What did YOU buy today? June 2013
DiscussionsWhat did YOU buy today?
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1ReneeMarie
I've apparently gone a little crazy lately, but there have been some great sales.
A few I didn't pay for, but got as ARCs:
* The Skull & the Nightingale by Michael Irwin (historical fiction)
* Love on a Midsummer Night by Christy English (historical romance taking off a Shakespeare play)
* Once Upon a Tartan by Grace Burrowes (historical romance)
* _The Lincoln Deception_ by David O. Stewart (historical thriller set at turn to 20th century)
And the craziness:
* Emma Corbett by Samuel Jackson Pratt (epistolary fiction written during the American Revolution)
* What Color Is Your Parachute? Guide to Job-Hunting Online by Mark Emery Bolles & Richard Nelson Bolles (needed, so not as crazy as the rest)
* Wedding of the Waters: The Erie Canal and the Making of a Great Nation by Peter L. Bernstein (also needed, for a future book group)
* The Power of Point of View: Make Your Story Come to Life by Alicia Rasley (writing advice)
* Tainted Angel by Anne Cleeland (somebody showed this one to me the same day the next one, which I had been waiting for, arrived)
* Firebird by Susanna Kearsley (slightly paranormal multiple time period novel, autobuy)
* Without a Summer by Mary Robinette Kowal (historical fantasy novel, 3rd book in series of which I own the prior titles)
* River of No Return by Bee Ridgway (paranormal fiction - dead man doesn't stay dead, complete impulse buy)
* Norwegian American Women: Migration, Communities, and Identities by Betty A. Bergland & Lori Ann Lahlum (another title needed for a future book group)
* The Bookman's Tale by Charlie Lovett (yummy, possibly slightly paranormal fiction - how can dead wife's portrait have been painted before she was ever born, complete impulse buy)
A few I didn't pay for, but got as ARCs:
* The Skull & the Nightingale by Michael Irwin (historical fiction)
* Love on a Midsummer Night by Christy English (historical romance taking off a Shakespeare play)
* Once Upon a Tartan by Grace Burrowes (historical romance)
* _The Lincoln Deception_ by David O. Stewart (historical thriller set at turn to 20th century)
And the craziness:
* Emma Corbett by Samuel Jackson Pratt (epistolary fiction written during the American Revolution)
* What Color Is Your Parachute? Guide to Job-Hunting Online by Mark Emery Bolles & Richard Nelson Bolles (needed, so not as crazy as the rest)
* Wedding of the Waters: The Erie Canal and the Making of a Great Nation by Peter L. Bernstein (also needed, for a future book group)
* The Power of Point of View: Make Your Story Come to Life by Alicia Rasley (writing advice)
* Tainted Angel by Anne Cleeland (somebody showed this one to me the same day the next one, which I had been waiting for, arrived)
* Firebird by Susanna Kearsley (slightly paranormal multiple time period novel, autobuy)
* Without a Summer by Mary Robinette Kowal (historical fantasy novel, 3rd book in series of which I own the prior titles)
* River of No Return by Bee Ridgway (paranormal fiction - dead man doesn't stay dead, complete impulse buy)
* Norwegian American Women: Migration, Communities, and Identities by Betty A. Bergland & Lori Ann Lahlum (another title needed for a future book group)
* The Bookman's Tale by Charlie Lovett (yummy, possibly slightly paranormal fiction - how can dead wife's portrait have been painted before she was ever born, complete impulse buy)
2varielle
I bought on ebay the 1944 Lakeside Classics edition of Growing up with Southern Illinois. From Bookmooch I got Sharpe's Waterloo.
3ReneeMarie
The cover of a book made me think of Montaigne in his tower, so I bought it: Merivel by Rose Tremain.
I've heard for some time that she's good, so when I found out it was a sequel to Restoration, I bought that, too. It *is* possible I already own that one. Somewhere.
I've heard for some time that she's good, so when I found out it was a sequel to Restoration, I bought that, too. It *is* possible I already own that one. Somewhere.
4ReneeMarie
Found yesterday on the library sales rack for $1, a book that interested me when it was first published: Wedlock: The True Story of the Disastrous Marriage and Remarkable Divorce of Mary Eleanor Bowes, Countess of Strathmore by Wendy Moore.
5ReneeMarie
Two ARCs and zero purchases (yay!):
* True Spies by Shana Galen (historical romance, Scarlet Pimpernel/True Lies storyline)
* It Takes Two To Tangle by Theresa Romain (historical romance)
* True Spies by Shana Galen (historical romance, Scarlet Pimpernel/True Lies storyline)
* It Takes Two To Tangle by Theresa Romain (historical romance)