L. J. Hachmeister
Auteur de Instinct: an Animal Rescuers Anthology
Séries
Œuvres de L. J. Hachmeister
Parallel Worlds: The Heroes Within 9 exemplaires
Blue Sky Tomorrows 3 exemplaires
Prisoner 141 1 exemplaire
Laws of Attraction (Triorion: The Series) 1 exemplaire
Awakening (Triorion, #1) 1 exemplaire
Oeuvres associées
Étiqueté
Partage des connaissances
Il n’existe pas encore de données Common Knowledge pour cet auteur. Vous pouvez aider.
Membres
Critiques
Vous aimerez peut-être aussi
Auteurs associés
Statistiques
- Œuvres
- 13
- Aussi par
- 2
- Membres
- 101
- Popularité
- #188,710
- Évaluation
- 3.9
- Critiques
- 4
- ISBN
- 10
The Gold Standard by A. J. Hartley – from The Hawthorne Saga
A fun little caper with a bunch of rogues who prefer to act smart rather than daring, a dog is just there to help out a bit.
Howl-O-Ween by Alex Erickson – from Furever Pets
Ghosts in a corn maze?
I don't quite get the whole family thing around Furever Pets and it ends up more f a mystery than urban fantasy, which is fine.
Dog by D. J. Butler – from Abbott in Darkness
I really like Butler's prose, I like his humor, I don't really like the ending here, it is too touchy-feely.
Safe Place by Eliza Eveland – from Talons and Tethers series
Pronouns in bio and of course it's pushing an agenda.
George and KitKit Save the Witches by Faith Hunter – from Jane Yellowrock series
Too much dog perspective and WAY too much different magic - without knowing the other books, it's not making a lot of sense.
Keeting it Real by Hailey Edwards – from The Beginner’s Guide to Necromancy series
Okay, so this was fun. Real fun. Murder, mayhem... and a zombie parakeet.
Helpful by Jennifer Blackstrom – in the universe of Blood Trails
From the viewpoint of a cat. Very nice. And very fun.
Fugitive by Jim Butcher – from The Dresden Files
featuring Mouse, the huge temple dog. And Mister, kinda. And an old enemy, it seems a bit too much for a dog, but it won't influence the overall arc (too much).
The Unlikeliest Places by John Hartness – from Quincy Harker, Demon Hunter
I love the pacing, the momentum, also the snarky humor. I definitely don't like the over-the-top personas used for the story. But I will definitely check out other series by Hartness.
Forever and a Day by Kelley Armb – from Cainsville
A fae story. Short and to the point. Very well done.
The Unexpected Dachshund by L. E. Modesitt, Junior – from Archform: Beauty and Flash
Dogs and sci-fi. Bit too doggy for me, but the worldbuilding works, you get a good feel for the overall storyline setting.
The Kitcoon by L. J. Hachmeister – from the Triorion Universe/Laws of Attraction
Another sci-fi setting, with a lot of weird tech and powers. Luckily the stuff just works and not too much space is wasted on explaining the intricacies of everything. That keeps this to a fun and short read.
A Cry in the Night by Lucienne Diver – from The Latter-Day Olympians
Urban fantasy with wolf-dogs and dogs playing a role. Good pacing, not totally my style though. The main series characters only play a small role, maybe they kept the humor to themselves.
The Kindness of Cats by R.R. Virdi – from Tales of Tremaine
From the viewpoint of a cat - a very snarky one. I really like it. It is really really fun even though not much actually happens.
Junkyard Rex by Sam Knight – from The Abandoned Lands
The longest story in the book, and the nicely weirdest one. Dionsaurs roam the lands...
Nine by Seanan McGuire – standalone
Very short, very... emotional. Didn't like it very much.
A Memory of Witches by Patricia Briggs – from Mercy Thompson
Packed with a whole lot of anxiety. Little humor, little actual action, but still good pacing.… (plus d'informations)