Lulu150's 75 Challenge for 2013
Discussions75 Books Challenge for 2013
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
3lulu150
1. Forbidden Disclosure by Terri Marie - 3 stars.
4lulu150
2 True Believer - by Nicholas Sparks - 3 1/2 stars
5lulu150
3. At First Sight by Nicholas Sparks - 4 stars.
6lulu150
4. When the Siren Calls by Tom Barry - 3 stars.
This was a Member Giveaway Book and here is my review:
I received When the Siren Calls from NetGalley for an honest review.
Overall the book was a good read. For me it seemed to start out slow but did pick up a little as it went on. I really did not see any comparison of this book to 50 Shades of Grey. The book is an erotic romance book but I think seemed to lack some of the passion that others have. Jay is definitely a playboy and Isobel the lost and lonely wife and there is the big mess of the business deals. Not sure yet if I liked the ending but now I may have to read the second book.
This was a Member Giveaway Book and here is my review:
I received When the Siren Calls from NetGalley for an honest review.
Overall the book was a good read. For me it seemed to start out slow but did pick up a little as it went on. I really did not see any comparison of this book to 50 Shades of Grey. The book is an erotic romance book but I think seemed to lack some of the passion that others have. Jay is definitely a playboy and Isobel the lost and lonely wife and there is the big mess of the business deals. Not sure yet if I liked the ending but now I may have to read the second book.
7lulu150
5. Mending the Line (Golden Rule Outfitters) by Christy Hayes - 4 1/2 stars.
I received a copy of this book from the author for my honest review:
This is the first book I have read by Christy Hayes and I really enjoyed it. I thought it was a great romance book about Ty and Jill. The story line kept you very interested and did not slow down. This book was easy to read and was hard to put down. I look forward to reading the second book when it comes out about Olivia.
I received a copy of this book from the author for my honest review:
This is the first book I have read by Christy Hayes and I really enjoyed it. I thought it was a great romance book about Ty and Jill. The story line kept you very interested and did not slow down. This book was easy to read and was hard to put down. I look forward to reading the second book when it comes out about Olivia.
8lulu150
6. Darkness Awakened by Stephanie Rowe - 4 1/2 stars.
9lulu150
7. Darkness Seduced by Stephanie Rowe - 4 stars.
10lulu150
8. Darkness Surrendered by Stephanie Rowe - 4 stars.
11lulu150
9. An Affair to Dismember by Elise Sax - 4 stars.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
I thought that this was a quick, funny and entertaining read. I really enjoyed the humor that Gladie had and the situations that she would find herself in, it could leave you laughing out loud at times. The murder mystery and the romance with Holden and Spencer was also good! I cannot wait to see what happens in the next book with Holden and Spencer.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
I thought that this was a quick, funny and entertaining read. I really enjoyed the humor that Gladie had and the situations that she would find herself in, it could leave you laughing out loud at times. The murder mystery and the romance with Holden and Spencer was also good! I cannot wait to see what happens in the next book with Holden and Spencer.
12lulu150
10. Forever in Darkness by Stephanie Rowe - 4 stars.
13lulu150
11. Game of Hearts by Kate Donovan - 4 stars.
14lulu150
12. A Feast for Crows by George R. R. Martin - 3 1/2 stars.
15lulu150
13. Midnight Secrets by Ella Grace = 4 stars.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
I thought this was a quick, easy and very entertaining read! I actually had a hard time putting it down. I really liked the characters of Zach and Savannah and how they started out and ended. If you are looking for a good beach, a stay in on a rainy/snowy day read, or just looking for a good romantic/suspense book, then I highly suggest this one. I cannot wait for the next one to come out.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
I thought this was a quick, easy and very entertaining read! I actually had a hard time putting it down. I really liked the characters of Zach and Savannah and how they started out and ended. If you are looking for a good beach, a stay in on a rainy/snowy day read, or just looking for a good romantic/suspense book, then I highly suggest this one. I cannot wait for the next one to come out.
16lulu150
14. California Sunset by Casey Dawes - 2 1/2 stars.
17lulu150
15. Beyond (Crossroads Saga) by Mary Ting - 4 stars.
18lulu150
16. Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen - 4 stars.
19lulu150
17. Recipe for Satisfaction by Gina Gordon - 4 1/2 stars.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
I enjoyed this book! I really liked the characters of Sterling and Jack. I also thought the story line was great. I love seeing someone that is hard working finally get a break and have their fantasy come true, whatever that may be. This one was right up my alley and I cannot wait for the next one to come out about Neil.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
I enjoyed this book! I really liked the characters of Sterling and Jack. I also thought the story line was great. I love seeing someone that is hard working finally get a break and have their fantasy come true, whatever that may be. This one was right up my alley and I cannot wait for the next one to come out about Neil.
20lulu150
18. The Watcher by Jo Robertson - 4 stars.
21lulu150
19. Dane by Liliana Hart - 4 stars.
22lulu150
20. Agents Under Fire (novella trilogy): Guardian Agent, Avenging Agent, Warrior Agent by Dana Marton - 4 1/2 stars.
I thought this was a great romantic novella trilogy. My only problem is I wish there were more and I wish I would have read it sooner! If you like some suspense, some ex-military and romance all together then I suggest this. I did read all three stories one right after the other and I do suggest reading them in order.
I thought this was a great romantic novella trilogy. My only problem is I wish there were more and I wish I would have read it sooner! If you like some suspense, some ex-military and romance all together then I suggest this. I did read all three stories one right after the other and I do suggest reading them in order.
23lulu150
21. Protector (Crossfire Series, Book 1) - by Gennita Low - 4 stars.
24lulu150
22. The Hunter (Crossfire Series, Book 2) by Gennita Low - 4 stars.
25lulu150
23. The Sweetest Revenge by Dawn Halliday - 3 stars.
26lulu150
24. Her Fated Cowboy by Donna Michaels - 4 stars.
27lulu150
25. Bluegrass State of Mind by Kathleen Brooks - 3 1/2 stars.
28lulu150
26. Risky Shot by Kathleen Brooks - 4 stars.
30lulu150
28. A SEAL'S Seduction by Tawny Weber - 4 stars.
31lulu150
29. Fatal Embrace by Aris Whittier - 4 stars.
32lulu150
30. The Avenger by Jo Robertson - 3 1/2 stars.
33lulu150
31. Burn by Linda Howard - 3 1/2 stars.
34lulu150
31. Burn by Linda Howard - 3 1/2 stars.
35lulu150
32. Kit and Kisses by Karen Rose Smith - 4 stars.
36lulu150
33. The Last Victim by Karen Robards - 4 1/2 stars.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
If you are a romantic suspense fan then I say this is a must read book!! I really enjoyed it and did not want to put it down. I loved the interaction between Charlie and Michael and cannot wait for the next book to come out in August!!!
This was an ER book and here is my review:
If you are a romantic suspense fan then I say this is a must read book!! I really enjoyed it and did not want to put it down. I loved the interaction between Charlie and Michael and cannot wait for the next book to come out in August!!!
37lulu150
34. Forever After by Karen Rose Smith - 3 1/2 stars.
38lulu150
35. Falling for Her Boss by Karen Rose Smith - 3 stars.
39lulu150
36. Love in the Falls by Rachel Hanna - 4 stars.
40lulu150
37. Taking Charge by Mandy Baggot - 4 stars.
41lulu150
38. Feels Like the First Time by Shawn Inmon - 4 stars.
42lulu150
39. Just This Once by Rosalind James - 4 stars.
43lulu150
40. The Morning After by Sally Clements - 4 stars.
44lulu150
41. Bound to Love by Sally Clements - 3 1/2 stars.
45lulu150
42. The Perfect Husband by Lisa Gardner - 4 stars.
46lulu150
43. True Love (Nantucket Brides Trilogy) by Jude Deveraux - 4 stars.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
This was my first Jude Deveraux book and I enjoyed it very much! If you are looking for a really good romance story with a bit of mystery and also a ghost then this is a must read book! I cannot wait for the next one to come out.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
This was my first Jude Deveraux book and I enjoyed it very much! If you are looking for a really good romance story with a bit of mystery and also a ghost then this is a must read book! I cannot wait for the next one to come out.
47lulu150
44. The Third Victim - by Lisa Gardner - 3 1/2 stars.
48lulu150
45. The Next Accident by Lisa Gardner - 4 stars.
49lulu150
46. The Killing Hour by Lisa Gardner - 4 1/2 stars.
50lulu150
47. Release Me by J. Kenner - 4 stars.
52lulu150
49. Gone by Lisa Gardner - 4 stars.
53lulu150
50. Say Goodbye by Lisa Gardner - 4 stars.
54lulu150
51. Deadly Secrets by Jaycee Clark - 4 stars.
56lulu150
53. Hide by Lisa Gardner - 4 stars.
57lulu150
54. The Neighbor by Lisa Gardner - 4 stars.
58lulu150
55. Complete Me by J. Kenner - 4 stars.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
When I found out I was getting this book to read and review I decided I needed to read the first two books and boy was I not disappointed! I really enjoyed all three and I do recommend reading them in order. If you are looking for a good passion/erotica series this is one to read!
This was an ER book and here is my review:
When I found out I was getting this book to read and review I decided I needed to read the first two books and boy was I not disappointed! I really enjoyed all three and I do recommend reading them in order. If you are looking for a good passion/erotica series this is one to read!
59lulu150
56. Matchpoint by Elise Sax - 4 stars.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
This book is a great combination of romance, mystery and comedy. It is a lighthearted and fun read! I do suggest reading the series in order and the first book was also great! Now I cannot wait until the third one comes out!
This was an ER book and here is my review:
This book is a great combination of romance, mystery and comedy. It is a lighthearted and fun read! I do suggest reading the series in order and the first book was also great! Now I cannot wait until the third one comes out!
60lulu150
57. Live to Tell by Lisa Gardner - 4 stars.
61lulu150
58. Kill Alex Cross by James Patterson - 3 1/2 stars.
62lulu150
59. 11th Hour by James Patterson - 4 stars.
63lulu150
60. Dream Kisses (Romance on the Ranch Series) by Verna Clay - 4 1/2 stars.
64lulu150
61. Chasing Justice (Book 1) (Piper Anderson Series) - by Danielle Stewart - 4 stars
65lulu150
62. Heir Untamed (Royals Book 1 by Danielle Bourdon - 4 stars.
66lulu150
63. On Edge (Decorah Security) by Rebecca York - 3 1/2 stars.
67lulu150
64. Dark Moon (Decorah Security) by Rebecca York - 3 1/2 stars.
68lulu150
65. Chained (Decorah Security) and Ambushed (Decorah Security) by Rebecca York - 4 stars and 3 1/2 stars.
69lulu150
66. Dark Powers (Decorah Security) and Hot and Dangerous (Decorah Security) by Rebecca York - 4 stars each.
70lulu150
67. Deliver Me by Farrah Rochon - 4 stars.
71lulu150
68. Promise by Kristie Cook - 4 1/2 stars.
72lulu150
69. Purpose by Kristie Cook - 4 stars
70. Genesis: A Soul Savers Novella and Devotion by Kristie Cook - 4 stars
71. S.E.C.R.E.T: A Novel by L. Marie Adeline - 4 1/2 stars.
70. Genesis: A Soul Savers Novella and Devotion by Kristie Cook - 4 stars
71. S.E.C.R.E.T: A Novel by L. Marie Adeline - 4 1/2 stars.
73lulu150
72. S.E.C.R.E.T Shared by L. Marie Adeline - 4 1/2 stars.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
I really enjoyed this book! When I found out I was getting this book and that it was the second in the series I did read the first one and I loved that one also! I think you could read this book on its own but if you are going to read them then start with the first one. I cannot wait for the third book! If you are looking for a very romantic (erotic) fantasy book then I highly suggest this book.
This was an ER book and here is my review:
I really enjoyed this book! When I found out I was getting this book and that it was the second in the series I did read the first one and I loved that one also! I think you could read this book on its own but if you are going to read them then start with the first one. I cannot wait for the third book! If you are looking for a very romantic (erotic) fantasy book then I highly suggest this book.
74lulu150
73. The Navy Seal's Promise by Soraya Lane - 4 stars.
75lulu150
74. Wicked Firsts by Elisabeth Naughton - 4 stars.
77lulu150
75. Seal it With a Kiss by Judy Hagemann - 2 1/2 stars.
Yeah!! I did it, wish it had been a better book but oh well. Now to see how many I can go over :)
Yeah!! I did it, wish it had been a better book but oh well. Now to see how many I can go over :)
80lulu150
77. Taken by the Cowboy by Julianne Maclean - 3 1/2 stars.
81lulu150
78. Blood Dreams by Kay Hooper - 4 stars.
82lulu150
79. Blood Sins by Kay Hooper - 3 1/2 stars.
83lulu150
80. Blood Ties by Kay Hooper - 4 stars.
84lulu150
81. The Billionaire's Obsession: The Complete Collection Boxed Set by J.S. Scott - 4 stars
85lulu150
82. Second Chance Romance by Asrai Devin - 4 stars.
87lulu150
84. Shore Lights: Paradise Point Book 1 by Barbara Bretton - 4 stars.
88lulu150
85. Lost and Found (Growing Pains #1 by K.F. Breene - 4 stars.
89lulu150
86. Overcoming Fear (Growing Pains #2) by K.F. Breene - 4 stars.
87. Butterflies in Honey (Growing Pains #3) by K.F. Breene - 4 stars.
87. Butterflies in Honey (Growing Pains #3) by K.F. Breene - 4 stars.
90lulu150
88. Saltwater Kisses: A Billionaire Love Story by Krista Lakes - 4 stars.
91lulu150
89. Rainwater Kisses: A Billionaire Love Story by Krista Lakes - 4 stars.
92lulu150
90. Champagne Kisses: A Timeless Love Story by Krista Lakes - 4 stars.
93lulu150
91. Southern Fried Blues (The Officers' Ex-Wives Club) (Volume 1) by Jamie Farrell - 4 1/2 stars.
This was a member giveaway and here is my review:
I really enjoyed this book! It was a nice, funny and refreshing light read. I liked the storyline and the characters. Loved Jackson's southern charm! If you are looking for a good, fun romance then I suggest this one! I will be looking for more from this author
This was a member giveaway and here is my review:
I really enjoyed this book! It was a nice, funny and refreshing light read. I liked the storyline and the characters. Loved Jackson's southern charm! If you are looking for a good, fun romance then I suggest this one! I will be looking for more from this author
94lulu150
92. Teasing the Billionaire by Krista Lakes - 2 1/2 stars. Curves of the French Riviera by Krista Lakes - 3 stars.
95lulu150
93. Her Heart for the Asking by Lisa Mondello - 3 1/2 stars.
96lulu150
94. Summer at Willow Lake by Susan Wiggs - 3 1/2 stars.
97lulu150
95. Back in the Saddle (Jessica Brodie Diaries) by K.F. Breene - 4 stars.
98lulu150
96. Battlescars by Ann Collins - 4 stars.
This was a member giveaway and here is my review:
I enjoyed this book, it was a great easy read! I could not wait to find out what would really happen between Dyson and Kayla. If you are looking for a good relationship/romance book I suggest this one!
This was a member giveaway and here is my review:
I enjoyed this book, it was a great easy read! I could not wait to find out what would really happen between Dyson and Kayla. If you are looking for a good relationship/romance book I suggest this one!
100lulu150
98. Angel Falls by Kristin Hannah - 4 stars.
101lulu150
99. 12th of Never by James Patterson - 4 stars.
102lulu150
100. A Dance With Dragons by George R. R. Martin - 4 stars.
103lulu150
101. The Silver Chain by Primula Bond - 3 1/2 stars
I enjoyed this book and the plot and would really say it is a 3 1/2 stars. At times the story line seemed to jump from one place to another and I would be lost for a little bit and have to re-read it. I am looking forward to reading the second book of the series to see how the plot continues with Serena, Gustav, Polly and Pierre.
I enjoyed this book and the plot and would really say it is a 3 1/2 stars. At times the story line seemed to jump from one place to another and I would be lost for a little bit and have to re-read it. I am looking forward to reading the second book of the series to see how the plot continues with Serena, Gustav, Polly and Pierre.
104lulu150
102. Power: Soul Savers by Kristie Cook - 4 stars.
105lulu150
103. His to Possess #1: The Seduction by Opal Carew - 4 stars.
I received a copy of this book from NetGalley in exchange for my honest review.
Wow, this was a really good romantic/erotic short story! I thought the plot was great and I am ready for more of Jessica and Dane's story.
I received a copy of this book from NetGalley in exchange for my honest review.
Wow, this was a really good romantic/erotic short story! I thought the plot was great and I am ready for more of Jessica and Dane's story.