
Currently I am reading The Vengeance of Mothers by Jim Fergus, this is a sequel to his wonderful One Thousand White Women. I have also got a library book that I am just starting, Rivers by Michael Farris Smith, a dystopian story involving climate change.
7LadyoftheLodge
I just got back from a cruise, and finished two while on it. Now I am reading New Beginnings at Promise Lodge by Charlotte Hubbard for NetGalley.
8JayneCM
>7 LadyoftheLodge: I just remembered you are the cruise expert! We are thinking of going on our first cruise, maybe! And are looking at Royal Caribbean. Apparently this is a very good company? Sorry for something so off-topic!
9dudes22
>6 DeltaQueen50: - I just picked this up recently at a library sale and am so looking forward to it as I loved OTWW. I'll be looking forward to your comments.
10christina_reads
I've carried over The Lady Rogue by Jenn Bennett from October...it's fine but not really grabbing me, which is why it's taking me so long! Hope to finish it today though.
11christina_reads
I did finish The Lady Rogue yesterday, and then I absolutely inhaled Mhairi McFarlane's Don't You Forget about Me. I didn't get much sleep last night, but it was worth it! :) Next up is The Cut Direct by Phoebe Atwood Taylor.
12LisaMorr
Finished The Sandman Volume 2: The Doll's House and am now reading The Virago Book of Fairy Tales while continuing with Pilgrimage 3.
13DeltaQueen50
I've just finished The Cement Garden by Ian McEwan and altough brilliantly written I found the story and subject matter rather disturbing. I am moving on with Black Chalk by Christopher Yates and The Bastard of Instanbul by Elif Safak.
14LadyoftheLodge
>8 JayneCM: That is a good cruise line, yes. I have heard good things about it, but I have not traveled on that line myself.
15LadyoftheLodge
I am currently reading Christmas in Vermont for NetGalley, cute and fluffy story and predictable too. I hope the publisher fixes the many typos in the galley though.
I also re-read Sarah, Plain and Tall and Samantha Learns a Lesson for the challenges this month.
I also re-read Sarah, Plain and Tall and Samantha Learns a Lesson for the challenges this month.
16christina_reads
I'm rereading Attachments by Rainbow Rowell and loving it once again!
17pamelad
I am reading Garry Disher's new book, Peace. It's set in a small town in the back blocks of South Australia. Much more authentic than the latest crop of outback noir, it's populated with recognisable characters.
18NinieB
>17 pamelad: I will watch for your review. I really like his books.
19rabbitprincess
Yesterday I tore through John le Carré's latest, Agent Running in the Field. Today I plan to tear through Amy Stewart's latest, Kopp Sisters on the March, which is set during WW1 and is therefore highly appropriate Remembrance Day reading.
20hailelib
I finished Swan Song and am now about three-fourths of the way through The Thirteenth Tale for my fiction book.
21dudes22
I've finished The Braque Connection by Estelle Ryan and A Girl, A Violin, A Life Unstrung by Min Kym, and A Piece of the World by Christina Baker Kline while I was away. Now I'm going to finish D-Day Girls by Sarah Rose and start The Limpopo Agency of Private Detection by Alexander McCall Smith.
22christina_reads
Two of my library holds came in over the weekend (Call Down the Hawk by Maggie Stiefvater and The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern), but I wasn't able to pick them up yesterday because of the holiday. So in the meantime, I'm reading A Holiday by Gaslight by Mimi Matthews, which is a Victorian Christmas romance novella. So far I'm really liking it!
23rabbitprincess
Finished my third book in as many days: The October Man, by Ben Aaronovitch. Rivers of London goes to Germany!
24lsh63
I never thought I would return any book by Zadie Smith, but Grand Union frustrated me and I didn't finish it. It's a collection of short stories that for some reason, did absolutely nothing for me. I got about 40% in before giving up. Maybe I will revisit it at a later date. Or it may be similar to the The Autograph Man, where I tried a few times and couldn't get into the book at all.
25hailelib
I've finished The Thirteenth Tale and started Proven Guilty.
26DeltaQueen50
I just completed my read of Sense and Sensibility that I have been reading in installments for the last few months. Currently I am reading The Love Knot by Elizabeth Chadwick, a favorite author of Historical Romance fiction. I am about to begin The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler.
27chlorine
>25 hailelib: Ooh I really loved The thirteenth tale. I hope you liked it as well!
28LadyoftheLodge
>22 christina_reads: Oh no, the dreaded book bullet has found me out! A Holiday by Gaslight sounds like my cup of tea.
29christina_reads
>28 LadyoftheLodge: I haven't quite finished it yet, but I'm pretty sure I would recommend it! I like the author's writing style and will definitely seek out her full-length novels as well.
30LadyoftheLodge
>29 christina_reads: And then to make it even better, I found it in my Kindle Library!
31LadyoftheLodge
I just finished It Won't Be Christmas Without You for NetGalley.
32christina_reads
>30 LadyoftheLodge: Nice!
Next up for me is Maggie Stiefvater's Call Down the Hawk. Hoping to start it tonight.
Next up for me is Maggie Stiefvater's Call Down the Hawk. Hoping to start it tonight.
33LadyoftheLodge
I am reading Christmas Shopaholic for NetGalley. It is hysterically funny. I did not read the others in the series, but I will have to go back to those. Sounds like good travel reading to me, as I am a nervous traveler and need a good distraction when I am in the airport or plane.
34JayneCM
>33 LadyoftheLodge: I will put this one of my list for next year. One of my categories is going to be fun and fluffy Christmas reads. I do love them at this time of year.
35rabbitprincess
Yesterday I started Breaking News: The Remaking of Journalism and Why It Matters Now, by Alan Rusbridger, the former editor of The Guardian. Peter Capaldi played him in The Fifth Estate, so I keep picturing him as Peter while I'm reading :D
36LadyoftheLodge
>34 JayneCM: I finished it yesterday, and the ending is a surprise! I did not see that one coming! I am sure more books will follow. (Becky, the main character, reminds me of myself--any goofy thing that can go wrong seems to happen to me or my husband or both of us.)
37pamelad
>35 rabbitprincess: Added this to the Wishlist. Looks really interesting and would be a good choice for January in the non-fiction CAT.
38rabbitprincess
>37 pamelad: I was kind of kicking myself for getting the book now! But I'd borrowed it before the CAT votes were finalized. I do highly recommend it.
39pamelad
I am reading Scrublands by Chris Hammer. If you read too much outback noir, you'd think it was always summer in Australia.
40JayneCM
>39 pamelad: True! I am definitely not looking forward to summer - 45 degree days are not fun!!
41dudes22
I've started a reread of A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman for my RL book club next week. Or maybe I should call it a re-skim. Also, I still have D-Day Girls by Sarah Rose to finish.
42LadyoftheLodge
I just finished Once Upon a Dickens Christmas for NetGalley. Three short Victorian novellas. They were sometimes depressing, but stuck to the theme very well.
43hailelib
I’ve finished The Proud Tower and added The Bad-Ass Librarians of Timbuktu to the ones I’m reading.
45rabbitprincess
Today I started Au péril de la mer, by Dominique Fortier.
46chlorine
I'm reading Dreamcatcher by Stephen King for the ScaredyKit and I'm having a hard time putting it down!