Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1mitchma
Elisabeth Sladen: The Autobiography
Explosive Eighteen--Janet Evanovich
A Most Inconvenient Death--Donna Fletcher Crow
Grave Matters--Donna Fletcher Crow
To Dust You Shall Return--Donna Fletcher Crow
Bless the Bride--Rhys Bowen
Ice Blue--Emma Jameson
A Corpse at St. Andrew's Chapel--Mel Starr
I Love the Illusion: The Life & Career of Agnes Moorehead--Charles Tranberg
Paul Bern:The Life and Famous Death of the MGM Director and Husband of Harlow--E. J. Fleming
Explosive Eighteen--Janet Evanovich
A Most Inconvenient Death--Donna Fletcher Crow
Grave Matters--Donna Fletcher Crow
To Dust You Shall Return--Donna Fletcher Crow
Bless the Bride--Rhys Bowen
Ice Blue--Emma Jameson
A Corpse at St. Andrew's Chapel--Mel Starr
I Love the Illusion: The Life & Career of Agnes Moorehead--Charles Tranberg
Paul Bern:The Life and Famous Death of the MGM Director and Husband of Harlow--E. J. Fleming
4mitchma
Thanks. This sounds like a cool challenge, and a great way to keep up with what I've read during the year. :)
6sandykaypax
Welcome! What did you think about the Agnes Moorehead bio and the Paul Bern book? I am a big classic film fan. I read a book on the Paul Bern/Jean Harlow marriage several years ago, but I don't remember much about it now...there was a mysterious other woman in the picture, an ex-wife, maybe?
If you're looking for a good book on women in classic film, A Woman's View by Jeanine Basinger is excellent, and an entertaining read.
Sandy K
If you're looking for a good book on women in classic film, A Woman's View by Jeanine Basinger is excellent, and an entertaining read.
Sandy K
7mitchma
Thanks, Sandy.
I enjoyed the Agnes Moorehead book. It was detailed but not smutty. Like you, I am a classic old movie fan. I hadn't realized the extent of Agnes Moorehead's career. I had seen some of her old movies and, of course, seen her as Endora. I had no idea of the massive amount of radio work she did, nor the one-woman show with which she toured the country so extensively.
Really makes you wonder about the radiation on location for that film. John Wayne, Susan Hayward, Agnes Moorehead all developing cancer. In fact, like 90 members of a 300 or so cast & crew. Makes you go, hmmmmmmmmmm.
Thanks.
Paula
I enjoyed the Agnes Moorehead book. It was detailed but not smutty. Like you, I am a classic old movie fan. I hadn't realized the extent of Agnes Moorehead's career. I had seen some of her old movies and, of course, seen her as Endora. I had no idea of the massive amount of radio work she did, nor the one-woman show with which she toured the country so extensively.
Really makes you wonder about the radiation on location for that film. John Wayne, Susan Hayward, Agnes Moorehead all developing cancer. In fact, like 90 members of a 300 or so cast & crew. Makes you go, hmmmmmmmmmm.
Thanks.
Paula
8mitchma
A Stolen Life--Jaycee Dugard
A Trail of Ink--Mel Starr
Unhallowed Ground--Mel Starr
14 books by mid-February. Pretty good, I guess. :)
A Trail of Ink--Mel Starr
Unhallowed Ground--Mel Starr
14 books by mid-February. Pretty good, I guess. :)
9mitchma
Keep hearing all this talk about the Hunger Games trilogy, so I've read The Hunger Games. Good book. Definitely addicting. Have to get the 2nd in the series now.
11mitchma
16., 17., & 18. The Hunger Games, Catching Fire, Mockingjay---Suzanne Collins
Really enjoyed these books. The first was definitely the best. Somewhat disappointed in the last one.
Really enjoyed these books. The first was definitely the best. Somewhat disappointed in the last one.
18sandykaypax
Hello! I loved the Maisie Dobbs books. It seems like you must like them as well, since you are working your way through the series. I haven't read the most recent one, yet. What do you think of the series as it goes on?
Sandy K
Sandy K
20mitchma
Hi, Sandy:
I haven't read the latest one yet either. I like how Maisie seems to grow & mature with each book; however, I think I am ready for her to finally settle down with James. It would certainly change her life and change her work, but that wouldn't necessarily be a bad thing. In fact, it would probably be very interesting to see how it would work. What are your thoughts about the series?
I haven't read the latest one yet either. I like how Maisie seems to grow & mature with each book; however, I think I am ready for her to finally settle down with James. It would certainly change her life and change her work, but that wouldn't necessarily be a bad thing. In fact, it would probably be very interesting to see how it would work. What are your thoughts about the series?
21mitchma
Sandy:
We do seem to have several book interests in common. What are some other series/authors you enjoy? Any that you highly recommend? I've read all Laurie King (Mary Russell series), Elizabeth Peters (Amelia Peabody), Margaret Maron (Deborah Knott), Nancy Atherton (Aunt Dimity), and Alexander McCall Smith (#1 Ladies Detective Agency) through the most recent books. I'm about to sacrifice my Lois McMaster Bujold Vorkosigan series to my local library in the interest of my needing more shelf space. I've requested the first C. S. Harris Sebastian St. Cyr book to see if I am interested in that series.
We do seem to have several book interests in common. What are some other series/authors you enjoy? Any that you highly recommend? I've read all Laurie King (Mary Russell series), Elizabeth Peters (Amelia Peabody), Margaret Maron (Deborah Knott), Nancy Atherton (Aunt Dimity), and Alexander McCall Smith (#1 Ladies Detective Agency) through the most recent books. I'm about to sacrifice my Lois McMaster Bujold Vorkosigan series to my local library in the interest of my needing more shelf space. I've requested the first C. S. Harris Sebastian St. Cyr book to see if I am interested in that series.
25sandykaypax
I like the spiritual aspect to the Maisie Dobbs books. I also like the influence of The Great War and its aftermath on the various characters. Just makes the books a little meatier than other cozy mysteries. Although, I'm not really sure if they would be considered cozies, come to think of it.
I couldn't get into the #1 Ladies Detective Agency. I enjoyed it, but I think I was expecting more straightforward mystery in the first book, so I haven't read any of the rest of the series. I may try again sometime.
I haven't read many current mystery series. When I was younger, I read several mysteries by Mary Roberts Rinehart, and all of the Harriet Vane books by Dorothy Sayers. I was always looking for something comparable to those and just had NO idea where to look. Being on LT has helped me to find Ngaio Marsh, another Golden Age mystery writer, and I have been reading some early Agatha Christie. For contemporary authors, I really liked the Flavia de Luce books by Allen Bradley and books by Rhys Bowen.
I'll have to check out some of the authors you listed above!
Sandy K
I couldn't get into the #1 Ladies Detective Agency. I enjoyed it, but I think I was expecting more straightforward mystery in the first book, so I haven't read any of the rest of the series. I may try again sometime.
I haven't read many current mystery series. When I was younger, I read several mysteries by Mary Roberts Rinehart, and all of the Harriet Vane books by Dorothy Sayers. I was always looking for something comparable to those and just had NO idea where to look. Being on LT has helped me to find Ngaio Marsh, another Golden Age mystery writer, and I have been reading some early Agatha Christie. For contemporary authors, I really liked the Flavia de Luce books by Allen Bradley and books by Rhys Bowen.
I'll have to check out some of the authors you listed above!
Sandy K
27mitchma
I found A Lesson in Secrets at the goodwill bookstore, picked it up for me to read, then passed it on to our library. I keep hoping maybe if I donate some of the authors I like, maybe the library will buy some of the newer releases. I haven't gotten to read Elegy for Eddie yet. At the beginning of the first Maisie Dobbs book I read, I thought it was a slow starter. I decided to stick with it awhile, and I'm glad I did. I really enjoy them now. I especially like books that have characters I can get to know and care about and watch them change & grow. I ended up giving our library all of the Mrs. Jeffries books by Emily Brightwell that I had collected. I like all of those characters, how they form a family and the mysteries they investigate. I guess you would say most of the mysteries I read are very easy reads. I read biographies and history for substance.
I also loved all the Harriet Vane books by Dorothy Sayers. Have you read either of the Lord Peter Wimsey books by Jill Patton Walsh?
I also like Ngaio Marsh. Haven't read Mary Roberts Rinehart. I read the first Flavia de Luce but just couldn't get into them. #1 Detectives Agency is a little like Maisie Dobbs in that it's not straight mystery. You also get to know the characters over the course of the books. Not everyone's cuppa tea.
Have you read the Vorkosigan series by Lois McMaster Bujold? They're a different genre all together, but I really enjoy them----most especially Cordelia's Honor and A Civil Campaign. I've given Cordelia's Honor several times for a birthday present or Christmas present. It's set on different planets. Cordelia is an explorer and meets Aral, who is a soldier for the Imperium. There's intrigue, some romance, and action.
Are you on Facebook? Rhys Bowen, Emily Brightwell, and Margaret Maron all have Facebook pages.
Pretty long message here. Guess I'd better quit rambling. Can you tell I can talk books all day? LOL
Take care.
Paula
I also loved all the Harriet Vane books by Dorothy Sayers. Have you read either of the Lord Peter Wimsey books by Jill Patton Walsh?
I also like Ngaio Marsh. Haven't read Mary Roberts Rinehart. I read the first Flavia de Luce but just couldn't get into them. #1 Detectives Agency is a little like Maisie Dobbs in that it's not straight mystery. You also get to know the characters over the course of the books. Not everyone's cuppa tea.
Have you read the Vorkosigan series by Lois McMaster Bujold? They're a different genre all together, but I really enjoy them----most especially Cordelia's Honor and A Civil Campaign. I've given Cordelia's Honor several times for a birthday present or Christmas present. It's set on different planets. Cordelia is an explorer and meets Aral, who is a soldier for the Imperium. There's intrigue, some romance, and action.
Are you on Facebook? Rhys Bowen, Emily Brightwell, and Margaret Maron all have Facebook pages.
Pretty long message here. Guess I'd better quit rambling. Can you tell I can talk books all day? LOL
Take care.
Paula
28sandykaypax
I've not read the Lord Peter Whimsey books by Jill Patton Walsh--I'll have to look for those!
I haven't read any Lois McMaster Bujold, either. I have to say, I really don't like science fiction. I don't know why, I've tried over the years, but it just doesn't appeal to me. It's my husband's favorite genre, so I am familiar with a lot of sci-fi authors because he always has a few books going.
I really like biographies. I am just always interested in people and how they tick.
I really don't follow any authors on facebook. Wait, I do follow one or two...Jen Lancaster and Marci Shimoff. I should look up some fiction authors.
Sandy K
I haven't read any Lois McMaster Bujold, either. I have to say, I really don't like science fiction. I don't know why, I've tried over the years, but it just doesn't appeal to me. It's my husband's favorite genre, so I am familiar with a lot of sci-fi authors because he always has a few books going.
I really like biographies. I am just always interested in people and how they tick.
I really don't follow any authors on facebook. Wait, I do follow one or two...Jen Lancaster and Marci Shimoff. I should look up some fiction authors.
Sandy K
37mitchma
40. Where Shadows Dance--C.S. Harris
41. When Maidens Mourn--C. S. Harris
42. Mrs. Budley Falls From Grace--Marion Chesney/M.C. Beaton
41. When Maidens Mourn--C. S. Harris
42. Mrs. Budley Falls From Grace--Marion Chesney/M.C. Beaton
38lkernagh
So.... what did you think of the Sebastian St. Cyr series? I have only read on book in the series so far and some how managed to read one of the middle books in the series! I plan to get back to it and read it in proper sequence order someday soon.
39mitchma
At first, I wasn't too taken with them. The more I read though, the more I liked them. I enjoy books that give me a chance to get to know the characters over longer story arc. Mysteries are my favorite, and these have the mystery along with the historical setting. I enjoy that as well. The Maisie Dobbs books by Jacqueline Winspear are set between WWI and WWII. Amelia Peabody books by Elizabeth Peters go from the late 1800s to WWI.
I noticed you had the Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society listed on your page? How did you like it?
Thanks for the message.
Have a good day.
Paula
I noticed you had the Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society listed on your page? How did you like it?
Thanks for the message.
Have a good day.
Paula
40lkernagh
Hi Paula - Good to know the series grew on you. The Maisie Dobbs series is another one that I have yet to start and I keep reading good things about that one.
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society was a story I loved when I read it back in 2008 - Thanks to LT an the tag system I use I can easily find out when I read something! For me I think it was the right book for the frame of mind I was in at the time - a historical fiction piece with a focus on the island inhabitants and their visitor from the mainland. Not sure if I would give it a five star rating if I read it right now - I did at the time - but I would still give it a good rating. Overall a rather touching novel.
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society was a story I loved when I read it back in 2008 - Thanks to LT an the tag system I use I can easily find out when I read something! For me I think it was the right book for the frame of mind I was in at the time - a historical fiction piece with a focus on the island inhabitants and their visitor from the mainland. Not sure if I would give it a five star rating if I read it right now - I did at the time - but I would still give it a good rating. Overall a rather touching novel.
41mitchma
43. Charlotte Collins: A Continuation of Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice--Jennifer Becton
42mitchma
I loved The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society, too. In fact, I loved it so much that I went to the goodwill bookstore and bought a copy for our library. I think I would enjoy another book continuing the story of those characters' lives.
So what genre do you mostly prefer? I'm really a die-hard mystery fan although I enjoy biographies, history, sci-fi/fantasy, some adventure, etc. Like you, I will try a book if it catches my attention. I hate to just give up on a book, but occasionally I come across one that I just can't force myself to slog my way through.
What did you think of Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children? I've thought it looks interesting, but I haven't gotten around to it yet.
Thanks for responding.
Have a good day.
Paula
So what genre do you mostly prefer? I'm really a die-hard mystery fan although I enjoy biographies, history, sci-fi/fantasy, some adventure, etc. Like you, I will try a book if it catches my attention. I hate to just give up on a book, but occasionally I come across one that I just can't force myself to slog my way through.
What did you think of Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children? I've thought it looks interesting, but I haven't gotten around to it yet.
Thanks for responding.
Have a good day.
Paula
43lkernagh
Interesting is a good way to describe Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children. It appealed to me on a number of different levels - Gothic, suspense, time travel, YA narrator - but I know it fell a bit flat or came across as over contrived for some readers. I have a weak spot for new authors and their debut novels and as such, I tend to allow them shortcomings that I don't allow seasoned authors to make. I would say overall it is a good read if you like this type of genre.
45mitchma
Ok. Well, that actually sounds pretty interesting to me. I will give it a try when I get a chance and let you know what I think. :)
Oh, and thanks for accepting the friend request. :)
Oh, and thanks for accepting the friend request. :)
56mitchma
57. My Dearest Mr. Darcy--Sharon Lathan
58. The Devil in the White City--Erik Larson
59. The Chaperone--Laura Moriarty
58. The Devil in the White City--Erik Larson
59. The Chaperone--Laura Moriarty
64mitchma
68. Killer History: Why Do They Leave All the Fun Stuff Out of the History Books?--Marek McKenna
65mitchma
69. The Good Knight--Sarah Woodbury
The Bard's Daughter (short story/prequel)--Sarah Woodbury
The Bard's Daughter (short story/prequel)--Sarah Woodbury
81mitchma
88. The Loyal Heart--Merry Farmer
89. Mr Darcy's Mistake--DeDeschamberger
90. The Darcys of Pemberley--Shannon Winslow
89. Mr Darcy's Mistake--DeDeschamberger
90. The Darcys of Pemberley--Shannon Winslow
89mitchma
98. Witches on Parole--Debora Geary
99. Witches Under Way--Debora Geary
100. Witches in Flight--Debora Geary
Short story--A Witch Central Wedding--Debora Geary
99. Witches Under Way--Debora Geary
100. Witches in Flight--Debora Geary
Short story--A Witch Central Wedding--Debora Geary
93mitchma
105. Jeannie Out of the Bottle--Barbara Eden
106. Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore--Robin Sloan
106. Mr. Penumbra's 24-Hour Bookstore--Robin Sloan
98mitchma
111. A Magnificent Obsession--Helen Rappaport
112. Mr. Darcy's Little Sister--C Allyn Pierson
113. Darcys & the Bingleys--Marsha Altman
114. Truth about Mr. Darcy--Susan Adriani
115. Mr. Darcy Parries Forth in Love--John D. Ayers
112. Mr. Darcy's Little Sister--C Allyn Pierson
113. Darcys & the Bingleys--Marsha Altman
114. Truth about Mr. Darcy--Susan Adriani
115. Mr. Darcy Parries Forth in Love--John D. Ayers