Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1csoki637
List them here.
Some of my favorites include
— William Steig's books
— the George and Martha series by James Marshall
— The Cut Ups by James Marshall
— Nosey Mrs. Rat by Jeffrey Allen
— Possum Magic by Mem Fox
— Chris Van Allsburg (I prefer his well-known books)
— Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky
Hmm, I can't think of any more off the top of my head.
Some of my favorites include
— William Steig's books
— the George and Martha series by James Marshall
— The Cut Ups by James Marshall
— Nosey Mrs. Rat by Jeffrey Allen
— Possum Magic by Mem Fox
— Chris Van Allsburg (I prefer his well-known books)
— Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky
Hmm, I can't think of any more off the top of my head.
2amysisson
I'm completely in love with the Olivia books by Ian Falconer. I just read Olivia Helps with Christmas for the first time today! The pictures are so witty, and he infuses his characters with wonderful expressions.
I also love the work of Peter McCarty, including Hondo and Fabian, Little Bunny on the Move, and Fabian Escapes. His art is luminous and calming.
I'm sure more will come to me!
I also love the work of Peter McCarty, including Hondo and Fabian, Little Bunny on the Move, and Fabian Escapes. His art is luminous and calming.
I'm sure more will come to me!
3kcasada
I love the pictures in Linda Hayward's coloring book adaptation of The Story of Santa Claus. Jan Brett is also great, and M.M. Kaye's The Ordinary Princess--the editions with HER illustrations! I also loved Laurel Long's pictures in The Legend of Holly Claus. Animalia by Graeme Base has to go here, too!
4bostonbibliophile
I love Simms Taback's books, especially Joseph had a little overcoat. I love his mixed-media style of illustration and lively, entertaining prose.
6farmershat
Bur Bur and Friends children's book series educates kids about sports and outdoor exploration. All award winning, great reviews
1. Bur Bur's Boating ABC's
2. Bur Bur's Fishing Adventure
3. Bur Bur Throws Out the First Pitch
4. Anna Goes Hiking
1. Bur Bur's Boating ABC's
2. Bur Bur's Fishing Adventure
3. Bur Bur Throws Out the First Pitch
4. Anna Goes Hiking
7Sodapop
All 3 of my children have enjoyed Mick Inkpen's books. I love the humour and the little details he "hides" in many of the pictures.
Nick Butterworth is another picture book author we enjoy, particularly his Percy the parkkeeper series. Again, I like his sense of humour and the emotions the animals display.
Lynley Dodd is also a favourite. I love the pictures and the familiar recurring characters but what I like best is the wonderfully rhythmic, rhyming text in his books.
Nick Butterworth is another picture book author we enjoy, particularly his Percy the parkkeeper series. Again, I like his sense of humour and the emotions the animals display.
Lynley Dodd is also a favourite. I love the pictures and the familiar recurring characters but what I like best is the wonderfully rhythmic, rhyming text in his books.