October, 2014: What Are You Reading?
DiscussionsCanadian Bookworms
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1LynnB
I'm concluding my study of the Korean War with The Korean War: History and Tactics, edited by David Rees.
2ted74ca
I just finished the latest by my current favourite crime writer: The Secret Place by Tana French.
3LynnB
I'm reading The Revenge of Geography by Robert D. Kaplan for a book club.
4ted74ca
Just finished a well written, coming of age story about a very dysfunctional mother and daughter and about the characters who move in and out of their lives. The Shore Girl by Fran Kimmel.
5LynnB
I, too, enjoyed The Shore Girl.
6loosha
I'm reading the mysterious and strange Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children, technically a children's book, witty, and sprinkled with creepy vintage photographs.
7LynnB
Just when I thought I'd finished my study of WWI, my book club has decided to read The War that Ended Peace by Margaret MacMillan, so here I go again....
8Yells
>6 loosha: If you like that one, he has put out a sequel as well as a non-fiction book filled with just creepy photos that he has collected. It's a rather neat collection.
I am right in the middle of Walt by Wangersky and it's awesome so far. It's a NFLD psychological thriller and it has totally sucked me in.
I am right in the middle of Walt by Wangersky and it's awesome so far. It's a NFLD psychological thriller and it has totally sucked me in.
9fmgee
I am reading Scratch Beginnings by Adam Shepard
10ahef1963
I'm sick (ghastly stomach flu-thing), so it's easy reading for me.....
Finished Rose Madder by Stephen King yesterday. I usually love King's works, I adore the way he sucks you into a story and makes the rest of your life seem a dim reality in comparison to his plots. This one didn't do it. Whether it was the storyline, or the fever, I wasn't much interested.
I picked up a Colin Dexter and have been working my way through that in the brief periods when I haven't been asleep. The Secret of Annexe 3 is a Morse that I've never read before, and I do love Morse. This one seems like fun, as ever.
Finished Rose Madder by Stephen King yesterday. I usually love King's works, I adore the way he sucks you into a story and makes the rest of your life seem a dim reality in comparison to his plots. This one didn't do it. Whether it was the storyline, or the fever, I wasn't much interested.
I picked up a Colin Dexter and have been working my way through that in the brief periods when I haven't been asleep. The Secret of Annexe 3 is a Morse that I've never read before, and I do love Morse. This one seems like fun, as ever.
11rabbitprincess
>10 ahef1963: Boo to flu! I am relieved that you are at least able to read, but I hope you feel better soon.
This evening I am spending quality time with Ben Macintyre's latest, A Spy Among Friends. Interestingly, I was just watching a WW2 documentary that tied into a topic I'd just read about in the book.
On the bus tomorrow I will be starting Pied Piper, by Nevil Shute (to inadvertently continue the wartime theme).
This evening I am spending quality time with Ben Macintyre's latest, A Spy Among Friends. Interestingly, I was just watching a WW2 documentary that tied into a topic I'd just read about in the book.
On the bus tomorrow I will be starting Pied Piper, by Nevil Shute (to inadvertently continue the wartime theme).
12LibraryCin
For Canadian stuff this month, I've already read The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood. I am also planning to read Natasha and Other Stories by David Bezmozgis. I think that's all the Canadian stuff I have coming up in October.
13fmgee
I am reading Cockroaches by Jo Nesbo.
14ted74ca
@#13--I'm following the trend-I just finished The Redeemer by Jo Nesbo.
15VivienneR
Just finished In the Shadow of the Glacier by Vicki Delany.
The plots are not exactly memorable, but I enjoy reading this series because they are set in the area where I live. Delany portrays the culture and atmosphere of the Kootenay region of British Columbia perfectly. There was even a plug for AC/BC, British Columbia's AC/DC tribute band.
The plots are not exactly memorable, but I enjoy reading this series because they are set in the area where I live. Delany portrays the culture and atmosphere of the Kootenay region of British Columbia perfectly. There was even a plug for AC/BC, British Columbia's AC/DC tribute band.
16thebookpile
I just finished this year's CBC Massey Lectures, Belonging : the paradox of citizenship, and I'm about to go back to read some previous lectures in the series. Next up is Alberto Manguel's 2007 lectures, The City of Words.
17LynnB
I'm going to start my ER book, The Future for Curious People by Gregory Sherl
18fmgee
Here in Nanaimo the local rotary book sale started today. Everything is $3 unless it is kids or pocket paperbacks. I got too many books but that always happens. Highlights for me were a first edition biography of Tolkien by Humphrey Carpenter and even more surprising a signed (what must be first edition, 1985?) copy of The Handmaid's Tale. There is no dust jacket and one of the coloured end papers has been torn out but it is a nice copy for the shelf and I have been thinking about a reread anyhow.
19LynnB
sounds like a good day, fmgee!
I'm reading The Panic Zone by Rick Mofina because I worked with the author.
I'm reading The Panic Zone by Rick Mofina because I worked with the author.
21fmgee
Arctic Chill by Arnaldur Indridason and I briefly misplaced (under a pile of books) A Room With a View which I am still really enjoying now that I have found it again.
22LynnB
I'm reading The Casual Vacancy by J.K. Rowling.
23ted74ca
Just finished An Impartial Witness by Charles Todd; I enjoy this mystery series set in WWI period.
24ted74ca
Finally finished Crimes Against My Brother by David Adams Richards, which was a disappointment for me. I've read other novels by Richards and thought they were excellent; this one seemed to drag on and on in misery and catastrophes, but also go around in circles. I couldn't wait for it to end.
25LynnB
24: I agree that his books are a "hit and miss" experience for me, too. I loved Incidents in the Life of Markus Paul, but found Mercy Among the Children just too annoying.
I'm reading Savoir Faire Savoir Vivre: Rideau Club 1865-2015 by Christopher McCreery.
Also reading The Terrorist's Son: A Story of Choice by Zak Ebrahim.
I'm reading Savoir Faire Savoir Vivre: Rideau Club 1865-2015 by Christopher McCreery.
Also reading The Terrorist's Son: A Story of Choice by Zak Ebrahim.
26Nickelini
I'm starting Three Day Road by Joseph Boyden for my book club. After the scars inflicted on me by The Orenda last winter, I'm not sure I can read another book by this author so soon.
28ajsomerset
26: Well, Three-Day Road is not all flowers and sunshine, that's for sure. But it's a good book.
29LynnB
I'm reading, for the first time, All the King's Men by Robert Penn Warren for a book club.
30ted74ca
Back to my form of "comfort" reading; one in a Scandinavian crime series: The Hidden Child by Camilla Lackberg. I really enjoyed it.
31fmgee
30: That one is next on my list of the series. I look forward to it.
I recently finished Sycamore Row by John Grisham and stared Hypothermia from the Reykjavik mystery series as well as Eating Dirt. I also dabbled in some of The Letters of JRR Tolkien which were very enjoyable.
I recently finished Sycamore Row by John Grisham and stared Hypothermia from the Reykjavik mystery series as well as Eating Dirt. I also dabbled in some of The Letters of JRR Tolkien which were very enjoyable.
32loosha
Also no flowers or sunshine, but i was very impressed with A Constellation of Vital Phenomena. It compares with The Cellist of Sarajevo in my mind...both difficult stories to read for their characters' suffering, but unforgettable.
Devenir membre pour poster.