tjblue's lots & lots of good books in 2011
Discussions75 Books Challenge for 2011
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
Ce sujet est actuellement indiqué comme "en sommeil"—le dernier message date de plus de 90 jours. Vous pouvez le réveiller en postant une réponse.
1tjblue
Hi everyone. Holy cow!! Look at all the people already here!!
I'm Tammy. I live in WI and I'm a residential caregiver. Hope lots & lots of people stop to say Hi!! I will start off the year finishing Middlemarch and a few others I didn't finish in 2010.
Other than my goal of 75 books, I'm going to try to reading books that I've wish listed starting with the earliest entries.
My list of books read in 2011:
Non Fiction:
Oogy, The Dog Only A Family Could Love--Levin
For The Love Of Books--Shwartz
Zeitoun--Eggers!!!
Homer's Odyssey--Cooper!!
Coop--Perry!!!
Eat Pray Love--Gilbert!!
All Over But The Shoutin'--Bragg!!
Black Plants: 75 Striking Choices for The Garden--Bonine
The Last American Man--Gilbert!
The Lost City of Z--Grann!!
Mozart and The Whale--Newport!!!
Across America By Bicycle--Honeywell and Montgomery!!!!
American On Purpose-- Ferguson!!!
Ask Me Why I Hurt--Christensen!!
The Girl's Guide To Homelessness--Karp!
Wicked Plants--Stewart
Committed--Gilbert!!!
Wicked Fox Cities--Anderson
So Many Books, So Little Time--Nelson
License To Pawn--Harrison!!
The Lonely Soldier--Benedict!!!
Born to Run--McDougall!!!!!
The Day The world Came To Town--DeFede!!!!
Crossing the Water--Robb!!!!
A Walk In The Woods--Bryson!!!!!
Monsters of Wisconsin--Godrey
Tabletop Gardens--McCreary!!!!
Fiction:
The Heretic's Daughter--Kent!!!
Under The Dome-King!
The Girl Who Played With Fire--Larsson!!!
The Girl Who Kicked The Hornet's Nest--Larsson!
The Sunflower-- Evans!!
Olive Kitteridge--Strout!
72 Hour Hold--Campbell!!
Hotel On The Corner Of Bitter And Sweet--Ford!!!!!
The Rescue--Sparks
Three Day Road--Boyden!!
That Old Cape Magic--Russo!
A Bend In The Road--Sparks
The White Rhino Hotel-Bull
Mudbound--Jordan
The Echo Maker--Powers
Charming Billy--McDermott!!!
The Eagle Catcher--Coel !
The Lovely Bones--Sebold
A Lantern In Her Hand--Aldrich!!!
A White Bird Flying--Aldrich!!!
Drifting South--Davis
Haunted--Herbert
Still Alice--Genova!!!
Sand Queen--Benedict
The Last Werewolf--Duncan!!
The Help--Sockett !!!!!
A Lesson before Dying--Gaines!
On The Banks of Plum Creek--Wilder!!!!
By The Shores of Silver Lake00Wilder!!!!
The Long winter--Wilder!!!!!
The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie--Bradley!!!
Little Town on the Prairie--Wilder!!!!!
These Happy Golden Years--Wilder!!!!!!
The First Four Years--Wilder!!
Sorceress--Rees!!
Ellen Foster--Gibbons!!
The Legend of Colton H. Bryant--Fuller!!!
Secrets of Eden--Bohjalian!!
Faceless Killers--Mankell!!
The Fur Person--Sarton!!
In This House Of Brede--Godden
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die:
Middlemarch--Eliot
To Kill A Mockingb
The Curious Incident of The Dog In The Night-time--Haddon
North and South--Gaskell !!!!
The Handmaid's Tale--Atwood
Wide Sargasso Sea--Rhys
Timbuktu--Auster
1001 Books You Should Read Before You Grow Up:
So Long, See You Tomorrow--Maxwell!!
The Wind In The Willows--Grahame!!!!
Around The World In Eighty Days--Verne!!!
Witch Child--Rees!!!!!
Little House In The Big Woods--Ingalls Wilder!!!!!
Little House On the Prairie--Ingalls Wilder !!!!
Farmer Boy--Ingalls Wilder !!!
A Christmas Carol--Dickens!!
I'm Tammy. I live in WI and I'm a residential caregiver. Hope lots & lots of people stop to say Hi!! I will start off the year finishing Middlemarch and a few others I didn't finish in 2010.
Other than my goal of 75 books, I'm going to try to reading books that I've wish listed starting with the earliest entries.
My list of books read in 2011:
Non Fiction:
Oogy, The Dog Only A Family Could Love--Levin
For The Love Of Books--Shwartz
Zeitoun--Eggers!!!
Homer's Odyssey--Cooper!!
Coop--Perry!!!
Eat Pray Love--Gilbert!!
All Over But The Shoutin'--Bragg!!
Black Plants: 75 Striking Choices for The Garden--Bonine
The Last American Man--Gilbert!
The Lost City of Z--Grann!!
Mozart and The Whale--Newport!!!
Across America By Bicycle--Honeywell and Montgomery!!!!
American On Purpose-- Ferguson!!!
Ask Me Why I Hurt--Christensen!!
The Girl's Guide To Homelessness--Karp!
Wicked Plants--Stewart
Committed--Gilbert!!!
Wicked Fox Cities--Anderson
So Many Books, So Little Time--Nelson
License To Pawn--Harrison!!
The Lonely Soldier--Benedict!!!
Born to Run--McDougall!!!!!
The Day The world Came To Town--DeFede!!!!
Crossing the Water--Robb!!!!
A Walk In The Woods--Bryson!!!!!
Monsters of Wisconsin--Godrey
Tabletop Gardens--McCreary!!!!
Fiction:
The Heretic's Daughter--Kent!!!
Under The Dome-King!
The Girl Who Played With Fire--Larsson!!!
The Girl Who Kicked The Hornet's Nest--Larsson!
The Sunflower-- Evans!!
Olive Kitteridge--Strout!
72 Hour Hold--Campbell!!
Hotel On The Corner Of Bitter And Sweet--Ford!!!!!
The Rescue--Sparks
Three Day Road--Boyden!!
That Old Cape Magic--Russo!
A Bend In The Road--Sparks
The White Rhino Hotel-Bull
Mudbound--Jordan
The Echo Maker--Powers
Charming Billy--McDermott!!!
The Eagle Catcher--Coel !
The Lovely Bones--Sebold
A Lantern In Her Hand--Aldrich!!!
A White Bird Flying--Aldrich!!!
Drifting South--Davis
Haunted--Herbert
Still Alice--Genova!!!
Sand Queen--Benedict
The Last Werewolf--Duncan!!
The Help--Sockett !!!!!
A Lesson before Dying--Gaines!
On The Banks of Plum Creek--Wilder!!!!
By The Shores of Silver Lake00Wilder!!!!
The Long winter--Wilder!!!!!
The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie--Bradley!!!
Little Town on the Prairie--Wilder!!!!!
These Happy Golden Years--Wilder!!!!!!
The First Four Years--Wilder!!
Sorceress--Rees!!
Ellen Foster--Gibbons!!
The Legend of Colton H. Bryant--Fuller!!!
Secrets of Eden--Bohjalian!!
Faceless Killers--Mankell!!
The Fur Person--Sarton!!
In This House Of Brede--Godden
1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die:
Middlemarch--Eliot
To Kill A Mockingb
The Curious Incident of The Dog In The Night-time--Haddon
North and South--Gaskell !!!!
The Handmaid's Tale--Atwood
Wide Sargasso Sea--Rhys
Timbuktu--Auster
1001 Books You Should Read Before You Grow Up:
So Long, See You Tomorrow--Maxwell!!
The Wind In The Willows--Grahame!!!!
Around The World In Eighty Days--Verne!!!
Witch Child--Rees!!!!!
Little House In The Big Woods--Ingalls Wilder!!!!!
Little House On the Prairie--Ingalls Wilder !!!!
Farmer Boy--Ingalls Wilder !!!
A Christmas Carol--Dickens!!
4alcottacre
Hi, Tammy! Glad to see you back with us!
5billiejean
Hi, Tammy! I am looking forward to following your reading this year. Happy New Year!
--BJ
--BJ
8JechtShot
Hi Tammy! I just stopped by to wish you a Happy New Year and to let you know that I starred your thread. I am looking forward to following your reading this year.
9bonniebooks
Hi, Tammy. I moved over to Club Read, but am still following old friends. Hope you have a good reading year.
10tjblue
Hi Jim and Terri and BJ and Stasia!! thanks for welcoming me back!
Hi Porua and Nick and Lynda and Bonnie!!
I haven't been around much, work has been crazy. I think everyone is getting cabin fever and winter is only 1/3 over. I've been working on Middlemarch and am finally getting into it. Hope everyone is having a great week!!
Hi Porua and Nick and Lynda and Bonnie!!
I haven't been around much, work has been crazy. I think everyone is getting cabin fever and winter is only 1/3 over. I've been working on Middlemarch and am finally getting into it. Hope everyone is having a great week!!
12KLmesoftly
Good luck this year, Tammy! I'll look forward to seeing your thoughts on Middlemarch. :)
13Copperskye
Hi Tammy, I'm not sure if I'll ever read Middlemarch, but I am looking forward to seeing what else you'll be reading this year! :)
14billiejean
Hi, Tammy!
I am glad that you are enjoying Middlemarch. I thought it just got better and better as it went along. Are you reading Cloud Atlas with Mark's group read? Or Sense and Sensibility with Stasia's Austenathon?
--BJ
I am glad that you are enjoying Middlemarch. I thought it just got better and better as it went along. Are you reading Cloud Atlas with Mark's group read? Or Sense and Sensibility with Stasia's Austenathon?
--BJ
15Feefy
Hi Tammy, I have you starred :) Will be looking forward to hearing your views on Middlemarch. I read Silas Marner in the past and am hoping to read The Mill on the Floss this year.
16tjblue
Hi Everybody!! Just trying to get caught up with everyone!! and I finished a book!!
BJ, I'm not sure if I will participate in any group reads at the beginning of the year. Part of me wants to, but since I don't have internet at home, I feel like I would miss alot and I don't know if I want to stick to a schedule right now. Maybe later in the year.
1.Oogy, The Dog Only A Family Could Love by Larry Levin 3.5 stars A nice story about a rescue dog and his family. Looks like I'm continuing with books about animals and their humans. Still working on Middlemarch, seems like I bould up steam, then get bogged down again. but i will finish! Also working on The Heretic's Daughter and finishing up For the Love of Books.
Hope everyone has a good week!! Happy Reading!!
BJ, I'm not sure if I will participate in any group reads at the beginning of the year. Part of me wants to, but since I don't have internet at home, I feel like I would miss alot and I don't know if I want to stick to a schedule right now. Maybe later in the year.
1.Oogy, The Dog Only A Family Could Love by Larry Levin 3.5 stars A nice story about a rescue dog and his family. Looks like I'm continuing with books about animals and their humans. Still working on Middlemarch, seems like I bould up steam, then get bogged down again. but i will finish! Also working on The Heretic's Daughter and finishing up For the Love of Books.
Hope everyone has a good week!! Happy Reading!!
17billiejean
I had to wishlist the oogy book. I saw something about it on tv a while ago.
--BJ
--BJ
18alcottacre
#16: Thanks for the recommendation of Oogy, Tammy. It looks as if my local library has that one, so I will give it a try some time.
20tjblue
Hi BJ and Stasia!!
Hi Claudia!! I still haven't found your thread yet. :-{ I wish I had more time for LT. :-{
We got 4 inches of snow yesterday, and since I worked a double yesterday had to get up early this morning to shovel.
Finally finished
2. The Heretic's Daughter by Kathleen Kent 4 stars A story based ancestors of the author. It took place during the 1690's and the Salem Witch Trials.
Hi Claudia!! I still haven't found your thread yet. :-{ I wish I had more time for LT. :-{
We got 4 inches of snow yesterday, and since I worked a double yesterday had to get up early this morning to shovel.
Finally finished
2. The Heretic's Daughter by Kathleen Kent 4 stars A story based ancestors of the author. It took place during the 1690's and the Salem Witch Trials.
21Donna828
Hi Tammy, it sounds like you're doing a good job of dealing with cabin fever with your reading. I'm proud of you for not giving up on Middlemarch. You will probably breathe a huge sigh of relief and satisfaction when you finish. It's easy to get sidetracked from a book of that size.
I like books based on family ancestors (thinking of Cane River here) so I'll list your latest read in my expanding dream book. I dream of a cabin in the woods surrounded by all the books I've listed these past few years! I don't even care if it's in the winter as long as there is someone there to keep the fire going.
I like books based on family ancestors (thinking of Cane River here) so I'll list your latest read in my expanding dream book. I dream of a cabin in the woods surrounded by all the books I've listed these past few years! I don't even care if it's in the winter as long as there is someone there to keep the fire going.
22thornton37814
I enjoyed The Heretic's Daughter when I read it as well. My 8th great grand-aunt was one of the ones tried and convicted; however, she was never executed. One of Mary Beth Norton's books states that was because her family was well-connected and bribed some of the jailers. She was hidden until the scare was over. If you read the accounts, all of the others who were arrested at the time she was were executed, but her name is missing from those executed. I was pleased to see that her name was present in the book among those who were arrested and absent from those executed in Kent's book when I was reading it.
23alcottacre
#20: I have had The Heretic's Daughter in the BlackHole for a while now. I need to get to it! Glad to see you enjoyed it, Tammy.
24Copperskye
Hi Tammy - I have The Heretic's Daughter sitting on the shelf waiting for me to finally read it. I'm glad you liked it.
25tjblue
Hi ladies!! Hope everyone is having a good week!!!
Finished #3 For The Love of Books by Ronald B. Shwartz. I liked this one ok. I took me a long time to read, just like collections of short stories take me a long time. After a few entries I had to stop and contemplate. Alice Munro was mentioned several times. Otherwise mainly classics. Sadly the only things I have read are Mark Twain, Moby Dick, Gone With The Wind and I'm finishing Middlemarch.
Finished #3 For The Love of Books by Ronald B. Shwartz. I liked this one ok. I took me a long time to read, just like collections of short stories take me a long time. After a few entries I had to stop and contemplate. Alice Munro was mentioned several times. Otherwise mainly classics. Sadly the only things I have read are Mark Twain, Moby Dick, Gone With The Wind and I'm finishing Middlemarch.
26-Cee-
YAY, Tammy! Finishing Middlemarch! That'll be a major accomplishment, for sure!
So, what do you think of it? Oh, ok. I'll wait for your review/comments/whatever.
So, what do you think of it? Oh, ok. I'll wait for your review/comments/whatever.
27Porua
Dropping by to say hi! I’m back after a hiatus of two weeks and am trying very hard to catch up with everyone. Hope you're doing fine. :-)
28tjblue
Hi Claudia!!!
Hi Porua!!!
Everything here is good! Finally finished,
4.Middlemarch by George Eliot Yay!!! It's about time. It was ok. I liked parts of it, but then would get bogged down and wanted it to be done. Anyway I finished!
Started Under the Dome last week, another long one. Silly me!! And I have about 6 other library books waiting to be read. Zeitoun, Coop and the Larsson books are a few.
Hi Porua!!!
Everything here is good! Finally finished,
4.Middlemarch by George Eliot Yay!!! It's about time. It was ok. I liked parts of it, but then would get bogged down and wanted it to be done. Anyway I finished!
Started Under the Dome last week, another long one. Silly me!! And I have about 6 other library books waiting to be read. Zeitoun, Coop and the Larsson books are a few.
29JechtShot
Hi Tammy! How are you enjoying Under the Dome so far? That was one of my favorite reads from last year and now ranks in my Stephen King Top 5.
30RosyLibrarian
Hi Tammy! I'm glad you found me - now I have you starred! Have a great week yourself.
31tjblue
Hi Nick!! This will be the first King book I've read in about 10 years and I'm liking it so far. Many, many years ago I bought and read almost everything by him, but some how along the way lost interest. After this one I liked to go back and see what else I've missed.
Hi Marie!!!
Well I got caught up on a few threads and got 1/3 of the way through the intro thread. Time to go home and do some housework, walk the dogs, and maybe read.
Hi Marie!!!
Well I got caught up on a few threads and got 1/3 of the way through the intro thread. Time to go home and do some housework, walk the dogs, and maybe read.
32Storeetllr
Hey, there, Tammy! Found you, thanks to Jim's wonderful 75booksin2011 wiki thing list (http://www.librarything.com/wiki/index.php/Groups:75booksin2011#The_Threadbook).
I will be reading Under the Dome too this year. I actually started it last year, got distracted by something else, and then it had to go back to the library before I could get back to it. Sooo, I got it on audio on my iPod. It will be interesting to know the difference between reading it and being read it.
ETA the link to the list.
I will be reading Under the Dome too this year. I actually started it last year, got distracted by something else, and then it had to go back to the library before I could get back to it. Sooo, I got it on audio on my iPod. It will be interesting to know the difference between reading it and being read it.
ETA the link to the list.
33L-Anne
Hi Tammy,
>28 tjblue: I have Zeitoun on my list for this year too. Congrats on finishing Middlemarch! That was a biggie....
>28 tjblue: I have Zeitoun on my list for this year too. Congrats on finishing Middlemarch! That was a biggie....
34brenzi
Hi Tammy, I've had The Heretic's Daughter sitting on my shelf for over a year. I think I'll have to push it up the teetering tower.
35alcottacre
*Waving* at Tammy :) Congratulations on finishing Middlemarch!
36Donna828
Tammy, finishing Middlemarch is quite an accomplishment. I would imagine the King book would read much faster! I haven't read Stephen King in a long time either. I keep hearing about his newer books and might give them a go one of these days. I'll have to start with Lisey's Story as it's taking up too much shelf space!
37billiejean
I am interested to see what you think of the Stephen King book, Tammy. I had not heard of that one.
--BJ
--BJ
38tjblue
Hi Mary!! I like the threadbook too! I've already made use of it.
Hi Louanne!! I just finished Zeitoun and liked it. The story told was not what I had expected, but I liked it.
Hi Bonnie!! The Heretic's Daughter was not your typical story about the Salem's witch trials, but I think that's why I liked it.
Hi Stasia!!!
Hi Donna!!!
Hi BJ!!!
5.Zeitoun by Dave Eggers 4 stars The Zeitoun Family and what they experienced during and after Hurricane Katrina. The story told was not what I expected.
Hi Louanne!! I just finished Zeitoun and liked it. The story told was not what I had expected, but I liked it.
Hi Bonnie!! The Heretic's Daughter was not your typical story about the Salem's witch trials, but I think that's why I liked it.
Hi Stasia!!!
Hi Donna!!!
Hi BJ!!!
5.Zeitoun by Dave Eggers 4 stars The Zeitoun Family and what they experienced during and after Hurricane Katrina. The story told was not what I expected.
39tjblue
6.Homer's Odyssey by Gwen Cooper
Sometimes I wish there was a broader rating system. This one isn't quite a four, but is better than a 3.5. A fast easy read, it only took me one day to finish.
Sometimes I wish there was a broader rating system. This one isn't quite a four, but is better than a 3.5. A fast easy read, it only took me one day to finish.
40Copperskye
I received Homer's Odyssey as an LTER book and really enjoyed it.
41alcottacre
#39: Sometimes I wish there was a broader rating system.
I wish there was too, Tammy. I have started assigning ratings of 3.75 and 4.25 stars to books which just do not quite make it to that next level.
I wish there was too, Tammy. I have started assigning ratings of 3.75 and 4.25 stars to books which just do not quite make it to that next level.
42bonniebooks
What kind of story were you expecting in Zeitoun?
43-Cee-
"I have started assigning ratings of 3.75 and 4.25 stars"
I think I'm gonna do that too....
A scale of 1-10 would be more helpful. Especially as I read more and use more criteria to do my rating. Still moody and subjective at times, however. I'm no literary critic.
LT reviews and comments do help a lot.
Hi Tammy! :)
I think I'm gonna do that too....
A scale of 1-10 would be more helpful. Especially as I read more and use more criteria to do my rating. Still moody and subjective at times, however. I'm no literary critic.
LT reviews and comments do help a lot.
Hi Tammy! :)
44tjblue
Hi Joanne and Stasia and Claudia!!!
Thanks for visiting me!! I often pass up books that others give a 3.5 rating and I wonder if many people do, so I don't like to rate books too low. Homer's Odyssey is a good one if you like human interest kind of stories.
Hi Bonnie!!
Before I picked up Zeitoun, the only thing I knew was that it was about a man during Hurricane Katrina. I saw some of the awful things that happened from news coverage, but I don't watch alot of TV so sometimes I'm a bit unaware to the extent of things. Being from a rural community way up north and never experiencing a natural disaster, I was a bit shocked by the way Zeitoun and others were treated by the authorities and knowing that the government handled things so poorly, just seems to make it all worse.
Thanks for visiting me!! I often pass up books that others give a 3.5 rating and I wonder if many people do, so I don't like to rate books too low. Homer's Odyssey is a good one if you like human interest kind of stories.
Hi Bonnie!!
Before I picked up Zeitoun, the only thing I knew was that it was about a man during Hurricane Katrina. I saw some of the awful things that happened from news coverage, but I don't watch alot of TV so sometimes I'm a bit unaware to the extent of things. Being from a rural community way up north and never experiencing a natural disaster, I was a bit shocked by the way Zeitoun and others were treated by the authorities and knowing that the government handled things so poorly, just seems to make it all worse.
45tjblue
Down at the library, just checking up on everyone. Now it's time to go get gas for the snowblowwer. No we didn't get a whole lot of snow yet, the darn snowplow went by and plowed my driveway shut! Hope everyone is staying warm and reading a good book!!
46Whisper1
Hi There
I'm compiling a list of birthdays of our group members. If you haven't done so already, would you mind stopping by this thread and posting yours.
Thanks.
http://www.librarything.com/topic/105833
I'm compiling a list of birthdays of our group members. If you haven't done so already, would you mind stopping by this thread and posting yours.
Thanks.
http://www.librarything.com/topic/105833
47bonniebooks
44: I followed the coverage pretty intensively, but I still expected a different outcome to Zeitoun. Spoiler Alert: Because so many people died, I had expected the father to be "lost" due to the more usual reasons. I was shocked when, why, how, and by whom he was picked up.
48Whisper1
After attending a conference in New Orleans, post Katrina, I read as much as I could regarding this terrible devastation.
I highly recommend 1 Dead in Attic. I also liked Zeitoun
I highly recommend 1 Dead in Attic. I also liked Zeitoun
49billiejean
Hi, Tammy!
What kind of snow blower do you have? I never would have thought of getting one before this. But wow! Lots of snow. Do you like the kind you have? Is it hard to work? Thanks in advance for any info.
--BJ
What kind of snow blower do you have? I never would have thought of getting one before this. But wow! Lots of snow. Do you like the kind you have? Is it hard to work? Thanks in advance for any info.
--BJ
50tjblue
Hi Bonnie!!
Hi Linda!! Thanks for the rec.
During the aftermath of Katrina, I couldn't understand that things were handled so poorly. After reading Zeitoun I was shocked to learn that things were really much worse.
Hi BJ!! My snowblower is a small one given to me by my nice next door neighbor, because he bought a bigger one. So I don't know much about them. He even comes over and starts it when I can't.
Hi Linda!! Thanks for the rec.
During the aftermath of Katrina, I couldn't understand that things were handled so poorly. After reading Zeitoun I was shocked to learn that things were really much worse.
Hi BJ!! My snowblower is a small one given to me by my nice next door neighbor, because he bought a bigger one. So I don't know much about them. He even comes over and starts it when I can't.
51billiejean
What a wonderful neighbor you have! We are shoveling. That has always been fine in the past, but with this much snow it is more of a challenge. I probably won't get one, but I want to think it over. Stay warm!
--BJ
--BJ
52tjblue
7.Under The Dome by Stephen King 3.75 stars
This one was good , but not great.
Hi BJ!!! Hope you're staying warm too!! It's stopped snowing here, but now it's really, really cold -25 with the wind chill. At least the sun is shining!! And it's supposed to warm up by Friday!!
This one was good , but not great.
Hi BJ!!! Hope you're staying warm too!! It's stopped snowing here, but now it's really, really cold -25 with the wind chill. At least the sun is shining!! And it's supposed to warm up by Friday!!
53-Cee-
Hi Tammy!
Pretty dang cold there! Everything is icy here - but the roads are dry. :)
I wondered how the Stephen King books were shaping up lately.
Pretty dang cold there! Everything is icy here - but the roads are dry. :)
I wondered how the Stephen King books were shaping up lately.
54alcottacre
#52: Not a Stephen King fan, so I will give that one a pass.
-25 there? That is about what we are with the wind chill, somewhere around -20.
-25 there? That is about what we are with the wind chill, somewhere around -20.
55tjblue
Hi Claudia!!
Hi Stasia!!
In my teens and twenties, I was a huge Stephen King fan. Around my 30s I became disenchanted with his writing and stopped reading his books. I think his early books are much better than his recent works. The odd thing about this one, in the beginning he mentions that he tried writing this book first in 1976, then again in 2007 and finally did it in 2009. But I think he has said that before about other books he has written.
Hope everyone is staying warm!!
Hi Stasia!!
In my teens and twenties, I was a huge Stephen King fan. Around my 30s I became disenchanted with his writing and stopped reading his books. I think his early books are much better than his recent works. The odd thing about this one, in the beginning he mentions that he tried writing this book first in 1976, then again in 2007 and finally did it in 2009. But I think he has said that before about other books he has written.
Hope everyone is staying warm!!
56Copperskye
#55 - Oh, I did the same thing, absolutely devoured everything he wrote back in the day. Now, not so much, but I did read Cell and Duma Key, and both were a little over the top. Have you read Bag of Bones? I know a lot of King fans really didn't like it but it's one of my favorites of his.
Have you read any of his son, Joe Hill's, books?
Have you read any of his son, Joe Hill's, books?
57tjblue
Hi Joanne!!! No I haven't read any of Joe Hill's books. Have you? I have yet to read Duma Key, Cell or Bag of Bones. I suppose I should get around to them.
8.Coop by Michael Perry 4 stars
8.Coop by Michael Perry 4 stars
58alcottacre
#57: Well, I went to add Coop to the BlackHole only to discover it was already there. Guess I will have to track down a copy one of these days.
Have a great weekend, Tammy!
Have a great weekend, Tammy!
59tjblue
Hi Stasia!! I like Perry's books, partly because I like people and memoirs and partly because he is from WI and I can relate to most everything in the books.
Hope you are having a good weekend too!! It's really really snowing here today!! Now I'm going to have to go out and shovel.
Hope you are having a good weekend too!! It's really really snowing here today!! Now I'm going to have to go out and shovel.
60Copperskye
#57 I've read Heart-Shaped Box and Horns and thought they were both very good!
How much snow did you get? We just had sunshine and wind today.
How much snow did you get? We just had sunshine and wind today.
61alcottacre
I want some snow! Send some my way, would you?
Stay warm!
Stay warm!
62billiejean
Hi, Tammy!
I saw on the weather how much snow you were getting. All of our snow is gone, and the daffodils are pushing up through the ground. Stay warm!
--BJ
I saw on the weather how much snow you were getting. All of our snow is gone, and the daffodils are pushing up through the ground. Stay warm!
--BJ
63tjblue
Hi Joanne!! I think I remember others talking about Horns. I will have to give them a try.
Hi Stasia!!
Hi BJ!!
Even though the snow is pretty, I long for daffodils. Sunday and Monday we got 13 inches, more than enough to replace what melted. Monday morning I drove to the next town where I work but couldn't get down the side road to the house I work at. So I had to park my car at the house in town and call the maintenance man to give me ride. The poor girl who does 3rds waited and waited for the county plow to come through. She left the house about 9:30 am and it took her 2hrs and lots of shoveling to drive about an 1/8 of a mile to the highway. Lucky me the plow came through about 1:30p, so I could get my car before it was time to leave.
I'm almost finished with The Girl Who Played with Fire.
Hope everyone is having a good week!!
Hi Stasia!!
Hi BJ!!
Even though the snow is pretty, I long for daffodils. Sunday and Monday we got 13 inches, more than enough to replace what melted. Monday morning I drove to the next town where I work but couldn't get down the side road to the house I work at. So I had to park my car at the house in town and call the maintenance man to give me ride. The poor girl who does 3rds waited and waited for the county plow to come through. She left the house about 9:30 am and it took her 2hrs and lots of shoveling to drive about an 1/8 of a mile to the highway. Lucky me the plow came through about 1:30p, so I could get my car before it was time to leave.
I'm almost finished with The Girl Who Played with Fire.
Hope everyone is having a good week!!
64tjblue
9.The Girl Who Played With Fire by Stieg Larsson 4 stars
65RosyLibrarian
64: So, what did ya think?
66tjblue
Hi Marie!! It started out slow, but I liked it. I think I liked The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo better though. I've already started The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest.
Feeling outa sorts today. A boy that belonged to our church and was 2 grades ahead of Tylan, hung himself Tuesday night. Sad and surreal. Suicide is somethng I just don't get. Had a talk with Ty and looked at all the posts on Facebook with him. Things like that just make me wonder.
Sort of got caught up with threads. I miss not being in touch with everyone as much. Hope everyone is having a good week!!
Feeling outa sorts today. A boy that belonged to our church and was 2 grades ahead of Tylan, hung himself Tuesday night. Sad and surreal. Suicide is somethng I just don't get. Had a talk with Ty and looked at all the posts on Facebook with him. Things like that just make me wonder.
Sort of got caught up with threads. I miss not being in touch with everyone as much. Hope everyone is having a good week!!
67billiejean
Hi, Tammy,
I was sorry to hear about the boy from your church. It is a hard thing. Take care.
--BJ
I was sorry to hear about the boy from your church. It is a hard thing. Take care.
--BJ
68RosyLibrarian
So sorry to hear about the boy from your church. I can only image how hard that conversation with your son was.
Have a good weekend!
Have a good weekend!
69tjblue
Hi BJ!
Hi Marie!
Thanks!
Beautiful day today!! The sun is shining! Took the dogs for a long walk, then came down to the library to get caught up with everyone. Halfway through The Girl That Kicked The Hornets Nest. This one starts out slow too. All in all I think I like the first one the best.
Hi Marie!
Thanks!
Beautiful day today!! The sun is shining! Took the dogs for a long walk, then came down to the library to get caught up with everyone. Halfway through The Girl That Kicked The Hornets Nest. This one starts out slow too. All in all I think I like the first one the best.
70bonniebooks
Oh, I'm so sorry to hear your news. It's hard to think about a boy being depressed enough to do that. And it's hard to imagine anything worse for his parents.
72tjblue
Thanks Bonnie!
Hi Porua!
10.The Girl Who Kicked The Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson Not quite 4 stars, but better than 3.5 stars. For me this one dragged on,but in the end tied together nicely and finished ok. I liked The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo and The Girl Who Played With Fire better.
Up next: To Kill A Mockingbird and The Sunflower by Richard Paul Evans.
Hi Porua!
10.The Girl Who Kicked The Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson Not quite 4 stars, but better than 3.5 stars. For me this one dragged on,but in the end tied together nicely and finished ok. I liked The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo and The Girl Who Played With Fire better.
Up next: To Kill A Mockingbird and The Sunflower by Richard Paul Evans.
73Copperskye
Sorry to hear about the boy from church. So sad and awful for everyone involved.
Is this your first reading of To Kill a Mockingbird? It's so good!
Is this your first reading of To Kill a Mockingbird? It's so good!
74tjblue
Thanks Joanne! Yea it's my first time reading To Kill a Mockingbird. I don't seem to remember reading the classics that everyone else did in high school.
75-Cee-
Hi Tammy!
I read some of the standard classics assigned in HS - but don't remember much from almost 50 years ago. So, I'm happy to read for the first time (or re-read in another century!) those same great books. I get so much more out of books now... I guess that's called life experience enhancment.
Oh - and I should add LT has a big influence on me now. Wonderful comments and insights from the world's greatest readers!!!!
I read some of the standard classics assigned in HS - but don't remember much from almost 50 years ago. So, I'm happy to read for the first time (or re-read in another century!) those same great books. I get so much more out of books now... I guess that's called life experience enhancment.
Oh - and I should add LT has a big influence on me now. Wonderful comments and insights from the world's greatest readers!!!!
76billiejean
To Kill a Mockingbird is an amazing book. Hope you like it, too. There is also a pretty good movie of it if I remember correctly, with Gregory Peck, maybe?
--BJ
--BJ
77Donna828
I've been behind on threads, Tammy. I was so sorry to read about the boy from your church. Suicide is so senseless and cruel for family and friends to understand. I hope Ty wasn't permanently scarred by the news, although I suspect it's something nobody who hears about it will be able to forget.
Love To Kill A Mockingbird. It's definitely in my Top Three all-time favorite books. Take care.
Love To Kill A Mockingbird. It's definitely in my Top Three all-time favorite books. Take care.
78mamzel
It's one of my favorite books AND one of my favorite movies. Gregory Peck was Atticus and a very young Robert Duvall was Boo Radley.
79tjblue
Hi everyone! It's snowing here again! Yuck!
11.To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee 5 stars
Reading this one was a good way to spend a weekend. I think I'll also watch the movie.
12.The Sunflower by Richard Paul Evans 4 stars Nice story. Quick easy read.
Up next: Olive Kitteridge and 72 Hour Hold
11.To Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee 5 stars
Reading this one was a good way to spend a weekend. I think I'll also watch the movie.
12.The Sunflower by Richard Paul Evans 4 stars Nice story. Quick easy read.
Up next: Olive Kitteridge and 72 Hour Hold
80tjblue
13.Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout 3.5 stars
This one was ok. My favorite parts were the
religious parrot and that Olive found a friend.
Giving up on The Walleye War for now, just can't seem to get into it.
This one was ok. My favorite parts were the
religious parrot and that Olive found a friend.
Giving up on The Walleye War for now, just can't seem to get into it.
81billiejean
I guess I will have to check that out just for the religious parrot.
--BJ
--BJ
82-Cee-
So many absolutely LOVED that book. To me it was just ok, too... I was not quite so enamored of it as the majority and gave it the same rating you did, Tammy. It was hard for me to relate to the characters... which is strange since that's what most people say they like about it. Well, different strokes...
83thornton37814
I'm glad I'm not the only person who wasn't blown away by Olive Kitteridge.
84tjblue
Hi BJ! The part about the parrot made laugh out loud!'
Hi Claudia!! I suppose it was kind of like real life in a small town, but I culdn't relate to it either.
Hi Lori!! Yeah, I'm always glad to know that some feels the same way I do, other wise I wonder what I might have missed.
Hope everyone is having a good week!!! Who out there celebrates St. Patrick's Day. The city where I live, New London, St. Patrick's day is a big deal. The city changes it's name to New Dublin for a week and has festivities all week long, which ends with a parade on Saturday.
14.72 Hour Hold by Bebe Moore Campbell 4 stars.
Hi Claudia!! I suppose it was kind of like real life in a small town, but I culdn't relate to it either.
Hi Lori!! Yeah, I'm always glad to know that some feels the same way I do, other wise I wonder what I might have missed.
Hope everyone is having a good week!!! Who out there celebrates St. Patrick's Day. The city where I live, New London, St. Patrick's day is a big deal. The city changes it's name to New Dublin for a week and has festivities all week long, which ends with a parade on Saturday.
14.72 Hour Hold by Bebe Moore Campbell 4 stars.
86tjblue
Hi Claudia!! Spring came for part of one day and now we are going to get another blast of winter. Maybe 8 inches for tomorrow. Hope it is warming up and sunny where you are!!
15. Hotel On The Corner Of Bitter And Sweet by Jamie Ford 5 stars This may end up being my favorite read of the year!! I really liked it!!
15. Hotel On The Corner Of Bitter And Sweet by Jamie Ford 5 stars This may end up being my favorite read of the year!! I really liked it!!
87Donna828
>80 tjblue:, 82, 83: I think you have to be on the curmudgeonly side to appreciate Olive Kitteridge, at least that's why I related to it. :-)
>81 billiejean:: Gosh, BJ, I may have to reread it for the religious parrot part. I think
O.K. was my first ER book back in 2007, and I can't remember a parrot let alone his or her religion!
I'm glad you found a 5-star book, Tammy. I remember liking the story of the buried treasures in the Seattle hotel and wanting to visit there. It was another ER book for me.
I hope spring is here to stay in Missouri, but it seems every year after the magnolia bushes bloom we get a killing frost and they're blackened and done for. Rain is in our forecast but no snow for us. I hope yours doesn't last long.
>81 billiejean:: Gosh, BJ, I may have to reread it for the religious parrot part. I think
O.K. was my first ER book back in 2007, and I can't remember a parrot let alone his or her religion!
I'm glad you found a 5-star book, Tammy. I remember liking the story of the buried treasures in the Seattle hotel and wanting to visit there. It was another ER book for me.
I hope spring is here to stay in Missouri, but it seems every year after the magnolia bushes bloom we get a killing frost and they're blackened and done for. Rain is in our forecast but no snow for us. I hope yours doesn't last long.
88tjblue
Hi Donna!!
Hi everybody!! Winter has returned for another week or so. The crappy weather, about 6 in. of snow in between rain, sleet and hail, started yesterday and is supposed to last through tonight. Then it is supposed to stay below 32 degrees for a week. Phooey, phooey, phooey!!! We even had thundersnow last night. I don't remember ever hearing it before.
Right now I'm reading Eat Pray Love, cause it's a short loan and I'm liking it well enough. And I gave up on another one, Mrs. Bridge. Just couldn't get into it. My 2nd one this year. Hmmm.
Kind of caught up with threads. Hope everyone is having a good week!!!
Hi everybody!! Winter has returned for another week or so. The crappy weather, about 6 in. of snow in between rain, sleet and hail, started yesterday and is supposed to last through tonight. Then it is supposed to stay below 32 degrees for a week. Phooey, phooey, phooey!!! We even had thundersnow last night. I don't remember ever hearing it before.
Right now I'm reading Eat Pray Love, cause it's a short loan and I'm liking it well enough. And I gave up on another one, Mrs. Bridge. Just couldn't get into it. My 2nd one this year. Hmmm.
Kind of caught up with threads. Hope everyone is having a good week!!!
89msf59
Tammy- I need to add Hotel On The Corner to the list. 5 stars always grabs my attention. I was one of the people who loved Olive Kitteridge. It was one of my favorite books of the past couple years.
I liked Eat Pray Love. I listened to it on audio, read by the author.
I liked Eat Pray Love. I listened to it on audio, read by the author.
90billiejean
Sorry you are having crummy weather, Tammy. I hope the sun brings you warm days soon.
--BJ
--BJ
91tjblue
Hi Mark! Olive Kitteridge was a bit too gloomy for me, but I suppose that's reality sometimes. The parrot was my favorite part, it made me laugh out loud.
Hi BJ!
Two days of crummy weather!! Then a few days of chilly, but sun and pretty white snow.
Almost, finished with Eat, Pray, Love and All Over But The Shoutin'.
Hi BJ!
Two days of crummy weather!! Then a few days of chilly, but sun and pretty white snow.
Almost, finished with Eat, Pray, Love and All Over But The Shoutin'.
92Storeetllr
Hey, Tammy ~ Finally getting a break in my crazy busy schedule and catching up on some threads. So very sad to hear of the boy in your church. It hurts my heart anytime I hear about someone committing suicide, but especially a child. A friend of mine took his life nearly 20 years ago and I am still not quite "over" it. I'm not sure I'll ever be.
Anyway, I had no intention of reading Olive Kitteridge but now I simply must, based on the religious parrot part.
Happy Springtime and let's all hope the rain and snow and cold will clear out soon and we have some sunshine for a change.
Anyway, I had no intention of reading Olive Kitteridge but now I simply must, based on the religious parrot part.
Happy Springtime and let's all hope the rain and snow and cold will clear out soon and we have some sunshine for a change.
94Porua
Hi ,Tammy! Glad you found a five star read in Hotel On The Corner Of Bitter And Sweet.
96tjblue
Hi Mary!! Thanks for stopping!! Tylan knew the boy better than me, but thankfully it has not had as big of an effect on him as it has on me. I knew the boy because I volunteered at school when Ty was younger. I don't know his mom, but I keep thinking about her and all of his young friends he left behind.
The part about the parrot in Olive Kitteridge wasn't big, it just tickled my funny bone. If you read the book only because of the parrot you might be disappointed.
Hi Mark!! I am liking Shoutin', I like reading or hearing people's life stories. Hope the sun is shining on you.
Hi Porua!!! Did you read Hotel On The Corner Of Bitter and Sweet? What are you reading now?
Hi Mamzel!! It's a good one!! Reading it made wish for a vacation to Seattle.
16.Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert 4 stars Here's another one that isn't quite 4 stars, but is better than 3.5 stars. I liked it well enough to want to see the movie and probably read more of her books. I've had The Last American Man on my tbr list for sometime.
The part about the parrot in Olive Kitteridge wasn't big, it just tickled my funny bone. If you read the book only because of the parrot you might be disappointed.
Hi Mark!! I am liking Shoutin', I like reading or hearing people's life stories. Hope the sun is shining on you.
Hi Porua!!! Did you read Hotel On The Corner Of Bitter and Sweet? What are you reading now?
Hi Mamzel!! It's a good one!! Reading it made wish for a vacation to Seattle.
16.Eat, Pray, Love by Elizabeth Gilbert 4 stars Here's another one that isn't quite 4 stars, but is better than 3.5 stars. I liked it well enough to want to see the movie and probably read more of her books. I've had The Last American Man on my tbr list for sometime.
97Porua
# 96 Hey, Tammy! No, I haven’t read Hotel On The Corner Of Bitter and Sweet. You know how few modern books I read and when I do I end up not liking them. But this one sounds good!
Right now I'm reading Head Over Heels in the Dales. A modern book but the narrative is still a bit old fashioned.
Right now I'm reading Head Over Heels in the Dales. A modern book but the narrative is still a bit old fashioned.
98-Cee-
Hi Tammy!
Think I felt the same way about Eat, Pray, Love and wound up giving it 4 stars too. Some parts were very, very good... but I found it a little bit inconsistent. Still, overall, I liked it too.
Think I felt the same way about Eat, Pray, Love and wound up giving it 4 stars too. Some parts were very, very good... but I found it a little bit inconsistent. Still, overall, I liked it too.
101alcottacre
I am terribly behind on threads, Tammy. Hopefully, I can keep up with you from here on out.
I am glad to see you liked the Bragg book. I enjoyed that one too. I still have not read any of his others yet though.
I am glad to see you liked the Bragg book. I enjoyed that one too. I still have not read any of his others yet though.
102tjblue
Hi Everybody!! Hope everyone is having a good week!! Finished another one! Guess I'm not doing too bad.
19.Three Day Road by Joseph Boyden
19.Three Day Road by Joseph Boyden
103alcottacre
Hey, Tammy! I have heard very good things about the Boyden book. I hope you enjoyed it.
104tjblue
Hi Stasia! It started out slow, but in the end I did like it.
20.Black Plants: 75 Striking Choices for The Garden by Paul Bonine
20.Black Plants: 75 Striking Choices for The Garden by Paul Bonine
105tjblue
21.That Old Cape Magic by Richard Russo. 3.75 stars
106-Cee-
You are doing great, Tammy!
I just finished book #21 also... things seem to have slowed down recently for me...nevertheless, I still feel sorta on track. :)
My reading speeds vary from time to time.
Most importantly, I have enjoyed a lot of this year's choices.
I just finished book #21 also... things seem to have slowed down recently for me...nevertheless, I still feel sorta on track. :)
My reading speeds vary from time to time.
Most importantly, I have enjoyed a lot of this year's choices.
107Copperskye
Hi Tammy - I have Three Day Road and plan on reading it this summer. Glad to see you liked it.
108brenzi
Hi Tammy, add me to the list of those who loved Three Day Road.
109tjblue
Hi Claudia!! So far I have enjoyed the ones I 've chosen too! Also now it seems easier for me to give up on a book that I don't like from the start. Before I felt once I started I had to finish it.
Hi Joanne!! Hi Bonnie!! I wasn't sure I was going to like Three Day Road. It started out kind of slow and I don't think I was in the mood for such a dark story, but I stuck it out and was happy I did. I had the another Boyden book, but took it back to the library for now. Sometimes I get on a roll and want to read many of an authors books with out stopping, but this time I was wondering if the next one I had chosen was just as dark and decided to move on to something else instead.
22.Passing by Nella Larsen I won't rate this one, but I didn't really like it.
Hi Joanne!! Hi Bonnie!! I wasn't sure I was going to like Three Day Road. It started out kind of slow and I don't think I was in the mood for such a dark story, but I stuck it out and was happy I did. I had the another Boyden book, but took it back to the library for now. Sometimes I get on a roll and want to read many of an authors books with out stopping, but this time I was wondering if the next one I had chosen was just as dark and decided to move on to something else instead.
22.Passing by Nella Larsen I won't rate this one, but I didn't really like it.
110tjblue
Phooey! Not quite caught up with everyone, but I'll get back down to library tomorrow and Monday. Hope everyone has a good weekend and Happy Reading!!
113tjblue
23.A Bend In The Road by Nicholas Sparks 3.5 stars
114tjblue
24. The Last American Man by Elizabeth Gilbert 3.75 stars
116Copperskye
Hi Tammy, Same to you - Happy Easter!
117msf59
Tammy- I read The Last American Man many years ago but remember it being very good. He was a fascinating guy! Happy Easter!
119billiejean
I hope you had a wonderful Easter, Tammy!
120tjblue
Hi Joanne!!
Hi Mark!! I didn't like The Last American Man as much as I thought I would, but I do like Gilbert's writing.
Hi Claudia!! Cute picture!! It brightens the place up!
Hi BJ!!
I hope everyone is doing well!! I haven't been able to visit here much lately and I miss it!! Finally finished another one.
25.The Lost City of Z by David Grann 4 stars
This one is about the explorer Percy Fawcett. It tells about his obssesion with finding El Dorado, a bit about other explorers of the time and a bit about people who have tried to find out what happened to Fawcett on his last trip into the Amazon.
Hi Mark!! I didn't like The Last American Man as much as I thought I would, but I do like Gilbert's writing.
Hi Claudia!! Cute picture!! It brightens the place up!
Hi BJ!!
I hope everyone is doing well!! I haven't been able to visit here much lately and I miss it!! Finally finished another one.
25.The Lost City of Z by David Grann 4 stars
This one is about the explorer Percy Fawcett. It tells about his obssesion with finding El Dorado, a bit about other explorers of the time and a bit about people who have tried to find out what happened to Fawcett on his last trip into the Amazon.
121RosyLibrarian
120: I need to get to that book. I hear only the best things about it.
123tjblue
Hi Claudia!!
Happy Mother's Day to all the moms!!!
26. The White Rhino Hotel by Bartle Bull 3.75 stars It was well written, but I didn't care for the story too much.
Happy Mother's Day to all the moms!!!
26. The White Rhino Hotel by Bartle Bull 3.75 stars It was well written, but I didn't care for the story too much.
124alcottacre
#123: I have The White Rhino Hotel waiting for me to read it. I hope I like it more than you did, Tammy.
125PaulCranswick
Hi there,
Russo is also on my list too. Keep us updated on your progress!!
Russo is also on my list too. Keep us updated on your progress!!
126Copperskye
Hope you had a good Mother's Day, Tammy!
127tjblue
Hi everybody!! Thanks for stopping by!
27. Mudbound by Hilary Jordan 3.75 stars
28.Mozart and the Whale: An Asperger's Love Story by Jerry and Mary Newport 4 stars
27. Mudbound by Hilary Jordan 3.75 stars
28.Mozart and the Whale: An Asperger's Love Story by Jerry and Mary Newport 4 stars
128tjblue
29. So Long, See You Tomorrow by William Maxwell
129alcottacre
I am glad to see you are getting some reading done, Tammy! I know you are busy with RL.
130tjblue
Hi Stasia!! Thanks for stopping by!! Yeah, I wish I could be here more!! I miss visiting with everyone!!
30.Across America by Bicycle: Alice and Bobbi's Summer On Wheels by Alice Honeywell and Bobbi Montgomery. 4 stars
30.Across America by Bicycle: Alice and Bobbi's Summer On Wheels by Alice Honeywell and Bobbi Montgomery. 4 stars
131msf59
Hi Tammy- Nice to see you! I have Mudbound waiting in the stacks. I don't think I have ever read William Maxwell and that ones sounds good.
132alcottacre
#130: Across America by Bicycle looks like a book I would enjoy. Thanks for the mention, Tammy. I will see if I can locate a copy!
133Copperskye
Hi Tammy, I loved Mudbound when I read it a year or two ago.
134tjblue
Hi Joanne!!
31.American on Purpose: The Impropable Adventures of an Unlikely Patriot by Craig Ferguson
31.American on Purpose: The Impropable Adventures of an Unlikely Patriot by Craig Ferguson
135billiejean
What did you think of that book?
136tjblue
Hi BJ!! I really like memoirs and biographies, hearing people's life stories. This was a good one. I have watched him on TV a few times, but didn't know much about him. I thought it was funny and interesting.
137tjblue
32.The Grass Is Singing By Doris Lessing I'm still trying to figure out what I think about this one. It is well written and I like learning about different cultures and time periods, but I thought the story was a bit odd.
I think I need to get going. Last year by the end of July I had read 50 books.
I think I need to get going. Last year by the end of July I had read 50 books.
138msf59
Tammy- Just swinging through to say hello! I loved the Ferguson memoir too! Hope all is well.
140-Cee-
Hi Tammy! I like Doris Lessing's writing and just bought The Golden Notebook. I probably won't get to it for awhile - but looking forward to it.
Have a good day!!! :)
Have a good day!!! :)
141Porua
Hi, Tammy! I once was tempted to pick up The Grass Is Singing by Lessing at a library book sale but I didn't buy it after all. Now I think I did the right thing. It doesn't seem like my kind of book.
142alcottacre
Hey, Tammy! *waves*
BTW - do not stress about the numbers too much! That is an order from Dr. Stasia :)
BTW - do not stress about the numbers too much! That is an order from Dr. Stasia :)
143tjblue
Hi Claudia!! What books have you read by Lessing?
Hi Porua!! This is the second book I've read about Africa in the last few months. The other one was The White Rhino Hotel and I didn't like that one much either.
Hi Stasia!! I know you're right.
Hi Porua!! This is the second book I've read about Africa in the last few months. The other one was The White Rhino Hotel and I didn't like that one much either.
Hi Stasia!! I know you're right.
144alcottacre
#143: I know you're right.
Well, of course I am! lol
Well, of course I am! lol
145Storeetllr
Hi, Tammy! Just catching up on your thread. I seem to be always catching up with something these days!
146Donna828
Hi Tammy, I wouldn't worry about trying to keep up with last year's reading numbers. You can always look at it as making next year a breeze!
I hope you're getting some summer breezes up your way. It got hot way too early in Missouri this year. And now we need rain. It seems like we were just worrying about flooding around here.
Are you still up for reading Truman later this summer? I'm thinking about starting sometime in August or maybe September.
I hope you're getting some summer breezes up your way. It got hot way too early in Missouri this year. And now we need rain. It seems like we were just worrying about flooding around here.
Are you still up for reading Truman later this summer? I'm thinking about starting sometime in August or maybe September.
147tjblue
Hi Stasia!!
Hi Mary!!
Hi Donna!! The weather here is strange. It was over 90 degrees for 2 days. Then it was 60 degrees for a week, now it's 70 and raining.
Sure, I'll read Truman with you.
Hi Mary!!
Hi Donna!! The weather here is strange. It was over 90 degrees for 2 days. Then it was 60 degrees for a week, now it's 70 and raining.
Sure, I'll read Truman with you.
148tjblue
33.The Echo Maker by Richard Powers 3.5 stars Didn't care this one. It was about 200 pages too long.
34. Charming Billy by Alice McDermott 4 stars
Summer is going stink. Poor Tylan hurt his right knee last week during batting practice and he has to have it scoped tomorrow. It's going to be hard trying to keep him occupied all summer. :-{
34. Charming Billy by Alice McDermott 4 stars
Summer is going stink. Poor Tylan hurt his right knee last week during batting practice and he has to have it scoped tomorrow. It's going to be hard trying to keep him occupied all summer. :-{
150Storeetllr
Oh, OW! Hope it isn't too bad and he can get back to playing soon!
151tjblue
Hi Porua!!
Hi Mary!!
Ty's surgery went well this morning and he's already at home. Now he needs to be patient and heal. Him patient Ha Ha! He was already on the phone with coach to see if he can ride along to the tournament this weekend.
35.The Kids Nobody Wants and The Doctor Who Heals Them by Randy Christensen 4 stars An interesting memoir about a doctor who operates a mobile medical clinic in Arizona.
Hi Mary!!
Ty's surgery went well this morning and he's already at home. Now he needs to be patient and heal. Him patient Ha Ha! He was already on the phone with coach to see if he can ride along to the tournament this weekend.
35.The Kids Nobody Wants and The Doctor Who Heals Them by Randy Christensen 4 stars An interesting memoir about a doctor who operates a mobile medical clinic in Arizona.
152-Cee-
>143 tjblue: Hi Tammy - First, I read Time Bites by Lessing and loved it. Only problem is she made me want to read many of the books she reviewed. (The few I read were actually very good.) Also have Under My Skin autobiog. Interesting... there's something about her writing that resonates with me. :)
153billiejean
I am glad that Ty's surgery went well and wish him a speedy recovery.
155Donna828
Oh no! There's nothing worse than an active young man being told to 'take it easy' - those words just don't compute. I hope he's able to get back to baseball soon. Keep us posted.
156tjblue
Hi Claudia !! Maybe I will have to give her another try.
Hi BJ!!
Hi Porua!!
Hi Donna!!
Thanks for the well wishes!! Ty went to the doctor yesterday. He can take the imobilizer off Monday. He has a sleeve to wear over the knee cap and start PT.
36.The Eagle Catcher by Margaret Coel 3.5 stars a quick easy murder mystery.
37.The Wind In The Willows by Kenneth Grahame 5 stars I really enjoyed this one and wondered why I hadn't read this as a child. The edition I borrowed from the library was the 100th anniversary edition and the illustrations where beautiful.
Hope everyone is having a great summer!!!
Hi BJ!!
Hi Porua!!
Hi Donna!!
Thanks for the well wishes!! Ty went to the doctor yesterday. He can take the imobilizer off Monday. He has a sleeve to wear over the knee cap and start PT.
36.The Eagle Catcher by Margaret Coel 3.5 stars a quick easy murder mystery.
37.The Wind In The Willows by Kenneth Grahame 5 stars I really enjoyed this one and wondered why I hadn't read this as a child. The edition I borrowed from the library was the 100th anniversary edition and the illustrations where beautiful.
Hope everyone is having a great summer!!!
157msf59
Tammy- Hope everything is going well for you and Ty rebounds quickly. We've been having a beautiful stretch of weather!
158billiejean
I never read The Wind in the Willows when I was young either, but I read it to my girls and we quote it to each other from time to time. What a great read!
159-Cee-
Hi Tammy!
Hope the recovery period is quick for Ty... and that you have great patience as summer progresses with a son who needs to ratchet down his activities.
Loved "Wind in the Willows"!
Hope the recovery period is quick for Ty... and that you have great patience as summer progresses with a son who needs to ratchet down his activities.
Loved "Wind in the Willows"!
160tjblue
Hi Mark!!
Hi BJ!!
Hi Claudia!!
Ty is doing well. He is anxious to get back to doing things, but he is behaving himself.
38. The Girl's Guide To Homelessness by Brianna Karp 3.75stars
Hi BJ!!
Hi Claudia!!
Ty is doing well. He is anxious to get back to doing things, but he is behaving himself.
38. The Girl's Guide To Homelessness by Brianna Karp 3.75stars
161brenzi
Hi Tammy, you're doing a lot of great reading. I'm glad Ty is recovering the way young people usually do....fast!
162tjblue
Hi Bonnie!! Thanks for stopping!! How are you? Lately I've been having a hard time keeping up with everyone. Hope you are havng a great summer!!
39.Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold 3.75 stars Sad, but I liked it.
40. Wicked Plants: The Weed That Killed Lincoln's Mother & Other Botanical Atrocities by Amy Stewart 3.75 stars
39.Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold 3.75 stars Sad, but I liked it.
40. Wicked Plants: The Weed That Killed Lincoln's Mother & Other Botanical Atrocities by Amy Stewart 3.75 stars
163RosyLibrarian
162: Aww, Lovely Bones is super sad. And I would love to hear more about Wicked Plants, what a cool title!
164Copperskye
Hi Tammy - Glad to hear Ty is managing ok. So disappointing for a kid.
165alcottacre
Hey, Tammy! Sorry to hear about Ty. I hope he is doing better.
166tjblue
Hi Marie!! Wicked Plants is kind of like other books about plants. It gives a list of plants, gives a bit of history about each one and tells why it is harmful. I read it, because I read Flower Confidential by Amy Stewart a few years ago. I found both of them interesting.
Hi Joanne!!
Hi Stasia!!
Thanks for the well wishes!!
Well I'm plugging along.
41.A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry Not sure how to rate this one. I liked it , but not all of it. It was in 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die.
Hi Joanne!!
Hi Stasia!!
Thanks for the well wishes!!
Well I'm plugging along.
41.A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry Not sure how to rate this one. I liked it , but not all of it. It was in 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die.
167tjblue
42.Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen 4 stars
168alcottacre
I still need to read A Fine Balance which I have only owned for 2 years or so now!
169PaulCranswick
#166/168 Tammy and Stasia I loved the rambling nature of A Fine Balance when I read it oooh about 15 years ago. Would agree that some parts are better than others but it would definitely be on my shortlist of books of the 90's.
170tjblue
Hi Stasia!! Hope you are staying cool!!
Hi Paul!! Though I didn't completely like A Fine Balance, I am glad I read it.
Hi Paul!! Though I didn't completely like A Fine Balance, I am glad I read it.
171alcottacre
#170: No, but I appreciate the though, lol.
173tjblue
Hi Porua!!
43.Around The World In Eighty Days by Jules Verne 4 stars
44.A Lantern In Her Hand by Bess Streeter Aldrich 4stars
43.Around The World In Eighty Days by Jules Verne 4 stars
44.A Lantern In Her Hand by Bess Streeter Aldrich 4stars
174thornton37814
I read Aldrich's book years ago and loved it!
175PaulCranswick
#173 Oh dear Tammy another one for my TBR lists!
176alcottacre
#173: Hey, Tammy! Hope you are doing OK.
Adding A Lantern in Her Hand to the BlackHole.
ETA: Oops. The Aldrich book is already in the BlackHole.
Adding A Lantern in Her Hand to the BlackHole.
ETA: Oops. The Aldrich book is already in the BlackHole.
177tjblue
HI Lori!!
HI Paul!!
HI Stasia!!
45.A White Bird Flying by Bess Streeter Aldrich 4 stars
You guys will have to read this one too!! The Deal family story continues and it's as good as the first one!!
HI Paul!!
HI Stasia!!
45.A White Bird Flying by Bess Streeter Aldrich 4 stars
You guys will have to read this one too!! The Deal family story continues and it's as good as the first one!!
178alcottacre
Whew! It looks like my local library has that book by Aldrich too. I hate when it only has one book and not the rest of the series. Thanks for the recommendation, Tammy!
179tjblue
Your Welcome!! I wish I could remember who recommended the books so I could tell them how much I enjoyed the books!
46.Committed: A Skeptic Makes Peace With Marriage by Elizabeth Gilbert 4 stars Don't know why, but I like her writing. For me reading her books are like having a conversation with a friend.
46.Committed: A Skeptic Makes Peace With Marriage by Elizabeth Gilbert 4 stars Don't know why, but I like her writing. For me reading her books are like having a conversation with a friend.
180alcottacre
#179: I am going to have to give that one a try. I liked Eat, Pray, Love.
181Donna828
I wish I could remember who recommended the books so I could tell them how much I enjoyed the books!
Tammy, I am terrible about crediting people with their recommendations. I need to come up with a better system than the notebook that I don't always refer to.
I hope Ty has made a complete recovery and that your summer is going better now. You are doing lots of good reading. It's too hot to do much else these days!
Tammy, I am terrible about crediting people with their recommendations. I need to come up with a better system than the notebook that I don't always refer to.
I hope Ty has made a complete recovery and that your summer is going better now. You are doing lots of good reading. It's too hot to do much else these days!
182tjblue
Ha Ha Stasia, I've been adding to your list instead of you adding to mine!! ;-} There is another book called Committed A Love Story that I have waiting.
Hi Donna!! If I get motivated enough I think I might look back at last year's postings to find the right person.
You are right it is to hot to do much else. Really here it is the humidty. Everyone has been complaining. The funny thing is I remember when I was a kid the summers here were hotter and more humid the entire season, sometimes even into September.
Ty is doing pretty good. At his last appointment the doctor was satisfied with the progress he has made, but sadly he won't be ready to play basket ball in the fall. Oh Well, it could have been much worse.
47.Wicked Fox Cities (WI), The Dark Side Of The Valley by Frank Anderson 3.5 stars A short book of essays about the shady, dark bits of history in the area I live.
Hi Donna!! If I get motivated enough I think I might look back at last year's postings to find the right person.
You are right it is to hot to do much else. Really here it is the humidty. Everyone has been complaining. The funny thing is I remember when I was a kid the summers here were hotter and more humid the entire season, sometimes even into September.
Ty is doing pretty good. At his last appointment the doctor was satisfied with the progress he has made, but sadly he won't be ready to play basket ball in the fall. Oh Well, it could have been much worse.
47.Wicked Fox Cities (WI), The Dark Side Of The Valley by Frank Anderson 3.5 stars A short book of essays about the shady, dark bits of history in the area I live.
183alcottacre
#182: Everyone adds to my list. How do you think that the BlackHole got to be the BlackHole? :)
184tjblue
48.Drifting South by Charles Davis 3.75 stars
I started reading Committed: A Love Story and realized it's the same book as Committed: A Skeptic Makes Peace with Marriage, just a different title and cover. Phoooeey!!
I started reading Committed: A Love Story and realized it's the same book as Committed: A Skeptic Makes Peace with Marriage, just a different title and cover. Phoooeey!!
185Donna828
Tammy, that's too bad that Ty won't be able to play basketball. I know at that age a missed season can seem like the end of the world.
>184 tjblue:: Ah, the ol' "bait and switch." I didn't realize that happened with books. I thought the electronics stores were the only ones who did that!
>184 tjblue:: Ah, the ol' "bait and switch." I didn't realize that happened with books. I thought the electronics stores were the only ones who did that!
186alcottacre
#184: I hate when publishers do that!
188tjblue
HI Donna!
Hi Stasia!
Hi Porua!
Thanks for visiting!!!
49.Haunted by James Herbert 3.5 stars
Only 1 away from 50, YAY!!
Hi Stasia!
Hi Porua!
Thanks for visiting!!!
49.Haunted by James Herbert 3.5 stars
Only 1 away from 50, YAY!!
189alcottacre
I hope book #50 is a dandy, Tammy!
190Copperskye
Hi Tammy, You're moving right along!
192tjblue
Hi Stasia!!
Hi Joanne!!
Hi Claudia!!
50.So Many Books, So Little Time: A Year Of Passionate Reading by Sara Nelson 3.5 stars I've seen this one mentioned on a few different threads, the most recent being Ellie's. It was ok. A quick easy read and I did get some recs from it.
Summer is moving along to fast!!! We were able to enjoy it a bit this last weekend. We went to Bay Beach in Green Bay with my sister's family. It's a big park, Wildlife Sanctuary and a small Carnival that runs all summer long.
Work has been crazy, which makes the days seem shorter. School registration for Tylan was on the 9th and school starts on the 29th. Phooeey!! I'm not ready and I know Ty isn't ready for school to start yet!!! Also this is his last year at Emanuel and next year he starts high school, which I'm definitely not ready for!!
I was listening to WPR in the car yesterday and learned about the author Helen Benedict. Is anyone familiar with her work? The interview was mainly about two of her books Sand Queen and The Lonely Soldier:The Private war Of Women Serving In Irag. They both sounded so interesting that I'm putting them on the top of my reading pile!!
Hope everyone is having a good week!!!
Hi Joanne!!
Hi Claudia!!
50.So Many Books, So Little Time: A Year Of Passionate Reading by Sara Nelson 3.5 stars I've seen this one mentioned on a few different threads, the most recent being Ellie's. It was ok. A quick easy read and I did get some recs from it.
Summer is moving along to fast!!! We were able to enjoy it a bit this last weekend. We went to Bay Beach in Green Bay with my sister's family. It's a big park, Wildlife Sanctuary and a small Carnival that runs all summer long.
Work has been crazy, which makes the days seem shorter. School registration for Tylan was on the 9th and school starts on the 29th. Phooeey!! I'm not ready and I know Ty isn't ready for school to start yet!!! Also this is his last year at Emanuel and next year he starts high school, which I'm definitely not ready for!!
I was listening to WPR in the car yesterday and learned about the author Helen Benedict. Is anyone familiar with her work? The interview was mainly about two of her books Sand Queen and The Lonely Soldier:The Private war Of Women Serving In Irag. They both sounded so interesting that I'm putting them on the top of my reading pile!!
Hope everyone is having a good week!!!
193alcottacre
I am not familiar with Benedict's work, so I will be interested in seeing what you think of her books once you have read them, Tammy.
Congratulations on hitting 50 books for the year!
Congratulations on hitting 50 books for the year!
194RosyLibrarian
192: Woot, 50!
195tjblue
Hi Stasia!!
Hi Marie!!
51.In This House of Brede by Rumer Godden 4.5 stars
This one started out slow, but I'm glad I stuck with it and finished. This is one of my favorite books of the year!!
Hi Marie!!
51.In This House of Brede by Rumer Godden 4.5 stars
This one started out slow, but I'm glad I stuck with it and finished. This is one of my favorite books of the year!!
196alcottacre
#195: I love In This House of Brede. I am glad you stuck with it too, Tammy!
197-Cee-
Wow, that good, huh Tammy? Guess I'll have to get to this one. Slow starts do not appeal to me - but often they are necessary for the really good books.
198tjblue
Hi Stasia!!
Hi Claudia!! Yes, do not pass that one up!!!
Reading The Lonely Soldier and had to start Still Alice because it's do back on Monday. Hope I can finish it over the weekend.
Hi Claudia!! Yes, do not pass that one up!!!
Reading The Lonely Soldier and had to start Still Alice because it's do back on Monday. Hope I can finish it over the weekend.
199Donna828
I have had This House of Brede on my used bookstore list for a few years now. Someday I'll find a nice cheap copy of it! It sounds like one worth waiting for.
Summer always goes by too quickly. I was going to read some big books this summer. Time's a-wastin'!
Summer always goes by too quickly. I was going to read some big books this summer. Time's a-wastin'!
201tjblue
Hi Donna!!! I hope you find This House Of Brede. i think you will enjoy it!!
Hi Mark!!! I had this weekend off and we had no where we had to be, so I was able to finish 2 books. Yay!!
Hi Mark!!! I had this weekend off and we had no where we had to be, so I was able to finish 2 books. Yay!!
202tjblue
52.Still Alice by Lisa Genoa 4.5 stars. Heart wrenching, but well told story!!!
53. The Lonely Soldier:The Private War of Women Serving In Iraq 4 stars
53. The Lonely Soldier:The Private War of Women Serving In Iraq 4 stars
203tjblue
54.License To Pawn: Deals, Steals, and My Life at the Gold and Silver 3.75 stars Quick, fun read.
204tjblue
55.The Curious Incident of The Dog in The Night-time by Mark Haddon 3.5 stars Didn't like this one as much as everyone else did.
205alcottacre
#203: I will have to look for that one. I am addicted to watching Pawn Stars on Netflix, I admit.
206billiejean
Hi, Tammy! I finally got all caught up on your thread. Belated congrats on passing 50! I gave my daughter This House of Brede, and I have been meaning to read it ever since. She really loved it. You are making great progress on the 1001 List, too. I like to read books from that list. I am amazed at how many of them I had never heard of before looking through the book. I hope you enjoy the rest of your summer. My baby is already back in school in Houston.
207tjblue
Hi Stasia!!
Hi BJ!! I really liked In This House of Brede, I think you will too!! Summer went to fast!! Ty started school today and I already miss him!!! This is his last year at the parochial school. Next year he starts high school and I'm so not ready for that!!
56.Sand Queen by Helen Benedict 3.75stars This one was ok, but I like The Lonely Soldier better.
Hi BJ!! I really liked In This House of Brede, I think you will too!! Summer went to fast!! Ty started school today and I already miss him!!! This is his last year at the parochial school. Next year he starts high school and I'm so not ready for that!!
56.Sand Queen by Helen Benedict 3.75stars This one was ok, but I like The Lonely Soldier better.
208alcottacre
#207: Next year he starts high school and I'm so not ready for that!!
I hear that! My youngest is still 6 as far as I am concerned. (She started college last week, lol)
I hear that! My youngest is still 6 as far as I am concerned. (She started college last week, lol)
209LauraBrook
Hi Tammy, just stopping to say hello!
210tjblue
Hi Laura!!
57.Witch Child by Celia Rees 4.5 stars This one wa YA, but was well written and interesting.
57.Witch Child by Celia Rees 4.5 stars This one wa YA, but was well written and interesting.
211alcottacre
#210: Adding that one to the BlackHole. Thanks for the recommendation!
212tjblue
Hi Stasia!! There is also a sequel, Sorceress. I'm waiting for that one to arrive at my library.
214billiejean
I just loved that book!
215tjblue
Hi BJ!! Me too!! My mom read the whole set to me and my sisters when we were little. 3 of them are in 1001 Books Must Read Before You Grow Up.
216BradonK
Hey this is Bradon. I live in Concord,NC. I just started an account yesterday and I am trying to make friends and trying to figure this whole thing out. I just joined this group yesterday and I have also made a group of my own called Horror Readers. I would like more people to join so if you like horror fiction or horror novels then this group is for you. There is a lot of people in this group so I thought I would tell everybody in this group that.
Some of the books I have read:
Diary of a wimpy kid: the series
Hit and Run
Murdered my Sweet
The weekend was Murder
Most of Judy Blume's books'
Most of R.L. Stine's books'
Fiction:
Sport Books
Biographies:
Martin Luther King Jr.
Thats all. I wouldve wrote more but I cant remember all that I have written. Thanks.
Some of the books I have read:
Diary of a wimpy kid: the series
Hit and Run
Murdered my Sweet
The weekend was Murder
Most of Judy Blume's books'
Most of R.L. Stine's books'
Fiction:
Sport Books
Biographies:
Martin Luther King Jr.
Thats all. I wouldve wrote more but I cant remember all that I have written. Thanks.
217bonniebooks
Hi, Tammy! Yay, I'm all caught up. Congrats on Making 50 and beyond. Though not an easy subject, A Fine Balance is one of my all-time favorite books. I would definitely put it in my Top 100, if not my Top 25. One of the reasons it was such a stand-out for me was because it was my first serious book about India. Those "First ..." books can have such a lasting impact. I don't know what I would think about it now after having read many more stories set in India. When I read a book can make such a difference.
I really enjoyed Still Alice too. Was it BJ who said she and her daughters still quote from it? (I'm too lazy to go back and look.) That's what's so fun about being in a family of readers. I wish I could remember some of the expressions/sayings that my boys and I used to share. Advice to younger moms: Write it down! All I have left is the feeling around those memories, but that's nice too. :-)
I heard a woman on Fresh Air tell her story about being in Iraq. I forget what her official title was, but she was responsible for picking up the remains of our dead soldiers off the "battlefield." What a tough job! I'll have to go look and see if her book was one of the titles you mentioned.
Came back to say, if you want to remember who rec'd a book to you, just add a tag when you add it to your wish list. Sure, lots of people could have been talking about it, but I like to give credit to the person who actually made me finally add it to the list. :-) It's fun, too, to look at your "rec by" tags at the end of the year.
I really enjoyed Still Alice too. Was it BJ who said she and her daughters still quote from it? (I'm too lazy to go back and look.) That's what's so fun about being in a family of readers. I wish I could remember some of the expressions/sayings that my boys and I used to share. Advice to younger moms: Write it down! All I have left is the feeling around those memories, but that's nice too. :-)
I heard a woman on Fresh Air tell her story about being in Iraq. I forget what her official title was, but she was responsible for picking up the remains of our dead soldiers off the "battlefield." What a tough job! I'll have to go look and see if her book was one of the titles you mentioned.
Came back to say, if you want to remember who rec'd a book to you, just add a tag when you add it to your wish list. Sure, lots of people could have been talking about it, but I like to give credit to the person who actually made me finally add it to the list. :-) It's fun, too, to look at your "rec by" tags at the end of the year.
218tjblue
Hi Bradon!! Thanks for the invite.
Hi Bonnie!!!!! I had to go back and see what I said about A Fine Balance. I'm glad I read it. I like learning about different people and places. My favorite books this year are Hotel on The Corner of Bitter and Sweet and In This House of Brede.
If you find the title of the book about Iraq, let me know. And yes I'm going to have to start making note of who rec'd a book.
59.Little House On The Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder 4 stars
60.North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell 4 stars Whew! This one took me almost as much time as A Fine Balance, but I liked it!!
Hope everyone is having a good weekend!!!
Hi Bonnie!!!!! I had to go back and see what I said about A Fine Balance. I'm glad I read it. I like learning about different people and places. My favorite books this year are Hotel on The Corner of Bitter and Sweet and In This House of Brede.
If you find the title of the book about Iraq, let me know. And yes I'm going to have to start making note of who rec'd a book.
59.Little House On The Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder 4 stars
60.North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell 4 stars Whew! This one took me almost as much time as A Fine Balance, but I liked it!!
Hope everyone is having a good weekend!!!
219billiejean
I have been meaning to read some Gaskell for quite a while now. I am glad to see that you liked it.
221tjblue
62.Farmer Boy by Laura Ingalls Wilder 4 stars
222tjblue
63.The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood Didn't really like this one, but it's on the 1001 list so I had to finish it.
64.The Help by Kathryn Sockett 4.5 stars
64.The Help by Kathryn Sockett 4.5 stars
223Copperskye
Hi Tammy, Wasn't The Help a great read?! The movie is very true to the story, too.
224tjblue
Hi Joanne!!! Yes, I liked it so much it only took me 2 days to read it. It's very popular right now, I suppose because of the movie. I was on the reserve list at the library for about a month before it came for me. I will probably wait for the movie to come out on video.
65.Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys This one is on the 1001 list. I though it was kind of strange and didn't really like it.
65.Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys This one is on the 1001 list. I though it was kind of strange and didn't really like it.
225tjblue
66.A Lesson Before Dying by Ernest J. Gaines 3.75 stars
226msf59
Hi Tammy- Sorry you didn't care for Handmaids but it looks like you loved The Last Werewolf & The Help. Yah! Miss seeing you around!
227tjblue
Hi Mark!! Thanks for stopping to say HI!! I miss being able to chat and keep up with everyone!!! It's been a strange kind of year for me. Maybe with the cold weather coming I will have more free time.
228tjblue
67.On The Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder 4.5 stars
68.Timbuktu by Paul Auster 3.75 stars. This one is told by a dog and is about his life and the several masters that he has had. It wasn't to bad, but I'm not sure why it was in 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die.
68.Timbuktu by Paul Auster 3.75 stars. This one is told by a dog and is about his life and the several masters that he has had. It wasn't to bad, but I'm not sure why it was in 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die.
229bonniebooks
"It wasn't too bad, but I'm not sure why it was in 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die."
I gave up on 1001 Books... because I kept having that reaction. My LT friends are much more satisfying consultants.
So, what did you think about A Lesson Before Dying? I remember I talked about that book for days with my friends.
I gave up on 1001 Books... because I kept having that reaction. My LT friends are much more satisfying consultants.
So, what did you think about A Lesson Before Dying? I remember I talked about that book for days with my friends.
230tjblue
Hi Bonnie!!! It was ok. I thought the story was too plain.
69.By The Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder 4.5 stars I'm enjoying this series and wish I had thought of reading before.
69.By The Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder 4.5 stars I'm enjoying this series and wish I had thought of reading before.
231tjblue
Yay!! It's Friday and actually my day off!!! And we had sunshine!!!
70.The Long Winterby Laura Ingalls Wilder 4.5 stars
70.The Long Winterby Laura Ingalls Wilder 4.5 stars
232tjblue
Eating a snack, wondering how much coffee I'll need to drink to stay awake. Boy, I love it when 3rd shift staff calls in sick!! Not!!
This morning I finished:
71.The Sweetness at The Bottom of The Pie by Alan Bradley 4 stars I liked this one well enough, but not sure if I will continue with series. Has anyone else read the next book?
Well I better get back to work. I'll check in later.
This morning I finished:
71.The Sweetness at The Bottom of The Pie by Alan Bradley 4 stars I liked this one well enough, but not sure if I will continue with series. Has anyone else read the next book?
Well I better get back to work. I'll check in later.
233tjblue
I'm starting to watch the clock. The house is swarming with stink bugs and I would not make a good vampire.
Hurry up daylight!!!
Hurry up daylight!!!
234billiejean
Hi, Tammy! What series will you tackle next after finishing the Laura Ingalls Wilder ones? I remember loving all of those, too. I need to get a copy of that 1001 Books you should read before you grow up book. I still haven't gotten it yet.
235Donna828
Hi Tammy, I see you didn't care for The Handmaid's Tale. I read it quite awhile ago and didn't think much of it either. The bad news (for me) is that I have to read it again for next week's book group. I hope it redeems itself. I'm planning to read it with an open mind, although I'd rather be reading about Laura Ingalls and her family.
236tjblue
Hi BJ!!! I'm not quite sure which series to try next, but I've been thinking about it. There are the books her daughter wrote. I will give them a try at some point. Also there are books written about her mother and grandmothers. Not sure if they are based on fact or are just fiction, but they might be fun to read.
Hi Donna!! No I didn't like the Handmaid's tale. I thought it was just weird. Now I'm not sure if I will try any other Atwood books.
Hi Donna!! No I didn't like the Handmaid's tale. I thought it was just weird. Now I'm not sure if I will try any other Atwood books.
237tjblue
72.Born to Run: A Hidden Tribe, Superathletes, and The Greatest Race the World Has Never Seen by Christopher McDougall 5 stars This one was recommended by Mark and so far is my favorite book of the year. It's about one man's quest, a people not yet influenced by the modern world and more.
238tjblue
73.Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder 5 stars
74.These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder 5 stars
I'm enjoying this series very much. Reading the books reminds me a great deal of the show. I'm suprised how much of the books were actually put into the show. I have started the last one and a bit sad that my time with these characters will end.
74.These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder 5 stars
I'm enjoying this series very much. Reading the books reminds me a great deal of the show. I'm suprised how much of the books were actually put into the show. I have started the last one and a bit sad that my time with these characters will end.
239tjblue
75.The First Four Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder. 4 stars
240RosyLibrarian
Congrats on hitting your 75th book!
241msf59
5 stars for Born to Run! Yah! It deserves every one too! And your 75th? Yahoo! Hope you are having a great weekend Tammy!
243Copperskye
Congrats Tammy!
245LauraBrook
Congratulations!!!
246tjblue
Hi Marie!!
Hi Mark!!
Hi Claudia!!
Hi Joanne!!
Hi Jim!!
Hi Laura!!
Thanks for stopping and visiting me!!!
Hi Mark!!
Hi Claudia!!
Hi Joanne!!
Hi Jim!!
Hi Laura!!
Thanks for stopping and visiting me!!!
248tjblue
77.The Day The World Came To Town 9/11 In Gander, Newfoundland by Jim Defede 4 stars
249tjblue
It's time for chocolate coffee and candy bars! And peace and quiet!
If you are ever in a foul mood read Bill Bryson. He can make you laugh.
If you are ever in a foul mood read Bill Bryson. He can make you laugh.
250Copperskye
Hi Tammy, I noticed on my home page that you added A Walk in the Woods. Is that the Bryson you're reading now? It is a riot!
252tjblue
79.The Fur Person by May Sarton 3.5 stars Cute and quick.
Happy Thanksgiving to everyone!!!!
Hope everyone has lots of good company, and lots of great food and time to read!!!
I myself have to eat dinner 3 times. Don't know how I will manage. First I'm having Thanksgiving dinner at home tonight with my family, because tomorrow everyone has somewhere else to be. Tomorrow I work 1st shift and am helping cook a big dinner. Which is ok because I don't mind spending the holiday with my ladies and my boss lady!!! Then I will have supper with my uncles and my one sister and her family!!!
Lots of good food and lots of good company!!!
Happy Thanksgiving to everyone!!!!
Hope everyone has lots of good company, and lots of great food and time to read!!!
I myself have to eat dinner 3 times. Don't know how I will manage. First I'm having Thanksgiving dinner at home tonight with my family, because tomorrow everyone has somewhere else to be. Tomorrow I work 1st shift and am helping cook a big dinner. Which is ok because I don't mind spending the holiday with my ladies and my boss lady!!! Then I will have supper with my uncles and my one sister and her family!!!
Lots of good food and lots of good company!!!
253RosyLibrarian
252: Happy Thanksgiving! (Is it really tomorrow?!) Hope you have lots and lots of good food!
255Storeetllr
Wishing you a happy and blessed Thanksgiving, Tammy!
256-Cee-
LOVED A Walk in the Woods! I laughed my way thru that one. Glad you liked it too. :)
Happy Thanksgiving!
Happy Thanksgiving!
257tjblue
HI everybody!!! Had a great Thanksgiving, but at work we had ham instead of turkey. Some well meaning soul, set the turkey in the kitchen sink to thaw and it stayed there over night. Oh Oh!!
80.Ellen Foster by Kaye Gibbons 3.5 stars
81.A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens My first Dickens ever.
80.Ellen Foster by Kaye Gibbons 3.5 stars
81.A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens My first Dickens ever.
258-Cee-
Hi Tammy!
Ham's good too!
2 good books there.
I have a couple Christmas books to read very soon... need to get in the spirit! ;-)
Ham's good too!
2 good books there.
I have a couple Christmas books to read very soon... need to get in the spirit! ;-)
259Storeetllr
Hey, Tammy ~ I just downloaded A Christmas Carol to my new Kindle3 and realized I had never read the full version, only various kids' adaptations. Looking forward to it!
260Porua
I'm reading my first Bill Bryson A Short History of Nearly Everything. The book is entertaining but loooong.
How did you enjoy your first Dickens A Christmas Carol?
How did you enjoy your first Dickens A Christmas Carol?
261tjblue
Hi Claudia!!
Hi Mary!!
Hi Porua!!
Yeah, I need to get into the Christmas spirit too. I haven't had much of that the last few years, but Ty is 14 already this year, so the next few Christmases will be his last as a kid. I kind of dislike shopping and money is tight for everyone, so Ty is the only person I buy presents for. Some people look at me strange when I say that Christmas for our family is mainly church and dinner together.
I did enjoy reading A Christmas Carol. I kind of new the story from watching TV adaptations when I was a kid. I think I will read another Dickens soon.
I'm considering finding a new job. Picked up one application this morning. I hate change, but not so good things are going on at the company I currently work for. Unsure if I can ride it out, since things have been slowly going down hill and will likely get worse before they get better.
Hope everyone is having a good week!!
Hi Mary!!
Hi Porua!!
Yeah, I need to get into the Christmas spirit too. I haven't had much of that the last few years, but Ty is 14 already this year, so the next few Christmases will be his last as a kid. I kind of dislike shopping and money is tight for everyone, so Ty is the only person I buy presents for. Some people look at me strange when I say that Christmas for our family is mainly church and dinner together.
I did enjoy reading A Christmas Carol. I kind of new the story from watching TV adaptations when I was a kid. I think I will read another Dickens soon.
I'm considering finding a new job. Picked up one application this morning. I hate change, but not so good things are going on at the company I currently work for. Unsure if I can ride it out, since things have been slowly going down hill and will likely get worse before they get better.
Hope everyone is having a good week!!
262tjblue
82.Crossing The Water: Eighteen Months on an Island Working With Troubled Boys-- A Teacher's Memoir by Daniel Robb. 5 stars. I think this will be my favorite of the year!!
263tjblue
83.The Legend of Colton H. Bryant by Alexandra Fuller 4stars
264bonniebooks
I'm such a sucker for Ellen Foster. It's so funny-sad and every sentence is just so good. What a voice!
265tjblue
Hi Bonnie!! I didn't like Ellen Foster as much I as I thought I would, but I'm glad I read it. Did you read the sequel?
266msf59
Tammy- I'm so glad you enjoyed Colton H. Bryant. I really loved that book, quite a tear-jerker too. Fuller can write! Did you read her 1st memoir? It was excellent.
267tjblue
Hi Mark!! I haven't read Don't Let The Dogs Go Tonight, but have it on my list. Right now I'm looking for a series to read. I started Ken Bruen's Jack Taylor Series, but couldn't get into it. So I'm trying Faceless Killers.
84.Secrets of Eden by Chris Bohjalian 3 stars I've read most of Bohjalian's books and really liked them. This one was only ok. Not a place to start if you are new to his work.
84.Secrets of Eden by Chris Bohjalian 3 stars I've read most of Bohjalian's books and really liked them. This one was only ok. Not a place to start if you are new to his work.
268bonniebooks
265: I read most of the sequel; I thought it was terrible. The author seemed to be in a manic phase when she wrote it.
269Donna828
Liked Ellen; detested the sequel.
Oh, hi there, Tammy. Good luck with the new job thing. I'm another one who balks at change.
I try to read A Christmas Carol each year. I may have to settle for a children's version this year! Busy, busy.
Oh, hi there, Tammy. Good luck with the new job thing. I'm another one who balks at change.
I try to read A Christmas Carol each year. I may have to settle for a children's version this year! Busy, busy.
270tjblue
Hi Bonnie!!
Hi Donna!!
Guess I will skip the sequel, I havn't liked most of the books I've read lately.
Thanks for your good wishes Donna! Still trying to decide if I should stay or go.
Hi Donna!!
Guess I will skip the sequel, I havn't liked most of the books I've read lately.
Thanks for your good wishes Donna! Still trying to decide if I should stay or go.
271-Cee-
Hi Tammy!
Stop toying with me, y'all! WHAT is the sequel to Ellen Foster?
I can't figure it out - I must have missed it.
Stop toying with me, y'all! WHAT is the sequel to Ellen Foster?
I can't figure it out - I must have missed it.
272tjblue
Hey Claudia!! It's calledThe Life all Around Me by Ellen Foster.
274tjblue
Hi Claudia!!! I keep chanting no snow no snow, give it all to Claudia!!
85.Faceless Killers by Henning Mankell 3.75 stars This was a rec from Mark. A pretty good mystery.
Looked over my list for the year and these are my favorites, in no particular order.
1.Hotel On The Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford
2.The Help by Kathyrn Sockett
3.A Lantern In Her Hand by Bess Streeter Aldrich
4.A White Bird Flying by Bess Streeter Aldrich
5.Coop by Michael Perry
6.Mozart and The Whale by Jerry and Mary Newport
7.Zeitoun by Dave Eggers
8.Across America By Bicycle by Honeywell and Montgomery
9.Ask Me Why I Hurt by Randy Christensen
10.Born to Run by Christopher McDougall'
11.The Day The World Came To Town by Jim Defede
12.Crossing The Water by Daniel Robb
13.To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
14.In this House of Brede by Rumer Godden
15.Witch Child by Celia Rees
16The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson
and all of the Little House series by Laura Ingalls Wilder.
85.Faceless Killers by Henning Mankell 3.75 stars This was a rec from Mark. A pretty good mystery.
Looked over my list for the year and these are my favorites, in no particular order.
1.Hotel On The Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford
2.The Help by Kathyrn Sockett
3.A Lantern In Her Hand by Bess Streeter Aldrich
4.A White Bird Flying by Bess Streeter Aldrich
5.Coop by Michael Perry
6.Mozart and The Whale by Jerry and Mary Newport
7.Zeitoun by Dave Eggers
8.Across America By Bicycle by Honeywell and Montgomery
9.Ask Me Why I Hurt by Randy Christensen
10.Born to Run by Christopher McDougall'
11.The Day The World Came To Town by Jim Defede
12.Crossing The Water by Daniel Robb
13.To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
14.In this House of Brede by Rumer Godden
15.Witch Child by Celia Rees
16The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest by Stieg Larsson
and all of the Little House series by Laura Ingalls Wilder.
275Storeetllr
Hi, Tammy ~ Just stopping by to wish you a very happy Holiday Season and a great New Year!
276tjblue
Hi Mary!!! Thanks for visiting me!!! I have this weekend off, so I will have a peaceful Christmas with time for reading!!! Hope you have a wonderful holiday!!
278thornton37814
Merry Christmas to you too!
280msf59
Hi Tammy- Glad you liked your 1st Wallander. The next 2 books are even better, IMHO. I liked your end of the year list. Born to run will be at the top of my List too! And I adored Zeitoun.
Merry Christmas to you!
Merry Christmas to you!
281RosyLibrarian
Merry Christmas!!
282Copperskye
Merry Christmas, Tammy!! Enjoy your time off!
284tjblue
Merry Christmas Claudia!! Thanks for the pretty picture! Oh and we got some of your snow.
Merry Christmas Mark!! Thanks for all of the great recs this year!
Merry Christmas Joanne!!
Merry Christmas Lori!!
Merry Christmas Marie!!
86.Monsters of Wisconsin by Linda S. Godfrey 3.5 stars
Merry Christmas Mark!! Thanks for all of the great recs this year!
Merry Christmas Joanne!!
Merry Christmas Lori!!
Merry Christmas Marie!!
86.Monsters of Wisconsin by Linda S. Godfrey 3.5 stars
285LauraBrook
Merry Christmas Tammy!
287tjblue
This will be my last post of the year! 2011 was not a very good year for me so I will be glad to see it end.
One good thing that happened was that I reconnected with my dearest childhood friend!! We have been friends since kindergarden!! We took different paths when we were about 18, but called each other from time to time just to check in. The last time I saw her was 14 years ago when her son was born. Now she works were I work. We see each other every week and our boys have become friends.
Finding her, all the reading I've done this year and LT have made the year not so bad.
Happy New Year to everyone at LT!!
One good thing that happened was that I reconnected with my dearest childhood friend!! We have been friends since kindergarden!! We took different paths when we were about 18, but called each other from time to time just to check in. The last time I saw her was 14 years ago when her son was born. Now she works were I work. We see each other every week and our boys have become friends.
Finding her, all the reading I've done this year and LT have made the year not so bad.
Happy New Year to everyone at LT!!
288Copperskye
How nice to have an old friend come back into your life!
Happy 2012 to you Tammy!
Happy 2012 to you Tammy!
290Storeetllr
Happy New Year, Tammy!
Have you started a new thread for 2012? I couldn't find it!!! :(
Have you started a new thread for 2012? I couldn't find it!!! :(
291tjblue
No, haven't started one yet. I'm waiting for the library to reopen. Too hard to set one up using the phone. My fingers are to big and the key pads to small.
292Porua
Happy New Year, Tammy! Hope you are doing well.
I still don't have a thread up either. Actually I don't know where to put it up. Should I stay in the 75 group even when I know I probably can't finish the challenge or should I go? I am confused.
I still don't have a thread up either. Actually I don't know where to put it up. Should I stay in the 75 group even when I know I probably can't finish the challenge or should I go? I am confused.
293thornton37814
You should stay in the 75 group, Porua. You know that we don't care how many books you read in a year!