April 2018 ~ What are you reading?
DiscussionsCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1Molly3028
New month ~ new thread!
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
The Dry: A Novel
by Jane Harper
(#1, Aaron Falk series/Aussie murder mystery/Aussie narrator)
Enjoying this OverDrive audiobook ~
The Dry: A Novel
by Jane Harper
(#1, Aaron Falk series/Aussie murder mystery/Aussie narrator)
2raidergirl3
>1 Molly3028: I just finished this two days ago and it was very good. I’m already planning to listen to the next book this month.
3Molly3028
>2 raidergirl3:
I plan to add the title of the second book to my OverDrive wish list
in the future. The Aussie narrator brings the tale to life for me.
I plan to add the title of the second book to my OverDrive wish list
in the future. The Aussie narrator brings the tale to life for me.
4gmathis
Sampled the first few chapters of An Instance of the Fingerpost last night. I am intrigued.
5Molly3028
Racing thru this OverDrive audiobook ~
Red Alert: An NYPD Red Mystery
by James Patterson
(latest book in the series/Zach & Kylie ~ NYC crime-solving task force)
Red Alert: An NYPD Red Mystery
by James Patterson
(latest book in the series/Zach & Kylie ~ NYC crime-solving task force)
6Maura49
I have just completed The Templars Last Secret by Martin Walker , his last book about Chief of Police Bruno of St Denis in the Dordogne. I learned quite a lot about the ancient cave paintings in the region and there was a good plot involving international terrorists descending on the town. Excellent as always.
7rabbitprincess
Just started reading Child's Play, a Dalziel and Pascoe novel by Reginald Hill.
9Bookmarque
Am into The Viking Funeral by the late Stephen J. Cannell. It's ok. Jargon-y and info dump-y. A bit too inside-baseball. Like see how much I know about how the police work? See my research. Trying to get past it.
10leslie.98
I have started the audiobook of Y is for Yesterday, Sue Grafton's last book.
11Molly3028
Enjoying this library Playaway audiobook ~
Flawless: Everyone Goes to Finnegan's (New York Confidential)
by Heather Graham
(book #1 in series/family running an Irish pub)
Flawless: Everyone Goes to Finnegan's (New York Confidential)
by Heather Graham
(book #1 in series/family running an Irish pub)
13Bookmarque
Funny how everyone has her preferences. I can’t stand Scott Brick and won’t listen to anything he does.
14Molly3028
>13 Bookmarque:
You are so right ~ I never listen to any books read by Dick Hill.
Dick and Scott, however, have been two of the most sought after
and honored male narrators in audiobook publishing.
You are so right ~ I never listen to any books read by Dick Hill.
Dick and Scott, however, have been two of the most sought after
and honored male narrators in audiobook publishing.
16rocketjk
I'm reading Murder in Bloom, the fifth entry in Lesley Cookman's "Libby Sarjeant Murder Mystery" series. Cosy mysteries are not really my style, but pretty well plotted and well written, too.
17leslie.98
I just finished the first Angela Marchmont mystery, The Murder at Sissingham Hall by Clara Benson. It was entertaining enough but I thought that the culprit was fairly obvious early on.
18Molly3028
downloaded this OverDrive audiobook ~
Gone Too Far (Troubleshooters, Book 6)
by Suzanne Brockmann
(Navy SEAL Team 16 suspense-romance/enjoyed listening to this series years ago ~
decided to repeat this "Sam Starrett" book/14? books)
Gone Too Far (Troubleshooters, Book 6)
by Suzanne Brockmann
(Navy SEAL Team 16 suspense-romance/enjoyed listening to this series years ago ~
decided to repeat this "Sam Starrett" book/14? books)
19Molly3028
Enjoyed this OverDrive audiobook ~
All the Beautiful Lies: a novel
by Peter Swanson
(Peter authored "The Kind Worth Killing" book)
All the Beautiful Lies: a novel
by Peter Swanson
(Peter authored "The Kind Worth Killing" book)
20Molly3028
Enjoying this Audible deal-of-the-day audiobook ~
Say You're Sorry (Morgan Dane Book 1)
by Melinda Leigh
Say You're Sorry (Morgan Dane Book 1)
by Melinda Leigh
21rabbitprincess
Preparing to start Nightblind, by Ragnar Jónasson.
22leslie.98
I am enjoying a reread of an early Ngaio Marsh -- Death in Ecstasy.
23Mary_Ann_Janicki
Just got David Putnam's The Innocents. Haven't read any of his books so I'm glad this is a "before the series" book. Now I can read them all in order. Just finished Elizabeth George's the punishment she deserves. A long, long heavy book; cant really figure out the title.
24seitherin
Reading Glass Houses by Louise Penny.
25leslie.98
I finished the 1933 Golden Age mystery He Dies and Makes No Sign, the 3rd and final Dr. Constantine book by Molly Thynne. A solid 3½* from me.
26tottman
I just finished listening to Crimson Lake by Candice Fox which was very good. A lot of good crime fiction from Australian authors! Next up is Duel to the Death by J. A. Jance
27Molly3028
enjoying this library audiobook ~
Never Never (Harriet Blue)
by James Patterson
(book #1/title refers to Australia's Outback/Aussie co-writer/Aussie narrator/
I enjoy learning about the Australian culture)
Never Never (Harriet Blue)
by James Patterson
(book #1/title refers to Australia's Outback/Aussie co-writer/Aussie narrator/
I enjoy learning about the Australian culture)
28seitherin
Finished Glass Houses by Louise Penny. My least favorite Gamache novel. Way too dark for the mood I'm in.
29ted74ca
I had a couple of extra days off work so tackled Elizabeth George's latest tome: The Punishment She Deserves. I'd been losing interest in the last few books in this series, but I enjoyed this one.
30rabbitprincess
I'm reading the second book in the Faroes series: The Killing Bay, by Chris Ould.
31leslie.98
I finished Cadmium Yellow, Blood Red -- it was okay but not great.
32ted74ca
A perennial favourite author of mine-just finished The Glass Room by Ann Cleeves
33ted74ca
The Blood Card by Elly Griffiths. I've loved all her books.
34Dr_Flanders
I don't know if this one counts or not, though one certainly could make an argument that it is a thriller, but I just finished The Power and the Glory by Graham Greene. It was fantastic.
35gmathis
Discovering and enjoying a new "old" author, John Dickson Carr with Hag's Nook. Complete with vicar, cottage with a musty old library, haunted prison, young American traveler, and an endorsement by Agatha Christie on the back.
36leslie.98
>35 gmathis: If you are just discovering John Dickson Carr (and liking his books), you should also look for books by Carter Dickson, which was one of Carr's nom de plumes.
37leslie.98
I am continuing in my journey through the Nero Wolfe series with Too Many Women.
38gmathis
>36 leslie.98: Several of them have been offered on Member Giveaway, which is how I stumbled on the first title.
If you're a M*A*S*H fan, there's an episode where the camp is so bored they tear apart a mystery novel called "The Rooster Crowed at Midnight" and pass it around chapter by chapter...as I read Hag's Nook, I keep envisioning Hawkeye and Charles Emerson Winchester reading this one aloud. :)
If you're a M*A*S*H fan, there's an episode where the camp is so bored they tear apart a mystery novel called "The Rooster Crowed at Midnight" and pass it around chapter by chapter...as I read Hag's Nook, I keep envisioning Hawkeye and Charles Emerson Winchester reading this one aloud. :)
39rocketjk
>38 gmathis:
"and Charles Emerson Winchester reading this one aloud."
Certainly you mean "Charles Emerson Winchester, the thuuurd." :)
"and Charles Emerson Winchester reading this one aloud."
Certainly you mean "Charles Emerson Winchester, the thuuurd." :)
40rabbitprincess
>38 gmathis: Based on that endorsement, I'm going to have to borrow that JDC book from my friend who collects them! I LOVE that episode.
41seitherin
Dipping my toes into the Peril at End House by Agatha Christie.
42gmathis
>39 rocketjk: Indubitably!
>40 rabbitprincess: Y'all are just making me smile. Dr. Gideon Fell, our intrepid amateur raconteur and sleuth is said to be loosely based on G.K. Chesterton, which is another little smile-inducing tidbit.
>40 rabbitprincess: Y'all are just making me smile. Dr. Gideon Fell, our intrepid amateur raconteur and sleuth is said to be loosely based on G.K. Chesterton, which is another little smile-inducing tidbit.
43leslie.98
I finished the 3rd Philip Marlowe book, The High Window. Convoluted (as all of Chandler's plots are!) but more realisitic than the first 2 imo.
44ted74ca
I just finished An Empty Death by Laura Wilson and thought it seemed vaguely familiar...according to my records in LibraryThing, I had read it 7 years ago! Not great, but not bad at all.