2Arctic-Stranger
The Fisher King.
3jburlinson
Two very strong Christian films made by directors who were both avowed atheists:
Nazarin by Luis Bunuel and
The Gospel According to St. Matthew by Pier Paolo Pasolini
Nazarin by Luis Bunuel and
The Gospel According to St. Matthew by Pier Paolo Pasolini
4geneg
Pasolini's The Gospel According to St. Matthew is the best Christian movie I've ever seen. Of course it's hard to go wrong when you use the Bible for your script.
5thinkingriddles
Luther, hands down.
6barney67
Karol: A Man Who Became Pope is extraordinary.
http://www.amazon.com/Karol-Man-Who-Became-Pope/dp/B000E1ZBFY/ref=pd_bbs_sr_1?ie...
There are many, depending on definition and such.
http://www.amazon.com/Karol-Man-Who-Became-Pope/dp/B000E1ZBFY/ref=pd_bbs_sr_1?ie...
There are many, depending on definition and such.
7jburlinson
#5 -- Is that the 2003 film with Joseph Fiennes or the 1973 film with Stacy Keach?
8barney67
Tender Mercies
The Apostle
(both w/Robert Duvall)
Zefirelli's Jesus of Nazareth
It's a Wonderful Life
A Christmas Carol
(Recently on DVD) I enjoyed Amazing Grace.
The Apostle
(both w/Robert Duvall)
Zefirelli's Jesus of Nazareth
It's a Wonderful Life
A Christmas Carol
(Recently on DVD) I enjoyed Amazing Grace.
9streamsong
I agree with so many of the choices already named.
If you don't mind a few aliens thrown into the mix, I think that Mel Gibson's movie Signs is the most incredible story of faith lost and refound that I have seen.
And Sister Act still makes me giggle.
If you don't mind a few aliens thrown into the mix, I think that Mel Gibson's movie Signs is the most incredible story of faith lost and refound that I have seen.
And Sister Act still makes me giggle.
11thinkingriddles
#7 -- Sorry, that's the recent one with Fiennes.
Also, glad someone brought up the Apostle. I'm not sure what it is about the movie that is so attractive, but I really like it. I think it's one of the few that has ever captured a piece of Southern Pentecostalism as it really is and then it is encapsulated in a story of sin, redemption and punishment.
Also, glad someone brought up the Apostle. I'm not sure what it is about the movie that is so attractive, but I really like it. I think it's one of the few that has ever captured a piece of Southern Pentecostalism as it really is and then it is encapsulated in a story of sin, redemption and punishment.
12NemesisClaws
Amazing Grace movie...really touched me! I was so surprised by how well this movie was done.
Sin Eater.....wasn't quite sure what to expect with this one, but it sure was interesting, especially at the end.
The Passion of the Christ....think I have that right, by Mel Gibson...I personally would have loved it if he had continued on with this movie instead of ending it like he did. I liked the way he really made it up close and personal, instead of us watching Christ die from a distance like most movies generally do.
Has anyone seen the movie The Wager with Randy Travis in it? Apparently, it's only sold on Pastor Hagee's website, and I would like to know if anyone else thought it was a worthy investment....?
Sin Eater.....wasn't quite sure what to expect with this one, but it sure was interesting, especially at the end.
The Passion of the Christ....think I have that right, by Mel Gibson...I personally would have loved it if he had continued on with this movie instead of ending it like he did. I liked the way he really made it up close and personal, instead of us watching Christ die from a distance like most movies generally do.
Has anyone seen the movie The Wager with Randy Travis in it? Apparently, it's only sold on Pastor Hagee's website, and I would like to know if anyone else thought it was a worthy investment....?
13kurtabeard
The only one I own is Luther (the new one). I force my family and friends to watch it every year on reformation day or his excommunication day (January 3). We celebrate by making Martin Luther and Katie Von Bora Luther Jello. I use the plastic shells that the bobble heads came packaged in.
15skf
I like Chariots of Fire a lot, but probably The Hiding Place would be my favorite--possibly because it's my favorite book?
16eliorajoy Premier message
The Lion, Witch and the Wardrobe (both the PBS and theatrical versions); The Hiding Place; and the first Left Behind movie.
17NemesisClaws
I tried to get into the Left Behind movies, but very few of these were in close captions for the deaf, plus they were obviously not faithful to the books overly much, which tended to ruin it for me. :(
However, just saw a movie recently that's a must view for everyone! It's called Why did I Get Married?, and has Janet Jackson and Tyler Perry in it....very much Christian oriented, with couples facing real life issues. Funny and sad as well, it showed that you can never take your marriage or your spouse for granted.
However, just saw a movie recently that's a must view for everyone! It's called Why did I Get Married?, and has Janet Jackson and Tyler Perry in it....very much Christian oriented, with couples facing real life issues. Funny and sad as well, it showed that you can never take your marriage or your spouse for granted.
19ocianain
The Terminator (the first one) watch it every January 3. When my family celebrates the excommunication of the heretic Luther from the One True Church.
20thatbooksmell
To End All Wars with Kiefer Sutherland. It's tough to watch sometimes but the message is incredible. Great film.
23thenarrator
"Ben Hur" and "The Robe"
25Artur
"Jesus of Nazareth" has been a fond favorite for many years.
Also, "The Ten Commandments".
As I get older, the overly theatrical performances and liberties with the story date the film, but it holds a lot of sentimental value. I still feel a thrill when Charleton Heston steps up in front of those feirce thunderclouds, holds out the staff, and that sea splits apart in front of him. And the film is simply gorgeous to watch.
Also, "The Ten Commandments".
As I get older, the overly theatrical performances and liberties with the story date the film, but it holds a lot of sentimental value. I still feel a thrill when Charleton Heston steps up in front of those feirce thunderclouds, holds out the staff, and that sea splits apart in front of him. And the film is simply gorgeous to watch.
26Beukeboom
Actually I still enjoy the classic "The Cross And The Switchblade" with Pat Boone and Eric Extrada.
27enoch_elijah
I like "Time Changer" and "Second Chance"
Both contain explicit Christian themes w/out apology. I like "Flywheel" and "Facing the Giants" too but am a little uncomfortable with their apparent message of prosperity so long as you have faith. Maybe that's not an intentional theme but it screams it out to me! :)
A few have mentioned "Chariots of Fire" and I admit that is an all time favorite as well...then of course who can leave out the Narnia films being put out by Walden Media right?
I have not seen "To End all Wars" but it's on my list of movies to watch.
Both contain explicit Christian themes w/out apology. I like "Flywheel" and "Facing the Giants" too but am a little uncomfortable with their apparent message of prosperity so long as you have faith. Maybe that's not an intentional theme but it screams it out to me! :)
A few have mentioned "Chariots of Fire" and I admit that is an all time favorite as well...then of course who can leave out the Narnia films being put out by Walden Media right?
I have not seen "To End all Wars" but it's on my list of movies to watch.
28markmobley
I love "Chocolat" as an excellent primer on the difference between law and grace to change the human heart.
Montgomery Clift's turn as a priest in Hitchcock's "I Confess".
Neo as Jesus in "The Matrix".
Everett's journey toward faith in "O Brother, Where Art Thou?"
Montgomery Clift's turn as a priest in Hitchcock's "I Confess".
Neo as Jesus in "The Matrix".
Everett's journey toward faith in "O Brother, Where Art Thou?"
29Madcow299
I put a second vote in for Krzystof Kieslowski’s "The Decalogue"
The Star Wars trilogy, the original ones have an interesting take on redemption, salvation, grace, and love
Amazing Grace was fantastic I thought
Personally, I think the left behind movies are poorly done, but that's just my own pickiness
The new Luther movie is good
The Star Wars trilogy, the original ones have an interesting take on redemption, salvation, grace, and love
Amazing Grace was fantastic I thought
Personally, I think the left behind movies are poorly done, but that's just my own pickiness
The new Luther movie is good
30AllenSpetnagel
I agree that "The Apostle" is a fantastic film. One amazing movie missing from this list is "Jesus of Montreal," which is impressive on both a visual and narrative level.
31JWeatherly8
I can only remember three Christian-themed films. All were done well, I thought. Born Again - the Chuck Colson Story was good. Chariots of Fire was good. The Hiding Place - The Corrie Ten Boom Story was good. I saw one 'flaw' in The Hiding Place When Corrie was told her sister had died in the camp, and she was taken to see the body, her sister's "corpse" was shot from the wrong angle, and her pumping jugular vein was clearly visible.
32JWeatherly8
I thought "The Apostle" was one of THE WORST "Christian films" EVER.
34LOTRminasturiel
Amazing Grace
Acts
At the End of the Spear
Martin Luther (new one)
Acts
At the End of the Spear
Martin Luther (new one)
35streamsong
I loved all the music from Jesus Christ Superstar when I was in high school in the 70's. Had it all memorized BUT I had never seen the movie.
I just rented it and watched it for the first time. Very powerful music--and since it is a rock opera there really isn't any dialogue--it's just the music. The movie itself was very 1970's but still had some powerful images. If someone hasn't seen it, I'd highly recommend it.
I just rented it and watched it for the first time. Very powerful music--and since it is a rock opera there really isn't any dialogue--it's just the music. The movie itself was very 1970's but still had some powerful images. If someone hasn't seen it, I'd highly recommend it.
36geneg
The fellow playing Peter in this movie went on to have a blockbuster career in hard core porn.
37streamsong
geneg: Should that affect how we feel about a particular movie that isn't of that genre just because that actor is in it?
39Arctic-Stranger
The woman who played Mary in the Passion of the Christ also played Persiphone in the last two installments of the Matrix. Not a very becoming role for a redeemed sinner, but we cannot judge a movie by what the actors do in other movies.
42EncompassedRunner
A few (of many) that come to mind:
"The Moment After" (the original, but *not* the sequel!) - a character-driven Rapture drama, is definitely one of my favorites.
"The Radicals" is a superbly well-done historical dramatization.
"The Indestructible Book" (rather lengthy) is an inspirational and very excellent and not at all boring, documentary on the history of the English Bible.
"The Moment After" (the original, but *not* the sequel!) - a character-driven Rapture drama, is definitely one of my favorites.
"The Radicals" is a superbly well-done historical dramatization.
"The Indestructible Book" (rather lengthy) is an inspirational and very excellent and not at all boring, documentary on the history of the English Bible.
43dHeinemann
I haven't seen a lot of Christian movies, but I loved Ben Hur. It was a masterpiece.
44saxhorn
"A Distant Thunder" an oldie from the mid 70s is one of the scariest apocalyptic movies I know. Many people have repented after seeing that one.
47Andy_Parker
"The Ten Commandments", 1956 version, the one starring Charlton Heston
48Andy_Parker
Sorry! Forgot to add, not among the best of christian movies, but an all time favourite.
"BEN HUR", the third version released in 1959, again starring Charlton Heston.
and also like the 2003 animated version with the voice of Charlton Heston
"BEN HUR", the third version released in 1959, again starring Charlton Heston.
and also like the 2003 animated version with the voice of Charlton Heston
50saxhorn
Messianic themes are popular in many movies like the Natural, Matrix, and even star wars. I think it's because this theme touches our hearts so deeply that it keeps getting repeated in many formats.
There's actually a study done on this topic and a book by Dr. John Lyden a religion professor at Dana College in Nebraska.
There's actually a study done on this topic and a book by Dr. John Lyden a religion professor at Dana College in Nebraska.
51Arctic-Stranger
Twice in one day, deniro!
I had the same reaction to The Rapture that you did. I really could not tell whether they were making fun of, accurately portraying, or asking serious questions about faith and the rapture.
Having come from a back ground where that was my hope at one time, I found the film to be deeply disturbing at many levels, yet I don't think they were attacking Christianity. Was her lack of faith something that should keep her alienated for eternity, or was that unfair?
I don't know. I don't even know if I liked it.
I had the same reaction to The Rapture that you did. I really could not tell whether they were making fun of, accurately portraying, or asking serious questions about faith and the rapture.
Having come from a back ground where that was my hope at one time, I found the film to be deeply disturbing at many levels, yet I don't think they were attacking Christianity. Was her lack of faith something that should keep her alienated for eternity, or was that unfair?
I don't know. I don't even know if I liked it.
53Verve
Amazing Grace (That is an awsome movie, though I highly recommend reading the book, otherwise it can get confusing, and it is REALLY good).
BBC's Chronicles of Narnia.
The Shadowlands.
The Scarlet and the Black.
Luther.
VeggieTales, The Pirates Who Don't Do Anything.
Spider-Man 3 (the themes of forgiveness and redemption are so very poignant. P.S. on Godtube.com someone put Casting Crown's song "Set Me Free" to pieces from the movie, and it's worth seeing).
BBC's Chronicles of Narnia.
The Shadowlands.
The Scarlet and the Black.
Luther.
VeggieTales, The Pirates Who Don't Do Anything.
Spider-Man 3 (the themes of forgiveness and redemption are so very poignant. P.S. on Godtube.com someone put Casting Crown's song "Set Me Free" to pieces from the movie, and it's worth seeing).
54Rosarium_PDX
The Gospel According to St. Matthew by Pier Paolo Pasolini
The BBC version of The Chronicles of Narnia
Jesus Christ Superstar
Godspell
Lilies of the Field (1963) based on the novel of the same name by William E. Barrett (William Barrett)
Dead Man Walking based on the book of the same name by Sister Helen Prejean
End of the Spear (2005) based on the events detailed in Through the Gates of Splendor by Elisabeth Elliot
And as a bonus O Brother Where Art Thou and The Mission both have excellent soundtracks!
The BBC version of The Chronicles of Narnia
Jesus Christ Superstar
Godspell
Lilies of the Field (1963) based on the novel of the same name by William E. Barrett (William Barrett)
Dead Man Walking based on the book of the same name by Sister Helen Prejean
End of the Spear (2005) based on the events detailed in Through the Gates of Splendor by Elisabeth Elliot
And as a bonus O Brother Where Art Thou and The Mission both have excellent soundtracks!
55theretiredlibrarian
The Bishop's Wife is an oldie that I just discovered this last Christmas. I've also seen the remake The Preacher's Wife. It's good, but I like the original better. (I usually like the original better than remakes)
56Iainlstuart
St John In Exile. Very powerful
57thomasandmary
One Night with the King is a very good retelling of the story of Esther in the O.T. It's my teen-aged daughter's favorite Christian movie. While not a "Christian" movie, Break Point recommended The Boy in Striped Pajamas. The message of loss without Christ is very powerful, especially when one reflects upon the scene where the young girl is praying to Jesus and the family's life is "peaceful, happy, right with God", but as their focus leaves God and turns to Hitler evil and devastation prey upon them.
58suser
Just watched "Faith Like Potatoes" a very well done movie based on a true story & the DVD includes a short documentary.
59BellamarieCullen1
They would probably the left behind movies or fireproof.
60BellamarieCullen1
They would probably the left behind movies or fireproof.
61theretiredlibrarian
One I haven't seen on this thread, and haven't seen in a long time: Lilies of the Field, with Sidney Poitier--my memory was jogged because I just checked out The Shape of Illusion from the library, and the blurb says William E. Barrett wrote the novella Lilies of the Field; no idea the movie was based on a book! And, LT folks found The Shape of Illusion for me on Name That Book.
62picklesan
My top 10 (in no particular order) would have to be:
1. A Man For All Seasons
2. A Nun's Story
3. Quo Vadis
4. A Nun's Story (Audrey Hepburn)
5. Jesus Camp
6. The Posiedon Adventure (Gene Hackman)
7. The Dark Knight
8. The Bucket List
9. Groundhog Day
10. The Passion
1. A Man For All Seasons
2. A Nun's Story
3. Quo Vadis
4. A Nun's Story (Audrey Hepburn)
5. Jesus Camp
6. The Posiedon Adventure (Gene Hackman)
7. The Dark Knight
8. The Bucket List
9. Groundhog Day
10. The Passion
63dukeallen
King of Kings is my favorite, followed by the Agony and the Ecstacy. After wanting to see it for some time I finally saw Shoes of the Fisherman recently. It was nice but a bit of a let down.
64dHeinemann
I just purchased and saw Fireproof and was extremely impressed.
662wonderY
thanks, xenowing, for bringing this thread back up to the surface.
I agree with the original Star Wars trilogy. I've used them to teach adolescents about "the Force" and how Jedi-type discipline can help you get in touch with it.
No one mentioned The Nativity Story, starring Keisha Castle-Hughes. I think the images are so beautiful. There are a couple of books on my shelf that record some of the photography.
Fiddler On the Roof, which I use as a model for praying always.
The Air Up There, with Kevin Bacon, which replays the story of redemption within a basketball game.
There are more, so I'll post again. And my to-be-watched list has grown, thanks to this thread.
I agree with the original Star Wars trilogy. I've used them to teach adolescents about "the Force" and how Jedi-type discipline can help you get in touch with it.
No one mentioned The Nativity Story, starring Keisha Castle-Hughes. I think the images are so beautiful. There are a couple of books on my shelf that record some of the photography.
Fiddler On the Roof, which I use as a model for praying always.
The Air Up There, with Kevin Bacon, which replays the story of redemption within a basketball game.
There are more, so I'll post again. And my to-be-watched list has grown, thanks to this thread.
67jmarieharlow
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawntreader
68BeulahChurchLibrary
August Rush. not exactly Christian, but lots of Good themes...
69timspalding
Some I enjoyed for their religious message:
Chariots of Fire
It's a Wonderful Life
Ben Hur
Signs
And... Hellboy
Godspell isn't a great movie. It's crazy-dated. But the musical is great.
I think the Narnia movies have been pretty weak tea.
I recently re-saw half of the Last Temptation of Christ to see if I was wrong when I first saw it as a teenager. No, not wrong. Dumb movie.
Chariots of Fire
It's a Wonderful Life
Ben Hur
Signs
And... Hellboy
Godspell isn't a great movie. It's crazy-dated. But the musical is great.
I think the Narnia movies have been pretty weak tea.
I recently re-saw half of the Last Temptation of Christ to see if I was wrong when I first saw it as a teenager. No, not wrong. Dumb movie.
70cjbanning
Entertaining Angels, with Moira Kelly as Dorothy Day and Martin Sheen, a very powerful and inspiring depiction of the life of a truly saintly woman.
Doubt, with Meryl Streep and Amy Adams
Jesus Christ Superstar
the Narnia movies (the new ones, with Anna Popplewell as Susan), which I enjoyed very much despite the high-handedness of Lewis' theology
Doubt, with Meryl Streep and Amy Adams
Jesus Christ Superstar
the Narnia movies (the new ones, with Anna Popplewell as Susan), which I enjoyed very much despite the high-handedness of Lewis' theology
71John5918
I'll add my voice to those who like Jesus Christ Superstar. I've used it during retreats to try to get people (including nuns) to look at the gospels with fresh eyes.
72jburlinson
I've often wondered what the religious message of Ben Hur is -- the movie, not the book (since I gave up on the book some 800 or so pages into the first chapter). I know it's supposed to be "A Tale of The Christ", but Jesus' interventions seem adventitious at best; at worst, the editing gives the viewer the impression that mother & sister are healed of leprosy in recompense for Ben Hur offering Jesus a drink of water on the way to Calvary. Ben himself prevails through a fierce determination fueled by raw hate and a desire for revenge. The most impressive parts of the film celebrate the might and pageantry of Rome, leaving one with the odd sense that Messala was on the winning side of the argument that opens the film.
74theretiredlibrarian
TCM aired Jesus Christ Superstar, and Godspell tonight. I much prefer the music in Godspell, possibly b/c I was once involved in a production of it.
Interesting that neither movie shows the Resurrection. Every production of Godpell I've ever seen does show the Resurrection. I've only seen JCS on stage once, at least 18 years ago, and don't remember much about it. I've seen Godspell on stage at least 3 times.
I think both work better as stage productions than movies. Godspell, in particular, lends itself to changing with the times.
Interesting that neither movie shows the Resurrection. Every production of Godpell I've ever seen does show the Resurrection. I've only seen JCS on stage once, at least 18 years ago, and don't remember much about it. I've seen Godspell on stage at least 3 times.
I think both work better as stage productions than movies. Godspell, in particular, lends itself to changing with the times.
75cjbanning
>74 theretiredlibrarian:
I was involved in a production of Godspell once, but much prefer the music of JCS. To me, JCS' music is powerful whereas, other than in the Prologue (which I love, but which is not included in the movie), Godspell's music to me always seems trite in comparison (and it's hard not to make the comparison): pretty, maybe, but not particularly meaningful.
The newer Jesus Christ Superstar does a good job of creating a space in between theatre and cinema in which to exist; the original movie is deeply weird (who in the world thought filming on location was a good idea? and what the heck is going on in that frame story?) but does achieve a certain sublimity thereby.
The movie Godspell's omission of the Resurrection does seem weird, since not only do stage productions have it, but Godspell's ethos is more or less a straightfoward production of the Gospel of Matthew, with songs and some modern stagedressing, but with little interpretation or criticism. Whereas JCS really needs to end with the Crucifixion, because the uncertainty that leaves the viewer with is crucial to what that musical is doing.
I was involved in a production of Godspell once, but much prefer the music of JCS. To me, JCS' music is powerful whereas, other than in the Prologue (which I love, but which is not included in the movie), Godspell's music to me always seems trite in comparison (and it's hard not to make the comparison): pretty, maybe, but not particularly meaningful.
The newer Jesus Christ Superstar does a good job of creating a space in between theatre and cinema in which to exist; the original movie is deeply weird (who in the world thought filming on location was a good idea? and what the heck is going on in that frame story?) but does achieve a certain sublimity thereby.
The movie Godspell's omission of the Resurrection does seem weird, since not only do stage productions have it, but Godspell's ethos is more or less a straightfoward production of the Gospel of Matthew, with songs and some modern stagedressing, but with little interpretation or criticism. Whereas JCS really needs to end with the Crucifixion, because the uncertainty that leaves the viewer with is crucial to what that musical is doing.
76craigdressler
Two of mine that have Christian missionary characters are The Inn of Sixth Happiness and The African Queen.
77TedWitham
I recently saw Terrence Mallick's extraordinary Tree of Life, with its extended meditations on Genesis and Job. The film portrayed the way a family evolves as a metaphor for Christian faith. I found the reconciliations between the boy (played in adulthood by Sean Penn) and his dead brother the most powerful, as was his forgiveness in adulthood of his flawed father.
THe last section with many people gently wandering in the shallow waters of an estuary could have been the afterlife (although in this film most of the images have multiple meanings).
This film will stay with me for quite a while, I'm sure.
THe last section with many people gently wandering in the shallow waters of an estuary could have been the afterlife (although in this film most of the images have multiple meanings).
This film will stay with me for quite a while, I'm sure.
78rolandperkins
I canʻt think of any that is quite in a class with
Pasoliniʻs The Gospel according to Matthew
(seen in the late 1960s (?) )
Pasoliniʻs The Gospel according to Matthew
(seen in the late 1960s (?) )
79rolandperkins
Thanks for mentioning Pasolilni, 3 & 4, et al. (I didnʻt know that he was "an avowed atheist") About Nazarin i hadnʻt heard of it before. It isnʻt based on the Benito Perez-Galdos novel*, is it?
*of which i acquired a good pb edition in Spanish in the past year.
*of which i acquired a good pb edition in Spanish in the past year.
80msladylib
Sorry; The Passion of the Christ is for me rather a sick movie to appeal to people who want to focus on pain and torture. I'd think it would be popular with people who like watching snuff movies. I found it revolting.
There is no point to it; where is the resurrection?
Jesus of Nazareth was executed by the rather cruel Roman masters who likely considered him a threat to law and order. I think he was, too. But I don't think they had any idea that he was in any way special or that he'd later gain 2000 years of fame, notoriety, adultation, worship, whatever. Crucifixion was the "normal" way to execute those who were not Roman citizens.
There is no point to it; where is the resurrection?
Jesus of Nazareth was executed by the rather cruel Roman masters who likely considered him a threat to law and order. I think he was, too. But I don't think they had any idea that he was in any way special or that he'd later gain 2000 years of fame, notoriety, adultation, worship, whatever. Crucifixion was the "normal" way to execute those who were not Roman citizens.
81rolandperkins
"(In The Passion of the Christ where is the resurrection?" (80)
A reviewer whose name I donʻt remember said about that; "There IS a resurrection scene, but donʻt blink, or youʻll miss it!."
But I havenʻt seen the film. The people Iʻve heard comment on it -- all of them Christians -- have mostly had mixed feelings about it, the adverse feelings adding up to "TOO violent, even though we know that i t was violent."
A reviewer whose name I donʻt remember said about that; "There IS a resurrection scene, but donʻt blink, or youʻll miss it!."
But I havenʻt seen the film. The people Iʻve heard comment on it -- all of them Christians -- have mostly had mixed feelings about it, the adverse feelings adding up to "TOO violent, even though we know that i t was violent."
83Arctic-Stranger
If The Passion of the Christ was made about any other figure than Jesus, it was raise incredible outrage. In fact it is theologically bankrupt, and unlike Gospels, which do NOT focus on the horrendous whipping, the blood and gore, but simply say, "Pilot gave him over to be flogged" it takes our focus away from the work of God in the passion narrative.
Fact: Augustine wrote many, many letters complaining that the Romans were overlooking the child slave trade. In fact they were. The reason was that the penalty for child slavery was flogging, and apparently few Romans were able to carry out the sentence. Granted that was 350 years later, but it puts a different light on the flogging/torture scene in The Passion of the Christ.
I will not say this a general rule, but the people in my church who were really taken by the "piety" of the movie were, for the most part, the ones that really worried me about their stability.
Fact: Augustine wrote many, many letters complaining that the Romans were overlooking the child slave trade. In fact they were. The reason was that the penalty for child slavery was flogging, and apparently few Romans were able to carry out the sentence. Granted that was 350 years later, but it puts a different light on the flogging/torture scene in The Passion of the Christ.
I will not say this a general rule, but the people in my church who were really taken by the "piety" of the movie were, for the most part, the ones that really worried me about their stability.
85Arctic-Stranger
I added a disclaimer. That you automatically think it refers to you is interesting.
87Benson Marks
Ben-Hur. Enough said.
88craigdressler
My two favorite classic Christian movies are The Inn of Sixth Happiness and The African Queen. Also, the classic John Wayne Western entitled The Angel and The Bad Man ranks up there as well.
89rolandperkins
Curiosity:
What is the Christian connection in The African Queen ?
(I saw it about the time it was released (1954) --and a couple of times on TV in subsequent decades. If I had to name ten strictly
secular* movies (pretty wide choice there) it would probably be on my list. (I havenʻt, b t w, read the book.)
*strictly secular: i.e. neither religious nor anti-religious
What is the Christian connection in The African Queen ?
(I saw it about the time it was released (1954) --and a couple of times on TV in subsequent decades. If I had to name ten strictly
secular* movies (pretty wide choice there) it would probably be on my list. (I havenʻt, b t w, read the book.)
*strictly secular: i.e. neither religious nor anti-religious
90Arctic-Stranger
I never thought of The African Queen in that context, but I wholeheartedly agree. From the line, "Nature, Mr. Allnut, is what we are to rise above," to the redemption of Charlie Allnut, I think it is a very Christian movie.
91John5918
I love the African Queen, but had also never thought of it as a Christian film. I shall have to watch it again in the light of Arctic-Stranger's comments.
I was involved in an online discussion on one of the boats used in the film recently: http://www.friendsoftherail.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=8657
I was involved in an online discussion on one of the boats used in the film recently: http://www.friendsoftherail.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=8657
92Arctic-Stranger
Fascinating forum post!
93nathanielcampbell
>89 rolandperkins: et al. In addition to thematics (addressed by Arctic Stranger in 90), there's the plot element that Katherine Hepburn's character (whose name escapes me at the moment) is a missionary.
94varielle
She had accompanied her short-lived missionary brother to Africa and there were a few scenes of their church/school.
95rolandperkins
On The African Queen (90, 93, 94)
Thanks, ArcticStranger, nathanielcampbell, and varielle. I had forgotten about the brotherʻs being a missionary, though I remember one scene in which he appeared.
And, john, the impression on both of us seems to have been
the same. (91)
Thanks, ArcticStranger, nathanielcampbell, and varielle. I had forgotten about the brotherʻs being a missionary, though I remember one scene in which he appeared.
And, john, the impression on both of us seems to have been
the same. (91)
96fuzzi
Just found this thread, very interesting!
One movie that I did not see mentioned was The Greatest Story Ever Told, which is my second favorite, behind Ben Hur.
For the person who didn't understand Judah Ben Hur's attitude, if you rewatch the end, where...oh wait...
SPOILERS
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
in the end where his mother and sister are healed, it coincides with the death of Jesus Christ. Judah in an awed voice says something about when Jesus said "Forgive them Father, they know not what they do", he (Judah Ben Hur) felt the sword taken from his hand: his anger, hate and desire for revenge was removed.
I also really liked The Apostle, and would watch it again if I owned it. Maybe someday.
And Jesus of Nazareth is a wonderful miniseries.
EDIT: for some reason, my Touchstones are not working...
One movie that I did not see mentioned was The Greatest Story Ever Told, which is my second favorite, behind Ben Hur.
For the person who didn't understand Judah Ben Hur's attitude, if you rewatch the end, where...oh wait...
SPOILERS
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
in the end where his mother and sister are healed, it coincides with the death of Jesus Christ. Judah in an awed voice says something about when Jesus said "Forgive them Father, they know not what they do", he (Judah Ben Hur) felt the sword taken from his hand: his anger, hate and desire for revenge was removed.
I also really liked The Apostle, and would watch it again if I owned it. Maybe someday.
And Jesus of Nazareth is a wonderful miniseries.
EDIT: for some reason, my Touchstones are not working...
97Arctic-Stranger
Are you talking about the Franco Zeffirelli version?
And the Kathrine Hepburn character was Rose Sayer. Rosie.
And the Kathrine Hepburn character was Rose Sayer. Rosie.
98fuzzi
Arctic-Stranger, the one from 1965, starring Max von Sydow. I think George Stevens was the director.
I don't have an extensive DVD collection (I don't watch them much), but that is one that I have, and watch at least once a year.
I don't have an extensive DVD collection (I don't watch them much), but that is one that I have, and watch at least once a year.
99Arctic-Stranger
The Zeffirelli version is wonderful. At least that is what I thought when I saw it (mumble mumble) years ago in college. Zeffirelli also did a wonderful film on St. Francis called Brother Sun, Sister Moon, which I also highly recommend.
100jburlinson
Back when I was teaching Sunday School to middle-school age children, one activity that I found interesting was to sample how different movies about Jesus dealt with a common story and then ask the kids to compare the different versions and talk about which one they preferred. This would involve reading an appropriate passage from scripture and then asking how well the kids thought the filmmaker had dramatized the passage. The one I used most often was the baptism of Jesus. I had copies of the baptism scenes from the movies "King of Kings -- Robert Ryan as John, Jeffrey Hunter as Jesus--" "The Greatest Story Ever Told," -- Charlton Heston as John, Max Von Sydow as Jesus -- "Jesus of Nazareth (Zeffirelli) -- Michael York as John, Robert Powell as Jesus -- and "Jesus (2000 TV version) -- David O'Hara as John, Jeremy Sisto as Jesus.
Of course, the different gospels have slightly different treatments of this pivotal moment in Jesus' story. And it's fascinating to see how these are played out in the screen versions.
One of the most interesting versions of the baptism scene is in "The Last Temptation of Christ," but that was hardly age-appropriate for my little audience.
Of course, the different gospels have slightly different treatments of this pivotal moment in Jesus' story. And it's fascinating to see how these are played out in the screen versions.
One of the most interesting versions of the baptism scene is in "The Last Temptation of Christ," but that was hardly age-appropriate for my little audience.
101John5918
>100 jburlinson: I used to show "Jesus Christ Superstar" a lot when leading retreats, particularly for nuns. It's not that its treatment of the gospel is necessarily accurate, but at least it got them thinking beyond what they had grown up with.
103ginaov
"THE CHAMPION" starring CHRISTIAN SINGER, CARMEN AND ALSO... "CHINA CRY" ARE JUST A COUPLE OF EXCELLENT CHRISTIAN MOVIES THAT SHOULDN'T BE MISSED! THEY'RE OLDER MOVIES BUT CARRY POWERFUL MESSAGES...
104ginaov
"THE CHAMPION" starring CHRISTIAN SINGER, CARMEN AND ALSO... "CHINA CRY" ARE JUST A COUPLE OF EXCELLENT CHRISTIAN MOVIES THAT SHOULDN'T BE MISSED! THEY'RE OLDER MOVIES BUT CARRY POWERFUL MESSAGES...
1052wonderY
Hi Gina,
Caps lock makes it seem like you're shouting.
I will check out your recommendations.
Welcome to LT.
Caps lock makes it seem like you're shouting.
I will check out your recommendations.
Welcome to LT.
106ginaov
I KNOW, SORRY.... I JUST WENT THROUGH THAT ON ANOTHER DISCUSSION/REPLY... HAHA :) I JUST LIKE THE WAY IT LOOKS B/C IT'S MORE EVEN... :) BUT, I'M NOT shouting, PROMISE :)
107lawecon
"Becket" - former associate of corrupt tyrant is truly "converted" and acts ethically - to the horror of everyone around him, including his superiors in the Church. You'd hate it.
108nathanielcampbell
>107 lawecon:: I actually really like Becket (even if the history was fudged a bit by the play's French Communist author). It's got great art direction (again, even if it is French Romanesque magically transported to the Isles); both Peter O'Toole and Richard Burton are fantastic; and the excommunication ceremony is both accurate and beautiful. I'd go on to recommend Peter O'Toole's other turn as Henry II in The Lion in Winter.
109lawecon
Yes, that is also a well done movie.
And my assessment was not aimed toward you, since I have had very little experience with you.
And my assessment was not aimed toward you, since I have had very little experience with you.
110jburlinson
Becket -- is that the one where the English nobles make pigs of themselves at the dinner table?
113NothingOutThereForMe
the movie 'What If...'
and shankshaw redemption (ik not inherintly christian but redemption is such a powerful message in the bible that i just cant help but add it
and shankshaw redemption (ik not inherintly christian but redemption is such a powerful message in the bible that i just cant help but add it