1kidzdoc
Here's the longlist for the 2013 Women's Prize for Fiction, which was previously known as the Orange Prize before Orange decided that it would no longer sponsor the award last April.
Here's the longlist for this year's Women's Prize for Fiction:
Kitty Aldridge - A Trick I Learned From Dead Men (Jonathan Cape)
Kate Atkinson - Life After Life (Doubleday)
Ros Barber - The Marlowe Papers (Sceptre)
Shani Boianjiu - The People of Forever are Not Afraid (Hogarth)
Gillian Flynn - Gone Girl (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
Sheila Heti - How Should a Person Be? (Harvill Secker)
A M Homes - May We Be Forgiven (Granta)
Barbara Kingsolver - Flight Behaviour (Faber & Faber)
Deborah Copaken Kogen - The Red Book (Virago)
Hilary Mantel - Bring Up the Bodies (Fourth Estate)
Bonnie Nadzam - Lamb (Hutchinson)
Emily Perkins - The Forrests (Bloomsbury Circus)
Michèle Roberts - Ignorance (Bloomsbury)
Francesca Segal - The Innocents (Chatto & Windus)
Maria Semple - Where’d You Go, Bernadette (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
Elif Shafak - Honour (Viking)
Zadie Smith - NW (Hamish Hamilton)
M L Stedman - The Light Between Oceans (Doubleday)
Carrie Tiffany - Mateship with Birds (Picador)
G Willow Wilson - Alif the Unseen (Corvus Books)
More info: http://www.womensprizeforfiction.co.uk/2013-prize/longlist
Here's the longlist for this year's Women's Prize for Fiction:
Kitty Aldridge - A Trick I Learned From Dead Men (Jonathan Cape)
Kate Atkinson - Life After Life (Doubleday)
Ros Barber - The Marlowe Papers (Sceptre)
Shani Boianjiu - The People of Forever are Not Afraid (Hogarth)
Gillian Flynn - Gone Girl (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
Sheila Heti - How Should a Person Be? (Harvill Secker)
A M Homes - May We Be Forgiven (Granta)
Barbara Kingsolver - Flight Behaviour (Faber & Faber)
Deborah Copaken Kogen - The Red Book (Virago)
Hilary Mantel - Bring Up the Bodies (Fourth Estate)
Bonnie Nadzam - Lamb (Hutchinson)
Emily Perkins - The Forrests (Bloomsbury Circus)
Michèle Roberts - Ignorance (Bloomsbury)
Francesca Segal - The Innocents (Chatto & Windus)
Maria Semple - Where’d You Go, Bernadette (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
Elif Shafak - Honour (Viking)
Zadie Smith - NW (Hamish Hamilton)
M L Stedman - The Light Between Oceans (Doubleday)
Carrie Tiffany - Mateship with Birds (Picador)
G Willow Wilson - Alif the Unseen (Corvus Books)
More info: http://www.womensprizeforfiction.co.uk/2013-prize/longlist
2raidergirl3
I'm dying to read Kate Atkinson's Life After Life. Dying!
I was able to find 4 in my library to request, none available immediately though.
I was able to find 4 in my library to request, none available immediately though.
3LucindaLibri
Thanks for posting the list!
4lauralkeet
>2 raidergirl3:: I can't wait to read the Atkinson either!
5Yells
I lucked out at my library - 6 in stock right now and 3-4 more on hold. Now to find time to dive in!
6kidzdoc
The shortlist for this year's Women's Prize for Fiction was announced in London this morning:
Kate Atkinson, Life After Life
A.M Homes, May We Be Forgiven
Barbara Kingsolver, Flight Behavior
Hilary Mantel, Bring Up the Bodies
Maria Semple, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
Zadie Smith, NW
The winning novel will be announced in London on June 5.
Kate Atkinson, Life After Life
A.M Homes, May We Be Forgiven
Barbara Kingsolver, Flight Behavior
Hilary Mantel, Bring Up the Bodies
Maria Semple, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
Zadie Smith, NW
The winning novel will be announced in London on June 5.
7brenpike
Yea . . . I've (somehow) chosen/guessed well and have read all but one of the shortlisters! I purchased Life After Life yesterday so am well on my way to having completed the shortlist.
8AnnieMod
I have 2 of those (Mantel and Atkinson), had not read any of them yet (surprisingly...). All 6 look pretty interesting though.
9JooniperD
thanks for posting the shortlist, kidzdoc. it's an awesome group of women. i have read three of the books, the kingsolver, mantel and semple novels. i own the other three so will be reading them before the winner is announced.
anyone have a favourite at this point?
anyone have a favourite at this point?
10kidzdoc
I read Bring Up the Bodies and NW last year, and I'm currently reading Life After Life, which is superb so far. I'd give a slight nod to Bring Up the Bodies, but I wouldn't be surprised if one of the other shortlisted books jumps ahead of it. I'm planning to read all six books prior to the prize ceremony in early June.
11JooniperD
re: #10, kidzdoc
i really loved bring up the bodies a lot and think martel is a marvel. so i feel weird for saying this - but i am sort of hoping one of the other women receives the honour. where'd you go bernadette? was fine. a bit of fun. but to me it doesn't seem strong enough to win this award. and i LOVE kingsolver but i was fairly disappointed with flight behaviour. i thought there could have been more oomph in the story (very official phrase! haha!) with the differences between science and religion featuring so prominently.
i realize it's a very subjective issue, liking or disliking books, and i always think it must be so hard to judge awards and come to a consensus on the panel.
i really loved bring up the bodies a lot and think martel is a marvel. so i feel weird for saying this - but i am sort of hoping one of the other women receives the honour. where'd you go bernadette? was fine. a bit of fun. but to me it doesn't seem strong enough to win this award. and i LOVE kingsolver but i was fairly disappointed with flight behaviour. i thought there could have been more oomph in the story (very official phrase! haha!) with the differences between science and religion featuring so prominently.
i realize it's a very subjective issue, liking or disliking books, and i always think it must be so hard to judge awards and come to a consensus on the panel.
12alexdaw
My bedside table is groaning under the weight of too many books...how can I possibly fit more on?????
14Lman
Awww... I'm sad that the usual suspects made the short list and not some of the others less-well-known.
I was hoping for The Light Between Oceans.
Not disparaging those that did, as two are favourites of mine... just musing.
I was hoping for The Light Between Oceans.
Not disparaging those that did, as two are favourites of mine... just musing.
15AnnieMod
Lyn,
Do you recommend the Light? I had been looking at the long list and wondering where to tackle it from when I am done with the short one...
Do you recommend the Light? I had been looking at the long list and wondering where to tackle it from when I am done with the short one...
16Lman
I really enjoyed that book! I do recommend it.
Part of my enjoyment was also due to it being about Australia - but that was just a pleasing side issue. :)
I have two of the short list but would also like to check out the others...
add: in the long list I mean.
Part of my enjoyment was also due to it being about Australia - but that was just a pleasing side issue. :)
I have two of the short list but would also like to check out the others...
add: in the long list I mean.
17JooniperD
> #14, Lman
i just received the trade paperback edition of this novel so i am quite keen to get to it. i have heard such good things, so glad to read you enjoyed the book!
i just received the trade paperback edition of this novel so i am quite keen to get to it. i have heard such good things, so glad to read you enjoyed the book!
18Lman
>17 JooniperD: @BookishJoJo
I hope you agree with my opinion - I am not sure it is entirely correct to express 'enjoyment' for this book, due to the subject. But I think it is beautifully written; I think the premise is a daunting, complex conundrum, and it stayed with me a long time after finishing... always an indication of a good book - imho. :)
I hope you agree with my opinion - I am not sure it is entirely correct to express 'enjoyment' for this book, due to the subject. But I think it is beautifully written; I think the premise is a daunting, complex conundrum, and it stayed with me a long time after finishing... always an indication of a good book - imho. :)
19Yells
I can see why Light wasn't moved forward to the short list but I loved it. Well written and engaging.
20JooniperD
>#18, Lman
heh. i understand what you mean. i always find myself hesitating about using the word 'enjoy' for some books. i love your description of a 'daunting, complex conundrum'. it's making me even more keen to get to it. though i have to finish the book i am reading now, studio saint-ex, which i am loving. szado's style of writing is very evocative so i feel wholly transported to the time and places in the story.
heh. i understand what you mean. i always find myself hesitating about using the word 'enjoy' for some books. i love your description of a 'daunting, complex conundrum'. it's making me even more keen to get to it. though i have to finish the book i am reading now, studio saint-ex, which i am loving. szado's style of writing is very evocative so i feel wholly transported to the time and places in the story.
21Lman
>20 JooniperD:
Now I have to go check out that book - as if I don't have a big enough Mt TBR! :)
Now I have to go check out that book - as if I don't have a big enough Mt TBR! :)
22JooniperD
>21 Lman:, Lman
DOH! sorry!! sort of. :)
though i totally empathize. my MT. TBR is seriously out of control too.
DOH! sorry!! sort of. :)
though i totally empathize. my MT. TBR is seriously out of control too.
24kidzdoc
The 2014 Bailey's Women's Prize for Fiction longlist has just been announced:
Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Americanah
Margaret Atwood, MaddAddam
Suzanne Berne, The Dogs of Littlefield
Fatima Bhutto, The Shadow of the Crescent Moon
Claire Cameron, The Bear
Lea Carpenter, Eleven Days
M.J. Carter, The Strangler Vine
Eleanor Catton, The Luminaries
Deborah Kay Davies, Reasons She Goes to the Woods
Elizabeth Gilbert, The Signature of All Things
Hannah Kent, Burial Rites
Rachel Kushner, The Flamethrowers
Jhumpa Lahiri, The Lowland
Audrey Magee, The Undertaking
Eimear McBride, A Girl Is A Half-Formed Thing
Charlotte Mendelson, Almost English
Anna Quindlen, Still Life with Bread Crumbs
Elizabeth Strout, The Burgess Boys
Donna Tartt, The Goldfinch
Evie Wyld, All The Birds, Singing
The shortlist will be announced on 7 April, and the winner on 4 June. More info: http://www.womensprizeforfiction.co.uk/2014-prize/longlist-2014
Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Americanah
Margaret Atwood, MaddAddam
Suzanne Berne, The Dogs of Littlefield
Fatima Bhutto, The Shadow of the Crescent Moon
Claire Cameron, The Bear
Lea Carpenter, Eleven Days
M.J. Carter, The Strangler Vine
Eleanor Catton, The Luminaries
Deborah Kay Davies, Reasons She Goes to the Woods
Elizabeth Gilbert, The Signature of All Things
Hannah Kent, Burial Rites
Rachel Kushner, The Flamethrowers
Jhumpa Lahiri, The Lowland
Audrey Magee, The Undertaking
Eimear McBride, A Girl Is A Half-Formed Thing
Charlotte Mendelson, Almost English
Anna Quindlen, Still Life with Bread Crumbs
Elizabeth Strout, The Burgess Boys
Donna Tartt, The Goldfinch
Evie Wyld, All The Birds, Singing
The shortlist will be announced on 7 April, and the winner on 4 June. More info: http://www.womensprizeforfiction.co.uk/2014-prize/longlist-2014
26alexdaw
At first I thought I hadn't read any of these but I have read Burial Rites and Almost English. I am currently reading The Goldfinch, although it's so fat I don't know if I'll ever finish it. That's a really long list. Are long lists usually that long? ;) I might just wait for the shortlist on this one.
27JooniperD
thanks for posting this list, kidzdoc. i am reading through the longlist right now. i own 11 of the 20 nominees, so i was pretty excited about that. i have read:
* americanah - 5-stars
* the luminaries - 3-stars
* the signature of all things - 5-stars
* burial rites - 4-stars
* the flamethrowers - 5-stars
* still life with bread crumbs - 3 1/2-stars
i am currently reading: the lowland
and still to read:
* maddaddam - though i am really not keen, so may not. i tried year of the flood and stopped. i think i have to start with #1 in the series.
* the bear
* the burgess boys
* the goldfinch
* americanah - 5-stars
* the luminaries - 3-stars
* the signature of all things - 5-stars
* burial rites - 4-stars
* the flamethrowers - 5-stars
* still life with bread crumbs - 3 1/2-stars
i am currently reading: the lowland
and still to read:
* maddaddam - though i am really not keen, so may not. i tried year of the flood and stopped. i think i have to start with #1 in the series.
* the bear
* the burgess boys
* the goldfinch
28brenpike
Just curious . . . Has anyone read McBride's A girl is a half-formed thing? Started it yesterday and am finding it interesting, but difficult. I'd like to hear someone else's opinion :)
29JooniperD
re: #28, brenpike
hi bren! i have not read it, but it was really highly recommended to me by someone, so i am planning to get a copy. from 2013, it was his most favourite read, and he has pretty great taste in novels usually. so my hopes are high. (though i hope not too high! haha!!) i have just asked him if he's posted a review anywhere.
hi bren! i have not read it, but it was really highly recommended to me by someone, so i am planning to get a copy. from 2013, it was his most favourite read, and he has pretty great taste in novels usually. so my hopes are high. (though i hope not too high! haha!!) i have just asked him if he's posted a review anywhere.
30brenpike
Hi Jenn. I'll be watching for your comments or info on his review. In the meantime, I'll just keep reading :)
31JooniperD
hi brenda! apparently he's working on a review now...but not sure when he will post it. :) jennifer
32kidzdoc
>28 brenpike: I bought A Girl Is a Half-Formed Thing two Saturdays ago when I was in London, and I know that Rachael (FlossieT) liked it, as we met for dinner in Cambridge and talked about it briefly.
33kidzdoc
The shortlist has just been announced:
Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
A Girl Is a Half-Formed Thing by Eimear McBride
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
The Undertaking by Audrey Magee
The winner of the prize will be announced on 4 June.
The Guardian: Donna Tartt heads Baileys women's prize for fiction 2014 shortlist
Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
Burial Rites by Hannah Kent
A Girl Is a Half-Formed Thing by Eimear McBride
The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt
The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
The Undertaking by Audrey Magee
The winner of the prize will be announced on 4 June.
The Guardian: Donna Tartt heads Baileys women's prize for fiction 2014 shortlist
34alexdaw
Right, well I've read two now. Finished The Goldfinch last week. My first Donna Tartt. She can certainly spin a yarn.
35JooniperD
so i have read 4 of the 6, and just mcbride's and magee's left to read. magee's book is not yet out here in canada, and i have requested mcbride's from the library. so i hope i won't have to wait too long.
i was feeling pleased with myself because i guessed 3/6 shortlist books in my prediction. if i had to award the prize, based on why i have read so far...i would go with 'americanah'.
which book would you choose right now?
i was feeling pleased with myself because i guessed 3/6 shortlist books in my prediction. if i had to award the prize, based on why i have read so far...i would go with 'americanah'.
which book would you choose right now?
36Yells
I've only read Americanah and The Lowland and loved both. I am hesitant to read Tartt because I loved Secret History but hated the other one (name escapes me).
37JooniperD
re: #36 - bucketyell - the little friend? i just finished the goldfinch and was pretty 'meh' about it. though i own tartt's two previous novels, i have not read them yet. so 'goldfinch' was my first exposure to her work. and, yeah...i am pretty disappointed. (and totally realize i am in a minority here, as the pulitzer judges' decision yesterday will attest to. haha!!)
38raidergirl3
I'll join you in the minority DawsonOakes, of being meh about The Goldfinch. I don't get what all the fuss is about. Maybe my expectations were too high going in, as so many people seem to love it. I'll need to read some more analysis of why people love it. Sometimes that helps me appreciate a book I haven't liked. It just seemed so lacking - in plot, in characters, in ending.
And the Pulitizer? I guess it makes sense because I don't often like the Pulitizer winners. Maybe because I am not American?
And the Pulitizer? I guess it makes sense because I don't often like the Pulitizer winners. Maybe because I am not American?
39Yells
Yes! Little Friend… thanks for that! Very disappointing read.
40brenpike
I've finished all six short-listed books now and am impressed most with the books by the three lesser known women, although I expect Tartt or Adichie will win the prize. My preference order:
The Undertaking Audrey Magee
Burial Rites Hannah Kent
A Girl is a Half-formed Thing Eimear McBride
Americanah Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
The Lowland Jhumpa Lahiri
The Goldfinch Donna Tartt
The Undertaking Audrey Magee
Burial Rites Hannah Kent
A Girl is a Half-formed Thing Eimear McBride
Americanah Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
The Lowland Jhumpa Lahiri
The Goldfinch Donna Tartt
41kidzdoc
A Girl Is a Half-Formed Thing by Eimear McBride is the winner of this year's Baileys Women's Prize for Fiction.
42kidzdoc
Apologies for not posting the longlist for the Bailey's Women's Prize for Fiction longlist earlier:
Rachel Cusk: Outline
Lissa Evans: Crooked Heart
Patricia Ferguson: Aren’t We Sisters?
Xiaolu Guo: I Am China
Samantha Harvey: Dear Thief
Emma Healey: Elizabeth is Missing
Emily St. John Mandel: Station Eleven
Grace McCleen: The Offering
Sandra Newman: The Country of Ice Cream Star
Heather O’Neil: The Girl Who Was Saturday Night
Laline Paull: The Bees
Marie Phillips: The Table of Less Valued Knights
Rachel Seiffert: The Walk Home
Kamila Shamsie: A God in Every Stone
Ali Smith: How to Be Both
Sara Taylor: The Shore
Anne Tyler: A Spool of Blue Thread
Sarah Waters: The Paying Guests
Jemma Wayne: After Before
PP Wong: The Life of a Banana
And here's the shortlist:
Rachel Cusk: Outline
Laline Paull: The Bees
Kamila Shamsie: A God in Every Stone
Ali Smith: How To Be Both
Anne Tyler: A Spool of Blue Thread
Sarah Waters: The Paying Guests
The winning novel will be announced on June 3rd.
http://www.womensprizeforfiction.co.uk/2015/baileys-womens-prize-for-fiction-ann...
Rachel Cusk: Outline
Lissa Evans: Crooked Heart
Patricia Ferguson: Aren’t We Sisters?
Xiaolu Guo: I Am China
Samantha Harvey: Dear Thief
Emma Healey: Elizabeth is Missing
Emily St. John Mandel: Station Eleven
Grace McCleen: The Offering
Sandra Newman: The Country of Ice Cream Star
Heather O’Neil: The Girl Who Was Saturday Night
Laline Paull: The Bees
Marie Phillips: The Table of Less Valued Knights
Rachel Seiffert: The Walk Home
Kamila Shamsie: A God in Every Stone
Ali Smith: How to Be Both
Sara Taylor: The Shore
Anne Tyler: A Spool of Blue Thread
Sarah Waters: The Paying Guests
Jemma Wayne: After Before
PP Wong: The Life of a Banana
And here's the shortlist:
Rachel Cusk: Outline
Laline Paull: The Bees
Kamila Shamsie: A God in Every Stone
Ali Smith: How To Be Both
Anne Tyler: A Spool of Blue Thread
Sarah Waters: The Paying Guests
The winning novel will be announced on June 3rd.
http://www.womensprizeforfiction.co.uk/2015/baileys-womens-prize-for-fiction-ann...
43kidzdoc
How to Be Both by Ali Smith is this year's winner of the Bailey's Women's Prize for Fiction.
44varielle
This thread has been quiet a while, but >37 JooniperD: and >38 raidergirl3: I really liked The Goldfinch, but it definitely needed some judicious editing. That sojourn growing up in Vegas was entirely too long. I think it might make a good movie.
45bergs47
> 44
As the major poster of prizes please forgive me for being so lax in my duties... Will this do?
2016 Lisa McInerney The Glorious Heresies (Winner)
Cynthia Bond, Ruby: A Novel
Anne Enright, The Green Road
Elizabeth McKenzie, The Portable Veblen
Hannah Rothschild, The Improbability of Love
Hanya Yangihara, A Little Life
2017 Naomi Alderman The Power (Winner)
Ayobami Adebayo, Stay With Me
Linda Grant, The Dark Circle
C. E. Morgan, The Sport of Kings
Gwendoline Riley, First Love
Madeleine Thien, Do Not Say We Have Nothing
2018 Kamila Shamsie Home Fire (Winner)
Jesmyn Ward, Sing, Unburied, Sing
Elif Batuman, The Idiot
Jessie Greengrass, Sight
Imogen Hermes Gowar, The Mermaid and Mrs Hancock
Meena Kandasamy, When I hit you: or, a Portrait of the Writer as a Young Wife
The Winners are here: https://www.librarything.com/bookaward/Baileys+Women%27s+Prize+for+Fiction
Short list here https://www.librarything.com/bookaward/Baileys+Women%27s+Prize+for+Fiction+Short...
As the major poster of prizes please forgive me for being so lax in my duties... Will this do?
2016 Lisa McInerney The Glorious Heresies (Winner)
Cynthia Bond, Ruby: A Novel
Anne Enright, The Green Road
Elizabeth McKenzie, The Portable Veblen
Hannah Rothschild, The Improbability of Love
Hanya Yangihara, A Little Life
2017 Naomi Alderman The Power (Winner)
Ayobami Adebayo, Stay With Me
Linda Grant, The Dark Circle
C. E. Morgan, The Sport of Kings
Gwendoline Riley, First Love
Madeleine Thien, Do Not Say We Have Nothing
2018 Kamila Shamsie Home Fire (Winner)
Jesmyn Ward, Sing, Unburied, Sing
Elif Batuman, The Idiot
Jessie Greengrass, Sight
Imogen Hermes Gowar, The Mermaid and Mrs Hancock
Meena Kandasamy, When I hit you: or, a Portrait of the Writer as a Young Wife
The Winners are here: https://www.librarything.com/bookaward/Baileys+Women%27s+Prize+for+Fiction
Short list here https://www.librarything.com/bookaward/Baileys+Women%27s+Prize+for+Fiction+Short...
46bergs47
The Women’s Prize for Fiction shortlist 2019
The Silence of the Girls by Pat Barker
My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
Milkman by Anna Burns
Ordinary People by Diana Evans
An American Marriage by Tayari Jones
Circe by Madeline Miller
The ultimate winner of the prize announced in June will be awarded with a cheque for £30,000
The Silence of the Girls by Pat Barker
My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
Milkman by Anna Burns
Ordinary People by Diana Evans
An American Marriage by Tayari Jones
Circe by Madeline Miller
The ultimate winner of the prize announced in June will be awarded with a cheque for £30,000
47kidzdoc
Congratulations to native Atlantan and Emory University faculty member Tayari Jones, whose novel An American Marriage was chosen as the winner of this year's Women's Prize for Fiction yesterday.
Women's prize for fiction goes to 'utterly moving' Tayari Jones novel
48bergs47
The Women’s Prize for Fiction longlist 2020
Djinn Patrol on the Purple Line by Deepa Anappara
Fleishman is in Trouble by Taffy Brodesser-Akner
Queenie by Candice Carty-Williams
Dominicana by Angie Cruz
Actress by Anne Enright
Girl, Woman, Other by Bernardine Evaristo
Nightingale Point by Luan Goldie
A Thousand Ships by Natalie Haynes
How We Disappeared by Jing-Jing Lee
The Most Fun We Ever Had by Claire Lombardo
The Mirror and the Light by Hilary Mantel
Girl by Edna O' Brien
Hamnet by Maggie O' Farrell
Weather by Jenny Offill
The Dutch House by Ann Patchett
Red at the Bone by Jacqueline Woodson
The shortlist will be announced on April 22 and the winner will be awarded on June 3
Djinn Patrol on the Purple Line by Deepa Anappara
Fleishman is in Trouble by Taffy Brodesser-Akner
Queenie by Candice Carty-Williams
Dominicana by Angie Cruz
Actress by Anne Enright
Girl, Woman, Other by Bernardine Evaristo
Nightingale Point by Luan Goldie
A Thousand Ships by Natalie Haynes
How We Disappeared by Jing-Jing Lee
The Most Fun We Ever Had by Claire Lombardo
The Mirror and the Light by Hilary Mantel
Girl by Edna O' Brien
Hamnet by Maggie O' Farrell
Weather by Jenny Offill
The Dutch House by Ann Patchett
Red at the Bone by Jacqueline Woodson
The shortlist will be announced on April 22 and the winner will be awarded on June 3
50bergs47
Women's Prize for Fiction 2020 shortlist
Dominicana by Angie Cruz.
Girl, Woman, Other by Bernardine Evaristo.
A Thousand Ships by Natalie Haynes.
The Mirror and the Light by Hilary Mantel.
Hamnet by Maggie O' Farrell.
Weather by Jenny Offill.
Organisers have rescheduled £30,000 prize awarded to best novel by a female writer to September
Dominicana by Angie Cruz.
Girl, Woman, Other by Bernardine Evaristo.
A Thousand Ships by Natalie Haynes.
The Mirror and the Light by Hilary Mantel.
Hamnet by Maggie O' Farrell.
Weather by Jenny Offill.
Organisers have rescheduled £30,000 prize awarded to best novel by a female writer to September
51kidzdoc
Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell is the winner of this year's Women's Prize for Fiction.
Maggie O'Farrell wins Women's prize for fiction with 'exceptional' Hamnet
Maggie O'Farrell wins Women's prize for fiction with 'exceptional' Hamnet
52sparemethecensor
Thanks for posting! I hadn't seen the announcement. I have not yet read Hamnet, but I've loved several other novels by Maggie O'Farrell.
53kidzdoc
>52 sparemethecensor: You're welcome! I don't own and haven't read Hamnet yet, but I'll likely do so later this year. I've only read one book by Maggie O'Farrell, I Am, I Am, I Am: Seventeen Brushes with Death, which I did like.
54lauralkeet
I read Hamnet and loved it, so I'm pretty happy it won the prize.
55Yells
Piranesi by Clarke won this year. I loved all the books on the short list. While I would have been happy with any of them winning, I’m especially happy that the judges went with a more unconventional novel.
56sparemethecensor
Late to this, but I absolutely loved Piranesi. Really delighted to see it recognized.
57Pharmacdon
Women’s Prize for Fiction 2022 LONGLIST
Shortlist announced on April 27, 2022
Winner Announced June 15, 2022
Build Your House Around My Body by Violet Kupersmith
Careless by Kirsty Capes
Creatures of Passage by Morowa Yejidé
Flamingo by Rachel Elliott
Great Circle by Maggie Shipstead
Remote Sympathy by Catherine Chidgey
Salt Lick by Lulu Allison
Sorrow and Bliss by Meg Mason
The Book of Form and Emptiness by Ruth Ozeki
The Bread the Devil Knead by Lisa Allen-Agostini
The Exhibitionist by Charlotte Mendelson
The Final Revival of Opal & Nev by Dawnie Walton
The Island of Missing Trees by Elif Shafak
The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller
The Sentence by Louise Erdrich
This One Sky Day by Leone Ross
Shortlist announced on April 27, 2022
Winner Announced June 15, 2022
Build Your House Around My Body by Violet Kupersmith
Careless by Kirsty Capes
Creatures of Passage by Morowa Yejidé
Flamingo by Rachel Elliott
Great Circle by Maggie Shipstead
Remote Sympathy by Catherine Chidgey
Salt Lick by Lulu Allison
Sorrow and Bliss by Meg Mason
The Book of Form and Emptiness by Ruth Ozeki
The Bread the Devil Knead by Lisa Allen-Agostini
The Exhibitionist by Charlotte Mendelson
The Final Revival of Opal & Nev by Dawnie Walton
The Island of Missing Trees by Elif Shafak
The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller
The Sentence by Louise Erdrich
This One Sky Day by Leone Ross
58bergs47
>57 Pharmacdon: Careless by KIRSTY Capes and
Flamingo by Rachel Elliott
Great Circle by Maggie Shipstead
Salt Lick by Lulu Allison
The Exhibitionist by Charlotte Mendelson
The Sentence by Louise Erdrich
have the incorrect touchstones
Flamingo by Rachel Elliott
Great Circle by Maggie Shipstead
Salt Lick by Lulu Allison
The Exhibitionist by Charlotte Mendelson
The Sentence by Louise Erdrich
have the incorrect touchstones
59Pharmacdon
>58 bergs47: Corrected, Thanks for the heads up.
61markon
The last two are on my pile of books to be read, but I haven't got to them yet. (Actually, I'm waiting on holds to come in at the library.)