Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1ted74ca
Happy New Year everyone! I made it to 100 books last year, by the skin of my teeth, but hope not to have to spend quite so much time cocooned in my house this coming year.
My first book of the year was a little disappointing-I had expected more from the reviews and the dust jacket.
1. The Beauty of the End by Debbie Howells
My first book of the year was a little disappointing-I had expected more from the reviews and the dust jacket.
1. The Beauty of the End by Debbie Howells
3PaulCranswick
I am part of the group.
I love being part of the group.
I love the friendships bestowed upon my by dint of my membership of this wonderful fellowship.
I love that race and creed and gender and age and sexuality and nationality make absolutely no difference to our being a valued member of the group.
Thank you for also being part of the group.
4PaulCranswick
>1 ted74ca: Ted, perhaps "the beauty of the end" was that you managed to finish it off so quickly?!
5FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2017, Terry!
6ted74ca
A change in genre for me-a memoir. Quite a good read. 2. They Left Us Everything by Plum Johnson
7ted74ca
3. The Slap by Christos Tsiolkas. I meant to read this years ago, amidst all its hype, but now don't really know why I bothered finishing it. Boring...
4. Rather Be the Devil by Ian Rankin
4. Rather Be the Devil by Ian Rankin
8drneutron
I vaguely remember hearing about The Slap when it was published here in the US. Glad I can skip it... :)
10ted74ca
5. Mortal Causes by Ian Rankin
13ted74ca
9. A light, but well written debut novel, in the vein of Kate Morton's books: The House Between Tides by Sarah Maine
16ted74ca
12. Sleep, Pale Sister by Joanne Harris and
13. The Curious Charms of Arthur Pepper by Phaedra Patrick
13. The Curious Charms of Arthur Pepper by Phaedra Patrick
17ted74ca
14. Don't You Cry by Mary Kubica
18ted74ca
15. The Girl Before by JP Delaney
23ted74ca
23) The Lewis Man by Peter May
25ted74ca
26) Closed Casket by Sophie Hannah
29ted74ca
32) Set in Darkness by Ian Rankin
30ted74ca
33) Ross Poldark by Winston Graham
31ted74ca
34) He Wants by Alison Moore
36ted74ca
>35 mdoris:. Hi!
40ted74ca
44) My Husband's Wife by Jane Corry
43ted74ca
47) Lollipop Shoes by Joanne Harris
45ted74ca
49) The Lighthouse by Alison Moore
46ted74ca
50) The Terror by Dan Simmons
48ted74ca
>47 drneutron:. I agree (about The Terror.) I was surprised about how much I enjoyed it, almost couldn't put it down, even though I knew of course the "true" history of the expedition.
49ted74ca
Favourite read of the year: The Universe versus Alex Woods by Gavin Extence. Book # 51.
50ted74ca
52) The Reckoning by Jane Casey
51ted74ca
53) The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
53ted74ca
55) The Armada Boy by Kate Ellis
54ted74ca
56) Natural Causes by James Oswald
56ted74ca
58) The Chalk Pit by Elly Griffiths
57ted74ca
59) Belgravia by Julian Fellowes
59ted74ca
62) Into the Water by Paula Hawkins
63ted74ca
71) Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon
66ted74ca
75) Cold Earth by Ann Cleeves
67ted74ca
Made it to 75, with 10 weeks or so of the year left. Was going to shoot for 100 again this year, but don't think I'll make it.
69FAMeulstee
>68 drneutron: Congratulations on reaching 75, Terry!
70ted74ca
Slowly getting back into reading as the weather is changing--
76) Those Girls by Chevy Stevens, very so-so and
77) London Rain by Nicola Upson, very good.
76) Those Girls by Chevy Stevens, very so-so and
77) London Rain by Nicola Upson, very good.
72ted74ca
81) Lament for Bonnie by Anne Emery
74PaulCranswick
This is a time of year when I as a non-American ponder over what I am thankful for.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
I am thankful for this group and its ability to keep me sane during topsy-turvy times.
I am thankful that you are part of this group.
I am thankful for this opportunity to say thank you.
75ted74ca
86) Before the Fall by Noah Hawley
76PaulCranswick
Wishing you all good things this holiday season and beyond.
77ted74ca
>77 ted74ca:. Thank you, Paul.
78ted74ca
87) Hidden Depths by Ann Cleeves