Steve Dillon (3)
Auteur de The Beard and Other Weirdness
Pour les autres auteurs qui s'appellent Steve Dillon, voyez la page de désambigüisation.
Œuvres de Steve Dillon
Guilty Pleasures and Other Dark Delights 2 exemplaires
Beneath the Waves - Tales from the Deep (Things in the Well) (2018) — Directeur de publication — 2 exemplaires
Trickster's Treats #1 1 exemplaire
Oeuvres associées
Hell's Bells: Stories of Festive Fear by members of the Australian Horror Writers Association (2016) — Contributeur — 2 exemplaires
Étiqueté
Partage des connaissances
Membres
Critiques
Prix et récompenses
Vous aimerez peut-être aussi
Auteurs associés
Statistiques
- Œuvres
- 10
- Aussi par
- 1
- Membres
- 20
- Popularité
- #589,235
- Évaluation
- 4.3
- Critiques
- 1
- ISBN
- 204
- Langues
- 13
The Kraken by Alfred Lord Tennyson ★★★
https://poets.org/poem/kraken
Dagon by H.P. Lovecraft ★★★★★
Hard to beat the master of oceanic horror.
https://lovecraft.fandom.com/wiki/Dagon
The Poulps by Jules Verne ★★★½
A chapter from 20,000 leagues, was good to be reminded of the book since it was so long ago since I read it, I can’t really remember. There are better books these days.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jules_Verne
The unknown thing by Timothy G. Huguenin ★★★★
Rafting down a river and sucked into a secret cave with indecipherable writings and strange creatures to worship, very Lovecraftian.
https://tghuguenin.com/
Penny divers by Lee Murray ★★★
Two Māori brothers who went diving for coins to deep diving competitions, a lot packed into a short story but took to the end to become good.
https://www.leemurray.info/
The sea-raiders by H. G. Wells ★★★½
Quality Victorian era story.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Sea_Raiders
The black echo by Darren Todd ★★★
Reverse fishing using gold as bait.
http://darrentodd.net/?page_id=21
The girl on the beach by Dan LeRoy ★★★★½
A young couple find a female mannequin on the beach. Superb story, only needed a death.
The temple by H.P. Lovecraft ★★★★★
https://www.hplovecraft.com/writings/texts/fiction/te.aspx
Lonely, rises the abyss by Darin Hlavaz ★★★½
Professional divers investigating shudders in an offshore oilrig. It gets very Cthulhu by the end.
https://darinhlavazauthor.com/
Pierce’s island by Charlie Walls ★★★★
Shipwrecks, underwater seismic events, mysterious islands and fungi. The Mythos continues.
Hivuninga Island by Brian Craddock ★★★
Mysterious alcoholic sea monsters, ending was to happy.
https://kendallreviews.com/australian-story-teller-brian-craddock-talks-to-kenda...
The fighter’s tale (revised) by Steve Dillon ★★★★
Topical story with the best elements of Innsmouth. A refuge swimming from a sinking boat having flashbacks of his life and family. He meets them sooner than he thinks.
https://thingsinthewell.wordpress.com/?fbclid=IwAR3_6P5-O4372X_MhIgoZqk8AmFK_26q...
Take me deeper still by Eric Dimbleby ★★★½
Nearly gave up after the first two pages, to many references to tell the reader how modern the story is, it gets heaps better. A man’s relationship with a seahag get ready for shokushu goukan.
http://www.severedpress.com/authors/eric-dimbleby/
Solitude by Marc E. Fitch ★★★★
Corporate highflyer escapes to the family beach house at the start of a hurricane. Cthulhu at his best.
https://www.marcfitch.com/
A cold and carnal hunger by Shannon Lawrence ★★★★
Sunken villages, cursed churches and a succubus, very good story.
http://thewarriormuse.blogspot.com/
The music box by Marie Michaels ★★★
Diving for hidden treasures in R'lyeh.
https://www.facebook.com/Marie-Michaels-1546054222312606/
The black sea by Chris Mason ★★★½
Good story, great finish. Lost itself a bit with the deus ex machina microlight.
https://thingsinthewell.wordpress.com/2019/06/10/chris-masons-the-black-sea-wins...
The Natloer by Aristo Couvaras ★★★
South African sea monsters, good start. It got a bit lost by the end but left the chance of a good sequel.
https://louisezeddasampson.com.au/author-spotlight-aristo-couvaras/
Oasis libidine by Rhoads Brazos ★★★½
The story has an excellent and intriguing start and descended into absolutely boring dialogue for too long, then in Tarantino fashion exploded into violence and excitement.
Haggopian by Brian Lumley ★★★
The only story to directly name Lovecraftian themes, a follower of Dagon would never confess and the ending was to predictable, well written though.
https://www.brianlumley.com/
Andromeda ascends by Matthew R. Davis ★★★
Probably one of the more well written stories, built itself up but fell a bit flat.
https://matthewrdavisfiction.wordpress.com/tag/beneath-the-waves/
The Madonna by Clive Barker ★★★½
Good story by a horror master, a bit Piers Anthony.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clive_Barker… (plus d'informations)