1001-books BoekenTrol71 abandoned...(for now)
Discussions1001 Books to read before you die
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1BoekenTrol71
Of the 1001-books I read, there are some I did not finish. Because I don't like them, because I didn't get through, or any other reason one might think of.
Instead of listing them as 'read' (which they are not), I decided to keep a separate list of 'abandonees', in case I might try again later and to keep the list of books I actually read clean.
Instead of listing them as 'read' (which they are not), I decided to keep a separate list of 'abandonees', in case I might try again later and to keep the list of books I actually read clean.
2BoekenTrol71
1. Thursbitch
2. The Holder of the World
3. The Talk of the Town
4. The Dairy of a Nobody
5. A Light Comedy
6. Atonement
7. The House in Paris
8. Animal's People
9. Morvern Callar
10. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy has switched lists, it can now be found on the list of 1001-books read. I've listened to an audioversion and that was so much better!
2. The Holder of the World
3. The Talk of the Town
4. The Dairy of a Nobody
5. A Light Comedy
6. Atonement
7. The House in Paris
8. Animal's People
9. Morvern Callar
10. The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy has switched lists, it can now be found on the list of 1001-books read. I've listened to an audioversion and that was so much better!
4Simone2
Nice to see which books you abandoned. There are only two among them which I have read, and actually liked: Atonement and The Grass is Singing. I even think of Atonement as McEwan's best novel, I wonder what you thought of his other books?
7BoekenTrol71
> 4 I've read a few others by Ian McEwan. I liked Saturday, Black Dogs and The Cement Garden, Enduring Love a bit less. On Chesil Beach and The Daydreamer are both TBR (but no 1001-books I think).
When you take a look at my library, the reviews / comments on the other books should be there.
When you take a look at my library, the reviews / comments on the other books should be there.
8BoekenTrol71
>5 .Monkey.: Well, I did.
Several reasons for that: to little time (it was a travelling book I read through BookCrossing), not fun / enjoyable / interesting to read AT THAT moment.
That's why I called this thread abandoned 'for now', because I might give some books a second or even a third try. Maybe again in English or another original language I master enough to read a book in, maybe in Dutch if I can find a translation.
Several reasons for that: to little time (it was a travelling book I read through BookCrossing), not fun / enjoyable / interesting to read AT THAT moment.
That's why I called this thread abandoned 'for now', because I might give some books a second or even a third try. Maybe again in English or another original language I master enough to read a book in, maybe in Dutch if I can find a translation.
9Nickelini
Yes, sometimes it's just not the right time for a particular book. . . and then when you come back to it later, you find that it's fabulous. At least that's my experience. One 1001 book that I don't ever plan to return to though is The Black Dahlia. I got to page 4 and vehemently disliked it. Anyway, fun to watch your list!
10george1295
#9 Yep, you're right The Black Dahlia is not a book for everyone. I got through it, but with this kind of disgusted feeling the whole time.
11BoekenTrol71
>9 Nickelini:, 10 You are really making me curious!
12katrinasreads
Some great books on that list, I also have a similar list. One book I enjoy but never get to the end of is The Virgin in the Garden. I've started it three times, it has always been abandoned for some reason, eg. studying, leaving it at my Mum's house etc. never because of the book. It now sits under my bed waiting to be read - this time I won't start from the beginning, I'll just rearead the last read chapter and go from there.
13BoekenTrol71
Luckily this list is not growing VERY fast :-)
14BoekenTrol71
Added another one Vernon God Little that I'll retry in Dutch, someday.
15annamorphic
That was a truly awful book, of a magnitude of awfulness that I feel permanently brain-damaged from having listened to it on audiobooks. Do not retry in Dutch of enige andere taal!
16BoekenTrol71
annamorphic I thought it was only me, non-native English, being annoyed at the f*** word used in every other sentence. I can't help wondering what the translator has used (and in which spelling) for the translation.
To find that out, I'll probably only have to reread one or two pages. If my curiosity gets the better of me, I'll do it.
To find that out, I'll probably only have to reread one or two pages. If my curiosity gets the better of me, I'll do it.
17BoekenTrol71
Another book I've abandoned. Not because I disliked the book, but because my English (and/or concentration to read this kind of English) wasn't good enough.
Walden by Henry David Thoreau. Will go hunting for a Dutch copy, because the book itself sounds intersting enough to want to give it another try and read it.
Walden by Henry David Thoreau. Will go hunting for a Dutch copy, because the book itself sounds intersting enough to want to give it another try and read it.
18annamorphic
Hmm, in my opinion Walden is also niet de moeite waard.
19amaryann21
I abandoned it, too. I will never pick it up again. It's the first I've come across that I have no desire to even attempt.
20BoekenTrol71
Added another book to the list The Man with the Golden Arm by Nelson Algren. Maybe I'll find a Dutch copy to give it another try, but for now it has landed on this list.
21BoekenTrol71
Unfortunately my list with abandoned books has grown again... I added De mandarijnen by Simone de Beauvoir
22BoekenTrol71
After quite some time I'm adding a book to my DNF-list. It is Amadis of Gaul by Garcí Ordoñez de Montalvo
23BoekenTrol71
And another book has been added to this list. I did not finish The Folding Star by Alan Hollinghurst
24BoekenTrol71
After quite a long period I have another book to add: The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy by Laurence Sterne.
25BoekenTrol71
The past months have not been such a good 1001-time for me. I've abandoned no less than 3 books.
I intend to give them another try, but then (if possible) in Dutch.
I gave up on:
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
Middlemarch by George Eliot
Women in Love by D. H. Lawrence
I intend to give them another try, but then (if possible) in Dutch.
I gave up on:
Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
Middlemarch by George Eliot
Women in Love by D. H. Lawrence
26Yells
>25 BoekenTrol71: My reading tastes are all over the map and rather fickle these days. Things that I would normally love just aren't doing it for me. You are in good company here I'm afraid. Hopefully the fall is better for everyone.
27kwgwynn
>5 .Monkey.: I have to agree ... but I suppose there are folks who don't like SciFi and British humor???
28kwgwynn
My reading of late (the past 10-ish years) has been primarily non-fiction, but I try to get in one or two from "the list" every year. A couple I just can't get into (and have tried more than once):
The Expedition of Humphry Clinker by Tobais Smollett and Gargantua and Pantagruel by François Rabelais
The Expedition of Humphry Clinker by Tobais Smollett and Gargantua and Pantagruel by François Rabelais
29BoekenTrol71
>27 kwgwynn: I must admit I have trouble reading SciFi, and not only in English. I also find scifi films difficult to understand. I think that's the main problem for this book. I must admit, that I have another version on my shelf. For another try, because I want to give it another try (or two) :-)
30BoekenTrol71
>28 kwgwynn: I have both of them on my TBR, so will see whether I like them or not.
31BoekenTrol71
I edited my first entry, to let you know that The Hitchhiker is now to be found on the list of books finished :-) I'm very happy with that. I found an audio book version that I listened to and that was much, much better. Still not my favourite book, but I liked the humour in it.