Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1MissWatson
For those of us who still have a few squares to fill.
I finally managed to find a book for the LT rating of 4.0 or more: The eagle of the Ninth by Rosemary Sutcliff, rated 4.1.
I finally managed to find a book for the LT rating of 4.0 or more: The eagle of the Ninth by Rosemary Sutcliff, rated 4.1.
2Tess_W
I have one square left to fill: medicine or health and I'm planning on reading The Immortalists which is billed as a sci-fi medical thriller. It's one of "those" freebies from Kindle in 2014.
3MissWatson
>2 Tess_W: That's one of the two squares I have left, too, and I can't quite make up my mind what to read. The other is the short story one, and I plan to read Dinesen's Seven Gothic Tales. Let's see if the plan comes together...
4christina_reads
I've got two squares left, but I think I know what I'm reading for each. For the "graphic novel" square, I already own Rainbow Rowell's Pumpkinheads and hope to get to it this month! And for the "Eastern European author or setting" square, I have Jenn Bennett's The Lady Rogue on hold at my library; it's at least partially set in Romania.
5VivienneR
Two squares left on my Bingo card too. I tried to do the difficult ones first which means I have several to choose from for the last two. "Animal on the cover" will probably be filled with A Carrion of Death by Michael Stanley, and for "debut novel" I have saved The Healing by Northern Ireland writer David Park.
6JayneCM
>1 MissWatson: I absolutely loved Rosemary Sutcliff when I was younger and read them obsessively. I think that was my first contact with historical fiction which is still one of my favourite genres.
I still have lots of squares left! Hopefully I can fill in another three this month. I have Convenience Store Woman for a book in translation and The Crane Wife for a fairy tale. And hopefully one more!
I still have lots of squares left! Hopefully I can fill in another three this month. I have Convenience Store Woman for a book in translation and The Crane Wife for a fairy tale. And hopefully one more!
7NinieB
For the author uses middle name/initial square, I read H. C. Bailey's Call Mr Fortune.
8MissWatson
>6 JayneCM: Yes, she's one of the few authors from my childhood I still enjoy.
9christina_reads
I read Pumpkinheads over the weekend for the "graphic novel" square and really enjoyed it! A cute fall/Halloween read.
10dudes22
I've finally decided to fill in my "Read a Cat" block with Pardonable Lies by Jacqueline Winspear which I read for the Series Cat. I'm pretty sure I won't complete my card this year as there are a couple of blocks I'm not that interested in and time has gotten away from me this year. Oh well - there will probably be next year.
11christina_reads
Hi, all! I've posted a thread to discuss next year's BingoDOG in the 2020 group: http://www.librarything.com/topic/312084. Please feel free to stop by and suggest/discuss squares for next year!
12VivienneR
For the "animal on cover" square I read A Carrion Death by Michael Stanley
A complex mystery set in Botswana with a large and charming detective nicknamed "Kubu", which means "hippopotamus" in Setswana. The story captures the atmosphere and character of Africa well. This is the first in the series and I look forward to the next one.
Only one more square left!
A complex mystery set in Botswana with a large and charming detective nicknamed "Kubu", which means "hippopotamus" in Setswana. The story captures the atmosphere and character of Africa well. This is the first in the series and I look forward to the next one.
Only one more square left!
13Montarville
Two more squares filled. And with books that I loved reading!
Graphic novel: Jerusalem: Chronicles from the Holy City, by Guy Delisle. I cannot recommend this enough. It is great.
Featuring siblings: The Brothers Karamazov, by Dostoïevsky. I read this book as a teenager and had not opened it since. I remembered the characters very well. It's the characters that make it a classic.
Three squares left!
Graphic novel: Jerusalem: Chronicles from the Holy City, by Guy Delisle. I cannot recommend this enough. It is great.
Featuring siblings: The Brothers Karamazov, by Dostoïevsky. I read this book as a teenager and had not opened it since. I remembered the characters very well. It's the characters that make it a classic.
Three squares left!
14NinieB
I've filled in a couple more squares. The Gay Phoenix was the 30th Appleby novel by Michael Innes, so it seemed quite appropriate to claim the "part of a series" square with its completion. And for "made into a movie" I read Topper, a classic 1926 comic fantasy made into a 1937 Cary Grant vehicle.
15MissWatson
>3 MissWatson: I changed my mind and read Le petit Nicolas. A re-read, actually, and it is still utterly charming.
16VivienneR
I just filled the last square on my Bingo card with "debut novel" The Healing by David Park.
This beautifully written story zeroes in on the psychological effects of the conflict in Northern Ireland with a young boy witnessing the murder of his father. The move to Belfast from his rural home is intended to heal, but next door an old man's suffering has taken a different course. A disturbing yet tender story.
This beautifully written story zeroes in on the psychological effects of the conflict in Northern Ireland with a young boy witnessing the murder of his father. The move to Belfast from his rural home is intended to heal, but next door an old man's suffering has taken a different course. A disturbing yet tender story.
17LisaMorr
I've got 4 squares left, and for prize-winning, I finished The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle which won the Noma Award for the Translation of Japanese Literature in 2003.
18MissWatson
I have found a book I can use for the "medicine or health related" square and will finish it tonight: Die Gleichung des Lebens. It's the last square for me.
19JayneCM
>18 MissWatson: At first I thought the title was The Symbol of Life, but looked it up! My German is not what it used to be. I cannot believe I used to read novels and write essays in German as now I can hardly remember anything.
The book sounds very interesting.
The book sounds very interesting.
20MissWatson
>19 JayneCM: I have noticed the same with the Russian I studied at university. Use it or lose it, that is so true.
The book is interesting, mathematician Leonhard Euler is sent by the Prussian king to the Oderbruch, a region where he wants to drain a huge moor and turn it into farmland. He falls sick with a kind of swamp fever, like malaria, and tries to find out how this infection is transmitted. Among many other things happening...
The book is interesting, mathematician Leonhard Euler is sent by the Prussian king to the Oderbruch, a region where he wants to drain a huge moor and turn it into farmland. He falls sick with a kind of swamp fever, like malaria, and tries to find out how this infection is transmitted. Among many other things happening...
21MissWatson
>20 MissWatson: And I have finished it and filled my card!
A very fascinating topic, but the execution was less than successful. The author tries too hard to draw parallels with the modern world. The draining of the moor and the building of a new riverbed for the Oder drastically changes the environment, the people who make their living from fishing lose their way of life and to some degree their identity as a group apart, ethnically different (they are Slavs) and economically. Just what we do today with burning down tropical forests to produce soybeans and palm oil.
A very fascinating topic, but the execution was less than successful. The author tries too hard to draw parallels with the modern world. The draining of the moor and the building of a new riverbed for the Oder drastically changes the environment, the people who make their living from fishing lose their way of life and to some degree their identity as a group apart, ethnically different (they are Slavs) and economically. Just what we do today with burning down tropical forests to produce soybeans and palm oil.
22JayneCM
>21 MissWatson: Congratulations! I still have seven squares to go, but I am hopeful!
23Montarville
>16 VivienneR: >21 MissWatson: Congratulations!
For my part, I read Born a crime, by Trevor Noah for the book bullet square. I heard so many praises about it, and they were justified.
I filled the alliterative title square with Beyond Band of Brothers, the memoirs of Major Dick Winters. The title is well chosen. I don't think I would have enjoyed the book if I had not seen the HBO series. The personnality of the men mentioned in the book are not very much fleshed out, so having sern the series helps a lot.
With that I have just one square left, wheather event. I think chances are good that I will finish my card this year.
For my part, I read Born a crime, by Trevor Noah for the book bullet square. I heard so many praises about it, and they were justified.
I filled the alliterative title square with Beyond Band of Brothers, the memoirs of Major Dick Winters. The title is well chosen. I don't think I would have enjoyed the book if I had not seen the HBO series. The personnality of the men mentioned in the book are not very much fleshed out, so having sern the series helps a lot.
With that I have just one square left, wheather event. I think chances are good that I will finish my card this year.
24christina_reads
I just finished The Lady Rogue by Jenn Bennett, which I'm counting for the "Eastern European author or setting" square because it's set mostly in Romania. And with that, I've completed my Bingo card for this year!
25JayneCM
>24 christina_reads: Yay! Congrats on filling the card!