Jessica Spotswood
Auteur de Born Wicked
A propos de l'auteur
Crédit image: reading at 2018 Gaithersburg Book Festival By Slowking4 - Own work, GFDL 1.2, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=69292524
Séries
Œuvres de Jessica Spotswood
A Tyranny of Petticoats: 15 Stories of Belles, Bank Robbers, and Other Badass Girls (2016) — Directeur de publication; Contributeur — 378 exemplaires
Toil and Trouble: 15 Tales of Women and Witchcraft (2018) — Directeur de publication — 364 exemplaires
The Radical Element: 12 Stories of Daredevils, Debutantes, and Other Dauntless Girls (2018) — Directeur de publication; Contributeur — 145 exemplaires
Wicker - I segretti delle sorelle Cahill 1 exemplaire
Soeurs sorcières - Livre 3 1 exemplaire
Les soeurs sorcières - tome 03 (3) 1 exemplaire
Oeuvres associées
Étiqueté
Partage des connaissances
- Nom légal
- Spotswood, Jessica Shea
- Date de naissance
- 1980
- Sexe
- female
- Nationalité
- USA
- Lieux de résidence
- Washington, D.C., USA
- Professions
- children’s library associate
YA novelist
editor - Organisations
- DC Public Library
- Agent
- Jim McCarthy (Dystel & Goderich Literary)
- Courte biographie
- Jessica Spotswood is an author and editor in Washington, DC, where in a public library for her day job. "She is a feminist, a Hufflepuff, and an INFJ." (per her web site)
Membres
Critiques
Listes
Prix et récompenses
Vous aimerez peut-être aussi
Auteurs associés
Statistiques
- Œuvres
- 15
- Aussi par
- 1
- Membres
- 2,408
- Popularité
- #10,653
- Évaluation
- 3.8
- Critiques
- 185
- ISBN
- 89
- Langues
- 6
- Favoris
- 1
First up was Starsong by Tehlor Kay Mejia about an astrologer meeting an astronomer. Interesting read
Afterbirth by Andrea Robertson really did evoke some of the stress of the witch hunts and how women struggled to keep knowledge alive.
The Heart in her Hands by Tess Sharpe is the story of choice versus fate and wanting your own path.
Death in the Sawtooths by Lindsay Smith sees a necromancer investigate some deaths and I would read more set in this world
The Truth about Queenie by Brandy Colbert about healing and magic and love and learning to let go sometimes and to accept that sometimes things go wrong.
The Moonapple Menagerie by Shveta Thakrar is about a magical play and inclusion
The Legend of Stone Mary by Robin Talley is an urban legend meeting a wronged woman story. Quite strong.
The One who Stayed by Nova Ren Suma is a story of generational assault and anger and while short is very strong.
Divine are the stars by Zoraida Córdova is a story about inheritance and assumptions of what people are due, it's also about learning to accept yourself.
Daughters of Baba Yaga by Brenna Yavanoff is a story set in high school about two girls claiming their power.
The Well Witch by Kate Hart is about a woman surviving against some men who want to sieze her space and how they underestimate her.
Beware of girls with crooked mouths by Jessica Spotswood is about sisterhood and decisions made when magic and visions are involved.
Love Spell by Anna-Marie McLemore is about love and choice
The Gherin Girls by Emery Lord is a story that echoes some of the more magical realism stories and the witchcraft is on the surface but the sisterly love is the backbone of this one.
Why they watch us Burn by Elizabeth May was another strong story about a near future where girls suspected of witchcraft are used and abused in work camps and what happens when they band together.
Overall I thought this was a strong collection with some very good reads in it.… (plus d'informations)