Arukiyomi's Progress Year 12: 2018
Discussions1001 Books to read before you die
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1arukiyomi
...you are in the grip of a storyteller
who is determined not to reveal
his full hand for some time.
#524: Everything is Illuminated
2arukiyomi
...just the start of his criticism
of the morals of his day... he’s just
limbering up with this one.
#525: The Woodlanders
3arukiyomi
...those of us who sympathise
with Flory can occasionally feel
like replicating his final desperate act.
#526: Burmese Days
4arukiyomi
... a study in spousal neglect
... when a husband and father lives
with his head in the clouds.
#527: The Man who Loved Children
5arukiyomi
... characters who are a just
far enough removed from everyday
reality to actually relate to insanity.
#528: Hallucinating Foucault
6arukiyomi
I can’t think another novel this year
will be as powerful as this one when it
comes to the desire to simply make it stop.
#529: The Savage Detectives
8arukiyomi
... forefront in her mind could
not have been the need to construct
a novel that actually holds together.
#531: Daniel Deronda
9puckers
10BekkaJo
12arukiyomi
It’s almost as if Dickens had a
window in time through which
to study Trump for inspiration.
#532: Martin Chuzzlewit
14arukiyomi
If novelists are to deserve a voice,
priority should surely be given to novelists
who tell stories of the forcibly silenced.
#534: Of Love and Shadows
16arukiyomi
... far, far ahead in terms of both
its influence and the esteem with which
it is (still) held in its home country.
#536: Germinal
17arukiyomi
Many regard Portrait as James’
greatest novel. What they mean by this,
of course, is that it’s the easiest to read.
#537: The Portrait of a Lady
18arukiyomi
... an infinite number of chimpanzees ...
would probably form a committee to ensure
they never randomly produced the rubbish
that is Great Apes.
#538: Great Apes
19gypsysmom
21arukiyomi
... cram packed with the fevered wanderings
of a protagonist whose own fate he fumbles daily.
#539: Hunger
23arukiyomi
... suffers from readers having
to suspend belief that anyone can
remember events years ago in
anything like the detail depicted
#542: The Secret History
24arukiyomi
... exploring the crises that occur
in the minds of men who are too old
to have earned a mid-life crisis.
#543: Rabbit, Run
28arukiyomi
... while Updike can write great prose,
he turned his skill to rendering lives that were
entirely unworthy of our focus.
#547: Rabbit is Rich
29arukiyomi
... mourning, separation and loss which
William Trevor’s prose paints perfectly.
#548: The Story of Lucy Gault
31annamorphic
32arukiyomi
35puckers
37arukiyomi
#550: Eclipse of the Crescent Moon
... so true to type that the Disney version
has every villainous Turk speaking
with a British accent
38arukiyomi
#551: The Untouchable
This is not a novel for those
who like to have everything told
them up front. This is a slow burn.
39arukiyomi
#552: Slaughterhouse Five
... so short, so deceptively simple,
so (frankly) bonkers and yet so very relevant ...
40puckers
42arukiyomi
#553: The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy
... foundational to literature in the same way
that Leviticus is foundational to Holy Scripture:
tediously.
43arukiyomi
#554: The Holder of the World
... what Mukherjee lacks in her ability
to write she also lacks in her ability
to construct a coherent novel
44arukiyomi
#555: Fingersmith
... what life is like when you can’t help but
colour every one of life’s narratives with
the same shade of pink.
45arukiyomi
#556: A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
I can’t think of a better place to
start with Joyce. I’m sure that’s
exactly what he intended.