hredwards giving it another try 2016
Discussions75 Books Challenge for 2016
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
7hredwards
Book #5
A Prairie Home Companion: Dusty And Lefty: The Lives Of The Cowboys by Garrison Keillor
A Prairie Home Companion: Dusty And Lefty: The Lives Of The Cowboys by Garrison Keillor
8drneutron
>7 hredwards: For the last 6 or 7 years, mrsdrneutron and I have gone to Keillor's Memorial Day show in Washington DC with friends. He does a Guy Noir sketch every year, but I think there's only be one Dusty and Lefty sketch that whole time! He's announced that this year is his last, and I think Chris Thile is taking over. It'll be interesting to see whether they keep some of the drama they do.
9hredwards
I saw him years ago when he did the first Farewell tour. Took my Grandmother. Then a couple of years ago we saw them at an outdoor theater here in Kansas City. My wife and I, my grandmother having since passed.
Always enjoy his shows. Hate to see him retire but I guess all good things must come to an end. Don't think I know Chris Thile, but willing to give him a chance.
Always enjoy his shows. Hate to see him retire but I guess all good things must come to an end. Don't think I know Chris Thile, but willing to give him a chance.
11drneutron
Chris is an outstanding mandolin player from Nickel Creek and The Punch Brothers. He's big in Americana, folk and bluegrass, and has been on PHC bunches of times. He even has done some work with Yo Yo Ma! He'll do great with the music aspects of the show, we'll see about the storytelling. :)
16hredwards
Book #11
Politically Correct Bedtime Stories: Modern Tales For Our Life And Times by James Finn Garner
Politically Correct Bedtime Stories: Modern Tales For Our Life And Times by James Finn Garner
22PaulCranswick
Interested to see that you have been reading plenty of Garrison Keillor books, Harold. I read Lake Wobegon Days maybe 25 years ago and found it homely amusing.
Nice to see you reading up a storm over here.
Nice to see you reading up a storm over here.
23hredwards
Thanks PaulCranswick. I drive a lot for work and like to listen to his stuff on CD. He has one of those good voices. I came so close to finishing last year that I'm determined to make it this year. I've always read everything I could get my hands on.
24hredwards
Thanks Paul. I drive a lot for work and love to listen to Keillor on CD. He has a great voice. I came so close to finishing the 75 last year that I am determined to make it this year. Plus I've always read everything I can get my hands on. Wow, you live in Malaysia. That's interesting. Looks like you have an eclectic taste in books too.
25hredwards
Book # 17
Stories From Skeleton Crew by Stephen King
Audio version of six stories from Warner Audio
Stories From Skeleton Crew by Stephen King
Audio version of six stories from Warner Audio
26PaulCranswick
I would say more that I have a somewhat scattergun approach to books Harold. I have garnered a somewhat deserved reputation for using slightly more than my disposable income on my book habit and employ a team of my driver (Azim) and my maid (Erni) to help me smuggle the books past my, loving but fearsome wife, Hani.
I have been in Malaysia since 1994 and my thread is often quite anecdotal about my misadventures there.
I have been in Malaysia since 1994 and my thread is often quite anecdotal about my misadventures there.
27hredwards
I understand about the smuggling, my wife says the house would fall down except for the books holding it up. I have started weeding out some but still bring in more. Although I'm more selective about what I bring home these days.
31PaulCranswick
>27 hredwards: Hani, my somewhat better half, has mentioned that I ought to call in a structural engineer to determine just how many more books can be squeezed into our home.
Have a great weekend.
Have a great weekend.
34hredwards
Book #22
The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger by Stephen King audiobook version read by Stephen King
The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger by Stephen King audiobook version read by Stephen King
40hredwards
Book #28
A Christmas Carol By Charles Dickens/A Piano Jazz Christmas by Jonathan Winters and Various Artists
A Christmas Carol By Charles Dickens/A Piano Jazz Christmas by Jonathan Winters and Various Artists
45PaulCranswick
Have a great weekend.
48hredwards
Book # 34
Restoration Church Sermon SCRB 2001 Women's Retreat Evening Worship Service 03/10/2001 by Jim Bailey and Dan Elliott
Restoration Church Sermon SCRB 2001 Women's Retreat Evening Worship Service 03/10/2001 by Jim Bailey and Dan Elliott
49hredwards
Book # 35
The Secret Adversary by Agatha Christie
Rip roaring good adventure yarn!! Dame Agatha pulls out all the stops with WWI just over and spies and intrigue. Kept me guessing until the end who the bad guy was. Top-Notch!!
The Secret Adversary by Agatha Christie
Rip roaring good adventure yarn!! Dame Agatha pulls out all the stops with WWI just over and spies and intrigue. Kept me guessing until the end who the bad guy was. Top-Notch!!
50PaulCranswick
Have a wonderful Easter.
53hredwards
Book #37
The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers Part Two BBC Audio Collection by AVC Corporation/The Mind's Eye and The BBC
The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers Part Two BBC Audio Collection by AVC Corporation/The Mind's Eye and The BBC
54hredwards
Book # 38
It's For You, Snoopy: Selected Cartoons From Sunday's Fun Day, Charlie Brown, Volume 1 by Charles M. Schulz
It's For You, Snoopy: Selected Cartoons From Sunday's Fun Day, Charlie Brown, Volume 1 by Charles M. Schulz
56hredwards
Book # 40
Voices Of The Hills: A Journey To Shannon County by Missouri Department Of Conservation
Halfway !!!
Voices Of The Hills: A Journey To Shannon County by Missouri Department Of Conservation
Halfway !!!
57hredwards
Book #41
Godspell & Old Time Radio Shows And Assorted Songs by Original Cast & Various Artists
Godspell & Old Time Radio Shows And Assorted Songs by Original Cast & Various Artists
59hredwards
Book # 43
Milestones Of Thought: The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
Abridged and Edited by Charlotte and William Irvine
Milestones Of Thought: The Origin Of Species by Charles Darwin
Abridged and Edited by Charlotte and William Irvine
63hredwards
Book # 47
A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
Suprisingly to myself I really enjoyed this book!!
A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess
Suprisingly to myself I really enjoyed this book!!
65hredwards
Book # 49
No Impact Man: The Adventures Of A Guilty Liberal Who Attempts To Save The Planet And The Discoveries He Makes About Himself And Our Way Of Life In The Process by Colin Beavan
No Impact Man: The Adventures Of A Guilty Liberal Who Attempts To Save The Planet And The Discoveries He Makes About Himself And Our Way Of Life In The Process by Colin Beavan
66PaulCranswick
Be interested to see what your 50th book is. Hopefully with not quite so long a title as #49.
Have a great weekend.
Have a great weekend.
67hredwards
Thanks. You have a great weekend too!
My 50th book was kind of a letdown, it's one I've been reading for a long, long time and finally got through it.
My 50th book was kind of a letdown, it's one I've been reading for a long, long time and finally got through it.
68hredwards
Book #50
Exploring America In The 2000s: New Millennium, New U.S. by Molly Sandling & Kimberley L. Chandler, Ph.D. The College Of William & Mary's Center For Gifted Education
Exploring America In The 2000s: New Millennium, New U.S. by Molly Sandling & Kimberley L. Chandler, Ph.D. The College Of William & Mary's Center For Gifted Education
73hredwards
Book # 55
The Literary Cat: Miniature Edition (Miniature Editions) by Mini Books Doubleday
The Literary Cat: Miniature Edition (Miniature Editions) by Mini Books Doubleday
76hredwards
Book #58
Too Mean To Die: The Incredible, True Story Of Ex-Con Nick The Greek by Nick Pirovolos with William Proctor
Too Mean To Die: The Incredible, True Story Of Ex-Con Nick The Greek by Nick Pirovolos with William Proctor
79hredwards
Book #61
Animal, Vegetable, Miracle: A Year Of Food Life by Barbara Kingsolver, Steven L. Hopp and Camille Kingsolver
Animal, Vegetable, Miracle: A Year Of Food Life by Barbara Kingsolver, Steven L. Hopp and Camille Kingsolver
81PaulCranswick
Dropping by to wish you a great weekend. A Year of Food Life? The Bean Trees revisited?
82hredwards
Hope you had a great weekend!! I don't know about the Bean Trees, The Year of Food Life was a non fiction account about how her family decided to only eat locally produced foods as much as possible. It was actually more interesting than I thought it would be. There were stories about them raising turkeys and chickens on their farm. And it kind of made me think about where food comes from more than just the grocery store.
84hredwards
Book # 64
Doing The Possible: The Story Of Cane Creek, A Pioneer Church by Joseph M. Jones
Doing The Possible: The Story Of Cane Creek, A Pioneer Church by Joseph M. Jones
95hredwards
Book # 75
The Kids Career Library: A Day In The Life Of A Veterinarian by Mary Bowman-Kruhm
The Kids Career Library: A Day In The Life Of A Veterinarian by Mary Bowman-Kruhm
115hredwards
Book #91
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell: A Novel by Susanna Clarke
The audio disc version, listening to it was better than reading it, but 26 discs...
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell: A Novel by Susanna Clarke
The audio disc version, listening to it was better than reading it, but 26 discs...
117hredwards
I read the book but just couldn't get excited about it. Listening to it was better because the reader, Simon Prebble, did a wonderful job with the all the different voices. But at 26 discs it still went on far too long. I'm curious about the film version, if it is any good.
118drneutron
>117 hredwards: I'm planning to watch it at some point - need to see if it's on Netflix.
133hredwards
Book # 104
The Man Of Bronze: The Fantastic Adventures Of Doc Savage #1 by Kenneth Robeson
The Man Of Bronze: The Fantastic Adventures Of Doc Savage #1 by Kenneth Robeson
138hredwards
Book # 109
True Crime Stories, Volume 2: Twelve Shocking True Crime Murder Cases by Jack Rosewood
True Crime Stories, Volume 2: Twelve Shocking True Crime Murder Cases by Jack Rosewood
143hredwards
Book # 114
Self-Help: How To Gain Victory Over The Powers Of Darkness by Messianic Rabbi K. A. Schneider
Self-Help: How To Gain Victory Over The Powers Of Darkness by Messianic Rabbi K. A. Schneider
144hredwards
Book # 115
As You Wish: Inconceivable Tales From The Making Of The Princess Bride by Cary Elwes
As You Wish: Inconceivable Tales From The Making Of The Princess Bride by Cary Elwes
153hredwards
Book #124
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox by Carol Burnett
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox by Carol Burnett
158hredwards
Book # 129
The Hawk & The Dove Series: The Hawk And The Dove by Penelope Wilcock
Awesome read!!
The Hawk & The Dove Series: The Hawk And The Dove by Penelope Wilcock
Awesome read!!
159PaulCranswick
Wouldn't it be nice if 2017 was a year of peace and goodwill.
A year where people set aside their religious and racial differences.
A year where intolerance is given short shrift.
A year where hatred is replaced by, at the very least, respect.
A year where those in need are not looked upon as a burden but as a blessing.
A year where the commonality of man and woman rises up against those who would seek to subvert and divide.
A year without bombs, or shootings, or beheadings, or rape, or abuse, or spite.
2017.
Festive Greetings and a few wishes from Malaysia!
160hredwards
Love it!!
I'm ready for a year like that!!
Hope you had a festive Christmas and have a very Happy New Year Paul!! And your family too!!
I'm ready for a year like that!!
Hope you had a festive Christmas and have a very Happy New Year Paul!! And your family too!!
162PaulCranswick
Looking forward to your continued company in 2017.
Happy New Year!