Favorite Non-Fiction Books Read in 2017
DiscussionsNon-Fiction Readers
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
2JulieLill
Charlatan: America's Most Dangerous Huckster, the Man Who Pursued Him, and the Age of Flimflam by Pope Brock
Dead Wake: The Last Crossing of the Lusitania
by Erik Larsen
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
by Maya Angelou
Max Perkins: Editor of Genius
by Scott A. Berg
Princesses Behaving Badly: Real Stories from History—without the Fairy-Tale Endings by Linda Rodriguez McRobbie
The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer
by Kate Summersdale
Dead Wake: The Last Crossing of the Lusitania
by Erik Larsen
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
by Maya Angelou
Max Perkins: Editor of Genius
by Scott A. Berg
Princesses Behaving Badly: Real Stories from History—without the Fairy-Tale Endings by Linda Rodriguez McRobbie
The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer
by Kate Summersdale
3paradoxosalpha
Sigmund Freud and the Jewish Mystical Tradition by David Bakan
Eros, Magic, and the Murder of Professor Culianu by Ted Anton
The Darkened Room: Women, Power, and Spiritualism in Late Victorian England by Alex Owen
Strange Angel: The Otherworldly Life of Rocket Scientist John Whiteside Parsons by George Pendle
Eros, Magic, and the Murder of Professor Culianu by Ted Anton
The Darkened Room: Women, Power, and Spiritualism in Late Victorian England by Alex Owen
Strange Angel: The Otherworldly Life of Rocket Scientist John Whiteside Parsons by George Pendle
4cmbohn
Another vote for Dead Wake
Sinking the Sultana
Red Fire: Growing up during the Chinese Cultural Revolution
Valiant Ambition
The Wright Brothers
Atlantic - Biography of an Ocean
These all got 4 or 5 stars from me.
Sinking the Sultana
Red Fire: Growing up during the Chinese Cultural Revolution
Valiant Ambition
The Wright Brothers
Atlantic - Biography of an Ocean
These all got 4 or 5 stars from me.
8framboise
With no close contenders for 2nd place, my absolute favorite was The Rules Do Not Apply by Ariel Levy.
9rocketjk
Autobiography: Born to Run by Bruce Springsteen
Biography: Casey Stengel: Baseball's Greatest Character by Marty Appel
Memoir: Land of Frozen Laughter: a Community Development Volunteer in the Vietnam War, 1967-1969 by John Lewallen
History: Hunting Eichmann: How a Band of Survivors and a Young Spy Agency Chased Down the World's Most Notorious Nazi by Neal Bascomb
Reportage: Antonio's Gun and Delfino's Dream: True Tales of Mexican Migration by Sam Quinones
Biography: Casey Stengel: Baseball's Greatest Character by Marty Appel
Memoir: Land of Frozen Laughter: a Community Development Volunteer in the Vietnam War, 1967-1969 by John Lewallen
History: Hunting Eichmann: How a Band of Survivors and a Young Spy Agency Chased Down the World's Most Notorious Nazi by Neal Bascomb
Reportage: Antonio's Gun and Delfino's Dream: True Tales of Mexican Migration by Sam Quinones