1Nickelini
Books Read in 2017 . . .
December
31. Hausfrau, Jill Alexander Essbaum
November
30. Daydreams of Angels, Heather O'Neill
29. Mr Darcy's Guide to Courtship, Emily Brand
28. Swiss Watching: Inside Europe's Landlocked Island, Diccon Bewes
October
27. In a Dark, Dark Wood, Ruth Ware
26. Human Croquet, Kate Atkinson
September
25. The Golden House, Salman Rushdie
24. My Perfect Silence, Penelope Evans
August
23. The Followers, Rebecca Wait
22. The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie, Alan Bradley
July
21. The Sleeping Beauty, Elizabeth Taylor
20. Cooking With Fernet Branca, James Hamilton-Paterson
19. Cold Case Vancouver: the City's Most Baffling Unsolved Murders, Eve Lazarus
June
18. Outline, Rachel Cusk
17. A Pale View of Hills, Kazuo Ishiguro
16. How It All Began, Penelope Lively
May
15. Down Below, Leonora Carrington
14. The Behaviour of Moths, Poppy Adams
April
13. Like Water for Chocolate, Laura Esquivel
12. Eligible, Curtis Sittenfeld
11. The Uncommon Reader, Alan Bennett
10. The Sailor Who Fell from Grace with the Sea, Yukio Mishima
March
9. Clash of Civilizations Over an Elevator in Piazza Vittorio, Amara Lakhous
8. Reasons She Goes to the Woods, Deborah Kay Davies
7. I Am Nujood, Age10 and Divorced, Nujood Ali
6. Major Pettigrew's Last Stand, Helen Simonson
February
5. The Vanishing Act, Mette Jakobsen
4. The Blue Fox, Sjon
3. The Countess: the Scandalous Life of Frances Villiers, Countess of Jersey, Tim Clarke
2. China Rich Girlfriend, Keven Kwan
January
1. Pride & Prejudice, Jane Austen
2Nickelini
Reading Stats (updated monthly)
Author's Nationality
Author's Nationality
UK: 18 (58%)
Canada: 4 (13%)
US: 2 (6%)
Singapore: 1
Iceland: 1
Australia: 1
Italy: 1
Yemen: 1
Japan: 1
Mexico: 1
(1 book = 3%)
Author's Gender:
F: 20
M: 11
Year First Published
1813
1953
1963
1982
1989
1997
2003
2004
2006 x 2
2008 x 2
2009
2010 x 3
2011 x 2
2013
2014 x 2
2015 x 6
2016 x 2
2017
Fiction: 26
Non-Fiction: 5
Different authors: 31/31 books
New to me authors: 22/31 books
Re-reads: 2
Travelling with Books (where these books took me):
England, 1813 / Singapore, Hong Kong, Beijing, London, Paris, LA, 2015 / England, Georgian era / Iceland, 1883 / Remote cold island, after WWII? / Sussex, 2010 / Yemen, 2008 / Wales, 2014 / Rome, 2006 / Japan, post-WWII / Buckingham Palace, 2010 / Cincinnati, 2013 / Pedras Negras, Mexico, 1910-1917 / Dorset, 1940-2008 / Insane asylum, Spain, 1939 / London, 2011 / Nagasaki, 1950s / Athens, 2014/Vancouver, 1945-2005/Tuscany, 2004/Southcoast England, 1953/ England, 1950/Yorkshire, 2005/England, 2006 /New York City & Mumbai, 1992 - 2016/ mythical rural England, 1560-1960 /Northumberland, 2016 /Switzerland, 2008 / Regency England, 1812 /, Montreal, 1900-2015 & WWII France /Zurich, 2015
Major Pettigrew's Last Stand, Helen Simonson (expected it to be twee, it wasn't)
Reasons She Goes to the Woods, Deborah Kay Davies
The Behaviour of Moths, Poppy Adams
Cooking With Fernet Branca, James Hamilton-Paterson
Human Croquet, Kate Atkinson
Daydreams of Angels, Heather O'Neill
The Followers, Rebecca Wait
Hausfrau, Jill Alexander Essbaum
Because my reading time is so limited, I abandoned any book that didn't work straight off. So no list of my worst books for this year, although early on I had to read China Rich Girlfriend for my book club. It was horrid and I've quite my book club since.
Author's Nationality
Author's Nationality
UK: 18 (58%)
Canada: 4 (13%)
US: 2 (6%)
Singapore: 1
Iceland: 1
Australia: 1
Italy: 1
Yemen: 1
Japan: 1
Mexico: 1
(1 book = 3%)
Author's Gender:
F: 20
M: 11
Year First Published
1813
1953
1963
1982
1989
1997
2003
2004
2006 x 2
2008 x 2
2009
2010 x 3
2011 x 2
2013
2014 x 2
2015 x 6
2016 x 2
2017
Fiction: 26
Non-Fiction: 5
Different authors: 31/31 books
New to me authors: 22/31 books
Re-reads: 2
Travelling with Books (where these books took me):
England, 1813 / Singapore, Hong Kong, Beijing, London, Paris, LA, 2015 / England, Georgian era / Iceland, 1883 / Remote cold island, after WWII? / Sussex, 2010 / Yemen, 2008 / Wales, 2014 / Rome, 2006 / Japan, post-WWII / Buckingham Palace, 2010 / Cincinnati, 2013 / Pedras Negras, Mexico, 1910-1917 / Dorset, 1940-2008 / Insane asylum, Spain, 1939 / London, 2011 / Nagasaki, 1950s / Athens, 2014/Vancouver, 1945-2005/Tuscany, 2004/Southcoast England, 1953/ England, 1950/Yorkshire, 2005/England, 2006 /New York City & Mumbai, 1992 - 2016/ mythical rural England, 1560-1960 /Northumberland, 2016 /Switzerland, 2008 / Regency England, 1812 /, Montreal, 1900-2015 & WWII France /Zurich, 2015
Major Pettigrew's Last Stand, Helen Simonson (expected it to be twee, it wasn't)
Reasons She Goes to the Woods, Deborah Kay Davies
The Behaviour of Moths, Poppy Adams
Cooking With Fernet Branca, James Hamilton-Paterson
Human Croquet, Kate Atkinson
Daydreams of Angels, Heather O'Neill
The Followers, Rebecca Wait
Hausfrau, Jill Alexander Essbaum
Because my reading time is so limited, I abandoned any book that didn't work straight off. So no list of my worst books for this year, although early on I had to read China Rich Girlfriend for my book club. It was horrid and I've quite my book club since.
3Nickelini
2016 in Review
Total books read: 73
Different authors: 72
New to me authors: 45
Author's Nationality
UK: 26 (36%)
Canada: 16 (22%)
Ireland: 3 (4%)
US: 16 (22%)
France: 1
South Africa: 1
Russia: 1
Australia: 3 (4%)
Nigeria: 1
Germany: 1
Italy - 1
Japan - 1
Unknown - 2
Mixed: 1
Author's Gender
Female: 44 (60%)
Male: 27 (37%)
Mixed: 2
Year First Published
1603
1790-1817
1928
1938 x 2
1947
1956
1962, 1964, 1967 **
1976, 1977 x 2, 1978
1983, 1984, 1985*, 1988 x 2
1990, 1991, 1993, 1994
2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005 x 2, 2006, 2007 x 6, 2008 x 2, 2009 x 3
2010
2011 x 3
2012 x 3
2013 x 9
2014 x 5
2015 x 5
2016 x 7 (almost 10%)
*material in book was written in 1923 & 1935
** written 1930s
Travelling with Books (where these books took me)
Kent, Edwardian-era / Greenland, 2009 / Isle of Wight, late Victorian period / Ireland, 1950s / Molokai, Hawaii, 20th century / Sussex, 1860s / England, 1790 - 1817 / Paris, 1947 / Pittsburg, PA, 2008 / North America, 1950 - 2012 / Mumbai, 2008 / Vancouver, 2006 / Montreal, 2015 / England, 1810 / England, 1810 / England, 1760-1830 / WWII France & Germany / Toronto, 2013 / England, 1970s / South Africa, 1980s / Canada, 1970s / Fairyland / Moscow, 1930s / Canada, 1992 / East Anglia, 1959 / Sydney, 1950s / London, Las Vegas & Vancouver 2004 / London & Kent, 1937 / NW London, 2000s / Southern Ontario & Southern California, 2009 / Alberta, Vancouver, New York City & Los Angeles, 1990-2015 / London & Ireland, 1976 / East London, 1980s/ Obscure islands, 1600 - 2009 / Ireland 2007 / England, 1960s-1980s / London 1970s-2010s / Cyberspace 1984 / Steinbach, Manitoba 1940 - 1990 / Quebec 1940 & England 2000s / Australia 2015 / Scotland 2015 / Italy 1978 / England 1800s / England 2011 / London 2014 / London 2016 / London 2015 & 1995 / Vancouver & Toronto 1977 / Vancouver 1991 / Ireland mid-20th century / England 2010 / Venice & Cyprus 1600 / Vancouver 1940s-2016 / Western Japan 1930s / SoCal 1962 / SW Australia 1988 / Vancouver 1970s
Non-fiction Books: 20 (27%)
Notes on all of this
73 books is sort of a low to middle average for me. Much of this is as expected, but what is different in 2016 is:
- My relatively high proportion of UK authors reflects that that is the area that I both enjoy the most and where I feel most comfortable. Happy to continue with this even though I know it's not fashionable around some LT parts.
- Read almost 10% books published this year which is highly unusual for me. I usually wait until a ll the hub bub has died down before I decide whether or not a book is worth picking up.
- 20 non-fiction books feels low -- for sure 10 or 20 years ago the proportions would have been reversed.
New to me authors who I'll seek out eagerly
Madeleine St John
Zadie Smiith
David Mitchell
Charlotte Wood
Jen Sookfong Lee
Books I Remember Fondly - at the time I may not have rated these all highly, but in my memory I enjoyed them and any faults I saw then are forgotten or forgiven.
Sanditon and Other Stories, Jane Austen
The Women in Black, Madeleine St John
NW, Zadie Smith
A Single Man, Christopher Usherwood
Natural Way of Things, Charlotte Wood
Bridget Jones's Baby, Helen Fielding
Memoirs of a Fox Hunting Man, Siegfried Sassoon
Blaming, Elizabeth Taylor
The Conjoined, Jen Sookfong Lee
Fifth Child, Doris Lessing
Slade House, David Mitchell
Non-fiction:
very favourites: Through the Keyhole, Susan C Law and Vancouver in the 70s, Kate Bird
Among the Janeites
Jane Austen Cover to Cover
Eminent Hipsters, Donald Fagan
Swing Low: a Life, Miriam Toews
But Can I Start a Sentence With "But", Chicago Manual of Style
Most Disliked
All the Light We Cannot See, Anthony Doerr*
Behind the Beautiful Forevers, Katherine Boo*
If You Want to Write
Did not finish:
Grapes of Wrath, the John Steinbeck classic. Loved the narrator, but couldn't handle the dialogue or the plot.
* Read these for book club. Didn't expect to like them, but my bookclub has surprised me before, so I tried. No one was very fond of the Beautiful Forevers, most but not all adored All Those Lights We're Not Seeing.
Total books read: 73
Different authors: 72
New to me authors: 45
Author's Nationality
UK: 26 (36%)
Canada: 16 (22%)
Ireland: 3 (4%)
US: 16 (22%)
France: 1
South Africa: 1
Russia: 1
Australia: 3 (4%)
Nigeria: 1
Germany: 1
Italy - 1
Japan - 1
Unknown - 2
Mixed: 1
Author's Gender
Female: 44 (60%)
Male: 27 (37%)
Mixed: 2
Year First Published
1603
1790-1817
1928
1938 x 2
1947
1956
1962, 1964, 1967 **
1976, 1977 x 2, 1978
1983, 1984, 1985*, 1988 x 2
1990, 1991, 1993, 1994
2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005 x 2, 2006, 2007 x 6, 2008 x 2, 2009 x 3
2010
2011 x 3
2012 x 3
2013 x 9
2014 x 5
2015 x 5
2016 x 7 (almost 10%)
*material in book was written in 1923 & 1935
** written 1930s
Travelling with Books (where these books took me)
Kent, Edwardian-era / Greenland, 2009 / Isle of Wight, late Victorian period / Ireland, 1950s / Molokai, Hawaii, 20th century / Sussex, 1860s / England, 1790 - 1817 / Paris, 1947 / Pittsburg, PA, 2008 / North America, 1950 - 2012 / Mumbai, 2008 / Vancouver, 2006 / Montreal, 2015 / England, 1810 / England, 1810 / England, 1760-1830 / WWII France & Germany / Toronto, 2013 / England, 1970s / South Africa, 1980s / Canada, 1970s / Fairyland / Moscow, 1930s / Canada, 1992 / East Anglia, 1959 / Sydney, 1950s / London, Las Vegas & Vancouver 2004 / London & Kent, 1937 / NW London, 2000s / Southern Ontario & Southern California, 2009 / Alberta, Vancouver, New York City & Los Angeles, 1990-2015 / London & Ireland, 1976 / East London, 1980s/ Obscure islands, 1600 - 2009 / Ireland 2007 / England, 1960s-1980s / London 1970s-2010s / Cyberspace 1984 / Steinbach, Manitoba 1940 - 1990 / Quebec 1940 & England 2000s / Australia 2015 / Scotland 2015 / Italy 1978 / England 1800s / England 2011 / London 2014 / London 2016 / London 2015 & 1995 / Vancouver & Toronto 1977 / Vancouver 1991 / Ireland mid-20th century / England 2010 / Venice & Cyprus 1600 / Vancouver 1940s-2016 / Western Japan 1930s / SoCal 1962 / SW Australia 1988 / Vancouver 1970s
Non-fiction Books: 20 (27%)
Notes on all of this
73 books is sort of a low to middle average for me. Much of this is as expected, but what is different in 2016 is:
- My relatively high proportion of UK authors reflects that that is the area that I both enjoy the most and where I feel most comfortable. Happy to continue with this even though I know it's not fashionable around some LT parts.
- Read almost 10% books published this year which is highly unusual for me. I usually wait until a ll the hub bub has died down before I decide whether or not a book is worth picking up.
- 20 non-fiction books feels low -- for sure 10 or 20 years ago the proportions would have been reversed.
New to me authors who I'll seek out eagerly
Madeleine St John
Zadie Smiith
David Mitchell
Charlotte Wood
Jen Sookfong Lee
Books I Remember Fondly - at the time I may not have rated these all highly, but in my memory I enjoyed them and any faults I saw then are forgotten or forgiven.
Sanditon and Other Stories, Jane Austen
The Women in Black, Madeleine St John
NW, Zadie Smith
A Single Man, Christopher Usherwood
Natural Way of Things, Charlotte Wood
Bridget Jones's Baby, Helen Fielding
Memoirs of a Fox Hunting Man, Siegfried Sassoon
Blaming, Elizabeth Taylor
The Conjoined, Jen Sookfong Lee
Fifth Child, Doris Lessing
Slade House, David Mitchell
Non-fiction:
very favourites: Through the Keyhole, Susan C Law and Vancouver in the 70s, Kate Bird
Among the Janeites
Jane Austen Cover to Cover
Eminent Hipsters, Donald Fagan
Swing Low: a Life, Miriam Toews
But Can I Start a Sentence With "But", Chicago Manual of Style
Most Disliked
All the Light We Cannot See, Anthony Doerr*
Behind the Beautiful Forevers, Katherine Boo*
If You Want to Write
Did not finish:
Grapes of Wrath, the John Steinbeck classic. Loved the narrator, but couldn't handle the dialogue or the plot.
* Read these for book club. Didn't expect to like them, but my bookclub has surprised me before, so I tried. No one was very fond of the Beautiful Forevers, most but not all adored All Those Lights We're Not Seeing.
4Nickelini
1. Pride and Prejudice, Jane Austen, 1813, reread
Cover comments: I find this Knickerbocker Classics cover lovely.
Comments: I thought the effervescent wit of Elizabeth Bennett would be like a champagne treat over Christmas, but I forgot that I get very little reading time over the last weeks of December. Hence it became my first book of 2017.
Still my favourite novel, and I found much to delight in it again. At one time I thought that it was a flawless book, down to the level of each sentence. But on further study and rereading, I have found that it has one fault, or plot hole: Elizabeth wonders who told Lady Catherine that Darcy wanted to marry her, later Mr Bennett says that Mr Collins told her, and he heard from the Lucases. But how could anyone in the Hertfordshire Lucas family know this? And even if they did, would Lady Catherine believe such important news coming from such a source? If she gave it any weight at all, wouldn't she inquire before storming all the way from Kent to talk to Elizabeth? Further, Darcy doesn't know he's going to propose until after Lady Catherine's visit, so there is no way that the Lucases could have had any information at all. The only person who knew was Darcy, and he was playing his cards close to his chest. If only Austen were around to explain herself.
For more on my thoughts on the world's best novel ever, see my reviews from 2013: https://www.librarything.com/topic/160946#4387996, and https://www.librarything.com/topic/160946#4419667, and my original review from 2010: https://www.librarything.com/topic/79448#2394735
Cover comments: I find this Knickerbocker Classics cover lovely.
Comments: I thought the effervescent wit of Elizabeth Bennett would be like a champagne treat over Christmas, but I forgot that I get very little reading time over the last weeks of December. Hence it became my first book of 2017.
Still my favourite novel, and I found much to delight in it again. At one time I thought that it was a flawless book, down to the level of each sentence. But on further study and rereading, I have found that it has one fault, or plot hole: Elizabeth wonders who told Lady Catherine that Darcy wanted to marry her, later Mr Bennett says that Mr Collins told her, and he heard from the Lucases. But how could anyone in the Hertfordshire Lucas family know this? And even if they did, would Lady Catherine believe such important news coming from such a source? If she gave it any weight at all, wouldn't she inquire before storming all the way from Kent to talk to Elizabeth? Further, Darcy doesn't know he's going to propose until after Lady Catherine's visit, so there is no way that the Lucases could have had any information at all. The only person who knew was Darcy, and he was playing his cards close to his chest. If only Austen were around to explain herself.
For more on my thoughts on the world's best novel ever, see my reviews from 2013: https://www.librarything.com/topic/160946#4387996, and https://www.librarything.com/topic/160946#4419667, and my original review from 2010: https://www.librarything.com/topic/79448#2394735
5arubabookwoman
I enjoyed following your reading last year (and especially enjoy your comments on book covers). I was a lurker, but hope to comment once in a while this year.
I've only read Pride and Prejudice once--I must correct that.
I've only read Pride and Prejudice once--I must correct that.
6Nickelini
>5 arubabookwoman: Good to see you again. Yes, do comment, you always have something interesting to say.
7lyzard
>4 Nickelini:
Welcome back!
John Sutherland has an answer to that in one of his essays: he suggests that Charlotte, having seen what's going on (and maybe feeling "sick and wicked", as Jane herself would put it, either because of a larger dose of Lady Catherine than usual or because of her pregnancy), deliberately throws the cat amongst the pigeons by commenting on the situation to Mr Collins.
Welcome back!
John Sutherland has an answer to that in one of his essays: he suggests that Charlotte, having seen what's going on (and maybe feeling "sick and wicked", as Jane herself would put it, either because of a larger dose of Lady Catherine than usual or because of her pregnancy), deliberately throws the cat amongst the pigeons by commenting on the situation to Mr Collins.
8japaul22
I find it very possible that Lady Catherine would hear something presented as gossip or inuendo about Darcy and Elizabeth and take it as fact. I always think she enjoys being angry and indignant. I also think she is observant and probably noticed some chemistry between them while they were both at her home. This would possibly lead her to even search out gossip. If Mr. Collins had noticed anything or heard any speculation he would be quick to tell Lady Catherine what she wanted to hear. And then, with her personality, it would be a small step to trying to ensure that Elizabeth would never marry Darcy. I think if she knew for absolute sure she would have gone to Darcy instead, but she thinks the (hopefully) powerless Elizabeth is a better way to ensure there is no issue.
Now, I haven't read this in a year or two, so there may be flaws in this logic - feel free to point them out!
Now, I haven't read this in a year or two, so there may be flaws in this logic - feel free to point them out!
9Nickelini
>7 lyzard: I've read that essay, and for a while I was convinced. But now that I've reread and studied the subject, I don't think it's supported in the text. At any rate, Charlotte couldn't have actually known but only surmised.
>8 japaul22: Again, for that to be true, the reader has to make several assumptions that no one can verify. It makes sense if that's what we put together, and in that case this may not be exactly a plot hole. Your explanation is the one I lean toward, but we can't know.
This logical circle is one of the fun reasons I like to reread good books. Being the geek that I am, I of course consulted new resources while reading. I'm always looking for more info on Elizabeth and Darcy's dance at Netherfield because I find it so perplexing. One thing I learned is that the scene where Elizabeth plays piano at Roslings and flirts with Col Fitzwilliam and Darcy has different readings by academics. It's one of my favourite scenes and I was comfortable that I fully got it, but now I've had ambiguities pointed out to me.
That Jane Austen was a clever one!
>8 japaul22: Again, for that to be true, the reader has to make several assumptions that no one can verify. It makes sense if that's what we put together, and in that case this may not be exactly a plot hole. Your explanation is the one I lean toward, but we can't know.
This logical circle is one of the fun reasons I like to reread good books. Being the geek that I am, I of course consulted new resources while reading. I'm always looking for more info on Elizabeth and Darcy's dance at Netherfield because I find it so perplexing. One thing I learned is that the scene where Elizabeth plays piano at Roslings and flirts with Col Fitzwilliam and Darcy has different readings by academics. It's one of my favourite scenes and I was comfortable that I fully got it, but now I've had ambiguities pointed out to me.
That Jane Austen was a clever one!
10dchaikin
Ah, just found you again.
"Books I Remember Fondly - at the time I may not have rated these all highly, but in my memory I enjoyed them and any faults I saw then are forgotten or forgiven. "
I can really relate to this kind of thing.
Interesting discussion on P&P.
"Books I Remember Fondly - at the time I may not have rated these all highly, but in my memory I enjoyed them and any faults I saw then are forgotten or forgiven. "
I can really relate to this kind of thing.
Interesting discussion on P&P.
11SassyLassy
Great way to start of the New Year with your favourite book and I enjoyed the discussion around the "plot hole". I love it when threads develop this way. I may have to do a reread this year.
Like arubabookwoman, I have enjoyed your cover comments in the past and the formatting of your reviews, and like dan, really agree with "Books I Remember Fondly - at the time I may not have rated these all highly, but in my memory I enjoyed them and any faults I saw then are forgotten or forgiven. "
Like arubabookwoman, I have enjoyed your cover comments in the past and the formatting of your reviews, and like dan, really agree with "Books I Remember Fondly - at the time I may not have rated these all highly, but in my memory I enjoyed them and any faults I saw then are forgotten or forgiven. "
13NanaCC
I love that you read Pride and Prejudice so often. It really is a favorite, but I've only read it three times. Might be time again. :)
Your cover comments are always fun, and you also write a great snarky review when it is warranted.
Your cover comments are always fun, and you also write a great snarky review when it is warranted.
14ELiz_M
Hello, I am happy to be following your reading again this year! I've always liked the images of young women reading you find for thread toppers -- so poignant.
15VivienneR
Great P&P discussion!
I have Behind the beautiful forevers by Katherine Boo on the tbr shelf but your opinion is making me consider tossing into the donation bin. I'm wondering why you disliked it?
I have Behind the beautiful forevers by Katherine Boo on the tbr shelf but your opinion is making me consider tossing into the donation bin. I'm wondering why you disliked it?
16Nickelini
>15 VivienneR:
I kinda forget, it's a vague memory. I can tell you though that no one in my book club was very wowed by it.
I looked up what I wrote then:
Behind the Beautiful Forevers is a non-fiction book that is written like a novel, going in and out of the heads of several children and women that live in a Mumbai slum. It highlights not just the horridness of their lives, but also the corruption they have to negotiate every time they turn around (often with devastating consequences). Katherine Boo is a Pulitzer Prize winning journalist. Behind the Beautiful Forevers won the National Book Award. Critics praise it. Readers love it. I found it to be a slog.
Maybe because I read -- and was absolutely slayed by -- A Fine Balance, and I've also read Planet of Slums, which someone here on LT said made her "curl up in a fetal position under a table" after she read it. Does it help to read about helplessness over and over? Am I a terrible person for not thinking this was great?
Recommended for: everyone in the western world who has never read a book about poverty in India.
Rating: is it even ethical to rate a book like this? "Two stars because I expected her to make me feel all the feels, and she didn't." "Five stars because I'm so happy that I just have to go to my mind numbing job every day. I'm so blessed." No, that's ridiculous!
I kinda forget, it's a vague memory. I can tell you though that no one in my book club was very wowed by it.
I looked up what I wrote then:
Behind the Beautiful Forevers is a non-fiction book that is written like a novel, going in and out of the heads of several children and women that live in a Mumbai slum. It highlights not just the horridness of their lives, but also the corruption they have to negotiate every time they turn around (often with devastating consequences). Katherine Boo is a Pulitzer Prize winning journalist. Behind the Beautiful Forevers won the National Book Award. Critics praise it. Readers love it. I found it to be a slog.
Maybe because I read -- and was absolutely slayed by -- A Fine Balance, and I've also read Planet of Slums, which someone here on LT said made her "curl up in a fetal position under a table" after she read it. Does it help to read about helplessness over and over? Am I a terrible person for not thinking this was great?
Recommended for: everyone in the western world who has never read a book about poverty in India.
Rating: is it even ethical to rate a book like this? "Two stars because I expected her to make me feel all the feels, and she didn't." "Five stars because I'm so happy that I just have to go to my mind numbing job every day. I'm so blessed." No, that's ridiculous!
17Elainedav
I loved Behind the Beautiful Forevers but what you say about 'written for ...who has never read a book about poverty in India' is absolutely true. I hadn't and found the book equal parts shocking and absolutely fascinating. If she wrote a follow up, I would pick it up in an instant! Part of the shock for me was learning that children living here are not just going out collecting rubbish, some of them are going to college and studying for degrees (maybe not a western style one!) And of course, many of them have mobile phones and facebook accounts.
18dchaikin
If anyone has read both, I think it's interesting to compare Behind the Beautiful Forevers and Evicted. Both books are doing somewhat parallel things, but the affects are somehow different.
19mdoris
I too loved Behind the Beautiful Forevers or maybe "appreciated' is a better word. I felt tranported into a different world that I know little about and it was such a sensory experience as the author is a very good writer. Yes I read and greatly appreciated Evicted and know what you are saying in >18 dchaikin:. Different cultures, similar traps.
20VivienneR
>16 Nickelini: I love your comments on the book, especially when you say "Am I a terrible person for not thinking this was great?" I felt the same way when I read Amanda Lindhout's A house in the sky, relating her time as a hostage in Somalia. I gave that one a high rating, because even though it wasn't written particularly well, it was something that needed to be said. I'm still torn about it because my rating is supposed to reflect how much I enjoyed a book, and I certainly did not enjoy sharing her torture.
You - and the comments following yours - have made me realize I should at least try the book before choosing to donate it. I've read a number on the topic of poverty, both in India and the west, that I don't need to read another one, but willing to give it a go if it is well written.
You - and the comments following yours - have made me realize I should at least try the book before choosing to donate it. I've read a number on the topic of poverty, both in India and the west, that I don't need to read another one, but willing to give it a go if it is well written.
21Nickelini
Well, as I suspected, life changes got in the way of my reading. I only finished one (one!) book in January. Since I started recording my reading in 2002, I've never had a month with fewer than three books.
This month it didn't help that I was less than enthralled with both the fiction and the non-fiction books I have going. And they are both overly long. But I'm close to finished, so maybe I'll have two books for February.
This month it didn't help that I was less than enthralled with both the fiction and the non-fiction books I have going. And they are both overly long. But I'm close to finished, so maybe I'll have two books for February.
22alphaorder
You are not alone. I managed to squeak three books in January. Also unusual. But these are unusual times.
Just started a lovely Canadian memoir, Birds Art Life, that I am finding will likely get me out of my reading funk. And it is short at 220 pages.
Just started a lovely Canadian memoir, Birds Art Life, that I am finding will likely get me out of my reading funk. And it is short at 220 pages.
23Nickelini
>22 alphaorder: That looks good. I'll keep my eyes open for it.
24Nickelini
2. China Rich Girlfriend, Kevin Kwan, 2015
Cover comments: Fun. The only fun thing about this book, incidentally.
Rating: 1 star. This book sucked.
Comments: Shallow. Boring. Badly written. Terrible dialogue. No plot. No ending. Too many characters. Too many tedious descriptions of the brands characters were using, wearing, living in. Too many pages (almost 500!). But I made myself finish this utter drek.
It's supposed to be satire, and the cover blurb says "Snarky . . . wicked . . . funny" (NYT). I could see the author attempting humour but it didn't even make me smile.
The most annoying thing was that every time I picked it up, I had to flip back a few pages because I could never remember what was going on and who these characters even were. There was a character list in the front of the book, but it only listed about half the characters in the novel. I had to keep checking it until the end.
A nice break with a fluffy novel can be therapeutic, but this one was just crap.
Why I Read This Now: Book club. I will be making my opinions known! I can't believe I spent over 2 weeks on this garbage.
Recommended for: creative writing teachers to use as an example of what not to write. Others looking to read some lifestyles of the rich and famous should just dig out a Jackie Collins novel from the 80s.
Cover comments: Fun. The only fun thing about this book, incidentally.
Rating: 1 star. This book sucked.
Comments: Shallow. Boring. Badly written. Terrible dialogue. No plot. No ending. Too many characters. Too many tedious descriptions of the brands characters were using, wearing, living in. Too many pages (almost 500!). But I made myself finish this utter drek.
It's supposed to be satire, and the cover blurb says "Snarky . . . wicked . . . funny" (NYT). I could see the author attempting humour but it didn't even make me smile.
The most annoying thing was that every time I picked it up, I had to flip back a few pages because I could never remember what was going on and who these characters even were. There was a character list in the front of the book, but it only listed about half the characters in the novel. I had to keep checking it until the end.
A nice break with a fluffy novel can be therapeutic, but this one was just crap.
Why I Read This Now: Book club. I will be making my opinions known! I can't believe I spent over 2 weeks on this garbage.
Recommended for: creative writing teachers to use as an example of what not to write. Others looking to read some lifestyles of the rich and famous should just dig out a Jackie Collins novel from the 80s.
25mdoris
>24 Nickelini: Loved your review. 1 star! "This book sucked". Well said. Loved the comments.
Please report back about bookclub discussions on this one!
Please report back about bookclub discussions on this one!
26janeajones
Sorry your second book of the year proved to be such a dud, but I enjoyed your review. I only managed to finish one book in January too -- I'm afraid it's a sign of the times.
28Nickelini
3. The Countess: the Scandalous Life of Frances Villiers, Countess of Jersey, Tim Clarke, 2016
Cover comments: What else are you going to put on a biography than a portrait of the subject.
Comments: The beautiful and charming Frances Twysden went from relative obscurity to marry the 4th Earl of Jersey, hang out with Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire, and eventually have a long lasting affair with the Prince Regent (later George IV). For many years she was the "most vilified women" in England.
Lady Jersey was a renowned beauty and enchanted people with her manners. She loved her many children. But she was vicious to her enemies and in the end is a footnote in history with a big black mark next to her name.
I first learned of Lady Jersey last year from the delightful Through the Keyhole: Sex, Scandal and the Secret Life of the Country House, so when this book all about her was published in autumn, I bought it right away.
I liked the book and it was often interesting, but it had flaws that prevented me from loving it. Perhaps my criticism isn't fair, as the book I wanted and the book the author set out to write are two different things. The Countess is academic scholarship and a piece of historical documentation. Every assertion is noted and there is a lengthy list of references in the back. The problem I had is that every detail was given equal weight -- what she wore to an event, and incidents that turned out to be just rumours were given the same tone and the same amount of weight as big events like deaths of important people. He talks about Lady Jersey's bad behaviour and that she had offended people, but doesn't say what she said or did. There is a murder buried in the middle of a paragraph. Her 28 year old daughter dies suddenly, but there is no mention of what she died from. I'm sure it's lost to history, but could we discuss the possibilities a bit before we move on? Her eleventh child, fathered by the Prince Regent, is born healthy but then dies six months later, but no mention why. Even weirder, this child had no name. How is it possible that the son of an Earl who is actually the son of the future king of England (this is acknowledged, not a secret), is alive for six months without a name? Again, no discussion of this strange thing.
We now have this thorough piece of research to document her life. Next up, Lady Jersey should be the subject of some historical fiction.
Why I Read This Now: as part of my Jane Austen addiction, I like to read about real people from the Georgian period. The aristocracy are interesting because they are so badly behaved. Lots of affairs, lots of children born from different fathers, no one trying to hide any of it. This was the era of Dangerous Liaisons after all.
One surprising thing that enjoyed was how many names of real life people in this book show up in Jane Austen, including Bennets, Fitzwilliams, Foster, and Wickham. Of course all these people were the subject of gossip in the tabloids, so Austen would have been well aware of them and their antics.
Recommended for: people looking for factual information on the aristocracy in the Georgian era.
Rating: Not as fun as Through the Keyhole: Sex, Scandal and the Secret Life of the Country House.
Cover comments: What else are you going to put on a biography than a portrait of the subject.
Comments: The beautiful and charming Frances Twysden went from relative obscurity to marry the 4th Earl of Jersey, hang out with Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire, and eventually have a long lasting affair with the Prince Regent (later George IV). For many years she was the "most vilified women" in England.
Lady Jersey was a renowned beauty and enchanted people with her manners. She loved her many children. But she was vicious to her enemies and in the end is a footnote in history with a big black mark next to her name.
I first learned of Lady Jersey last year from the delightful Through the Keyhole: Sex, Scandal and the Secret Life of the Country House, so when this book all about her was published in autumn, I bought it right away.
I liked the book and it was often interesting, but it had flaws that prevented me from loving it. Perhaps my criticism isn't fair, as the book I wanted and the book the author set out to write are two different things. The Countess is academic scholarship and a piece of historical documentation. Every assertion is noted and there is a lengthy list of references in the back. The problem I had is that every detail was given equal weight -- what she wore to an event, and incidents that turned out to be just rumours were given the same tone and the same amount of weight as big events like deaths of important people. He talks about Lady Jersey's bad behaviour and that she had offended people, but doesn't say what she said or did. There is a murder buried in the middle of a paragraph. Her 28 year old daughter dies suddenly, but there is no mention of what she died from. I'm sure it's lost to history, but could we discuss the possibilities a bit before we move on? Her eleventh child, fathered by the Prince Regent, is born healthy but then dies six months later, but no mention why. Even weirder, this child had no name. How is it possible that the son of an Earl who is actually the son of the future king of England (this is acknowledged, not a secret), is alive for six months without a name? Again, no discussion of this strange thing.
We now have this thorough piece of research to document her life. Next up, Lady Jersey should be the subject of some historical fiction.
Why I Read This Now: as part of my Jane Austen addiction, I like to read about real people from the Georgian period. The aristocracy are interesting because they are so badly behaved. Lots of affairs, lots of children born from different fathers, no one trying to hide any of it. This was the era of Dangerous Liaisons after all.
One surprising thing that enjoyed was how many names of real life people in this book show up in Jane Austen, including Bennets, Fitzwilliams, Foster, and Wickham. Of course all these people were the subject of gossip in the tabloids, so Austen would have been well aware of them and their antics.
Recommended for: people looking for factual information on the aristocracy in the Georgian era.
Rating: Not as fun as Through the Keyhole: Sex, Scandal and the Secret Life of the Country House.
29VivienneR
>24 Nickelini: Doesn't it feel good to write a great hate review! Well done.
30Nickelini
The Blue Fox, Sjon, 2003, translated from Icelandic by Victoria Cribb
Cover comments: I love blue covers and this one is nice except the out of balance author's name that takes over the niceness. Also, my eye sees it as NOTS, which is just wrong.
Comments: A very short poetic book that covers two storylines. Difficult to summarize. Some really lovely writing. One to reread again someday.
Recommended for: people who like thoughtful, beautiful books with lots of feels.
Rating: 4 stars
Why I Read This Now: it was near the top of my winter-themed TBR pile, and was short. After the overly-long last two books I read, I needed something short and quick.
Cover comments: I love blue covers and this one is nice except the out of balance author's name that takes over the niceness. Also, my eye sees it as NOTS, which is just wrong.
Comments: A very short poetic book that covers two storylines. Difficult to summarize. Some really lovely writing. One to reread again someday.
Recommended for: people who like thoughtful, beautiful books with lots of feels.
Rating: 4 stars
Why I Read This Now: it was near the top of my winter-themed TBR pile, and was short. After the overly-long last two books I read, I needed something short and quick.
31janeajones
I've wanted to Sjon's book for a long time -- must get to it.
32SassyLassy
>30 Nickelini: Interesting about the cover. My book by him, although a different novel, has basically the same cover, although I see it as SLOZ. I'm not sure why my eye shifts from lateral to vertical between the S and the J.
It was a great book. I'll have to try The Blue Fox.
It was a great book. I'll have to try The Blue Fox.
33Nickelini
>25 mdoris: Loved the comments. Please report back about bookclub discussions on this one!
We met last night on Crazy Rich Asians and China Rich Girlfriend (I only read the later). There was very little for anyone to say about these books. A few thought they were harmless fun. One person questioned if there are really people this rich in the world, which I think is a ridiculous question--we live in Vancouver, where there have been loads of crazy rich Asians for decades. Really, we had to struggle to say anything at all. Most boring of book club meetings.
We met last night on Crazy Rich Asians and China Rich Girlfriend (I only read the later). There was very little for anyone to say about these books. A few thought they were harmless fun. One person questioned if there are really people this rich in the world, which I think is a ridiculous question--we live in Vancouver, where there have been loads of crazy rich Asians for decades. Really, we had to struggle to say anything at all. Most boring of book club meetings.
34mdoris
>33 Nickelini: Hi Joyce, thanks for the reply! It is very frustrating at bookclub when there is a dud and not much to say about the book. We moved out of a neighbourhood in Vancouver last summer and I could have brought your doubting bookclub pal up to speed. Even the New Yorker (Feb 22, 2016) had an article about this in their category of "Annals of Wealth".
http://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2016/02/22/chinas-rich-kids-head-west.
http://www.newyorker.com/magazine/2016/02/22/chinas-rich-kids-head-west.
35Nickelini
>34 mdoris: That was super interesting. Thanks!
36Nickelini
5. The Vanishing Act, Mette Jakobsen, 2011
Cover comments: I love everything about this.
Rating: a generous 2 stars.
Comments: 12 year old Minou lives in a lighthouse on a small snowy island with her philosopher father and artist mother. Sharing the island with them is a priest, a retired circus magician, & a dog named No Name. Her mother disappears, the body of a drowned boy washes up on shore. There is no plot. There are philosophical musings. It snows. The priest makes pretzels that no one wants (the three bumps of the pretzel representing the Trinity, perhaps?). Why even is there a priest on an island with 3 or 4 people? This book didn't make a lot of sense, and I found it terribly boring.
Others loved it and it was shortlisted for the 2012 Commonwealth Book Prize.
Recommended for: The Vanishing Act sort of reminded me of The Elegance of the Hedgehog another book about a philosophical girl. I didn't like that book either. Maybe fans of EotH will like VA.
Why I Read This Now: the cover appealed to me on a snowy evening.
Cover comments: I love everything about this.
Rating: a generous 2 stars.
Comments: 12 year old Minou lives in a lighthouse on a small snowy island with her philosopher father and artist mother. Sharing the island with them is a priest, a retired circus magician, & a dog named No Name. Her mother disappears, the body of a drowned boy washes up on shore. There is no plot. There are philosophical musings. It snows. The priest makes pretzels that no one wants (the three bumps of the pretzel representing the Trinity, perhaps?). Why even is there a priest on an island with 3 or 4 people? This book didn't make a lot of sense, and I found it terribly boring.
Others loved it and it was shortlisted for the 2012 Commonwealth Book Prize.
Recommended for: The Vanishing Act sort of reminded me of The Elegance of the Hedgehog another book about a philosophical girl. I didn't like that book either. Maybe fans of EotH will like VA.
Why I Read This Now: the cover appealed to me on a snowy evening.
37Simone2
>36 Nickelini: Sounds pretty boring. Good to know, because I would have picked it up for its cover (and the nominaties) as well. Elegance of the Hedgehog wasn't a favourite either.
38Nickelini
6. Major Pettigrew's Last Stand, Helen Simonson, 2010
Cover comments: perfectly nice for a super simple cover. There is a more popular cover that has a visual play on the plot and title and is much more clever.
Comments: The publisher sent me this ARC before the book was published and I never knew why. It's not the type of book I read often, so threw it into the abyss of my TBR pile. Life is such that at the moment I need a nice story with a linear plot and this fit the bill perfectly.
Do I have to give an overview? Hasn't everyone who will read this book read it already? Retired British major is living his sort of groundless life in a small Sussex village during the six years since his wife died. His remaining family is pretty dreadful, but mostly in a funny and annoying way. He meets a widow from the village and they hit it off, but she is Pakistani, so not everyone (or no one) is keen on their relationship.
Rating: I think this is a case of the right book at the right time. The writing was much better than I expected and there were many delightful sentences and images. I liked the characters and the setting, and this book was basically a soothing cup of tea in a hot bubble bath at the end of an exhausting day. 4.5 stars. Had I read it at another time of life, I might have been more critical.
Why I Read This Now: brain is way too full of other stuff going on to take on anything grim or artistic.
Recommended for: people wanting to read a cozy English book that is just lovely and not demanding. A little reading vacation.
Cover comments: perfectly nice for a super simple cover. There is a more popular cover that has a visual play on the plot and title and is much more clever.
Comments: The publisher sent me this ARC before the book was published and I never knew why. It's not the type of book I read often, so threw it into the abyss of my TBR pile. Life is such that at the moment I need a nice story with a linear plot and this fit the bill perfectly.
Do I have to give an overview? Hasn't everyone who will read this book read it already? Retired British major is living his sort of groundless life in a small Sussex village during the six years since his wife died. His remaining family is pretty dreadful, but mostly in a funny and annoying way. He meets a widow from the village and they hit it off, but she is Pakistani, so not everyone (or no one) is keen on their relationship.
Rating: I think this is a case of the right book at the right time. The writing was much better than I expected and there were many delightful sentences and images. I liked the characters and the setting, and this book was basically a soothing cup of tea in a hot bubble bath at the end of an exhausting day. 4.5 stars. Had I read it at another time of life, I might have been more critical.
Why I Read This Now: brain is way too full of other stuff going on to take on anything grim or artistic.
Recommended for: people wanting to read a cozy English book that is just lovely and not demanding. A little reading vacation.
39Nickelini
>34 mdoris: I just wanted to add that I shared that article with my book club and right away half the people responded with "thanks! So interesting," but the person who doubted was one who didn't say anything. But then I'd be shocked if she did.
40japaul22
I remember being surprised at how much I like Major Pettigrew's Last Stand also. I thought it sounded like it might be cute or trite from the description, but the positive reviews led me to try it and I was pleasantly surprised. I really liked her latest book too, The Summer Before the War, but I know many people found it too predictable. I liked that - it was just what I wanted it to be.
41RidgewayGirl
>38 Nickelini: This is also ferreted away in my tbr. I'm glad to know when it might be just the book to read.
42Nickelini
>41 RidgewayGirl: Yes, I think you'll like it if you're in that mood for something that's good at being just nice. This was suggested for my book club this year and we didn't decide to read it -- I don't think it would make a very good book club choice because there isn't much to discuss. Everyone would likely say "oh, what a good read!" and that's it. But sometimes those sorts of books are just perfect for the moment.
43mdoris
>39 Nickelini: Thanks for letting me know that the article was well received by (most) of your booklub pals.
44Oandthegang
Hello. I'm coming to your thread horribly late, but just thought I'd mention with regard to the Netherfield Ball a BBC programme called 'Pride And Prejudice: Having A Ball' from a couple of years ago in which the Netherfield Ball was recreated in Chawton House, the home of Jane Austen's brother, Edward. Absolutely everything was recreated and done to be correct to the period, including the makeup, the food, even the scent. The costumes were appropriate to the status and age of each person attending, so there was a wider range of styles than is usually seen, with the older country folk retaining late eighteenth century styles, but perhaps of more direct relevance to readers of the book was the experience of the ball and the dances. The dances were performed by full time dance students, who were surprised by the physical effort involved and the stamina required. The historians commenting through the programme point out for example how long a cotillion takes to dance, and consequently how excruciating it would have been for Elizabeth to have to put up with Mr Collins through it, but on the other hand what would have been the likelihood of Collins having had the practice to master such a dance, etc. The food was amazing, and I hadn't known that one could tell how long an evening entertainment was likely to last by the quality of the candles. It's a fun programme which just adds to background knowledge of the ball, things that would have been known and taken for granted by Austen's contemporaries. It may well be out there on the internet somewhere.
45Nickelini
7. I Am Nujood, Age 10 and Divorced, Nujood Ali & Delphine Minoui, translated by Linda Coverdale, 2010.
Cover comments: Yes, this is the girl in the story and not just some random Muslim child. Who can look at this photo and not be appalled that she was married off? What else would anyone want on the cover? So not art or anything, but the right cover all the same.
Warning: maybe some spoilerish comments throughout.
Comments: Nujood was born in a remote village of Yemen to illiterate parents living in dire poverty. Something that is not explained happened when she was quite young that caused the family to flee in shame to the big city, where they were even worse off. Many more children were born. To reduce the number of mouths to feed, at age 9, her khat-chewing father sold her to a 30-something man who took her back to his village where he repeatedly raped and beat her. On a visit to her family several months later, they made it clear that they wouldn't help her, so she walked into the courthouse and asked for a divorce. She met a human rights lawyer who took on her cause, got her divorce, and ended up being one of Glamour magazine's women of the year in 2008 (along with Hillary Clinton, Nicole Kidman and Condoleezza Rice).
If one thing stands out about this story, it is Nujood's extreme courage in the face of hundreds (if not thousands) of years of tradition, and for that, it's worth reading.
In addition to the family's forced move to the city, two other stories were glossed over in I Am Nujood -- the first were the details of obtaining the divorce. "Insurmountable odds" went to "Check! Divorce granted" in a page or two. I'm good with this--don't need to know the details. It did come off as abrupt though. Second, bad things happened to her older sisters, but we never find out what went on. It's like we were hearing the story from a 10 year old's perspective . . .oh right. Anyway, I would have liked to know more on their stories. Were they kidnapped? Sold? Having affairs? (the last one hinted at, but I find bloody unlikely seeing they were like 14 years old.)
Nujood just wanted to be a child, and to get an education. Her experience made her want to grow up to be a human right's lawyer and help end child marriage. That's where the book ends. Sadly, but perhaps not unexpectedly, things didn't work out that way. Articles from various newspapers show a disappointing turn in her fortunes. Her case brought world attention to Yemen, and it was unwelcome. After her one trip to New York, her passport was confiscated and she wasn't allowed to leave the country to bring more shame on Yemen. Her family was resentful of the attention on her. The law prohibited her from payment for the book, so the publisher was forced to send her father monthly payments. Her father rarely gives her money. The publisher bought her a two-story house, but her father married some more women and moved wives 3 and 4 into one floor while renting out the other. Nujood was forced out of her house. Despite people from outside Yemen trying to help and guide her, Nujood's education was sporadic and current information shows that she is about age 19, remarried and with two children of her own. Really though, if she escaped the poverty, traditionalism and all the other oppressive factors in her life, it would have been a fairy tale.
Rating: 4 stars. I know this is a book that I will remember for years to come. Several readers give this two stars because they say it is poorly written and doesn't have an authentic voice-- the first person account being simultaneously too sophisticated and too simplistic. But I wouldn't expect grand writing from a book of a young Yemeni girl's story, written by a journalist in French and then translated again into English. Maybe this would have been better as a third person account, or maybe more in-depth if written as a literary novel that delved into the events and issues in more detail. Okay, maybe. But complaints that this book is shallow are, to me, shallow.
Why I Read This Now: I knew this would be a short and undemanding read, which it was, and so the right book at the right time.
Recommended for: Other than people who have read up on child marriage, I'd recommend this book to everyone with the maturity to handle the subject matter. It's written for a mass-market audience, which I actually think is the right approach, since it's more important to reach a broad audience than to satisfy the artistic requirements of a literary audience.
Cover comments: Yes, this is the girl in the story and not just some random Muslim child. Who can look at this photo and not be appalled that she was married off? What else would anyone want on the cover? So not art or anything, but the right cover all the same.
Warning: maybe some spoilerish comments throughout.
Comments: Nujood was born in a remote village of Yemen to illiterate parents living in dire poverty. Something that is not explained happened when she was quite young that caused the family to flee in shame to the big city, where they were even worse off. Many more children were born. To reduce the number of mouths to feed, at age 9, her khat-chewing father sold her to a 30-something man who took her back to his village where he repeatedly raped and beat her. On a visit to her family several months later, they made it clear that they wouldn't help her, so she walked into the courthouse and asked for a divorce. She met a human rights lawyer who took on her cause, got her divorce, and ended up being one of Glamour magazine's women of the year in 2008 (along with Hillary Clinton, Nicole Kidman and Condoleezza Rice).
If one thing stands out about this story, it is Nujood's extreme courage in the face of hundreds (if not thousands) of years of tradition, and for that, it's worth reading.
In addition to the family's forced move to the city, two other stories were glossed over in I Am Nujood -- the first were the details of obtaining the divorce. "Insurmountable odds" went to "Check! Divorce granted" in a page or two. I'm good with this--don't need to know the details. It did come off as abrupt though. Second, bad things happened to her older sisters, but we never find out what went on. It's like we were hearing the story from a 10 year old's perspective . . .oh right. Anyway, I would have liked to know more on their stories. Were they kidnapped? Sold? Having affairs? (the last one hinted at, but I find bloody unlikely seeing they were like 14 years old.)
Nujood just wanted to be a child, and to get an education. Her experience made her want to grow up to be a human right's lawyer and help end child marriage. That's where the book ends. Sadly, but perhaps not unexpectedly, things didn't work out that way. Articles from various newspapers show a disappointing turn in her fortunes. Her case brought world attention to Yemen, and it was unwelcome. After her one trip to New York, her passport was confiscated and she wasn't allowed to leave the country to bring more shame on Yemen. Her family was resentful of the attention on her. The law prohibited her from payment for the book, so the publisher was forced to send her father monthly payments. Her father rarely gives her money. The publisher bought her a two-story house, but her father married some more women and moved wives 3 and 4 into one floor while renting out the other. Nujood was forced out of her house. Despite people from outside Yemen trying to help and guide her, Nujood's education was sporadic and current information shows that she is about age 19, remarried and with two children of her own. Really though, if she escaped the poverty, traditionalism and all the other oppressive factors in her life, it would have been a fairy tale.
Rating: 4 stars. I know this is a book that I will remember for years to come. Several readers give this two stars because they say it is poorly written and doesn't have an authentic voice-- the first person account being simultaneously too sophisticated and too simplistic. But I wouldn't expect grand writing from a book of a young Yemeni girl's story, written by a journalist in French and then translated again into English. Maybe this would have been better as a third person account, or maybe more in-depth if written as a literary novel that delved into the events and issues in more detail. Okay, maybe. But complaints that this book is shallow are, to me, shallow.
Why I Read This Now: I knew this would be a short and undemanding read, which it was, and so the right book at the right time.
Recommended for: Other than people who have read up on child marriage, I'd recommend this book to everyone with the maturity to handle the subject matter. It's written for a mass-market audience, which I actually think is the right approach, since it's more important to reach a broad audience than to satisfy the artistic requirements of a literary audience.
46Nickelini
>44 Oandthegang: That sounds familiar. I think I've either watched it or I've saved it on YouTube under Watch Later. Thanks for reminding me -- I'll look into it. Even though it doesn't help with Darcy & Elizabeth's cryptic conversation in that scene.
47dchaikin
>45 Nickelini: how seriously depressing. Messed up world. Noting that I should read this...
48Nickelini
8. Reasons She Goes to the Woods, Deborah Kay Davies, 2014
Cover comments: When I got this book I thought this was a good cover, although I'd have liked more "woods" to fit the title. Having read the book now, I think it's pretty perfect.
Rating: oh, so close to 5 stars. The second half wasn't as good as the first, but if this hitches well in my memory I might upgrade it to full on 5 stars. Definitely the best book I've read in yonks.
Comments I could say lots, but I'll stick to the highlights, which are the lyrical writing, the dark content, and the unique structure. This 249 page novel has a short (usually one word) title on the left page, and then a one page (never more, never less) vignette involving a girl named Pearl. These snapshots start when she's very young--I'd say two or three-- and proceeds until she's about 18 yrs old. Pearl lives with the father she adores, the mother she . . . doesn't, and the younger brother who she calls The Blob but eventually bonds with. Slowly it's revealed that her mother struggles with mental illness, and certainly a child like Pearl doesn't help things. Not to mention that Pearl has an Electra complex that she doesn't grow out of, and which can make for some creepy reading. Pearl's escape, which both grounds her and feeds her wild child, is to go to the woods behind her house -- and is where I found some of the most poignant and evocative writing. Although I have to say, there is poignant and evocative writing in the other bits of the book too, especially in capturing the moments of childhood that we as adults have either erased or ignore. Jim on GoodReads said: "Children are creepy. They exist in a dimension we once lurked in but it’s been so long it’s hard to imagine it. We grew out of it. Most of us do. Reality forces its way into our lives and that’s that. " Anyone who has read about child development knows this--and this book made some dark memories of my childhood bubble up. Kids do some weird things. Most of us wipe it out of our memory, but clearly Deborah Kay Davies didn't. Unlike most of us though, Davie's character Pearl didn't grow out of it. And she's a bully and a sociopath. But sympathetic, and so interesting to read about.
Recommended for: Highly recommended when you're in the mood for dark with gorgeous writing. People who need young children to be angelic should stay away. I'm not sure I've ever steered anyone to GoodReads, but there are many glowing interesting reviews there, so if you want more convincing go look them up.
Why I Read This Now: Been at the top of Mnt TBR since I bought it in 2014 when the Bailey's Orange Prize came out and it was the only book that interested me (other than the Margaret Atwood).
Cover comments: When I got this book I thought this was a good cover, although I'd have liked more "woods" to fit the title. Having read the book now, I think it's pretty perfect.
Rating: oh, so close to 5 stars. The second half wasn't as good as the first, but if this hitches well in my memory I might upgrade it to full on 5 stars. Definitely the best book I've read in yonks.
Comments I could say lots, but I'll stick to the highlights, which are the lyrical writing, the dark content, and the unique structure. This 249 page novel has a short (usually one word) title on the left page, and then a one page (never more, never less) vignette involving a girl named Pearl. These snapshots start when she's very young--I'd say two or three-- and proceeds until she's about 18 yrs old. Pearl lives with the father she adores, the mother she . . . doesn't, and the younger brother who she calls The Blob but eventually bonds with. Slowly it's revealed that her mother struggles with mental illness, and certainly a child like Pearl doesn't help things. Not to mention that Pearl has an Electra complex that she doesn't grow out of, and which can make for some creepy reading. Pearl's escape, which both grounds her and feeds her wild child, is to go to the woods behind her house -- and is where I found some of the most poignant and evocative writing. Although I have to say, there is poignant and evocative writing in the other bits of the book too, especially in capturing the moments of childhood that we as adults have either erased or ignore. Jim on GoodReads said: "Children are creepy. They exist in a dimension we once lurked in but it’s been so long it’s hard to imagine it. We grew out of it. Most of us do. Reality forces its way into our lives and that’s that. " Anyone who has read about child development knows this--and this book made some dark memories of my childhood bubble up. Kids do some weird things. Most of us wipe it out of our memory, but clearly Deborah Kay Davies didn't. Unlike most of us though, Davie's character Pearl didn't grow out of it. And she's a bully and a sociopath. But sympathetic, and so interesting to read about.
Recommended for: Highly recommended when you're in the mood for dark with gorgeous writing. People who need young children to be angelic should stay away. I'm not sure I've ever steered anyone to GoodReads, but there are many glowing interesting reviews there, so if you want more convincing go look them up.
Why I Read This Now: Been at the top of Mnt TBR since I bought it in 2014 when the Bailey's Orange Prize came out and it was the only book that interested me (other than the Margaret Atwood).
49japaul22
This sounds very good. I don't always like books in these short vignette formats, but this one sounds like it works really well.
50RidgewayGirl
>48 Nickelini: I've never even heard of this book and now I want to read it immediately. Great review.
51japaul22
My library system doesn't own it (and it's a huge library system right outside DC!). I've recommended it to be purchased.
52Nickelini
>50 RidgewayGirl:, >51 japaul22:
It seems oddly obscure, seeing that it was on the Bailey's long list in 2014 (although it's less obscure over on GoodReads). I can't remember what drew my attention to it, but I seem to remember it was a one-off thing too (not the "I keep hearing about this") and since I'm someone who is drawn to the woods myself, I just had to have this.
The author is from Wales, and although the book doesn't say where it is or when it's set, modern day Wales seems as good a guess as any. And I've never been to Wales, but I've seen pictures, and don't remember seeing much in the way of woods (although isn't there a ClubRead member who lives in Wales and is a forester or something? Sorry, it's late Friday and I've had a mentally taxing week), so I don't know what to make of that.
It's been in my TBR for a couple of years, and I think I ordered it from the UK, but I just checked and Amazon Canada and Chapters-Indigo offer it, so it's not as obscure as it once was. Which is a good thing, because this is a book that so many people I know would love.
Good job getting it ordered, Jennifer! Exposure, exposure, exposure.
It seems oddly obscure, seeing that it was on the Bailey's long list in 2014 (although it's less obscure over on GoodReads). I can't remember what drew my attention to it, but I seem to remember it was a one-off thing too (not the "I keep hearing about this") and since I'm someone who is drawn to the woods myself, I just had to have this.
The author is from Wales, and although the book doesn't say where it is or when it's set, modern day Wales seems as good a guess as any. And I've never been to Wales, but I've seen pictures, and don't remember seeing much in the way of woods (although isn't there a ClubRead member who lives in Wales and is a forester or something? Sorry, it's late Friday and I've had a mentally taxing week), so I don't know what to make of that.
It's been in my TBR for a couple of years, and I think I ordered it from the UK, but I just checked and Amazon Canada and Chapters-Indigo offer it, so it's not as obscure as it once was. Which is a good thing, because this is a book that so many people I know would love.
Good job getting it ordered, Jennifer! Exposure, exposure, exposure.
53SassyLassy
>52 Nickelini: ...although isn't there a ClubRead member who lives in Wales and is a forester or something?
You are thinking of Polaris, sadly largely absent on LT this past year.
You are thinking of Polaris, sadly largely absent on LT this past year.
54Nickelini
9. Clash of Civilizations Over an Elevator in Piazza Vittorio, Amara Lakhous, 2006 (translator: Ann Goldstein/Italian)
Cover comments: I'm oddly drawn to Europa Editions, even though they have some of the ugliest covers around. I like the concept of linking the people, but the art and garish colours are a huge "NO!" to my eyes.
Rating: 4.5 stars
: I finished this yesterday and have sat down to post a couple of times, but haven't come up with what I want to say, other than "read it." So much is packed into 131 pages.
Summary: the structure of the novel is 10 different residents of an apartment building in Rome telling their story and how they relate to another resident, "the Gladiator," who was murdered in the elevator, and the chief suspect, Amedeo. Interspersed with these are a short bit with Amedeo's version of the events. Each of the stories centers on someone who is not Roman--whether they're from another part of Italy or another part of the world. There is a final part from the police inspector's POV.
The complication is that the Gladiator was a vile person disliked by all, and Amedeo was the one person liked by everyone. And he's only a suspect because he can't be located.
The vignettes are usually quite humorous, and illustrative of our modern life where many of us live in multicultural neighbourhoods (or as rightwing whites living in the rural US call where we live, "The Bubble." What nonsense that is--pot meet kettle--but I digress).
Recommended for: pretty much everyone who is astute, and has a sense of humour. I've spent too much time in my husband's aunt's apartment in Italy, which also has a contentious elevator, so I could relate to that aspect as well.
Why I Read This Now: checks off lots of my boxes. Someone on ClubRead gave it a rave review a year or so ago and sold me on it -- wanted to read it ever since.
Cover comments: I'm oddly drawn to Europa Editions, even though they have some of the ugliest covers around. I like the concept of linking the people, but the art and garish colours are a huge "NO!" to my eyes.
Rating: 4.5 stars
: I finished this yesterday and have sat down to post a couple of times, but haven't come up with what I want to say, other than "read it." So much is packed into 131 pages.
Summary: the structure of the novel is 10 different residents of an apartment building in Rome telling their story and how they relate to another resident, "the Gladiator," who was murdered in the elevator, and the chief suspect, Amedeo. Interspersed with these are a short bit with Amedeo's version of the events. Each of the stories centers on someone who is not Roman--whether they're from another part of Italy or another part of the world. There is a final part from the police inspector's POV.
The complication is that the Gladiator was a vile person disliked by all, and Amedeo was the one person liked by everyone. And he's only a suspect because he can't be located.
The vignettes are usually quite humorous, and illustrative of our modern life where many of us live in multicultural neighbourhoods (or as rightwing whites living in the rural US call where we live, "The Bubble." What nonsense that is--pot meet kettle--but I digress).
Recommended for: pretty much everyone who is astute, and has a sense of humour. I've spent too much time in my husband's aunt's apartment in Italy, which also has a contentious elevator, so I could relate to that aspect as well.
Why I Read This Now: checks off lots of my boxes. Someone on ClubRead gave it a rave review a year or so ago and sold me on it -- wanted to read it ever since.
55Nickelini
10. The Sailor Who Fell from Grace with the Sea, Yukio Mishima, 1963, (translated fr. Japanese John Nathan)
Cover comments: one of the reasons I bought this book is because I love this cover so much. It's balanced, and interesting, and very attractive to me. Well done, Marc J Cohen. I won't reread this book so should pass it along, but I find it so gorgeous that I want to keep it. If you look at the other covers for this title, there are several that are just great.
Comments: In early 1960s Yokohama Japan, 13 year old Noboru lives with his widowed mother, who is now running his ;ate-father's retail store that sells high-end Western clothing. Because he has a fascination with seafaring, his mother arranges a tour of a freighter in port, and there they meet 2nd mate Ryuji, who immediately becomes a hero to the boy and then the love interest of his mother. But illusions are quickly dashed, and later when Ryuji leaves his life at sea to become a husband, Noboru and his gang of sociopaths feel it is their place to adminster justice.
The wikipedia page explains how all the characters and elements of the novel are symbolic of post-WWII Japan.
I liked this short novel but didn't love it.
Recommended for: lovers of symbolic Japanese literature? I was drawn in by the cover, and also the cryptic title. LTer Lilisin says it comes from the French translation, which makes sense to me. Translated titles are weird. The Japanese is "The Afternoon Towing". Anyway, as for the title The Sailor Who Fell From Grace with the Sea . . . the prepositions have always tripped me up here . . . first, I always thought it was:
"the sailor who fell with grace to the Sea", as in his fall was graceful, and then, splash! Nice picture.
Then I realize that was wrong and thought I read:
"the Sailor Who Fell from Grace to the Sea (fell from . . . to . . . , because that's usual English). As in, he was in a state of grace, but he fell and landed metaphorically in the sea.
But no, it's:
"The Sailor Who Fell From Grace With the Sea," which confuses me because 1. it's not the above, and 2. it's ambiguous.
Does it mean that he is a sailor who fell from grace, and at the same time the sea was also falling from grace. "With" meaning together?
Or does it mean that the sea has a sort of grace and he fell from it?
Either actually work with the story, but only a poet thinks that way.
Anyhoo, I think it's a pretty cool title. If weirdly constructed.
Recommended for, part II: If you're one of those people who can read about the Holocaust or slavery but just can't ever read about animal suffering, skip this one because there is one really bad scene involving a kitten. (Personally, I avoid the Holocaust, slavery, AND animal cruelty, but can read them if they are important to the story).
Rating: 3.5 stars. Not really what I needed at this time in my life, but it was interesting and feels like I'll remember it. I think this is one I'll like better in retrospect than in experience.
Why I Read This Now: I've been wanting to read more Japanese books. I've read several classics, and I'm finding them a bit .... removed. Maybe I should try more popular Japanese fiction? Time to find another Murikami, perhaps? Recommendations welcome for some engaging Japanese fiction with some warmth?
BTW: the author, Yukio Mishima is possibly the most interesting author ever. His life story is a novel in itself, and I'd love to tell you all about it, but my 16 yr old wants the computer. . . something about "physics" and "homework" or some such noise. So I'll leave you with this picture of him:
Cover comments: one of the reasons I bought this book is because I love this cover so much. It's balanced, and interesting, and very attractive to me. Well done, Marc J Cohen. I won't reread this book so should pass it along, but I find it so gorgeous that I want to keep it. If you look at the other covers for this title, there are several that are just great.
Comments: In early 1960s Yokohama Japan, 13 year old Noboru lives with his widowed mother, who is now running his ;ate-father's retail store that sells high-end Western clothing. Because he has a fascination with seafaring, his mother arranges a tour of a freighter in port, and there they meet 2nd mate Ryuji, who immediately becomes a hero to the boy and then the love interest of his mother. But illusions are quickly dashed, and later when Ryuji leaves his life at sea to become a husband, Noboru and his gang of sociopaths feel it is their place to adminster justice.
The wikipedia page explains how all the characters and elements of the novel are symbolic of post-WWII Japan.
I liked this short novel but didn't love it.
Recommended for: lovers of symbolic Japanese literature? I was drawn in by the cover, and also the cryptic title. LTer Lilisin says it comes from the French translation, which makes sense to me. Translated titles are weird. The Japanese is "The Afternoon Towing". Anyway, as for the title The Sailor Who Fell From Grace with the Sea . . . the prepositions have always tripped me up here . . . first, I always thought it was:
"the sailor who fell with grace to the Sea", as in his fall was graceful, and then, splash! Nice picture.
Then I realize that was wrong and thought I read:
"the Sailor Who Fell from Grace to the Sea (fell from . . . to . . . , because that's usual English). As in, he was in a state of grace, but he fell and landed metaphorically in the sea.
But no, it's:
"The Sailor Who Fell From Grace With the Sea," which confuses me because 1. it's not the above, and 2. it's ambiguous.
Does it mean that he is a sailor who fell from grace, and at the same time the sea was also falling from grace. "With" meaning together?
Or does it mean that the sea has a sort of grace and he fell from it?
Either actually work with the story, but only a poet thinks that way.
Anyhoo, I think it's a pretty cool title. If weirdly constructed.
Recommended for, part II: If you're one of those people who can read about the Holocaust or slavery but just can't ever read about animal suffering, skip this one because there is one really bad scene involving a kitten. (Personally, I avoid the Holocaust, slavery, AND animal cruelty, but can read them if they are important to the story).
Rating: 3.5 stars. Not really what I needed at this time in my life, but it was interesting and feels like I'll remember it. I think this is one I'll like better in retrospect than in experience.
Why I Read This Now: I've been wanting to read more Japanese books. I've read several classics, and I'm finding them a bit .... removed. Maybe I should try more popular Japanese fiction? Time to find another Murikami, perhaps? Recommendations welcome for some engaging Japanese fiction with some warmth?
BTW: the author, Yukio Mishima is possibly the most interesting author ever. His life story is a novel in itself, and I'd love to tell you all about it, but my 16 yr old wants the computer. . . something about "physics" and "homework" or some such noise. So I'll leave you with this picture of him:
56Simone2
>54 Nickelini: Great review. Great cover as well. I don't know this Europa Editions, maybe they are not for sale here.
>55 Nickelini: I have also been reading a lot of Japanese novels and think I had an overkill of Murakami. After the disappointing 1Q84 I stopped reading him. I can recommend Crossfire by Miyuki Miyabe (which is on the 1001 list) and Out: A Novel by Natsuo Kirino. Both are thrillers and easy reads and both give a good insight in temporary Japan. So does Strange Weather in Tokyo by Hiromi Kawakami, which is absolutely great.
>55 Nickelini: I have also been reading a lot of Japanese novels and think I had an overkill of Murakami. After the disappointing 1Q84 I stopped reading him. I can recommend Crossfire by Miyuki Miyabe (which is on the 1001 list) and Out: A Novel by Natsuo Kirino. Both are thrillers and easy reads and both give a good insight in temporary Japan. So does Strange Weather in Tokyo by Hiromi Kawakami, which is absolutely great.
57Nickelini
>56 Simone2: Thanks! Adding those to my list.
58Nickelini
>56 Simone2: I don't know this Europa Editions, maybe they are not for sale here.
Interesting! I checked their website and their headquarters is in New York with an office in London. The company was started by two Italians who own a publishing company called Edizioni E/O and who created Europa Editions "to capitalize on Edizioni E/O’s deep roots in European publishing to bring fresh international voices to the American and British markets and to provide quality editions that have a distinct look and consistently high levels of editorial standards. The Europa catalog is eclectic, reflecting the founders’ belief that dialogue between nations and cultures is of vital importance and that this exchange is facilitated by literature chosen not only for its ability to entertain and fascinate but also to inform and enlighten."
Probably their two most famous books are My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante and The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery.
Certainly some of the books have been published by other companies as well. For example, there are Europa Editions of some of Roma Tearne's books, Bone China and Mosquito, but the copies I read are from a different publisher.
Despite the name, they publish books from every continent. Often their books are quite quirky.
Check out their website: https://www.europaeditions.com/
Interesting! I checked their website and their headquarters is in New York with an office in London. The company was started by two Italians who own a publishing company called Edizioni E/O and who created Europa Editions "to capitalize on Edizioni E/O’s deep roots in European publishing to bring fresh international voices to the American and British markets and to provide quality editions that have a distinct look and consistently high levels of editorial standards. The Europa catalog is eclectic, reflecting the founders’ belief that dialogue between nations and cultures is of vital importance and that this exchange is facilitated by literature chosen not only for its ability to entertain and fascinate but also to inform and enlighten."
Probably their two most famous books are My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante and The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery.
Certainly some of the books have been published by other companies as well. For example, there are Europa Editions of some of Roma Tearne's books, Bone China and Mosquito, but the copies I read are from a different publisher.
Despite the name, they publish books from every continent. Often their books are quite quirky.
Check out their website: https://www.europaeditions.com/
59Simone2
>58 Nickelini: Interesting. I checked out their website (Many great covers indeed) and think I know now why I don't know them. Many books they publish are translations from French, Italian etc. I read those books in their Dutch translation. I think that's it, though I am not sure if I have read/seen any of their books originally written in English. I'll be more aware now in any case.
60Nickelini
11. The Uncommon Reader, Alan Bennett
Cover comments: not exciting, but appropriate for a novella with such a clever title.
Comments: This novella explores an imaginary world where Queen Elizabeth becomes book obsessed. How fun. Often described as "charmingly delightful," I found it slightly less so. Maybe it was the hype, maybe it was the fact that it took me over a week to read this 121 page book (due to my mental exhaustion probably, which may have also caused me to miss many a captivating nuance. The title does suggest great nuance). Overall, I found it pleasant though likely forgettable.
Recommended for: Fans of English lit, or maybe fans of the Queen. However, I much preferred the author's autobiographical movie "The Lady in the Van," starring Maggie Smith.
Rating: 3 stars
Why I Read This Now: I expected a light, fun and quick read after my last somewhat serious, thoughtful book. Sort of a sorbet course. Turns out, not so much. More of a cup of tepid Darjeeling. By that, I mean, there are some interesting things going on, but it's not really filling the need.
Note:: the Uncommon Reader raises the obvious question: "has the Queen herself read this?" Google says likely not, but she knows about it. My question is "Do we know that the Queen doesn't read?" I'd actually prefer to know the answer to that. I think this sort of lessened my appreciation for this work. The attitude was "what if the Queen read . . . Proust?" but that makes me question "how do you know the Queen hasn't read Proust?"
Cover comments: not exciting, but appropriate for a novella with such a clever title.
Comments: This novella explores an imaginary world where Queen Elizabeth becomes book obsessed. How fun. Often described as "charmingly delightful," I found it slightly less so. Maybe it was the hype, maybe it was the fact that it took me over a week to read this 121 page book (due to my mental exhaustion probably, which may have also caused me to miss many a captivating nuance. The title does suggest great nuance). Overall, I found it pleasant though likely forgettable.
Recommended for: Fans of English lit, or maybe fans of the Queen. However, I much preferred the author's autobiographical movie "The Lady in the Van," starring Maggie Smith.
Rating: 3 stars
Why I Read This Now: I expected a light, fun and quick read after my last somewhat serious, thoughtful book. Sort of a sorbet course. Turns out, not so much. More of a cup of tepid Darjeeling. By that, I mean, there are some interesting things going on, but it's not really filling the need.
Note:: the Uncommon Reader raises the obvious question: "has the Queen herself read this?" Google says likely not, but she knows about it. My question is "Do we know that the Queen doesn't read?" I'd actually prefer to know the answer to that. I think this sort of lessened my appreciation for this work. The attitude was "what if the Queen read . . . Proust?" but that makes me question "how do you know the Queen hasn't read Proust?"
61Nickelini
12. Eligible, Curtis Sittenfeld, 2016
Cover comments: pretty chicklitish
Comments: One of the Austen Project modern retellings of Jane Austen, this one being "Pride and Prejudice 2016." This one gets 5-star and 1-star reviews from readers. I enjoyed it very much, but I can see what the haters hate about it.
Sittenfeld moves the story to Cincinnati and updates the prejudices to our current day conflicts. In parts the writing was terrifically clever. I love seeing what writers do with the P&P storyline and characters, so I always find these books fun to read (even when they're not very good).
The Elizabeth Bennet character was captured and modernized quite well here, but the Darcy character was lacking, and my biggest complaint about this book is that it focused on all subplots of P&P and didn't give me nearly enough of a Darcy & Elizabeth fix.
Rating: I read this on an airplane and poolside in Mexico, and it was a fabulous vacation read. 4.5 stars.
Recommended for: fans of Jane Austen rewrites who are not in a highly critical mood.
Why I Read This Now: I wanted to buy it when it was published last year, but the hard cover was pricey, and it was very large and heavy. I was waiting for the softcover, and found it a few days before I left on my trip, so the stars lined up for this one.
Cover comments: pretty chicklitish
Comments: One of the Austen Project modern retellings of Jane Austen, this one being "Pride and Prejudice 2016." This one gets 5-star and 1-star reviews from readers. I enjoyed it very much, but I can see what the haters hate about it.
Sittenfeld moves the story to Cincinnati and updates the prejudices to our current day conflicts. In parts the writing was terrifically clever. I love seeing what writers do with the P&P storyline and characters, so I always find these books fun to read (even when they're not very good).
The Elizabeth Bennet character was captured and modernized quite well here, but the Darcy character was lacking, and my biggest complaint about this book is that it focused on all subplots of P&P and didn't give me nearly enough of a Darcy & Elizabeth fix.
Rating: I read this on an airplane and poolside in Mexico, and it was a fabulous vacation read. 4.5 stars.
Recommended for: fans of Jane Austen rewrites who are not in a highly critical mood.
Why I Read This Now: I wanted to buy it when it was published last year, but the hard cover was pricey, and it was very large and heavy. I was waiting for the softcover, and found it a few days before I left on my trip, so the stars lined up for this one.
62Nickelini
13. Like Water for Chocolate, Laura Esquivel, 1989
Cover comments: perfection
Comments: This is a reread of one of my all time favourite books. The funny thing is that I didn't actually remember the details very well. I did, however, remember the feeling the book gave me. I'm happy to say that it held up the second time around. I laughed, I cried, I felt elation. I even read a whole chapter out loud to my husband.
Why I Read This Now: I asked for recommendations of Mexican books to read on my Mexican holiday, but didn't have time to track down the books recommended to me, other than this one because I owned it. Rereading it has been on my reading to-do list ever since I first read it about 12 years ago.
Rating: 5 stars. This one is on my 'Top 5 Books Ever' list.
Recommended for: people who like food, people who like passion, people who like food & passion.
Cover comments: perfection
Comments: This is a reread of one of my all time favourite books. The funny thing is that I didn't actually remember the details very well. I did, however, remember the feeling the book gave me. I'm happy to say that it held up the second time around. I laughed, I cried, I felt elation. I even read a whole chapter out loud to my husband.
Why I Read This Now: I asked for recommendations of Mexican books to read on my Mexican holiday, but didn't have time to track down the books recommended to me, other than this one because I owned it. Rereading it has been on my reading to-do list ever since I first read it about 12 years ago.
Rating: 5 stars. This one is on my 'Top 5 Books Ever' list.
Recommended for: people who like food, people who like passion, people who like food & passion.
63japaul22
>61 Nickelini: I read this last year while I was on tour for work and I also really liked it. I think it helped that I read it at a time when I needed lighter reading.
>62 Nickelini: I've never read this, though it's on my shelves. I'm sure to read it some day since it's on the 1001 books list. Glad to know you love it! I've always thought the description sounded sort of silly and emotional.
>62 Nickelini: I've never read this, though it's on my shelves. I'm sure to read it some day since it's on the 1001 books list. Glad to know you love it! I've always thought the description sounded sort of silly and emotional.
64Nickelini
>62 Nickelini: Oh, Like Water for Chocolate has tons of emotions, but it's not syrupy coy silly emotions. It's closer to opera than Barry Manilow. The first time I read it, I went straight through in one sitting. It's a pretty easy read.
65alphaorder
>62 Nickelini:
Maybe after nearly three decades, it is time for a reread for me too? I was nervous it wouldn't hold up, as seemed to be at the start of the food novel. Glad to hear the reread worked for you.
>60 Nickelini:
This was a fun - but not amazing - read.
Hope you had a great time in Mexico.
Maybe after nearly three decades, it is time for a reread for me too? I was nervous it wouldn't hold up, as seemed to be at the start of the food novel. Glad to hear the reread worked for you.
>60 Nickelini:
This was a fun - but not amazing - read.
Hope you had a great time in Mexico.
66AlisonY
Top five books ever.... now there's a recommendation. Will have to ping that one onto the must-get-to list.
67Nickelini
14. The Behaviour of Moths, Poppy Adams, 2008
Cover comments: When I actually stop and look at this, it's rather pleasing. However, my initial 30 reactions were, "hmmm, looks like a book I'll disparage."
Rating: 4.5 stars
Comments: Virginia "Ginny" Stone has lived her whole long life in the now-crumbling ancestral mansion in Dorset, about which her mother used to say "Either Victorians were vulgar, or we were very vulgar Victorians." Her only sibling, vivacious Vivian, comes home for the first time in almost 50 years and all the family skeletons fall out of the closet. The sisters were raised by the scientist father who dedicated his life to the study of moths, and the glamorous--then--alcoholic mother, Maud. It doesn't take long to figure out that something is off with the narrator, Ginny.
Every review of this book includes the words and phrases: secrets, moth science, Gothic, unreliable narrator, dysfunctional family.
I enjoyed this book very much and was always happy to pick it up, although, strangely, it took me three weeks to read a book just under 300 pages. But I blame that on my life and not the book.
The Behaviour of Moths was published by Virago Press and nominated for he Costa first book award. The author, Poppy Adams, hasn't published anything since, which is a shame, because I thought she showed great promise here.
My North American copy from another publisher is titled The Sister, which I thought was a terrible choice, but after reading it think it's fitting. But "The Sister" didn't intrigue me at all, so I think the original title was better. YMMV.
Recommended for: Based on reader reviews on LT and GR, most people were "disappointed" with this, or they found there were too many loose ends "not tied up," and finally "too much moth science." I disagree with all of this, but it does appear to be the prevailing opinion, and I did go into this with low expectations, so . . . I feel I'm the only person who thinks this was really good.
Why I Read This Now: it's been so long, I don't even remember. I think I pulled a stack from Mnt TBR, read the first page, and this one said "read me!" Right book, right time.
Cover comments: When I actually stop and look at this, it's rather pleasing. However, my initial 30 reactions were, "hmmm, looks like a book I'll disparage."
Rating: 4.5 stars
Comments: Virginia "Ginny" Stone has lived her whole long life in the now-crumbling ancestral mansion in Dorset, about which her mother used to say "Either Victorians were vulgar, or we were very vulgar Victorians." Her only sibling, vivacious Vivian, comes home for the first time in almost 50 years and all the family skeletons fall out of the closet. The sisters were raised by the scientist father who dedicated his life to the study of moths, and the glamorous--then--alcoholic mother, Maud. It doesn't take long to figure out that something is off with the narrator, Ginny.
Every review of this book includes the words and phrases: secrets, moth science, Gothic, unreliable narrator, dysfunctional family.
I enjoyed this book very much and was always happy to pick it up, although, strangely, it took me three weeks to read a book just under 300 pages. But I blame that on my life and not the book.
The Behaviour of Moths was published by Virago Press and nominated for he Costa first book award. The author, Poppy Adams, hasn't published anything since, which is a shame, because I thought she showed great promise here.
My North American copy from another publisher is titled The Sister, which I thought was a terrible choice, but after reading it think it's fitting. But "The Sister" didn't intrigue me at all, so I think the original title was better. YMMV.
Recommended for: Based on reader reviews on LT and GR, most people were "disappointed" with this, or they found there were too many loose ends "not tied up," and finally "too much moth science." I disagree with all of this, but it does appear to be the prevailing opinion, and I did go into this with low expectations, so . . . I feel I'm the only person who thinks this was really good.
Why I Read This Now: it's been so long, I don't even remember. I think I pulled a stack from Mnt TBR, read the first page, and this one said "read me!" Right book, right time.
68japaul22
>67 Nickelini: I think that sounds good. I've put in on my library wishlist so I remember it.
69AlisonY
>67 Nickelini: it's got great reviews on Amazon. Your review has certainly sold it to me - sounds great.
70Nickelini
>69 AlisonY: I'm glad to hear that it's getting good reviews somewhere. I usually enjoy reading negative reviews because either they're astute, or they're easy to dismiss (the reader obviously doesn't understand the book, or is offended by some detail that's meaningless to me, or is clearly the wrong audience). But this time I understood what the naysayers were saying, but didn't agree.
71Nickelini
15. Down Below, Leonora Carrington 1988, introduction by Marina Warner 2017
Cover comments: I bought this book because I like Leonora Carrington's art and I like NYRB editions, so all good marks from me. This is her painting "Crookhey Hall," which I believe is where she grew up. She liked to call it Crackwood. Hmmm.
Why I Read This Now: Last month I went to Los Cabos, Mexico (the southern coast of Baja California). We took a bike tour of Puerto Los Cabos, which is a fishing & artist's village. British ex-pat spent time there and the village honours her with a public walk featuring her sculptures and paintings. I fell in love with her dark, strange art and wanted to know more about her. NYRB, and the Marina Warner intro sold me on this one. I really want to learn more about this artist.
Comments: Leonora Carrington was born 100 years ago this year into a Lancashire textile tycoon family (her grandfather invented Viyella. How awesome is that?). She escaped their expectations and went to the Continent with the much older artist Max Ernst. When he was carted away by the Nazis, she escaped to Spain and ended up in a mental institution. Down Below is her story of that experience. Good news: after this book, things got better and she went to live in Mexico, painted and sculpted, and lived into her 90s.
As for the book itself, well, it's the story of her madness, and she's a surreal painter, so . . . pretty jumbled and fairly nonsensical. But short. Marina Warner's intro is interesting, but also jumped all over the place and I had trouble following her thematic organization.
Rating: This didn't really work for me, but it was short. I still want to try something else either about or by her. Maybe her descent into madness because her lover was captured by murdering Nazis wasn't the best intro.
Recommended for: people who want to read about insanity?
Cover comments: I bought this book because I like Leonora Carrington's art and I like NYRB editions, so all good marks from me. This is her painting "Crookhey Hall," which I believe is where she grew up. She liked to call it Crackwood. Hmmm.
Why I Read This Now: Last month I went to Los Cabos, Mexico (the southern coast of Baja California). We took a bike tour of Puerto Los Cabos, which is a fishing & artist's village. British ex-pat spent time there and the village honours her with a public walk featuring her sculptures and paintings. I fell in love with her dark, strange art and wanted to know more about her. NYRB, and the Marina Warner intro sold me on this one. I really want to learn more about this artist.
Comments: Leonora Carrington was born 100 years ago this year into a Lancashire textile tycoon family (her grandfather invented Viyella. How awesome is that?). She escaped their expectations and went to the Continent with the much older artist Max Ernst. When he was carted away by the Nazis, she escaped to Spain and ended up in a mental institution. Down Below is her story of that experience. Good news: after this book, things got better and she went to live in Mexico, painted and sculpted, and lived into her 90s.
As for the book itself, well, it's the story of her madness, and she's a surreal painter, so . . . pretty jumbled and fairly nonsensical. But short. Marina Warner's intro is interesting, but also jumped all over the place and I had trouble following her thematic organization.
Rating: This didn't really work for me, but it was short. I still want to try something else either about or by her. Maybe her descent into madness because her lover was captured by murdering Nazis wasn't the best intro.
Recommended for: people who want to read about insanity?
72janeajones
Intriguing, but sounds like something for Carrington scholars.
73Nickelini
>72 janeajones: Yeah, I expected a bit more readability from NYCB.
74SassyLassy
Despite the drawbacks, the combination of NYRB, Carrington and Marina Warner sounds like temptation.
75Nickelini
16. How It All Began, Penelope Lively, 2011
Cover comments: I fine cover, fits the time period and all. No involvement of the UK government, so while the pic is iconic London, lots of other pics would also have worked.
Rating: somewhere in the 4 - 4.5 star range.
Comments: Retiree Charlotte is mugged, and because of this events, others living in London who don't even know her have their lives affected. An interesting concept flung onto the novel form. I found this an enjoyable read with lovely writing and some interesting characters.
Recommended for: Readers who enjoy contemporary British novels. Most readers really like this one. People who disliked it thought her use of chaos theory (a butterfly flaps its wings in the Amazon and causes X to happen in Tokyo) to be heavy handed. There is an epilogue at the end that I enjoyed -- people who like to decide for themselves what happens didn't like that. And others found it lacking in event --which it was. She could have made much more dramatic reprecussions, but instead made it more relatable to every day possibilities. I preferred this to her Booker-winning Moon Tiger.
Why I Read This Now: I have several books by this author on my shelves and this was physically the largest. Make way for new books!
Cover comments: I fine cover, fits the time period and all. No involvement of the UK government, so while the pic is iconic London, lots of other pics would also have worked.
Rating: somewhere in the 4 - 4.5 star range.
Comments: Retiree Charlotte is mugged, and because of this events, others living in London who don't even know her have their lives affected. An interesting concept flung onto the novel form. I found this an enjoyable read with lovely writing and some interesting characters.
Recommended for: Readers who enjoy contemporary British novels. Most readers really like this one. People who disliked it thought her use of chaos theory (a butterfly flaps its wings in the Amazon and causes X to happen in Tokyo) to be heavy handed. There is an epilogue at the end that I enjoyed -- people who like to decide for themselves what happens didn't like that. And others found it lacking in event --which it was. She could have made much more dramatic reprecussions, but instead made it more relatable to every day possibilities. I preferred this to her Booker-winning Moon Tiger.
Why I Read This Now: I have several books by this author on my shelves and this was physically the largest. Make way for new books!
77japaul22
>75 Nickelini: I'm glad you liked it! I'm curious to try Moon Tiger - maybe we'll be opposites on this author and I'll like it better than How it all Began. :-)
78Nickelini
>77 japaul22: I also really liked Treasures of Time but admit that a couple years later, I don't remember it much.
79VivienneR
>75 Nickelini: I enjoyed How it all began too! Read because I enjoyed City of the Mind so much. And although Family Album was a big thumbs-down, it won't stop me adding Moon Tiger to the wishlist.
80AlisonY
>75 Nickelini: I've not read anything by Penelope Lively yet. You have me curious.
81Nickelini
>80 AlisonY: It depend on whether you like contemporary UK fiction or not. I put her in the category of books by authors like Margaret Drabble, Julian Barnes, Penelope Fitzgerald, Maggie O'Farrell, Elizabeth Taylor and Nina Bawden. If you sometimes like their work, you'll probably feel the same about Penelope Lively. Check her out and let me know what you think.
82stretch
>67 Nickelini:: I'm suddenly very interested in moth science. So this will go to the pile.
83SassyLassy
>75 Nickelini: My literary introduction to chaos theory came from Brazzaville Beach and I have enjoyed it as a theme ever since. The Lively sounds like quite another kind of novel, but since I have for some reason always avoided her, maybe I should jump in with this one. I think it's the "contemporary British novels" idea which holds me back. I actually make a distinction between contemporary Scottish novels and contemporary English novels, as I find them to be very different animals. The English ones are the ones which cause me difficulty.
84Nickelini
>83 SassyLassy: The English ones are the ones which cause me difficulty.
I don't know if I've read enough contemporary Scottish novels to know their style and to tell the difference. Can you name a few?
Where you have difficulty, I find my literary home. I don't know what it is, but I'm most comfortable in those English novels set anywhere between 1955 and now. I like their mundane white people problems. That sounds horrible, doesn't it? I know when I'm happily reading such a book that so many other people would hate it and find it incredibly boring. I almost never pass them on to my husband or daughters or recommend them to my book club. I think my love for them may be a defect, but I'm okay with that.
I don't know if I've read enough contemporary Scottish novels to know their style and to tell the difference. Can you name a few?
Where you have difficulty, I find my literary home. I don't know what it is, but I'm most comfortable in those English novels set anywhere between 1955 and now. I like their mundane white people problems. That sounds horrible, doesn't it? I know when I'm happily reading such a book that so many other people would hate it and find it incredibly boring. I almost never pass them on to my husband or daughters or recommend them to my book club. I think my love for them may be a defect, but I'm okay with that.
85Nickelini
17. A Pale View of Hills, Kazuo Ishiguro, 1982
Cover comments: Perfectly nice unassuming cover, which is exactly how I'll describe the novel.
Comments: Perfectly nice unassuming novel (told you I'd say that).
It's around 1982, and a Japanese woman who has lived in England for ... a while? ... looks back on a summer in Nagasaki several years after the war, and in particular, remembers a friendship with an odd woman who had an odd young daughter. Easy to read and interesting, but not a lot happens. Apparently readers get more out of it the second time around.
I was intrigued by all the reader raves, so read up on it a bit. It looks like there are two main readings and it's up to the reader to decide. I have problems with both readings.
Version 1. Take the novel at face value, except the friend is really her, and the daughter represents her adult daughter who recently committed suicide. Certainly there are umpteen parallels between the two women and their situations. I find this reading sort of lacking.
Version 2. She murdered her friend's daughter, and all the other murdered children . I guess I prefer this reading, but there is no motivation that I saw at all. Or maybe that's why we all seem to need the second reading.
I don't know, neither of those really works for me.
Rating: 3.5 stars. Nice to read, didn't stand out. On the sentence level the writing is good, and the atmosphere is very good, but it felt somewhat pointless.
Recommended for: people who have already read it once? Also people who like ambiguous, subtle novels; people who like novels set in Japan.
Why I Read This Now: it checked off my "Japan" category and my "1001 Books" category.
Note: If you read this, and your reaction to my post is: "OMG you are so dumb," please enlighten me on what I missed.
Cover comments: Perfectly nice unassuming cover, which is exactly how I'll describe the novel.
Comments: Perfectly nice unassuming novel (told you I'd say that).
It's around 1982, and a Japanese woman who has lived in England for ... a while? ... looks back on a summer in Nagasaki several years after the war, and in particular, remembers a friendship with an odd woman who had an odd young daughter. Easy to read and interesting, but not a lot happens. Apparently readers get more out of it the second time around.
I was intrigued by all the reader raves, so read up on it a bit. It looks like there are two main readings and it's up to the reader to decide. I have problems with both readings.
Version 1. Take the novel at face value, except the friend is really her, and the daughter represents her adult daughter who recently committed suicide. Certainly there are umpteen parallels between the two women and their situations. I find this reading sort of lacking.
Version 2.
I don't know, neither of those really works for me.
Rating: 3.5 stars. Nice to read, didn't stand out. On the sentence level the writing is good, and the atmosphere is very good, but it felt somewhat pointless.
Recommended for: people who have already read it once? Also people who like ambiguous, subtle novels; people who like novels set in Japan.
Why I Read This Now: it checked off my "Japan" category and my "1001 Books" category.
Note: If you read this, and your reaction to my post is: "OMG you are so dumb," please enlighten me on what I missed.
86Nickelini
18. Outline, Rachel Cusk, 2014
Cover comments: I'm undecided about this. It fits the novel, so that's good, I guess.
Comments: An English woman travels to Athens one summer to teach writing. She meets a bunch of people and has conversations, and people tell vignettes about their life. In between we get a lot of psychological and philosophical musings about what these little stories mean to the lives of the characters. I found most of the vignettes interesting and fun, and in places, Cusk's writing and skill of observation and description amazed me. I was bored with the philosophy and psychology -- always am in novels that do this because I just can't make myself care.
Outline made the shortlists for:
Goldsmiths Prize
Folio Prize
Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction
Scotiabank Giller Prize
Governor General's Literary Award
and was a New York Times Notable Book of the Year
Rating: People seem to either love or hate this one. I'm in the middle. Three stars.
Recommended for: Readers who like rambling novels that go places but don't get anywhere.
Why I Read This Now: It fits my "Bailey's" category and my "CanLit" category (although I think it's a bit of stretch to call it Canadian -- obvs I'm wrong there since the Giller & GG honoured the book.)
Cover comments: I'm undecided about this. It fits the novel, so that's good, I guess.
Comments: An English woman travels to Athens one summer to teach writing. She meets a bunch of people and has conversations, and people tell vignettes about their life. In between we get a lot of psychological and philosophical musings about what these little stories mean to the lives of the characters. I found most of the vignettes interesting and fun, and in places, Cusk's writing and skill of observation and description amazed me. I was bored with the philosophy and psychology -- always am in novels that do this because I just can't make myself care.
Outline made the shortlists for:
Goldsmiths Prize
Folio Prize
Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction
Scotiabank Giller Prize
Governor General's Literary Award
and was a New York Times Notable Book of the Year
Rating: People seem to either love or hate this one. I'm in the middle. Three stars.
Recommended for: Readers who like rambling novels that go places but don't get anywhere.
Why I Read This Now: It fits my "Bailey's" category and my "CanLit" category (although I think it's a bit of stretch to call it Canadian -- obvs I'm wrong there since the Giller & GG honoured the book.)
87alphaorder
This book didn't work for me. I wanted it to, but I realize now I never finished it!
88RidgewayGirl
86 and 87, I love this interior style of writing so much. But I'm finding out that many people do not share my exact feelings about what makes a great book. Don't read Katie Kitamura or Eimear McBride if you disliked Outline.
89Nickelini
>88 RidgewayGirl: I love this interior style of writing so much
I'm wondering what this means. Do tell. I liked the stories, didn't like the philosophical tangents. But you probably saw it differently. Love to hear what you mean.
I'm wondering what this means. Do tell. I liked the stories, didn't like the philosophical tangents. But you probably saw it differently. Love to hear what you mean.
90Cait86
>86 Nickelini: I couldn't finish this one, though I'm going to give it another try, at some point. I just remember the beginning being so. so. so. slow.
91Nickelini
19. Cold Case Vancouver: The City's Most Baffling Unsolved Murders, by Eve Lazarus, 2015
Cover comments: Sure, that works
Comments: Many years ago, I used to love to read true crime and watch true crime documentaries. Then I moved on, but once in a while, I like to revisit that genre.
Eve Lazarus starts her vignettes of 18 unsolved murders in the Vancouver area in the late 1940s when the demographic was suddenly changing with the soldiers returning from WWII. Vancouver was a port city at the end of the rail line, and had a seedy underworld, small though it was. She moves chronologically through unsolved cases and concludes in with a cold case that was solved in 2005.
Statistics show that the murder rate has decreased significantly across North America overall, and this book reminds me of the scary murders I used to hear about when I was younger, and just don't hear about anymore.
There were a few cases I was familiar with, such as the notorious "Babes in the Woods" where 2 skeletons of children were found in Stanley Park in the early 1950s. This case bubbles up in the news every now and then, but so far no one has even identified the victims.
Overall, it was a compelling, interesting read. A bit disturbing to read multiple stories about women being murdered late at night after getting off a bus, when I was waiting for my 17 year old daughter to make her way home at 11PM (a LOT of texts saying "okay, where are you now?"). But still, really interesting, and lots of great pictures of Vancouver in the past, which I always find fascinating.
Recommended for: Cold Case Vancouver is classified as "history of BC/Canada" and "sociology: crime", so if you're one of those nerds, then you'll like it. It appealed to my latent true crime interest and Vancouver history.
Rating: I could nitpick and be critical (editing: Ah hem. Danish used when it should have been Dutch, but no one cares. Except the Danish. And the Dutch. I'm Dutch), but I'll say I'll overlook some of that and give it a 4 star rating for enjoyment and interest.
Why I Read This Now: right book at the right time.
Cover comments: Sure, that works
Comments: Many years ago, I used to love to read true crime and watch true crime documentaries. Then I moved on, but once in a while, I like to revisit that genre.
Eve Lazarus starts her vignettes of 18 unsolved murders in the Vancouver area in the late 1940s when the demographic was suddenly changing with the soldiers returning from WWII. Vancouver was a port city at the end of the rail line, and had a seedy underworld, small though it was. She moves chronologically through unsolved cases and concludes in with a cold case that was solved in 2005.
Statistics show that the murder rate has decreased significantly across North America overall, and this book reminds me of the scary murders I used to hear about when I was younger, and just don't hear about anymore.
There were a few cases I was familiar with, such as the notorious "Babes in the Woods" where 2 skeletons of children were found in Stanley Park in the early 1950s. This case bubbles up in the news every now and then, but so far no one has even identified the victims.
Overall, it was a compelling, interesting read. A bit disturbing to read multiple stories about women being murdered late at night after getting off a bus, when I was waiting for my 17 year old daughter to make her way home at 11PM (a LOT of texts saying "okay, where are you now?"). But still, really interesting, and lots of great pictures of Vancouver in the past, which I always find fascinating.
Recommended for: Cold Case Vancouver is classified as "history of BC/Canada" and "sociology: crime", so if you're one of those nerds, then you'll like it. It appealed to my latent true crime interest and Vancouver history.
Rating: I could nitpick and be critical (editing: Ah hem. Danish used when it should have been Dutch, but no one cares. Except the Danish. And the Dutch. I'm Dutch), but I'll say I'll overlook some of that and give it a 4 star rating for enjoyment and interest.
Why I Read This Now: right book at the right time.
92Nickelini
20. Cooking With Fernet Branca, James Hamilton-Paterson, 2004
Cover comments: Possibly the most hideous cover of any book I'll read this year. Making note of the book designer, Emanuele Ragnisco. Probably my least favourite shade of purple, and then with the contrasting French's mustard yellow, ugh. Can't decide if I want to barf or just go to bed with a cold cloth over my brow. I covet Europa Editions, but they have some of the fugliest covers around.
Comment: Gerald Sampler is an Englishman planing to hide in his quiet house in the NW corner of Tuscany to ghostwrite autobiographies of minor celebrities, mostly sports figures. Upon his arrival, he meets his newly arrived neighbour, Marta, who has escaped from "one of those vague ex-Soviet countries," where her family still lives and appear to be involved in organized crime. She composes film scores for a ....colourful .... Italian film director. Gerald and Marta clash. Gerry sings loud opera, badly, while creating outrageous recipes that involve something savoury, such as sardines, and something sweet, such as butterscotch. Endless combinations. Some of them include dubious and illegal ingredients, such as otter and Jack Russel terrier. And I learned early on the "Fernet Branca" is a disgusting herbal spirit (which I'm sure my Italian father-in-law made me sample once) that both characters drinking frequently. Silly me, on reading the title, I assumed Fernet Branca was a person.
Very clever satire, mocking the fantasy "memoirs" such as Under the Tuscan Sun and A Year in Provence, and pretentious books about gourmet cooking, and satirizing a zillion other things as well.
Way too many entertaining passages to quote, but if I have to pick one, I'll share his comment on Jane Austen: "Even the witty old fag-hag Jane Austen started one of her incomparable novels--was it Donna?--with the telling sentence 'It is a truth universally acknowledged, that a good man in possession of a wife must be in want of a tidy fortune.' And there you have it, memorably expressed."
Cooking With Fernet Branca was nominated for the 2004 Booker Prize. There are two sequels: Amazing Disgrace and Rancid Pansies, which I will eventually track down.
Rating: 4.5 stars
Recommended for: People with a sense of humour and who know a lot of stuff. Hamilton-Paterson packs the narrative with obscure details and goes off on many a tangent. Lots were outside my scope of knowledge and didn't mean much, but all the ones I understood were hilarious. If you're one of those people who take pride in being outside everyday culture -- especially 2004 from a Brit male POV, this novel will be gibberish. Otherwise, if you like clever, fun books, I highly recommend it.
Why I Read This Now: checks these boxes: Europa Editions, Booker Prize, Italy. I was delighted to find that it was set in a part of Italy I know very well, which is the corner of Tuscany north of Lucca.
Cover comments: Possibly the most hideous cover of any book I'll read this year. Making note of the book designer, Emanuele Ragnisco. Probably my least favourite shade of purple, and then with the contrasting French's mustard yellow, ugh. Can't decide if I want to barf or just go to bed with a cold cloth over my brow. I covet Europa Editions, but they have some of the fugliest covers around.
Comment: Gerald Sampler is an Englishman planing to hide in his quiet house in the NW corner of Tuscany to ghostwrite autobiographies of minor celebrities, mostly sports figures. Upon his arrival, he meets his newly arrived neighbour, Marta, who has escaped from "one of those vague ex-Soviet countries," where her family still lives and appear to be involved in organized crime. She composes film scores for a ....colourful .... Italian film director. Gerald and Marta clash. Gerry sings loud opera, badly, while creating outrageous recipes that involve something savoury, such as sardines, and something sweet, such as butterscotch. Endless combinations. Some of them include dubious and illegal ingredients, such as otter and Jack Russel terrier. And I learned early on the "Fernet Branca" is a disgusting herbal spirit (which I'm sure my Italian father-in-law made me sample once) that both characters drinking frequently. Silly me, on reading the title, I assumed Fernet Branca was a person.
Very clever satire, mocking the fantasy "memoirs" such as Under the Tuscan Sun and A Year in Provence, and pretentious books about gourmet cooking, and satirizing a zillion other things as well.
Way too many entertaining passages to quote, but if I have to pick one, I'll share his comment on Jane Austen: "Even the witty old fag-hag Jane Austen started one of her incomparable novels--was it Donna?--with the telling sentence 'It is a truth universally acknowledged, that a good man in possession of a wife must be in want of a tidy fortune.' And there you have it, memorably expressed."
Cooking With Fernet Branca was nominated for the 2004 Booker Prize. There are two sequels: Amazing Disgrace and Rancid Pansies, which I will eventually track down.
Rating: 4.5 stars
Recommended for: People with a sense of humour and who know a lot of stuff. Hamilton-Paterson packs the narrative with obscure details and goes off on many a tangent. Lots were outside my scope of knowledge and didn't mean much, but all the ones I understood were hilarious. If you're one of those people who take pride in being outside everyday culture -- especially 2004 from a Brit male POV, this novel will be gibberish. Otherwise, if you like clever, fun books, I highly recommend it.
Why I Read This Now: checks these boxes: Europa Editions, Booker Prize, Italy. I was delighted to find that it was set in a part of Italy I know very well, which is the corner of Tuscany north of Lucca.
93RidgewayGirl
Oh, I had somehow come to the idea that Cooking with Fernet Branca was one of those heart-warming kind of books and so I have been putting off reading it. You've certainly made me happy I own a copy (I grab Europa Editions when I find them).
94Nickelini
>93 RidgewayGirl: Many words can describe this novel, "heart-warming" isn't on the list.
95Simone2
>92 Nickelini: Who would have thought? That title and cover would have put me off. Great review.
96Nickelini
>95 Simone2: I learned about it somewhere here at LT, and was determined to find a copy, which I did when we were in Portland, Oregon a few years ago and visited Book Mecca (aka Powell's Books). I was taken aback at the cover, but bought it anyway. I've since learned that Europa Editions are mostly wonderful books with some horrible covers.
97Nickelini
21. The Sleeping Beauty, Elizabeth Taylor, 1953
Cover comments: I don't much like the covers Virago has decided upon for their Elizabeth Taylor series. There is a young woman on a beach in this novel, but she's described differently from this picture.
Comments: This novel doesn't really have a main character, although I can say with certainty it isn't the "sleeping beauty" figure of the title. As with other Elizabeth Taylor novels I've read, there are widows. And difficult sons. All meeting in a small English seaside town.
There were passages in this that were breathtakingly beautiful, and then sections that baffled me, where I couldn't form a picture of what the author was describing or what the characters were even talking about. Has the English language morphed so much that I don't understand some 1950s British? Or was the author still learning how to write?
Rating: Mixed thoughts leave this at 3.5 stars. I'll read it again someday because I might like it more on second reading. I much preferred Elizabeth Taylor's later novels Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont and Blaming.
Why I Read This Now: Needed a "fairy tale" book for that category. The allusions to Sleeping Beauty are brief.
Recommended for: people who like thoughtful books that don't have a lot of plot or any explosions.
Cover comments: I don't much like the covers Virago has decided upon for their Elizabeth Taylor series. There is a young woman on a beach in this novel, but she's described differently from this picture.
Comments: This novel doesn't really have a main character, although I can say with certainty it isn't the "sleeping beauty" figure of the title. As with other Elizabeth Taylor novels I've read, there are widows. And difficult sons. All meeting in a small English seaside town.
There were passages in this that were breathtakingly beautiful, and then sections that baffled me, where I couldn't form a picture of what the author was describing or what the characters were even talking about. Has the English language morphed so much that I don't understand some 1950s British? Or was the author still learning how to write?
Rating: Mixed thoughts leave this at 3.5 stars. I'll read it again someday because I might like it more on second reading. I much preferred Elizabeth Taylor's later novels Mrs Palfrey at the Claremont and Blaming.
Why I Read This Now: Needed a "fairy tale" book for that category. The allusions to Sleeping Beauty are brief.
Recommended for: people who like thoughtful books that don't have a lot of plot or any explosions.
98Nickelini
22. The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie, Alan Bradley, 2009
Cover comments: I really like this -- stylish, simple, and relevant to the story. The whole series is similar and look nice together.
Comments: The first book in a mystery series that I believe all feature child sleuth Flavia de Luce. Eleven year old, youngest sister of three, lives in a big house near an English village in the 1950s, too smart for her own good, stumbles upon a murdered body . . . and off we go.
Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie is award winning, wildly popular mystery, well-known for the above-mentioned and much loved Flavia. I expected this to be a fun, delightful, and quick read. In reality, I found it boring and annoying. Every time I started reading it, I had to back track because I didn't remember what was happening when I left off. I kept expecting it to get better. It continued to bore and annoy. Finally, on page 141 of 371 I skipped forward to the last two chapters to see who done it. I didn't recognize the culprit (he hadn't been introduced by page 141, or he was so forgettable that I didn't remember him. Don't know).
So although though this goes down as a did-not-finish, I'm counting it in my books read because I spent 2 weeks working on it.
Rating: so disappointed
Why I Read This Now: because I needed Delightful! Amusing! Fun!
Recommended for: Many readers loved this, a goodly number were of my opinion. If you think it sounds interesting, I encourage you to try it. I just wish I'd liked it.
Cover comments: I really like this -- stylish, simple, and relevant to the story. The whole series is similar and look nice together.
Comments: The first book in a mystery series that I believe all feature child sleuth Flavia de Luce. Eleven year old, youngest sister of three, lives in a big house near an English village in the 1950s, too smart for her own good, stumbles upon a murdered body . . . and off we go.
Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie is award winning, wildly popular mystery, well-known for the above-mentioned and much loved Flavia. I expected this to be a fun, delightful, and quick read. In reality, I found it boring and annoying. Every time I started reading it, I had to back track because I didn't remember what was happening when I left off. I kept expecting it to get better. It continued to bore and annoy. Finally, on page 141 of 371 I skipped forward to the last two chapters to see who done it. I didn't recognize the culprit (he hadn't been introduced by page 141, or he was so forgettable that I didn't remember him. Don't know).
So although though this goes down as a did-not-finish, I'm counting it in my books read because I spent 2 weeks working on it.
Rating: so disappointed
Why I Read This Now: because I needed Delightful! Amusing! Fun!
Recommended for: Many readers loved this, a goodly number were of my opinion. If you think it sounds interesting, I encourage you to try it. I just wish I'd liked it.
99RidgewayGirl
>98 Nickelini: Ha! Personally, I've learned to steer clear of novels where any of the characters are described as precocious or quirky. Glad to know I haven't been avoiding this series unnecessarily.
100Nickelini
23. The Followers, Rebecca Wait, 2015
Cover comments: Pretty cheesy, actually. I see there is also a Europa Editions version of this book and it actually has a better cover (even though I don't normally like EE covers).
Comments: Definitely one of the better books I've read this year. Finally, a compelling read. Always happy to pick this one up.
Stephanie is struggling as a single mother living in Northern England with her 12 year old daughter Judith, when she meets the handsome and charismatic Nathaniel. She thinks she falls in love, and then yada yada yada, she's moved to his remote compound in the Yorkshire moors and has joined his small religious cult. Things quickly go bad, which we knew from time jumps into the future when Judith visits her mom in prison. We know something bad has happened, but not what or who it involves.
The book isn't perfect, but overall it was a great read. I think it would have been stronger had the author picked just one of two characters to follow, instead of at least five, and also if she'd decide whether Judith or Stephanie was the main character. I also think she needed a bit more about how Stephanie slipped so quickly into her new role in an extremest cult and how Nathaniel brain washed her. But this shouldn't stop anyone from reading this.
Recommended for: This isn't easy to find in North America -- I ordered it from England, but if you can get a copy, read it!
Why I Read This Now: I follow several internet blogs and support networks for survivors or religious abuse and so I guess this topic just fascinates me, so it fell out of my tbr pile into my hands.
Rating: 4.5 stars
Thank you Ridgeway Girl for suggesting this book.
Cover comments: Pretty cheesy, actually. I see there is also a Europa Editions version of this book and it actually has a better cover (even though I don't normally like EE covers).
Comments: Definitely one of the better books I've read this year. Finally, a compelling read. Always happy to pick this one up.
Stephanie is struggling as a single mother living in Northern England with her 12 year old daughter Judith, when she meets the handsome and charismatic Nathaniel. She thinks she falls in love, and then yada yada yada, she's moved to his remote compound in the Yorkshire moors and has joined his small religious cult. Things quickly go bad, which we knew from time jumps into the future when Judith visits her mom in prison. We know something bad has happened, but not what or who it involves.
The book isn't perfect, but overall it was a great read. I think it would have been stronger had the author picked just one of two characters to follow, instead of at least five, and also if she'd decide whether Judith or Stephanie was the main character. I also think she needed a bit more about how Stephanie slipped so quickly into her new role in an extremest cult and how Nathaniel brain washed her. But this shouldn't stop anyone from reading this.
Recommended for: This isn't easy to find in North America -- I ordered it from England, but if you can get a copy, read it!
Why I Read This Now: I follow several internet blogs and support networks for survivors or religious abuse and so I guess this topic just fascinates me, so it fell out of my tbr pile into my hands.
Rating: 4.5 stars
Thank you Ridgeway Girl for suggesting this book.
101RidgewayGirl
Glad to see that someone else had read this book. I would have thought it would have had a wider readership, given the subject matter and that it's well-written.
102Nickelini
24. My Perfect Silence, Penelope Evans, 2006
Cover comments: okay I guess.
Comments: "I was four when I killed my baby brother, " begins this story of Rosie's life. Her family is devastated, with her family finally breaking up while she's away at boarding school. Her father off to Italy, her mother an alcoholic, and her older brother almost dying from a drug overdose. At 14, Rosie starts understanding what is going on in her family and becomes mute. And then the book makes a dramatic shift as her now adult brother finds Jesus and quickly becomes a cult leader, and one with a great deal of fame. He has an entourage and a glamorous fiance, who, like Rosie, never fall for his cult nonsense. There is a murder to solve, but there is more going on her than just murder mystery.
It's soon clear that there are only a few possible explanations for the murder, so most readers will have whittled down the answers well before the end of the story. So while you don't know exactly what happened, you have some good ideas. And it takes a bit too long to get there -- this would have been stronger had it been edited down to about 250 pages instead of 300. And the bizarre cult itself seemed a bit beyond realistic, but if you go with it, over all My Perfect Silence was a good read.
Why I Read This Now: I like to read books by authors named Penelope
Recommended for: I think this would have fairly wide appeal and I am surprised that Penelope Evans isn't a better known writer. I stumbled on her First Fruits a few years ago, and was very impressed. I guess Evans didn't have a good publicist, because she is an author many readers would enjoy.
Rating: 4 stars
Oddly enough, that makes two cult books in a row. Both set in England. Hmmm.
Cover comments: okay I guess.
Comments: "I was four when I killed my baby brother, " begins this story of Rosie's life. Her family is devastated, with her family finally breaking up while she's away at boarding school. Her father off to Italy, her mother an alcoholic, and her older brother almost dying from a drug overdose. At 14, Rosie starts understanding what is going on in her family and becomes mute. And then the book makes a dramatic shift as her now adult brother finds Jesus and quickly becomes a cult leader, and one with a great deal of fame. He has an entourage and a glamorous fiance, who, like Rosie, never fall for his cult nonsense. There is a murder to solve, but there is more going on her than just murder mystery.
It's soon clear that there are only a few possible explanations for the murder, so most readers will have whittled down the answers well before the end of the story. So while you don't know exactly what happened, you have some good ideas. And it takes a bit too long to get there -- this would have been stronger had it been edited down to about 250 pages instead of 300. And the bizarre cult itself seemed a bit beyond realistic, but if you go with it, over all My Perfect Silence was a good read.
Why I Read This Now: I like to read books by authors named Penelope
Recommended for: I think this would have fairly wide appeal and I am surprised that Penelope Evans isn't a better known writer. I stumbled on her First Fruits a few years ago, and was very impressed. I guess Evans didn't have a good publicist, because she is an author many readers would enjoy.
Rating: 4 stars
Oddly enough, that makes two cult books in a row. Both set in England. Hmmm.
103RidgewayGirl
That is the most interesting reason to have read a book that I've encountered.
104Nickelini
>103 RidgewayGirl:
Penelope Evans, Penelope Farmer, Penelope Fitzgerald, Penelope Gilliatt, Penelope Lively, Penelope Mortimer. Let me know if there are any other Penelope's writing good books.
BTW: My mom says she always wanted a daughter named Penny, but then she married into the surname Nickel, so Penny Nickel never came to be. Considering changing my name now though.
Penelope Evans, Penelope Farmer, Penelope Fitzgerald, Penelope Gilliatt, Penelope Lively, Penelope Mortimer. Let me know if there are any other Penelope's writing good books.
BTW: My mom says she always wanted a daughter named Penny, but then she married into the surname Nickel, so Penny Nickel never came to be. Considering changing my name now though.
105Nickelini
I will also buy any book with a character named Fabrizio, because that's my husband's name.
106alphaorder
I remember my mom often saying she considered naming me Penelope. I was born unexpectedly early and somehow she went with Nancy instead.
107Nickelini
>106 alphaorder: Ha! I actually think Penelope would have been a difficult name when we were kids, so I'm not sorry I missed it. Wouldn't mind it now though. It's better than Joyce.
In the course of my job, I come across a lot of names all day long. There are a lot of strange names out there (well, in Vancouver there are, anyway).
In the course of my job, I come across a lot of names all day long. There are a lot of strange names out there (well, in Vancouver there are, anyway).
108mdoris
I am following the Penelope talk. I had a wonderful friendship in my teens then renewed later as an adult with a friend named Penny. She was smart, opinionated, strong minded and a great reader so the name has my vote! I too have never heard of choosing a book based on an author's first name but it's probably as good a way as any to choose a book! My name is Mary and I could easily have exchanged it for, well mostly anything.......!
110Nickelini
25. The Golden House, Salman Rushdie, 2017
Cover comments: Hmmm, okay. Fine. Doesn't make me want to read the book, but doesn't make me NOT want to read it.
Why I Read This Now: I started this before I went to see Salman Rushdie a few weeks ago. I knew he was going to discuss this book, so I thought I should read it. Didn't quite finish before the show, but had read enough that the conversation was interesting.
Comments: the book blurb you can find everywhere describes this book well. Nero Golden and his three adult sons show up from an unnamed country, mysteriously pre-established in NYC around November 2008 and with their new (fake) names, and immediately fit in to the wealthy NYC circles. They move into a grand house in Sullivan Heights, which is a very cool area of NYC previously unknown to me, even though I've been within a block of it on at least two trips to Manhattan. Houses on two streets share a common garden between the blocks, but it's private and only for the residents. Hence why I probably walked down these streets with no idea what was going on in private behind the houses. I think this is a very fine setting for a novel, indeed.
The narrator is one of the neighbours, a young NYU film student, who sees a film in the Golden family.
Secrets are revealed, and I pretty much had an idea of Nero Golden's dark secret from the beginning, but I don't think that was the point.
This is the 4th Rushdie novel I've read. When I saw him, he said that he was a great admirer of Charles Dickens and his ability to capture the times and place he lived in with exquisite detail. He wanted to do the same thing with New York City from 2008 to 2016. I would say he did this very, very well, in that there is a lot of Dickensen realism in this, while at the same time pulling from the trademark Rushdie love of myth and fable (in this case, Roman, Persian, Indian and Arab). There is a lot going on all the time, and often I found myself reading and thinking "what the ?*#% does this have to do with moving the story forward?" In the question and answer part of the event I went to, a woman asked him how he works with his editor who must try to "rein in all his facts," and I thought it was the best question of the night. Rushdie pretty much brushed it off and answered the second part of her question (which I don't even remember) and commented something that makes me think he doesn't believe all his reams of esoteric tangential knowledge were vital to the novel. Me? Not so much.
Which leads me to my:
Rating: parts I really liked, parts bored me. 3.5 stars
Recommended for: not sure. If you've never read Rushdie, perhaps this shouldn't be your first attempt at him (I actually recommend reading some of his non-fiction essays first). However, if you're interested in a novel version of the time and place, give it a try. The overlap with current events and figures is a fun and interesting take on where we are in the world today.
Cover comments: Hmmm, okay. Fine. Doesn't make me want to read the book, but doesn't make me NOT want to read it.
Why I Read This Now: I started this before I went to see Salman Rushdie a few weeks ago. I knew he was going to discuss this book, so I thought I should read it. Didn't quite finish before the show, but had read enough that the conversation was interesting.
Comments: the book blurb you can find everywhere describes this book well. Nero Golden and his three adult sons show up from an unnamed country, mysteriously pre-established in NYC around November 2008 and with their new (fake) names, and immediately fit in to the wealthy NYC circles. They move into a grand house in Sullivan Heights, which is a very cool area of NYC previously unknown to me, even though I've been within a block of it on at least two trips to Manhattan. Houses on two streets share a common garden between the blocks, but it's private and only for the residents. Hence why I probably walked down these streets with no idea what was going on in private behind the houses. I think this is a very fine setting for a novel, indeed.
The narrator is one of the neighbours, a young NYU film student, who sees a film in the Golden family.
Secrets are revealed, and I pretty much had an idea of Nero Golden's dark secret from the beginning, but I don't think that was the point.
This is the 4th Rushdie novel I've read. When I saw him, he said that he was a great admirer of Charles Dickens and his ability to capture the times and place he lived in with exquisite detail. He wanted to do the same thing with New York City from 2008 to 2016. I would say he did this very, very well, in that there is a lot of Dickensen realism in this, while at the same time pulling from the trademark Rushdie love of myth and fable (in this case, Roman, Persian, Indian and Arab). There is a lot going on all the time, and often I found myself reading and thinking "what the ?*#% does this have to do with moving the story forward?" In the question and answer part of the event I went to, a woman asked him how he works with his editor who must try to "rein in all his facts," and I thought it was the best question of the night. Rushdie pretty much brushed it off and answered the second part of her question (which I don't even remember) and commented something that makes me think he doesn't believe all his reams of esoteric tangential knowledge were vital to the novel. Me? Not so much.
Which leads me to my:
Rating: parts I really liked, parts bored me. 3.5 stars
Recommended for: not sure. If you've never read Rushdie, perhaps this shouldn't be your first attempt at him (I actually recommend reading some of his non-fiction essays first). However, if you're interested in a novel version of the time and place, give it a try. The overlap with current events and figures is a fun and interesting take on where we are in the world today.
111alphaorder
>110 Nickelini:. I have this in my mount TBR, but after the tepid reviews I wasn't eager to move it to the top. I guess I will read it sometime - I have read about as many Rushdie as you have - but I am not in a hurry. Thanks for the review.
112dchaikin
interesting about Rushdie. I haven't read him. I'll have to keep Dickens in mind when I do.
Going back a bit, sorry about The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie, but your comments are entertaining. And, regarding names, I was kind of jazzed when in my current book I discovered a character named Mr. Chaikin - not that I search this name out though.
Going back a bit, sorry about The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie, but your comments are entertaining. And, regarding names, I was kind of jazzed when in my current book I discovered a character named Mr. Chaikin - not that I search this name out though.
113janeajones
I really like the aspect of myth and fable in Rushdie even more then the Dickensian realism -- it teases my mind. I'll have to seek out The Golden House.
114Nickelini
>111 alphaorder: I completely understand your ennui. On one hand I really, really like Rushdie, but on the other ....So I haven't been motivated to read him for a while. And I really think his strength is his non-fiction, which isn't as widely known.
>112 dchaikin: I really think anyone who is serious about reading and current authors should have at least one Rushdie on their "have read" list. Not sure which one though . . . as I've said, I think his non-fiction is more accessible perhaps. Or just do Midnight's children
Love that you found a character named Chaikin. It's not a name I've come across. What heritage is it? Personally, I adored A Complicated Kindness by Miriam Toews because the main character had the same last name as me --- Nickel. Only one I've met in literature yet.
>113 janeajones: Give it a try and let me know what you think. It is sort of Rushdie's thing, so if not this novel, another.
>112 dchaikin: I really think anyone who is serious about reading and current authors should have at least one Rushdie on their "have read" list. Not sure which one though . . . as I've said, I think his non-fiction is more accessible perhaps. Or just do Midnight's children
Love that you found a character named Chaikin. It's not a name I've come across. What heritage is it? Personally, I adored A Complicated Kindness by Miriam Toews because the main character had the same last name as me --- Nickel. Only one I've met in literature yet.
>113 janeajones: Give it a try and let me know what you think. It is sort of Rushdie's thing, so if not this novel, another.
115dchaikin
>113 janeajones: my last name is Russian Jewish origin (translates roughly to seagul). I found the character in a book on Russian-Jewish immigrants written by a Russian-Jewish immigrant (published 1917-ish). So, it makes some sense in the context. (The book is The Rise of David Levinsky - Dickens-esque title intended)
116Nickelini
26. Human Croquet, Kate Atkinson, 1997
Cover comments: Like it! Anything tree-themed is usually good with me, and the layers of title fit the layers of story.
Rating: 4.5 stars. I seem to have liked this better than many readers.
Why I Read This Now: Simon from Savage Reads ( https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCBWnfrLiYSQtfgRVhWxCQ8A ) recommended it as a great autumn read, and I had it in my TBR pile so pulled it out. The description from his edition is entirely different from the one on my book, and his is both more interesting and more accurate.
Comments: This book is very loose, definitely flawed, and sometimes confusing, but I absolutely loved it. The story was interesting, the characters were interesting, and the writing was delectable. I find it almost impossible for me to describe, unfortunately.
Set mainly in 1960, teenage Isobel Fairbax has lived in the same English village as Fairfaxes for hundreds of years. I like stories where places are characters, and events in the place in the past are echoed into the future. There's a suggestion of magic in the air, there are lots of family secrets, and mysteriously babies appearing on doorsteps.
I'm keeping this one to reread in the future.
Here's one passage that delighted me: "Marmalade,' Mrs Baster says, scumming honey-coloured froth off the sugary mess bubbling in her big copper pan. The marmalade's the colour of tawny amber and melted lions. 'The very last of the Sevilles,' she says sadly as if the Sevilles were some great aristocratic family whose fortunes had failed. " ....
I'm surprised that this book worked for me as life is requiring my reading to be rather linear at this time, but this one jumps all over the place and I still loved it.
Recommended for: based on all the negative reviews, I'm not sure.
Cover comments: Like it! Anything tree-themed is usually good with me, and the layers of title fit the layers of story.
Rating: 4.5 stars. I seem to have liked this better than many readers.
Why I Read This Now: Simon from Savage Reads ( https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCBWnfrLiYSQtfgRVhWxCQ8A ) recommended it as a great autumn read, and I had it in my TBR pile so pulled it out. The description from his edition is entirely different from the one on my book, and his is both more interesting and more accurate.
Comments: This book is very loose, definitely flawed, and sometimes confusing, but I absolutely loved it. The story was interesting, the characters were interesting, and the writing was delectable. I find it almost impossible for me to describe, unfortunately.
Set mainly in 1960, teenage Isobel Fairbax has lived in the same English village as Fairfaxes for hundreds of years. I like stories where places are characters, and events in the place in the past are echoed into the future. There's a suggestion of magic in the air, there are lots of family secrets, and mysteriously babies appearing on doorsteps.
I'm keeping this one to reread in the future.
Here's one passage that delighted me: "Marmalade,' Mrs Baster says, scumming honey-coloured froth off the sugary mess bubbling in her big copper pan. The marmalade's the colour of tawny amber and melted lions. 'The very last of the Sevilles,' she says sadly as if the Sevilles were some great aristocratic family whose fortunes had failed. " ....
I'm surprised that this book worked for me as life is requiring my reading to be rather linear at this time, but this one jumps all over the place and I still loved it.
Recommended for: based on all the negative reviews, I'm not sure.
117dchaikin
tawny amber and melted lions. I love the quote too. I'm interested in trying more Atkinson as I liked her life after books...but not sure I'm interested enough to actually go out and pick up a copy. Maybe.
118Nickelini
>117 dchaikin: Well, maybe the book fairy will drop a copy in your lap. If so, give it a try.
119Nickelini
27. In a Dark, Dark Wood, Ruth Ware, 2015
Cover comments: love it
Comments: Twenty-six year old Leonara gets an unexpected invitation her old friend Claire's hen weekend, even though she wasn't invited to the wedding, or even knew she was getting married, for that matter. The party takes place in a modernist glass house deep in the middle of a Northumbrian forest, in November, in the snow, and it's a good, unnerving setting for this sort of story. She meets up there with five other of Claire's friends, and no one really knows each other, nor do they particularly like each other. Early on you learn that someone has been murdered, and I had fun trying to figure out who the victim would be. As for the guilty party, I figured that out early on (when there are only a handful of characters, it's not that difficult).
If I wanted to, I could pick this book apart, as many other readers have done in the reviews. But I just went along for the ride and found it to be an enjoyable, quick read.
Recommended for: This is a great vacation book-- especially if you're staying in an isolated cabin in late autumn or winter. It's commonly compared to The Girl on the Train, and I'd say also Before I Go to Sleep, by SJ Watson and Disclaimer, by Renee Knight.
Rating: 4 stars, because this is the sort of book I need these days. As with most books described as psychological thrillers, it's not truly thrilling or psychological, but I liked it anyway.
Why I Read This Now: It seemed like a potential good autumn read, I love books set in forests, and it was a recommendation from Simon@SavidgeReads & The Readers podcast (we often have similar tastes).
Cover comments: love it
Comments: Twenty-six year old Leonara gets an unexpected invitation her old friend Claire's hen weekend, even though she wasn't invited to the wedding, or even knew she was getting married, for that matter. The party takes place in a modernist glass house deep in the middle of a Northumbrian forest, in November, in the snow, and it's a good, unnerving setting for this sort of story. She meets up there with five other of Claire's friends, and no one really knows each other, nor do they particularly like each other. Early on you learn that someone has been murdered, and I had fun trying to figure out who the victim would be. As for the guilty party, I figured that out early on (when there are only a handful of characters, it's not that difficult).
If I wanted to, I could pick this book apart, as many other readers have done in the reviews. But I just went along for the ride and found it to be an enjoyable, quick read.
Recommended for: This is a great vacation book-- especially if you're staying in an isolated cabin in late autumn or winter. It's commonly compared to The Girl on the Train, and I'd say also Before I Go to Sleep, by SJ Watson and Disclaimer, by Renee Knight.
Rating: 4 stars, because this is the sort of book I need these days. As with most books described as psychological thrillers, it's not truly thrilling or psychological, but I liked it anyway.
Why I Read This Now: It seemed like a potential good autumn read, I love books set in forests, and it was a recommendation from Simon@SavidgeReads & The Readers podcast (we often have similar tastes).
120dchaikin
I'm a little disappointed that most psychological thrillers aren't truly thrilling or psychological, and I don't even read them.
121Nickelini
28. Swiss Watching: Inside Europe's Landlocked Island, Diccon Bewes, 2008
Cover comments: A clever and effective cover, although when you stop and actually examine the RED photo collage, it's a bit apocalyptic looking.
Why I Read This Now: I'm going to Switzerland for two weeks in December
Comments: Bewes is a Brit who now lives in Switzerland, and looks at what makes Switzerland Switzerland and the Swiss people Swiss. An interesting, mostly entertaining, and thorough book.
Let's see, what did I know about Switzerland before I read this book? Snowy mountains, neutrality, cheese, chocolate, watches, high finance banking, chalets, cow bells, efficient trains, efficient everything, Heidi.
What do I know about Switzerland now? Much, much more about all of that, plus, Swiss army knives, the Red Cross, and a whole slew of other stuff.
Recommended for: readers who are interested in learning more about Switzerland. Sort of obvious, that one.
Rating: 4 stars -- in many places he went into waaaaay more detail than I needed, and I guess I wanted it to be a tiny bit more of a travel guide (it's not a travel guide at all).
Cover comments: A clever and effective cover, although when you stop and actually examine the RED photo collage, it's a bit apocalyptic looking.
Why I Read This Now: I'm going to Switzerland for two weeks in December
Comments: Bewes is a Brit who now lives in Switzerland, and looks at what makes Switzerland Switzerland and the Swiss people Swiss. An interesting, mostly entertaining, and thorough book.
Let's see, what did I know about Switzerland before I read this book? Snowy mountains, neutrality, cheese, chocolate, watches, high finance banking, chalets, cow bells, efficient trains, efficient everything, Heidi.
What do I know about Switzerland now? Much, much more about all of that, plus, Swiss army knives, the Red Cross, and a whole slew of other stuff.
Recommended for: readers who are interested in learning more about Switzerland. Sort of obvious, that one.
Rating: 4 stars -- in many places he went into waaaaay more detail than I needed, and I guess I wanted it to be a tiny bit more of a travel guide (it's not a travel guide at all).
122Nickelini
29. Mr Darcy's Guide to Courtship: the Secrets of Seduction from Jane Austen's Most Eligible Bachelor, Emily Brand, 2013
cover comments: a lovely cover for a book such as this
Comments: A 1812 self-help book written by Fitzwilliam Darcy, pre-Elizabeth Bennet, this is Darcy at his most snooty and clueless. Brand combines research on love and society from the Regency era, all of Jane Austen's novels, illustrations from Georgian England, and the occasional wink at Pride & Prejudice screen versions to create what Mr Darcy would have advised others in the pursuit of marital bliss. A quick and amusing read.
One note about the subtitle: there is absolutely zero seduction in this book. The concept of seduction does not exist in this Darcy's world.
Rating : 3.5 stars. Most readers like this better than I did -- it's often described as "hilarious." Readers who liked it less found Darcy too snobbish, negative, and misogynistic.
Why I Read This Now: in the last week, I've started a new book every single day, and nothing stuck until this one.
Recommended for: Jane Austen fans (it's not all Darcy Darcy Darcy--other Austen characters appear too. Except Elizabeth). Also, anyone interested in relationships from the Regency era (as I noted above, Brand did her research)
cover comments: a lovely cover for a book such as this
Comments: A 1812 self-help book written by Fitzwilliam Darcy, pre-Elizabeth Bennet, this is Darcy at his most snooty and clueless. Brand combines research on love and society from the Regency era, all of Jane Austen's novels, illustrations from Georgian England, and the occasional wink at Pride & Prejudice screen versions to create what Mr Darcy would have advised others in the pursuit of marital bliss. A quick and amusing read.
One note about the subtitle: there is absolutely zero seduction in this book. The concept of seduction does not exist in this Darcy's world.
Rating : 3.5 stars. Most readers like this better than I did -- it's often described as "hilarious." Readers who liked it less found Darcy too snobbish, negative, and misogynistic.
Why I Read This Now: in the last week, I've started a new book every single day, and nothing stuck until this one.
Recommended for: Jane Austen fans (it's not all Darcy Darcy Darcy--other Austen characters appear too. Except Elizabeth). Also, anyone interested in relationships from the Regency era (as I noted above, Brand did her research)
123Nickelini
30. Daydreams of Angels, Heather O'Neill,2015
cover comments: This is fine. I like that the artist included Red Riding Hood
Comments: This collection of twenty short stories was nominated for the Giller Prize and it deserved to win. Many of the stories have a fairy tale or fantastical element to them, or are based on earlier works such as The Story of Ferdinand or Pinocchio. Others are straight realism. O'Neill writes in a distinct voice of declarative sentences and imaginative metaphor. There are repeated themes -- children living in poverty, WWII France, sexually confident females, grandparent's stories, to name just a few. Although I adore the magical stories, two of my favourites in the book were the realistic stories "The Man Without a Heart" and "The Conference of Birds" which are both beautifully comic and absolutely heartbreaking all at the same time. O'Neill's description of poverty is so keen you just know she lived it, and there's not a manipulative stroke or that over-earnest tone that has ruined many books for me.
Of the magical stories, I loved "The Wolf-Boy of Northern Quebec" about a feral child who grows up to be a celebrity and "Swan Lake for Beginners" about a town that is filled with clones of Nureyev.
Rating: Somehow I just can't give books 5 stars anymore but this one deserves it.
Recommended for: everyone. Not saying everyone will like it, but I'll still recommend it to everyone.
Why I Read This Now: I don't remember, but it gives me a tick mark under "fairy tales" and "CanLit".
cover comments: This is fine. I like that the artist included Red Riding Hood
Comments: This collection of twenty short stories was nominated for the Giller Prize and it deserved to win. Many of the stories have a fairy tale or fantastical element to them, or are based on earlier works such as The Story of Ferdinand or Pinocchio. Others are straight realism. O'Neill writes in a distinct voice of declarative sentences and imaginative metaphor. There are repeated themes -- children living in poverty, WWII France, sexually confident females, grandparent's stories, to name just a few. Although I adore the magical stories, two of my favourites in the book were the realistic stories "The Man Without a Heart" and "The Conference of Birds" which are both beautifully comic and absolutely heartbreaking all at the same time. O'Neill's description of poverty is so keen you just know she lived it, and there's not a manipulative stroke or that over-earnest tone that has ruined many books for me.
Of the magical stories, I loved "The Wolf-Boy of Northern Quebec" about a feral child who grows up to be a celebrity and "Swan Lake for Beginners" about a town that is filled with clones of Nureyev.
Rating: Somehow I just can't give books 5 stars anymore but this one deserves it.
Recommended for: everyone. Not saying everyone will like it, but I'll still recommend it to everyone.
Why I Read This Now: I don't remember, but it gives me a tick mark under "fairy tales" and "CanLit".
124torontoc
I liked all of Heather O'Neill's books.
126valkyrdeath
>123 Nickelini: I'm not familiar with Heather O'Neill but this sounds really interesting. I love short stories and am always on the lookout for interesting collections.
127RidgewayGirl
I saw that you'd read Daydreams of Angels and I was reluctant to read it because of how very much I love that book. Glad to know you felt the same.
128Nickelini
>124 torontoc: >126 valkyrdeath: - Heather O'Neill is one of my top favourite authors
>125 avaland: Waving. Good to see you.
>127 RidgewayGirl: I know that feeling. When I read Lullabies for Little Criminals I immediately wanted to read everything by her, but there was nothing else. And then when her 2 other books were published I was afraid I'd be disappointed. Looking forward to her other novel.
>125 avaland: Waving. Good to see you.
>127 RidgewayGirl: I know that feeling. When I read Lullabies for Little Criminals I immediately wanted to read everything by her, but there was nothing else. And then when her 2 other books were published I was afraid I'd be disappointed. Looking forward to her other novel.
129Nickelini
31. Hausfrau, Jill Alexander Essbaum, 2015
Cover comments: Not sure what I think of this cover. On one hand I like it, on the other I think it makes the book look like a bodice-ripper, which it's not.
Many readers know the book with this cover, and like it:
I don't like the colours of this, and I don't think it speaks to the book AT ALL.
Why I Read This Now: I was travelling in Switzerland and it was the only fiction book in my TBR pile that was set there. Bonus: it's set in Zurich, where I spent several days. (I only saw very specific areas of Switzerland, so this mattered to me).
Rating 4.5/5. I really liked it. This is one of those books that people either love or hate. I didn't love it, and in fact, several aspects of it I rather disliked. Still, a week later, I have pleasant memories of it and always enjoyed picking it up to read.
Comments: Anna is an ex-pat from the US who is married to a Swiss man and lives outside of Zurich with their 3 small children. After nine years, she hasn't yet made much of a life for herself, and is just now deciding to take a German language class. Anna struggles with depression and deals with it by falling into affairs. Hausfrau has been described as Anna Karenina or Madame Bovary meets 50 Shades of Grey, except not as fun as that sounds (? just going by what I've heard). Of those, I've only read Anna Karenina, and yes, this has aspects of a modern retelling of that novel.
People who dislike Hausfrau describe it as too depressing. I've known enough people who have lived the ex-pat life to recognize the very real depression that is often part of this life, no matter how great the circumstances, so I found that realistic and interesting. But if you don't want to read a book about a depressed character, then skip this one. Other complaints about it are that Anna is unlikable, and many people are frustrated in her passive-aggressive refusal to help herself or her tendencies of self-destruction. Fair enough criticism, I guess. Other people complain that the sex scenes (and there are only a few) are pornographic, which they aren't.
What I disliked was the Jungian psychotherapist that Anna saw throughout the novel. Talk about doing more harm than good. She badly needed a good behavioural psychologist, not this airy fairy no answers hog-wash spewer. I also thought the novel jumped around too much -- Essbaum did handle the jumps quite effectively, but there was too much of it for my tastes.
One thing I loved were all the comments about life in Switzerland, which I found incredibly apropos as I was in Switzerland witnessing the truth of them.
Recommended for: if you don't like reading about depressed characters or are bothered by sex scenes in fiction, don't bother. Otherwise, if it sounds interesting to you, give it a try.
-------
The day after I read this scene, I saw this statue at the Zurich train station:
"She paused beneath the station's guardian angel, that strange one-ton sculpture made from god knows what that pended from the ceiling beams. Christ, she's ugly, Anna thought. It was installed ten years ago. Anna and the angel had lived in Switzerland for almost the same amount of time. She was pinheaded and faceless and clothed in a painted-on pushup bra and minidress. Her wings had holes in them. Her patterns were mismatched. And she was fat. Anna had read that the artist intended the angel's lusty, robust form to evoke an equally full-bodied femininity, an attitude native to women who don't give damns what others think. Modern art for modern women. Little wonder Anna couldn't stand her. "
I love this angel.
Cover comments: Not sure what I think of this cover. On one hand I like it, on the other I think it makes the book look like a bodice-ripper, which it's not.
Many readers know the book with this cover, and like it:
I don't like the colours of this, and I don't think it speaks to the book AT ALL.
Why I Read This Now: I was travelling in Switzerland and it was the only fiction book in my TBR pile that was set there. Bonus: it's set in Zurich, where I spent several days. (I only saw very specific areas of Switzerland, so this mattered to me).
Rating 4.5/5. I really liked it. This is one of those books that people either love or hate. I didn't love it, and in fact, several aspects of it I rather disliked. Still, a week later, I have pleasant memories of it and always enjoyed picking it up to read.
Comments: Anna is an ex-pat from the US who is married to a Swiss man and lives outside of Zurich with their 3 small children. After nine years, she hasn't yet made much of a life for herself, and is just now deciding to take a German language class. Anna struggles with depression and deals with it by falling into affairs. Hausfrau has been described as Anna Karenina or Madame Bovary meets 50 Shades of Grey, except not as fun as that sounds (? just going by what I've heard). Of those, I've only read Anna Karenina, and yes, this has aspects of a modern retelling of that novel.
People who dislike Hausfrau describe it as too depressing. I've known enough people who have lived the ex-pat life to recognize the very real depression that is often part of this life, no matter how great the circumstances, so I found that realistic and interesting. But if you don't want to read a book about a depressed character, then skip this one. Other complaints about it are that Anna is unlikable, and many people are frustrated in her passive-aggressive refusal to help herself or her tendencies of self-destruction. Fair enough criticism, I guess. Other people complain that the sex scenes (and there are only a few) are pornographic, which they aren't.
What I disliked was the Jungian psychotherapist that Anna saw throughout the novel. Talk about doing more harm than good. She badly needed a good behavioural psychologist, not this airy fairy no answers hog-wash spewer. I also thought the novel jumped around too much -- Essbaum did handle the jumps quite effectively, but there was too much of it for my tastes.
One thing I loved were all the comments about life in Switzerland, which I found incredibly apropos as I was in Switzerland witnessing the truth of them.
Recommended for: if you don't like reading about depressed characters or are bothered by sex scenes in fiction, don't bother. Otherwise, if it sounds interesting to you, give it a try.
-------
The day after I read this scene, I saw this statue at the Zurich train station:
"She paused beneath the station's guardian angel, that strange one-ton sculpture made from god knows what that pended from the ceiling beams. Christ, she's ugly, Anna thought. It was installed ten years ago. Anna and the angel had lived in Switzerland for almost the same amount of time. She was pinheaded and faceless and clothed in a painted-on pushup bra and minidress. Her wings had holes in them. Her patterns were mismatched. And she was fat. Anna had read that the artist intended the angel's lusty, robust form to evoke an equally full-bodied femininity, an attitude native to women who don't give damns what others think. Modern art for modern women. Little wonder Anna couldn't stand her. "
I love this angel.
130RidgewayGirl
It's really hard not to reflexively like anything Anna hated. I liked Hausfrau a lot.
131Nickelini
>130 RidgewayGirl: Ha ha!