Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
2rabbitprincess
I'm going to take advantage of having a day off and long weekend and maybe FINALLY make more progress on David Copperfield. I'm just over halfway through and have been reading since September.
3Penske
Started in 2015 but finished in 2016 - Common Ground by Justin Trudeau. Does it get any more Canadian than that? Recommended for anyone who wants to know our P.M. a little better even if you don't agree with all his policies.
4gypsysmom
I'm reading Ancillary Mercy which is the final book in the Ancillary trilogy. Ann Leckie is a great writer but this third book is maybe not quite as good as the first two.
5Cecilturtle
I'm reading two of my Christmas presents : Titus n'aimait pas Bérénice by Nathalie Azoulai about Jean Racine, one of France's great playwrights, and Mag or Min? Which Are You? by Tom Schur, a new way of one's evaluating one's decision-making patterns.
6loosha
Avenue of Mysteries by John Irving seems promising. I read Pretty Girls by Karin Slaughter and I wish I hadn't. My advice is don't read it.
7LynnB
I got Avenue of Mysteries for Christmas and am anxious to read it, after I finish the books I'm reading for January book clubs and an upcoming university seminar.
I'm reading Middle Power Middle Kingdom by David Mulroney
I'm reading Middle Power Middle Kingdom by David Mulroney
8gypsysmom
I finished Ancillary Mercy and moved on to a Canadian novel Etta and Otto and Russell and James which I am loving. It's about an 83 year old woman (Etta) who sets out from her farm in Saskatchewan one day determined to walk to the ocean because she's never been. And, instead of choosing the Pacific Ocean which is closer, she heads east to go to the Atlantic.
9ted74ca
I've finished 2 books so far in 2016 and both of them were great reads:
A God in Ruins by Kate Atkinson, who is one of my very favourite writers and this book certainly didn't disappoint. I think I may have liked it even more than I had enjoyed Life After Life. The second one is Nora Webster by Colm Toibin whom I've not read before, but will be seeking out more of his books now. Slow paced and beautifully written.
A God in Ruins by Kate Atkinson, who is one of my very favourite writers and this book certainly didn't disappoint. I think I may have liked it even more than I had enjoyed Life After Life. The second one is Nora Webster by Colm Toibin whom I've not read before, but will be seeking out more of his books now. Slow paced and beautifully written.
10vancouverdeb
I've read This Is Your Life, Harriet Chance! . which I thoroughly enjoyed. Nearly finished Faith by Jennifer Haigh. Up next -likely Man by Kim Thuy.
11vancouverdeb
>9 ted74ca: I have had A God in Ruins sitting on my shelf for a long time. I loved Life After Life. I need to get to The God in Ruins , thanks for the positive push!
12LynnB
I'm reading The Brain: The Story of You by David Eagleman.
13vancouverdeb
Reading Man by Kim Thuy.
14LynnB
I'm about to start The Brothers Karamazov for a book club.
15mdoris
Just finished Frankenstein for a book club meeting. Never read it before and it was a fun read! Love the language of "yore"!
16Nickelini
I've had to put aside Siegfried Sassoon's Memoirs of a Fox-hunting Man to read All the Light We Cannot See for my bookclub. So far it's very boring. I hear the second half is better, but I'm a loooong way from there. Sigh.
17mdoris
>16 Nickelini:, know what you mean. I returned it half finished to the library and then when people "raved" about it I got it again and finished it but for me so/so!
19Nickelini
>18 LynnB: In my case the problem is that I have no interest in the subject matter of All the Light We Cannot See. So it's not necessarily that the novel really is boring, but just that I find it boring. If that makes any sense. I also tend to be wary of books that "everyone loves," and resist reading them.
20mdoris
>19 Nickelini: I know what you mean again! Good example.....Eat, Pray, Love (not a good one for me!!) but everyone LOVED it.
21Cecilturtle
#19 I have that coming up on my list too... curious about it now!
For book club, I'm reading The Good House by Ann Leary about a high functionning alcoholic. I'm loving it. It reminds me of a modern, high living Peyton Place. It's a nice change from our last book which was a dud for me.
For book club, I'm reading The Good House by Ann Leary about a high functionning alcoholic. I'm loving it. It reminds me of a modern, high living Peyton Place. It's a nice change from our last book which was a dud for me.
22ted74ca
A so so read: The Cipher Garden by Martin Edwards. A crime fiction series set in the Lake District in England.
23fmgee
I am almost done a reread of The Big Twitch as I get ready for a little southern hemisphere avifauna after a 6 year break.
24ted74ca
Finished a lovely book I've been reading during little pockets of time at work for a while now: The Museum of Extraordinary Things by Alice Hoffman. The love story part and the miraculous saving of life at the end, prevented me from giving it five stars, but I still really enjoyed this one.
25vancouverdeb
Reading Sleeping on Jupiter . It was long listed for the 2015 Booker Prize.
26ted74ca
Two crime fiction novels finished this week: By the Time You Read This by Giles Blunt and The Hanging Girl by Jussi Adler-Olsen. Both good reads in their own way.
27ted74ca
I raced through this one, hardly getting any sleep last night, but thoroughly enjoyed it. Slip of the Knife by Denise Mina. This is the last book in her Paddy Meehan trilogy, a series set in Glasgow in the late 1980s, 1990. Gritty and lots of foul language, but really great characters.
28Cecilturtle
I'm reading Michael Faber's Le Livre des choses étranges et nouvelles (The Book of Strange New Things) about a priest sent to a colony on another planet to preach the Bible. He does a terrific job at describing a completely different world. Now to see why the natives are so excited about the prospect of hearing the Word of God.
29vancouverdeb
Read and finished The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro. Really a wonderful read. Not sure what is next.
30LynnB
I'm going to start my ER book, What We Hide by Marthe Jocelyn
31fmgee
I am almost done A Pitying of Doves the second in a Birder Murder Mystery series by Steve Burrows.
32loosha
A Little Life , so sad and depressing, yet so real and insightful. Now I need something light and cheerful to balance that experience.
33ted74ca
Finished the sixth book in one of my favourite crime fiction series: The Drowning by Camilla Lackberg. Pretty good read; a bit farfetched at times.
34fmgee
33: I just started The Drowning!
35LynnB
Reading Jaguar's Children by John Vaillant.
36mdoris
>35 LynnB: Hi Lynn, I will be interested to hear what you think of Jaguar's Children. Have you read his other books? I still must get to his book about tigers.
37vancouverdeb
Reading Annie Dunne by Sebastion Barry.
38LynnB
yes, mdoris, I've read both of his other books and loved them. Jaguar's Children is very good, and based on a true story.
39mdoris
>38 LynnB:, Yes, Lynn I loved it too Jaguar's Children. He did an outstanding job weaving all the threads together of the story, the history, the geography, the culture and the fear. It was one of the best books I read last year and had the happy occasion to be at one of his book readings.
40Nickelini
I'm about 50 pages from finishing Cold Earth by Sarah Moss. It's about a group of archaeologists digging Norse ruins in Greenland. It's difficult to describe in a sentence or two, but one of the subplots has a pandemic killing people back home. Although there are some flaws that I think the editor should have caught, overall it's been a good read and unexpectedly creepy. I recommend it if you're looking for something different.
41ted74ca
Read the last work by Ruth Rendell last night: Dark Corners. Definitely not her best, but not too bad.
42LynnB
I'm reading Being Wrong: Adventures in the Margin of Error by Kathryn Schulz. Love the preface quote to Chapter 1: "It infuriates me to be wrong when I know I'm right" (Moliere
43Nickelini
>42 LynnB: such a good book! Enjoy.
44mdoris
>42 LynnB:, >43 Nickelini: Ditto, just recently finished it and thought it was wonderful Loved all the research information included and thought she was very thoughtful and a good writer. I think she must have a strong background in philosphy and she is certainly well read. Have you read her recent piece in the New Yorker about Thoreau ("Pond Scum")? It was wonderful too.
45arcona
Just finished The Lost Painting and loved it. The author even made digging in archives sound exciting, although maybe you have to have been a researcher to appreciate doing that. I'm retired now and still miss the search. A very well-written book.
46rabbitprincess
Indulging in some Linwood Barclay: Never Saw it Coming.
47ted74ca
Historical fiction, for a change. I thought this was one was really good--The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah. I like WWII history focussed stories and this tale of life in occupied France told from the perspective of the women was riveting.
48vancouverdeb
Currently reading The End of the Wasp Season by Denise Mina. A bit of a change to a mystery in Scotland.
>47 ted74ca: I really loved The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah. I thought it was better than All the Light That We Cannot See.
>47 ted74ca: I really loved The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah. I thought it was better than All the Light That We Cannot See.
49LynnB
I'm reading my first Alexander McCall Smith book, The World According to Bertie for a book club.
50mdoris
>49 LynnB:, i have zoomed through all the Mma Ramotswa books (the Botswana detective series) and waiting for the most recent one on hold at the library. I have loved them all and heard them referred to as "utopian books" and I can see why. They are delightful and I hope that you enjoy your read. Alexander Mcall Smith once visited our library as two of his sisters live in the community. He was as delightful as his books are and he talks the way he writes so I can see why he is so prolific. He had the most wonderful personal stories to tell.
51LynnB
I'm on to something "heavier": Two Days in June by Andrew Cohen
52Cecilturtle
ted74ca : be aware that there is nothing historical about this novel. Hannah did no research and it's full of anachronisms and cultural faux-pas. On top of that it's a thinly veiled 'borrowing' of the French novel La Bicyclette bleue - boo! An entertaining read to be sure, but nothing more.
53Cecilturtle
I'm in Africa in advance of February Black History month with Moroccan writer Fouad Laroui's Les noces fabuleuses du Polonais and Boubacar Boris Diop's (Sénégal) Murambi, le livre des ossements about the Rwanda genocide.
54ted74ca
First time reading anything by this author, but I was captivated by this novella, maybe because I'm old enough to remember the incident this story is based on. Black Water by Joyce Carol Oates
55Nickelini
>54 ted74ca: I read that last year and was surprised by how good it was. Also, it's a book you can read in one sitting, which can be nice.
56ted74ca
Back to my comfort zone again: Lost Boy by Camilla Lackberg. #7 in this Swedish crime series.
57vancouverdeb
Currently reading Fasting, Feasting by Anita Desai.
58gypsysmom
>54 ted74ca: I got turned off JCO a number of decades ago but I keep hearing good things about Black Water so I may have to see if she still rankles.
59mdoris
>54 ted74ca: I've put Black Water on my later list at the library. Thanks! I haven't read much of JCO but I did read A Widow's Story which moved and amazed me.
60ted74ca
Managed to finish 2 books this week, despite working way too much overtime. Wildly different reads: Common Ground by Justin Trudeau and The Young Wan by Brendan O'Carroll.
Devenir membre pour poster.