Tafadhali's 75 Book Challenge for 2012
Discussions75 Books Challenge for 2012
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1Tafadhali
Starred books are for school.
January
1. 151 Best Movies You've Never Seen by Leonard Maltin
2. Death Comes to Pemberley by P.D. James
3. Troilus and Cressida by William Shakespeare *
4. The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson
5. Shakespeare and Text by John Jowett *
6. Love's Pilgrimage by Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher
7. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
8. The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison (re-read)
January
1. 151 Best Movies You've Never Seen by Leonard Maltin
2. Death Comes to Pemberley by P.D. James
3. Troilus and Cressida by William Shakespeare *
4. The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson
5. Shakespeare and Text by John Jowett *
6. Love's Pilgrimage by Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher
7. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
8. The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison (re-read)
2alcottacre
Welcome to the group, Emma!
5Tafadhali
February
9. Antonio's Revenge by John Marston
10. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
11. Freckle Juice by Judy Blume (re-read)
12. The Boxcar Children by Gertrude Chandler Warner (re-read x approx. 1000000000)
13. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling (re-read)
14. Titus Andronicus by William Shakespeare
15. The Fleer by Edward Sharpham
16. Henry VIII, or All is True by William Shakespeare *
9. Antonio's Revenge by John Marston
10. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
11. Freckle Juice by Judy Blume (re-read)
12. The Boxcar Children by Gertrude Chandler Warner (re-read x approx. 1000000000)
13. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling (re-read)
14. Titus Andronicus by William Shakespeare
15. The Fleer by Edward Sharpham
16. Henry VIII, or All is True by William Shakespeare *
6Tafadhali
March
17. Tamberlaine by Christopher Marlowe
18. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling (re-read)
19. Why We Broke Up by Daniel Handler
17. Tamberlaine by Christopher Marlowe
18. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling (re-read)
19. Why We Broke Up by Daniel Handler
7Tafadhali
April
20. Hard Times by Charles Dickens
21. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card (re-read)
22. Venus and Adonis by William Shakespeare *
23. Wildwood by Colin Meloy
24. The Extraordinary Education of Nicholas Benedict by Trenton Lee Stewart
25. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
26. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (re-read)
27. A Lesson Before Dying by Ernest J. Gaines
28. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie (re-read)
20. Hard Times by Charles Dickens
21. Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card (re-read)
22. Venus and Adonis by William Shakespeare *
23. Wildwood by Colin Meloy
24. The Extraordinary Education of Nicholas Benedict by Trenton Lee Stewart
25. The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
26. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (re-read)
27. A Lesson Before Dying by Ernest J. Gaines
28. Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie (re-read)
8Tafadhali
May
29. Hero by Perry Moore (re-read)
30. Ender's Shadow by Orson Scott Card (re-read)
31. 1066 and All That by W.C. Sellar and R.J. Yeatman
32. Mysterious Skin by Scott Heim
33. Michael Rosen's Sad Book by Michael Rosen
34. The Psychopath Test by Jon Ronson
35. My Sister Lives on the Mantlepiece by Annabel Pitcher
36. Venus and Adonis by William Shakespeare *
37. Antony and Cleopatra by William Shakespeare *
29. Hero by Perry Moore (re-read)
30. Ender's Shadow by Orson Scott Card (re-read)
31. 1066 and All That by W.C. Sellar and R.J. Yeatman
32. Mysterious Skin by Scott Heim
33. Michael Rosen's Sad Book by Michael Rosen
34. The Psychopath Test by Jon Ronson
35. My Sister Lives on the Mantlepiece by Annabel Pitcher
36. Venus and Adonis by William Shakespeare *
37. Antony and Cleopatra by William Shakespeare *
9Tafadhali
June
38. The Future of Us by Jay Asher and Carolyn Mackler
39. An Abundance of Katherines by John Green
40. Look, I Made a Hat by Stephen Sondheim
38. The Future of Us by Jay Asher and Carolyn Mackler
39. An Abundance of Katherines by John Green
40. Look, I Made a Hat by Stephen Sondheim
10Tafadhali
July
41. Liesl and Po by Lauren Oliver
42. Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader by Anne Fadiman
43. Team Human by Sarah Rees Brennan and Justine Larbalestier
44. Holes by Louis Sachar (re-read)
41. Liesl and Po by Lauren Oliver
42. Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader by Anne Fadiman
43. Team Human by Sarah Rees Brennan and Justine Larbalestier
44. Holes by Louis Sachar (re-read)
11Tafadhali
August
45. The Once and Future King by T.H. White
46. The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery (trans. Alison Anderson)
45. The Once and Future King by T.H. White
46. The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery (trans. Alison Anderson)
12Tafadhali
September
47. A Confusion of Princes by Garth Nix
48. Unspoken by Sarah Rees Brennan
49. Anya's Ghost by Vera Brosgol
50. The Parable of the Talents by Octavia E. Butler
51. Tinker Belles and Evil Queens by Sean Griffin (re-read)
52. The Warrior's Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold
53. The Mountains of Mourning by Lois McMaster Bujold
54. The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold
55. Shards of Honor by Lois McMaster Bujold
56. Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
47. A Confusion of Princes by Garth Nix
48. Unspoken by Sarah Rees Brennan
49. Anya's Ghost by Vera Brosgol
50. The Parable of the Talents by Octavia E. Butler
51. Tinker Belles and Evil Queens by Sean Griffin (re-read)
52. The Warrior's Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold
53. The Mountains of Mourning by Lois McMaster Bujold
54. The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold
55. Shards of Honor by Lois McMaster Bujold
56. Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
13Tafadhali
October
57. Cetaganda by Lois McMaster Bujold
58. Ethan of Athos by Lois McMaster Bujold
59. Labyrinth by Lois McMaster Bujold
60. The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie
61. Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary (re-read)
62. Son by Lois Lowry
63. Hush by Eishes Chayil
64. Who Could That Be at This Hour? by Lemony Snicket
65. The Borders of Infinity by Lois McMaster Bujold
57. Cetaganda by Lois McMaster Bujold
58. Ethan of Athos by Lois McMaster Bujold
59. Labyrinth by Lois McMaster Bujold
60. The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian by Sherman Alexie
61. Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary (re-read)
62. Son by Lois Lowry
63. Hush by Eishes Chayil
64. Who Could That Be at This Hour? by Lemony Snicket
65. The Borders of Infinity by Lois McMaster Bujold
14Tafadhali
November
66. Sammy Keyes and the Night of Skulls by Wendelin Van Draanen
67. Sammy Keyes and the Power of Justice Jack by Wendelin Van Draanen
68. Building Stories by Chris Ware
69. The House You Pass on the Way by Jacqueline Woodson *
70. The Thirteen Clocks by James Thurber
71. Beautiful Music for Ugly Children by Kirstin Cronn-Mills
72. Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare (re-read)
73. Squirrel Seeks Chipmunk by David Sedaris
74. Brothers in Arms by Lois McMaster Bujold
75. Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold
76. Animorphs #1: The Invasion by K.A. Applegate (re-read)
66. Sammy Keyes and the Night of Skulls by Wendelin Van Draanen
67. Sammy Keyes and the Power of Justice Jack by Wendelin Van Draanen
68. Building Stories by Chris Ware
69. The House You Pass on the Way by Jacqueline Woodson *
70. The Thirteen Clocks by James Thurber
71. Beautiful Music for Ugly Children by Kirstin Cronn-Mills
72. Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare (re-read)
73. Squirrel Seeks Chipmunk by David Sedaris
74. Brothers in Arms by Lois McMaster Bujold
75. Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold
76. Animorphs #1: The Invasion by K.A. Applegate (re-read)
15Tafadhali
BONUS - Picturebooks
a. Michael Rosen's Sad Book by Michael Rosen
b. The Sissy Duckling by Harvey Fierstein
c. The Insomniacs by Karina Wolf
d. Goldilocks and Just One Bear by Leigh Hodgkinson
e. Love You Forever by Robert Munsch
a. Michael Rosen's Sad Book by Michael Rosen
b. The Sissy Duckling by Harvey Fierstein
c. The Insomniacs by Karina Wolf
d. Goldilocks and Just One Bear by Leigh Hodgkinson
e. Love You Forever by Robert Munsch
16Tafadhali
December
77. Are You My Mother? by Alison Bechdel
78. The Book of Ratings by Lore Sjoberg (re-read)
79. Ultraviolet by R.J. Anderson
80. Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold
81. Deep End by Chris Crutcher
77. Are You My Mother? by Alison Bechdel
78. The Book of Ratings by Lore Sjoberg (re-read)
79. Ultraviolet by R.J. Anderson
80. Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold
81. Deep End by Chris Crutcher