Jim (drneutron) Reads: Volume 3
Ceci est la suite du sujet Jim (drneutron) Reads: Volume 2.
Ce sujet est poursuivi sur Jim (drneutron) Reads: Volume 4.
Discussions75 Books Challenge for 2021
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
1drneutron
I'm Jim, 58, husband of 35 years, father of a son in a PhD program in Comp Sci at Notre Dame, who reads pretty much anything. We're in central Maryland with roots in Louisiana. I like to read (obviously), cook, want to learn to fly fish, and trail bike riding/kayaking with mrsdrneutron. Of course, LT is a big time sink, but mrsdrneutron seems to have come to terms with my LT addiction...
Thanks for joining me in kicking 2020 to the curb!
Thanks for joining me in kicking 2020 to the curb!
2drneutron
1. Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz
2. In the Garden of Beasts by Erik Larson
3. The Twisted Ones by T Kingfisher
4. Atlas Obscura by Joshua Foer
5. Untraceable by Sergei Lebedev
6. Baptism of Fire by Andrzej Sapkowski
7. Velocity Weapon by Megan E. O'Keefe
8. The Lost Plot by Genevieve Cogman
9. Speculative Los Angeles edited by Denise Hamilton
10. Secret Service by Tom Bradby
11. Sutton by J. R. Moehringer
12. The Last Madam: A Life In The New Orleans Underworld by Chris Wiltz
13. Magicians Impossible by Brad Abraham
14. Pulp by Ed Brubaker
15. This is Shakespeare by Emma Smith
2. In the Garden of Beasts by Erik Larson
3. The Twisted Ones by T Kingfisher
4. Atlas Obscura by Joshua Foer
5. Untraceable by Sergei Lebedev
6. Baptism of Fire by Andrzej Sapkowski
7. Velocity Weapon by Megan E. O'Keefe
8. The Lost Plot by Genevieve Cogman
9. Speculative Los Angeles edited by Denise Hamilton
10. Secret Service by Tom Bradby
11. Sutton by J. R. Moehringer
12. The Last Madam: A Life In The New Orleans Underworld by Chris Wiltz
13. Magicians Impossible by Brad Abraham
14. Pulp by Ed Brubaker
15. This is Shakespeare by Emma Smith
3drneutron
Total Books: 15
Author Gender
Male: 10 (67%)
Female: 6 (33%)
Author Status
Living: 15 (100%)
Dead: 0 (0%)
Publication Medium
Hardback: 2 (13%)
Trade: 4 (27%)
Mass Market: 0 (5%)
eBook: 9 (60%)
Category
Fiction: 11 (73%)
Nonfiction: 4 (27%)
Source
Library: 9 (60%)
Mine: 6 (40%)
ARC: 2
Re-Read: 0
Series: 3
Group Read: 1
Author Gender
Male: 10 (67%)
Female: 6 (33%)
Author Status
Living: 15 (100%)
Dead: 0 (0%)
Publication Medium
Hardback: 2 (13%)
Trade: 4 (27%)
Mass Market: 0 (5%)
eBook: 9 (60%)
Category
Fiction: 11 (73%)
Nonfiction: 4 (27%)
Source
Library: 9 (60%)
Mine: 6 (40%)
ARC: 2
Re-Read: 0
Series: 3
Group Read: 1
5laytonwoman3rd
*lays her money down* There's for my share of Jim's new thread.
6karenmarie
Hiya Jim, happy new thread!
8brodiew2
Happy new one , Jim!
I'm stalling on Velocity Weapon quickly with the break in crew. It took me out of the 'space' story and into an incongruous crime story. Does it get better?
I'm stalling on Velocity Weapon quickly with the break in crew. It took me out of the 'space' story and into an incongruous crime story. Does it get better?
9RebaRelishesReading
Happy new one, Jim!
12msf59
Happy Friday, Jim. Happy New Thread! You mentioned The Missing American. Not familiar with it before now, but it does sound good, especially with your endorsement. I am in. Thanks.
14drneutron
>8 brodiew2: Believe it or not, it all connects up. I kinda did double take with that too. Keep going!
>9 RebaRelishesReading:, >10 jessibud2: Thanks, Reba and Shelley!
>11 scaifea: 😂 Smith was nowhere near as, um, emphatic!
>12 msf59: Great! I’ll send it on it’s merry way.
>13 mahsdad: Thanks, Jeff!
>9 RebaRelishesReading:, >10 jessibud2: Thanks, Reba and Shelley!
>11 scaifea: 😂 Smith was nowhere near as, um, emphatic!
>12 msf59: Great! I’ll send it on it’s merry way.
>13 mahsdad: Thanks, Jeff!
15SandyAMcPherson
Wow, lots of new threads. I'm just semi-catching up.
Have you plans to be the chef this weekend?
Inquiring minds want to know if Lamb-Garbanzo bean stew is on the menu?
Have you plans to be the chef this weekend?
Inquiring minds want to know if Lamb-Garbanzo bean stew is on the menu?
16The_Hibernator
Hi Jim! Just passing on through!
17drneutron
>15 SandyAMcPherson: Probably not this weekend, but maybe next. I’ve got some remodeling stuff I’m in the middle of, and squeezing in cooking would be tough. But soon!
>16 The_Hibernator: Hey, Rachel!
>16 The_Hibernator: Hey, Rachel!
18figsfromthistle
Happy new thread!
23charl08
Happy new one! Will the canoes be making an appearance this year, or are they packed away due to COVID?
24PaulCranswick
Happy new thread, Jim.
25drneutron
>21 quondame:, >22 SirThomas: Thanks, Susan and Thomas!
>23 charl08: I’m sure we’ll get out a few times, but the stopper is more likely to be caring for my mother-in-law than COVID. We can socially distance pretty well on the water. 😀
>24 PaulCranswick: Thanks, Paul!
>23 charl08: I’m sure we’ll get out a few times, but the stopper is more likely to be caring for my mother-in-law than COVID. We can socially distance pretty well on the water. 😀
>24 PaulCranswick: Thanks, Paul!
27drneutron
>26 justchris: Thanks! We’re converting our dining room into a bedroom for my mother-in-law since she can’t walk up and down our stairs anymore, so I have some crown molding to fix and walls to prep for painting. Not too onerous, but something I want to finish pretty quickly after I start.
29richardderus
...oh, hi, just getting set up. The drinks are lovely, thanks!
31jjmcgaffey
Is...is that drink...glowing?
33ChelleBearss
Happy new thread!
35drneutron
First update of the new thread!
16. The Missing American by Kwei Quartey
Emma Djan was a police officer in Accra until she refused the sexual harassment of her superior officer. So now she’s a new private detective with one of the best agencies in Ghana looking for an American who disappeared while searching for an internet scammer that took him for thousands of dollars.
Quartey start to a new series is a good one, though his writing does occasionally need smoothing out. My copy is a review copy, so some of this will likely get handled in the released version.
17. Ghosts of Gold Mountain by Gordon H. Chang
Most Americans know about the east and west railroad lines meeting in Promontory, Utah, to form the Transcontinental Railroad. And many probably know the California Pacific line used Chinese immigrant labor, and used them pretty hard. Most, though, don’t know just how much Chinese labor, how hard they were used, and how they were pushed aside and forgotten they were after the golden spike was driven in Utah. Chang’s book tells their story, what little is known, as there were no real records or histories of the tens of thousand Chinese brought over from southeast China and put to work.
Chang’s a good writer, and this was a pretty interesting look at this group of people and how they were treated - both good and bad - and how this factored into the overall Chinese immigration to West Coast America.
16. The Missing American by Kwei Quartey
Emma Djan was a police officer in Accra until she refused the sexual harassment of her superior officer. So now she’s a new private detective with one of the best agencies in Ghana looking for an American who disappeared while searching for an internet scammer that took him for thousands of dollars.
Quartey start to a new series is a good one, though his writing does occasionally need smoothing out. My copy is a review copy, so some of this will likely get handled in the released version.
17. Ghosts of Gold Mountain by Gordon H. Chang
Most Americans know about the east and west railroad lines meeting in Promontory, Utah, to form the Transcontinental Railroad. And many probably know the California Pacific line used Chinese immigrant labor, and used them pretty hard. Most, though, don’t know just how much Chinese labor, how hard they were used, and how they were pushed aside and forgotten they were after the golden spike was driven in Utah. Chang’s book tells their story, what little is known, as there were no real records or histories of the tens of thousand Chinese brought over from southeast China and put to work.
Chang’s a good writer, and this was a pretty interesting look at this group of people and how they were treated - both good and bad - and how this factored into the overall Chinese immigration to West Coast America.
36PersephonesLibrary
Happy new thread, Jim! Putting "The Missing American" on my list!
38FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Jim!
40drneutron
Started Obama's A Promised Land today. After the first 4 chapters, yeah, it's gonna be a good one. I'm always hesitant about memoirs - even the best sometimes come off as biased - but I think Obama's relatively honest about himself.
41scaifea
>40 drneutron: I agree that he seems pretty self-aware and doesn't shy away too much from sharing his faults in the book. I hope you enjoy it!
42lauralkeet
>41 scaifea: What Amber said. I really liked A Promised Land as well. The first part of the book (up to and including the 2008 election) was a really pleasant trip down memory lane, and then it was really interesting to read how the Obama administration tackled all of the issues and crises they had to deal with. Some of those were more interesting to me than others, but that's to be expected.
44drneutron
>41 scaifea:, >42 lauralkeet: I'm now 7 chapters in, and just got through the South Carolina primary in 2008, and am more impressed with his honesty. I don't get a sense that he's trying to put himself in the best light like we get with some memoirs, and stories of individuals are great!
>43 swynn: Thanks! I hope you enjoy both.
>43 swynn: Thanks! I hope you enjoy both.
45EBT1002
Happy new-ish thread, Jim. The Missing American sounds interesting!
46drneutron
Thanks! I'm keeping an eye out for his other series, but no luck at my library in paper. I need to try Overdrive or Hoopla next.
47magicians_nephew
>35 drneutron: Ghosts of Gold Mountain sounds like a good and useful book. Useful to hear the story told from an Asian Point of View.
The Asian Exclusionary Acts affected The West and the United States into the 20th Century.
Heather Cox Richardson and others have written of how the need to deny the vote to Chinese affected the passage of the 14th Amendment. Everything connects.
and congrats on the new thread!
The Asian Exclusionary Acts affected The West and the United States into the 20th Century.
Heather Cox Richardson and others have written of how the need to deny the vote to Chinese affected the passage of the 14th Amendment. Everything connects.
and congrats on the new thread!
48drneutron
Thanks! Ghosts of Gold Mountain ends in 1869 with the connection of the two lines in Promontory, but Chang does talk about the Asian Exclusionary Acts and the overall bias against Asians that developed along with increased immigration due to the gold rush, railroad work, and other industries.
Of course, bias against and abuse of Asians, especially Chinese didn't start then. It was going on during the railroad construction as well, and Chung has a pretty fair amount to say about that. All in all, I think you'll appreciate this one.
Of course, bias against and abuse of Asians, especially Chinese didn't start then. It was going on during the railroad construction as well, and Chung has a pretty fair amount to say about that. All in all, I think you'll appreciate this one.
49benitastrnad
I have a copy of Missing American and recall that it got some good reviews, so you are probably correct that the final version was better than the ARC. The second book in the series was released in January 2021. Sleep Well, My Lady I am glad that Soho has continued to seek out and publish mysteries from around the globe. They also have a series by an Indian author that is good. I think I picked up the ARC of the first one when we were in Washington, D. C. for the ALA conference. I always hope that these series and authors catch on in the U. S. as they have a great way of opening up the world via fiction.
51streamsong
Happy Newish Thread, Jim!
Lots of interesting stuff going on - your probe's perfect flyby past Venus, and oh, yeah, that Mars thing.
Not to mention all the yummy eats and your handyman work for your MIL's room.
There's a refugee support group in Missoula that is zooming monthly cooking classes. Last week was a Serbian chef's grandmother's recipe for a pie made of phyllo dough and butter layers, and stuffed with more phyllo dough dipped in sour cream, feta cheese and spinach (so it's healthy! ha!) Unfortunately, I'll have to wait until potlucks are once more on the menu to try it since it made a really large casserole dish. He said it went over really well as an appetizer. He called it Pita Guzvara Gibanica.
I've added Missing American to my library list.
Lots of interesting stuff going on - your probe's perfect flyby past Venus, and oh, yeah, that Mars thing.
Not to mention all the yummy eats and your handyman work for your MIL's room.
There's a refugee support group in Missoula that is zooming monthly cooking classes. Last week was a Serbian chef's grandmother's recipe for a pie made of phyllo dough and butter layers, and stuffed with more phyllo dough dipped in sour cream, feta cheese and spinach (so it's healthy! ha!) Unfortunately, I'll have to wait until potlucks are once more on the menu to try it since it made a really large casserole dish. He said it went over really well as an appetizer. He called it Pita Guzvara Gibanica.
I've added Missing American to my library list.
52drneutron
Wow, the class sounds great! If you can share info or even some recipes, I'd love that.
I hope you like The Missing American!
And just for fun, here's the picture of Venus from our last flyby that's been in the news lately. Apparently, our white light camera also sees some infrared, so we can see through the clouds to the surface below. The bright streak is a proton from the Sun or a galactic cosmic ray (a charged nucleus energized in a supernova). The dimmer streaks are sunlight reflecting off dust zipping past our spacecraft at like 200 miles per second.
I hope you like The Missing American!
And just for fun, here's the picture of Venus from our last flyby that's been in the news lately. Apparently, our white light camera also sees some infrared, so we can see through the clouds to the surface below. The bright streak is a proton from the Sun or a galactic cosmic ray (a charged nucleus energized in a supernova). The dimmer streaks are sunlight reflecting off dust zipping past our spacecraft at like 200 miles per second.
54PaulCranswick
>52 drneutron: 200 miles per second!!! That is faster than me in the bookstore.
55drneutron
>53 humouress: Thanks! We’ve been downlinking data from the latest Venus flyby over the last few days, so hoping to have more glamor shots soon. 😀
>54 PaulCranswick: 😀 the speeds we’re dealing with always amazes me. I gave to keep reminding myself that space is really, really big!
>54 PaulCranswick: 😀 the speeds we’re dealing with always amazes me. I gave to keep reminding myself that space is really, really big!
56drneutron
I listened to Renegades, the Obama/Springsteen podcast yesterday. The released episodes are all great! I’m looking forward to the rest - especially Obama sneaking away from the Secret Service to take a ride in The Boss’ mustang... 😀
57scaifea
>52 drneutron: That is amazing! And so beautiful. Thanks for sharing!
58richardderus
>52 drneutron: That is a stunning image.
I learned about Lucy yesterday...what an amazing thing, visiting the Trojans!
I learned about Lucy yesterday...what an amazing thing, visiting the Trojans!
59drneutron
Yup! The LUCY LORRI CAMERA was built by some friends of mine at work. It’s essentially the same camera that took the Pluto pics, just some updated electronics.
60richardderus
>59 drneutron: That is going to produce serious glam shots of Patroclus and Menoides, for sure. Technology was amazing in 2007 and it just that much more astonishing 14 years on.
61magicians_nephew
Another Transit of Venus. Happy sigh.
63drneutron
By the way, just found out NASA named the spot Perseverance landed the Octavia E Butler Landing Site.
66richardderus
>63 drneutron: I saw that! It made me quite happy for Butler to be honored in such a meaningful way...part of Humanity's outreach from Earth seeking other kinds of life. I hope she would've been pleased with this acknowledgement.
67msf59
Happy New Thread, Jim. Somehow, your thread was not starred. WTHeck! I hope the books are treating you fine. I got our package in the mail today.
68cbl_tn
Hi Jim! Thanks for the reminder about Kwei Quartey. I read an ARC of his first book, Wife of the Gods, and thought it was good, but I haven't managed to fit in another one of his books since then.
70ChelleBearss
>63 drneutron: That's pretty awesome! I just picked up Dawn to read for one of my challenges.
71drneutron
>70 ChelleBearss: That's a good one!
72drneutron
Update Time!
18. Department of Truth, Vol 1: The End Of The World by James Tynion IV
We've all felt the effect of conspiracy theories - January 6th being the latest sign of just how pervasive and effective these can be to form some people's reality. But what if enough belief in conspiracy theories can actually mold reality to make them true? And what if there's a shadowy group of people trying to make that happen, and a super-secret government agency trying to prevent it?
Tynion explores this idea in a very dark new comic book series called Department of Truth. The artwork is surreal and murky, like his vision of reality in this world. The story pulls you in, but is violent, with antiheroes and an agent who was abusively manipulated in childhood caught in this chaotic world. I loved it, but I can't imagine it's for everyone.
19. The Russian Cage by Charlaine Harris
Third in the Gunnie Rose series - here Lizbeth goes to the center of the Russian Empire in San Diego to rescue Eli from accusations of murder and political intrigue. Not the strongest in the series, but still quite enjoyable. Lizbeth is still the capable gunny she's always been and we find out lots more about the various characters seen in the previous books. I'm hoping another is on the way!
18. Department of Truth, Vol 1: The End Of The World by James Tynion IV
We've all felt the effect of conspiracy theories - January 6th being the latest sign of just how pervasive and effective these can be to form some people's reality. But what if enough belief in conspiracy theories can actually mold reality to make them true? And what if there's a shadowy group of people trying to make that happen, and a super-secret government agency trying to prevent it?
Tynion explores this idea in a very dark new comic book series called Department of Truth. The artwork is surreal and murky, like his vision of reality in this world. The story pulls you in, but is violent, with antiheroes and an agent who was abusively manipulated in childhood caught in this chaotic world. I loved it, but I can't imagine it's for everyone.
19. The Russian Cage by Charlaine Harris
Third in the Gunnie Rose series - here Lizbeth goes to the center of the Russian Empire in San Diego to rescue Eli from accusations of murder and political intrigue. Not the strongest in the series, but still quite enjoyable. Lizbeth is still the capable gunny she's always been and we find out lots more about the various characters seen in the previous books. I'm hoping another is on the way!
73Deedledee
I'm looking forward to reading the Russian Cage. I like the Gunnie Rose books, lots of shoot'em up and action.
75PersephonesLibrary
>72 drneutron: I am still undecisive about The Department of Truth - but I won't forget. :) First, I am going to read The Missing American anyway which arrived yesterday - looking forward to it!
77PaulCranswick
>72 drneutron: Department of Truth looks intriguing, Jim.
78drneutron
>77 PaulCranswick: I hope you get a chance to try it out.
79msf59
Happy Friday, Jim. The Missing American arrived today. I am going to try and bookhorn it in for April. Thank you, kind sir.
81PaulCranswick
What are you reading, Jim?
82drneutron
Hiyah, Paul! I can't believe that it's been almost a week since I updated the thread. Sooo....
83drneutron
Update Time!
20. We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
Shirley Jackson's last and (in my opinion) creepiest novel. Two sisters shunned by their village, living in an old house hidden away. How did they get to this condition? What happened to make the villagers hate them so? The unveiling of the story is masterfully done.
21. Come Closer by Sara Gran
The blurb from the back cover is better than anything I could come up with...
"Amanda loves her husband, her converted loft apartment and her job as an architect. On the surface she appears to have done everything right. So why does she feel so off-balance? There's a strange tapping noise in the apartment but, as Amanda's husband Ed has pointed out, it can't be a mouse because they only hear it when she's around. Much to husband's disgust, Amanda has also taken up smoking. Even the friendly dog at the train station shies away from her these days. Could it be something to do with the lustful and violent dreams she's been having recently? We could devote our lives to making sense of the odd, the inexplicable, the coincidental, but most of us don't. Neither did Amanda. After all, what we think is impossible happens all the time . . ."
A creepy, engaging novella that should have been on my Halloween list!
20. We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
Shirley Jackson's last and (in my opinion) creepiest novel. Two sisters shunned by their village, living in an old house hidden away. How did they get to this condition? What happened to make the villagers hate them so? The unveiling of the story is masterfully done.
21. Come Closer by Sara Gran
The blurb from the back cover is better than anything I could come up with...
"Amanda loves her husband, her converted loft apartment and her job as an architect. On the surface she appears to have done everything right. So why does she feel so off-balance? There's a strange tapping noise in the apartment but, as Amanda's husband Ed has pointed out, it can't be a mouse because they only hear it when she's around. Much to husband's disgust, Amanda has also taken up smoking. Even the friendly dog at the train station shies away from her these days. Could it be something to do with the lustful and violent dreams she's been having recently? We could devote our lives to making sense of the odd, the inexplicable, the coincidental, but most of us don't. Neither did Amanda. After all, what we think is impossible happens all the time . . ."
A creepy, engaging novella that should have been on my Halloween list!
87brodiew2
Hello Jim I hope all is well with you.
Did you hear that strange new worlds started production? I am very excited about this one.
Something I am not so excited about is velocity weapon. I'm going to set aside for awhile. Part of it is that I'm reading it on kindle and have had more success recently in reading in print. I am going to give N K Jemison's the Fifth season a go. I found it today at a thrift store for 399.
Did you hear that strange new worlds started production? I am very excited about this one.
Something I am not so excited about is velocity weapon. I'm going to set aside for awhile. Part of it is that I'm reading it on kindle and have had more success recently in reading in print. I am going to give N K Jemison's the Fifth season a go. I found it today at a thrift store for 399.
88drneutron
I heard that! I’m looking forward to it, for sure.
Jemison’s a very good writer - I liked that one when I read it. And I need to get back to reading her again!
Jemison’s a very good writer - I liked that one when I read it. And I need to get back to reading her again!
89leperdbunny
Happy Thursday, Jim!
90magicians_nephew
Tip of the Hatlo hat to ya Jim! Hope all is well.
91drneutron
>89 leperdbunny: Happy Thursday!
>90 magicians_nephew: As well as could be expected! I hope you're well too!
>90 magicians_nephew: As well as could be expected! I hope you're well too!
92jnwelch
Oh man, We Have Always Lived in the Castle is so creepy. We saw a good play adaptation of it here pre-pandemic, and got creeped out all over again.
I forget, do you like the Liaden series by Sharon Lee and her husband? I just read the newest, Trader's Leap, and had another good time.
I forget, do you like the Liaden series by Sharon Lee and her husband? I just read the newest, Trader's Leap, and had another good time.
93LovingLit
>31 jjmcgaffey: >32 drneutron: lol. I guess it's a Blue Lagoon? At our quiz night we recently had a question asking for the name of a blue cocktail. We correctly guessed 'Blue Lagoon', seeing as it was all we could think of.
>83 drneutron: I don't usually go for creepy reads, but these two sound interesting!
>83 drneutron: I don't usually go for creepy reads, but these two sound interesting!
94ursula
>83 drneutron: I've read some Shirley Jackson in the last year or so - The Haunting of Hill House and then just recently The Road Through the Wall. I'm kind of saving We Have Always Lived in the Castle.
96drneutron
>92 jnwelch: I do, though I’m behind and need to catch up. Yet another goal for the year!
A performance of Castle would be great! Maybe somebody will do one in the DC area sometime.
>93 LovingLit: I could definitely do with a blue lagoon, either drink or beach, about now. 😀
>94 ursula: I do that too - find a book I want to savor and wait for a bit to enjoy the anticipation. It’s her best, I think.
>95 humouress: 😀 Halloween came early this year!
A performance of Castle would be great! Maybe somebody will do one in the DC area sometime.
>93 LovingLit: I could definitely do with a blue lagoon, either drink or beach, about now. 😀
>94 ursula: I do that too - find a book I want to savor and wait for a bit to enjoy the anticipation. It’s her best, I think.
>95 humouress: 😀 Halloween came early this year!
97benitastrnad
How about that volcano in Iceland waking up after 800 years? That was interesting news for the day and of interest to me since I read John McPhee's book Control of Nature last spring and about a third of the book was on volcanic activity in Iceland and what humans are doing to control it.
98drneutron
Ooo, haven’t read that one! I’ve watched some of the videos. It looks like a fascinating event.
99m.belljackson
Hi Jim - one for your Wall of ? =
From the cartoon MACANUDO:
"Why go to Mars?"
"There are no books."
From the cartoon MACANUDO:
"Why go to Mars?"
"There are no books."
100drneutron
>99 m.belljackson: 😀 Gotta track that one down.
101drneutron
Update Time!
22. A Promised Land by Barack Obama
I loved the inside look at Barack Obama's political history, the story of his election as US President, and the insight into the events behind the scenes of his early presidency. I'm always skeptical of memoirs, as the incentive to paint oneself in the best light hard to overcome, but in this case, I think Obama did a pretty good job of providing insight without neglecting his flaws. My only real complaint? This thing's looong!
23. Lady Mechanika Volume 2: Tablet of Destinies by Marcia Chen
Second series in the comic first written and drawn by Joe Benitez. Lady Mechanika is a cyborg living in a steampunk alternate history, here helping the daughter of a friend track down an ancient Sumerian tablet that tells how to build a weapon of unheard of power. Marcia Chen takes over the writing in this volume, and frankly, it's much better than the first (which I really liked!). Benitez is still the artist, so the artwork is still wowing, and the combination of Chen and Benitez really wrks well.
22. A Promised Land by Barack Obama
I loved the inside look at Barack Obama's political history, the story of his election as US President, and the insight into the events behind the scenes of his early presidency. I'm always skeptical of memoirs, as the incentive to paint oneself in the best light hard to overcome, but in this case, I think Obama did a pretty good job of providing insight without neglecting his flaws. My only real complaint? This thing's looong!
23. Lady Mechanika Volume 2: Tablet of Destinies by Marcia Chen
Second series in the comic first written and drawn by Joe Benitez. Lady Mechanika is a cyborg living in a steampunk alternate history, here helping the daughter of a friend track down an ancient Sumerian tablet that tells how to build a weapon of unheard of power. Marcia Chen takes over the writing in this volume, and frankly, it's much better than the first (which I really liked!). Benitez is still the artist, so the artwork is still wowing, and the combination of Chen and Benitez really wrks well.
104thornton37814
>83 drneutron: I read We Have Always Lived in the Castle decades ago. I don't remember a lot about it, but it was perfect in that era of my reading life.
105drneutron
>104 thornton37814: Maybe worth a reread?
106blackdogbooks
I just finished Obama's book about a week ago, Doc - great book, so narrative driven and so well-written for a topic that can be dull. I didn't feel the length at all - I wished the second volume was at my fingertips right away.
107drneutron
>106 blackdogbooks: I definitely enjoyed it! I’m eagerly awaiting the second volume too.
108magicians_nephew
>102 scaifea: yeah YOU tell him to cut something!!!!
110SandyAMcPherson
>102 scaifea:, >108 magicians_nephew: Yeah, I was thoroughly put off and skimmed whole reams. Partly because it was a two-week library loan...
I admire the heck out of Obama, though. I think he and Michelle were stellar 'servants of the people'. I'd like him for Prime Minister thankyouverymuch!
I had a book outlets.ca order arrive last week and I'm looking forward to To Obama: With Love, Joy, Anger, and Hope.
I admire the heck out of Obama, though. I think he and Michelle were stellar 'servants of the people'. I'd like him for Prime Minister thankyouverymuch!
I had a book outlets.ca order arrive last week and I'm looking forward to To Obama: With Love, Joy, Anger, and Hope.
111drneutron
>110 SandyAMcPherson: 😀 We'll see what happens with Volume 2!
112drneutron
Update time!
24. The History of the Renaissance World by Susan Wise Bauer
Third in her history survey series - survey, because that’s what something like this reasonably has to be. Bauer gives a running, concurrent story of all the various regions around the globe for which we have records during the 13th through 16th centuries CE. It’s interesting because I don’t often get a sense of what’s happening in Japan, say, when the West was fixated on Crusades. Nicely done!
25. Voyagers: Twelve Journeys through Space and Time by Robert Silverberg
Robert Silverberg wasn’t a favorite back in the day, but I certainly read quite a few of his books. So when I saw Voyagers, I hoped to get reacquainted with some of his best stuff. And I did! All 12 pieces in the book were good, and often thought-provoking. The 70s and 80s vibe of most was nostalgic for me - I sometimes thought I was leafing through my collection of Omni magazines...
Definitely one for the fans of the era, but new readers will find a lot to enjoy here too.
24. The History of the Renaissance World by Susan Wise Bauer
Third in her history survey series - survey, because that’s what something like this reasonably has to be. Bauer gives a running, concurrent story of all the various regions around the globe for which we have records during the 13th through 16th centuries CE. It’s interesting because I don’t often get a sense of what’s happening in Japan, say, when the West was fixated on Crusades. Nicely done!
25. Voyagers: Twelve Journeys through Space and Time by Robert Silverberg
Robert Silverberg wasn’t a favorite back in the day, but I certainly read quite a few of his books. So when I saw Voyagers, I hoped to get reacquainted with some of his best stuff. And I did! All 12 pieces in the book were good, and often thought-provoking. The 70s and 80s vibe of most was nostalgic for me - I sometimes thought I was leafing through my collection of Omni magazines...
Definitely one for the fans of the era, but new readers will find a lot to enjoy here too.
113humouress
>112 drneutron: I like the concurrent history idea. I just watched a documentary about the real Pocahontas (she died so young, I always thought that she didn't have any children but apparently she has about 30,000 descendants now) and I realised that I know about Europeans colonising the New World but I'm a bit vague about what was happening back in the Old World at the same time. Although I do know a bit about English history of the time, it's compartmentalised.
114drneutron
Bauer’s books may be of interest, then. She includes timelines that really help synchronize the histories.
115richardderus
>112 drneutron: #25 Funny...I just today re-watched the 1980s episode of The Great British Bake Off and was all misty-eyed over the Cutlass Supreme Brougham I had. Not so much the Caprice wagon...but I never had a minivan.
118msf59
Happy Easter, Jim. I hope you and the family are doing well. I hope to get to A Promised Land sometime this year.
119drneutron
We’re doing fine, but mostly sticking to a routine to help the MIL cope with her dementia. So Easter will be quiet, but nice. I hope to do some coffee roasting today.
Happy Easter!
Happy Easter!
120magicians_nephew
>113 humouress: yes one of my favorite parts of history study is "What was happening over there while this was happening here".
But real global timelines get so unwieldy so fast
You tell people that Karl Marx wrote journalism / analysis about the American Civil War and you can make their eyes pop.
But real global timelines get so unwieldy so fast
You tell people that Karl Marx wrote journalism / analysis about the American Civil War and you can make their eyes pop.
121swynn
>101 drneutron: I have my copy of the Obama memoir, just not sure where to fit it in.
Your other reads look good too -- you've had good luck lately.
Your other reads look good too -- you've had good luck lately.
122drneutron
>120 magicians_nephew: Yup, the big picture can be pretty surprising.
>121 swynn: I think the reading’s been pretty good so far this year - no real clunkers yet!
>121 swynn: I think the reading’s been pretty good so far this year - no real clunkers yet!
123drneutron
Update Time!
26. City of the Lost by Kelley Armstrong
Up in the Yukon, there's a secret town where people who have been abused or at risk of being victims can find shelter, as long as they've been approved by the managers. When Detective Casey Duncan's lifelong friend is abused by her ex-husband again, Casey follows Diana to the town - and finds out that she's there mostly to solve a series of mysterious deaths. Even in this hidden place, murders happen... and not everything is as it seems in this town.
Fun, but relatively light, series start - interesting characters (though highly improbable!) and a decent enough mystery. The romance between our main characters is both inevitable and not the most realistic feeling, but I'm ok with that given this is supposed to be brain candy.
27. The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires by Grady Hendrix
I first read Hendrix's Horrorstor and loved it. Then found the very different Paperbacks from Hell that proved to me this guy gets schlock horror. Now here he is channeling Stephen King's vampire stories - starting from a very funny take on Southern housewives in the 90s that morphs into something truly horrific.
26. City of the Lost by Kelley Armstrong
Up in the Yukon, there's a secret town where people who have been abused or at risk of being victims can find shelter, as long as they've been approved by the managers. When Detective Casey Duncan's lifelong friend is abused by her ex-husband again, Casey follows Diana to the town - and finds out that she's there mostly to solve a series of mysterious deaths. Even in this hidden place, murders happen... and not everything is as it seems in this town.
Fun, but relatively light, series start - interesting characters (though highly improbable!) and a decent enough mystery. The romance between our main characters is both inevitable and not the most realistic feeling, but I'm ok with that given this is supposed to be brain candy.
27. The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires by Grady Hendrix
I first read Hendrix's Horrorstor and loved it. Then found the very different Paperbacks from Hell that proved to me this guy gets schlock horror. Now here he is channeling Stephen King's vampire stories - starting from a very funny take on Southern housewives in the 90s that morphs into something truly horrific.
126magicians_nephew
>124 drneutron: Applauding Wildly
127PaulCranswick
>123 drneutron: The Hendrix cover is great Jim, but I'm not sure that the book itself is quite for me.
Good luck with the upcoming jab.
Good luck with the upcoming jab.
128drneutron
>125 katiekrug:, >126 magicians_nephew:, >127 PaulCranswick: I’m really looking forward to not having to be so cautious to keep the mother-in-law healthy
>127 PaulCranswick: it’s got a few gruesome scenes, definitely horror! I can understand it’s not for everyone.
>127 PaulCranswick: it’s got a few gruesome scenes, definitely horror! I can understand it’s not for everyone.
129laytonwoman3rd
>124 drneutron: WOOT! Had my second Pfizer shot today, and so far I'm feeling just dandy. But don't tell me anything you don't want the gummint to hear, 'cause I'm pretty sure I'm transmitting through that chip now.
130benitastrnad
>128 drneutron:
I have a copy of that book Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires and I was hoping that it wouldn't be a really gruesome horror book. If it is anything like a Stephen King book then it is not for me. I was hoping that it would be sort of like a cozy horror story with lots of humor in it. Think Buffy the Vampire Slayer.
I have a copy of that book Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires and I was hoping that it wouldn't be a really gruesome horror book. If it is anything like a Stephen King book then it is not for me. I was hoping that it would be sort of like a cozy horror story with lots of humor in it. Think Buffy the Vampire Slayer.
131SirThomas
>124 drneutron: This is fantastic news!
All the best!
All the best!
132drneutron
>129 laytonwoman3rd: Given that I work on gummint spacecraft, I’m sure they’re already monitoring me to make sure I don’t let slip about the aliens... Ooops.
>130 benitastrnad: Started out that way, but gradually shifted to some pretty straight up horror.
>131 SirThomas: Thanks! I’m glad to get it out of the way.
>130 benitastrnad: Started out that way, but gradually shifted to some pretty straight up horror.
>131 SirThomas: Thanks! I’m glad to get it out of the way.
133scaifea
>124 drneutron: WOOT!!
134magicians_nephew
WOOT!
135drneutron
And just like that, I'm vaccinated. Used one of the Maryland mass vaccination sites - in and out in about an hour total, including 15 minutes wait time after the shot. Team J&J! I've got a bit of a sore arm, but no other side effects so far.
136richardderus
>135 drneutron: ...aaannnd cue the lizard-people takeover in 3...2...1...
137mahsdad
Is your chip streaming Hulu or Amazon? I'm getting really good Netflix reception with my 1st Moderna poke. LOL!
138drneutron
>136 richardderus: I *have* been having these strange voices in my head for last hour or so...
>137 mahsdad: 😂
>137 mahsdad: 😂
139quondame
>135 drneutron: Yay! Becky was a bit off yesterday one day after the first shot, but she seems recovered today.
141drneutron
Really fun interview with the author of The Madman’s Library from Smithsonian mag. He’s a collector of book curiosities and some are fascinating - like the journal of a shipwrecked captain written penguin’s blood because he had paper, but no ink.
https://www.smithsonianmag.com/arts-culture/books-bound-human-skin-occult-texts-...
Gotta track this one down!
https://www.smithsonianmag.com/arts-culture/books-bound-human-skin-occult-texts-...
Gotta track this one down!
142SandyAMcPherson
Glad to hear you got the "one shot and done" version of the vaccine against Covid. I hope all your family is soon protected as well.
Horror stories, *shudder*. But then I do read some not-very-pleasant murder mysteries! Well-written, but still. Do love me a good mystery.
Horror stories, *shudder*. But then I do read some not-very-pleasant murder mysteries! Well-written, but still. Do love me a good mystery.
144drneutron
>142 SandyAMcPherson: I do love a scary story, but mrsdrneutron doesn’t, so yeah, different strokes for different folks. 😀
>143 humouress: thanks! Now we just need to get mrsdrneutron’s shot and all will be covered.
>143 humouress: thanks! Now we just need to get mrsdrneutron’s shot and all will be covered.
145karenmarie
Hi Jim!
>101 drneutron: I agree about the Obama book – it’s very long and detailed, but that’s the man. I had to keep reminding myself that he is a politician, so he is going to slant things, but all in all I think he did a great job of balancing the pats on the back with the descriptions of his failures.
>123 drneutron: The Southern Book Club’s Guide to Slaying Vampires is at my Library, so will get it next time I’m in town.
>135 drneutron: Congrats on getting the vaccination.
>101 drneutron: I agree about the Obama book – it’s very long and detailed, but that’s the man. I had to keep reminding myself that he is a politician, so he is going to slant things, but all in all I think he did a great job of balancing the pats on the back with the descriptions of his failures.
>123 drneutron: The Southern Book Club’s Guide to Slaying Vampires is at my Library, so will get it next time I’m in town.
>135 drneutron: Congrats on getting the vaccination.
146drneutron
>145 karenmarie: Great! I hope you like the book!
Yup, Obama's a detail guy. Back when we were doing annual budget estimates for his administration, the one watchword we always got was to provide detail and detailed backup info. I doubt he looked at our individual lime items in the President's budget, but that was the zeitgeist of the administration. It's been quite different the last four years. I'm expecting the current administration will be more like Obama's.
Yup, Obama's a detail guy. Back when we were doing annual budget estimates for his administration, the one watchword we always got was to provide detail and detailed backup info. I doubt he looked at our individual lime items in the President's budget, but that was the zeitgeist of the administration. It's been quite different the last four years. I'm expecting the current administration will be more like Obama's.
147quondame
>146 drneutron: That's and interesting look at the effects different personal styles in leaders have on the organizations in their domains.
148drneutron
Yep - obviously, it's not going to be consistent across the entire administration, and my exposure is in a tech area rather than a policy area, but I thought it was an interesting comparison. Biden's brought back many Obama-era administrators, so I expect it'll be similar to what we had before.
149benitastrnad
>148 drneutron:
Maybe we need administration changes every 4 years - to keep you Tech guys on your toes!
Maybe we need administration changes every 4 years - to keep you Tech guys on your toes!
150figsfromthistle
Congrats on receiving the vaccine.
Have a great weekend.
Have a great weekend.
152drneutron
Update Time!
28. Restless by William Boyd
When Ruth Gilmartin’s mother tells her a secret - that Sally is really Eva, a British spy in WWII who’s been hiding ever since, she gets drawn into the story of who her mother really was and why she’s lived her life looking over her shoulder.
Really nice spy story embedded in modern day intrigue. Thanks to Mark for sending me this one!
29. Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz
After the events of Magpie Murders, Susan Ryeland is running a hotel on Crete with her fiancée when she’s contacted by a couple asking her to dig into another murder with the solution hidden in another Atticus Pünd book.
Didn’t know how Horowitz could pull off another trick like the last one, but he did - this one’s as good as the first!
28. Restless by William Boyd
When Ruth Gilmartin’s mother tells her a secret - that Sally is really Eva, a British spy in WWII who’s been hiding ever since, she gets drawn into the story of who her mother really was and why she’s lived her life looking over her shoulder.
Really nice spy story embedded in modern day intrigue. Thanks to Mark for sending me this one!
29. Moonflower Murders by Anthony Horowitz
After the events of Magpie Murders, Susan Ryeland is running a hotel on Crete with her fiancée when she’s contacted by a couple asking her to dig into another murder with the solution hidden in another Atticus Pünd book.
Didn’t know how Horowitz could pull off another trick like the last one, but he did - this one’s as good as the first!
153karenmarie
Hi Jim!
>152 drneutron: I read Restless in 2013 and don’t remember a single thing about it.
How did I not know that he had a second out in what they’re calling the Susan Ryeland series? Definitely a BB!
>152 drneutron: I read Restless in 2013 and don’t remember a single thing about it.
How did I not know that he had a second out in what they’re calling the Susan Ryeland series? Definitely a BB!
155swynn
>152 drneutron: Both of those sound good. Thanks for the recs!
156richardderus
>152 drneutron: #29 Don't forget that he's one of the Christie Estate's go-to guys for adapting Dame Agatha's work to the screen. He's honed his weapons of mass distraction in the service of the very, very best!
157drneutron
>155 swynn: Great! Mark brought the Boyd to my attention - gonna read some more there.
>156 richardderus: Well, that makes sense given the Pünd book in this one was so very Poirot-like. I'm wondering if he can figure out how to squeak a third out of this idea without overdoing it.
>156 richardderus: Well, that makes sense given the Pünd book in this one was so very Poirot-like. I'm wondering if he can figure out how to squeak a third out of this idea without overdoing it.
158msf59
Morning, Jim. I am glad you enjoyed Restless. He has quite a pool of books to pick from. I especially liked Any Human Heart. Looks like I need to get my mitts on Moonflower Murders. I really liked the first one.
159drneutron
Spent most of the weekend taking care of the MIL, which means I got some reading in. Soooo, update time!
30. Lady Mechanika Volume 3: The Lost Boys of West Abbey by Marcia Chen
Still loving the Lady Mechanika series, especially since Marcia Chen took over the writing. Benitez's artwork is still as gorgeous. If you like steampunk, this is a go-to.
31. Prodigal Son by Gregg Hurwitz
Sixth in the Orphan X series, and now better than ever as complications arise when a woman claiming to be Evan's mother needs help. Definitely the brain candy I need these days!
32. Gardens of the Moon (The Malazan Book of the Fallen, Book 1) by Steven Erikson
As much as I enjoy fantasy, I've never read any of the Malazan books - I know, shocking! Frankly, the sheer size of the series (and the books...) has kept me from dipping in. But the public library seems to be adding a new edition of the main books, and I figure this would be a good time to at least give them a try.
And I'm glad I did. The world is a bit confusing at first, the character set is wide, the plots are all intricate, but it kept me involved right to the end and deeply embedded me in this world. Looks like I've got a few thousand pages more ahead of me!
30. Lady Mechanika Volume 3: The Lost Boys of West Abbey by Marcia Chen
Still loving the Lady Mechanika series, especially since Marcia Chen took over the writing. Benitez's artwork is still as gorgeous. If you like steampunk, this is a go-to.
31. Prodigal Son by Gregg Hurwitz
Sixth in the Orphan X series, and now better than ever as complications arise when a woman claiming to be Evan's mother needs help. Definitely the brain candy I need these days!
32. Gardens of the Moon (The Malazan Book of the Fallen, Book 1) by Steven Erikson
As much as I enjoy fantasy, I've never read any of the Malazan books - I know, shocking! Frankly, the sheer size of the series (and the books...) has kept me from dipping in. But the public library seems to be adding a new edition of the main books, and I figure this would be a good time to at least give them a try.
And I'm glad I did. The world is a bit confusing at first, the character set is wide, the plots are all intricate, but it kept me involved right to the end and deeply embedded me in this world. Looks like I've got a few thousand pages more ahead of me!
160richardderus
>159 drneutron: #32 is a new series to you?! I'm amazed. So very many people I know have cooed and warbled about them that it feels as though I must've read them, but still haven't.
Tomorrow is Murderbot Day! Speaking of ubiquitous series...though I'm in this fandom up to my eyebrows already.
Tomorrow is Murderbot Day! Speaking of ubiquitous series...though I'm in this fandom up to my eyebrows already.
161drneutron
>160 richardderus: Yup. My first Malazan Book. It was really good, but the reader needs to go along for the ride to figure out how things work in that universe. The good thing is it's very well done and there's no "as you know, Bob" sections of expository.
Trouble is we seem to be looking at ~700 pages each for the main Erikson series of 8, so more than 5000 pages. Then there's the six books in the Malazan empire series by Esselmont, the co-creator of Malazan. And the Path to Ascendancy series. And, and, and...
This could be a long run.
Trouble is we seem to be looking at ~700 pages each for the main Erikson series of 8, so more than 5000 pages. Then there's the six books in the Malazan empire series by Esselmont, the co-creator of Malazan. And the Path to Ascendancy series. And, and, and...
This could be a long run.
162magicians_nephew
>159 drneutron: show me a guy in a silk top hat and a fancy vest and toting a ray gun and I am there!
163drneutron
>162 magicians_nephew: 😂 My sentiments exactly!
164quondame
>160 richardderus: Yay for Murderbot day! I haven't heard of the Malazan books at all. But as fantasy written by a man after 1990, the series is in my blind spot.
165drneutron
>164 quondame: Definitely yay!
I’d heard of them, just been shying away, mostly due to the scope of the endeavor. Still debating how far to go with it.
I’d heard of them, just been shying away, mostly due to the scope of the endeavor. Still debating how far to go with it.
167quondame
>166 drneutron: A stumble, or if a fall, a brief one. Don't you hate it when that happens?
168richardderus
There were quite a few weird goins-on today, so I figure it's a Good Thing that they went down for a bit.
Not getting the same level of scattiness now, so whatever it was is evidently in remission.
Not getting the same level of scattiness now, so whatever it was is evidently in remission.
169laytonwoman3rd
>166 drneutron: Indeed.
171ursula
>166 drneutron: That's what I got when I got up this morning! It left a gap in my morning routine. :)
172johnsimpson
Hi Jim mate, hope all is well with you and your good lady, i am slowly catching up with the threads.
We are still waiting for Amy to give birth, her due date was yesterday but no sign as yet, oh well it will come when it is good and ready, lol.
We wish you both a really lovely weekend and send love and hugs to both of you dear friend.
We are still waiting for Amy to give birth, her due date was yesterday but no sign as yet, oh well it will come when it is good and ready, lol.
We wish you both a really lovely weekend and send love and hugs to both of you dear friend.
173drneutron
>171 ursula: Definitely!
>172 johnsimpson: they do pick their own time. I hope Amy has an easy birth and the baby is healthy!
>172 johnsimpson: they do pick their own time. I hope Amy has an easy birth and the baby is healthy!
174ocgreg34
>83 drneutron: Two very good and creepy novels. Good choice!!
176quondame
>166 drneutron: Really my libraries overdrives are down today and I have 3 books I have to grab before my wake up time tomorrow. I'm more stressed by that.
UPDATE: I was able to get around it for 2 of 3 libraries, but LAPL has a nasty quirk that often doesn't see ebooks when displaying it's lists, so they can't accessed except via Overdrive server, which, is well, dead, dead, dead.
UPDATE: I was able to get around it for 2 of 3 libraries, but LAPL has a nasty quirk that often doesn't see ebooks when displaying it's lists, so they can't accessed except via Overdrive server, which, is well, dead, dead, dead.
179SirThomas
>83 drneutron: I read the first one and enjoyed it very much.
By Sara Gran, my library has the Claire DeWitt series. I think I will give her a chance.
I wish you a wonderful weekend.
By Sara Gran, my library has the Claire DeWitt series. I think I will give her a chance.
I wish you a wonderful weekend.
181richardderus
Happy weekend's reads! I just finished (I think) my review of Project Hail Mary for its Tuesday debut. A lot like the Bobiverse books, only I *know* you're not Andy Weir. Still uncertain about "Dennis E. Taylor" and you....
182drneutron
😂 I’ll never tell…
I’m pretty eager to get my hands on that one. Weir was on CBS Saturday this morning talking up the book - sounds like a good one!
I’m pretty eager to get my hands on that one. Weir was on CBS Saturday this morning talking up the book - sounds like a good one!
183ArlieS
>160 richardderus: Belated Hurrah for MurderBot
184streamsong
AArrggh! Wrote a longish message and it got eaten!
But speaking of eats, in reply to >52 drneutron: the next cooking classes by refugees is May 22nd with a Tibetan mother and daughter teaching how to make Momo dumplings. They video the class so if you can't make it that day you can watch it later. You can cook along and ask questions, or just watch, or watch with your video off if you just feel like lurking.
You can follow them on FB United We Eat or on the website of the same name.
Link: https://unitedweeatmt.org/products/virtual-cooking-class?fbclid=IwAR13xi_Mt3g16X...
I added this to the The Kitchen too. Let me know if you think I should delete it from that thread (too commercial?)
I'm listening to The Promised Land as I do my exercise bike and knee exercises. It's nice to know I have another two months of listening this way before I need to look for a new audio book.
But speaking of eats, in reply to >52 drneutron: the next cooking classes by refugees is May 22nd with a Tibetan mother and daughter teaching how to make Momo dumplings. They video the class so if you can't make it that day you can watch it later. You can cook along and ask questions, or just watch, or watch with your video off if you just feel like lurking.
You can follow them on FB United We Eat or on the website of the same name.
Link: https://unitedweeatmt.org/products/virtual-cooking-class?fbclid=IwAR13xi_Mt3g16X...
I added this to the The Kitchen too. Let me know if you think I should delete it from that thread (too commercial?)
I'm listening to The Promised Land as I do my exercise bike and knee exercises. It's nice to know I have another two months of listening this way before I need to look for a new audio book.
185drneutron
>184 streamsong: Thanks for the link! I'll check it out. And I've got no objection - I think it's very appropriate for the Kitchen.
186msf59
Hey, Jim. I am back and slowly making the rounds. This is going to take awhile. I just finished The Missing American. It was a solid crime novel and I appreciate you sending it my way. Do you have any interest in reading his earlier series?
187quondame
>184 streamsong: I love the momos at the local Himalayan place. But I've loved almost everything I've had there.
188drneutron
>186 msf59: Yeah, I do, just haven't looked for it yet. I hear there's a sequel to The Missing American coming too.
>187 quondame: I haven't had a lot of Himalayan food, so I'm gonna try to sign up for this one and learn a little bit about it!
>187 quondame: I haven't had a lot of Himalayan food, so I'm gonna try to sign up for this one and learn a little bit about it!
190bell7
>189 drneutron: *snort*
191richardderus
>189 drneutron: My goddesses you *do* like to live dangerously.
My 75th review of the year posted on May the Fourth (Be With You) is of Project Hail Mary.
No, I'm not a reader of SF or a participant in that subculture. Why do you ask?
My 75th review of the year posted on May the Fourth (Be With You) is of Project Hail Mary.
No, I'm not a reader of SF or a participant in that subculture. Why do you ask?
192drneutron
>191 richardderus: Hey, just covering all the bases!
Cool! I'll come check it out. Though I know I don't need convincing to read it...
Cool! I'll come check it out. Though I know I don't need convincing to read it...
193ebeeb
>189 drneutron: Hahaha love this!
195mahsdad
Hey, congrats on having the fastest thing ever built. Just saw an article that said PSP broke its own records as it passed the sun again. 330,000mph, not too shabby. Very cool!
196drneutron
Thanks! We got a beacon tone from the spacecraft yesterday morning early that's telling us there were no spacecraft issues during the encounter. Data starts coming down tonight, so we'll get to see temperatures and such from closest approach.
We'll get to break this record 3 more times!
We'll get to break this record 3 more times!
197richardderus
>196 drneutron: That is A MAZE ING
198drneutron
>197 richardderus: It never gets old.
199drneutron
Update Time!
33. Nobody's Child: A Tragedy, a Trial, and a History of the Insanity Defense by Susan Vinocour
Vinocour, a former defense attorney turned forensic psychologist, takes on the task of evaluating a mentally ill, deeply troubled grandmother arrested in a potentially abusive death of her grandchild. Along the way, she talks a lot about the insanity defense and how our legal system is disconnected from the realities of our modern understanding of psychology. A tragic story well written.
34. The Floor of Heaven: A True Tale of the Last Frontier and the Yukon Gold Rush by Howard Blum
A wonderfully narrative nonfiction book telling of three men - a cowboy turned Pinkerton detective, a con man and crime boss who runs a mining town, and the discoverer of a mother lode - who collided in the Klondike gold rush at the end of the 19th century. Blum has a real gift for bringing these characters to life and bringing us into this very different time and place. Thanks to Mark for sending this one to me!
33. Nobody's Child: A Tragedy, a Trial, and a History of the Insanity Defense by Susan Vinocour
Vinocour, a former defense attorney turned forensic psychologist, takes on the task of evaluating a mentally ill, deeply troubled grandmother arrested in a potentially abusive death of her grandchild. Along the way, she talks a lot about the insanity defense and how our legal system is disconnected from the realities of our modern understanding of psychology. A tragic story well written.
34. The Floor of Heaven: A True Tale of the Last Frontier and the Yukon Gold Rush by Howard Blum
A wonderfully narrative nonfiction book telling of three men - a cowboy turned Pinkerton detective, a con man and crime boss who runs a mining town, and the discoverer of a mother lode - who collided in the Klondike gold rush at the end of the 19th century. Blum has a real gift for bringing these characters to life and bringing us into this very different time and place. Thanks to Mark for sending this one to me!
200quondame
>199 drneutron: The story is that my grandfather went to the Yukon with his bride, lost money trying to run a store, but came home with a few bits of gold including a 1/2 squarish nugget which my mother wore as a pendant with an inset diamond and which I believe is my elder brother's now.
202msf59
I am glad you enjoyed The Floor of Heaven. I thought you might.
203scaifea
>189 drneutron: *SNORK!*
>196 drneutron: Oh, that's very cool, Jim!!
>199 drneutron: And those both sound like pretty good reads...
>196 drneutron: Oh, that's very cool, Jim!!
>199 drneutron: And those both sound like pretty good reads...
204drneutron
It's hard to say I enjoyed Nobody's Child given the story being told, but it was well worth reading. The second was just one of those fun narrative nonfiction books that I really enjoy.
205scaifea
>204 drneutron: Over the years I've added *so* many narrative nonfictions from your threads to my wishlist!
208jnwelch
Hi, Jim. >52 drneutron: is very cool. Has anything come out of the project so far that has surprised you?
I'm glad you had a good time with Moonflower Murders and Prodigal Son. Me, too. Fugitive Telemetry was unputdownable, and there's a good new Murderbot short story that RIchard found: Home, Habitat, range.
I hope your day's a good one.
I'm glad you had a good time with Moonflower Murders and Prodigal Son. Me, too. Fugitive Telemetry was unputdownable, and there's a good new Murderbot short story that RIchard found: Home, Habitat, range.
I hope your day's a good one.
209karenmarie
Hi Jim!
>159 drneutron: Yes, to the Orphan X series. I think it was you who turned me on to it, so thank you! Prodigal Son is another winner.
>189 drneutron: Heh. My daughter reminded me that yesterday was Revenge of the Fifth!
>159 drneutron: Yes, to the Orphan X series. I think it was you who turned me on to it, so thank you! Prodigal Son is another winner.
>189 drneutron: Heh. My daughter reminded me that yesterday was Revenge of the Fifth!
210drneutron
>208 jnwelch: Yep, there have been lats of surprises for the scientists. The biggest has been just how dynamic the Sun's magnetic field is - we're seeing reversals of the field polarity at much finer scale than ever thought. Plus, we're finding dust in places we've never seen it before.
I'm in line to get the next Murderbot, but still have a few weeks' wait, I think. Patience isn't my strong suit. 😀
>209 karenmarie: It may have been me - I'm glad you like it! We were more in Cinco de Mayo mode yesterday - though with Spanish wine rather than margaritas. 😀
I'm in line to get the next Murderbot, but still have a few weeks' wait, I think. Patience isn't my strong suit. 😀
>209 karenmarie: It may have been me - I'm glad you like it! We were more in Cinco de Mayo mode yesterday - though with Spanish wine rather than margaritas. 😀
211lauralkeet
Hey Jim, can you remind me where you work? I know you’re literally a rocket scientist but IIRC it’s not NASA, but something NASA-adjacent. Thanks!
212drneutron
The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab - https://www.jhuapl.edu
We're a University Associated Research Center for the feds - mostly DoD and Homeland Security, but about 15% of us work on NASA missions. We also have divisions doing biomedical work, cybersecurity, etc, etc, etc...
We're a University Associated Research Center for the feds - mostly DoD and Homeland Security, but about 15% of us work on NASA missions. We also have divisions doing biomedical work, cybersecurity, etc, etc, etc...
213bell7
>210 drneutron: You should move to a town like where I work to get your sf fix fast... I read Fugitive Telemetry right away, and now it's just sitting on the new shelf, as is Project Hail Mary (I don't have time to read it right now...). My library patrons are much more of a thriller/mystery crowd, though I do try to get them to read more SFF occasionally. (And, shockingly, The Invisible Life of Addie Larue took off after it made several "best of 2020" lists).
214lauralkeet
>212 drneutron: thank you Jim!
215drneutron
>213 bell7: Well, retirement’s coming someday! I’ll have to add availability of SFF to the evaluation criteria for a possible move. 😀
216drneutron
>214 lauralkeet: No prob! It’s been a great place to work.
217drneutron
Sometimes you can’t not look…
“ NYC teacher caught sucking topless man's nipple during Zoom class”
Headline seen on Apple News today…
“ NYC teacher caught sucking topless man's nipple during Zoom class”
Headline seen on Apple News today…
220jjmcgaffey
Somehow I lost your thread. I don't _think_ I dropped it intentionally...though given that I picked up six book bullets reading through from early March, I might have!
Thanks for those books - got them or put them on hold at the library. Ghosts of Gold Mountain, the Bauer history books, and a Lady Mechanika.
Thanks for those books - got them or put them on hold at the library. Ghosts of Gold Mountain, the Bauer history books, and a Lady Mechanika.
221drneutron
>220 jjmcgaffey: 😀 Glad I could point you their way!
222drneutron
So May is "Move Mom In With Us" month, and I've been distracted with getting her set up in our former dining room, packing up and storing her stuff, and getting her apartment closed out. Which is why I've not been on my own thread - much less, others - very much in the last couple of weeks. Still, I got some reading done, so it's...
Update Time!
35. A River Called Time by Courttia Newland
I really like parallel worlds, alternate history, books that play with ideas of the multiverse. A River Called Time should have been a perfect fit. And it was… okay, I suppose, but was a struggle. So much so, I can’t even figure out what to say about it.
Odds are, if not for needing to write a review, I wouldn’t have finished it.
In a small Oklahoma town, the impossible happens: a child is brutally murdered with eyewitness and forensic evidence linking a popular coach to the murder, yet other irrefutable evidence showing he was 100 miles away while the murder was happening. No twins involved, so how can this possibly be?
Another good one from the King of horror! Spoiler alert: a character from the Bill Hodges trilogy shows up in this one, and there are mild spoilers for those books in The Outsider.
Update Time!
35. A River Called Time by Courttia Newland
I really like parallel worlds, alternate history, books that play with ideas of the multiverse. A River Called Time should have been a perfect fit. And it was… okay, I suppose, but was a struggle. So much so, I can’t even figure out what to say about it.
Odds are, if not for needing to write a review, I wouldn’t have finished it.
In a small Oklahoma town, the impossible happens: a child is brutally murdered with eyewitness and forensic evidence linking a popular coach to the murder, yet other irrefutable evidence showing he was 100 miles away while the murder was happening. No twins involved, so how can this possibly be?
Another good one from the King of horror! Spoiler alert: a character from the Bill Hodges trilogy shows up in this one, and there are mild spoilers for those books in The Outsider.
223blackdogbooks
It's a great one from Uncle Stevie.
224drneutron
>223 blackdogbooks: Definitely!
225richardderus
>222 drneutron: #35 Me too...and I'll give it a Burgoine at some point. Just...clumsy, ineffectual, not well-thought-out in some major ways.
>217 drneutron:
>217 drneutron:
227ArlieS
>222 drneutron: You write "I really like parallel worlds, alternate history, books that play with ideas of the multiverse. A River Called Time should have been a perfect fit. And it was… okay, I suppose, but was a struggle. So much so, I can’t even figure out what to say about it. "
Rats. I have the same tastes, or at least the first two, and as I started reading this message I hoped I'd found something to add to my "to read" list. No such joy - I checked other people's reviews as well as yours, and this doesn't seem like my cup of chai either.
Rats. I have the same tastes, or at least the first two, and as I started reading this message I hoped I'd found something to add to my "to read" list. No such joy - I checked other people's reviews as well as yours, and this doesn't seem like my cup of chai either.
228drneutron
>227 ArlieS: Unfortunately, it’s gotten mostly negative reviews here on LT. Fortunately, I got it in the EArly Review giveaway, so it didn’t cost anything. 😀
229magicians_nephew
I read a batch of Steven King back in the early days and decided his brand of "horror" was not for me.
But people keep talking about his books - i may have to give him another look see
But people keep talking about his books - i may have to give him another look see
231blackdogbooks
Yes, these are horror light, and much more mystery related - speaking of the Bill Hodges Trilogy, and the related one Doc read here.
232drneutron
Finally got caught up after a weekend of getting the MIL moved out of her apartment. She's all set, except we need to get rid of her car!
Soooo, join me in the new thread!
https://www.librarything.com/topic/332452
Soooo, join me in the new thread!
https://www.librarything.com/topic/332452
Ce sujet est poursuivi sur Jim (drneutron) Reads: Volume 4.