Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1LitClique
I'm going to try this topic without pegging it to specific months.
Yesterday I started Neal Pollack's yoga memoir, Stretch. Between this and Alternadad, I'm starting to prefer Pollack's fiction work.
Yesterday I started Neal Pollack's yoga memoir, Stretch. Between this and Alternadad, I'm starting to prefer Pollack's fiction work.
2Dogberryjr
I think Spooner, which I am reading now, is meant to be funny. So far, not so much.
3C4RO
I just read DIY dentistry which was great fun.
4rykey
Almost finished with The Natural Man. Mark Twain's dry take on common folk, mixed with Kurt Vonnegut's irreverence and quirkiness. Hilarious, but it makes me sad that this is apparently McClanahan's only full-length novel.
5quartzite
I've always thought The Natural Man was better than A Confederacy of Dunces, but sadly far less known.
6LitClique
I just finished I Was Told There'd Be Cake by Sloane Crosley. Every time I try I'm reminded I'm not much into this scene of humorous, autobiographical essays. But, dear gawd, anyone is doing it better than Jonathan Ames.
7LitClique
Tonight, I chewed a bit piece of Winner of the Slow Bicycle Race, a Paul Krassner collection mostly from The Realist magazine. Most of it is pretty damned imaginative, but I sadly, am woefully unfamiliar with the names and events from 60s/70s politics.
8LitClique
I'm on a Terry Southern kick right now. Today I'll finish Flash and Filigree and then move on to The Magic Christian, both re-reads.
9faceinbook
http://www.amazon.com/Quite-Enough-Calvin-Trillin-Forty/dp/1400069823/ref=sr_1_1...
Laugh out loud funny stuff. Bought a copy for my son for Christmas.
Laugh out loud funny stuff. Bought a copy for my son for Christmas.
10mabith
I'm re-reading Why Me by Donald E. Westlake right now. His Dortmunder series (the first nine books especially) make up some of the funniest books ever written. I love his sense of humour and his amazing style.
11LitClique
I've started Jerry Stahl's debut novel, Perv--A Love Story. It starts pretty strong and I hope 340(!) pages isn't too much to keep a solid pace.
12elizabeth1919
I am just finishing the Bitchographies I will be completely honest, my girlfriend suggested that I pick up a book to which I really wasn't too interested due to the overwhelming life I lead! Well, I saw the cover, the title and I couldn't resist . Once I read the introduction I was hooked! It is a great read full of wit, humour with a healthy dose of cattiness. Be warned this isn't for anyone that gets offended quickly or easily! I love how she puts an advisory warning on some chapters. I couldn't put this book down and must have re-read several chapters over and over again specifically: Wtf facebook, Dating Redefined, The Melted Barbie and Get a Clue, I clearly don't like you.
This book is such an easy read... It's entertaining and I am really hoping that there is a sequel in the works! I loved it and can now proclaim that I am a Vuitton Junkie
This book is such an easy read... It's entertaining and I am really hoping that there is a sequel in the works! I loved it and can now proclaim that I am a Vuitton Junkie
13mabith
I read Lunatics by Dave Barry and Alan Zweibel this month and it was quite good! After the first chapter or so it picks up and never stops for for breath, so it's a quick, addicting read.
14mstrust
I read Hate Mail by M M Garcia last night. It's non-fiction, with each chapter a narrative written by a different person about someone horrible they knew, such as the close relative of a boyfriend who kept open-mouthed kissing a woman or the friend who turns into an enemy. The chapters end with a "greeting" card for such an occasion.
15samcoy
Am Enjoying Patrick McNanus -The good Samaritan strikes again- Common Folks doing common things- but the descriptions alone will have You laughing outloud.
16LitClique
Yesterday a finished Callahan's Secret, the "last" of Spider Robinson's humorous sci-fi series set at Callahan's Saloon. It was a bit of a letdown, not really hitting either side of the anvil hard enough.
Would anyone have any recommendations for good humourous sci-fi (not fantasy, there's plenty of that and it's easy to find) that holds up both banners well? I know Hitchhiker's Guide, but I must believe Douglas Adams was not the only person to combine the two genres. If I had the time/inclination/cash, I'd love to hunt down that old RPG series Paranoia.
Would anyone have any recommendations for good humourous sci-fi (not fantasy, there's plenty of that and it's easy to find) that holds up both banners well? I know Hitchhiker's Guide, but I must believe Douglas Adams was not the only person to combine the two genres. If I had the time/inclination/cash, I'd love to hunt down that old RPG series Paranoia.
17JonnyGibbings
Catch 22. Actually trying to read it... again. For the Third time. It's funny, but just... well I don't like it! But because everyone goes on about it! All the characters sound the same, and a new one walks in... then goes to never return.
19CarolO
Not snort out loud funny but I am still enjoying the sense of humor in Roads to Quoz by William Least Heatmoon
20PennyDreadful4
Today I read Belly Laughs by Jenny McCarthy from start to finish. I'm childfree. It was hilarious.
22faceinbook
>21 Tammykwh:
Yes ! Laugh out loud funny !!
Yes ! Laugh out loud funny !!
23LitClique
I recently finished Slumberland by Paul Beatty. I have a collection of African-American humor he edited, Hokum, that should get in front of my eyes soon.
24mstrust
I've just finished Mrs Fry's Diary, written by Stephen Fry's "secret" wife.
25JMPorup
i recently discovered P.G. Wodehouse. Why did it take half my life to discover this man? Often overlooked these days, but just as funny now as he was then. Bertie Wooster + Jeeves = mayhem.
26mabith
25 - You're in for a treat! Don't overlook the non-Jeeves and Wooster titles. They're just as good.
27mstrust
>25 JMPorup:, 26 Yep, the Wooster and Jeeves stories are my favorites, but Cocktail Time is a hilarious one to look for too.
28LitClique
Just finished Yellow Back Radio Broke-Down for a bookclub. (And, drats, I'll probably miss the meeting.) I get a feeling Ishmael Reed is an author I've been looking for to satisfy those parts of me that lust for the work of the Firesign Theatre and Pynchon.
30mabith
I definitely second Saki. Brilliant stories.
The one I'm currently reading is less geared toward humor, but written with a great deal of it (to the extent that I've laughed aloud many times) - Debt: The First 5,000 Years by David Graeber.
The one I'm currently reading is less geared toward humor, but written with a great deal of it (to the extent that I've laughed aloud many times) - Debt: The First 5,000 Years by David Graeber.
31Jim53
Just finished The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, which has quite a bit of subtle and not-so-subtle humor. Among many other things, the protagonist ruminates about what a large and powerful voting bloc constipated people could be. But then they'd never be able to pass any legislation...
32mabith
I always found quite a lot of humor in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency books, and it's amplified further if you listen to the audiobooks. Alexander McCall Smith's 3 1/2 Pillars of Wisdom series is properly hilarious though, particularly if you've ever spent much time around universities.
33LitClique
I'm nearing the end of Sam Lipsyte's The Subject Steve, which I find either amusing or boring depending on the page. Before the month is out I'm going to read The Ask, which I hear is much, much better, for a book group.
34LitClique
I've just started The Fran Lebowitz Reader.
35LitClique
Not a funny book itself, but a book about the great silent comedians: Chain of Fools by Trav S.D.
36mabith
They're not strictly humor books, but some of Lindsey Davis' Falco novels are really hilarious. See Delphi and Die is full of great commentary on tourism, likewise with Last Act in Palmyra in reference to acting and actors.
37mstrust
I finished Some Country Houses and their Owners. It's non-fiction taken from the 40's journals of the man who went all over Great Britain persuading the newly-poor aristocracy to donate their castles and stately homes to the National Trust. He often didn't like the Lords and Ladies and they often made it clear they didn't like having a commoner in their home.
38LitClique
I've started Kurt Vonnegut's Slapstick. So far I'm not dissuaded having learned that the man himself rated this book a D.
39Sandydog1
'Currently reading that mellow, soothing comedian's work on religion, Me of Little Faith. Reviews mention it falters towards the end, but so far, it's pretty good!
40Jim53
Just finished Sharyn McCrumb's Zombies of the Gene Pool. Entertaining but not fabulous.
41Sandydog1
I apparently hadn't had enough of ol' Lew. Finishing his 60s-centric memoir, Nothing's Sacred.
Entertaining but not fabulous.
Entertaining but not fabulous.
43Sandydog1
'Just finished Ask a Mexican. 'Probably not the best, most concise, primer on Mexican immigrant culture.