survey: book youve read the most number of times
DiscussionsPinoyThing!
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1loiscastillo
foreign author
A Moveable Feast: the only one ive read more than twice.
pinoy author
Noli Me Tangere: i like to read the different translations :)
A Moveable Feast: the only one ive read more than twice.
pinoy author
Noli Me Tangere: i like to read the different translations :)
2micketymoc
The Once and Future King.
One Hundred Years of Solitude.
The Number One Ladies' Detective Agency.
(Despite the "1" running through their titles, I have read these books a minimum of 3 times.)
One Hundred Years of Solitude.
The Number One Ladies' Detective Agency.
(Despite the "1" running through their titles, I have read these books a minimum of 3 times.)
3anikins
books i first read in school, i've re-read at least once as an adult:
Noli Me Tangere
El Filibusterismo
Tropical Gothic
Doktrinang Anakpawis by Virgilio Almario
Bata, Bata... Paano Ka Ginawa? (novel)
etc.
also,
The Power of Myth
Where the Wild Things Are
High Fidelity
Macbeth
How to Make an American Quilt
Atonement
among others
Noli Me Tangere
El Filibusterismo
Tropical Gothic
Doktrinang Anakpawis by Virgilio Almario
Bata, Bata... Paano Ka Ginawa? (novel)
etc.
also,
The Power of Myth
Where the Wild Things Are
High Fidelity
Macbeth
How to Make an American Quilt
Atonement
among others
4urduha
Austen's Pride and Prejudice, at least 10 times. Then Austen's Persuasion, only slightly less than 10 times. My other favourite, Yo! by Julia Alvarez, probably as much as Persuasion.
5eyelesbarrow
my list, on top of my head
Dune
My JD Salinger books: Nine Stories, Raise High Your Roofbeams, Carpenters, The Catcher In the Rye
Whit, or Isis Amongst the Unsaved by Iain Banks
A Year in Provence and Toujours Provence by Peter Mayle
Reel to Real by bell hooks
Dune
My JD Salinger books: Nine Stories, Raise High Your Roofbeams, Carpenters, The Catcher In the Rye
Whit, or Isis Amongst the Unsaved by Iain Banks
A Year in Provence and Toujours Provence by Peter Mayle
Reel to Real by bell hooks
6aeosdur
Books I've read five or more times over:
To Kill A Mockingbird
House of The Seven Gables
The Sword of Shannara
Wuthering Heights
Ben Hur
Jane Eyre
All E M Forster John Fowles and P G Wodehouse books I own.
To Kill A Mockingbird
House of The Seven Gables
The Sword of Shannara
Wuthering Heights
Ben Hur
Jane Eyre
All E M Forster John Fowles and P G Wodehouse books I own.
7loiscastillo
BUT..
is (book most read) = (book most recommended) = (book you'd take to Alex Garland's isolated beach)?
is (book most read) = (book most recommended) = (book you'd take to Alex Garland's isolated beach)?
8localfreak
Harry and the Wrinklies
Six Cousins at Mistletoe Farm
A Little Princess
The Secret Garden
What Katy Did
Cry to Heaven
Six Cousins at Mistletoe Farm
A Little Princess
The Secret Garden
What Katy Did
Cry to Heaven
10eldritch00
I wish I had more time to re-read some of my books, but even reading some of them once is already getting harder these days.
Short fiction is usually what I revisit, but now that I think about it, Thomas Ligotti's In a Foreign Town, In a Foreign Land is a book I've re-read several times in the last few years.
It's short but powerfully written, and although the four stories that make it up can be read independently, they gain a cumulative power when read one after the other (and while listening to the accompanying "music" by Current 93).
Short fiction is usually what I revisit, but now that I think about it, Thomas Ligotti's In a Foreign Town, In a Foreign Land is a book I've re-read several times in the last few years.
It's short but powerfully written, and although the four stories that make it up can be read independently, they gain a cumulative power when read one after the other (and while listening to the accompanying "music" by Current 93).
11agentrv007
Without a doubt, Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsky. I own three copies of it and when I was in college I wrote papers on it as often as I could get away with it.
Far from the madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy is a close second but that is casual reading.
Far from the madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy is a close second but that is casual reading.
12eyelesbarrow
^^ agenttrv, glad to know there's a hardy fan here. have you noticed that his characters have the death impulse? i enjoyed tess durbervilles and I firmly believe that angel clare is the biggest wimp in all of english lit. :)
13zenglebron Premier message
Isabel Allende's The House of the Spirits and Haruki Murakami's Wind-Up Bird Chronicle.
And oh, I almost forgot: Asimov on Physics by Isaac Asimov and Asimov's Black Widowers Series.
And oh, I almost forgot: Asimov on Physics by Isaac Asimov and Asimov's Black Widowers Series.
14dancerinthedark Premier message
The Catcher in the Rye by JD Salinger
Cry to Heaven by Anne Rice
Cry to Heaven by Anne Rice
15mamu Premier message
The Catcher in the Rye - JD Salinger
The Fountainhead - Ayn Rand
The Wind-up Bird Chronicle - Haruki Murakami
I've read these books more than three times. And there are pages in these books that I just love to reread that's why they are just there in my side table. Never in a shelf.
The Fountainhead - Ayn Rand
The Wind-up Bird Chronicle - Haruki Murakami
I've read these books more than three times. And there are pages in these books that I just love to reread that's why they are just there in my side table. Never in a shelf.
16shewhowearsred
The Giver by Lois Lowry
The Marketplace by Laura Antoniou
The Sleeping Beauty trilogy by Anne Rice (writing as A.N. Roquelaure)
The Alanna quartet by Tamora Pierce
and my absolute favorite, which I own in English, Filipino, French, German, and Latin:
The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
The Marketplace by Laura Antoniou
The Sleeping Beauty trilogy by Anne Rice (writing as A.N. Roquelaure)
The Alanna quartet by Tamora Pierce
and my absolute favorite, which I own in English, Filipino, French, German, and Latin:
The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
17micketymoc
Latin?! Could you give me a quote from that book?
18esmetuts
The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
Especially Chapter VI.
I even had notes on every chapter & later realized St Ex's favorite number was probably six.
Especially Chapter VI.
I even had notes on every chapter & later realized St Ex's favorite number was probably six.
19shewhowearsred
#17 micketymoc: Yeah, it's called Regulus and I got it from Fully Booked. Any quote in particular you want me to find for you?
23bastardmoon
House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski
One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
The Dark is Rising Sequence by Susan Cooper
The Woman Who Had Two Navels by Nick Joaquin
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Harry Potter Series by J.K. Rowling
The Rosales Saga by F. Sionil Jose
Jeez. I think I need some new recommendations.
One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
The Dark is Rising Sequence by Susan Cooper
The Woman Who Had Two Navels by Nick Joaquin
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy by J.R.R. Tolkien
The Harry Potter Series by J.K. Rowling
The Rosales Saga by F. Sionil Jose
Jeez. I think I need some new recommendations.
24keidz Premier message
Harry Potter Series by JK Rowling
William Diehl's Trilogy : Primal Fear, Show of Evil and Reign in Hell
Patricia Cornwell's Scarpetta Series
Kathy Reichs' Temperance Brennan Series
Bob Ong's for humor
William Diehl's Trilogy : Primal Fear, Show of Evil and Reign in Hell
Patricia Cornwell's Scarpetta Series
Kathy Reichs' Temperance Brennan Series
Bob Ong's for humor
25megkrahl
Most any trilogy/series by Nora Roberts
The Seven Brides series and the Cowboys series by Leigh Greenwood
Johanna Lindsey's Malory family series
Sleeping Beauty trilogy by Ann Rice
Notice a pattern with me?
The Seven Brides series and the Cowboys series by Leigh Greenwood
Johanna Lindsey's Malory family series
Sleeping Beauty trilogy by Ann Rice
Notice a pattern with me?
26dizzydame
Blindness by Jose Saramago
Fr. Melancholy's Daughter by Gail Godwin
The Woman Who Had Two Navels by Nick Joaquin
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
and probably a lot of other books whose titles don't come as easily to mind
Yes, I also struggle on the decision whether to re-read old favorites or venture into a new book. I let my need of the moment sway me.
Human Comedy by William Saroyan
Fr. Melancholy's Daughter by Gail Godwin
The Woman Who Had Two Navels by Nick Joaquin
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
and probably a lot of other books whose titles don't come as easily to mind
Yes, I also struggle on the decision whether to re-read old favorites or venture into a new book. I let my need of the moment sway me.
Human Comedy by William Saroyan
27krvilla
Like #16, The Little Prince, English-only version, though. This and The Tao of Pooh are constant reads for when I feel I need something to perk me up as for other reasons. I like it when I feel compelled to burrow into the pages of these books and realize that another layer of meaning has been to what goes on around me.
Garcia Marquez's Hundred Years of Solitude I've read more than once; some chapters of it three times or more.
Like #3, The Noli Me Tangere, about four times since it was required reading in college, and Faustino Aguilar's Pinaglahuan: Nobela (thrice: first was the older copy at the UP Main Lib which was, even then, falling apart; the second was a reproduction of it, also from the Main Lib, and third, the ADMU Press copy First edition I bought).
Lastly, a few other reference books I constantly re-read as well.
Garcia Marquez's Hundred Years of Solitude I've read more than once; some chapters of it three times or more.
Like #3, The Noli Me Tangere, about four times since it was required reading in college, and Faustino Aguilar's Pinaglahuan: Nobela (thrice: first was the older copy at the UP Main Lib which was, even then, falling apart; the second was a reproduction of it, also from the Main Lib, and third, the ADMU Press copy First edition I bought).
Lastly, a few other reference books I constantly re-read as well.
28aznstarlette
some of my all-time favourites. i've read and reread them too many times to count!
Pride and Prejudice
To Kill A Mockingbird
The Catcher in the Rye
Cyrano de Bergerac
Les Miserables
Ransom
Paradise
Whitney, My Love
Pride and Prejudice
To Kill A Mockingbird
The Catcher in the Rye
Cyrano de Bergerac
Les Miserables
Ransom
Paradise
Whitney, My Love
29ziofri
The Samsons, MASS in particular, and Dusk by F. Sionil Jose.
Also read The Birth Of Tragedy by Friedrich Nietzsche a couple of times because it took me awhile to understand what he is talking about...(I'm still not sure if I'm correct in my conclusion)
Also read The Birth Of Tragedy by Friedrich Nietzsche a couple of times because it took me awhile to understand what he is talking about...(I'm still not sure if I'm correct in my conclusion)
30nurseina
America in the Heart by Carlos Bulosan, I read it twice, and The Untold Story of Imelda Marcos by Carmen Pedrosa- three times!
31heterotopic
Foreign:
One Hundred Years of Solitude - Garcia Marquez (for school, 3 times)
Local:
State of War - Ninotchka Rosca (my favourite, read 3 times, once for school)
One Hundred Years of Solitude - Garcia Marquez (for school, 3 times)
Local:
State of War - Ninotchka Rosca (my favourite, read 3 times, once for school)