Beeg's 75 book challenge 2016
Discussions75 Books Challenge for 2016
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
3PaulCranswick
Nice to see you back, Brenda
5karenmarie
Hi beeg! I hope you have a wonderful 2016.
8PaulCranswick
Have a wonderful bookfilled 2016, Brenda.
9FAMeulstee
hi Brenda, wishing you all the best for 2016!
12beeg
The top ten favorites for 2015 in no special order
1 City of Stairs Robert Jackson Bennett
So good! I got this of Dr Neu's page after he praised it. At first it wasn't love, political fantasy is not my favorite but the writing caught me and story took off with me. It has some China Mieville and Brandon Sanderson flavor and i can't wait for the next one
2 The Virtu Sarah Monette
Totally enjoying this series and I can't say why. There is no plot, it just meanders and follows the conversations of three characters. The writing is great, I can't figure out how the magic factors in as there doesn't appear to be any, but who cares, it's a cool story.
3 Finders Keepers Stephen King
Wow, Uncle Stevie is doing sequels and sets us up for a third, I love this man. The hook for me came in the middle of the book, the story was just moving along at a nice pace then snap er clack and that was it i had to know now.
4 The Girl on the Train Paula Hawkins
if you liked Gone Girl then this is another book for you. While I do enjoy a nice Cinderella story its good to see damaged flawed people, this book is full of losers and assholes - these are my people. Seriously, I couldn't put it down even when I got annoyed I still couldn't put it down, it was like watching a train wreck.
5 The Goblin Emperor Katherine Addison
This was so good, I'm glad I took a break and waited for it - just what I was in the mood for. I'm always down for a good Cinderella story but this was more court intrigue and forget about keeping track of who was who. I hope there is a follow up as there is more story to be told, at least in my brain.
6 The Nothing Girl Jodi Taylor
I really enjoy the way this lady writes, her St Mary's series are a hoot. This ride is a mystery that doesn't solve itself until the end, you feel like you move right a long with her as she figures things out and you can't wait to see what happens. Chick lit? Maybe, but I didn't care it was a fun read with laugh out loud dialogue between herself, her "imaginary friend" and others. I'm not sure how I felt about the "imaginary friend" but I wouldn't mind seeing a follow up to this book as it left me not ready to let go.
7 The Way of Kings Brandon Sanderson
This is wonderful, the world building is incredible and totally believable even if snails factor in largely. I get a bit weary of the battles but with epic novels it's all about the traveling and the battles. I had to jump into the next one as I couldn't stand waiting to find out what was next. I hope the next book is finished soon.
8 Words of Radiance Brandon Sanderson
more wonderful world building, this book has it all, please don't make us wait too long.
9 The Colorado Kid Stephen King
For what ever reason I never got around to reading this, watching Haven put it back on my radar. I think because I thought when it came out it was a stab at noir detective style (which isn't my favorite) I forgot with Uncle Stevie it's all about the ride. I totally enjoyed this, I get it and I have no remorse about being left hanging. It is what is. (personally I think he was taken up and dropped off by aliens)
10 The secrets of blood and bone Rebecca Alexander
Early Reviewer win, I almost wished I had read the first book over again as the details were pretty fuzzy. I enjoyed this book, it seems we have not vampires and not wear-wolfs but maybe something else? I enjoyed the descriptions of the witches garden and hope there is more of that in the next book, yes there has to be a next book, for that matter the series could go on forever.
1 City of Stairs Robert Jackson Bennett
So good! I got this of Dr Neu's page after he praised it. At first it wasn't love, political fantasy is not my favorite but the writing caught me and story took off with me. It has some China Mieville and Brandon Sanderson flavor and i can't wait for the next one
2 The Virtu Sarah Monette
Totally enjoying this series and I can't say why. There is no plot, it just meanders and follows the conversations of three characters. The writing is great, I can't figure out how the magic factors in as there doesn't appear to be any, but who cares, it's a cool story.
3 Finders Keepers Stephen King
Wow, Uncle Stevie is doing sequels and sets us up for a third, I love this man. The hook for me came in the middle of the book, the story was just moving along at a nice pace then snap er clack and that was it i had to know now.
4 The Girl on the Train Paula Hawkins
if you liked Gone Girl then this is another book for you. While I do enjoy a nice Cinderella story its good to see damaged flawed people, this book is full of losers and assholes - these are my people. Seriously, I couldn't put it down even when I got annoyed I still couldn't put it down, it was like watching a train wreck.
5 The Goblin Emperor Katherine Addison
This was so good, I'm glad I took a break and waited for it - just what I was in the mood for. I'm always down for a good Cinderella story but this was more court intrigue and forget about keeping track of who was who. I hope there is a follow up as there is more story to be told, at least in my brain.
6 The Nothing Girl Jodi Taylor
I really enjoy the way this lady writes, her St Mary's series are a hoot. This ride is a mystery that doesn't solve itself until the end, you feel like you move right a long with her as she figures things out and you can't wait to see what happens. Chick lit? Maybe, but I didn't care it was a fun read with laugh out loud dialogue between herself, her "imaginary friend" and others. I'm not sure how I felt about the "imaginary friend" but I wouldn't mind seeing a follow up to this book as it left me not ready to let go.
7 The Way of Kings Brandon Sanderson
This is wonderful, the world building is incredible and totally believable even if snails factor in largely. I get a bit weary of the battles but with epic novels it's all about the traveling and the battles. I had to jump into the next one as I couldn't stand waiting to find out what was next. I hope the next book is finished soon.
8 Words of Radiance Brandon Sanderson
more wonderful world building, this book has it all, please don't make us wait too long.
9 The Colorado Kid Stephen King
For what ever reason I never got around to reading this, watching Haven put it back on my radar. I think because I thought when it came out it was a stab at noir detective style (which isn't my favorite) I forgot with Uncle Stevie it's all about the ride. I totally enjoyed this, I get it and I have no remorse about being left hanging. It is what is. (personally I think he was taken up and dropped off by aliens)
10 The secrets of blood and bone Rebecca Alexander
Early Reviewer win, I almost wished I had read the first book over again as the details were pretty fuzzy. I enjoyed this book, it seems we have not vampires and not wear-wolfs but maybe something else? I enjoyed the descriptions of the witches garden and hope there is more of that in the next book, yes there has to be a next book, for that matter the series could go on forever.
13beeg
This year I'm adding a re-read a series challenge. I started last year with The Harry Potter series.
1 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix J. K. Rowling
I remember this as being my least favorite book out the series, still holds.
1 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix J. K. Rowling
I remember this as being my least favorite book out the series, still holds.
16beeg
2 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince J. K. Rowling
I remember hearing about Walmart hanging a banner posting Snape killed Dumbeldoor dunno if it was true or not.
Not whipping out the books so much this year, I'm caught up in re-watching Downton Abby and it has cut into all my reading time.
I remember hearing about Walmart hanging a banner posting Snape killed Dumbeldoor dunno if it was true or not.
Not whipping out the books so much this year, I'm caught up in re-watching Downton Abby and it has cut into all my reading time.
17beeg
3 The Bad Beginning Lemony Snicket
Loved the movie, and I'm pleased to say it follows the book almost word for word. Not sure if I'll get around to any more of these.
Loved the movie, and I'm pleased to say it follows the book almost word for word. Not sure if I'll get around to any more of these.
18cal8769
I don't know what my excuse is for not reading. I have plenty of books and I also have the DVD's of Downton Abby but I'm not watching them either.
*shakes fist at internet and Facebook*
*shakes fist at internet and Facebook*
20beeg
4 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows J.K.Rowling
and that wraps up the series, now i think the marketing was better than the books. finished up the movies as well
and that wraps up the series, now i think the marketing was better than the books. finished up the movies as well
21beeg
5 The Little Stranger Sarah Waters
I hate the title, it's just stupid, loved the book! Slow paced but not boggy, again after watching the Downton Abby series I could see and hear this book so well. The ending was ok, but maybe it was for the best - sometimes endings can ruin a book just as well.
A nice grown up story after all those wizards.
I hate the title, it's just stupid, loved the book! Slow paced but not boggy, again after watching the Downton Abby series I could see and hear this book so well. The ending was ok, but maybe it was for the best - sometimes endings can ruin a book just as well.
A nice grown up story after all those wizards.
23beeg
7 Still Mostly True: Collected Stories & Drawings Brain Andreas
quirky silly stuff
I read this last year but forgot to add it, still counting it.
quirky silly stuff
I read this last year but forgot to add it, still counting it.
24beeg
8 City of Blades (The Divine Cities) Robert Jackson Bennett
I loved the first book, but just liked the second one. I'm not sure why it didn't sit as well, sometimes it's my attention span. I will read the next one, guessing there will be a next one.
I loved the first book, but just liked the second one. I'm not sure why it didn't sit as well, sometimes it's my attention span. I will read the next one, guessing there will be a next one.
27beeg
9 The Reapers John Connelly
This was like reading Ocean 11 only with real life bad guys only fictional. Sorta.
I really liked this book, I love the characters the best, right up there with the prose.
This was like reading Ocean 11 only with real life bad guys only fictional. Sorta.
I really liked this book, I love the characters the best, right up there with the prose.
28beeg
10 The Bands of Mourning: A Mistborn Novel Brandon Sanderson
Love this series, the characters keep getting better. The story is progressing at a good pace, he's probably thinking Wheel of Time epic proportions.
Love this series, the characters keep getting better. The story is progressing at a good pace, he's probably thinking Wheel of Time epic proportions.
29beeg
11Mistborn: Secret History Brandon Sanderson
if you read the Mistborn series, you probably thought some stuff was missing, and so did the author. This is some back history from another point of view, this is full of spoilers and not to be read until after The Bands of Mourning
I can see a re-read in my future.
if you read the Mistborn series, you probably thought some stuff was missing, and so did the author. This is some back history from another point of view, this is full of spoilers and not to be read until after The Bands of Mourning
I can see a re-read in my future.
30karenmarie
Hi beeg - I read the Lemony Snicket series to daughter at one point - have them all on my shelves, but I remember us not finishing the last one. We just lost interest. Harry Potter we both re-read periodically and I listen to them about once every year and half or so.
Hope you're doing well.
Hope you're doing well.
32beeg
12 The Devil You Know Mike Carey
Loved this book, dunno who's thread I got it off of, but thank you. It's got some schmaltzy bits but also some brilliant prose. I ordered the next book hoping it doesn't get too silly.
Loved this book, dunno who's thread I got it off of, but thank you. It's got some schmaltzy bits but also some brilliant prose. I ordered the next book hoping it doesn't get too silly.
33beeg
13 Head full of Ghosts Paul Tremblay
Love this too, couldn't put it down. i would get put off by the disjointed parts but then got sucked back in. still scratching my head over the ending - was she?
Love this too, couldn't put it down. i would get put off by the disjointed parts but then got sucked back in. still scratching my head over the ending - was she?
35PaulCranswick
>33 beeg: Brenda - I bought that one for my daughter Belle last week as she loves the genre. Can't make myself enjoy being scared sh%&tless!
She agrees with you by the way that it is unputdown-able.
She agrees with you by the way that it is unputdown-able.
36beeg
Hi Paul, I love horror - since I was a child. My mother would come in and catch me watching horror movies on Saturday and make me turn it off. Of course as soon as she left the living room I turned it right back on. Ask your daughter for me if she thought she was or wasn't :)
37beeg
14 American Elsewhere Robert Jackson Bennett
This was pretty good, some bits I didn't love most of it I enjoyed.
This was pretty good, some bits I didn't love most of it I enjoyed.
38beeg
15 Vicious Circle Mike Carey
Second book in the series, it's like a manly version of two other series I read - which I'm about over with LOL. It did get a little silly - can I call them or what?
Second book in the series, it's like a manly version of two other series I read - which I'm about over with LOL. It did get a little silly - can I call them or what?
43beeg
19 The Passage Justin Cronin
A re-read getting ready for the third book. I didn't find it as wonderful as the first time.
A re-read getting ready for the third book. I didn't find it as wonderful as the first time.
44beeg
20 The Night Sister Jennifer McMahon
wrong touchstone.
This was not for me, I know tons of people that would love it, but too lifetime movie for me.
wrong touchstone.
This was not for me, I know tons of people that would love it, but too lifetime movie for me.
46beeg
21 Night Film Marisha Pessi
Loved this, totally enjoyed the hell out of it. Yes it has faults, yes it's a bit over long (under 600 pages) and full of unnecessary details - but I like that. The ending a bit dicy and ambiguous but I like that too. I read in one day, because I simply had to know. I have her fist book and will read it soon.
Loved this, totally enjoyed the hell out of it. Yes it has faults, yes it's a bit over long (under 600 pages) and full of unnecessary details - but I like that. The ending a bit dicy and ambiguous but I like that too. I read in one day, because I simply had to know. I have her fist book and will read it soon.
48karenmarie
>46 beeg: I thought the author's name was familiar. I loved Special Topics in Calamity Physics and even after I loaned my copy out and never got it back, acquired another copy to have on my shelves. Night Film goes onto the wishlist.
50beeg
22 Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell: A Novel Susanna Clarke
This is how I imagine reading War and Peace would feel like. It's hellishly long and the pay off isn't worth it. Not that it's a bad book, if you like slow ploddy drudgery types.
This is how I imagine reading War and Peace would feel like. It's hellishly long and the pay off isn't worth it. Not that it's a bad book, if you like slow ploddy drudgery types.
51karenmarie
>50 beeg: Well, it's on my shelves, and they've made a series on it so was going to try to re-start it (I think I put it down after about 100 pages or so the first time). Hmmm.....
I think I'll continue with Outlander!
I think I'll continue with Outlander!
52beeg
Karen, it was my second attempt, I bailed the first time. Still I would hear fabulous things about it, I'm glad I read it, like a bucket list kinda thing?
53karenmarie
I understand. I still want to read it and hope that the next time I pick it up it will work for me.
56beeg
23 A Book of Tongues: Volume One of the Hexslinger Series Gemma Files
if you like gay soft porn and cowboys this was ok, probably won't bother with the rest of the series.
if you like gay soft porn and cowboys this was ok, probably won't bother with the rest of the series.
57beeg
24 The Twelve Justin Cronin
I almost like this better than the first book, looking forward to the final book and a lot of shorter books.
I almost like this better than the first book, looking forward to the final book and a lot of shorter books.
58beeg
25 The Drafter (The Peri Reed Chronicles) Kim Harrison
fast read, not bad, not great, premise a little iffy. too much running back and forth, lots of cliche and and designers I think wouldn't be relevant for this time period. I'm not sure why she put so much emphasis on designer clothes unless it's from herself and monies she makes from books now.
oh and still cocks a hip.
fast read, not bad, not great, premise a little iffy. too much running back and forth, lots of cliche and and designers I think wouldn't be relevant for this time period. I'm not sure why she put so much emphasis on designer clothes unless it's from herself and monies she makes from books now.
oh and still cocks a hip.
59beeg
26 Experimental Film Gemma Files
So good! Talk about some seriously deep insight, I would catch myself reading bits over and over again thinking "whoa". In the top ten this year for sure.
So good! Talk about some seriously deep insight, I would catch myself reading bits over and over again thinking "whoa". In the top ten this year for sure.
60beeg
27 Saint Odd Dean Koontz
Dunno why touchstones won't work when I key from my IPad? Anyways I kinda figured he was heading to some other type of sequel before I finished the book. I wonder if he'll continue in the afterlife?
Dunno why touchstones won't work when I key from my IPad? Anyways I kinda figured he was heading to some other type of sequel before I finished the book. I wonder if he'll continue in the afterlife?
61cal8769
I found that on my Nook that I have to post the message and then edit it. Then the touchstones appeared. Weird
62karenmarie
>60 beeg: Hi beeg! There are 5 more books, 3 novellas, and a prequel. I loved all the books, haven't read the novellas or the prequel yet.
64beeg
28 The Keeper of Lost Causes Jussi Adler-Olsen
This was pretty good, I did figure out what was going on mid way but over all a fun read.
This was pretty good, I did figure out what was going on mid way but over all a fun read.
65beeg
29 The Whisperers John Connolly
Excellent writing, it's not my favorite because of the last minute bad guy and rushed ending. I will re-read the next one as I read it out of order a couple of years ago and don't remember it.
Excellent writing, it's not my favorite because of the last minute bad guy and rushed ending. I will re-read the next one as I read it out of order a couple of years ago and don't remember it.
66cal8769
I enjoy Connolly so much. His bad guys are so bad and, come to think of it, so are is good guys but I love them anyway.
70beeg
30 The Shining Girls Lauren Beukes
Jack the Ripper finds a door from Monsters Inc. sorta. I did like this, once I stopped trying to keep the time frames straight. The ending was a little weak, ok the plot was full of holes, but I still enjoyed it.
Jack the Ripper finds a door from Monsters Inc. sorta. I did like this, once I stopped trying to keep the time frames straight. The ending was a little weak, ok the plot was full of holes, but I still enjoyed it.
71beeg
31 The City of Mirrors Justin Cronin
The last book in The Passage more like a rite of passage to finish it. This book was way too long, seriously more than I ever wanted to know in backstory. Not sure about the ending either, reading on the kindle makes some time periods murky. But looks like civilization picked right up where it left off a thousand years later. Oh, and who was the "presence"? Why the dreams? Why the visions? Why the happy ever after shit? Yeah, not buying into it, felt like he had a couple of other books tossed in there.
The last book in The Passage more like a rite of passage to finish it. This book was way too long, seriously more than I ever wanted to know in backstory. Not sure about the ending either, reading on the kindle makes some time periods murky. But looks like civilization picked right up where it left off a thousand years later. Oh, and who was the "presence"? Why the dreams? Why the visions? Why the happy ever after shit? Yeah, not buying into it, felt like he had a couple of other books tossed in there.
72beeg
32 The Devil in Silver Victory LaValle
This was pretty intertaining, not horror at all but a scary look into mental insitutes and low budgets. Witty with some interesting reflections.
This was pretty intertaining, not horror at all but a scary look into mental insitutes and low budgets. Witty with some interesting reflections.
73beeg
33 Silence for the dead Simone St. James
Nice gothic ghost story, kinda like Mary Stewart. I seem to be having a run on asylums.
Nice gothic ghost story, kinda like Mary Stewart. I seem to be having a run on asylums.
74drneutron
Hmm. I just read that one too. And for some reason I have a run on asylums going too. Weird, huh.
76beeg
34 Lies, Damned Lies, and History (The Chronicles of St. Mary's Series) Jodi Taylor
I had some serious laugh out loud moments, this is probably my favorite or close to it book so far.
Trying to hold off reading another book, while waiting for Uncle Stevie. Not to mention Joe Hill's next book, both are honkers and I need to get my numbers up.
I had some serious laugh out loud moments, this is probably my favorite or close to it book so far.
Trying to hold off reading another book, while waiting for Uncle Stevie. Not to mention Joe Hill's next book, both are honkers and I need to get my numbers up.
79karenmarie
Hi beeg! I've got Uncle Stevie's new book, End of Watch, sitting here on my desk. I used some money from my Mom at Christmas and pre-ordered it and hey presto! it showed up on the 7th. I don't dare put down the Outlander series now, though, as I am about 1/4th of the way into book 7 of 8.
81beeg
I have been! Reading the second book in the wayward pines series and Uncle Stevie's book is up next! Who needs to do housework! Or Laundry! Ok I do and I'm making a pan of cheese enchiladas but I will take more reading breaks than work breaks for sure.
82beeg
35 wayward Blake Crouch
Second book from the wayward pines series and it's soooo good, I'm having a hard time picking up the new King book because I really wanna finished the last book.
Second book from the wayward pines series and it's soooo good, I'm having a hard time picking up the new King book because I really wanna finished the last book.
83beeg
36 End Of Watch Stephen King
Loved the book even if some of it was kinda hokey and the ending was less than original and anti-climatic. The very very ending did make me teary so I was invested.
Loved the book even if some of it was kinda hokey and the ending was less than original and anti-climatic. The very very ending did make me teary so I was invested.
84beeg
37 Every Heart a Doorway Seanan McGuire
I like the story better after reading there will be more to follow. Nice premise geared more for YA
I like the story better after reading there will be more to follow. Nice premise geared more for YA
85beeg
38 Disappearance at Devil's Rock Paul Tremblay
Wow, this was so hard to put down, talk about getting caught up and wanting to know now.
Huge complaint that has nothing to do with the book is reading it on a kindle. There are pages torn from a diary that are important to the story, but you can't read them on the kindle, there is no way to make it big enough (if there is I hope someone tells me how) I had to switch back and forth to my IPad to see them. Lucky for me I have a IPad.
Wow, this was so hard to put down, talk about getting caught up and wanting to know now.
Huge complaint that has nothing to do with the book is reading it on a kindle. There are pages torn from a diary that are important to the story, but you can't read them on the kindle, there is no way to make it big enough (if there is I hope someone tells me how) I had to switch back and forth to my IPad to see them. Lucky for me I have a IPad.
86beeg
39 The Last Town Blake Crouch
Last installment of the Wayward pines series or is it? Left with a opening for more, I hope so totally enjoyed the series.
Last installment of the Wayward pines series or is it? Left with a opening for more, I hope so totally enjoyed the series.
87beeg
40 Burning Soul John Connolly
I already read this out of order and it didn't hurt my feelings to read it again (forgot most of it) still liked it just as much as the first time.
40, yay me, I'm right on Sked
I already read this out of order and it didn't hurt my feelings to read it again (forgot most of it) still liked it just as much as the first time.
40, yay me, I'm right on Sked
89beeg
Thanks Carrie, I just finished a book that brought you to mind, I thought you might like it. Gonna post it next.
90beeg
41 The Paper Magician Charles N. Holmberg
I liked this, read super fast as it's YA, but kept me interested enough to start the next one.
I liked this, read super fast as it's YA, but kept me interested enough to start the next one.
92ronincats
>90 beeg: I also enjoyed that one. I'll be interested in your opinion on the second book as the reviews are much less positive regarding where the story goes there.
93beeg
Hi Roni, fancy seeing you here, I just caught up with your last thread (and of course got hit by a book bullet, it was the cosmic sex that hooked me) ;)
94beeg
42 The Glass Magician Charles N. Holmberg
Starting to have too much dumb bitch, with a large load of guilt, I can only take so much of 'it's all my fault, no it's my fault, no I have to fix it" still a fast read but I'll prolly skip the next book.
Starting to have too much dumb bitch, with a large load of guilt, I can only take so much of 'it's all my fault, no it's my fault, no I have to fix it" still a fast read but I'll prolly skip the next book.
95beeg
43 Run BLake Crouch
I enjoyed the Wayward pines series, I thought they were well written, enough to try more of his stuff, I think I'll give the rest of his books a rest. I get tired of the killing and running, and the killing and the running...
I enjoyed the Wayward pines series, I thought they were well written, enough to try more of his stuff, I think I'll give the rest of his books a rest. I get tired of the killing and running, and the killing and the running...
96beeg
44 My Cousin Rachel Daphne Du Maurier
Big disappointment, seems like a book for a nice quiet elderly lady.
At least it was short
Big disappointment, seems like a book for a nice quiet elderly lady.
At least it was short
97ronincats
>94 beeg: That's what I had heard about the book, which is why I didn't continue the series. Sorry you had to confirm it.
99beeg
Carrie, for what it's worth, I didn't hate the books, just not what I want to spend my reading time on.
100karenmarie
Hi beeg! How are the cucumbers coming along? I totally spazzed about our cucumber competition, but I am getting lots of them, enough so that I'm making pickles. These are my great-grandmother's 8-day sweet pickles:
101beeg
Nice! It's so hot here, I've abandoned all interest in even checking on things, the garden has gone wild and a band of warrior bunnies have taken control. Next year maybe you can share your pickle recipes, I think I might to try canning if I can get an earlier start. I would post a picture but I cant figure out how :)
102karenmarie
Hi beeg! I just learned how to post pictures. This is how I do it.
1. I take a pic with my cell phone.
2. I send that pic to my e-mail.
3. I save the pic in a folder somewhere.
4. On LT, I add the picture to my junk drawer.
5. While in the junk drawer, I right click on the pic then left click on "Properties".
6. I copy the Address/URL for the pic.
7. In a message somewhere, you can use the following syntax to show the pic:
*img src="copied Address/URL"**
where * is really the shift comma character LESS THAN and ** is the shift period character GREATER THAN
If the picture is extremely large after you've saved the message, you can edit the message and add
"width=xxx" before the GREATER THAN symbol where xxx could be 200 or 300. You might have to experiment.
Hope this works for you. Like I said, I just learned how to do it recently, and now I'm a danger to all with my pictures.
1. I take a pic with my cell phone.
2. I send that pic to my e-mail.
3. I save the pic in a folder somewhere.
4. On LT, I add the picture to my junk drawer.
5. While in the junk drawer, I right click on the pic then left click on "Properties".
6. I copy the Address/URL for the pic.
7. In a message somewhere, you can use the following syntax to show the pic:
*img src="copied Address/URL"**
where * is really the shift comma character LESS THAN and ** is the shift period character GREATER THAN
If the picture is extremely large after you've saved the message, you can edit the message and add
"width=xxx" before the GREATER THAN symbol where xxx could be 200 or 300. You might have to experiment.
Hope this works for you. Like I said, I just learned how to do it recently, and now I'm a danger to all with my pictures.
106beeg
44 Heirs of Grace Tim Pratt
This was pretty good, some annoying bits and a poor ending but over all, worth the read.
This was pretty good, some annoying bits and a poor ending but over all, worth the read.
108beeg
46 Julian Fellowes's Belgravia Episode 1: Dancing into Battle Julian Fellowes
Eh, not worth the extra $ to read the series
Eh, not worth the extra $ to read the series
109beeg
47 A Bachelor Establishment Isabella Barclay
So good! I was in the mood for something like this, and wish I could find another. Hope she writes soon. This is Jodi Taylor (The Nothing Girl, and St Mary's)
So good! I was in the mood for something like this, and wish I could find another. Hope she writes soon. This is Jodi Taylor (The Nothing Girl, and St Mary's)
110cal8769
I will need to find A Bachelor Establishment!
111beeg
Carrie, it's funny when I read something and think "so and so will like this" Your name comes up a lot :)
I've been reading so much horror, I needed a break. Gothic, Victorian, anything that wasn't heavy on romance (my least favorite genre) This book was perfect, just wish there were more details, I'm a detail girl. Reading Thornyhold now, as I'm still in that mindset.
I've been reading so much horror, I needed a break. Gothic, Victorian, anything that wasn't heavy on romance (my least favorite genre) This book was perfect, just wish there were more details, I'm a detail girl. Reading Thornyhold now, as I'm still in that mindset.
112beeg
48 Thornyhold Mary Stewart
A re-read several times over; I love this book, well mostly I love the parts about the house and the garden. I'm always a sucker for this sort of stuff, too bad I can't seem to find more like it.
A re-read several times over; I love this book, well mostly I love the parts about the house and the garden. I'm always a sucker for this sort of stuff, too bad I can't seem to find more like it.
113cal8769
111> Thanks! I know when I'm looking at other threads to break a rut, yours is the first I look at. I'm so glad that we enjoy a lot of the same styles.
114cal8769
According to my LT account I must have read Thornyhold before (2005) but I don't remember it. :( Apparently I own the book. I will have to find it.
115karenmarie
>112 beeg: I've read quite a bit of Mary Stewart, but have never even heard of this one! I'll have to look for it.
117ronincats
Hi, Mary. I've got cucumbers setting on like crazy now that I have my new beds in front of the house, but none are mature yet. I'm waiting!
120beeg
50 Lady of Quality Georgette Heyer
Boy howdy, the slang in this book is enough to give modern day English a run for it's money. I still like these books, even if I almost bailed on it. I did bail on a Barbra Cartland, just can't drum up the same interest for them as I had in my teens.
Boy howdy, the slang in this book is enough to give modern day English a run for it's money. I still like these books, even if I almost bailed on it. I did bail on a Barbra Cartland, just can't drum up the same interest for them as I had in my teens.
121cal8769
I remember reading Victoria Holt books in my teens and I thought they were wonderful. So Romantic, so mysterious. LOL I probably couldn't stomach them today.
122beeg
Hey Carrie, yeah, it's tough as we are more *cough* mature now. But a lot of them still
hold up and make for simple quick reads.
hold up and make for simple quick reads.
123karenmarie
>120 beeg: Oh, beeg! My high school BF Lori and I used to read Barbara Cartland. We always found and were in hysterics over the "he drew her soul from between her lips" that always showed up in every book, even if in a slightly different form each time. Georgette Heyer has stood the test of time with me, and Lady of Quality is always good for a re-read.
Ya gonna make pickles with your cucumber crop?
Ya gonna make pickles with your cucumber crop?
124PaulCranswick
>123 karenmarie: "he drew her soul from between her lips" Wasn't that book The Exorcist?
A non-reader of Barbara Cartland but I do have some Georgette Heyer books on the shelves somewhere.
A non-reader of Barbara Cartland but I do have some Georgette Heyer books on the shelves somewhere.
126karenmarie
Paul,
I agree with beeg. Georgette Heyer is one of my favorite authors ever. I have 53 different books written by her.
I agree with beeg. Georgette Heyer is one of my favorite authors ever. I have 53 different books written by her.
128beeg
51 The Thirteenth Tale Diane Setterfield
A re-read, but I had forgotten most of it and it wasn't the book I was looking for. Still hard to put down and a very satisfying read. There were a few things that bugged me, like all the sister hauntings but other than that pretty good.
A re-read, but I had forgotten most of it and it wasn't the book I was looking for. Still hard to put down and a very satisfying read. There were a few things that bugged me, like all the sister hauntings but other than that pretty good.
129beeg
52 The Convenient Marriage Georgette Heyer
Ok this was total slapstick and laugh out loud, which was fine once I figured out it was supposed to be funny and not dry. Prolly my favorite Heyer book so far.
Ok this was total slapstick and laugh out loud, which was fine once I figured out it was supposed to be funny and not dry. Prolly my favorite Heyer book so far.
130karenmarie
>129 beeg: One of my favorite Heyer books.
132karenmarie
The Masqueraders, The Talisman Ring, and The Toll Booth are all quite good, too, for adventure as opposed to The Season and just romance.
133beeg
Thanks Karen, I will check them out. I'm still in the mood for light and fluffy - seems to help with the mood. Right now I'm mainlining The Paradise on Netfix, it's quite addicting.
134karenmarie
You're welcome, beeg! Those were just the first three that I thought of.
I'm 'mainlining' The Good Wife in the evenings with my husband, usually 3 episodes, sometimes 4; I just got a TV put upstairs in my retreat and after we quit The Good Wife for the evening I either watch Carmilla (weird web stuff mentioned by my adorably weird daughter) or a re-watch of Veronica Mars.
Light and fluffy works.
I'm 'mainlining' The Good Wife in the evenings with my husband, usually 3 episodes, sometimes 4; I just got a TV put upstairs in my retreat and after we quit The Good Wife for the evening I either watch Carmilla (weird web stuff mentioned by my adorably weird daughter) or a re-watch of Veronica Mars.
Light and fluffy works.
135beeg
I finished up The Paradise, costumes on the men were gorgeous, I love period pieces. I watched Houdini and didn't love the movie so much, actors were annoying.
It's super muggy and the heat is oppressive, the pool is too hot to get in - I'm still not ready to start another book.
It's super muggy and the heat is oppressive, the pool is too hot to get in - I'm still not ready to start another book.
136beeg
53 Dark Matter Blake Crouch
Early Reviewer win, and after reading Pines and a couple other books by Crouch I was excited to get this. I spent the day reading - not because I couldn't put it down but because it was easy to pick back up. The concept was cool, the premise good, nice steady pace, but I didn't love what happened after the stage was set. Without giving anything away, all the extras just made for more clutter.
Early Reviewer win, and after reading Pines and a couple other books by Crouch I was excited to get this. I spent the day reading - not because I couldn't put it down but because it was easy to pick back up. The concept was cool, the premise good, nice steady pace, but I didn't love what happened after the stage was set. Without giving anything away, all the extras just made for more clutter.
137beeg
54 The Fireman Joe Hill
I liked it, I hated the Mary Poppins refs - each time, and had Chim Chim Chimney like a bad ear worm in my brain. I thought Jakob sounded a bit like Jack Torrence but over all it was a long ass read. I wanted to spring for the kindle version as well as my tennis elbow kept flaring up while holding the fat sucker. And Martha Quinn? Really??
I liked it, I hated the Mary Poppins refs - each time, and had Chim Chim Chimney like a bad ear worm in my brain. I thought Jakob sounded a bit like Jack Torrence but over all it was a long ass read. I wanted to spring for the kindle version as well as my tennis elbow kept flaring up while holding the fat sucker. And Martha Quinn? Really??
138karenmarie
Hi beeg! I agreed that it was a long-ass read. It could have been much shorter and been more powerful. Did you make sure to read the Coda? It's buried in the Credits.
139beeg
Hi Karen! Yes, I sure did. Not sure why but I did read the credits - good thing, I do think it helped the story.
140karenmarie
Not sure why I read them either. I very rarely do. I wonder if he buried it on purpose in there just to see if people were paying attention?
141beeg
55 The Swans of Fifth Avenue: A Novel Melanie Benjamin
I enjoyed the story, hated the writing. I'm fascinated by the rich and famous, the fashion, the traveling, etiquette, I think as a casual society we've missed the boat. These were the ladies that shaped my mothers idea of what a woman was supposed to be, from that aspect it was pretty cool. Truman was a dick, most men were dicks LOL but the women were barracudas. Of course I spent most of the morning looking up these women just to see what they looked like.
I enjoyed the story, hated the writing. I'm fascinated by the rich and famous, the fashion, the traveling, etiquette, I think as a casual society we've missed the boat. These were the ladies that shaped my mothers idea of what a woman was supposed to be, from that aspect it was pretty cool. Truman was a dick, most men were dicks LOL but the women were barracudas. Of course I spent most of the morning looking up these women just to see what they looked like.
142beeg
56 La Cote Basque 1965 Truman Capote
So of course I had to read the story that cause all the uproar. I have to say not impressed. I was ready to read something by him, but I'm over it.
So of course I had to read the story that cause all the uproar. I have to say not impressed. I was ready to read something by him, but I'm over it.
143karenmarie
I read In Cold Blood a gazillion years ago and remember loving it, but have never read anything else by him. Strange.
144beeg
Hi Karen, I'll add In Cold Blood to the list to read someday it was that or Breakfast at Tiffany's I know you just finished To Kill a Mockingbird interesting they were childhood friends and he was jealous of her fame.
145beeg
57 The Wrath of Angels John Connolly
So good! I love this series, more on the occulty side this time. I think I'm going on to the next one as I'm not ready to leave yet.
So good! I love this series, more on the occulty side this time. I think I'm going on to the next one as I'm not ready to leave yet.
146karenmarie
Hi beeg! Yes, I loved TKAM. Still savoring it - I'm reading the newest Louise Penny, A Great Reckoning, an ARC given to me by a friend who works at an indie bookstore. Next up will probably be Go Set a Watchman.
I've never read John Connolly. Perhaps I need to find the first one and go from there?
I've never read John Connolly. Perhaps I need to find the first one and go from there?
147beeg
Ooh, lucky you! You must read a Charlie Parker story! Start with the first one and not out of order like I did :)
148beeg
58 The Wolf in Winter John Connolly
Again sooo good, I was able to put this down and be responsible - go me. I'm going to take a break for the next book as I need to ration then out now.
Again sooo good, I was able to put this down and be responsible - go me. I'm going to take a break for the next book as I need to ration then out now.
149beeg
59 The Raven Boys Maggie Stiefvater
Ok first off I started this right after finishing with John Connolly - it was like going from a Mercedes to a Kia. I put it down and later tried again, I was hooked. Got this off of Faith's thread, she's always good for fantasy. It is another YA series that I will continue with.
Ok first off I started this right after finishing with John Connolly - it was like going from a Mercedes to a Kia. I put it down and later tried again, I was hooked. Got this off of Faith's thread, she's always good for fantasy. It is another YA series that I will continue with.
150beeg
60 The Dream Thieves Maggie Stiefvater
Yep, it's getting better and better. Moving on the to third book, just not ready to leave yet.
Yep, it's getting better and better. Moving on the to third book, just not ready to leave yet.
152beeg
62 The Raven King Maggie Stiefvater
This was good, I had some issues with the constant use of "smudgy" and "dusty" can't she find more words? How about smeared and dirt? The books grew more complex towards the end and I think she's a big fan of Charles De Lint as I saw a lot of his urban fantasy style - prolly why I liked them so much.
This was good, I had some issues with the constant use of "smudgy" and "dusty" can't she find more words? How about smeared and dirt? The books grew more complex towards the end and I think she's a big fan of Charles De Lint as I saw a lot of his urban fantasy style - prolly why I liked them so much.
154beeg
64 Buddhist Boot Camp Timber Hawkeye
I loved this, I would read a couple of chapters in the morning before I start the day, I found myself hi-lighting different passages and quotes, I should paper my house with them.
I loved this, I would read a couple of chapters in the morning before I start the day, I found myself hi-lighting different passages and quotes, I should paper my house with them.
155karenmarie
>154 beeg: Sounds like a very good way to start off your day! Sigh. Onto my wishlist it goes.
156beeg
Hi Karen! I make a huge mug (bowl size) of tea every morning and sit in the window-seat in the dinning room. Sometimes I read, sometimes I just sit and zone out. Whenever something from the book would strike me I would sit back, sip tea and mull it over.
157beeg
65 The Dead Path Stephen M. Irwin
I had a little trouble in the beginning but once I got use to his rhythm of writing I was swept along. Mostly I enjoyed it, a nice creepy story that had tons of potential but he couldn't keep it up. Even the writing started to loose its style as the story got...less. I hated the ending, it was trite and knocked the book down another level. Interestingly I just read about the Green Man in a church a few books up by John Connolly
I had a little trouble in the beginning but once I got use to his rhythm of writing I was swept along. Mostly I enjoyed it, a nice creepy story that had tons of potential but he couldn't keep it up. Even the writing started to loose its style as the story got...less. I hated the ending, it was trite and knocked the book down another level. Interestingly I just read about the Green Man in a church a few books up by John Connolly
158beeg
66 The Martian Andy Weir
This is one of the best books I've read this year - so good! So full of snarky goodness, I have a huge crush on this guy.
This is one of the best books I've read this year - so good! So full of snarky goodness, I have a huge crush on this guy.
159karenmarie
Hi beeg! I read The Martian just before the movie came out and saw the movie about 2 days after I finished the book. Both were very good. I loved the way our hero kept cussing when they'd broadcast him.... and as you say, lots of snarky goodness.
160beeg
Hi Karen, I just watched the movie again, this time in 3D. I started the new Three Pines book, but just wasn't ready to let go of the Martian yet.
161beeg
67 A Great Reckoning Louise Peny
I enjoyed this, but I realize I like her more about three pines and less about the chief inspector. This had a couple of red herrings that got tied up at the very end, and I'm still not sure about the puppy? It also seems more convoluted like she's forcing things together. Dunno, not my favorite - but still a good read.
I enjoyed this, but I realize I like her more about three pines and less about the chief inspector. This had a couple of red herrings that got tied up at the very end, and I'm still not sure about the puppy? It also seems more convoluted like she's forcing things together. Dunno, not my favorite - but still a good read.
162karenmarie
I'd tend to agree with you, beeg. The puppy never got resolved and I really thought that Gamache made a serious mistake in leaving the murdered man (I forget his name!) in place at the Academy. He knew how bad he was yet left him in place to influence cadets? Really? And now we know why Three Pines isn't on official maps and it's kinda made it lose its magic/mystique. It's all rather getting a bit tedious.
163cal8769
Everytime I read a book of Penny's I like something different. Sometimes it's Jean guy, sometimes it's the village, sometimes it's Gamache.
164Whisper1
Hi Brenda
Congratulations on reading 67 books thus far. I hope all is well with you. All good wishes sent your way!
Congratulations on reading 67 books thus far. I hope all is well with you. All good wishes sent your way!
165beeg
Carrie, I know just what you mean and it's been the same for me until the last few books. I want more village :)
166beeg
Linda, how lovely to see your name :) Things are soggy here in the south of Louisiana but very green :)
167beeg
68 The Outlander Gil Adamson
Wrong touchstone because of course there can be only one Outlander. I enjoyed this book, a departure from what I usually read and a nice break from it. Pulled off of Dr's Nues thread but forgot what he said about it. The style is stilted when it comes to people but lavish about the landscapes. The back story shows up in bits and pieces but never fleshes anyone out. A story of survival in the wilderness, ok, but seriously I would be toast in less than a day.
Wrong touchstone because of course there can be only one Outlander. I enjoyed this book, a departure from what I usually read and a nice break from it. Pulled off of Dr's Nues thread but forgot what he said about it. The style is stilted when it comes to people but lavish about the landscapes. The back story shows up in bits and pieces but never fleshes anyone out. A story of survival in the wilderness, ok, but seriously I would be toast in less than a day.
168beeg
69 The Woman in Cabin 10 Ruth Ware
I didn't care for this at all, too convoluted, poor writing and just kind of annoying.
I didn't care for this at all, too convoluted, poor writing and just kind of annoying.
169beeg
70 Rage Richard Bachman
Re-reading the Bachman books, they never lhad the same impact and I've totally forgotten them. I'm doing well on my numbers this year so I'm going to re-read the Outlander books.
Re-reading the Bachman books, they never lhad the same impact and I've totally forgotten them. I'm doing well on my numbers this year so I'm going to re-read the Outlander books.
170karenmarie
Hi beeg! Oooh, Outlander! I re-read the first four then read the last four from April - June and loved them. Excellent idea.
Of course, my reading them earlier this year has screwed my numbers up, but oh well. :)
Of course, my reading them earlier this year has screwed my numbers up, but oh well. :)
171cal8769
I love Outlander!! The series, the man, all of it. I finally got them all read and I am missing me some Jamie.
172beeg
Hi ladies! Yes, I'm trudging through Phantom of the Opera (I keep hearing Webbers song each time I think the title) and it's a bit of a chore. I finally watched the last episode of Outlander and it's put me in the mood.
173karenmarie
I saw the Phantom of the Opera and loved it, but have never been interested in reading the book. the music is stunning.
174beeg
Karen, I saw the silent film when I was really young, just the part when she pulls the mask off and it's haunted me since. I was obsessed again after seeing the movie from the Musical and still could kick myself for not going while in Vegas.
I don't recommend the book...
I don't recommend the book...
175karenmarie
I have the book but the only time I opened it was when I opened the package it was in for Christmas - my friend Jacque gave me the book with two tickets (for her and me) to see the stage production with Robert Guillaume in Los Angeles in the late 1980s. We had front row center mezzanine seats, the best in the house for Phantom.....
177beeg
71 Phantom of the Opera Gaston Leroux
This was a toughie to get through, mostly because of the melodrama but that was the style. I also found it takes a small village to run a Opera house and many levels for storage and staging. That part was pretty cool. The story did pick up towards the middle but the ending was less than wonderful. I watch the movie (from the musical) afterwards and found bits I didn't know about, but the music - sigh. I also ordered the Lon Chaney movie from 1925, I'm not sure if I've ever seen it through? Still a story that fascinates me.
This was a toughie to get through, mostly because of the melodrama but that was the style. I also found it takes a small village to run a Opera house and many levels for storage and staging. That part was pretty cool. The story did pick up towards the middle but the ending was less than wonderful. I watch the movie (from the musical) afterwards and found bits I didn't know about, but the music - sigh. I also ordered the Lon Chaney movie from 1925, I'm not sure if I've ever seen it through? Still a story that fascinates me.
178beeg
Spent most of Sunday and part of Monday on the Treasure hunt - I got them all! (By the hardest, it was hard)
179beeg
72 Outlander Diana Gabaldon
I think this is the fourth time I've read this, I would re-read it each time the next book would come out stoping after #4. I still get a Rosemary Roger's vibe off of it, and get tired of Randall always showing up - how big is Scotland? Over all still a good read and worth the do over.
I think this is the fourth time I've read this, I would re-read it each time the next book would come out stoping after #4. I still get a Rosemary Roger's vibe off of it, and get tired of Randall always showing up - how big is Scotland? Over all still a good read and worth the do over.
181beeg
Hi Carrie, I've started Dragonfly in Amber and really wish I would spend the $ and get it in kindle, it's sooooo big!
182cal8769
My mom bought all of them on Kindle and then she bought me a Kindle that is registered under her account so I can read all of her books. She is awesome!
183beeg
Go Mom! I just gave my daughter my first kindle loaded with books. We were suppose to swap, I'm still waiting on hers.
184cal8769
LOL You may have to call her and mention that you need some new reading material. (As if that is possible)
185beeg
We share a lot of the same reading taste, I'm curious to see what she has.
I'm about a inch into Drangonfly in amber, it's going rather slow.
I'm about a inch into Drangonfly in amber, it's going rather slow.
187karenmarie
>185 beeg: Hi beeg! Inches is a good way to measure the Outlander series..... :)
Kindle Swap is a clever idea, both on the giving AND receiving ends. I may have unintentionally poisoned daughter's mind against Kindle by example - I only read about 5% of my books on my Kindle. Sigh.
Kindle Swap is a clever idea, both on the giving AND receiving ends. I may have unintentionally poisoned daughter's mind against Kindle by example - I only read about 5% of my books on my Kindle. Sigh.
188beeg
Hi Karen! I'm an inch away from finishing Dragon fly in Amber. I too was resistant to getting a kindle I collect books but hate wearing glasses to read (which I seem to need at different parts of the day and evenings)
189beeg
73 Dragonfly in Amber Diana Gabaldon
This is how I imagine reading War and Peace would feel like. I will probably move on to the next one but I want to read more horror for October.
This is how I imagine reading War and Peace would feel like. I will probably move on to the next one but I want to read more horror for October.
190cal8769
I enjoy her books but they do wax and wane. The later books are really good.
A
What good horror do you have lined up?
A
What good horror do you have lined up?
191beeg
OOh, I just got the new Mira Grant book Feedback I love her I'm already hooked!
192beeg
74 Feedback Mira Grant pretty much the same as feed only different names and faces. Still enjoyable, left semi-open ended for another book.
193beeg
75 Wolfs Hour Robert McGammon
A re-read since he's released a sequel, now I'm not as wild for it. I think I've matured a bit in my reading taste *snort*
So it took me forever to read this because i have a new Puppy! Makes the big 75 less of a Ta-Da
A re-read since he's released a sequel, now I'm not as wild for it. I think I've matured a bit in my reading taste *snort*
So it took me forever to read this because i have a new Puppy! Makes the big 75 less of a Ta-Da
194FAMeulstee
Congrats on reaching 75 and very curious about new puppy... pictures please!
198PaulCranswick
>193 beeg: Puppies would slow me down too, Brenda.
Well done on your 75 and have a wonderful weekend. xx
Well done on your 75 and have a wonderful weekend. xx
200PaulCranswick
>199 beeg: Good luck with that! I can remember trying to toilet train the spaniel we had as kids which seemed to take an age and always gave us a job before school.
204FAMeulstee
>195 beeg: You can upload photos at your profile page, upper right click on "my gallery" and follow the instructions.
After that you can make a link to the image on your thread.
After that you can make a link to the image on your thread.
205beeg
76 The Golem and the Jinni Helene Wecker
So pleased I got this in hardback the book is beautiful! The story rocks as well, a slow burn but worth every page. Pulled this off of Karens thread as a book she wouldn't normally read - good thing she did :) and there is to be another.
So pleased I got this in hardback the book is beautiful! The story rocks as well, a slow burn but worth every page. Pulled this off of Karens thread as a book she wouldn't normally read - good thing she did :) and there is to be another.
206karenmarie
Hi beeg!
I was out of town on a family situation and just got back home.
I'm just going to draw a line in the sand and continue on from here - I hope you're doing well and I'm looking forward to checking in more regularly!
I was out of town on a family situation and just got back home.
I'm just going to draw a line in the sand and continue on from here - I hope you're doing well and I'm looking forward to checking in more regularly!
207beeg
77 The Long Walk Stephen King
Just in time for Halloween a re-read I barely remember. This is a terrible story, the worst kind of horror imaginable. I don't love the ending, but that adds to the horror.
Just in time for Halloween a re-read I barely remember. This is a terrible story, the worst kind of horror imaginable. I don't love the ending, but that adds to the horror.
208beeg
78 The Exorcist William Peter Blatty
I first read this when I was quite young, I'm pretty sure my mother had no idea what I was reading. When the movie came out I was terrified. I've read it a few times since. I started watching the TV series which put me in the mood to read it again.
I first read this when I was quite young, I'm pretty sure my mother had no idea what I was reading. When the movie came out I was terrified. I've read it a few times since. I started watching the TV series which put me in the mood to read it again.
209karenmarie
Hi beeg!
Terrified is a good word.
I was in college when I went to see The Exorcist with my friend Lori. When she took me back to my apartment, I was so terrified that I turned on all the lights, got out my Bible (I'm not even Christian), and couldn't sleep a wink.
I have read the book too, but can't remember if I read it before or after seeing the movie.
Terrified is a good word.
I was in college when I went to see The Exorcist with my friend Lori. When she took me back to my apartment, I was so terrified that I turned on all the lights, got out my Bible (I'm not even Christian), and couldn't sleep a wink.
I have read the book too, but can't remember if I read it before or after seeing the movie.
210PaulCranswick
>208 beeg: The Omen films scared me more than The Exorcist somehow Brenda. I couldn't sleep for a couple of days after Gregory Peck failed to finish Damien off in the church.
Have a great weekend.
Have a great weekend.
211Whisper1
Happy Day To You Brenda!
Here is a photo I took when I visited my local library last week. Fall, in all its splendor has arrived in NE Pennsylvania.
Here is a photo I took when I visited my local library last week. Fall, in all its splendor has arrived in NE Pennsylvania.
212beeg
Feels like I've been MIA, love the fall colors Linda. In south Louisiana we have green and brown.
213beeg
79 Voyager Diana Gabaldon
I don't remember much about this book which is nice and I enjoyed it more than the last one. I think I'll move on to the next one, but really miss the kindle.
I don't remember much about this book which is nice and I enjoyed it more than the last one. I think I'll move on to the next one, but really miss the kindle.
214cal8769
When I reread the outlander series I found that I enjoyed the last 2 books more than the middle books. keep plugging along.
215karenmarie
Hi beeg!
>214 cal8769: I bogged down a bit about book 6 or so. She introduced a new character (no spoilers!) and it took me a while to integrate that person into my Outlander World View. But it worked and I was happy through the 8th book. You do know there is a 9th book with a title now, right? Go Tell The Bees That I Am Gone, possibly out in 2017 based on previous releases but probably 2018 or 2019.
>214 cal8769: I bogged down a bit about book 6 or so. She introduced a new character (no spoilers!) and it took me a while to integrate that person into my Outlander World View. But it worked and I was happy through the 8th book. You do know there is a 9th book with a title now, right? Go Tell The Bees That I Am Gone, possibly out in 2017 based on previous releases but probably 2018 or 2019.
216cal8769
>215 karenmarie: Karen, I knew there was a new one but I didn't know the name. I can't wait. I really enjoyed book 8.
217beeg
Good morning ladies, I must have not read the fourth one, it's all new. And it's big and heavy.
220beeg
80 Drums of Autum Diana Gabaldon
Holy mother of cats this was long, I think I developed tennis elbow while holding the book up. I'm not sure why it had to be so freaking long? I think I'll take a station break before moving on to the next one.
Holy mother of cats this was long, I think I developed tennis elbow while holding the book up. I'm not sure why it had to be so freaking long? I think I'll take a station break before moving on to the next one.
221cal8769
I enjoy her books but when I reread them I kept finding parts that didn't need to be included but she has a way of tying loose ends together. I reread them on Kindle. I don't like holding the big heavy books anymore.
223karenmarie
Hi beeg. Tennis elbow. Ha. I had that for real several years ago and it put a serious crimp into my reading for a while. But all her books in the Outlander series are chunksters. I have the first four in paperback and the last 4 in hardcover. I'm sure I'll get #9 in hardcover too, whenever it comes out.
>221 cal8769: I think of Gabaldon as I do Rowling - they have a vast, detailed, complicated universe in their minds and are happy to share it with us. Pretty much everything is significant either for the immediate story or to bring back up later on. I love it.
>221 cal8769: I think of Gabaldon as I do Rowling - they have a vast, detailed, complicated universe in their minds and are happy to share it with us. Pretty much everything is significant either for the immediate story or to bring back up later on. I love it.
224cal8769
>221 cal8769: I agree. It's a great feeling when I read something and the light goes on and I remember something from the past. It's not so great when it doesn't register and I have to go looking for mention of it. lol
229beeg
83 The Obsidian Chamber (Agent Pendergast series) Preston and Child
Looks like I skipped one, but this was cheap and it doesn't hurt my feelings I missed #15 I'm sorry to say this series has become rather ho hum. I really enjoyed it from the start now it's gotten stale and cliche.
Looks like I skipped one, but this was cheap and it doesn't hurt my feelings I missed #15 I'm sorry to say this series has become rather ho hum. I really enjoyed it from the start now it's gotten stale and cliche.
231beeg
85 This Time Together Carol Burnett
This was light, but packed full of big names. I remember watching her show growing up and laughing our asses off.
This was light, but packed full of big names. I remember watching her show growing up and laughing our asses off.
234PaulCranswick
Wouldn't it be nice if 2017 was a year of peace and goodwill.
A year where people set aside their religious and racial differences.
A year where intolerance is given short shrift.
A year where hatred is replaced by, at the very least, respect.
A year where those in need are not looked upon as a burden but as a blessing.
A year where the commonality of man and woman rises up against those who would seek to subvert and divide.
A year without bombs, or shootings, or beheadings, or rape, or abuse, or spite.
2017.
Festive Greetings and a few wishes from Malaysia!
236ronincats
This is the Christmas tree at the end of the Pacific Beach Pier here in San Diego, a Christmas tradition.
To all my friends here at Library Thing, I want you to know how much I value you and how much I wish you a very happy holiday, whatever one you celebrate, and the very best of New Years!
To all my friends here at Library Thing, I want you to know how much I value you and how much I wish you a very happy holiday, whatever one you celebrate, and the very best of New Years!
238karenmarie
Hi Brenda! A Belated Merry Christmas to you. I'm venturing out into the LT world again today, baby steps at first, and am going to draw another line in the sand and go forward on all the threads and friends I haven't had the heart to engage in and with lately. Appropriate oohs and aahs, and congratulations and so sorrys,..... but here's an Early Happy New Year to you and best wishes for all good things in 2017.
239cal8769
I hope your Christmas was very Merry and your New Year is wonderful, full of love and books.
240cal8769
I just discovered an interesting fact. We joined LT 10 days apart. You on January 1st 2007 and me on the 11th.
241PaulCranswick
Looking forward to your continued company in 2017.
Happy New Year, Brenda