Adulting Disrupts MsNick's Reading - A Sad Little List for 2017
DiscussionsClub Read 2017
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1MsNick
January 2017 Reads:
1. The Mothers: A Novel by Brit Bennett 4/5
2. Two Across by Jeffrey Bartsch 4/5
3. The Sellout: A Novel by Paul Beatty 4/5
1. The Mothers: A Novel by Brit Bennett 4/5
2. Two Across by Jeffrey Bartsch 4/5
3. The Sellout: A Novel by Paul Beatty 4/5
2MsNick
February 2017 Reads:
4. Woman No. 17: A Novel by Edan Lepucki 3.5/5
5. Commonwealth by Ann Patchett 4/5
6. The Hot One: A Memoir of Friendship, Sex, and Murder by Carolyn Murnick 2.5/5
7. Oola: A Novel by Brittany Newell 1/5
8. The Portable Veblen: A Novel by Elizabeth McKenzie 3.5/5
4. Woman No. 17: A Novel by Edan Lepucki 3.5/5
5. Commonwealth by Ann Patchett 4/5
6. The Hot One: A Memoir of Friendship, Sex, and Murder by Carolyn Murnick 2.5/5
7. Oola: A Novel by Brittany Newell 1/5
8. The Portable Veblen: A Novel by Elizabeth McKenzie 3.5/5
3MsNick
March 2017 Reads:
9. Stephan's Web: A Pearls Before Swine Collection by Stephan Pastis 4/5
10. Jam-Packed FoxTrot: A FoxTrot Treasury by Bill Amend 4/5
11. The Little French Bistro by Nina George 4/5
12. Natchez Burning by Greg Iles 4.5/5
9. Stephan's Web: A Pearls Before Swine Collection by Stephan Pastis 4/5
10. Jam-Packed FoxTrot: A FoxTrot Treasury by Bill Amend 4/5
11. The Little French Bistro by Nina George 4/5
12. Natchez Burning by Greg Iles 4.5/5
4MsNick
April 2017 Reads:
13. The Bone Tree by Greg Iles 4.5/5
14. Mississippi Blood by Greg Iles 4.5/5
15. Our Short History by Lauren Grodstein 4/5
13. The Bone Tree by Greg Iles 4.5/5
14. Mississippi Blood by Greg Iles 4.5/5
15. Our Short History by Lauren Grodstein 4/5
5MsNick
May 2017 Reads:
16. Before the Fall by Noah Hawley 3.5/5
17. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot 4/5
18. Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher 3/5
19. My Sunshine Away by M. O. Walsh 3/5
16. Before the Fall by Noah Hawley 3.5/5
17. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot 4/5
18. Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher 3/5
19. My Sunshine Away by M. O. Walsh 3/5
8Nickelini
Adulting is getting in the way of my reading this year, so I can relate. My list is sadder than yours, if that helps.
9MsNick
>8 Nickelini: Adulting is VERY overrated!
10Nickelini
>9 MsNick: So overrated. I found out about that again today.
11MsNick
>10 Nickelini: Perhaps we should form a support group. ;)
12MsNick
June 2017 Reads:
20. Black-Eyed Susans by Julia Heaberlin 4/5
21. How to Behave in a Crowd by Camille Bordas 3.5/5
22. Steel Magnolias - Acting Edition by Robert Harling 4.5/5
23. The Leftovers by Tom Perrotta 3.5/5
24. Everything We Lost by Valerie Geary 2/5
20. Black-Eyed Susans by Julia Heaberlin 4/5
21. How to Behave in a Crowd by Camille Bordas 3.5/5
22. Steel Magnolias - Acting Edition by Robert Harling 4.5/5
23. The Leftovers by Tom Perrotta 3.5/5
24. Everything We Lost by Valerie Geary 2/5
13MsNick
July 2017 Reads:
25. The Child by Fiona Barton 4/5
26. Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan 4.5/5
27. Goodbye, Vitamin by Rachel Khong 4/5
28. Final Girls by Riley Sager 4/5
29. Undermajordomo Minor by Patrick DeWitt 4/5
30. The All-Girl Filling Station's Last Reunion by Fannie Flagg 4/5
25. The Child by Fiona Barton 4/5
26. Midnight at the Bright Ideas Bookstore by Matthew Sullivan 4.5/5
27. Goodbye, Vitamin by Rachel Khong 4/5
28. Final Girls by Riley Sager 4/5
29. Undermajordomo Minor by Patrick DeWitt 4/5
30. The All-Girl Filling Station's Last Reunion by Fannie Flagg 4/5
14MsNick
August 2017 Reads:
31. The Survivor's Guide to Family Happiness by Maddie Dawson 3/5
32. The Nest by Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney 2/5
33. We Wear the Mask by Brando Skyhorse 3/5
34. From Cradle to Stage: Stories from the Mothers Who Rocked and Raised Rock Stars by Virginia Hanlon Grohl 3.5/5
31. The Survivor's Guide to Family Happiness by Maddie Dawson 3/5
32. The Nest by Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney 2/5
33. We Wear the Mask by Brando Skyhorse 3/5
34. From Cradle to Stage: Stories from the Mothers Who Rocked and Raised Rock Stars by Virginia Hanlon Grohl 3.5/5
15MsNick
September 2017 Reads:
35. The Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks 3.5/5
36. Emma in the Night by Wendy Walker 4/5
37. The Dog Stars by Peter Heller 4.5/5
38. The Best Kind of People by Zoe Whittall 3.5/5
39. Cruel Beautiful World by Caroline Leavitt 4/5
40. The Secret Diary of Hendrik Groen by Hendrik Groen 2/5
35. The Wife Between Us by Greer Hendricks 3.5/5
36. Emma in the Night by Wendy Walker 4/5
37. The Dog Stars by Peter Heller 4.5/5
38. The Best Kind of People by Zoe Whittall 3.5/5
39. Cruel Beautiful World by Caroline Leavitt 4/5
40. The Secret Diary of Hendrik Groen by Hendrik Groen 2/5
16MsNick
October 2017 Reads:
41. Revival by Stephen King 4/5
42. Grief Cottage by Gail Godwin 4/5
43. In Cold Blood by Truman Capote 3/5
44. Horrorstor by Grady Hendrix 4/5
45. A Head Full of Ghosts by Paul Tremblay 3/5
41. Revival by Stephen King 4/5
42. Grief Cottage by Gail Godwin 4/5
43. In Cold Blood by Truman Capote 3/5
44. Horrorstor by Grady Hendrix 4/5
45. A Head Full of Ghosts by Paul Tremblay 3/5
17MsNick
November 2017 Reads:
46. All the Crooked Saints by Maggie Stiefvater 4/5
47. Talking as Fast as I Can by Lauren Graham 3/5
48. Sometimes I Lie by Alice Feeney 4/5
49. Good Me Bad Me by Ali Land 4/5
50. Best Day Ever by Kaira Rouda 4/5
51. Lucy & Andy Neanderthal by Jeffrey Brown 3.5/5
46. All the Crooked Saints by Maggie Stiefvater 4/5
47. Talking as Fast as I Can by Lauren Graham 3/5
48. Sometimes I Lie by Alice Feeney 4/5
49. Good Me Bad Me by Ali Land 4/5
50. Best Day Ever by Kaira Rouda 4/5
51. Lucy & Andy Neanderthal by Jeffrey Brown 3.5/5
18avaland
>12 MsNick: Did you also watch "The Leftovers"? It was a brain-bending, often funny, often violent show....very creative, nonlinear show.
19MsNick
>18 avaland: I watched 2 or 3 episodes, and then, for no reason, stopped watching. I'm pretty fickle about television. ;)
20MsNick
December 2017 Reads:
52. The Other Mother by Carol Goodman 4.5/5
53. 'Round Midnight by Laura McBride 4.5/5
54. Tuesday Nights in 1980 by Molly Prentiss 4/5
55. Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward 4.5/5
56. Eileen by Ottessa Moshfegh 3/5
52. The Other Mother by Carol Goodman 4.5/5
53. 'Round Midnight by Laura McBride 4.5/5
54. Tuesday Nights in 1980 by Molly Prentiss 4/5
55. Sing, Unburied, Sing by Jesmyn Ward 4.5/5
56. Eileen by Ottessa Moshfegh 3/5