What are you reading for 2013?
DiscussionsBritish & Irish Crime Fiction
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1ted74ca
I just finished the 4th in the Simon Serrailler series: The Vows of Silence by Susan Hill. I enjoyed this one, though I have decided that I definitely do not like the character of Detective Chief Superintendent Simon Serrailer himself!
2thorold
Almost finished Unnatural causes. Strange to think that in 1967 P.D. James was still young enough to be making fun of the older generation of detective story writers!
3majkia
Listening to Stephen Fry read Montmorency
4lm1211
reading 'Last Seen Wearing' Colin Dexter's second in the Insp. Morse series written in the late 1970s. I'm in my comfort zone because of the setting in the Oxford, UK area. The details are out-of-date now, but I don't really mind.
5ted74ca
I just finished a historical mystery: A Dark Anatomy by Robin Blake. Quite enjoyed it.
6bookstothesky
Just got Adrian McKinty's I Hear the Sirens in the Street in the mail today from the UK, so I'll be cracking that open tomorrow.
7ted74ca
I stayed up way too late last night finishing Standing in Another Man's Grave by Ian Rankin. Really loved it; good to see Rebus back, even if it's just a one-off!
8bookstothesky
>7 ted74ca:
A week or so back, I went to an Ian Rankin book signing in Hollywood for Standing in Another Man's Grave. Rankin said his editor wanted him to shorten the title...until he pointed out it has the same number of letters as The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo; that got a good laugh out of everyone, especially when Rankin said his editor had unfortunately passed up the opportunity to publish Stieg Larsson.
He also said he had a bit of a writing dilemma, in that he's spent the last few years making his internal affairs character (Fox) likeable, but was now faced with how to present him opposite Rebus without undoing all the effort he'd put in. I look forward to reading the book and finding out if he managed it.
A week or so back, I went to an Ian Rankin book signing in Hollywood for Standing in Another Man's Grave. Rankin said his editor wanted him to shorten the title...until he pointed out it has the same number of letters as The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo; that got a good laugh out of everyone, especially when Rankin said his editor had unfortunately passed up the opportunity to publish Stieg Larsson.
He also said he had a bit of a writing dilemma, in that he's spent the last few years making his internal affairs character (Fox) likeable, but was now faced with how to present him opposite Rebus without undoing all the effort he'd put in. I look forward to reading the book and finding out if he managed it.
9ted74ca
#8. That's funny! I enjoyed his "Fox" novels, but prefer Rebus. I'll be interested to read your opinions about how you view Fox in Standing in Another Man's Grave. I won't share my opinion yet!
10bookstothesky
>9 ted74ca:
I've got another hundred pages or so to go in Peter Temple's Truth, then it'll either be Rebus/Fox or Camilla Lackberg's Ice Princess (a friend's been bugging me to read her), but ultimately it will depend on my mood. I'll let you know when I get to Rankin.
I've got another hundred pages or so to go in Peter Temple's Truth, then it'll either be Rebus/Fox or Camilla Lackberg's Ice Princess (a friend's been bugging me to read her), but ultimately it will depend on my mood. I'll let you know when I get to Rankin.
11ted74ca
Just finished Dark Tide by Elizabeth Haynes; found it quite disappointing, mainly because I couldn't stand the main character.
12bookstothesky
#9
Well, I finished Standing in Another Man's Grave a few weeks ago (I forgot about this thread for a bit). I did not think much of Rankin's portrayal of Fox in the book. Other than that, I quite liked the story right up until the ending, which I just didn't buy, and I especially didn't like that we the readers didn't get to see Rebus
***SPOILER ALERT***
get the satisfaction of saying "I told you so," nor did we get to see any sort of punishment meted out to the villain at the end.
Well, I finished Standing in Another Man's Grave a few weeks ago (I forgot about this thread for a bit). I did not think much of Rankin's portrayal of Fox in the book. Other than that, I quite liked the story right up until the ending, which I just didn't buy, and I especially didn't like that we the readers didn't get to see Rebus
***SPOILER ALERT***
get the satisfaction of saying "I told you so," nor did we get to see any sort of punishment meted out to the villain at the end.
13KeishonT
Just finished reading four Derek Raymond British noir novels back to back. Some of the best, albeit, dark British noir I've ever read. Highly recommend them.
14Rayaowen
Just finished The Tooth Tattoo by Peter Lovesey. Not my favorite of this very appealing series, but I enjoyed it well enough. Who knew there were such things as tooth tattoos!
15ted74ca
I just finished a historical mystery, set mainly in England during the Georgian period, featuring a sort of early forensic scientist/ detective team. It's called Instruments of Darkness by Imogen Robertson and I quite enjoyed it.
16pinkozcat
I have send off for Ruth Dudley-Edwards' latest Robert Amiss book but it hasn't arrived yet. I think that Booktopia was trying to grab the last copy the last I heard from them. It is called 'Killing the Emperors'
Fingers crossed.
Fingers crossed.
17DowntownLibrarian
Just finished When the Devil Drives by Christopher Brookmyre. Even though I did guess "whodunit" correctly, it is nicely twisty and well worth reading. Second in a new series for him. I have also recently enjoyed mysteries by David Whellams, Sally Spencer, Stephen Booth, and Peter Lovesey.
19ted74ca
Just finished a book that I realized part way through was actually one in a series: The Cradle in the Grave by Sophie Hannah. Now that I've read this one and not been very impressed by it, I don't know if I should try any of her other books.
20pinkozcat
Killing the Emperors was a very disappointing book. I would advise Ruth Dudley-Edwards fans to avoid this one.
21ted74ca
Cold Light by Jenn Ashworth. Probably more of a YA psychological study than a mystery story, though it does have plenty of crime. I thought it very well written; I'd like to read more of Jenn Ashworth's work.
22quartzite
Read an older semi Gothic Waiting for Willa by Dorothy Eden set in Sweden.
23ted74ca
Just finished a book in a series I hadn't heard about before-the Cooper and Fry detective series. This was the 1st in the series-Black Dog by Stephen Booth. I wasn't bowled over by the book, could definitely have been shortened, but I did want to find out "who did it", so I was glad I didn't give up on it.
24ted74ca
Read another novel by Patrick Redmond : The Puppet Show
26ted74ca
Human Remains by Elizabeth Haynes. A good, suspenseful, albeit disturbing read.
27ted74ca
Forgot to post this back in July: my first reading of anything by Patrick Redmond: The Wishing Game. Really enjoyed it-suspenseful and creepy!
28ted74ca
Spent all day reading a book I just couldn't put down until I'd finished it: The Lover by Laura Wilson. A psychological thriller, set in London during the Blitz in WWII. I've read a few of Wilson's novels before; this was the best so far.
29quartzite
read Dead Simple by Peter James not impressed.
30TheFlamingoReads
I just started Death in Holy Orders by P. D. James. I have the feeling that I may have already read it, but it's always a treat to read one of her wonderfully written books.
Devenir membre pour poster.