Charl08 reads the year through #13
Ceci est la suite du sujet Charl08 reads the year through #12.
Ce sujet est poursuivi sur Charl08 reads the year through #14.
Discussions75 Books Challenge for 2020
Rejoignez LibraryThing pour poster.
2charl08
December 9 (Total 286*)
Scandal Takes a Holiday
Seven Graves One Winter
The Abstainer
Two Lives
The Trouble With Mistletoe
Act Like It
Utopia Avenue
The Honjin Murders
Whatever Happened to Harold Absalon
November 18
Symphony for the City of the Dead
Last Night in Nuuk
The Pear Field
His Grumpy Childhood Friend
Death Going Down
The Tourist Attraction
Henrietta Who
The Book of Cairo
Written in Blood
Lord of Scoundrels
The Postscript Murders
Planet Omar: accidental trouble magnet
Once Upon a Tower
Bad Boy for Xmas
Home Stretch
Strangers Press collection (counted as one book)
The Fig Tree
Kiss Me Annabel
January 25 (January 2019: 23)
February 22
March 30
April 30
May 28
June 25
July 25
August 27
September 22
October 26
*These totals don't add up. I'm going to have to go back and fix this. ETA See post >37 charl08:
Create Your Own Visited Countries Map
(Thanks to Paul S for this map link).
Scandal Takes a Holiday
Seven Graves One Winter
The Abstainer
Two Lives
The Trouble With Mistletoe
Act Like It
Utopia Avenue
The Honjin Murders
Whatever Happened to Harold Absalon
November 18
Symphony for the City of the Dead
Last Night in Nuuk
The Pear Field
His Grumpy Childhood Friend
Death Going Down
The Tourist Attraction
Henrietta Who
The Book of Cairo
Written in Blood
Lord of Scoundrels
The Postscript Murders
Planet Omar: accidental trouble magnet
Once Upon a Tower
Bad Boy for Xmas
Home Stretch
Strangers Press collection (counted as one book)
The Fig Tree
Kiss Me Annabel
January 25 (January 2019: 23)
February 22
March 30
April 30
May 28
June 25
July 25
August 27
September 22
October 26
*These totals don't add up. I'm going to have to go back and fix this. ETA See post >37 charl08:
Create Your Own Visited Countries Map
(Thanks to Paul S for this map link).
3charl08
Books read in translation
(Pictures from places I want to visit - or revisit - via Unsplash)
Some favourites from fiction read in translation, as the touchstones don't seem to work for lots of them.
Sworn Virgin Albania
A young woman who has officially become a man by Albanian custom, moves to the US.
The Book of Rio Brazil
Not because I liked them all, but because this short story collection was so varied.
The Pear Orchard Georgia
Brilliant account of a young woman making sense of her childhood in a former soviet children's home.
The Seventh Cross Germany
Brilliant account of being in opposition in Nazi Germany, written by a political refugee.
The Aunt Who Wouldn't Die (India - Bengali)
Woman is haunted by her mean relative from beyond the grave.
Where the Wild Ladies Are Japan
Author reimagines patriarchal Japanese folk tales with recurring godlike figures interfering in "normal" life.
Signs Preceding the end of the World Mexico
The Slynx Russia
Weird post-nuclear world where survivors cling on to life and try to remember (or forget).
Grass South Korea
Brilliant GN that uncovers the grim experience of women's treatment by the Japansese army.
1947 Sweden
Brilliant historical NF exploring attempts to escape the consequences of WW2.
(Pictures from places I want to visit - or revisit - via Unsplash)
Some favourites from fiction read in translation, as the touchstones don't seem to work for lots of them.
Sworn Virgin Albania
A young woman who has officially become a man by Albanian custom, moves to the US.
The Book of Rio Brazil
Not because I liked them all, but because this short story collection was so varied.
The Pear Orchard Georgia
Brilliant account of a young woman making sense of her childhood in a former soviet children's home.
The Seventh Cross Germany
Brilliant account of being in opposition in Nazi Germany, written by a political refugee.
The Aunt Who Wouldn't Die (India - Bengali)
Woman is haunted by her mean relative from beyond the grave.
Where the Wild Ladies Are Japan
Author reimagines patriarchal Japanese folk tales with recurring godlike figures interfering in "normal" life.
Signs Preceding the end of the World Mexico
The Slynx Russia
Weird post-nuclear world where survivors cling on to life and try to remember (or forget).
Grass South Korea
Brilliant GN that uncovers the grim experience of women's treatment by the Japansese army.
1947 Sweden
Brilliant historical NF exploring attempts to escape the consequences of WW2.
4charl08
Books to read from the shelves...
From top left (Just the ones I haven't read yet):
The Ungrateful Refugee (from a reading by the author)
Close to the Knives (from the shop linked to the Keith Haring exhibit- but my brother has now nicked this)
My Antonia (I've still not read it. I feel left out)
An Imperfect Blessing SA fiction
Our Endless Numbered Days One I've had on the wishlist for a while
Age of Iron SA fiction
John Clare: faber A gorgeous new edition of the poet - now reading
Lifting the Veil
The Beautiful Summer Fiction in translation.
House of Stone Picked up in Edinburgh, I think.
Respectable Heard her speak at work - she's impressive.
Why this world Fascinating writer, but I've still not picked up this biography.
Travels with my Aunt Abandoned.
In Dependence Now reading!
The Devil's Dance The first book of fiction to be translated from the Uzbek.
Whatever Happened to Harold Absalon
Insurgent Empire clearly a little light reading (!)
From top left (Just the ones I haven't read yet):
The Ungrateful Refugee (from a reading by the author)
Close to the Knives (from the shop linked to the Keith Haring exhibit- but my brother has now nicked this)
My Antonia (I've still not read it. I feel left out)
An Imperfect Blessing SA fiction
Our Endless Numbered Days One I've had on the wishlist for a while
Age of Iron SA fiction
John Clare: faber A gorgeous new edition of the poet - now reading
Lifting the Veil
The Beautiful Summer Fiction in translation.
House of Stone Picked up in Edinburgh, I think.
Respectable Heard her speak at work - she's impressive.
Why this world Fascinating writer, but I've still not picked up this biography.
Travels with my Aunt Abandoned.
In Dependence Now reading!
The Devil's Dance The first book of fiction to be translated from the Uzbek.
Whatever Happened to Harold Absalon
Insurgent Empire clearly a little light reading (!)
7charl08
>6 drneutron: That was pretty quick!
8FAMeulstee
Happy new thread, Charlotte!
>1 charl08: Let me know when you get to Gustaaf Peek, I can get that book immediately from the e-library to read along.
>1 charl08: Let me know when you get to Gustaaf Peek, I can get that book immediately from the e-library to read along.
10ffortsa
Happy new thread, Charlotte.
I haven't read Travels With My Aunt, but I did see a wonderful stage play of it in which Jim Dale played Henry Pulling and Augusta Bertram, and Brian Murray, stocky and greying, played Henry Pulling, Richard Pulling, a Vicar, Miss Keene, Tooley, an Italian Girl, Frau General Schmit, O'Toole and Yolanda, all without a costume change. Martin Rayner and Tom Beckett did much the same, but the one I remember most is Murray. It was howlingly funny - I doubt the book could live up to the experience.
I haven't read Travels With My Aunt, but I did see a wonderful stage play of it in which Jim Dale played Henry Pulling and Augusta Bertram, and Brian Murray, stocky and greying, played Henry Pulling, Richard Pulling, a Vicar, Miss Keene, Tooley, an Italian Girl, Frau General Schmit, O'Toole and Yolanda, all without a costume change. Martin Rayner and Tom Beckett did much the same, but the one I remember most is Murray. It was howlingly funny - I doubt the book could live up to the experience.
11RidgewayGirl
Happy new thread, Charlotte. I remain in awe of your visited countries map.
12figsfromthistle
Happy new one!
14mahsdad
Hey Charlotte,
Allow me to hijack your thread for a moment. Just wanted to spread the word. The Christmas Swap thread is up. To anyone that's interested, come on by...
https://www.librarything.com/topic/326191#unread
Allow me to hijack your thread for a moment. Just wanted to spread the word. The Christmas Swap thread is up. To anyone that's interested, come on by...
https://www.librarything.com/topic/326191#unread
15PaulCranswick
Happy new thread, Charlotte.
This is always a great place visit where one always feels welcome and the book and life discussions are uplifting. Thanks for being in this group.
This is always a great place visit where one always feels welcome and the book and life discussions are uplifting. Thanks for being in this group.
16charl08
>8 FAMeulstee: Great! Mine is just a chapbook (very short) so probably won't take more than an hour or two.
>9 katiekrug: Thanks Katie.
>10 ffortsa: I think I'm going to abandon it. The way the aunt's boyfriend is written...
>11 RidgewayGirl: I keep adding countries and discovering they were nowhere near where I thought they were...
>12 figsfromthistle: Thank you!
>9 katiekrug: Thanks Katie.
>10 ffortsa: I think I'm going to abandon it. The way the aunt's boyfriend is written...
>11 RidgewayGirl: I keep adding countries and discovering they were nowhere near where I thought they were...
>12 figsfromthistle: Thank you!
17charl08
>13 weird_O: I planned to track everything on an excel spreadsheet but it fell down in April when I got bored. But I think it's roughly right.
>14 mahsdad: Thanks for sharing! I feel I am buried under books but still tempted.
>15 PaulCranswick: I'm glad to have visitors, Paul.
>14 mahsdad: Thanks for sharing! I feel I am buried under books but still tempted.
>15 PaulCranswick: I'm glad to have visitors, Paul.
21BLBera
Happy new thread, Charlotte. 261 books! Wow! You are also doing great with international reading. Impressive. I am happy to hit 100.
22charl08
>19 jessibud2: Thanks Shelley.
>20 susanj67: Certainly winning at having books *everywhere*. Some serious sorting is required as I've run out of shelf space again. Maybe tomorrow.
(See also: mañana)
>21 BLBera: I really do need to sort out the spreadsheet though. I'm not convinced by my count. Maybe higher?
>20 susanj67: Certainly winning at having books *everywhere*. Some serious sorting is required as I've run out of shelf space again. Maybe tomorrow.
(See also: mañana)
>21 BLBera: I really do need to sort out the spreadsheet though. I'm not convinced by my count. Maybe higher?
23charl08
Finished listening to Henrietta Who? last night, a crime novel. Set in a small village, a single mother is knocked down on her way home from the bus. However, when the PM results come back, she's never had a child. So who is her 'daughter'?
I got to wondering how much this would work now. It takes the police in the story weeks to go through birth records, and they're only able to do it locally, instead of requesting/ doing an online search. But as a period piece (and one from the library audio collection no less, so free) it was interesting listening, and kept me guessing.The lawyer did it for the cash. Of course (!)
I got to wondering how much this would work now. It takes the police in the story weeks to go through birth records, and they're only able to do it locally, instead of requesting/ doing an online search. But as a period piece (and one from the library audio collection no less, so free) it was interesting listening, and kept me guessing.
24msf59
Happy New thread, Charlotte. Hooray for Lucky 13! Are you enjoying The Dutch House? I am a fan of that one and a big fan of Patchett.
25charl08
>24 msf59: Thanks Mark. I have it on audible, and have been spreading it out (I just listen when I go for walks, and it's been pretty wet and miserable here) but feel like I am finally into it (maybe last third?). I've not listened to her stuff before, but I love Tom Hanks' narration.
26Helenliz
Happy new thread.
I love the idea of following the Ask Penguin, but fear it would lead to an ever increasing wish list...
I love the idea of following the Ask Penguin, but fear it would lead to an ever increasing wish list...
27Crazymamie
I am late to your newest thread, Charlotte. I also listened to The Dutch House narrated by Tom Hanks, and I thought he was a perfect match for it.
28charl08
>26 Helenliz: Fortunately for my wishlist, they don't do it all the time.
>27 Crazymamie: I would listen to it at night, but I don't think I'd stay awake, he has such a gentle voice.
>27 Crazymamie: I would listen to it at night, but I don't think I'd stay awake, he has such a gentle voice.
29Crazymamie
>28 charl08: Yep. I totally get that.
30charl08
>29 Crazymamie: I have had some weird dreams after falling asleep during crime novels!
Listening to the borderless book group discuss The Book of Cairo. The editor is talking about going to different bookshops, comparing them to breweries as publishers tend to only stock their own books in their bookshop!
Listening to the borderless book group discuss The Book of Cairo. The editor is talking about going to different bookshops, comparing them to breweries as publishers tend to only stock their own books in their bookshop!
31BLBera
I remember thinking that Henrietta Who? was clever. It is quite old, though.
32charl08
>31 BLBera: Yes, I certainly didn't guess who did it (although apparently there was a clue I should have picked up on. Good job I didn't go into private detecting...)
33charl08
Ooh, another online book festival!
https://cambridgeliteraryfestival.com/whats-on/winter-festival-online/
https://cambridgeliteraryfestival.com/whats-on/winter-festival-online/
34charl08
Not sure I'm going to be able to get to these (work) but these are the ones I'm interested in.
Fri 20th November 2020 | 3:00pm
Angela Saini & Pragya Agarwal
Sat 21st November 2020 | 6:15pm
Baillie Gifford Prize Shortlist
Thu 19th November 2020 | 1:45pm
Cathy Rentzenbrink
Sun 22nd November 2020 | 12:30pm
Dickens on Slavery
Sat 21st November 2020 | 7:45pm
Craig Brown
Fri 20th November 2020 | 12:15pm
Daisy Johnson
Thu 19th November 2020 | 6:00pm
Dara McAnulty & Robert Macfarlane
Sat 21st November 2020 | 9:00pm
David Mitchell (ed to add: the comedian) & James O'Brien
Sat 21st November 2020 | 12:30pm
Debut Novelists: Derek Owusu, Eley Williams & Paul Mendez
Thu 19th November 2020 | 12:30pm
Diane Cook
Fri 20th November 2020 | 11:00am
Esther Woolfson
Thu 19th November 2020 | 7:30pm
Hazel Press Launch
Fri 20th November 2020 | 6:00pm
Helen Macdonald
Sun 22nd November 2020 | 2:00pm
Jonathon Porritt, Dieter Helm & Caroline Lucas
Thu 19th November 2020 | 3:00pm
Lara Feigel & Amanda Craig
Sat 21st November 2020 | 11:15am
Rachel Holmes
Sat 21st November 2020 | 3:15pm
The Goldsmiths Prize Winner: M. John Harrison
Sun 22nd November 2020 | 7:30pm
The Laurel Prize: Simon Armitage & Pascale Petit
Sat 21st November 2020 | 4:45pm
Attica Locke, James Naughtie & Sarah Churchwell
Sun 29th November 2020 | 2:00pm
Patience Agbabi
Sun 29th November 2020 | 12:45pm
Pragya Agarwal
Fri 20th November 2020 | 3:00pm
Angela Saini & Pragya Agarwal
Sat 21st November 2020 | 6:15pm
Baillie Gifford Prize Shortlist
Thu 19th November 2020 | 1:45pm
Cathy Rentzenbrink
Sun 22nd November 2020 | 12:30pm
Dickens on Slavery
Sat 21st November 2020 | 7:45pm
Craig Brown
Fri 20th November 2020 | 12:15pm
Daisy Johnson
Thu 19th November 2020 | 6:00pm
Dara McAnulty & Robert Macfarlane
Sat 21st November 2020 | 9:00pm
David Mitchell (ed to add: the comedian) & James O'Brien
Sat 21st November 2020 | 12:30pm
Debut Novelists: Derek Owusu, Eley Williams & Paul Mendez
Thu 19th November 2020 | 12:30pm
Diane Cook
Fri 20th November 2020 | 11:00am
Esther Woolfson
Thu 19th November 2020 | 7:30pm
Hazel Press Launch
Fri 20th November 2020 | 6:00pm
Helen Macdonald
Sun 22nd November 2020 | 2:00pm
Jonathon Porritt, Dieter Helm & Caroline Lucas
Thu 19th November 2020 | 3:00pm
Lara Feigel & Amanda Craig
Sat 21st November 2020 | 11:15am
Rachel Holmes
Sat 21st November 2020 | 3:15pm
The Goldsmiths Prize Winner: M. John Harrison
Sun 22nd November 2020 | 7:30pm
The Laurel Prize: Simon Armitage & Pascale Petit
Sat 21st November 2020 | 4:45pm
Attica Locke, James Naughtie & Sarah Churchwell
Sun 29th November 2020 | 2:00pm
Patience Agbabi
Sun 29th November 2020 | 12:45pm
Pragya Agarwal
35charl08
OK so I'm going to try and work out where the numbers went wrong.
January to April I read 106 books
(25+21+30+30)
May to August I read 105 books
(28 + 25 + 25 + 27)
September to today I have read 57 books (so far)
(22 + 26 + 9 (so far!))
I make that 268...
This was January
January 25 (January 2019: 23)
Love Lettering
The German Room
Maggy Garrisson
The Giver of Stars
Furious Hours: Murder, Fraud and the last trial of Harper Lee
The Mist
Asterix and the Chieftain's Daughter
Forever and a Duke
Basquiat
Blood & Sugar
Marriage on Madison Avenue
Sunburn
Rock, Paper, Scissors and other stories
Between the world and me
Kiss Me
Late Swim
Tightrope
Guts
Spill simmer falter wither
The Joy of Missing Out
Nada
Diary of a Murderer
The Book woman of Troublesome Creek
Moon of the Crusted Snow
Crossing the Line
(How funny that I read a book about the joy of missing out back in January?!)
January to April I read 106 books
(25+21+30+30)
May to August I read 105 books
(28 + 25 + 25 + 27)
September to today I have read 57 books (so far)
(22 + 26 + 9 (so far!))
I make that 268...
This was January
January 25 (January 2019: 23)
Love Lettering
The German Room
Maggy Garrisson
The Giver of Stars
Furious Hours: Murder, Fraud and the last trial of Harper Lee
The Mist
Asterix and the Chieftain's Daughter
Forever and a Duke
Basquiat
Blood & Sugar
Marriage on Madison Avenue
Sunburn
Rock, Paper, Scissors and other stories
Between the world and me
Kiss Me
Late Swim
Tightrope
Guts
Spill simmer falter wither
The Joy of Missing Out
Nada
Diary of a Murderer
The Book woman of Troublesome Creek
Moon of the Crusted Snow
Crossing the Line
(How funny that I read a book about the joy of missing out back in January?!)
36charl08
This was February - 21 books (unlike my usual holidays, I got very little time to read, which was odd, to say the least!)
The Memory Police
A fake girlfriend for Chinese New Year
The Great Pretender
A Delicate Deception
Saltwater
A big surprise for Valentines
Me and Mrs Moon
Paper girls 3
A Duke in Disguise
The Other Bennet Sister
Manchester Happened
Highfire
Valentine
Djinn Patrol on the Purple Line
Signs Preceding the End of the World
Art of Death
Red at the Bone
Smooth talking cowboy
Words will break cement
Love is Blind
Balthasar's Odyssey
The Memory Police
A fake girlfriend for Chinese New Year
The Great Pretender
A Delicate Deception
Saltwater
A big surprise for Valentines
Me and Mrs Moon
Paper girls 3
A Duke in Disguise
The Other Bennet Sister
Manchester Happened
Highfire
Valentine
Djinn Patrol on the Purple Line
Signs Preceding the End of the World
Art of Death
Red at the Bone
Smooth talking cowboy
Words will break cement
Love is Blind
Balthasar's Odyssey
37charl08
This was March -
30 books, working from home...
The Truth about Sascha Knisch
The Five: the lives of Jack the Ripper's women
The Zulus of New York
The German House
Chasing the Sun
A Daring Masquerade
An Elderly Lady is up to no good
The Secret History of the Pink Carnation
The Masque of the Black Tulip
Down and Dirty (Seattle Bruisers)
We Germans
The Deception of the Emerald Ring
Just Friends
Rome: the Eagle of the Twelfth
A False Report: a true story
Unmarriageable
To Be Taught, if Fortunate
Beach Read
Death Comes Staccato
View to a Kilt
I was their American Dream
Winter in Sokcho
For the Dead
The Courtship of Chloe
Number Neighbour
Lord of all the Dead
Kind of Cursed
Murder by Milk bottle
Sleeper
Scrublands
30 books, working from home...
The Truth about Sascha Knisch
The Five: the lives of Jack the Ripper's women
The Zulus of New York
The German House
Chasing the Sun
A Daring Masquerade
An Elderly Lady is up to no good
The Secret History of the Pink Carnation
The Masque of the Black Tulip
Down and Dirty (Seattle Bruisers)
We Germans
The Deception of the Emerald Ring
Just Friends
Rome: the Eagle of the Twelfth
A False Report: a true story
Unmarriageable
To Be Taught, if Fortunate
Beach Read
Death Comes Staccato
View to a Kilt
I was their American Dream
Winter in Sokcho
For the Dead
The Courtship of Chloe
Number Neighbour
Lord of all the Dead
Kind of Cursed
Murder by Milk bottle
Sleeper
Scrublands
38charl08
April - more working from home 30 books read
The Narrow Land
Where the Wild Ladies Are
A Duke Walks into a houseparty
The Honey Don't List
The Lord I Left
Fate
Neanderthal seeks human
Smoothie
Favor for a Favor
East Edge: nightwalks with the dead poets of Tower Hamlets
Detective Story
Nightingale Point
Restless
The Emperor's Babe
If I never met you
Travellers in the Third Reich
When the Marquess was Mine
Fearless Jones
Almost American Girl
Maigret and Monsieur Charles
Talking to Strangers
First comes Scandal
Adults
Thirteen Months of Sunrise
The Last Protector
The Man who wasn't there
Some kids I taught and what they taught me
To Have and to Hoax
Mooncop
Singer in the Night
The Narrow Land
Where the Wild Ladies Are
A Duke Walks into a houseparty
The Honey Don't List
The Lord I Left
Fate
Neanderthal seeks human
Smoothie
Favor for a Favor
East Edge: nightwalks with the dead poets of Tower Hamlets
Detective Story
Nightingale Point
Restless
The Emperor's Babe
If I never met you
Travellers in the Third Reich
When the Marquess was Mine
Fearless Jones
Almost American Girl
Maigret and Monsieur Charles
Talking to Strangers
First comes Scandal
Adults
Thirteen Months of Sunrise
The Last Protector
The Man who wasn't there
Some kids I taught and what they taught me
To Have and to Hoax
Mooncop
Singer in the Night
39charl08
May 28 / June 25 / July 25 / August 27 (105)
Big Sky
Up Close and Personal
The Book of Rio
The New Guy
The Property
The Long Drop
Bloodlust & Bonnets
You Deserve Each Other
Fear Itself
It's in his Kiss
Snow, Dog, Foot
The Plague
The End. And Again
Short Life in a Strange World
The Shadow King
Fish Soup
Say Yes to the Duke
Miss Blaine's Prefect and the Golden Samovar
Heidi's Guide to Four Letter Words
The Trap
The Secrets of Wiscombe Chase
The Bromance Book Club
Fuel
Arid Dreams
Undercover Bromance
Missing, Presumed
Raising Sparks
Practically Perfect
Big Sky
Up Close and Personal
The Book of Rio
The New Guy
The Property
The Long Drop
Bloodlust & Bonnets
You Deserve Each Other
Fear Itself
It's in his Kiss
Snow, Dog, Foot
The Plague
The End. And Again
Short Life in a Strange World
The Shadow King
Fish Soup
Say Yes to the Duke
Miss Blaine's Prefect and the Golden Samovar
Heidi's Guide to Four Letter Words
The Trap
The Secrets of Wiscombe Chase
The Bromance Book Club
Fuel
Arid Dreams
Undercover Bromance
Missing, Presumed
Raising Sparks
Practically Perfect
40charl08
June 25
German Calendar: No December
No one home
Murder on the Red River
Crush
Grin and Beard It
Teach
Holiday Heart
Broken Greek
The Judge and His Hangman
Bird by Bird
Inkheart
Stranger City
Long Bright River
Sure Shot
Zora and Langston
Man vs Durian
The Unexpected Return of Josephine Fox
Fearless in Texas
Loud Mouth
Summer of Reckoning
The Slynx
Heads of the Colored People
The House of Lamentations
The Lady Killer
Reckless in Texas
German Calendar: No December
No one home
Murder on the Red River
Crush
Grin and Beard It
Teach
Holiday Heart
Broken Greek
The Judge and His Hangman
Bird by Bird
Inkheart
Stranger City
Long Bright River
Sure Shot
Zora and Langston
Man vs Durian
The Unexpected Return of Josephine Fox
Fearless in Texas
Loud Mouth
Summer of Reckoning
The Slynx
Heads of the Colored People
The House of Lamentations
The Lady Killer
Reckless in Texas
41charl08
July 25
Black Sun ARC
The Unquiet Bones
A Duke by Any Other Name
Artifact
Flake
The Man Who Came Uptown
Holy Ceremony
Inlands
One Year of Ugly
The Hotel of the Three Roses
Autobiography of an ex-coloured man
Magnolia: poems
The Red Parts: autobiography of a trial
Pilgrims
Daisy Jones and the Six
Around India in 80 Trains
A Dark Matter
Miss Austen
Palestine +100
The Thursday Murder Club ARC
Head over Heels
The Spinster Diaries
Experimental Marine Biology
The Inugami Curse
A Day in the Death of Dorothea Cassidy
Black Sun ARC
The Unquiet Bones
A Duke by Any Other Name
Artifact
Flake
The Man Who Came Uptown
Holy Ceremony
Inlands
One Year of Ugly
The Hotel of the Three Roses
Autobiography of an ex-coloured man
Magnolia: poems
The Red Parts: autobiography of a trial
Pilgrims
Daisy Jones and the Six
Around India in 80 Trains
A Dark Matter
Miss Austen
Palestine +100
The Thursday Murder Club ARC
Head over Heels
The Spinster Diaries
Experimental Marine Biology
The Inugami Curse
A Day in the Death of Dorothea Cassidy
42charl08
August 27
In a House of Lies
Not Like the Movies
Only When It's Us
Always Only You
Wild Woman
You had me at Hola
Sworn Virgin
Irmina
The Friendship List
The Seventh Cross (ARC)
Goat Song
Technically, You Started It
Midnight at Malabar House
Maigret in Vichy
Trickster Travels
Grove
Eight Detectives
The Aunt Who Wouldn't Die
Are you listening?
A Woman of No Importance
Dominicana
Love after Love ARC
Weather
Girl Gone Missing
1947
Intimations: six essays
Easy Motion Tourist
In a House of Lies
Not Like the Movies
Only When It's Us
Always Only You
Wild Woman
You had me at Hola
Sworn Virgin
Irmina
The Friendship List
The Seventh Cross (ARC)
Goat Song
Technically, You Started It
Midnight at Malabar House
Maigret in Vichy
Trickster Travels
Grove
Eight Detectives
The Aunt Who Wouldn't Die
Are you listening?
A Woman of No Importance
Dominicana
Love after Love ARC
Weather
Girl Gone Missing
1947
Intimations: six essays
Easy Motion Tourist
43charl08
September 22 / Oct 26 / Nov 9 (so far!) - 57 subtotal
How We Disappeared
Hamnet
Wilde Lake
Loathe at First Sight
A Thousand Ships
The Times I Knew I was Gay
The Viper
The Gypsy Goddess
Three Apples Fell from the Sky
The Roommate
The Fragility of Bodies
Trouble is What I Do
Five Photos of My Wife
The Wedding Date Disaster
The Tenant
Well Played
Transfer Window
The Death of Murat Idrissi
Down Cemetery Road
The Midnight Library
Grass
Icing
How We Disappeared
Hamnet
Wilde Lake
Loathe at First Sight
A Thousand Ships
The Times I Knew I was Gay
The Viper
The Gypsy Goddess
Three Apples Fell from the Sky
The Roommate
The Fragility of Bodies
Trouble is What I Do
Five Photos of My Wife
The Wedding Date Disaster
The Tenant
Well Played
Transfer Window
The Death of Murat Idrissi
Down Cemetery Road
The Midnight Library
Grass
Icing
45charl08
October 26
The Clerkenwell Affair
Burnt Sugar
V for Victory
That Old Country Music
Superman Smashes the Klan
Murder Most Unladylike
Between Friends
Kiss my Cupcake
Death in Captivity
Ramifications
Heresy
Strange Weather in Tokyo
Airhead
Three Poems
The Last Voice You Hear
Ghosts
Square Haunting
The Boyfriend Effect
The Friend
Minor Detail
Her Halloween
Sheets
A Month in Siena
The Duke Effect
Crazy Stupid Bromance
All the Ways to Ruin a Rogue
The Clerkenwell Affair
Burnt Sugar
V for Victory
That Old Country Music
Superman Smashes the Klan
Murder Most Unladylike
Between Friends
Kiss my Cupcake
Death in Captivity
Ramifications
Heresy
Strange Weather in Tokyo
Airhead
Three Poems
The Last Voice You Hear
Ghosts
Square Haunting
The Boyfriend Effect
The Friend
Minor Detail
Her Halloween
Sheets
A Month in Siena
The Duke Effect
Crazy Stupid Bromance
All the Ways to Ruin a Rogue
46charl08
>44 katiekrug: Thanks Katie. I'm kicking myself for not being more organised with the spreadsheet. Although given the tech hassle of working from home unexpectedly, I kind of get why I stopped!
47charl08
ETA I think it's the Isle of Man ferry in the background.
Went to the beach this morning. One of the mildest winter walks I can remember. The tide was right in, which meant a bit of negotiating to do the social distancing, but everyone being very polite to each other as we passed. Lots of very good dogs, including several that I wished I could take home (although I suspect washing a St Bernard would soon hit me with a reality check).
48charl08
Thought this was interesting re the Booker announcement
https://www.theguardian.com/books/2020/nov/12/barack-obama-to-take-part-in-2020-...
https://www.theguardian.com/books/2020/nov/12/barack-obama-to-take-part-in-2020-...
49BLBera
Yes, what an impressive list of reading, Charlotte. You read a book a day! How do you do it? I don't think I've ever even reached three books a week!
I love your photos. How wonderful to be able to walk on the beach.
I love your photos. How wonderful to be able to walk on the beach.
50Berly
>4 charl08: I love your little check marks on the books you've read!!
>35 charl08: and onwards...that's a lot of books!!
>47 charl08: Jealous of your beach walk. : )
>35 charl08: and onwards...that's a lot of books!!
>47 charl08: Jealous of your beach walk. : )
51charl08
... a grim thought takes hold of me. If we're abolishing redundant nineteenth-century artefacts, why can't we also say goodbye to the institution of monogamous, romantic marriage and all its corrupted offshoots? The parliament of penguins would agree with me. Look at them happily sliding along on their fat bellies, waddling around without a care in the world. No jealousy, no possessiveness - it's much too cold outside for any of that. All penguins love all other penguins, right?
The Dandy is the third chapbook of short stories translated from the Dutch that I've read. This was my favourite so far, and not just because it mentioned penguins. Short stories that pull apart and poke at silly academic obsessions, careful eating, trendy journalism and (penguin alert!) ideas about zoos.
52charl08
A visit from the twins!
>49 BLBera: I've been talking at work about some changes in my job. It did occur to me that though a salary increase would help the flat plans, not sure the associated shift in responsibility will help my reading. Priorities?
>50 Berly: Hi Kim, the checks are shamelessly stolen from Litsy posters (I think).
The beach is lovely: usually feels a lot more empty because there is more of it visible and people space out. I actually prefer walking there in the winter, the summer can be a bit crazy.
>49 BLBera: I've been talking at work about some changes in my job. It did occur to me that though a salary increase would help the flat plans, not sure the associated shift in responsibility will help my reading. Priorities?
>50 Berly: Hi Kim, the checks are shamelessly stolen from Litsy posters (I think).
The beach is lovely: usually feels a lot more empty because there is more of it visible and people space out. I actually prefer walking there in the winter, the summer can be a bit crazy.
55EBT1002
>18 charl08: Yes, it does sound good. I didn't know about that little feature.
>51 charl08: Going on the wish list.
Like others, I'm envious of your ability to walk the beach when you need to get out. I grew up 20 miles from the Atlantic Ocean, and for 13 years lived an hour from the Oregon coast. There is nothing quite like walking on a beach.
I'm here to attest that an increase in responsibilities will indeed cut into your reading time. But you read at an incredible rate so it might still be worth it for the pay increase?
>51 charl08: Going on the wish list.
Like others, I'm envious of your ability to walk the beach when you need to get out. I grew up 20 miles from the Atlantic Ocean, and for 13 years lived an hour from the Oregon coast. There is nothing quite like walking on a beach.
I'm here to attest that an increase in responsibilities will indeed cut into your reading time. But you read at an incredible rate so it might still be worth it for the pay increase?
56charl08
>53 BLBera: It's all discussion at the moment Beth, so not really sure. (It may not even come off.) Lots of possible new directions, as the number of people I support (and their level of research activity) has increased since I started the job. (Not due to me, I hasten to add.)
>54 banjo123: Thanks Rhonda.
>55 EBT1002: Sometimes the twitter 'ask penguin' makes me laugh. People can be *very* specific in what they're asking for.
Will you retire near the sea, or is that still up for negotiation?
>54 banjo123: Thanks Rhonda.
>55 EBT1002: Sometimes the twitter 'ask penguin' makes me laugh. People can be *very* specific in what they're asking for.
Will you retire near the sea, or is that still up for negotiation?
58Crazymamie
Hello, Charlotte! OH, that is excellent news about the follow-up to The Silence of the Girls - I did not know there was more coming. Most exciting!
60jnwelch
Happy Newish Thread, Charlotte.
Thanks for posting all your reading. What a good year you've had. Your beach walk looks and sounds most excellent.
Thanks for posting all your reading. What a good year you've had. Your beach walk looks and sounds most excellent.
61charl08
>58 Crazymamie: >59 Helenliz: I am looking forward to it. I would suggest a group read, but I am so unreliable at them.
>60 jnwelch: Mostly it was just to try and get the numbers right, Joe. I fully anticipated everyone would skim on past.
We are very lucky with our local beaches. Where I grew up we were miles from the sea and it was always a big treat to get to Cromer or Hunstanton or Great Yarmouth, but they are very different beach experiences.
>60 jnwelch: Mostly it was just to try and get the numbers right, Joe. I fully anticipated everyone would skim on past.
We are very lucky with our local beaches. Where I grew up we were miles from the sea and it was always a big treat to get to Cromer or Hunstanton or Great Yarmouth, but they are very different beach experiences.
62RidgewayGirl
>48 charl08: This makes sense. President Obama is a great reader and his book lists are always so thoughtful and interesting. I'd love to hear him talk books!
>57 charl08: Welp. I'll be reading that one!
>57 charl08: Welp. I'll be reading that one!
63charl08
>62 RidgewayGirl: Yes, it sounds like it's going to be an interesting event, with Margaret Atwood, Bernadine Evaristo and Kazuo Ishiguro speaking too.
65Crazymamie
>64 charl08: I want to read that one, but it doesn't come out here until March. And your cover is MUCH prettier than ours:
66SandDune
I would like to live by the sea again! I grew up about 100 from the sea (when the tide was right in that is).
67charl08
>65 Crazymamie: I saw that cover when I added the book - as well as not liking it, I don't get it at all.
>66 SandDune: Yes, a spot on the coast sounds perfect.
>66 SandDune: Yes, a spot on the coast sounds perfect.
68charl08
'But why would he do that?' says Edwin. 'I don't understand any of it. He takes a peevish bite of brownie.
"The answer might be in the book,' says Benedict. 'I bought a copy of High Rise Murder yesterday. I'll see if I can get hold of the Sheila Atkins book, Thank Heaven Fasting.
Reading won't help,' says Natalka. 'We need action.....
70charl08
Last night was the first night I remembered I was supposed to be wearing a mouth guard thing (after getting it on Friday). I lasted about half an hour (I don't get to sleep easily) before taking it out again. Hopefully I get used to it?
71charl08
Read Something has to happen last night, part of the translated short stories collected as chap books. This one was really very bleak, with two stories exploring the experience of parents after the loss of a child.
And maybe sometimes you might think someone who's bad can still become good? Yes, my neighbour said again. That's the kind of thing you think when you're young.
Not long after the liberation, my neighbour had been on the tram in Amsterdam. It was busy and hot. She'd taken off her jumper: people could see the number on her arm. Hey, a blonde woman had yelled through the tram. Look at her, she's got a number tattooed on her arm.
It's my phone number, my neighbour had said quickly.
When she'd got home, she'd felt ashamed of her reply. Why hadn't she just told the truth? Why don't people just tell the truth? She'd decided to call the number on her arm. Turned out it was the number for the Amsterdam Central Library.
72FAMeulstee
>70 charl08: Good luck getting used to something in your mouth at night, Charlotte. What is it and what is it for?
I had retainers(sp?) for my upper front teeth around the age of 12. I woke up each morning with the thing somewhere in my bed, as I removed it in my sleep.
I had retainers(sp?) for my upper front teeth around the age of 12. I woke up each morning with the thing somewhere in my bed, as I removed it in my sleep.
73charl08
>72 FAMeulstee: They're supposed to stop me grinding my teeth (they've not had a chance yet though...). I never wore braces, but am not sure that I shouldn't have had them. Saved a fortune, mind.
74charl08
Books waiting for me at the library:
Hag : forgotten folktales retold
Home stretch
Roddy Doyle's Love
The night birds
Hag : forgotten folktales retold
Home stretch
Roddy Doyle's Love
The night birds
75katiekrug
I have to wear a night guard, too, Charlotte. When I first got it, my dentist suggested wearing it for 30 minutes before bed to get used to it. That seemed to work, as it doesn't bother me much now. Good luck!
76charl08
>75 katiekrug: I will keep trying, Katie...
77mdoris
Hi Charlotte. Finally I finished Waterlog and I believe I have you to thank for this marvelous reading suggestion. i loved it and I did read it very slowly over time and it often got bumped by library books but the writing was wonderful and he sure got" swimming" perfectly. I thought of you p. 301 when he was writing about the penguin pool in the London Zoo! I sure miss the pool.
78charl08
>77 mdoris: I do love that book. I recently saw a documentary where Alice Roberts goes back to some of the places from the book (and swims, of course). Some beautiful spots.
79mdoris
I found a few videos on line as I was reading it. One that was spectacular was Hell Gill https://vimeo.com/184112213. from the p. 227 description. What a gorgeous spot!
Oh I found the Alice Roberts doc on line and will watch it tomorrow. Thank you for another hot tip!
Oh I found the Alice Roberts doc on line and will watch it tomorrow. Thank you for another hot tip!
80jessibud2
Good luck with the night guard, Charlotte. I tried 3 different styles, over the year: a hard plastic one for the top teeth, a soft rubberish one for the top, and another soft one for the bottom. I could never get used to any of them, though the one for the bottom was the best of the lot, and eventually gave up.
81elkiedee
>64 charl08: I just finished reading The Postscript Murders and enjoyed it very much. I used to go to lots of crime fiction events some years ago - the last one abroad was in Anchorage Alaska, 2007, complete with a visit and speech from the state governor, one Sarah Palin!. I managed to continue with the Harrogate Crime Festival until 2015 because I could combine it with seeing my mum and other family up north, and sometimes with a family holiday with Mike and the kids, if it didn't clash with the last days of term. I don't remember any non fictional murders happening though. I will be interested to hear what Elly Griffiths fans who've never been to this type of event make of it. There are also topical things in the storyline like sheltered housing and care for older people.
82elkiedee
As for your reading numbers, I am strugglng to hit 40 this year. Before 2009 I don't know how many books I read each year but it was generally far more than this. In 2009 I was on maternity leave and read 49. In 2010 I read about 350 (and don't know how that happened) and for the last few years to 2019 it was just over 100, I think.
My 38? reads so far have included Dominicana and A Thousand Ships too. I am reading Hamnet now and can see a few last year and previous reads and some future planned books as well. I am now trying to choose one of my Netgalley books to dive into - serious or comfort reading?
My 38? reads so far have included Dominicana and A Thousand Ships too. I am reading Hamnet now and can see a few last year and previous reads and some future planned books as well. I am now trying to choose one of my Netgalley books to dive into - serious or comfort reading?
83charl08
>79 mdoris: Wow! Love the video, not sure if I'd go anywhere near it in real life though. I can imagine what it'd be like if they had a lot of rain.
>80 jessibud2: I've got the bottom set in a kind of soft plastic that softens / moulds more closely after a while of wearing it. Managed it last night, which was a relief, as I was beginning to think that that had been a lot of money for not much result.
>81 elkiedee: >82 elkiedee: I read hardly anything fun when I was studying, and then when I finished and was teaching picking up a novel was such a relief! I loved the Postscript Murders, although it did make me laugh that her acknowledgements felt the need to clarify that she wasn't saying any real crime fiction festival was like the one she described. It did remind me of the Richard Osman novel though.
>80 jessibud2: I've got the bottom set in a kind of soft plastic that softens / moulds more closely after a while of wearing it. Managed it last night, which was a relief, as I was beginning to think that that had been a lot of money for not much result.
>81 elkiedee: >82 elkiedee: I read hardly anything fun when I was studying, and then when I finished and was teaching picking up a novel was such a relief! I loved the Postscript Murders, although it did make me laugh that her acknowledgements felt the need to clarify that she wasn't saying any real crime fiction festival was like the one she described. It did remind me of the Richard Osman novel though.
84charl08
Just finished The Tourist Butcher. What a creepy story! (it has the same name as the chapbook). Ouariachi imagines the extreme measures a restauranteur might take in the face of hordes of tourists invading his city. It seems a bit odd now, given the drastic impact of COVID on holiday business.
Once a holiday becomes a bit of a chore, you know it's time to leave. You get a little tired having to find new places to eat every lunch and dinner, fed up of forcing yourself to be cultured all the time, less keen on experiencing new things. You need space and time, familiar surroundings, to let these new experiences sink in. The crowds of people every day, our fellow tourists, fighting our way through swathes of selfie sticks held as menacingly as rifles. We saw the contempt in the eyes of the city's residents... Our senses were completely overwhelmed.
86Crazymamie
>85 msf59: I love that, Mark!
Happy Thursday, Charlotte! You are cruising through those translations.
Happy Thursday, Charlotte! You are cruising through those translations.
87elkiedee
>83 charl08: I felt the fictional crime fiction festival was very cleverly done in terms of reading realistically and plausibly, and yes, I laughed at the acknowledgements as well as the in-jokes.
There are quite a few festival/conference/meeting crime novels, although many are old and probably out of print including
Murder at the Fringe, part of a series by a US author about a left wing Philp Marlowe type character and wtih a spoof Chandler writing style but in more contemporary settings. It was one of his two books reprinted here by Pluto Press as part of a series of political crime novels from a political publishing outfit - there are others - so there are secondhand copies about.
Union Jack, Val McDermid, one of Val McDermid's earlier novels, #3 in the Lindsay Gordon series featuring a Scottish lesbian journalist, set at an NUJ (journalists' trade union) conference in the 80s or early 90s I think the US title is Conferences Can Be Murder.
A series I haven't read and which isn't quite my usual thing includes Reunions Can Be Murder and I thought it included one set at a writers/readers convention, but my remembered title doesn't throw up a hyperlink.
There are quite a few festival/conference/meeting crime novels, although many are old and probably out of print including
Murder at the Fringe, part of a series by a US author about a left wing Philp Marlowe type character and wtih a spoof Chandler writing style but in more contemporary settings. It was one of his two books reprinted here by Pluto Press as part of a series of political crime novels from a political publishing outfit - there are others - so there are secondhand copies about.
Union Jack, Val McDermid, one of Val McDermid's earlier novels, #3 in the Lindsay Gordon series featuring a Scottish lesbian journalist, set at an NUJ (journalists' trade union) conference in the 80s or early 90s I think the US title is Conferences Can Be Murder.
A series I haven't read and which isn't quite my usual thing includes Reunions Can Be Murder and I thought it included one set at a writers/readers convention, but my remembered title doesn't throw up a hyperlink.
88BLBera
Hi Charlotte. My, your thread is busy. I have mixed feelings about Barker's continuing the story she started in The Silence of the Girls; it seemed pretty complete to me. I hope it's not disappointing...
Is the Griffiths you're reading a different series, or is it a new Ruth?
I'm positive your researchers are more prolific just because of you. :)
Is the Griffiths you're reading a different series, or is it a new Ruth?
I'm positive your researchers are more prolific just because of you. :)
89charl08
>85 msf59: Thanks Mark. Your penguin art made me laugh, thank you for posting it.
>86 Crazymamie: I went into the office yesterday and it was so easy to stick one of these in my bag. Handy!
>86 Crazymamie: I went into the office yesterday and it was so easy to stick one of these in my bag. Handy!
90charl08
>87 elkiedee: I've not come across any of those, sounds like a rich vein.
>88 BLBera: It's always a worry, isn't it, when an author returns to the same area again! I have yet to read a bad book by her, so am confident she can pull it off, if anyone can.
The new Elly Griffiths is the second in her series about a Sikh police detective on the south coast. I've got side tracked with Ruth a bit: I think the last one I read waswhere her old lecturer turned out to have been the murderer. I think I've reached the limits of my credibility for crime rates in Norwich - but hopefully if I have a bit of a break I can go back and enjoy them again.
>88 BLBera: It's always a worry, isn't it, when an author returns to the same area again! I have yet to read a bad book by her, so am confident she can pull it off, if anyone can.
The new Elly Griffiths is the second in her series about a Sikh police detective on the south coast. I've got side tracked with Ruth a bit: I think the last one I read was
93jessibud2
>92 charl08: - Me too (agreeing with both your comment and the caption)
95elkiedee
>88 BLBera: The Postscript Murders is a follow on from what was originally billed as a standalone, The Stranger Diaries so it is #2 in a new series. But it's a looser series, with a common setting and a recurring character in a cast of quite strong memorable characters who could be at the centre of a book with other people.
I now have 3 Elly Griffiths series where I am anxiously awaiting the next book. A new Ruth Galloway is due out in February.
I now have 3 Elly Griffiths series where I am anxiously awaiting the next book. A new Ruth Galloway is due out in February.
96elkiedee
I am still trying to choose a Netgalley book to start reading on my Kindle. Bit spoilt for choice.
97PaulCranswick
>92 charl08: I hope that one fine day in the not too distant future myself and Hani can invite you to the launch of our own coffee bar & cafe / bookstore cum lending library. Mooted by end of 2022 either in Sheffield or Leeds.
Have a lovely weekend.
Have a lovely weekend.
98charl08
>93 jessibud2: I am enjoying all the beautiful bookshop pictures being posted online.
>94 BLBera: This one is my favourite at the moment. (Is that heresy?)
>95 elkiedee: >96 elkiedee: Hope you've found something!
>97 PaulCranswick: I didn't know you were thinking of doing that, Paul, sounds like the dream. You just get to read all day, right?(!!)
>94 BLBera: This one is my favourite at the moment. (Is that heresy?)
>95 elkiedee: >96 elkiedee: Hope you've found something!
>97 PaulCranswick: I didn't know you were thinking of doing that, Paul, sounds like the dream. You just get to read all day, right?(!!)
101Helenliz
>97 PaulCranswick: wow! How very marvellous. I sense an LT meetup coming on.
102Crazymamie
>95 elkiedee: I did not know this! I thought it was another standalone. Most exciting!
Hello, Charlotte! >99 charl08: Indeed.
Hello, Charlotte! >99 charl08: Indeed.
103PaulCranswick
>101 Helenliz: We can have plenty of those bookstore or not, Helen, when this blasted pandemic is done and dusted.
104charl08
>100 PaulCranswick: Surrounded by books sounds great.
>101 Helenliz: Hope things like that can happen again soon.
>102 Crazymamie: I am regularly surprised just how many talented people there are in the world. Some lovely images.
>103 PaulCranswick: I do hope that the little bookshops are able to survive it all too.
>101 Helenliz: Hope things like that can happen again soon.
>102 Crazymamie: I am regularly surprised just how many talented people there are in the world. Some lovely images.
>103 PaulCranswick: I do hope that the little bookshops are able to survive it all too.
105charl08
Tried to watch Rachel Cooke talk about her Sylvia Pankhurst bio at lunchtime, but stinking internet would not play ball. It's bad enough when it cuts out for work! I'm going to wait for the paperback, as it is a brick, but it does sound wonderful.
Next up is Attica Locke and Sarah Churchwell. Fingers crossed.
(ETA This is the Cambridge Lit festival)
Next up is Attica Locke and Sarah Churchwell. Fingers crossed.
(ETA This is the Cambridge Lit festival)
106katiekrug
>105 charl08: - Oh, I love Attica Locke! I hope you managed to see it.
107charl08
>106 katiekrug: Fell asleep before it even started! Thank goodness for catch up options.
108elkiedee
>98 charl08: Wow, what an exciting plan, Paul and Hani. My bias would be for Leeds - my hometown, and I can book an advance ticket (or more than one) to come up from London and hopefully combine it with catching up with other friends, and I can encourage people I know in and around Leeds to support your venture.
But I can really see the appeal of Sheffield, even though it's in the wrong bit of Yorkshire and I remember it as even more hilly, and my first childhood home was not in a flat place.
Either way, Darryl will have to include visits to northern England on his trips over from the US or Europe. Which might be another argument for Leeds, halfway between London and Edinburgh with direct and fast trains to both.
But I can really see the appeal of Sheffield, even though it's in the wrong bit of Yorkshire and I remember it as even more hilly, and my first childhood home was not in a flat place.
Either way, Darryl will have to include visits to northern England on his trips over from the US or Europe. Which might be another argument for Leeds, halfway between London and Edinburgh with direct and fast trains to both.
109charl08
>108 elkiedee: I think you might want to repost this on Paul's thread so that he doesn't miss it!
Just finished Graham Norton's new one Home Stretch - really good, about the changes in Ireland over the last forty years, as much as it is about (ETA) how one small town deals with a tragedy.
Just finished Graham Norton's new one Home Stretch - really good, about the changes in Ireland over the last forty years, as much as it is about (ETA) how one small town deals with a tragedy.
110susanj67
>105 charl08: Charlotte, the broadband has been so bad this week because of the PlayStation and XBox launches, which entailed *mountains* of downloading stuff, apparently. We got an email at work explaining this, and telling us that if we were on a video call we should try not to use the broadband for anything else. I'm sure that would have been a huge help for people in families with multiple gamers...
111charl08
>110 susanj67: Thanks Susan. I am not surprised I did not know that!
I am now read up though* - the previous record was football match related. Perhaps the next one will be everyone zooming on Xmas?
Apparently, the release saw downloads at a level that "...far exceeds what we'd consider a normal Tuesday".
www.bbc.co.uk/news/amp/technology-54917363
*I read one and a half articles about it.
I am now read up though* - the previous record was football match related. Perhaps the next one will be everyone zooming on Xmas?
Apparently, the release saw downloads at a level that "...far exceeds what we'd consider a normal Tuesday".
www.bbc.co.uk/news/amp/technology-54917363
*I read one and a half articles about it.
112charl08
Now reading Burning the Books
On Alexandria's famous library:
On Alexandria's famous library:
Most surviving papyrus was found as waste material, in rubbish heaps in Egypt (like the famous site of Oxyrhynchus) or as cartonnage material used to wrap mummified bodies. The number of surviving libraries of papyrus scrolls is tiny, with the most famous being at Herculaneum - where the 'Villa of the Papyri was discovered in the middle of the eighteenth century sealed under the tsunami of volcanic ash that came out of nearby Mount Vesuvius in CE 79. Eventually over 1,700 scrolls were excavated there, most charred or completely fused by the heat of the eruption. Enough of them are readable for us to know that the collector behind the library must have been fascinated by Greek philosophy (especially that of Philodemus)." The fragile scrolls are still being unrolled and 19 deciphered, most recently via X-ray: in 2018 it was announced that part of Seneca's famous lost Histories had been discovered on one of them.
113jnwelch
Hi, Charlotte.
Just stopping in to say hi.
I just read what seems to be the first Tillie Walden book, The End of Summer, and I found it very difficult to follow. If you end up reading it, please explain it to me!
Just stopping in to say hi.
I just read what seems to be the first Tillie Walden book, The End of Summer, and I found it very difficult to follow. If you end up reading it, please explain it to me!
114charl08
>113 jnwelch: Ooh, I've not read that one, Joe. Sounds intriguing though!
115elkiedee
>109 charl08: Sorry Charlotte, good advice and I will copy and paste on Paul's thread at some point. About to go to a couple of Zoom meetings, broadband permitting. For someone without paid employment I am feeling overwhelmed by everything and looking for happier things to think of......
>110 susanj67: Susan, our broadband has been glitchy and that explains a lot. And we don't even have games consoles in the house, just smartphone/laptop gamers (4), videoconferencers (2) and phone video watchers (2 or 3, not me, because I prefer a medium sized TV screen. to frowning down at a phone for that!
>110 susanj67: Susan, our broadband has been glitchy and that explains a lot. And we don't even have games consoles in the house, just smartphone/laptop gamers (4), videoconferencers (2) and phone video watchers (2 or 3, not me, because I prefer a medium sized TV screen. to frowning down at a phone for that!
116charl08
>115 elkiedee: No worries at all.
Today I walked to the library to return three books at lunchtime, and explained that I didn't think I didn't take out two copies of the same book. (I think the COVID 3 day delay is messing with the library systems a little.) Whilst walking listened (still) to Tom Hanks reading The Dutch House. Included a lovely section where he impersonated a young girl singing highlights from Gypsy, which made me grin on the walk home.
Today I walked to the library to return three books at lunchtime, and explained that I didn't think I didn't take out two copies of the same book. (I think the COVID 3 day delay is messing with the library systems a little.) Whilst walking listened (still) to Tom Hanks reading The Dutch House. Included a lovely section where he impersonated a young girl singing highlights from Gypsy, which made me grin on the walk home.
117charl08
Now reading The Fig Tree by Goran Vojnović
It's rare to see people with a book on their lap. Some women perhaps, but men hardly ever. They like to have magazines and newspapers in their hands, or more likely, a remote control. These are the times we live in. People don't realise that with the help of books, they create the images of their dreams themselves; that reading develops and tends to their imagination, whereas television thrusts these images upon them. When we read, the images we create are our own, but on TV we're watching foreign ones. Television programmes violate our dream world. All the pictures that we watch enter into our subconscious, which is why we're increasingly distracted and restless. The scenes of our subconscious are scenes of horror.
118LovingLit
>91 charl08: I love seeing your progress!
I got seriously waylaid at >1 charl08:, following the link to these books :) They really are "seriously collectable" as promised!
I got seriously waylaid at >1 charl08:, following the link to these books :) They really are "seriously collectable" as promised!
119charl08
>118 LovingLit: I can report I am all done with this collection of chapbooks - as they are so slim I am counting them as one book for the numbers. The last one I read was 'Resist', a long essay arguing for the rethinking of our approaches to Communism. Given the cover (that includes Rosa Luxemburg) I was expecting more RL in the argument, but she was just quoted a couple of times quite late on. In short, the author (Peek) argued that Capitalism was fundamentally based on exploitation, that a false opposition had been set up between states calling themselves communist (but actually authoritarian) and 'the west'. Instead of this kind of view, individuals should look for a new world order.
I have really enjoyed this snapshot of some Dutch authors, most of whom had not been translated into English before. Fingers crossed some more translations are in the works.
VERZET1: Reconstruction by Karin Amatmoekrim tr. Sarah Timmer Harvey
VERZET2: Thank You For Being With Us by Thomas Heerma van Voss tr. Moshe Gilula
VERZET3: Bergje by Bregje Hofstede tr. Alice Tetley-Paul
VERZET4: The Tourist Butcher by Jamal Ouariachi tr. Scott Emblen-Jarrett
VERZET5: Resist! In Defence of Communism by Gustaaf Peek tr. Brendan Monaghan
VERZET6: The Dandy by Nina Polak tr. Emma Rault
VERZET7: Shelter by Sanneke van Hassel tr. Danny Guinan
VERZET8: Something Has To Happen by Maartje Wortel tr. Jozef van der Voort
https://www.strangers.press/product-page/verzet-full-set
I have really enjoyed this snapshot of some Dutch authors, most of whom had not been translated into English before. Fingers crossed some more translations are in the works.
VERZET1: Reconstruction by Karin Amatmoekrim tr. Sarah Timmer Harvey
VERZET2: Thank You For Being With Us by Thomas Heerma van Voss tr. Moshe Gilula
VERZET3: Bergje by Bregje Hofstede tr. Alice Tetley-Paul
VERZET4: The Tourist Butcher by Jamal Ouariachi tr. Scott Emblen-Jarrett
VERZET5: Resist! In Defence of Communism by Gustaaf Peek tr. Brendan Monaghan
VERZET6: The Dandy by Nina Polak tr. Emma Rault
VERZET7: Shelter by Sanneke van Hassel tr. Danny Guinan
VERZET8: Something Has To Happen by Maartje Wortel tr. Jozef van der Voort
https://www.strangers.press/product-page/verzet-full-set
120Berly
>52 charl08: I love that so much! Thank you for making me smile.
Good luck with the mouth guard. It does take some getting used to. I have one that I can use when things are getting to me and I start grinding my teeth, surprisingly not needing it right now. Stressing in other ways I guess. LOL
Good luck with the mouth guard. It does take some getting used to. I have one that I can use when things are getting to me and I start grinding my teeth, surprisingly not needing it right now. Stressing in other ways I guess. LOL
121charl08
>120 Berly: Glad to hear it. I love those retro cartoons.
I am more motivated now. I forgot to wear it one night, and noticed just how achey my jaw was in the morning. I am also trying to get more fresh air (my commute is my main exercise, so working from home some days it's easy to forget). I am hoping that with more exercise, I'm more tired, I fall asleep more quickly (and don't lie awake thinking 'this mouth guard is **** annoying').
I am more motivated now. I forgot to wear it one night, and noticed just how achey my jaw was in the morning. I am also trying to get more fresh air (my commute is my main exercise, so working from home some days it's easy to forget). I am hoping that with more exercise, I'm more tired, I fall asleep more quickly (and don't lie awake thinking 'this mouth guard is **** annoying').
122FAMeulstee
>119 charl08: I got Resist! In Defence of Communism from the e-library and will start reading after I finish "Troubled Blood".
123charl08
I love this - The Bodleian have upgraded their digital books, so this thread is all about getting that Oxford experience from home - from taking the oath (no flames, people) to investing in a keep cup for your coffee break. Oh yes, and the ancient documents too.
https://twitter.com/bodleianlibs/status/1328668133641641985
The Magna Carta!
https://digital.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/objects/5a1605d4-3ef1-4c52-9301-0838bcd2cc70/
Papyrus! (although apparently it is plural as papyri, which I didn't know)
https://digital.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/collections/greek-and-latin-papyri/
ETA and one I can actually read, Shakespeare https://digital.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/collections/rare-books/
https://twitter.com/bodleianlibs/status/1328668133641641985
The Magna Carta!
https://digital.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/objects/5a1605d4-3ef1-4c52-9301-0838bcd2cc70/
Papyrus! (although apparently it is plural as papyri, which I didn't know)
https://digital.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/collections/greek-and-latin-papyri/
ETA and one I can actually read, Shakespeare https://digital.bodleian.ox.ac.uk/collections/rare-books/
124charl08
>122 FAMeulstee: Look forward to hearing what you think, Anita. I wanted a bit more about how he was going to avoid the pitfalls of communism, rather than leaving it in terms of lets decide that once we've had a revolution. That doesn't seem to work so well, I think.
125SandDune
>121 charl08: Mr SandDune used to have one of those mouth guards, and may have to again. He’s been having problems with his jaw ‘clicking’ out of position and saw (via video conference at least) a consultant last week. Tooth grinding (which he used to do overnight) might’ve exacerbating the situation, or it might be wear and tear. He has an M.R.I. booked for next month to check it out.
126charl08
>125 SandDune: My dentist said she'd seen an awful lot of these stress related repairs. Hope Mr SD is able to get his jaw back to health soon.
127FAMeulstee
>124 charl08: I think Peek first wanted to "wash" the word "communism", and show the true face of the way capitalism has evolved in the last 40 years. As for a long time communism has been associated with repression and enemy. Many youngsters have no idea what "solidarity" means, what Unions are, etc. Sadly Peeks uses somewhat pompous language and very long sentences to show his ideas, I don't think he will reach the masses this way.
Agreed on your critism, although I think you can't avoid all pitfalls in advance.
Agreed on your critism, although I think you can't avoid all pitfalls in advance.
128charl08
>127 FAMeulstee: Yes, I remember a student telling me that communism was intrinsically about authoritarian rule. One of those moments I could/ should have employed the "tell me more about why you think that" approach. I thought Peek made a good case re the creation of the opposition of good/evil capitalism/communism West /Soviet states. Language is a difficult one isn't it. I think it's so easy to get stuck in quite an academic / formal register. (Or at least, that's my experience.) I really admire academic writers like Jill Lepore who write so beautifully about complex things.
129FAMeulstee
>128 charl08: Language is difficult indeed, and can be used to manipulate. One of the most radical interventions in the Sovjet-Union was dismissing certain words, so people couldn't commmunicate about it. And now certain words get lost in the West, or got completely different meaning, like in your example.
Indeed, Peek does make a case, but I would like his writing more accessible.
Indeed, Peek does make a case, but I would like his writing more accessible.
130charl08
>129 FAMeulstee: I have been reading The Fig Tree which jumps between Yugoslavia and Slovenia/Bosnia/Croatia, and the language comes up there too. Quite subtly done in terms of how communities fell apart.
Discussion is tomorrow- these are the questions - Lots of
We are introduced to three generations of couples throughout the narrative: which do you feel closest to?
I am not sure that you feel 'close' to any of the characters in the novel - there is lots of bouncing around between story lines, which made it feel quite difficult to connect to any of their lives (for me, anyway).
How are the women in the book portrayed, and do you think they are defined by the absences of their menfolk?
(I hate the word 'menfolk'. Who says that? Is it just me that thinks it's out of date?)
The female characters weren't particularly sympathetically drawn. Anya is a spoiled brat daughter of a party bigwig, who can't resist asking daddy for help when things get difficult. Jana's main definition is as an absence - she is shown as having dementia, and Alexsandr catalogues all the memories they have lost. Vesna's defining characteristic seems to be her bad choice in a husband, it's not really clear why or what other options she had.
The Bosnian war remains in the background and yet it has a profound effect on the narrator and his family. Would you have liked more detail about this or did you like the dreamlike quality of Safet's return to his homeland?
I don't think it's just the Bosnian war really - it's the whole break up of Yugoslavia that haunts the novel, including the family being split across two borders (Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia). Safet's disappearance seems highly likely (despite the reveal at the end of the book). His wife's reaction seems odd: surely this was happening all over the place (esp comparing other recent read about Slovenia and the rise of identity politics).
Safet, Vesna, Jadran, Aleksandar and Jana all delve into memories at various stages of the novel. What are the effects of this reflex? Is it a defensive one, or ultimately destructive? And what does that mean for Jana at the end?
I don't think I can answer this one, hopefully someone else in my group will have something to add.
Could this story be told elsewhere, against a different historical landscape? How would the story change?
It reminded me of Aminatta Forna, who has written both about this area and SL.
Having slept on it, I don't think I liked this novel, although I admired some of the things it tried to do (re exploring roots / connections in collapse of Yugoslavia). Partly this is that the characters seemed oddly directionless, but also the apparent 'twist' which felt like it didn't work with the book.
Discussion is tomorrow- these are the questions - Lots of
We are introduced to three generations of couples throughout the narrative: which do you feel closest to?
I am not sure that you feel 'close' to any of the characters in the novel - there is lots of bouncing around between story lines, which made it feel quite difficult to connect to any of their lives (for me, anyway).
How are the women in the book portrayed, and do you think they are defined by the absences of their menfolk?
(I hate the word 'menfolk'. Who says that? Is it just me that thinks it's out of date?)
The female characters weren't particularly sympathetically drawn. Anya is a spoiled brat daughter of a party bigwig, who can't resist asking daddy for help when things get difficult. Jana's main definition is as an absence - she is shown as having dementia, and Alexsandr catalogues all the memories they have lost. Vesna's defining characteristic seems to be her bad choice in a husband, it's not really clear why or what other options she had.
The Bosnian war remains in the background and yet it has a profound effect on the narrator and his family. Would you have liked more detail about this or did you like the dreamlike quality of Safet's return to his homeland?
I don't think it's just the Bosnian war really - it's the whole break up of Yugoslavia that haunts the novel, including the family being split across two borders (Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia). Safet's disappearance seems highly likely (despite the reveal at the end of the book). His wife's reaction seems odd: surely this was happening all over the place (esp comparing other recent read about Slovenia and the rise of identity politics).
Safet, Vesna, Jadran, Aleksandar and Jana all delve into memories at various stages of the novel. What are the effects of this reflex? Is it a defensive one, or ultimately destructive? And what does that mean for Jana at the end?
I don't think I can answer this one, hopefully someone else in my group will have something to add.
Could this story be told elsewhere, against a different historical landscape? How would the story change?
It reminded me of Aminatta Forna, who has written both about this area and SL.
Having slept on it, I don't think I liked this novel, although I admired some of the things it tried to do (re exploring roots / connections in collapse of Yugoslavia). Partly this is that the characters seemed oddly directionless, but also the apparent 'twist' which felt like it didn't work with the book.
131charl08
I have returned Roddy Doyle's new one, Love to the library. I really enjoyed his previous two narrating conversations of older men in the pub, so thought I would like this one, which is billed as two older men meeting up occasionally to catch up (one lives in the UK). However, it's centred around an affair, and it just wasn't what I was wanting to read just now. I might pick it up again in pbk and try to see if it is just the timing.
132charl08
Well, in good news it looks like we're going to have reduced restrictions. In less good news, it looks like my brother is not going to be coming home for Xmas.
133charl08
Well, I was wrong about the restrictions. But there's always Orkney Library's social media accounts...
134susanj67
Charlotte, are you still in tier 3? We're back in tier 2, although one of my friends in Kent is in 3. (What's going on in Kent?!!) Sorry that your brother won't be able to visit for Christmas. Caitlin Moran suggested that maybe for 2021 we should have a midsummer Christmas, to catch up on all the things we can't do this year, and I like that idea.
>133 charl08: :-))
>133 charl08: :-))
135charl08
>134 susanj67: Yup. Still in 3.
In better news Blackwells are doing a sale every hour. I just got The Abstainer for half price, which is good because the library didn't have a copy.
In better news Blackwells are doing a sale every hour. I just got The Abstainer for half price, which is good because the library didn't have a copy.
136FAMeulstee
Sorry your brother can't come for Christmas, Charlotte.
We will also skip Christmasdinner at my fathers place, as the restaurant there is still closed.
We will also skip Christmasdinner at my fathers place, as the restaurant there is still closed.
137charl08
>136 FAMeulstee: Thanks Anita. I like the midsummer Xmas idea Susan mentioned. And we did spend two weeks together in Feb (unprecedented in recent times).
138FAMeulstee
We visited my father in September, so that wasn't very long ago.
Midsummer sounds good to me :-)
Midsummer sounds good to me :-)
139charl08
Anything that isn't lockdown is an improvement I suppose. My mum talked to one of her friends with four adult children this afternoon. Tricky decisions!
Now reading Burning the Books which is very good, if sad (where did all the missing books go?)
Now reading Burning the Books which is very good, if sad (where did all the missing books go?)
140susanj67
>139 charl08: That will be tricky with larger families. But it was interesting that Chris Whitty seemed to say the other day that people really shouldn't gather, particularly with older relatives. I got the feeling that his vote would have been "no" to any relaxation of the rules. Someone asked him what he'd be doing on Christmas day and he said he would be "on the wards", which was a perfect answer. I'm also reading Burning the Books, although I've only just started it. Mine is a beautiful hardback from the library with no cover on it, so it won't be beautiful for long.
141charl08
>140 susanj67: Yes, I agree, the govt policy does seem to have diverged from the public health advice. Although I read that the hospitals are preparing for delivering vaccines in ten days, which seems amazing. What a year.
143charl08
Distracted from the reading by Xmas shopping, ordering a tree from our local tree place (farm?) to be delivered. Have asked them to leave it at the back door. I am hoping to put it up in the front porch so that the lights will cheer up the house from the outside (we have a little fake one for the living room). I got rather excited by small felt robins available from ikea only to find they are not on the available online list. Then I got distracted by new beds and mattresses. No idea how to decide when going into the shop is not tempting.
I am enjoying Utopia Avenue, but its suffering a bit from comparisons to Daisy Jones and the Six. I've just got to the bit in Burning the Books where the Brits burned down Capitol hill, including the library. Boo!
I had a delivery from the Bodleian shop for my Xmas tree.
(I did also buy gifts for other people, honest.)
I am enjoying Utopia Avenue, but its suffering a bit from comparisons to Daisy Jones and the Six. I've just got to the bit in Burning the Books where the Brits burned down Capitol hill, including the library. Boo!
I had a delivery from the Bodleian shop for my Xmas tree.
(I did also buy gifts for other people, honest.)
145BLBera
Burning the Books sounds fascinating, Charlotte.
Stay safe. We are now doing classes virtually for two weeks, but I suspect, since we only have three weeks left in the semester, that we won't meet face to face again until January, if then.
Stay safe. We are now doing classes virtually for two weeks, but I suspect, since we only have three weeks left in the semester, that we won't meet face to face again until January, if then.
146Caroline_McElwee
>143 charl08: Cute purchase Charlotte. Reminded me i bought a Christmas dec in Shropshire, must get that out.
147Crazymamie
Happy Sunday, Charlotte! I love the little mouse on the bicycle - adorable, and I have a thing for mice. Fake mice that is.
148charl08
>144 elkiedee: Can anyone help make sure this message finds the right person?
>145 BLBera: It is well done, I think Beth. I suspect librarians know some (most?) of this stuff, but most of it is new to me. I feel like every time I read something about the library of Alexandria though, the person has a completely different view.
I am wondering (mostly idly) about doing some kind of book history course.
>145 BLBera: It is well done, I think Beth. I suspect librarians know some (most?) of this stuff, but most of it is new to me. I feel like every time I read something about the library of Alexandria though, the person has a completely different view.
I am wondering (mostly idly) about doing some kind of book history course.
149charl08
>146 Caroline_McElwee: I blame Susan with her cute Christmas dec purchases. The tree has arrived (and fits! Phew!)
>147 Crazymamie: I'm not a fan of the real ones either. I lived above a bookshop in Edinburgh and when the pest exterminator came round he said it was all but pointless as there had been a bookshop storeroom on the floor below for hundreds of years. The mice had been loving it for many many generations. I was not happy about that. We have a field mouse who comes in the garden and I like him though.
>147 Crazymamie: I'm not a fan of the real ones either. I lived above a bookshop in Edinburgh and when the pest exterminator came round he said it was all but pointless as there had been a bookshop storeroom on the floor below for hundreds of years. The mice had been loving it for many many generations. I was not happy about that. We have a field mouse who comes in the garden and I like him though.
150charl08
I do love a list:
Here is one from the Washington Post.
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/2020/lifestyle/2020-best-books/
Caste: The Origins of Our Discontents
By Isabel Wilkerson
The Cold Millions By Jess Walter
Hamnet By Maggie O’Farrell
Hidden Valley Road: Inside the Mind of an American Family By Robert Kolker, Doubleday
Homeland Elegies By Ayad Akhtar, Little, Brown
Memorial Drive: A Daughter’s Memoir By Natasha Trethewey, Ecco
Transcendent Kingdom By Yaa Gyasi, Knopf
Unworthy Republic: The Dispossession of Native Americans and the Road to Indian Territory By Claudio Saunt, W.
Vesper Flights By Helen Macdonald
Writers & Lovers By Lily King
(I've only read Hamnet)
Here is one from the Washington Post.
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/2020/lifestyle/2020-best-books/
Caste: The Origins of Our Discontents
By Isabel Wilkerson
The Cold Millions By Jess Walter
Hamnet By Maggie O’Farrell
Hidden Valley Road: Inside the Mind of an American Family By Robert Kolker, Doubleday
Homeland Elegies By Ayad Akhtar, Little, Brown
Memorial Drive: A Daughter’s Memoir By Natasha Trethewey, Ecco
Transcendent Kingdom By Yaa Gyasi, Knopf
Unworthy Republic: The Dispossession of Native Americans and the Road to Indian Territory By Claudio Saunt, W.
Vesper Flights By Helen Macdonald
Writers & Lovers By Lily King
(I've only read Hamnet)
151BLBera
I love lists as well.
I've read and loved: Hamnet, Writers & Lovers, Memorial Drive and Transcendent Kingdom. All deserve to be on a best list.
I've read and loved: Hamnet, Writers & Lovers, Memorial Drive and Transcendent Kingdom. All deserve to be on a best list.
152charl08
And another ten from the NYT
https://www.nytimes.com/2020/11/23/books/review/best-books.html
Ooh look, Hamnet again.
The 10 Best Books of 2020
FICTION
A Children’s Bible By Lydia Millet
Deacon King Kong By James McBride
Hamnet By Maggie O’Farrell
Homeland Elegies By Ayad Akhtar
The Vanishing Half By Brit Bennett
Hidden Valley Road By Robert Kolker
A Promised Land By Barack Obama
Shakespeare in a Divided America By James Shapiro
Uncanny Valley By Anna Wiener
War By Margaret MacMillan
https://www.nytimes.com/2020/11/23/books/review/best-books.html
Ooh look, Hamnet again.
The 10 Best Books of 2020
FICTION
A Children’s Bible By Lydia Millet
Deacon King Kong By James McBride
Hamnet By Maggie O’Farrell
Homeland Elegies By Ayad Akhtar
The Vanishing Half By Brit Bennett
Hidden Valley Road By Robert Kolker
A Promised Land By Barack Obama
Shakespeare in a Divided America By James Shapiro
Uncanny Valley By Anna Wiener
War By Margaret MacMillan
153charl08
>151 BLBera: I'm looking forward to reading Transcendent Kingdom when it comes out here! There are so many books...
156elkiedee
>148 charl08: Charlotte: Thanks for pointing out so nicely what I spotted as soon as I dropped back by here.
157charl08
>154 BLBera: Don't tempt me!
>155 RidgewayGirl: Well, I was tempted before, but now I'm going to stick it on the Xmas list. Thanks Kay.
>156 elkiedee: No problem at all.
>155 RidgewayGirl: Well, I was tempted before, but now I'm going to stick it on the Xmas list. Thanks Kay.
>156 elkiedee: No problem at all.
158charl08
Book mail for me today - Two Lives by Janet Malcolm.
159PaulCranswick
>108 elkiedee: I prefer Leeds, Luci, as Wakefield being my hometown it has always been my Big Brother! The redevelopment of the city has been a wonderful thing to behold on my visits home but it is considerably more expensive than Sheffield. Hani prefers Sheffield, largely because she based herself there (I rented an apartment for her in the city) and loves the Peak District countryside right on the city doorstep. The hills suit me too (seven hills like Rome) as I want to do plenty of walking with our soon to be dog. I found a suburb of Sheffield called Broomhill with some great shops and artisan cafes which would make a good location for what we want to do.
Sheffield is slight favourite but Leeds still has my vote.
Sheffield is slight favourite but Leeds still has my vote.
160charl08
It's not new, but this made me laugh today.
https://twitter.com/MrsNewell22/status/1304508637109346304
Distance Learning: Day 4 🙃 pic.twitter.com/rAShlbpffi
— Chrissy Newell (@MrsNewell22) September 11, 2020
https://twitter.com/MrsNewell22/status/1304508637109346304
161humouress
>47 charl08: Ooh, I didn't realise you live so near the beach. How wonderful! And it's sandy, too. I went to school in Brighton for a year and I was distinctly disappointed in its pebbly beaches and dark water. (In fact, I finally decided that all the pictures you paint as a kid with bright blue waters were one of those myths of childhood because I never actually saw blue sea until I was in my late teens.)
I'm glad the mouth guard is working better for you now. I used to have one in my teens (like Mr SandDune, to realign my clicky jaw) and I think it's easier to wear at night, once you manage to fall asleep, than in the day because you don't have to manage the ... er ... drooling :0)
I'm glad the mouth guard is working better for you now. I used to have one in my teens (like Mr SandDune, to realign my clicky jaw) and I think it's easier to wear at night, once you manage to fall asleep, than in the day because you don't have to manage the ... er ... drooling :0)
162charl08
>161 humouress: I keep forgetting to put the dratted thing in! I went for a clean yesterday and the hygienist told me I have the cleanest teeth she'd seen this month. (We both laughed given the date.)
163Whisper1
Hi Charlotte
Your thread is filled with so many great books! For now, I am adding The Women of Troy to my tbr pile.
Your thread is filled with so many great books! For now, I am adding The Women of Troy to my tbr pile.
164SandDune
>159 PaulCranswick: Broomhill was where I lived when I was a student. Brings back fond memories.
165charl08
>163 Whisper1: I'm looking forward to that one!
Still reading Two Lives
Still reading Two Lives
For a long time I put off reading The Making of Americans. Every time I picked up the book, I put it down again. It was too heavy and thick and the type was too small and dense. I finally solved the problem of the book's weight and bulk by taking a kitchen knife and cutting it into six sections. The book thus became portable and (so to speak) readable. As I read, I realized that in carving up the book I had unwittingly made a physical fact of its stylistic and thematic inchoateness. It is a book that is actually a number of books. It is called a novel, but in reality it is a series of long meditations on, among other things, the author's refusal (and inability) to write a novel.
166The_Hibernator
Thanks for the lists, Charlotte! I love a good list too.
167Whisper1
Charlotte, There are so many books on this thread that I would love to add to my tbr pile and read. For now, 1947 calls strongly. I am going to try to obtain this one!
All good wishes for a wonderful holiday season.
All good wishes for a wonderful holiday season.
168humouress
>165 charl08: Sacrilege! I don't think I'd be able to read Two Lives.
169charl08
>166 The_Hibernator: I love all the lists this time of year, fun to see them on others threads too!
>167 Whisper1: I hope you like it.
>168 humouress: I have done this in the past - I guess pre-ebooks it makes more sense.
>167 Whisper1: I hope you like it.
>168 humouress: I have done this in the past - I guess pre-ebooks it makes more sense.
170humouress
>169 charl08: *gasps in horror*
171BLBera
>160 charl08: That is funny. I'll pass that on to my daughter.
172charl08
>170 humouress: It's still sitting on my shelf - the half that made it back on the plane from Washington!
>171 BLBera: The mum who posted it added that she had just taken the office chair away from him because he wouldn't stop spinning :-)
>171 BLBera: The mum who posted it added that she had just taken the office chair away from him because he wouldn't stop spinning :-)
173charl08
Now reading The Abstainer (I can't work out why a book about "Fenian" underground planning against the police in 19c Manchester is entirely orange... )
174FAMeulstee
>165 charl08: >169 charl08: >172 charl08: I have done the same, but always bought an extra copy to keep on the shelves.
175Berly
>150 charl08: I do love a list!! Let's see...
I have
Caste: The Origins of Our Discontentsby Isabel Wilkerson
The Cold Millions By Jess Walter
Transcendent Kingdom By Yaa Gyasi, Knopf
And I've read
Vesper Flights By Helen Macdonald
Hamnet By Maggie O’Farrell
So many good books. Not enough time. : )
Happy weekend.
I have
Caste: The Origins of Our Discontentsby Isabel Wilkerson
The Cold Millions By Jess Walter
Transcendent Kingdom By Yaa Gyasi, Knopf
And I've read
Vesper Flights By Helen Macdonald
Hamnet By Maggie O’Farrell
So many good books. Not enough time. : )
Happy weekend.
176PaulCranswick
>164 SandDune: It has just the mixture of things I like, Rhian. It is not - certainly not - genteel, but has a nice artisan flavour and it is an established but still upcoming area if that makes any sense.
Would be good for you to wander in old haunts.
Wishing you a lovely weekend, Charlotte.
Would be good for you to wander in old haunts.
Wishing you a lovely weekend, Charlotte.
177charl08
>174 FAMeulstee: Is it worse or better that it was an academic book I had found second hand? Not sure.
>175 Berly: I loved Hamnet - it has stayed with me. I want to read the others you mention.
>176 PaulCranswick: Hopw you're having a relaxing one, Paul.
>175 Berly: I loved Hamnet - it has stayed with me. I want to read the others you mention.
>176 PaulCranswick: Hopw you're having a relaxing one, Paul.
179Helenliz
My ,atest book subscriptions has arrived and it is Square Hauntings} which I know you read last thread. It looked good and I was tempted, so I'm looking forward to that one.
181charl08
>179 Helenliz: Sounds good, Helen.
182banjo123
Hi Charlotte! Hope you are having a good weekend. I can also recommend the Cold Millions
183FAMeulstee
>177 charl08: No difference I think, although I would hesitate of it was a pricy brand new book ;-)
184charl08
>182 banjo123: Hi Rhonda, glad to hear it. You've given me a nudge to request it at the library. I was about to say it won't be in for a while as it's listed as a 2021 book but I guess that's less than a month away now...
>183 FAMeulstee: That makes sense, Anita.
>183 FAMeulstee: That makes sense, Anita.
185charl08
I've been rubbish at doing reviews.
Most recent reads have been The Abstainer, by the author of The North Water. Another 19c history, this time set (mostly) in Manchester. Three Irish independence supporters have been hanged for killing a policeman. Supporters in the US have sent a civil war veteran to stir things up and plan revenge. In opposition, an Irish policeman is advising the English police, but mostly they're not listening. What starts off as a police vs protest turns into a western type revenge narrative. It was atmospheric: he goes beyond the cliched Irish emigrant community including a leather tanning workshop, seedy temperance cafe (although there's a pub with folk singing in there too). I thoughtthat it lost the way in the last few chapters heading to the US rather than tying things off in Manchester.
Most recent reads have been The Abstainer, by the author of The North Water. Another 19c history, this time set (mostly) in Manchester. Three Irish independence supporters have been hanged for killing a policeman. Supporters in the US have sent a civil war veteran to stir things up and plan revenge. In opposition, an Irish policeman is advising the English police, but mostly they're not listening. What starts off as a police vs protest turns into a western type revenge narrative. It was atmospheric: he goes beyond the cliched Irish emigrant community including a leather tanning workshop, seedy temperance cafe (although there's a pub with folk singing in there too). I thought
186charl08
In contrast, the other book I've just finished is NF, about Gertrude Stein and Alice Toklas, and their biographical writing, Two Lives.
I really like Janet Malcolm's writing, and ordered this one after commenting on someone else's review of Iphigenia in Forest Hills, and realising I still had this to read. I didn't have much luck finding it in the library, but Blackwells got me a copy.
It's a short book, discussing many of the themes familiar to Malcolm readers, from the nature of biography to the way people think about themselves and their relationships. I don't know a lot about Stein, mostly (I think) seeing her in fictional representations as part of novels about Americans in Paris in the early 20c. Here Malcolm is interested in how Stein and Toklas saw themselves, both in terms of her overtly autobiographical and 'fictional' writings. Neither Stein nor Toklas appear as particularly "nice" people, but they are definitely more real in this account (at least to me, an advantage).
I really like Janet Malcolm's writing, and ordered this one after commenting on someone else's review of Iphigenia in Forest Hills, and realising I still had this to read. I didn't have much luck finding it in the library, but Blackwells got me a copy.
It's a short book, discussing many of the themes familiar to Malcolm readers, from the nature of biography to the way people think about themselves and their relationships. I don't know a lot about Stein, mostly (I think) seeing her in fictional representations as part of novels about Americans in Paris in the early 20c. Here Malcolm is interested in how Stein and Toklas saw themselves, both in terms of her overtly autobiographical and 'fictional' writings. Neither Stein nor Toklas appear as particularly "nice" people, but they are definitely more real in this account (at least to me, an advantage).
But what do we know? Perhaps Stein had a secret Jewish life. Biography and autobiogra phy are the aggregate of what, in the former, the author happens to learn, and, in the latter, he chooses to tell. A cache of letters between Stein and a rabbi may be discovered that will cast a whole new light on Stein's Jewish identity. Such discoveries are a regular inconvenience of the biographical enterprise.Perhaps the most damning revelation is that Stein and Toklas appear to have survived Nazi Germany due to the intervention of one of Stein's friends, a man who was tried after the war for his role in identifying and persecuting Freemasons as a collaborator. He made clear to local authorities (she was living in rural France) that Stein, Toklas, and their paintings, were not to be touched. Her politics had always leaned right (including supporting Franco during the Spanish civil war) and it seemed to take a great deal of wartime privation to shift her beliefs. For me, one of the saddest aspects of their relationship seems to have been what happened after Stein died. Despite Stein's will leaving her wealth (much in paintings by her former friends) to care for Toklas, her wording (that the capital would go on to her family) was implemented to leave Toklas impoverished in her later life.
187Caroline_McElwee
>186 charl08: I have that somewhere Charlotte. Must nudge it up the mountain.
188charl08
>187 Caroline_McElwee: It almost made me want to try and read her "difficult " books...
189charl08
Now reading The Adventures of China Iron
Liz carried on with her stories about Great Britain. When she went to London, the sky was leaden and smoky from the locomotives and factories, and the almost incessant rain had a sharp tang to it. The air she breathed was damp and grey, with a strange orangey tint, and so heavy and thick that she could almost see it. Yet as soon as she left the city behind the light gleamed on unbroken fields of grass that stretched all the way to cliffs pounded by the sea. The land ends abruptly there, as if England had been cut off from the rest of the world with an axe, as if the land had been forcibly condemned to an insularity which those of us who live there, we, the British, darling, try to overcome by dint of force, making ourselves the centre, organising the world around us, being the motor, market and matrix of all nations.
190charl08
I'm still reading Utopia Avenue. I can't remember the last (fiction) book I read that was this long (over 500 pages). I think I'm becoming long-book-phobic...
191charl08
Dean frowns. What're yer saying, Frank? That Laurel Canyon's a bloodbath waiting to happen?'
I'm saying, replies Frank, that if you ever think, I've found Paradise, you are not in possession of the facts. Don't be dazzled by peacocks either. They're vain, ornery sons-of-bitches who shit like it's going out of style.
192Helenliz
>191 charl08: thank you for that cheery morning thought. Hope Tuesday is better than that!
193charl08
>192 Helenliz: Beware of peacocks Helen! (My school had them: someone had not thought it through.)
194LovingLit
>133 charl08: borrow one book, get another free! Love it!
>160 charl08: classic. Kids huh? They certainly are random.
>160 charl08: classic. Kids huh? They certainly are random.
195PaulCranswick
>185 charl08: I loved The North Water so I will look out for that one.
196charl08
>194 LovingLit: Check out today's Orkney Library tweet if you're a back to the future fan.... who knew Marty visited the Scottish islands?
>195 PaulCranswick: I've not seen much about it, so would be keen to hear what you thought, Paul. He does write compellingly, for sure.
>195 PaulCranswick: I've not seen much about it, so would be keen to hear what you thought, Paul. He does write compellingly, for sure.
197charl08
Finally finished Utopia Avenue. What a crazy book. Part fantasy (time travelling mind invaders, familiar from Mitchell's earlier books), part music tribute (everyone active in the 60s pop world seems to get a walk on role from Zappa to Lennon), but mixed in with a lovely story about a group of very different young people coming together to be creative and entertain.
198SandDune
>196 charl08: I looked up Orkney Library Twitter as I’m a sucker for anything Orkney related and today’s tweet was the Grand Fleet’s Christmas celebration in Scapa Flow in 1918 with « hams, turkeys, geese, roast pork, game pies, Christmas puddings and mince pies ». Now I’m wondering if my grandfather was there celebrating that as he was on a ship which was part of the Grand Fleet!
199charl08
>198 SandDune: I think they're reposting images from previous posts - the one you mentioned is part of several fascinating pictures of historical newspapers. The one I saw was a very bad comedy photoshop of Michael J Fox in his BttF gear in a historical photo of an Orkney st!
200charl08
Started reading The Kiss Quotient last night. I enjoyed Hoang's earlier book, so not sure why I haven't picked this up already.
201charl08
Started reading The Bride Test last night. I enjoyed Hoang's earlier book (The Kiss Quotient), so not sure why I haven't picked this up already.
ETA ed to fix the titles which I'd got the wrong way round!
ETA ed to fix the titles which I'd got the wrong way round!
202charl08
I think I should rename this thread 'stuff I stole from twitter'
Robert Macfarlane
@RobGMacfarlane
"8 December. Golden leaves of sunlight drifted down through morning fog. Fields shone wet under blue sky. I reached the estuary at high tide. Thousands of glittering dunlin hissed & plunged over blue water. Brent geese floated in the brimming bays."
The Peregrine, JA Baker (1967)
https://twitter.com/RobGMacfarlane/status/1336273937274204160
Robert Macfarlane
@RobGMacfarlane
"8 December. Golden leaves of sunlight drifted down through morning fog. Fields shone wet under blue sky. I reached the estuary at high tide. Thousands of glittering dunlin hissed & plunged over blue water. Brent geese floated in the brimming bays."
The Peregrine, JA Baker (1967)
https://twitter.com/RobGMacfarlane/status/1336273937274204160
203jnwelch
>197 charl08: Oh, I'm glad you found Utopia Avenue to have a lovely story, Charlotte. It is a bit bizarre, as his usually are, but I enjoyed it.
204Oberon
>202 charl08: Macfarlane is one of the few people I follow on Twitter. He is a heck of a writer and has interesting reading interests himself.
205charl08
>203 jnwelch: I quite like the weird. I am still thinking about his ideas about voices. I wonder how they go down in a meeting of the Hearing Voices Network.
>204 Oberon: I have Underland on the shelf, I think I am going to treat myself to reading it for Xmas (assuming I haven't changed my mind by then).
>204 Oberon: I have Underland on the shelf, I think I am going to treat myself to reading it for Xmas (assuming I haven't changed my mind by then).
206charl08
Well, the Good Talk discussion is over and I am rather glad that my (one meeting only) role as "facilitator" is done. (They mostly facilitated themselves, which was a relief).
7 days to go.
7 days to go.
207Familyhistorian
>205 charl08: I hope you get to Underland, Charlotte. I loved the language in it.
208charl08
>207 Familyhistorian: Thanks Meg. I'm keen to read it - just too many books in the way!
209charl08
Books out from the library (not including two that I think I have returned, but somehow they got lost between the COVID return shelf and actually being returned)
What should I read next?
Death on demand
Metropolis
Three-fifths
Heretics
After the fire by Jo Spain
The man on the street
One bad turn
A grain of truth
Dark matter : a novel
Afterlives
Abigail
Hag : forgotten folktales retold
Mutual Admiration Society
The Berlin shadow : living with the ghosts of the Kindertransport
The night birds (have started this one)
What should I read next?
Death on demand
Metropolis
Three-fifths
Heretics
After the fire by Jo Spain
The man on the street
One bad turn
A grain of truth
Dark matter : a novel
Afterlives
Abigail
Hag : forgotten folktales retold
Mutual Admiration Society
The Berlin shadow : living with the ghosts of the Kindertransport
The night birds (have started this one)
210charl08
I'm a member of an amazing translated fiction book club - they're now crowdfunding for the next bit of the programme. Still open to everyone, still free to access, just raising money to cover the cost of the coordinator.
https://ko-fi.com/borderlessbookclub
https://ko-fi.com/borderlessbookclub
211charl08
Winter Programme 2021
All titles (except London Under Snow) available through our bookshop.org shop
January 14th
Fum d’Estampa Press | London Under Snow by Jordi Llavina
With translator Douglas Suttle and author Jordi Llavina | 20% off with code “BORDERLESS”
January 28th
Nordisk Books | Zero by Gine Cornelia Pedersen
With translator Rosie Hedger | 15% off with code “BORDERLESS”
February 11th
Tilted Axis Press | Strange Beasts of China by Yan Ge
With translator Jeremy Tiang
February 25th
V&Q Books | Paula by Sandra Hoffmann
With translator Katy Derbyshire
March 11th
Comma Press | The Book of Jakarta
With translator Khairani Barokka
March 25th
Bitter Lemon Press | Crocodile Tears by Mercedes Rosende
With translator Tim Gutteridge
All titles (except London Under Snow) available through our bookshop.org shop
January 14th
Fum d’Estampa Press | London Under Snow by Jordi Llavina
With translator Douglas Suttle and author Jordi Llavina | 20% off with code “BORDERLESS”
January 28th
Nordisk Books | Zero by Gine Cornelia Pedersen
With translator Rosie Hedger | 15% off with code “BORDERLESS”
February 11th
Tilted Axis Press | Strange Beasts of China by Yan Ge
With translator Jeremy Tiang
February 25th
V&Q Books | Paula by Sandra Hoffmann
With translator Katy Derbyshire
March 11th
Comma Press | The Book of Jakarta
With translator Khairani Barokka
March 25th
Bitter Lemon Press | Crocodile Tears by Mercedes Rosende
With translator Tim Gutteridge
212elkiedee
Translated bookclub: I'm quite curious about Crocodile Tears by Mercedes Rosende - looked up because I'm always interested in what Bitter Lemon is publishing, and I'm not sure I've read a crime novel (or anything else) set in Uruguay yet. I can't get a touchstone on the English title (book due in January 2021) but did just get one for what sounds like a German translation edition.
On your library books - the books on the Kindertransport and Sayers' women's writing group sound really interesting - there are 3 crime novels there I'd like to read, but as I'm a bit obsessed with reading in order I'd have to read a few others first to get to two of them. I have read Entanglement which precedes A Grain of Truth - both published by Bitter Lemon, but #2 isn't so easy to borrow from the library, and though I would read more in the series I didn't love #1 enough to go out of my way to do so.
On your library books - the books on the Kindertransport and Sayers' women's writing group sound really interesting - there are 3 crime novels there I'd like to read, but as I'm a bit obsessed with reading in order I'd have to read a few others first to get to two of them. I have read Entanglement which precedes A Grain of Truth - both published by Bitter Lemon, but #2 isn't so easy to borrow from the library, and though I would read more in the series I didn't love #1 enough to go out of my way to do so.
213bell7
I'll look forward to your thoughts on the works you read in translation, Charlotte. One of my goals next year (or... well, possibly the year after if I'm realistic) will be to read more outside of the US and UK.
214charl08
>212 elkiedee: Yes, the group quite often read newly published books, so I'm not surprised the touchstone isn't there yet. I was looking forward to the Cuban crime, but when it came it's an airport size paperback, and just a brick to hold. So now I am less tempted.
>213 bell7: The discussions have made the difference for me, Mary. Even if I didn't much like a book I usually find something interesting in the way other people saw it. We have members from the US which must take some organisation given the time slot.
>213 bell7: The discussions have made the difference for me, Mary. Even if I didn't much like a book I usually find something interesting in the way other people saw it. We have members from the US which must take some organisation given the time slot.
215charl08
NYT ten best books - fiction back to 2004
How many have you read? What's on your TBR pile?
2020
FICTION
A CHILDREN’S BIBLE By Lydia Millet.
DEACON KING KONG By James McBride.
✅ HAMNET By Maggie O’Farrell.
HOMELAND ELEGIES By Ayad Akhtar.
THE VANISHING HALF By Brit Bennett.
2019
FICTION
DISAPPEARING EARTH By Julia Phillips.
✅ THE TOPEKA SCHOOL By Ben Lerner.
EXHALATION By Ted Chiang.
✅LOST CHILDREN ARCHIVE By Valeria Luiselli.
✅NIGHT BOAT TO TANGIER By Kevin Barry.
2018
FICTION
ASYMMETRY By Lisa Halliday.
✅ THE GREAT BELIEVERS By Rebecca Makkai.
✅THE PERFECT NANNY By Leila Slimani. Translated by Sam Taylor
.✅THERE THERE By Tommy Orange.
✅WASHINGTON BLACK By Esi Edugyan.
2017
FICTION
✅AUTUMN By Ali Smith.
✅ EXIT WEST By Mohsin Hamid.
PACHINKO By Min Jin Lee.
✅ THE POWER By Naomi Alderman.
✅SING, UNBURIED, SING By Jesmyn Ward.
2016
FICTION
THE ASSOCIATION OF SMALL BOMBS By Karan Mahajan.
✅THE NORTH WATER By Ian McGuire.
THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD By Colson Whitehead.
THE VEGETARIAN By Han Kang. Translated by Deborah Smith.
WAR AND TURPENTINE By Stefan Hertmans. Translated by David McKay.
2015
FICTION
THE DOOR By Magda Szabo. Translated by Len Rix.
✅ A MANUAL FOR CLEANING WOMEN: Selected Stories By Lucia Berlin. Edited by Stephen Emerson.
✅ OUTLINE By Rachel Cusk. THE SELLOUT By Paul Beatty.
THE STORY OF THE LOST CHILD: Book 4, The Neapolitan Novels: “Maturity, Old Age” By Elena Ferrante. Translated by Ann Goldstein.
2014
FICTION
ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE By Anthony Doerr.
✅DEPT. OF SPECULATION By Jenny Offill.
EUPHORIA By Lily King.
FAMILY LIFE By Akhil Sharma.
REDEPLOYMENT By Phil Klay.
2013
FICTION
✅AMERICANAH By Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie.
THE FLAMETHROWERS By Rachel Kushner.
✅THE GOLDFINCH By Donna Tartt.
✅LIFE AFTER LIFE By Kate Atkinson.
TENTH OF DECEMBER: Stories By George Saunders.
2012
FICTION
BRING UP THE BODIES By Hilary Mantel.
BUILDING STORIES By Chris Ware.
A HOLOGRAM FOR THE KING By Dave Eggers.
✅NW By Zadie Smith.
THE YELLOW BIRDS By Kevin Powers.
2011
THE ART OF FIELDING By Chad Harbach.
11/22/63 By Stephen King.
SWAMPLANDIA! By Karen Russell.
TEN THOUSAND SAINTS By Eleanor Henderson.
✅THE TIGER’S WIFE By Téa Obreht.
2010
FICTION
FREEDOM By Jonathan Franzen.
THE NEW YORKER STORIES By Ann Beattie.
ROOM By Emma Donoghue.
SELECTED STORIES By William Trevor.
✅ A VISIT FROM THE GOON SQUAD By Jennifer Egan.
2009
FICTION
BOTH WAYS IS THE ONLY WAY I WANT IT By Maile Meloy.
CHRONIC CITY By Jonathan Lethem.
A GATE AT THE STAIRS By Lorrie Moore.
HALF BROKE HORSES: A True-Life Novel By Jeannette Walls.
A SHORT HISTORY OF WOMEN By Kate Walbert.
2008
FICTION
DANGEROUS LAUGHTER: Thirteen Stories By Steven Millhauser.
A MERCY By Toni Morrison.
✅NETHERLAND By Joseph O’Neill.
2666 By Roberto Bolaño. Translated by Natasha Wimmer.
✅ UNACCUSTOMED EARTH By Jhumpa Lahiri.
2007
FICTION
MAN GONE DOWN By Michael Thomas.
✅OUT STEALING HORSES By Per Petterson. Translated by Anne Born.
THE SAVAGE DETECTIVES By Roberto Bolaño. Translated by Natasha Wimmer.
THEN WE CAME TO THE END By Joshua Ferris.
TREE OF SMOKE By Denis Johnson.
2006
FICTION
ABSURDISTAN By Gary Shteyngart.
THE COLLECTED STORIES OF AMY HEMPEL.
THE EMPEROR’S CHILDREN By Claire Messud.
THE LAY OF THE LAND By Richard Ford.
SPECIAL TOPICS IN CALAMITY PHYSICS By Marisha Pessl.
2005
FICTION
KAFKA ON THE SHORE By Haruki Murakami.
✅ON BEAUTY By Zadie Smith.
✅PREP By Curtis Sittenfeld.
SATURDAY By Ian McEwan.
VERONICA By Mary Gaitskill.
2004
FICTION
✅GILEAD By Marilynne Robinson.
✅THE MASTER By Colm Toibin.
THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA By Philip Roth.
RUNAWAY By Alice Munro. SNOW By Orhan Pamuk.
WAR TRASH By Ha Jin.
How many have you read? What's on your TBR pile?
2020
FICTION
A CHILDREN’S BIBLE By Lydia Millet.
DEACON KING KONG By James McBride.
✅ HAMNET By Maggie O’Farrell.
HOMELAND ELEGIES By Ayad Akhtar.
THE VANISHING HALF By Brit Bennett.
2019
FICTION
DISAPPEARING EARTH By Julia Phillips.
✅ THE TOPEKA SCHOOL By Ben Lerner.
EXHALATION By Ted Chiang.
✅LOST CHILDREN ARCHIVE By Valeria Luiselli.
✅NIGHT BOAT TO TANGIER By Kevin Barry.
2018
FICTION
ASYMMETRY By Lisa Halliday.
✅ THE GREAT BELIEVERS By Rebecca Makkai.
✅THE PERFECT NANNY By Leila Slimani. Translated by Sam Taylor
.✅THERE THERE By Tommy Orange.
✅WASHINGTON BLACK By Esi Edugyan.
2017
FICTION
✅AUTUMN By Ali Smith.
✅ EXIT WEST By Mohsin Hamid.
PACHINKO By Min Jin Lee.
✅ THE POWER By Naomi Alderman.
✅SING, UNBURIED, SING By Jesmyn Ward.
2016
FICTION
THE ASSOCIATION OF SMALL BOMBS By Karan Mahajan.
✅THE NORTH WATER By Ian McGuire.
THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD By Colson Whitehead.
THE VEGETARIAN By Han Kang. Translated by Deborah Smith.
WAR AND TURPENTINE By Stefan Hertmans. Translated by David McKay.
2015
FICTION
THE DOOR By Magda Szabo. Translated by Len Rix.
✅ A MANUAL FOR CLEANING WOMEN: Selected Stories By Lucia Berlin. Edited by Stephen Emerson.
✅ OUTLINE By Rachel Cusk. THE SELLOUT By Paul Beatty.
THE STORY OF THE LOST CHILD: Book 4, The Neapolitan Novels: “Maturity, Old Age” By Elena Ferrante. Translated by Ann Goldstein.
2014
FICTION
ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE By Anthony Doerr.
✅DEPT. OF SPECULATION By Jenny Offill.
EUPHORIA By Lily King.
FAMILY LIFE By Akhil Sharma.
REDEPLOYMENT By Phil Klay.
2013
FICTION
✅AMERICANAH By Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie.
THE FLAMETHROWERS By Rachel Kushner.
✅THE GOLDFINCH By Donna Tartt.
✅LIFE AFTER LIFE By Kate Atkinson.
TENTH OF DECEMBER: Stories By George Saunders.
2012
FICTION
BRING UP THE BODIES By Hilary Mantel.
BUILDING STORIES By Chris Ware.
A HOLOGRAM FOR THE KING By Dave Eggers.
✅NW By Zadie Smith.
THE YELLOW BIRDS By Kevin Powers.
2011
THE ART OF FIELDING By Chad Harbach.
11/22/63 By Stephen King.
SWAMPLANDIA! By Karen Russell.
TEN THOUSAND SAINTS By Eleanor Henderson.
✅THE TIGER’S WIFE By Téa Obreht.
2010
FICTION
FREEDOM By Jonathan Franzen.
THE NEW YORKER STORIES By Ann Beattie.
ROOM By Emma Donoghue.
SELECTED STORIES By William Trevor.
✅ A VISIT FROM THE GOON SQUAD By Jennifer Egan.
2009
FICTION
BOTH WAYS IS THE ONLY WAY I WANT IT By Maile Meloy.
CHRONIC CITY By Jonathan Lethem.
A GATE AT THE STAIRS By Lorrie Moore.
HALF BROKE HORSES: A True-Life Novel By Jeannette Walls.
A SHORT HISTORY OF WOMEN By Kate Walbert.
2008
FICTION
DANGEROUS LAUGHTER: Thirteen Stories By Steven Millhauser.
A MERCY By Toni Morrison.
✅NETHERLAND By Joseph O’Neill.
2666 By Roberto Bolaño. Translated by Natasha Wimmer.
✅ UNACCUSTOMED EARTH By Jhumpa Lahiri.
2007
FICTION
MAN GONE DOWN By Michael Thomas.
✅OUT STEALING HORSES By Per Petterson. Translated by Anne Born.
THE SAVAGE DETECTIVES By Roberto Bolaño. Translated by Natasha Wimmer.
THEN WE CAME TO THE END By Joshua Ferris.
TREE OF SMOKE By Denis Johnson.
2006
FICTION
ABSURDISTAN By Gary Shteyngart.
THE COLLECTED STORIES OF AMY HEMPEL.
THE EMPEROR’S CHILDREN By Claire Messud.
THE LAY OF THE LAND By Richard Ford.
SPECIAL TOPICS IN CALAMITY PHYSICS By Marisha Pessl.
2005
FICTION
KAFKA ON THE SHORE By Haruki Murakami.
✅ON BEAUTY By Zadie Smith.
✅PREP By Curtis Sittenfeld.
SATURDAY By Ian McEwan.
VERONICA By Mary Gaitskill.
2004
FICTION
✅GILEAD By Marilynne Robinson.
✅THE MASTER By Colm Toibin.
THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA By Philip Roth.
RUNAWAY By Alice Munro. SNOW By Orhan Pamuk.
WAR TRASH By Ha Jin.
216FAMeulstee
What I have read, or is on mount TBR:
2019
Lost children archive by Valeria Luiselli - tbr
2018
The great believers by Rebecca Makkai - read
There, there by Tommy Orange - read
2017
Autumn by Ali Smith - tbr
Sing, unburied, sing by Jesmyn Ward - read
2016
The underground railroad by Colson Whitehead - read
The vegetarian by Han Kang - read
War and turpentine by Stefan Hertmans - read
2015
The sellout by Paul Beatty - read
The story of the lost child by Elena Ferrante - tbr
2014
All the light we cannot see by Anthony Doerr - read
2013
Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie - read
The goldfinch by Donna Tartt - tbr
2004
Gilead by Marilynne Robinson - read
The plot against America by Philip Roth - tbr
Snow by Orhan Pamuk - read
On LT the list starts with 1968: New York Times Best Books of the Year.
Not sure if it is complete, and 2019 and 2020 haven't been added yet.
2019
Lost children archive by Valeria Luiselli - tbr
2018
The great believers by Rebecca Makkai - read
There, there by Tommy Orange - read
2017
Autumn by Ali Smith - tbr
Sing, unburied, sing by Jesmyn Ward - read
2016
The underground railroad by Colson Whitehead - read
The vegetarian by Han Kang - read
War and turpentine by Stefan Hertmans - read
2015
The sellout by Paul Beatty - read
The story of the lost child by Elena Ferrante - tbr
2014
All the light we cannot see by Anthony Doerr - read
2013
Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie - read
The goldfinch by Donna Tartt - tbr
2004
Gilead by Marilynne Robinson - read
The plot against America by Philip Roth - tbr
Snow by Orhan Pamuk - read
On LT the list starts with 1968: New York Times Best Books of the Year.
Not sure if it is complete, and 2019 and 2020 haven't been added yet.
217Crazymamie
I have read only eight of those, Charlotte:
✅AUTUMN By Ali Smith - I loved this.
✅THE VEGETARIAN By Han Kang. Translated by Deborah Smith - Not so much
✅BRING UP THE BODIES By Hilary Mantel - Brilliant
✅11/22/63 By Stephen King - Very fun if a little too long
✅FREEDOM By Jonathan Franzen - Never reading anything by this author again
✅ UNACCUSTOMED EARTH By Jhumpa Lahiri - Very good
✅OUT STEALING HORSES By Per Petterson. Translated by Anne Born - I liked how this unfolded
✅THE MASTER By Colm Toibin - The full five stars from me. One I will definitely reread.
Several were DNF for me:
TENTH OF DECEMBER: Stories By George Saunders
SWAMPLANDIA! By Karen Russell
A VISIT FROM THE GOON SQUAD By Jennifer Egan
In my stacks:
HAMNET By Maggie O’Farrell
NIGHT BOAT TO TANGIER By Kevin Barry
THE NORTH WATER By Ian McGuire
THE GOLDFINCH By Donna Tartt
LIFE AFTER LIFE By Kate Atkinson
KAFKA ON THE SHORE By Haruki Murakami
I love the little green checkmarks - totally stealing those.
✅AUTUMN By Ali Smith - I loved this.
✅THE VEGETARIAN By Han Kang. Translated by Deborah Smith - Not so much
✅BRING UP THE BODIES By Hilary Mantel - Brilliant
✅11/22/63 By Stephen King - Very fun if a little too long
✅FREEDOM By Jonathan Franzen - Never reading anything by this author again
✅ UNACCUSTOMED EARTH By Jhumpa Lahiri - Very good
✅OUT STEALING HORSES By Per Petterson. Translated by Anne Born - I liked how this unfolded
✅THE MASTER By Colm Toibin - The full five stars from me. One I will definitely reread.
Several were DNF for me:
TENTH OF DECEMBER: Stories By George Saunders
SWAMPLANDIA! By Karen Russell
A VISIT FROM THE GOON SQUAD By Jennifer Egan
In my stacks:
HAMNET By Maggie O’Farrell
NIGHT BOAT TO TANGIER By Kevin Barry
THE NORTH WATER By Ian McGuire
THE GOLDFINCH By Donna Tartt
LIFE AFTER LIFE By Kate Atkinson
KAFKA ON THE SHORE By Haruki Murakami
I love the little green checkmarks - totally stealing those.
218charl08
>216 FAMeulstee: I have The underground railroad really want to - maybe this Xmas?
>217 Crazymamie: I didn't like the premise of The Vegetarian (so didn't read it) but I thought her Human Acts was brilliantly done.
>217 Crazymamie: I didn't like the premise of The Vegetarian (so didn't read it) but I thought her Human Acts was brilliantly done.
219Helenliz
At this point we discover how little I read...
2020
✅ HAMNET By Maggie O’Farrell.
2013
✅AMERICANAH By Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie.
✅THE GOLDFINCH By Donna Tartt.
✅LIFE AFTER LIFE By Kate Atkinson.
2012
✅NW By Zadie Smith.
2008
✅A MERCY By Toni Morrison.
2005
✅ON BEAUTY By Zadie Smith.
Oh dear.
2020
✅ HAMNET By Maggie O’Farrell.
2013
✅AMERICANAH By Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie.
✅THE GOLDFINCH By Donna Tartt.
✅LIFE AFTER LIFE By Kate Atkinson.
2012
✅NW By Zadie Smith.
2008
✅A MERCY By Toni Morrison.
2005
✅ON BEAUTY By Zadie Smith.
Oh dear.
221katiekrug
>215 charl08: - I have a lot on my shelves/Kindle but haven't read all that many....
2020
FICTION
Read
0
On shelf/Kindle
DEACON KING KONG By James McBride.
HOMELAND ELEGIES By Ayad Akhtar.
2019
FICTION
Read
0
On shelf/Kindle
NIGHT BOAT TO TANGIER By Kevin Barry.
2018
FICTION
Read
WASHINGTON BLACK By Esi Edugyan.
On shelf/Kindle
THE GREAT BELIEVERS By Rebecca Makkai.
2017
FICTION
Read
EXIT WEST By Mohsin Hamid
THE POWER By Naomi Alderman.
SING, UNBURIED, SING By Jesmyn Ward.
On shelf/Kindle
PACHINKO By Min Jin Lee.
2016
FICTION
Read
THE NORTH WATER By Ian McGuire.
THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD By Colson Whitehead
On shelf/Kindle
0
2015
FICTION
Read
OUTLINE By Rachel Cusk
On shelf/Kindle
0
2014
FICTION
REad
0
On shelf/Kindle
ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE By Anthony Doerr.
EUPHORIA By Lily King.
REDEPLOYMENT By Phil Klay.
2013
FICTION
Read
0
On shelf/Kindle
AMERICANAH By Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie.
THE GOLDFINCH By Donna Tartt.
LIFE AFTER LIFE By Kate Atkinson.
2012
FICTION
Read
0
On shelf/Kindle
NW By Zadie Smith.
THE YELLOW BIRDS By Kevin Powers.
2011
Read
SWAMPLANDIA! By Karen Russell.
On shelf/Kindle
THE ART OF FIELDING By Chad Harbach.
11/22/63 By Stephen King.
THE TIGER’S WIFE By Téa Obreht.
2010
FICTION
Read
ROOM By Emma Donoghue.
On shelf/Kindle
SELECTED STORIES By William Trevor.
A VISIT FROM THE GOON SQUAD By Jennifer Egan.
2009
FICTION
Read
0
On shelf/Kindle
BOTH WAYS IS THE ONLY WAY I WANT IT By Maile Meloy.
A GATE AT THE STAIRS By Lorrie Moore.
A SHORT HISTORY OF WOMEN By Kate Walbert.
2008
FICTION
Read
A MERCY By Toni Morrison.
NETHERLAND By Joseph O’Neill.
On shelf/Kindle
UNACCUSTOMED EARTH By Jhumpa Lahiri.
2007
FICTION
Read
0
On shelf/Kindle
OUT STEALING HORSES By Per Petterson. Translated by Anne Born.
THEN WE CAME TO THE END By Joshua Ferris.
2006
FICTION
Read
THE EMPEROR’S CHILDREN By Claire Messud.
On shelf/Kindle
THE COLLECTED STORIES OF AMY HEMPEL.
2005
FICTION
Read
ON BEAUTY By Zadie Smith.
PREP By Curtis Sittenfeld.
On shelf/Kindle
SATURDAY By Ian McEwan.
2004
FICTION
Read
GILEAD By Marilynne Robinson.
THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA By Philip Roth.
On shelf/Kindle
THE MASTER By Colm Toibin.
SNOW By Orhan Pamuk.
2020
FICTION
Read
0
On shelf/Kindle
DEACON KING KONG By James McBride.
HOMELAND ELEGIES By Ayad Akhtar.
2019
FICTION
Read
0
On shelf/Kindle
NIGHT BOAT TO TANGIER By Kevin Barry.
2018
FICTION
Read
WASHINGTON BLACK By Esi Edugyan.
On shelf/Kindle
THE GREAT BELIEVERS By Rebecca Makkai.
2017
FICTION
Read
EXIT WEST By Mohsin Hamid
THE POWER By Naomi Alderman.
SING, UNBURIED, SING By Jesmyn Ward.
On shelf/Kindle
PACHINKO By Min Jin Lee.
2016
FICTION
Read
THE NORTH WATER By Ian McGuire.
THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD By Colson Whitehead
On shelf/Kindle
0
2015
FICTION
Read
OUTLINE By Rachel Cusk
On shelf/Kindle
0
2014
FICTION
REad
0
On shelf/Kindle
ALL THE LIGHT WE CANNOT SEE By Anthony Doerr.
EUPHORIA By Lily King.
REDEPLOYMENT By Phil Klay.
2013
FICTION
Read
0
On shelf/Kindle
AMERICANAH By Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie.
THE GOLDFINCH By Donna Tartt.
LIFE AFTER LIFE By Kate Atkinson.
2012
FICTION
Read
0
On shelf/Kindle
NW By Zadie Smith.
THE YELLOW BIRDS By Kevin Powers.
2011
Read
SWAMPLANDIA! By Karen Russell.
On shelf/Kindle
THE ART OF FIELDING By Chad Harbach.
11/22/63 By Stephen King.
THE TIGER’S WIFE By Téa Obreht.
2010
FICTION
Read
ROOM By Emma Donoghue.
On shelf/Kindle
SELECTED STORIES By William Trevor.
A VISIT FROM THE GOON SQUAD By Jennifer Egan.
2009
FICTION
Read
0
On shelf/Kindle
BOTH WAYS IS THE ONLY WAY I WANT IT By Maile Meloy.
A GATE AT THE STAIRS By Lorrie Moore.
A SHORT HISTORY OF WOMEN By Kate Walbert.
2008
FICTION
Read
A MERCY By Toni Morrison.
NETHERLAND By Joseph O’Neill.
On shelf/Kindle
UNACCUSTOMED EARTH By Jhumpa Lahiri.
2007
FICTION
Read
0
On shelf/Kindle
OUT STEALING HORSES By Per Petterson. Translated by Anne Born.
THEN WE CAME TO THE END By Joshua Ferris.
2006
FICTION
Read
THE EMPEROR’S CHILDREN By Claire Messud.
On shelf/Kindle
THE COLLECTED STORIES OF AMY HEMPEL.
2005
FICTION
Read
ON BEAUTY By Zadie Smith.
PREP By Curtis Sittenfeld.
On shelf/Kindle
SATURDAY By Ian McEwan.
2004
FICTION
Read
GILEAD By Marilynne Robinson.
THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA By Philip Roth.
On shelf/Kindle
THE MASTER By Colm Toibin.
SNOW By Orhan Pamuk.
222charl08
>219 Helenliz: You've read almost all the British authors though....
>220 Crazymamie: It was an eye opener, Mamie. I knew nothing of South Korean politics and was quite shocked to read that they had so brutally put down student protest. Naive, at best.
>221 katiekrug: You've got lots of the ones I hadn't heard of on the shelf, Katie (Amy Hempel passed me by entirely). Any calling to you?
>220 Crazymamie: It was an eye opener, Mamie. I knew nothing of South Korean politics and was quite shocked to read that they had so brutally put down student protest. Naive, at best.
>221 katiekrug: You've got lots of the ones I hadn't heard of on the shelf, Katie (Amy Hempel passed me by entirely). Any calling to you?
223charl08
The Reader emailed me with an extract from this John Clare poem. The bit at the bottom seemed apt for this time of year (we've had lots of wind and rain in these parts...)
Sweet chestnuts brown like soling leather turn;
The larch trees, like the colour of the Sun;
That paled sky in the Autumn seemed to burn,
What a strange scene before us now does run--
Red, brown, and yellow, russet, black, and dun;
White thorn, wild cherry, and the poplar bare;
The sycamore all withered in the sun.
No leaves are now upon the birch tree there:
All now is stript to the cold wintry air.
See, not one tree but what has lost its leaves--
And yet the landscape wears a pleasing hue.
The winter chill on his cold bed receives
Foliage which once hung oer the waters blue.
Naked and bare the leafless trees repose.
Blue-headed titmouse now seeks maggots rare,
Sluggish and dull the leaf-strewn river flows;
That is not green, which was so through the year
Dark chill November draweth to a close.
Tis Winter, and I love to read indoors,
When the Moon hangs her crescent up on high;
While on the window shutters the wind roars,
And storms like furies pass remorseless by.
How pleasant on a feather bed to lie,
Or, sitting by the fire, in fancy soar
With Dante or with Milton to regions high,
Or read fresh volumes we've not seen before,
Or oer old Burton's Melancholy pore.
by John Clare
Sweet chestnuts brown like soling leather turn;
The larch trees, like the colour of the Sun;
That paled sky in the Autumn seemed to burn,
What a strange scene before us now does run--
Red, brown, and yellow, russet, black, and dun;
White thorn, wild cherry, and the poplar bare;
The sycamore all withered in the sun.
No leaves are now upon the birch tree there:
All now is stript to the cold wintry air.
See, not one tree but what has lost its leaves--
And yet the landscape wears a pleasing hue.
The winter chill on his cold bed receives
Foliage which once hung oer the waters blue.
Naked and bare the leafless trees repose.
Blue-headed titmouse now seeks maggots rare,
Sluggish and dull the leaf-strewn river flows;
That is not green, which was so through the year
Dark chill November draweth to a close.
Tis Winter, and I love to read indoors,
When the Moon hangs her crescent up on high;
While on the window shutters the wind roars,
And storms like furies pass remorseless by.
How pleasant on a feather bed to lie,
Or, sitting by the fire, in fancy soar
With Dante or with Milton to regions high,
Or read fresh volumes we've not seen before,
Or oer old Burton's Melancholy pore.
by John Clare
224Helenliz
He's a local boy. I'd never heard of him until we moved to Northamptonshire and into a house on an estate with all the roads named after poets. I looked him up after that.
227charl08
I didn't realise the NYT also has a list of "The Best Graphic Novels" none of which I've read.
KENT STATE: FOUR DEAD IN OHIO
BREAKWATER (Avery Hill, 164 pp., $15.95)
MENOPAUSE: A COMIC TREATMENT (Penn State University Press, 144 pp., $29.95)
FIGHTS: ONE BOY’S TRIUMPH OVER VIOLENCE (Oni Press, $19.99)
Gipi’s ONE STORY (Fantagraphics)
WELCOME TO THE NEW WORLD(Metropolitan, 192 pp., $21.99)
GUANTANAMO VOICES: TRUE ACCOUNTS FROM THE WORLD’S MOST INFAMOUS PRISON (Abrams, 208 pp., $24.99), edited by Sarah Mirk
PAYING THE LAND
R. Sikoryak’s CONSTITUTION ILLUSTRATED (Drawn + Quarterly, 128 pp., $18.95)
Adrian Tomine’s autobiographical THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG-DISTANCE CARTOONIST (Drawn + Quarterly, 168 pp., $29.95)
https://www.nytimes.com/2020/12/09/books/review/best-graphic-novels.html
KENT STATE: FOUR DEAD IN OHIO
BREAKWATER (Avery Hill, 164 pp., $15.95)
MENOPAUSE: A COMIC TREATMENT (Penn State University Press, 144 pp., $29.95)
FIGHTS: ONE BOY’S TRIUMPH OVER VIOLENCE (Oni Press, $19.99)
Gipi’s ONE STORY (Fantagraphics)
WELCOME TO THE NEW WORLD(Metropolitan, 192 pp., $21.99)
GUANTANAMO VOICES: TRUE ACCOUNTS FROM THE WORLD’S MOST INFAMOUS PRISON (Abrams, 208 pp., $24.99), edited by Sarah Mirk
PAYING THE LAND
R. Sikoryak’s CONSTITUTION ILLUSTRATED (Drawn + Quarterly, 128 pp., $18.95)
Adrian Tomine’s autobiographical THE LONELINESS OF THE LONG-DISTANCE CARTOONIST (Drawn + Quarterly, 168 pp., $29.95)
https://www.nytimes.com/2020/12/09/books/review/best-graphic-novels.html
228charl08
Reading Whatever Happened to Harold Absalon a book which seems to work on the principle that the author is digressing as far as he possibly can from the missing person case that it is (ostensibly) based on. So far, entire chapters on why a spiral staircase is (or isn't) called a flight, on whether motorised bikes are bikes, how taxi hailing works...
He thought that the grounds, as he called them, included something about the size of these vehicles or vessels and the historical development of public transport. There had been no omnibuses in hunter gatherer societies as far as he knew; at least, if such public transport vehicles existed, then they were not depicted in any of the cave art of such peoples that was currently extant, nor has any archaeological evidence been found. He thought that perhaps there had not, in the olden days, been an imperative for the public to travel en masse and quickly from one pre ordained destination to another on paying the necessary fare for the journey.
Was he content with that as a definition of public transport?
Yes. Very.
Good. He may wish to return to it later.
229humouress
>193 charl08: omigosh!
>224 Helenliz: We used to live in Teachers' Estate where all the roads are named after poets. We were on Tagore Avenue and others streets are named Omar Khayyam, Li Po and Khalidasa, for example.
>224 Helenliz: We used to live in Teachers' Estate where all the roads are named after poets. We were on Tagore Avenue and others streets are named Omar Khayyam, Li Po and Khalidasa, for example.
230charl08
>229 humouress: I do like the idea of living on a street named after a writer.
Less classily, my little cousins were very entertained by the name of the street of our old house, which sounded like "underpants" in Afrikaans.
Less classily, my little cousins were very entertained by the name of the street of our old house, which sounded like "underpants" in Afrikaans.
232humouress
>230 charl08: I ... er ... no comment.
233charl08
>232 humouress: To my shame I had a bit of a sense of humour failure at the time.
Have had a very lazy winter day so far, although it's been mostly rain outside. I have already been back to bed once! A lovely roast chicken dinner and I am feeling just about ready for the last week before the university closes. Famous last words.
Have had a very lazy winter day so far, although it's been mostly rain outside. I have already been back to bed once! A lovely roast chicken dinner and I am feeling just about ready for the last week before the university closes. Famous last words.
234humouress
>233 charl08: No, no - I'm with you on that one. Don't forget, I live in a house with an eleven year old and a teenager. Jury is still out on whether what my husband considers 'funny' falls under humour. I'm inclined to say not ;0)
235charl08
>234 humouress: Ha! Hope they amuse each other, at least?
236charl08
Still reading The Honjin Murders (got distracted by making Xmas decorations, putting up lights and the amazing episode of Blue Planet where the sea horses go and give birth)
Kosuke's amazement was in fact understandable. The col lection comprised every book of mystery or detective fiction ever published in Japan, both domestic and foreign. There was the whole collection of Arthur Conan Doyle, Maurice leblanc's Lupin series, and every translated work that the pub lishers Hakubunkan and Heibonsha had ever released. Then there was the Japanese section: it began with nineteenth century novels by Ruiko Kuroiwa, and also featured Edogawa Ranpo, Fuboku Kozakai, Saburo Koga, Udaru Oshita, Takataro Kigi. Juza Unno, Mushitaro Oguri all crammed in together. And then as well as Japanese translations of Western novels, there were the original, untranslated works of Ellery Queen, Dickson Carr, Freeman Wills Crofts and Agatha Christie, etc. etc. etc. It was a magnificent sight: an entire library of detective novels.
"W-who does th-this collection b-belong to?"
237charl08
>236 charl08: Finished it. Recommended if you like classic crime (nods to Agatha Christie in particular) and/or crime set in a different place. I'd already read the Inugami murders, which features the same private detective: I'd recommend reading this one first, as it explains his back story. There's lots of detail about the 1930s in rural Japan (although the book was originally published in the 1930s).
A couple are murdered on their wedding night, but there's no sign of how the murderer left, despite the knife being found outside in the garden, buried in the snow. It's a locked room mystery...
A couple are murdered on their wedding night, but there's no sign of how the murderer left, despite the knife being found outside in the garden, buried in the snow. It's a locked room mystery...
238humouress
>235 charl08: Unfortunately yes, they do. It encourages them to think they actually are funny.
241Crazymamie
Adding The Honjin Murders to The List, Charlotte. I love the covers of those Pushkin Vertigo series books. SO far I have only read The Master Key, but I have Vertigo and She Who Was No More in the stacks.
Hooray for Bublé! Love him.
Hooray for Bublé! Love him.
242charl08
>241 Crazymamie: The covers *are* amazing, aren't they. I've picked up a couple of the French ones though that I really want to ditch but they look so nice on the shelf. Tales of the superficial.
I'm hate reading (if that's a thing) Whatever Happened to Harold Absalon. The cover blurb says it is staggeringly original and fizzing with humour. Not for me it's not. The narrator has taken over 100 pages to walk down the street, jump on a bus and try to get off without paying.
OVER 120 PAGES!
Me to the book:
I'm hate reading (if that's a thing) Whatever Happened to Harold Absalon. The cover blurb says it is staggeringly original and fizzing with humour. Not for me it's not. The narrator has taken over 100 pages to walk down the street, jump on a bus and try to get off without paying.
OVER 120 PAGES!
Me to the book:
243ronincats
Just dropping off a link to some Christmas penguins, Charlotte! Be well.
https://www.facebook.com/uniladmag/videos/305811690275274
https://www.facebook.com/uniladmag/videos/305811690275274
244charl08
>243 ronincats: Thanks Roni! I wonder how they managed to get the outfits on?!
245charl08
I have finished Harold Absolon.
My review: Argh.
Apparently there is a sequel, but I won't be reading it.
My review: Argh.
Apparently there is a sequel, but I won't be reading it.
246humouress
>245 charl08: Well done for finishing it.
247Crazymamie
"My review: Argh. " Succinct and yet illuminating.
Hoping your next read is much better, Charlotte.
Hoping your next read is much better, Charlotte.
248charl08
>246 humouress: >247 Crazymamie: Well, I'm glad it's done.
I didn't quite read the whole shelf this year, did I?
I didn't quite read the whole shelf this year, did I?
249charl08
Tales of the unexpected.
About a month into lockdown I started ordering books direct from small publishers. Most were very efficient, and like everything I ordered, most parcels took a bit longer to arrive than normal. Two orders didn't arrive at all, one publisher resent them. The other publisher said they resent them, and then ignored my emails when I pointed out they still hadn't arrived. Three months after that, several emails later, I realised if I wanted to claim the money back through my credit card I'd have to do it sharpish to meet the time limit.
I did that, and got the money back. Two weeks after that, the publisher contacted me to say was I sure I wanted to claim back though my card: they were happy to refund me (!) and send the books I said I hadn't had. (I did get the distinct sense I wasn't believed). I said I'd had the money back, and didn't want the books now (thinking that the odds on them ever arriving were not high.)
Today two parcels from the publisher arrived with two identical sets of books...
So do I send them back?
About a month into lockdown I started ordering books direct from small publishers. Most were very efficient, and like everything I ordered, most parcels took a bit longer to arrive than normal. Two orders didn't arrive at all, one publisher resent them. The other publisher said they resent them, and then ignored my emails when I pointed out they still hadn't arrived. Three months after that, several emails later, I realised if I wanted to claim the money back through my credit card I'd have to do it sharpish to meet the time limit.
I did that, and got the money back. Two weeks after that, the publisher contacted me to say was I sure I wanted to claim back though my card: they were happy to refund me (!) and send the books I said I hadn't had. (I did get the distinct sense I wasn't believed). I said I'd had the money back, and didn't want the books now (thinking that the odds on them ever arriving were not high.)
Today two parcels from the publisher arrived with two identical sets of books...
So do I send them back?
250ronincats
>249 charl08: Split the difference and send one of them back. The aggravation and time spent on your part certainly add up to the other set.
>244 charl08: Looks like drop-over-the-head capes. My question is how they got them to STAY on (says the owner of cats).
>244 charl08: Looks like drop-over-the-head capes. My question is how they got them to STAY on (says the owner of cats).
251humouress
>250 ronincats: >249 charl08: Good idea.
>250 ronincats: >244 charl08: Maybe, not having forepaws with claws, they didn't have much choice once the capes were dropped on?
>250 ronincats: >244 charl08: Maybe, not having forepaws with claws, they didn't have much choice once the capes were dropped on?
252charl08
>250 ronincats: >251 humouress: I might wait until after Xmas to return them, given how bonkers the pressure seems to be on our mail services is at the moment.
It looks a bit like the walk the penguins used to do in Edinburgh zoo.
It looks a bit like the walk the penguins used to do in Edinburgh zoo.
Ce sujet est poursuivi sur Charl08 reads the year through #14.