Canadian Booksworms, What are you reading in February 2017 ?
DiscussionsCanadian Bookworms
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1vancouverdeb
I'm starting February with Dragon Springs Road by Janie Chang. I've good things about her first book, Three Souls, so I thought I'd give this a try.
2rabbitprincess
I'm rereading The Outlander, by Gil Adamson.
3LynnB
I'm reading How to Make Peace in the Middle East in Six Months or Less: Without Leaving Your Apartment by Gregory Levey.
4Nickelini
Finally finished China Rich Girlfriend. Just terrible -- boring, shallow, badly written. Ugh.
5ted74ca
Guilty pleasure read this week: Don't You Cry by Mary Kubica.
6LynnB
Stepping out of my comfort zone with Blueeyedboy by Joanne Harris
7ted74ca
>6 LynnB:. I just discovered Joanne Harris this year, and though what books of hers I've read so far are quite disparate, I've liked them all.
8ted74ca
Spent most of the day reading today because I really wanted to finish this one-a thriller that was quite thrilling. The Girl Before by JP Delaney
9LynnB
I'm reading Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro.
10ted74ca
A change from crime fiction this week: Holocaust literature, a memoir. The Zookeeper's Wife by Diane Ackerman
11vancouverdeb
Currently reading Here Comes The Sun by Nicole Dennis-Benn.
12rabbitprincess
Moving from the Canadian west to the High Arctic with The Terror, by Dan Simmons.
13Cecrow
>12 rabbitprincess:, read that a few years ago. They've since found the wreck of both ships, not where Simmons plotted them. Doesn't hurt his story any, though.
14LynnB
I'm reading The Garden of Burning Sand by Corban Addison.
15ted74ca
Finished a good one today: The Sleepwalker by Chris Bohjalian. I've only read a few of his novels but liked all of them so far.
16rabbitprincess
>13 Cecrow: Yes, it is quite a gripping story so far!
17ted74ca
Off work, sick with a bad cold, so haven't done much except sleep and read. I finished 2 books in the last couple of days: The Wonder by Emma Donoghue which I thought was fantastic and The Girl Before by Rena Olsen which was pretty mediocre in comparison.
18ted74ca
And still sick and still reading: Thin Air by Ann Cleeves
19Nickelini
Finished The Blue Fox, a novella from Iceland, and now I've hopped over to Norway to go Out Stealing Horses.
20LynnB
I'm reading Robert Kennedy: His Life by Evan Thomas.
21LynnB
I'm going to tackle Empire of the Bay: The Company of Adventurers that Seized a Continent by Peter C. Newman.
22LibraryCin
Trust Your Eyes / Linwood Barclay
4 stars
Ray’s father has died in an accident. He father lived with and took care of Ray’s adult schizophrenic brother, Thomas. Thomas spends all his time online, memorizing city maps/streets – all cities around the world. He thinks he is helping the CIA. When Thomas thinks he sees a murder in one of the windows from the street map/view he is memorizing, he insists Ray go check out what happened. In the meantime, Allison has had an affair with a politician’s wife and is now blackmailing her. It doesn’t take long for this to go horribly wrong.
It took a little while to set this one up, but about 1/3 of the way in, it really got going and with 1/3 of the book left, it cranked up another notch. There were an additional couple of surprises at the very end.
4 stars
Ray’s father has died in an accident. He father lived with and took care of Ray’s adult schizophrenic brother, Thomas. Thomas spends all his time online, memorizing city maps/streets – all cities around the world. He thinks he is helping the CIA. When Thomas thinks he sees a murder in one of the windows from the street map/view he is memorizing, he insists Ray go check out what happened. In the meantime, Allison has had an affair with a politician’s wife and is now blackmailing her. It doesn’t take long for this to go horribly wrong.
It took a little while to set this one up, but about 1/3 of the way in, it really got going and with 1/3 of the book left, it cranked up another notch. There were an additional couple of surprises at the very end.
23ted74ca
Still home sick and I think I've read all the crime fiction books our local library has in stock right now.
Latest 3: Ghost Girl by Lesley Thomson which I really enjoyed, Fatal Act by Leigh Russell which I found quite dull in comparison ,and Playing with Bones by Kate Ellis which was marginally better but still not great.
Latest 3: Ghost Girl by Lesley Thomson which I really enjoyed, Fatal Act by Leigh Russell which I found quite dull in comparison ,and Playing with Bones by Kate Ellis which was marginally better but still not great.
25ted74ca
Love this trilogy-just read the 2nd one The Lewis Man by Peter May and liked it even better than the first one.
26rabbitprincess
Indulged in some light reading: an old Hardy Boys mystery called The Twisted Claw. Bonus cameo appearances by the city of Montreal and a fictional port called Stormwell that is somewhere on the East Coast. Totally ridiculous but fun.
27Cecrow
>26 rabbitprincess:, I've a creepy association from childhood between the cover of that Hardy Boys book and Maximilian's final scene in the movie "The Black Hole". I hear/see one, I think of the other, every time.
28buriedinprint
ted74ca I loved the first two Peter May mysteries too: have yet to read the third, partly because I'm "saving" it.
LibraryCin I'm a newly minted Linwood Barclay fan, having recently read and loved the trilogy which ends with The Twenty-Three. I'm looking forward to the one you've read.
Currently, just finished Beloved by Toni Morrison and am reading Mavis Gallant's short stories, her earliest collection, The Other Paris: a reading project for this year and beyond. Any Gallant fans in the group?
LibraryCin I'm a newly minted Linwood Barclay fan, having recently read and loved the trilogy which ends with The Twenty-Three. I'm looking forward to the one you've read.
Currently, just finished Beloved by Toni Morrison and am reading Mavis Gallant's short stories, her earliest collection, The Other Paris: a reading project for this year and beyond. Any Gallant fans in the group?
29LynnB
yes, I really enjoyed Mavis Gallant's collection From the Fifteenth District.
30rabbitprincess
>27 Cecrow: Funny how those associations work!
>28 buriedinprint: Yay, another Linwood Barclay fan! I still haven't read the trilogy yet but have all the books (I was waiting to get them all before starting).
****
Currently reading some Lew Archer: Find a Victim, by the Canadian/American Ross Macdonald (Kenneth Millar).
>28 buriedinprint: Yay, another Linwood Barclay fan! I still haven't read the trilogy yet but have all the books (I was waiting to get them all before starting).
****
Currently reading some Lew Archer: Find a Victim, by the Canadian/American Ross Macdonald (Kenneth Millar).
31LibraryCin
>28 buriedinprint: I hope you like it. Is that the Promise Falls trilogy that you recently read? I actually haven't read that (yet!). :-)
32LynnB
I'm reading my ER book, The Most Dangerous Thing by Leanne Lieberman.
33KarenAJeff
Read My Heart is Not My Own by Michael Wuitchik. Liked it but it is not for the faint hearted. Just started Barometer Rising by Hugh Mclennan. Read Kit's Law, Downhill Chance & Slyvanus Now by Donna Morrissey. Also read Bluebeard's Egg by Margaret Atwood.
34LynnB
I'm reading The Raven's Gift: A Scientist, a Shaman, and Their Remarkable Journey Through the Siberian Wilderness by Jon Turk for a book club.
35LibraryCin
February / Lisa Moore
2.5 stars
In 1982, an oil rig sank off the coast of Newfoundland. This book follows Helen, now a young widow, as her husband, Cal, had been working on the oil rig. Helen is left to care for four children.
It wasn’t a boring story, but the book flipped all over the place in time, mostly between 2008 and other years, looking back. Each section did introduce the year, but it was really all over the place, I thought. I didn’t care about characters, and I didn’t believe the outcome of John’s (John is one of Helen’s children, an adult in 2008) storyline. Also, what is wrong with using quotation marks?
2.5 stars
In 1982, an oil rig sank off the coast of Newfoundland. This book follows Helen, now a young widow, as her husband, Cal, had been working on the oil rig. Helen is left to care for four children.
It wasn’t a boring story, but the book flipped all over the place in time, mostly between 2008 and other years, looking back. Each section did introduce the year, but it was really all over the place, I thought. I didn’t care about characters, and I didn’t believe the outcome of John’s (John is one of Helen’s children, an adult in 2008) storyline. Also, what is wrong with using quotation marks?
37vancouverdeb
Read a couple of Maisie Dobbs books , A Dangerous Place and Journey to Munich. Enjoyed them both very much.
Devenir membre pour poster.